felicity

Books on Animals and Birds

Domestic pets - cats - dogs - horses - birds - fish - wildflife - nature - ecology

felicity
Prices in Australian dollars.

Foreign Airmail: ADD $A15 first book, $A8 ea additional book. Most orders will cost this but shipping on small books may be less. VERY HEAVY books may be more (you will be emailed). Calculate currencies HERE

ORDER HERE

The price you see below is the price you pay in Australia - NO extra shipping or other charges

101 QUESTIONS YOUR CAT WOULD ASK. What's bothering your cat and how to solve its problems. Head, Honor. London, Oceana, square hardcover, pictorial boards, approx. small quarto, 2007, 112 pages, illustrated. Not only packed with useful advice and information but enhanced with beautiful full-colour photos of these gorgeous creatures that infest our lives. Very good copy with a loose but good dust-jacket. ISBN 9781845733094. Keywords: animals pets cats kittens Cat nr 8724 - $A24

277 SECRETS YOUR CAT WANTS YOU TO KNOW. A Cat-along of Unusual and Useful Information. Cooper, Paulette, and Noble, Paul. Ten Speed Press (USA), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1997, 238 pages, illustrated. Some wear but fair and intact. Keywords: cats kittens animals pets moggies Cat nr 5911 - $A21

277 SECRETS YOUR DOG WANTS YOU TO KNOW. A Doggie Bag of Unusual and Useful Information. Cooper, Paulette, & Noble, Paul. Ten Speed Press, paperback, 1995, 192p. A stack of useful practical advice for the dog lover. Near-fine copy. ISBN 0898156823. Keywords: dogs puppies animals pets veterinary Cat nr 5236 - $A16

A CORAL REEF HANDBOOK. A guide to the geology. flora and fauns of the Great Barrier Reef (3rd Edition). Mather, Patricia, and Bennett, isobel (editors). Surrey Beattie & Son, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1994 reprint of 1993 3rd Edition, 263 p[ages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Has several sections of full-colour plates. Some edge wear and crease at back but fairly good. ISBN 0949324477. Keywords: great barrier reef nature natural history queensland ocean sea fish Cat nr 6984 - $A36

A SALUTE TO THE HUMBLE YABBY. Olszewski, Peter. Angus & Robertson A4 paperback, 1980, 150p, illsts. A whole book about yabbies! Stories, cartoons, comic strips, tales, photos, yabbies, yabbies, yabbies . . . A surprisingly interesting subject. Light marks to cover, remainder line bottom edge, but fairly good condition. ISBN 0207140936. Keywords: nature natural history australia crayfish crustaceans astacidea astacidae parastacidae nephropsidae Cat nr 6300 - $A21

A TO Z OF DOGS AND PUPPIES, The. Woodhouse, Barbara. Barbara Woodhouse, small hardcover, pictorial boards, 1981 reprint of 3rd Ed, 258p, illsts. Buying, breeding, diseases, feeding, house training, inoculations, injuries, showing, vices, etc. A couple of edge marks and some looseness of binding but fair. Keywords: dogs canines veterinary breeds breeding care animals pets Cat nr 5306 - $A16

A VETERINARY GUIDE FOR ANIMAL OWNERS. Spaulding, C.E. Rodale Press, octavo hardcover, reprint of 1976 e, 420 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Light wear, good solid copy with excellent cloth an spine gilt lettering. No dust-jacket. ISBN 0878571183. Keywords: animals health healing veterinary pets farm Cat nr 8632 - $A26

A VISITOR'S GUIDE TO THE BIRDS OF CHRISTMAS ISLAND, INDIAN OCEAN. Reville, Barry J. Christmas Is Natural History Assn, octavo hardcover, 1989, 61 pages, illustrated. With colour photos printed on art paper, maps, and descriptive notes. Has slight damp look to some of pages but nothing is affected. The book is solid with excellent cloth and gilt lettering and good dust-jacket. ISBN 0959121021. Keywords: christmas island fauna birds birdlife nature natural history Cat nr 6550 - $A25

AFTER THE ARK? Environmental Policy Making & the Zoo. Mazur, Nicole. Melbourne University Press paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2001, 262 pages, illustrated. How successful are today's zoos in preserving endangered species? Groundbreaking study of the modern zoo that will interest teachers, students and researchers right across the social and environmental sciences. Has a little damage to edges of pages at back but is otherwise near-new. ISBN 0522849474. Keywords: animals wildlife environment ecology zoos zoological gardens species endangered Cat nr 4567 - $A31

ALL ABOUT BUDGERIGARS. Pratley, Frank W. Lon, Cage Birds, octavo hardcover, 2nd Ed, no date, 114p, illsts. Cloth jaded, name in front, and has an ink stain, edge wear, etc. Poor but intact copy. No dust-jacket. Keywords: birds budgies budgerigars pets aviaries Cat nr 4406 - $A12

ALL CREATURES GREAT AND SMALL. Mannix, Daniel P. Lon, Scientific Book Club, octavo hardcover, 1965, 236p. The author has been over the years a collector of a wide range of wild creatures. Some of his adventures and experiences are told here. Some light staining, especially top edge, otherwise good with good dust-jacket. Keywords: animals wild creatures fauna Cat nr 2367 - $A21

ALONG THE TRACK with CROSBIE MORRISON. Morrison, Crosbie. Whitcombe & Tombs (Aust), octavo hardcover, 1961, 179, index, illustrated. frontispiece colour plate. Boards and edges bit aged and worn. But the book is solid. Keywords: australia nature wildlife animals birds country bush outback Cat nr 5383 - $A11

ANIMAL HEROES. Thrilling true stories of animals who have worked and played alongside fighting forces. Hill, Anthony. Penguin paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2005, 232 pages, illustrated. A great read for any animal lover. With numerous photos and fascinating tales, but too many are sad. Very good copy. ISBN 0143003801. Keywords: animals war warfare battles heroes companions Cat nr 8600 - $A21

ANIMAL PARTNERSHIPS. Burton, Maurice. London, Warne, octavo hardcover, 1969, 107 pages, illustrated. Except for a few tiny spots, the red cloth and gilt decoration fairly good. Front endpaper has large corner piece cut out. Lack dust-jacket. Keywords: animals relationships partnerships natural history Cat nr 6916 - $A16

ANIMAL RIGHTS AND HUMAN WRONGS. Jenkins, Sid. Lennard Publishing, octavo hardcover, 1992, 207 pages. The author is an R.S.P.C.A man who has spent years trying to protect animals from the cruelties perpetrated by humans. Hard to read though! There is a photo of the author on the back of the dust-jacket, complete with his cat who is helping him type the manuscript. They do try to help! Very good condition with excellent black cloth and gilt spine lettering - and with a slightly worn but fairly good dust-jacket. ISBN 1852911050. Keywords: animals animal rights cruelty abuse Cat nr 3935 - $A21

ANIMALS IN DISGUISE. A Journey Into Nature's Deceptions. Zborowski, Paul. The Currawong Press. A4 hardcover, pictorial boards, 1991, 119 pages, illustrated. With many nice full-colour photos printed on art paper. Light wear. Fairly good. No dust-jacket. ISBN 073010351X. Keywords: animals camouflage disguise nature Cat nr 6721 - $A18

ANTIPODEAN ARK. Creatures from Prehistoric Australia. Hand, Archer and Scouten. Angus and Robertson, 1987, 90 pages, illustrated. A fascinating look at prehistoric Australia. The artist has reconstructed the creatures based on fossil remains. With explanatory text written by experts. The original plastic coating is tending to lift a little (can be seen in photo). Otherwise the book is fairly good. Keywords: animals prehistory prehistoric creatures australia Cat nr 6515 - $A18

APES AND IVORY. Packer, Joy. Lon, Eyre and Spottiswoode, octavo hardcover, 1954 reprint, 400p, frontispiece portrait, endpaper maps. African tours by the well-known author. Cloth a little worn but fairly good, spine lettering good. Book edges bit fazed. Dust-jacket rather poor - loose and ragged at edges. Keywords: africa travel adventure animals tourism biography autobiography women females Cat nr 3554 - $A16

AQUARIST'S ENCYCLOPAEDIA (Encyclopedia), The. Sterba, Günther. Poole, Dorset, Blandford Press, quarto hardcover, 1983, 607p, illsts. (Heavy book, postage additional to standard rate may apply; you will be emailed with details.) Has some insect stains on edges but is otherwise fairly good. No dust-jacket. ISBN 0713711469. Keywords: fish fishes aquaria aquariums fauna nature natural history Cat nr 4408 - $A26

AQUARIUM TECHNOLOGY HANDBOOK (Revised Edition). Jenno, A. Newton Abbot, David and Charles, octavo hardcover, Revised Edition, 1985, 160 pages. 'Fundamentals, Equipment and Practice'. Illustrated with numerous line drawings. Slight damp effect upper edge pages (splash from aquarium?) but not to worry, the text and illustrations are not affected, Dust-jacket fairly good. ISBN 0715386905. Keywords: fish aquariums aquaria Cat nr 3675 - $A21

ASTROLOGY FOR DOGS (AND OWNERS). Fairchild, William. Elm Tree Books, octavo hardcover, 1980, 95p, illsts. Large greeting written inside front, otherwise good copy with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0241103800. Keywords: dogs pets animals canines astrology stars prediction Cat nr 3541 - $A14

AUSTRALIAN CROCODILES, TURTLES, TORTOISES and FROGS. Anon. Sun Books, Australian Wildlife Series, small quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 1981, 49 pages, illustrated. Detailed notes and colour illustrations. Very good copy. ISBN 0858354489. Keywords: animals crocodiles turtles tortoises frogs wildlife ecology outback bush environment Cat nr 4125 - $A26

AUSTRALIAN DESERT LIFE. Davey, Keith. Periwinkle paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1969 reprint, 112 pages, illustrated. A useful reference book with numerous illustrations, some in colour. Well worn, especially around spine area, but fair and solid within. Keywords: nature natural history deserts Cat nr 6708 - $A12

AUSTRALIAN SHELL PARAKEETS. Schneider, Earl, and Vriends, Dr Matthew M. TFH octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, Revised Edition, 1979, 125 pages, illustrated. Illustrated with numerous B&W and colour photos. Very good. ISBN 0876669984. Keywords: birds aviaries parakeets pets Cat nr 7071 - $A16

AUSTRALIAN SNAKES AND LIZARDS. Anon. Sun Books, Australian Wildlife Series, small quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 1981, 51 pages, illustrated. Detailed notes and colour illustrations. Very good copy. ISBN 0858354470. Keywords: animals crocodiles turtles tortoises frogs wildlife ecology outback bush environment Cat nr 4126 - $A26

AUSTRALIAN SPIDERS AND THEIR ALLIES. Froggatt, Walter W. Royal Zoological Society of NSW, paperback, 1935, 123 pages, illustrated. A classic old text on a fascinating topic with B&W photos and sketches. Fairly good condition having regard to its age. Keywords: spiders nature arachnids natural history australia Cat nr 6533 - $A26

BABY BIRD AND ITS PROBLEMS, The. Bickerton, W. Lon, Methuen and Co, quarto hardcover, 1927, 135p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Has 95 bw photo plates. Cloth somewhat degraded, edges rather grubby, but solid. No dust-jacket. Keywords: birds fauna nature natural history Cat nr 4403 - $A21

BART: THE STORY OF BART CUMMINGS. Montgomerie, Bruce. Sydney, The Watermark Press, octavo hardcover, 1988, 232 pages, illustrated with photo plates. Story of a famous Australian horse trainer. Light wear, fairly good with excellent spine gilt lettering. Dust-jacket a little worn but fair. ISBN 0949284106. Keywords: racing horses australia trainers Cat nr 5222 - $A21

BASIC HOSE TRAINING. A practical guide for the novice. Smythe, Heather. London, Queen Anne Press, small quarto hardcover, 1980, 144 pages, illustrated. Illustrated with numerous line drawings and B&W photos. Minor wear, good with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0354085247. Keywords: horses equestrian ponies pets animals training veterinary Cat nr 7104 - $A21

BEE KEEPING. Clark, Kenneth K. Penguin Handbook, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1951, 222 pages, illustrated. How bees live, how to look after them, honey and wax production, bee diseases. Browned paper, but otherwise o.k. Keywords: bees bee-keeping beekeeping apiarists honey Cat nr 6678 - $A20

BEES AND HONEY (4th Edition). Department of Agriculture. Dept of Agriculture (NSW), octavo hardcover, 4th Edition, 1964, 200 pages, illsts. The book is solid but the cloth bit water-damaged at back. Spine lettering good. The dust-jacket is worn and frayed. Comprehensive guide from the experts. Keywords: bees honey farming farms Cat nr 4729 - $A16

BEGINNER'S GUIDE TO COCKATOOS. Alderton, David. Paradise Press (Aust) octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1992 reprint, 44 pages, illustrated. A guide to the care of these beautiful Australian birds. Very good. ISBN 0949474142. Keywords: birds cockatoos pets Cat nr 6842 - $A14

BEGINNER'S GUIDE TO MICE. Including Fancy Rats. Coborn, John. Paradise Press, octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, One is reminded of an episode of Fawlty Towers! Boards heavily rubbed and there is a name in front, but book otherwise good. ISBN 0949474223. Keywords: rats mice pets animals veterinary Cat nr 3434 - $A13

BEHAVIOR, DEVELOPMENT, AND TRAINING THE CAT. Sautter, Frederic J., and Glover, John A. Arco Publishing Paperback, 1978, 213p. What a task - trying to understand cat psychology! Small crease on front and minor wear. Fairly good copy. ISBN 0668045469. Keywords: cats felines moggies pusses pets animals health psychology Cat nr 1135 - $A21

Bill Oddie's GONE BIRDING. Oddie, Bill. Methuen, London, octavo hardcover, 1983, 180 pages, illustrated. A very good copy of this fun book With numerous illustrations. Cloth and gilt spine lettering excellent, dust-jacket slightly worn but good. Only real defect - Previous owner's name in front. Not all the birds are feathered ones! ISBN 0413518604. Keywords: humour birds birding comedy anecdotes Cat nr 5495 - $A24

BIRD-KEEPING IN AUSTRALIA. Harman, Ian. Angus & Robertson, large octavo hardcover, 1980 reprint, 177p, illsts. With Foreword by Alec Chisholm. The author has written for the cage bird press for the past 40 years. Slight corner bumps otherwise very good with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0207134227. Keywords: australia nature natural history birds aviaries fauna pets Cat nr 4404 - $A14

BITES AND STINGS. The World of Venomous Animals. Nichol, John. Reed Books Australia, large octavo hardcover, 1989, 208p, illsts. An extensive coverage of the topic. History, mythology, chemistry, everything you want to know on the subject. Packed with illustrations, sketches, photos, etc, some in colour. Signs of use but fairly good and solid copy. No dust-jacket. Keywords: animals creatures fauna poison poisons poisonous venomous biology Cat nr 10954 - $A21

BLUE BEAR, The. A True Story of Friendship, Tragedy and Survival in the Alaskan Wilderness. Schooler, Lynn. Hutchinson paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2002, 272 pages, illustrated. True story set in Alaskan wilderness. Photographing the elusive blue bear and coping with tragedy. Some edge wear and bit of grubbiness on edges, smallc rossed-out name in front, otherwise o.k. ISBN 0091794293. Keywords: wilderness animals bears biography autobiography alaska wildlife photography Cat nr 7350 - $A18

BOOK OF THE SHARK, The. Bannister, Dr Keith. New Burlington Books, large hardcover (approx. A4), 1989, 128p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) An interesting coverage of these denizens of the deep. Includes a very useful detailed chart of the various species of shark. With many colour photos and other illustrations. Cloth well worn & a bit sun-faded & lacks dust-jacket. ISBN 1853481513. Keywords: seas oceans sharks animals nature natural history Cat nr 2831 - $A21

BREEDING LOVEBIRDS. Silva, Barbara, and Kotlar, Barbara. TFH stiff pictorial boards, 1988, 96p, illsts. Colour photos. Name in front and a little wear but fairly good copy. Keywords: birds aviaries breeding lovebirds pets Cat nr 1356 - $A14

BRITISH HORSE SOCIETY - RIDING CLASS. From the first riding lesson to preparation for one-day eventing. Yelland, Anne (editor). Lon, Ebury Press, quarto hardcover, 1986, 102p, illsts. Has many diagrams and photos, some in colour. Very good copy with very good dust-jacket. Keywords: horses ponies riders riding equestrian Cat nr 5930 - $A21

BUDGIES AS PETS. Miller, Evelyn. TFH paperback, 1955, 34p, illsts. Heavily worn covers, some corner damage, but intact. Keywords: birds pets budgies budgerigars parakeets Cat nr 3432 - $A12

BUSH QUEST. Hill, Robin. Lansdowne Press, large octavo hardcover, 1968, 145 pages, illustrated, pictorial endpapers. A very attractive book. Robin Hill is one of Australia's foremost naturalists and bird painters. This book discusses not only bird life in the bush but many other natural history topics, with fascinating descriptions of the life and habitat of some of Australia's unique wildlife. The essays in this book have been adapted from a series of articles originally appearing in the Melbourne Age newspaper. They are accompanied by many excellent B&W sketches. The book is, except for a tiny corner bump, near-fine with excellent green cloth and gilt decoration (birds in flight). The dust-jacket is a little worn at the edges but is fairly good. Keywords: nature natural history birds bush country outback australia animals Cat nr 5092 - $A21

BUYING AND CARING FOR A HORSE OR PONY. Owen, Robert, and Bullock John. Beaver Books paperback (stiff card), 1984, 127p, illsts. Has many B&W photos and sketches. Small black mark top edge. Minor wear, good copy. ISBN 009957801. Keywords: horses ponies equestrian animals pets Cat nr 5393 - $A13

BWANA GAME: The Life Story of George Adamson. Adamson, George. London, Collins & Harvill Press,1968, 320 pages, illustrated. The author is famous for the part he played in the story of Elsa, the Kenyan lioness and her cubs (described in his wife's books). This book has some edge staining but the cloth is fairly good and the spine lettering excellent. The dust-jacket is a bit worn and degraded. Keywords: africa kenya biography autobiography animals wildlife ecology environment lions Cat nr 8387 - $A18

BY REEF AND POOL. An Introduction to Marine Invertebrates. Waldron, F.E. and Brouwer, J. Melbourne, Georgian House, octavo hardcover, 1964, 79 pages, illustrated. Edges of boards water-affected with loss of colour. Name inside front. No dust-jacket. Keywords: marine creatures nature natural history seas oceans Cat nr 7863 - $A12

CANARIES. Dodwell, G.T. John Bartholemew, Paperback (card), 1976, 94p, illsts. Illustrated in colour. Good copy. Keywords: canaries birds aviaries fauna pets Cat nr 3429 - $A14

CARING FOR YOUR MICE. Ruddock, Paul. Paradise Press, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1994 reprint, 32 pages, illsts. Illsts in colour. Good copy. ISBN 0949474592. Keywords: animals pets mice rodents Cat nr 3848 - $A12

CAT BEHAVIOUR. An Illustrated Guide to Understanding Your Cat. Various contributors. Parragon (UK), A4 hardcover, pictorial boards, 2001, 176 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate will apply to orders from outside Australia: you will be emailed with details.) A stunningly beautiful book packed with colour photos of stunningly beautiful cats (yes, I too am under the paw). With detailed chapters on cats and their behaviour (now that's a huge subject!), care, environment, etc. Very good copy with very good dust-jacket. ISBN 1842734067. Keywords: animals pets cats felines moggies kittens behaviour care Cat nr 8720 - $A26

CAT CARE QUESTION AND ANSWER BOOK, The. Bush, Barry. Lon, Bloomsbury Press, large octavo hardcover, 1986, 240p, illsts. A detailed useful reference book written by a veterinarian. Covers matters such as: Behaviour, Feeding, Housing, Training, Illness, Diseases, and much more. Apart from some very light edge staining, the book is very good with very good dust-jacket. ISBN 090622344X. Keywords: cats moggies felines pussies animals pets Cat nr 2787 - $A21

CAT ZODIAC. How to Know Your Cat's Personality. Susan Robertson and John Francis (illlustrators). Hamlyn square hardcover, 1988, 80 pages, illustrated in colour. With attractive artwork in colour. In very good condition with excellent dust-jacket.Keywords: cats pets kittens animals Cat nr 3362 - $A21

CATS GALLERY OF ART, The. Herbert, Susan. Thames and Hudson, approx. A4 hardcover, 1902 reprint, 64 pages, illustrated. Delightful collection of artworks celebrating my favourite animal, a much-loved member of that species being beside me as I write up this entry. Basically full-colour full-page portraits of cats in the styles of various famous artists, e.g. Van Gogh (looks a bit like Van Gogh himself), Monet and Manet (moggie at that famous bar!) and Millet (collapsed in a pond). The red cloth is very slightly worn but spine lettering is excellent. The book is otherwise very good with a good dust-jacket. ISBN 0500014795. Keywords: animals pets cats kittens art artists portraits Cat nr 7900 - $A30

CATWATCHING. The Essential Guide to Cat Behaviour. Morris, Desmond. London, Jonathan Cape, octavo hardcover, 1986, 106 pages, illustrated. I wonder if a zoologist knows more than I do? I've had cats around all my long life and still find them hard to fathom sometimes! But none the less lovable! Greeting inside front and some marks top edge, otherwise good. ISBN 0224028685. Keywords: animals cats kittens pets behaviour Cat nr 7331 - $A16

CHALLENGE OF THE SEA, The. Clarke, Arthur C. London, Muller, octavo hardcover, 1st edition, 1961, 159 pages, illustrated. The future possibilities. Book fairly good, with just a small area of light staining on one edge. No dust-jacket. Keywords: sea seas oceans science Cat nr 6197 - $A21

CITY OF BIRDS AND BEASTS. Behind the Scenes at the Bronx Zoo. Scott, Jack Denton (text) and Sweet, Ozzie (photos). NY, Putnam, small quarto hardcover, 1978, 200p, illsts. The green cloth is a little marked but the book is solid. The dust-jacket is, however, frayed and torn. Keywords: animals fauna zoos zoological gardens Cat nr 8053 - $A16

CLASSIC ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE HORSE, The. Magner, Dennis. New York, Bonanza Books, octavo hardcover, 1980 reprint, 643 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Reprint of an old classic reference book, originally published in 1887, fully illustrated with over 950 illustrations and a special 200-page Medical Section. A treasure-house of information to the horse lover and owner. Some light edge age-staining, otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0517321689. Keywords: horses ponies equestrian veterinary care treatment Cat nr 7345 - $A31

CLAWS AND PURRS. Understanding the Two Sides of Your Cat. Neville, Peter. Sidgwick & Jackson oversize paperback, 1992, 206p. The author is a TV Pet Therapist. Some edge & corner wear, some writing inside back, otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0283061235. Keywords: cats felines moggies pussies animals pets Cat nr 1139 - $A21

CLIP AND GROOM YOUR OWN POODLE. LaFetra, William. TFH, A4 hardcover, pictorial boards, 1972, 80 pages, illustrated. 'A simple, step-by-step illustrated course on clipping and grooming all types and sizes of poodle.' Illustrated with numerous B&W photos and sketches. The book is cracked at spine but is otherwise o.k. ISBN 0876663560. Keywords: dogs pets animals dog grooming poodles Cat nr 6523 - $A24

COCKER SPANIEL, The. As a Companion, Show Dog and Working Dog. Ash, Edward C. London, Cassell, small octavo hardcover, 1935, 152p., illsts. Stained paper and edges, well worn copy with poor dust-jacket. But intact copy of this classic text. Keywords: dogs canine pets animals veterinary Cat nr 5390 - $A26

COCKER SPANIELS. A Complete Introduction. Nicholas, Anna Katherine. TFH octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1987, 126p, illsts. Boards rubbed and some evidence of water affectation but no damage to text or photos. The book has many of the latter in full colour. ISBN 0866223649. Keywords: animals pets dogs canines puppies cocker spaniels veterinarian Cat nr 5389 - $A11

COMMONSENSE HORSE CARE. Murray, Robbie. Adelaide, Rigby, quarto hardcover, 1979, 94p, illsts. Name in front, some wear to edges of boards, but otherwise good with fairly good dust-jacket. Keywords: horses ponies equestrian veterinary pets animals Cat nr 4402 - $A18

COMPANION DOG. The Complete Book of Dog Care and Training. Hamilton-Wilkes, Monty. Sydney, Angus & Robertson, octavo hardcover, 1975, 127 pages, illustrated. Commonsense ideas and deep understanding. Minor defects, good, with fairly good dust-jacket. ISBN 0207128553. Keywords: animals pets dogs puppies Cat nr 7115 - $A18

COMPLETE ALSATIAN, The. Elliott, Nem and Percy. Lon, Kaye and Ward, octavo hardcover, 2nd Revised Ed, 1974, 286p, illsts. Has a large number of fold-out lineage charts, sketches and b&w photos. Ex-library, heavily used, grubby edges, battered dust-jacket, etc. Fair only but intact. Priced according to condition. Keywords: dogs alsatians pets animals canines veterinary breeds breeding Cat nr 4405 - $A14

COMPLETE OLD ENGLISH SHEEPDOG, The. Mandeville, John. Howell Book House, large octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1978 reprint, 288p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Comprehensive reference book packed with illustrations and data. Small corner bumps, some grubbines to boards, otherwise good copy. No dust-jacket (probably issued without one). ISBN 0876052197. Keywords: dogs canines animals pets veterinary Cat nr 2153 - $A21

COMPLETE WOODHOUSE GUIDE TO DOG TRAINING, The. Woodhouse, Barbara. RingPress, quarto hardcover, 1990, 155 pages, illustrated with B&W photos. Barbara Woodhouse is famous for her TV appearances around the world in the cause of dog training. The book is in very good condition with excellent blue cloth and spine gilt lettering. The dust-jacket has a repaired tear near spine. Scarce in Australia!Keywords: dogs puppies animals pets training veterinarian Cat nr 5116 - $A26

DAILY TELEGRAPH NATURE BOOK, The. Burton, Maurice. London, David & Charles, octavo hardcover, 1975, 128 pages, illustrated. Based on the author's wildlife notes in the London Daily Telegraph, illustrated with sketches. Has blotted-out writing on front endpaper, but is otherwise solid and fairly good with fair dust-jacket. ISBN 0715370782, Keywords: nature natural history animals birds wlldlife Cat nr 6541 - $A21

DANGEROUS MARINE ANIMALS OF THE INDO-PACIFIC REGION. Edmonds, Dr Carl. Wedneil Publications (Australia), octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, undated, 229 pages, illustrated. Diving Medical Centre monograph on identification, first aid, and medical treatment. The book has several previous-owner stamps, including one on edge (cancelled) but is otherwise a good solid copy. Has some great photos, many in colour, well printed. ISBN 0909853487. Keywords: animals seas oceans marine creatures ecology environment natural history Cat nr 7613 - $A26

DANGEROUS SNAKES OF AUSTRALIA (Revised Edition). An Illustrated Guide to Australia's Most Venomous Snakes. Mirtschin, Peter, and David, Richard. Lansdowne, paperback (stiff pictorial card), Revised Edition, 1995, 208 pages, illustrated. Has numerous line drawings, charts and detailed information, together with an excellent section of full-colour plates of these dangerous but beautiful creatures. Light wear, good copy. ISBN 0725408200. Keywords: australia bush outback country snakes reptiles natural history Cat nr 8346 - $A21

DEAR PARROT. Pertaining to the care, nurture and befriending of man's oldest pet. Phillips, John. Dent small hardcover, 1980, 62p, illsts. An affectionate memorandum, illustrated with line drawings by William Bramhall. A little grubbiness inside front, otherwise good solid copy. No dust-jacket. ISBN 046004494X. Keywords: pets birds parrots companions anecdotes Cat nr 5304 - $A21

DISEASES OF LIVESTOCK (7th Revised Edition). Hungerford, T.G. Angus & Robertson, quarto hardcover, 7th Revised Edition, 1970, 1035 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A standard reference work with a load of information. Some general wear, edge grubbiness and some deterioration of red cloth but fair and solid. No dust-jacket. ISBN 0207121451. Keywords: farms farming cattle livestock animals health veterinary Cat nr 6514 - $A51

DIVING COMPANIONS. Sea Lion - Elephant Seal - Walrus. Cousteau, Jacques-Eves. A & W Visual Library, small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1974, 304 pages, illustrated.The Undersea Companions of Jacques-Yves Cousteau. A fascinating book packed with excellent photos, mostly in full colour. A little external wear and light staining but otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0891040781. Keywords: seas oceans fish undersea animals nature naural history ecology environment Cat nr 6111 - $A21

DOG IN THE FAMILY. A Guide for New Owners. Nisbet, A.L. Heinemann Reed oblong paperback,1990, illsts. Minor wear, fairly good. ISBN 0790001225. Keywords: comics cartoons humour humor dogs pets Cat nr 4038 - $A12

DOG TRAINING MADE EASY. Tucker, Michael. Adelaide, Rigby, quarto hardcover, 1980, 160p, illsts. A little damage to the bottom of one page and some loss of colour on board edges but nothing serious. Otherwise solid. Lacks dust-jacket. ISBN 0727012274. Keywords: dogs canines pets animals training puppies obedience Cat nr 4049 - $A21

DOGS IN AUSTRALIA. How to buy, breed, train and care for them. Hamilton-Wilkes, Monty. Sydney, Angus and Robertson, large octavo hardcover, 1963, 275p, illsts. Extensive coverage of the subject with numerous photos. This copy is well used. The boards are a little worn but fairly good, spine lettering good. Some light edge staining. Dust-jacket worn and loose but (just) useful. Keywords: dogs canines animals pets veterinary australia Cat nr 10038 - $A14

DOGS THAT KNOW WHEN THEIR OWNERS ARE COMING HOME. And Other Unexplained Powers of Animals. Sheldrake, Rupert. Arrow paperback, 2000, 300 pages. Very good copy. ISBN 0099255871. Keywords: dogs pets puppies animals Cat nr 3319 - $A14

DOLPHIN CONNECTION, The. Interdimensional Ways of Living. Ocean, Joan. Dolphin Connection, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1989, 143 pages, illustrated. A couple of minor defects, otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 0949679100. Keywords: dolphins relationships animals people oceans seas philosophy Cat nr 6554 - $A21

DON'T TURN YOUR BACK IN THE BARN. Adventures of a Country Vet. Perrin, Dr David. Scribe Publications paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2000, 291 pages. Originally published in Canada. Entertaining view of a vet's work. Some bending of covers, minor edge wear, fairly good. ISBN 0908011717. Keywords: vets veterinary surgeons animal animals health treatment humour Cat nr 7176 - $A18

EASY RIDING. Australian Horse Sense. Jolliffe, Clair. Penguin Paperback (pictorial card), 1982, 215p. Practical advice, packed with line drawings to explain each section. Minor edge wear and light stains but good. ISBN 0140060790. Keywords: horses ponies riding riders sport sports activities Cat nr 2009 - $A16

ELEMENTARY DRESSAGE. Disston, harry. NY, Arco Publishing, octavo hardcover, 1977, 125p, illsts. Illustrated with sketches. A few marks on cloth but solid. No dust-jacket. ISBN 0668027584. Keywords: horses riding riders dressage Cat nr 1133 - $A21

ELEMENTS OF HORSESHOEING. Springhall, J.A. University of Qld Press octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1964, 44p, illsts. Signs of heavy use - some finger marks, etc - but basically solid. Keywords: horses ponies equestrian shoeing shoes farriers Cat nr 2665 - $A16

ENJOY YOUR CHIHUAHUA. Schneider, Earl (editor). Pet Library paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1967, 32 pages, illustrated. Illustrated with some nice colour photos of these cute dogs. Good condition. Keywords: dogs pets puppies chihuahuas Cat nr 6660 - $A12

ETHICS OF WHAT WE EAT, The. Singer, Peter, and Mason, Jim. Text Publishing (Australia) large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2006, 303 pages. Good condition. ISBN 1921145374. Keywords: eating food life philosophy society sociology ethics animals vegetarians ecology environment Cat nr 7801 - $A20

EVERYDOG. The Complete Book of Dog Care. Blogg, Rowan, and Allan, Eric. Methuen Australia, quarto hardcover, 1983, 311 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A truly magnificent collection of material for any dog owner. Well, you know what I mean: our pets tend to own us! The best-looking book I've seen on this topic, with a wealth of detailed advice and information, and a huge number of illustrations. Minor defects, good solid copy with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0454004397. Keywords: dogs animals puppies pets veterinary Cat nr 6637 - $A26

FACTS ON FEEDING AND NUTRITION (horses). Kohnke, John. Vetsearch (Aust), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1985, 64 pages, illustrated. Seems to be issued in connection with a line of proprietary feeds but has much useful information, charts, etc. Cover has come away and has been taped back in place. Some general wear, but nothing seriously wrong. Keywords: horses ponies feeds feedstuffs Cat nr 7375 - $A16

FALLING FOR A DOLPHIN. Williams, Heathcote. London, Jonathan Cape, octavo hardcover, 1988, 47p, illsts. By the author of 'Whale Nation'. Poem. Rear endpaper creased, some marks here and there but fairly good copy with worn but useful dust-jacket. ISBN 0224026593. Keywords: animals dolphins seas oceans nature Cat nr 3436 - $A14

FARM DOG (A Novel), The. Lloyd, A.R. Century, octavo hardcover, 1986, 188 pages. An affectionate story set in rural England during World War 2. The author also wrote: Kine and The Last Otter. Very good copy with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0712695133. Keywords: farms farming animals pets dogs fiction novels stories Cat nr 4929 - $A16

FEEDING STRATEGY (Survival in the Wild). Owen, Jennifer. Melbourne, Oxford University Press, quarto hardcover, 1st Ed, 1980, 160p, illsts. Illustrated with bw and colour photos. Slight edge wear, good solid copy with fairly good dust-jacket. ISBN 0192177060. Keywords: nature ecology environment natural history wildlife animals fauna food sustenance Cat nr 4409 - $A16

FIRST AID FOR CATS. The essential quick-reference guide. Hawcroft, Tim. Lansdowne Press (Australia) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1994, 93 pages, illustrated. The author is a fully-trained vet. With clear photos and drawings to explain treatment. Very good. ISBN 1863022643. Keywords: animals pets cats veterinary care health healing treatment Cat nr 7328 - $A16

FOREIGN BIRDS FOR CAGE AND AVIARY: FINCHES. Soderberg, P. M. London, Cassell & Co, octavo hardcover, 1956, 112p, illsts. Includes line drawings in text and colour plates. The cloth is degraded and poor but otherwise the book is quite solid and intact. No dust-jacket. Fully indexed, including a useful Index of Latin Names. Keywords: birds pets aviaries finches Cat nr 2833 - $A12

FOREST DWELLERS, The. Brewer, Stella. Lon, Collins, octavo hardcover, 1978, 254p, illsts, endpaper maps. Life with some chimps. Good copy with a frayed but useful dust-jacket. Keywords: chimpanzees animals jungle bush africa ecology environment natural history Cat nr 8052 - $A16

FRANKLY SPEAKING. Excerpts from the True Memoirs of a Remarkable Cat, Frank E. Forsythe. Forsythe, Annie (dictated to). Annie Forsythe (Queensland), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2000, 67 pages, illustrated. An insightful book - insight into cat life and human life as well. But my cat need not think I am going to take dictation from him! I think he's too lazy to bother anyway. Covers bit worn and marked but internally good. ISBN 0646393243. Keywords: cats animals pets memoirs biography autobiography Cat nr 7257 - $A16

FRINGE OF THE SEA, Fringe. Bennett, Isobel. Adelaide, Rigby, large octavo hardcover, 1st Edition, 1974 reprint, 261p, illsts.(Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply; you will be emailed with details.) Photographs by F.G. Myers and Keith Gillett - no less than 179 of them, mostly in bw but a few in colour. The quality of reproduction is good. Some degradation to cloth edges but basically good solid copy with excellent spine lettering. Dust-jacket a bit rubbed and worn but fairly good. Keywords: seaside oceans marine creatures flora fauna natural history zoology australia animals Cat nr 3803 - $A18

FROM BAGHDAD WITH LOVE, A Marine, the War, and a Dog Named Lava. Kopelman, Lt Col Jay. Pan Macmillan Australia, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2006, 196 pages, illustrated. A true story with some glimmers of light out of the Iraq imbroglio. One for all animal lovers. Very good. ISBN 9781405037969. Keywords: animals dogs war soldiers iraq army Cat nr 8368 - $A18

GARFIELD. The COMPLETE CAT BOOK. Davis, Jim. Random House, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1981, 90 pages, illustrated. A bit worn and tendency to be a bit loose. Also some edge staining. ISBN 0394848934. Keywords: pets animals cats kittens Cat nr 7108 - $A14

GAY-NECK. The Story of a Pigeon. Mukerji, Dhan Gopal. Angus & Robertson, octavo hardcover, 1969 reprint, 191p, illsts. The story of a pigeon living in Calcutta in 1927. The book won the 1928 Newbery Medal. The book itself is fairly good with excellent spine letting, but the dust-jacket is badly worn and stained but has been retained. Keywords: pets animals birds pigeons anecdotes stories nature Cat nr 5392 - $A11

GIVING PARROTS A SECOND CHANCE. Kenk, Bonnie. Bonnie Kenk, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2004, 118 pages, illustrated. 'Rescue, rehoming, rehabilitation and remaining in the home.' Detailed book illustrated with B&W photos. The author is linked with the Parrot Education Adoption Center in the USA. Very good condition. Keywords: parrots birds pets training problems Cat nr 7756 - $A30

GOLDFISH AS A HOBBY. Everything You Need to Know to Get Started, Hilbe, Robert, and Langfeldt-Feldman, Gabriele. TFH small quarto Paperback, 1993, 98p, illsts. Filled with mouth-watering colour photos, printed on quality art paper. Note, 'Save-Our-Planet' book. Some corner bending but otherwise good copy. Keywords: pets animals fish aquariums goldfish fauna Cat nr 1612 - $A16

GREAT WORKING DOG STORIES. Goode, Angela, and Hayes, Mike. ABC (Australia) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1996 reprint, 173 pages. Couple of pages in centre wrinkled, otherwise good clean copy. ISBN 0733300448. Keywords: dogs animals farms farming Cat nr 6930 - $A15

GUIDE TO FIRST AID FOR YOUR PET. Harvey-Stevenson, Carole. Animal Emergency Centre, Brisbane, paperback (stiff pictorial card), no date, 93 pages, illustrated. Useful reference book covering a wide range of problems. Good condition. Keywords: animals pets veterinary health healing treatment emergencies Cat nr 6417 - $A16

GUINNESS BOOK OF PET RECORDS. Wood, Gerald L. London, Guinness Superlatives, quarto hardcover, 1984, 168p, illsts. Numerous illustrations throughout, some in colour. Except for greeting inside front is very good with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0851122752. Keywords: pets animals statistics records Cat nr 2316 - $A21

HIDDEN LIFE OF DOGS, The. Thomas, Elizabeth Marshall. Orion paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1993, 148 pages. The psychology of the dog. Bit stained on edges and worn but fair. ISBN 1857978005. Keywords: dogs puppies pets animals psychology mind behaviour behavior Cat nr 7977 - $A12

HORSE ABOUT THE HOUSE. De Brazay, Yvonne. Methuen of Australia, octavo hardcover, 1979, 168 pages, illsts. With an excellent selection B&W photos. Book clean and solid, dust-jacket has some sun-fading of colour. ISBN 0454001487. Keywords: horses pets ponies equestrian biography autobiography Cat nr 4624 - $A18

HORSE AND PONY HANDBOOK, The (Revised Edition). Appleton, John (text), Stackpool, Walter (illsts). Angus and Robertson large octavo hardcover, Revised Edition, 1980, 163p, illsts. Very good copy with very good dust-jacket. ISBN 0207140022. Keywords: horses ponies riding equestrian veterinary Cat nr 4455 - $A16

HORSE BREEDING AND STUD MANAGEMENT. Wynmalen, Henry. Lon, J.A. Allen, large octavo hardcover, 1975 reprint, 231p, illsts. Illustrated with charts, line drawings and a good selection bw photos. Very good, clean copy, with fairly good dust-jacket. Keywords: horses ponies breeding equestrian farms farming Cat nr 2017 - $A16

HORSE SENSE: The AUSTRALIAN GUIDE TO HORSE HUSBANDRY. Huntington, Peter, and Cleland, Fran. Agmedia (Australia), A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1992, 309 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate will apply to orders from outside Australia: you will be emailed with details.) A well-referenced, well-illustrated compendium of a wide range of helpful material for the horse lover and owner. Minor wear, good condition. ISBN 0730615588. Keywords: animals horses pets farms farming veterinary Cat nr 8688 - $A41

HORSES FOR BEGINNERS. Schaeffer. Ngaire. Murray Child paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1979, 120 pages, illustrated. Comprehensive guide - details on buying a horse, reproduction, saddles and bridles, nutrition, teeth, hoofs, illness, and much more. Well illustrated with B&W line drawings and numerous excellent full-colour plates. Very good. ISBN 0908048017. Keywords: horses ponies riding equestrian animals veterinary Cat nr 6799 - $A24

HORSES - THEIR LIFE IN PICTURES. Michel, Beatrice (text), photographs by Lida Jahn-Micek. Parkgate Books (UK), 1990, 144 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) The most beautiful horse book I have ever seen! Packed with full-colour photos of horses grazing, giving birth, running, playing, with foals. Based essentially on the study of a herd of Camargue horses released into a 300 hectare estate. Many full page and some across two pages. Sections: The Family, Everyday Life (Feeding, Drinking, Sleep, Grooming), Rivals and Hierarchy, Establishment of the Family, Sexual Behaviour, The Birth, The First Day, The First Year (Brothers and Sister, Playmates, Weaning), Early Adulthood (Young Mare, Young Stallion, Horseplay & Combat, Friendship), The Horse: Animals of Flight, Facial Expressions. This book will be cherished by that horse-mad girl in the family (I had one when she was young; I know all about it!). Near-fine condition with fairly good dust-jacket (repeats illustration on board cover). ISBN 185585015X. Keywords: horses ponies pets animals equestrian Cat nr 5097 - $A31

HOW TO ATTRACT BIRDS. Various Contributors. Ortho Books, A4 paperback, 86 pages, illustrated. Good condition. ISBN 0897210115. Keywords: birds trees plants vegetations food nature Cat nr 3693 - $A14

ILLUSTRATED GLOSSARY OF HORSE EQUIPMENT, The. Anon. Arco Publishing, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 63 pages, illustrated. A useful photographic reference to the horse lover, trainer and aficionado. Has over 100 clear B&W photos and descriptive text - for Western and English equipment. Worn and a bit bent at edges, a few marks here and there and title page missing, otherwise intact. Keywords: horses ponies equestrian gear saddles tack Cat nr 7161 - $A20

JEFFERY METHOD OF HORSE HANDLING (The). An introduction to a new approach to the handling of horses. Wright, Maurice. Maurice Wright (Australia), octavo hardcover, 1975, 92 pages, illustrated. Has a good selection B&W photos illustrating the technique. Book clean and solid with excellent cloth and spine lettering. Small bookseller's stamp inside front. Dust-jacket is a little worn but fairly good. Keywords: horse horses ponies equestrian training schooling Cat nr 8557 - $A36

JUMPING THE ODDS. Memoirs of a Rastafarian Showjumper. Skeete, Oliver. London, Headline octavo hardcover, 1995, 213 pages, illustrated. Britain's first black showjumper, who did another jump - from partying and petty crime to a leading showjumper. Except for small bump bottom the book is very good with excellent spine lettering, however the dust-jacket is a bit worn with a little tearing. ISBN 0747212775. Keywords: animals horses ponies showjumping equestrian rastafarians Cat nr 7109 - $A30

KEEPING SILKWORMS. Breeding - Raising - Spinning - Simple Projects. Fenner, Monnie. Greenhouse Publications (Australia) quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1991, 54 pages, illustrated. Includes some nice colour photos although most photos B&W. Bit bent one corner and evidence of a page at back chewed on edge (silkworms got lose?). But nothing important affected. Otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0864363281. Keywords: hobbies pets silkworms silk Cat nr 8448 - $A36

KING CHARLES SPANIEL, The. Birchall, M. Joyce. Foyles Handbook, small hardcover, pictorial boards, Revised Ed, 1977, 77p, illsts. Has some insect stains on edge, otherwise good. No dust-jacket (probably issued without one). ISBN 0707106125. Keywords: dogs canines spaniels veterinary animals pets breeds breeding Cat nr 5388 - $A11

KNOW PRACTICAL HORSE BREEDING. Weikel, Bill. Farnham Horse Lib, Paperback (card), 1977, 63p, illsts. Some marks but fairly good copy. Keywords: horses ponies breeds breeding equestrian veterinary Cat nr 2015 - $A18

KNOW YOUR PARAKEETS AND BUDGIES. Schneider, Earl (editor). Pet Library paperback (stiff pictorial card), no date, 64 pages, illustrated. Illustrated with B&W and colour photos. Little grubby externally but otherwise good. ISBN 087826826569. Keywords: birds pets parakeets budgerigars Cat nr 7156 - $A12

LIFE OF FISHES, The. Marshall, N.B. Lon, Weidenfeld and Nicolson Natural History, large octavo hardcover, 1975 reprint, 402p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) An extensive study, with 43 bw photo plates together with sketches in text. Very good copy with excellent cloth and lettering. Dust-jacket, however, is torn and frayed although still useful. ISBN 0297169688. Keywords: fish fishes seas oceans natural history animals ecology environment Cat nr 1153 - $A21

LIPIZZANERS & The SPANISH RIDING SCHOOL, The. Reuter, Wolfgang. Pinguin-Verlag, Innsbruck, 1969, reprinted by Thorsons (UK). Small hardcover, pictorial boards, 70 pages. Has a terrific section of plates at back, mostly B&W but a few in colour. One for the horse-lover. The boards are a trifle worn but generally the book is good. No dust-jacket. (Probably issued without one?). English text. Keywords: horses riding Cat nr 3598 - $A16

LIVING AIR (The). The MEMOIRS OF AN ORNITHOLOGIST. Delacour, Jean. London, Country Life, octavo hardcover, 1966, 173 pages, illustrated. Warning: the blue cloth is damp-affected in the spine area, otherwise the book is good except for a name in front. The dust-jacket is a little worn and slightly frayed with the price clipped. Keywords: biography autobiography memoirs ornithology birds wildlife nature natural history Cat nr 6065 - $A26

LOOKING AFTER CAGE BIRDS. Keep and Care. Alderton, David. Arco Publishing (NY), quarto paperback, 1982, 128p, illsts. With B&W and colour illustrations printed on art paper. Cover little bent, black remainder black line on bottom, otherwise good. ISBN 0668057106. Keywords: birds pets nature aviaries Cat nr 4051 - $A18

LOVE ON A LEAD. Buster Lloyd-Jones Book of Dogs.Lloyd-Jones, Buster. Fontana paperback, 1973, 128 pages, illustrated. Best-seller by a dog lover. 'A combination of practical advice for dog owners and delightful anecdotes.' Fairly good.Keywords: dogs puppies animals pets Cat nr 4615 - $A14

LOVEBIRDS AND RELATED PARROTS. Smith, George A. Melbourne - Inkata Press, small quarto hardcover, 1979, 180 pages, illsts. Numerous B&W sketches, together with colour plates. The book shows signs of use, with cloth sun-faded and a bit marked but it is solid and intact. No dust-jacket. ISBN 0909605149. Keywords: parrots birds lovebirds Cat nr 3650 - $A21

MANY ADVENTURES OF SINGENPOO, The. All four stories in one. Jennings, Paul (text) & McEwan, Keith (illsts). Claremont, octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 2002, illustrated. Nice hardcover edition of the four stories in one volume. Very good condition with good dust-jacket. ISBN 073430448X. Keywords: stories tals adventure fiction novels cats kittens Cat nr 5416 - $A21

MINER'S CANARY, The. Unravelling the Mysteries of Extinction. Eldredge, Niles. Virgin paperback, 1993 reprint, 250p. Some corner wear and a little damage at back but otherwise solid copy. ISBN 0863696759. Keywords: history prehistory nature science life extinction death Cat nr 5460 - $A14

MOUNTAIN WILDLIFE. Perry, Richard. Lon, Croom Helm, octavo hardcover, 1981, 179p, illsts. Good copy of the book, but dust-jacket is worn, with some scoring. ISBN 0709902476. Keywords: wildlife animals fauna natural history mountains Cat nr 6337 - $A16

MOUNTED GAMES AND GYMKHANAS. British Horse Society. British Horse Society, small octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1972 reprint, 112p, illsts. Some stains on edges and light marks inside but fairly good. No dust-jacket. Keywords: horses ponies games gymkhanas equestrian recreations Cat nr 4232 - $A18

MY WOLF MY FRIEND. Corcoran, Barbara. Scholastic paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1969, 235 pages, illustrated. Originally published under title 'Sasha, My Friend'. A little girl rescues a baby wolf but he'll soon grow into a big wolf. What's to be done? Paper browned and book bit worn with short tear to front cover. Keywords: stories animals wildlife wolves girls Cat nr 8594 - $A12

MY YEAR WITH THE WOODPECKERS. Sielmann, Heinz. Lon, Barrie and Rockliff, large octavo hardcover, 1959, 139p, illsts. The author is known for his work in natural history and has been feature don the BBC. Trans. from the German. With 32 photo plates, 4 of them in colour. Grubby edges, worn, dust-jacket tatty and grubby. Basically a fairly poor copy but quite solid and intact. Priced according to condition. Keywords: birds ornithology nature environment ecology nests nesting natural history Cat nr 4052 - $A16

NO BAD DOGS. Woodhouse, Barbara. Woodhouse (UK), pictorial hardcover, 1981 reprint, 100 pages, frontispiece illustration. The TV guru tells all about her favourite animals. Some light edge marks, otherwise good. No dust-jacket (issued without one). Keywords: animals pets dogs puppies Cat nr 7112 - $A16

NO JOB FOR A GIRL. A Year In the Life of an Australian Country Vet. Swaney, Susan. McPhee Gribble (Aust), octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1993, 263 pages, illsts. Name in front, otherwise good. (original paper poor quality.) ISBN 0869142372. Keywords: veterinary animals farms farming pets biography autobiography australia country bush Cat nr 3264 - $A14

OBSERVER'S BOOK OF BIRDS OF AUSTRALIA, The. Slater, Pat & Peter. Methuen, small hardcover, pictorial boards, 1st Australian Edition, 1979, 202 pages, illustrated. Illustrated with clear coloured photos. Some light staining top edge, otherwise very good copy. No dust-jacket. ISBN 0454000774. Keywords: birds australia reference Cat nr 6804 - $A30

OF MICE & MOLECULES. Technology & Human Survival. Skjei, Eric, and Whorton, M. Donald. New York, Dial Press, large octavo hardcover, 1983, 347p., illsts. 'The first comprehensive of the dangers to our health by the byproducts of modern technology. Except for some light creasing on a few pages is a good copy with a fairly good dust-jacket. ISBN 0385273959. Keywords: philosophy technology humanity ecology environment science nature Cat nr 5250 - $A31

OUR FRIEND THE COLLIE. Johns, Rowland (editor). Methuen, small octavo hardcover, 3rd Edition, 1950, 86 pages, illustrated. An affectionate look at these dogs with one photo. The cloth is a little degraded and the paper browned. The dust-jacket is a bit worn and torn but I've seen worse! Overall fair. Keywords: dogs animals pets collies Cat nr 6613 - $A18

PARAKEETS. A Complete Pet-Owner's Manual. Wolter, Annette. Barron's Paperback (card), 1982, 74p, illsts. With special chapter: Understanding Parakeets. Illustrated with numerous line drawings and colour photos. Small edge wear, a little staining to corner of couple of pages, otherwise good. ISBN 0812024230. Keywords: parakeets birds pets nature budgies budgerigars Cat nr 3430 - $A16

PARENTS' PONY BOOK, The. Henderson, Carolyn. J.A. Allen small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1995 reprint, 178 pages illustrated. A comprehensive guidebook for the parents of a pony-mad child. Choosing, feeding, shoeing, safety, first aid, saddlery, insurance, just about any question you can ask. Well illustrated with clear line drawings and B&W photos. Very good copy - almost like new. Undoubtedly one of the best books around on this topic. ISBN 0851314953. Keywords: horses ponies animals pets children parents families Cat nr 4153 - $A26

PARROTS OF AUSTRALIA (Green Guide). Lindsey, Terence. New Holland, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2001 reprint, 96 pages, illustrated. A very attractive compact book with excellent quality full-colour photos of the varieties of these lovely birds, habitat details, etc. Near-fine except for slight rubbing on back cover. ISBN 1864363061. Keywords: birds parrots australia Cat nr 7625 - $A21

PATHWAY TO THE WILD. Condry, William. Lon, Faber, octavo hardcover, 1st Ed, 1975, 208p, illsts. Travels throughout Europe searching for wildlife. Illustrated with bw photos. Cloth and edges a little grubby dust-jacket a bit scored and worn, but overall fairly good copy. ISBN 0571099343. Keywords: animals fauna wildlife ecology conservation travel adventure biography autobiography Cat nr 3555 - $A21

PEKINGESE, The. Vlasto, John A., and de Pledge, Mary. London, Popular Dogs, octavo hardcover, 8th Edition, Revised, 1975, 162p, illsts. Minor wear. Good solid copy with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0091247004. Keywords: dogs puppies pekingese pets veterinary Cat nr 4241 - $A18

PET LIBRARY'S PEKINGESE GUIDE. Sefton, Frances. London/NY, Pet Library, octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1969, 250p, illsts. Interesting book packed with bw and colour photos and vital information. Couple of small edge stains, otherwise very good, solid. Keywords: dogs puppies pekingese pets veterinary Cat nr 4242 - $A18

PET RESCUE. Evans, Mark. London, Fourth Estate, A4 hardcover, pictorial boards, 1994, 128 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate will apply to orders from outside Australia: you will be emailed with details.) A selection of stories from the TV series, Pet Rescue. With many B&W photos and a section of beautiful colour plates. Very good copy. No dust-jacket. ISBN 1857027337. Keywords: animals pets cats dogs horses abuse Cat nr 8718 - $A21

PHAR LAP. Based on the Film Script by David Williamson. Townsend, Helen, and David Williamson. Sydney, Lansdowne Press, octavo pictorial boards, 1983, 208 pages, illustrated. Story of the famous Australian racehorse, based on the David Williamson play. Includes numerous full-colour plates. Some light edge wear but otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0701817283. Keywords: horses racing thoroughbreds australia turf racehorses usa america television tv film movies Cat nr 5288 - $A21

PLUNDERERS, The. Breytenbach, Jan. Covos Day (South Africa) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2001, 322 pages. Tells the story of the despair of the Bushmen, ignored by political leaders and by the army they had served for so long. Of the moral cowardice and greed of top politicanbs and generals who indisciminately slaughtered game and smuggled contraband to line their own pockets. And the story of one brave game ranger and his small band of Bushmen who had the courage to care. Very good copy. ISBN 1919874011. Keywords: africa bushmen war warfare animals wildlife ecology environment politics Cat nr 6329 - $A26

POPULAR COLLIE, The. Osborne, Margaret. By Margaret Osborne. Popular Dogs Publishing London, octavo hardcover, revised & reprinted 1960, 250 pages. Illustrated with several sections of bw photo plates. The book is well used, with plastic over cover, tape residue inside each end, and no dust-jacket but is solid. Has a stack of useful information, with diagrams, charts, etc. plus bw photo plates. Keywords: dogs collie collies canines puppies Cat nr 5307 - $A16

PSYCHO CAT. Hansen, Derek. HarperCollins Australia paperback, 1996, 327 pages. 'Man has a long and pathetic history of pandering to cats.' And don't I know it with cats always present in our home. Surely among the cleverest creatures in the world, who have managed to gain our love and care - and a full tummy - while doing little but being beautiful, with a purr and a rub added in from time to time. This copy a little skewed sideways and a little bumped on one corner but is otherwise solid. ISBN 0732257468. Keywords: cats kittens animals pets moggies Cat nr 5909 - $A21

QUOTABLE CATS. All the best from the literature of cats. Byrne, Robert, and Skelton, Teressa. Hamlyn paperback, 1985, 188p, illsts. Paper tending to browning and a bit of damp wrinkling, cover creased (has a ginger sitting across a pile of books! Just typical.) But otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0099374102. Keywords: cats felines kittens moggies pets animals humour humor Cat nr 2394 - $A14

RED ICE. My Fight to Save the Seals. Davied, Brian. Davies, small paperback (stiff pictorial card), undated, 94 pages, illustrated. The author has battled against the Canadian seal hunts for 20 years. Keywords: animals seals murder cruelty abuse canada canadian Cat nr 7338 - $A11

REIGNING CATS AND DOGS. A History of Pets at Court Since the Renaissance. Macdonogh, Katharine. New York, St Martin's Press, octavo hardcover, 1999, 304 pages, illustrated. With numerous historic illustrations. Attractive book. Except for slightest of marking on one edge is very good with excellent cloth and spine gilt lettering. Good dust-jacket. Keywords: cats dogs animals pets royalty royal kings queens Cat nr 5706 - $A26

REMEDIES AND MEMORIES. Cooper, Dr Harry. Macmillan oversize paperback, 2001, 277p, illsts. Popular Australian TV vet tells about his experiences with animals - of many kinds. Written with much humour. Very good condition. ISBN 0732911079. Keywords: vets veterinary animals pets horses dogs cats tv television Cat nr 1081 - $A16

REPTILES (Australian Junior Field Guide). Stodart, Eleanor. Weldon paperback, 1990, 64p, illsts. Near-fine . ISBN 1863020829. Keywords: reptiles snakes animals nature australia Cat nr 3437 - $A12

RESCUING THE SPECTACLED BEAR. A Peruvian Diary. Fry, Stephen. London, Hutchinson, quarto hardcover, 2002, 192p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Well illustrated with full colour plates. Has name stamp previous owner in front, otherwise is near-fine with excellent black cloth, gilt lettering. Dust-jacket trifle worn but good. ISBN 0091295230. Keywords: animals wildlife rescue bears nature natural history fauna Cat nr 4333 - $A21

RIDER'S HANDBOOK, The. A step-by-step beginners course. Gordon, Sally. Lon, Grange Books, A4 hardcover, 1991 reprint, 224 pages, illsts. A comprehensive book. Packed with sketches and both bw and colour photos. Very good copy with excellent gilt lettering on brown cloth. Dust-jacket also very good. ISBN 1856271110. Keywords: riding horses ponies equestrian sport sports games riders Cat nr 4454 - $A21

ROTTWEILERS. A Complete Pet Owner's Manual. Kern, Kerry V. Barron's paperback (stiff card), 1991, 79p, illsts. Well illustrated with many of the photos in colour. Very good. ISBN 0812044835. Keywords: dogs pets animals rottweilers veterinary Cat nr 1137 - $A18

SADDLERY. Modern Equipment for Horse and Stable. Edwards, E. Hartley. Lon, Allen, octavo hardcover, 1971 reprint, 200p, illsts. Edge stains and some wear but otherwise fairly good copy with dust-jacket. Keywords: horses ponies saddles equipment equestrian riding riders Cat nr 2010 - $A21

SAVE THE ANIMALS! 101 Easy Things You Can Do. Singer, Peter, Barbara Dover, and Ingrid Newkirk. Angus & Robertson paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1991, 214 pages. Foreword by Linda McCartney. Some small edge marks and a little corner wear but otherwise fairly good. Keywords: animals cruelty abuse protection wildlife Cat nr 8404 - $A21

SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY IN THE FEED INDUSTRY. Proceedings of Alltech's 17th Annual Symposium. Lyons, T.P., and Jacques, K.A. (editors). Published by: Nottingham University Press, 1st Edition, 2001, octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 419 pages. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Slight mark front, otherwise near-fine. ISBN 1897676360. Keywords: science feeds feedstock technology animals livestock farms farming food Cat nr 2650 - $A36

SEA AROUND US, The. Carson, Rachel. London, Reader's Union, octavo hardcover, 1953, 175 pages, illustrated, decorated endpapers. Fairly well used copy but solid. No dust-jacket. Keywords: seas oceans nature natural history Cat nr 6192 - $A16

SHERLEY'S DOG BOOK. The Complete Book of Dog Care. Sherley's. Sherley's Div, Ashe Labns, paperback, 31st Edition, 1975, 112p, illsts. Classic reference workwith a stack of basic information and advice. Good copy. Keywords: dogs canines puppies animals pets veterinary Cat nr 2168 - $A21

SHOWJUMPING (2nd Edition). de Bolgar, Coloman. Reed Books, quarto hardcover, 2nd Edition, 1974, 86 pages, illustrated. Illustrated with numerous drawings and B&W photos. The book is fairly good, the dust-jacket a bit worn but fair. ISBN 0589003240. Keywords: animals pets horses ponies shows jumping showjumping Cat nr 4208 - $A18

SHY BOY: The Horse That Came In From the Wild. Roberts, Monty. HarperCollins paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1999, 149 pages, illustrated. Roberts is the original Horse Whisperer. Illustrated with 3 sections of colour plates. Good condition. ISBN 0006532020. Keywords: horses animals psychology ponies Cat nr 8362 - $A18

SILENT SPRING (Folio Society edition). Carson, Rachel (ext), and Hitchen, Jonathan (illsts). London, The Folio Society, octavo hardcover, illustrated boards, 2000, 317 pages, illustrated. A handsome illustrated edition (with colour plates) of Rachel Carson's classic text about the destruction of our environment and its wildlife through over-use of chemicals. Issued without dust-jacket. Near-fine but lacks slipcase which was supplied by publisher in place of dust-jacket. Keywords: environment ecology wildlife natural history chemicals pesticides animals Cat nr 7468 - $A30

SILENT THUNDER. The Hidden Voice of Elephants. Payne, Katy. Phoenix paperback, 1999, 288p. A study of communication between elephants by a scientific team. A little edge wear but fairly good. ISBN 075380 7378. Keywords: elephants jungle animals communications Cat nr 5466 - $A16

SILENTLY, BY NIGHT. About the little-known but fascinating world of bats. Peterson, Russell. Lon, Scientific Book Club, octavo hardcover, 1966, 227p, illsts. A charming discussion of the world of bats laced with humour and packed with delightful line drawings. Boards good, dust-jacket a little worn but good. Keywords: animals bats wildlife ecology environment fauna Cat nr 2366 - $A24

SINGING CANARIES. Speicher, Klaus. TFH hardcover, pictorial boards, 1981, 93p, illsts, pictorial endpapers. BW and colour photos throughout. Minor wear, good copy. ISBN 0876668758. Keywords: birds canaries avian avaries pets Cat nr 2808 - $A14

SMARTER THAN JACK. 91 True Stories - You'll See Animals Quite Differently. Campbell, Jenny (compiler). Avocado Press (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2003, 149 pages, illustrated. Foreword by Kerri-Anne Kennerley. Stories of dogs, cats, kangaroos, horses, cows, a fox, a magpie, and more. Curious title: wonder where it comes from? Wonder who Jack is? Light edge wear, name in front, otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0958245738. Keywords: animals pets stories tales anecdotes Cat nr 8351 - $A18

SOUTH AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL PARKS AND WILD LIFE RESERVES. Anon. Govt Printer, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1964, 190 pages, illustrated. With a great selections maps, B&W and colour photos. Well used and a bit damage don spine, etc. But intact and still quite useful. Keywords: south australia tourism travel parks outdoors recreation wildlife Cat nr 7718 - $A16

STETHOSCOPES AND CALVING ROPES. Cooper, Dr Harry. Pan Macmillan oversize paperback, 2002, 281 pages. Bit bent on one corner, otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0732911532. Keywords: animals veterinary surgeons doctors pets farm farming Cat nr 4750 - $A14

SUPERSENSE. Perception in the Animal World. Downer, John. London, BBC quarto hardcover, 1988, 160p, illsts. Slight wear to cloth edge otherwise good solid copy with fairly good dust-jacket. ISBN 0563206608. Keywords: animals instinct nature natural history Cat nr 5343 - $A16

TALK TO THE ANIMALS. Barca, Margaret. Viking Books, quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1996, 200 pages, illustrated. 'As seen on Channel Seven's top-rating series.' A book packed with interesting articles about animals with a heap of photos and other illustrations, some in colour. Very light wear, good solid copy. ISBN 0670868205. Keywords: animals nature wildlife pets Cat nr 5286 - $A21

TAMING & TRAINING LOVEBIRDS. Teitler, Risa. TFH (USA) octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1988, 96 pages, illustrated. The book has more than 80 full-colour illustrations. The author is described as a professional trainer. Good. ISBN 0866229868. Keywords: birds aviaries breeding lovebirds pets Cat nr 7586 - $A12

Teach Yourself BUDGERIGARS FOR PLEASURE AND PROFIT. Leyland, Eric. English University Press (EUP), small hardcover, 1956 reprint, 158p, illsts. Fairly good solid copy. No dust-jacket. Keywords: birds budgerigars pets business trade Cat nr 5305 - $A26

THIS IS THE BOXER.Volpe, Stanley U. TFH octavo hardcover, 1964, 255 pages, illustrated. Some wear to boards and grubbiness but fairly good, and quite solid, although a few pages have bveen creased. Has a stack of photos. ISBN 0876662548. Keywords: dgs canines puppies animals pets veterinary Cat nr 2941 - $A21

THIS IS THE SIAMESE CAT. Naples, Marg. TFH octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1964, 240p, illsts. Extensive book with much information and numerous illustrations, including some colour plates featuring these gorgeous creatures. Edge and cover grubbiness and other defects but solid. Keywords: cats pussies moggies kittens animals pets Cat nr 2166 - $A16

THROUGH THE JUNGLE VERY SOFTLY. Quest for Wild Animals in the Far East. Koch-Isenburg, Ludwig. London, Hodder & Stoughton, octavo hardcover, 1963, 214 pages, illst. with B&W photo plates. Trans. from the German. The author had a private zoo. Well worn but fair, some deterioration of cloth from damp, grubby and worn dust-jacket. Overall fair only but intact. `Keywords: animals bush jungle asia far east adventure Cat nr 4450 - $A14

THROWIM WAY LEG. Tree-Kangaroos, Possums and Penis Gourds. Flannery, Tim. New York, Atlantic Monthly Press, 1st American edition, 1998, octavo hardcover, 326 pages, illustrated. 'On the track of unknown mammals in wildest New Guinea.' Near-fine with excellent yellow cloth and spine lettering, good dust-jacket. ISBN 0871137313. Keywords: animals biography autobiography adventure wildlife Cat nr 7340 - $A26

VENOMS & VICTIMS. Pearn, John, and Covacevich, Jeanette (editors). Queensland Museum/Amphlion Press paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1988, 135 pages, illustrated. A book about toxic creatures and patient care, with special reference to the Australian situation. With an excellent selection well-printed B&W and coloured photos and an extensive section of References. Light edge marks but generally fairly good and quite solid. ISBN 0867762691. Keywords: dangerous creatures australia venom venomous snakes spiders jellyfish drugs toxins poisons Cat nr 6441 - $A41

VETERINARY GENETICS. Nicholas, F.W. Oxford Science Publications, octavo hardcover,1987 reprint, 580 pages, illustrated.(Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) There is some underlining and highlighting in several places and occasional ticks and other marks but not too extensive. Name in front. ISBN 0198575696. Keywords: animals veterinary science Cat nr 2951 - $A36

VICTORIAN URBAN WILDLIFE. Wilson, Jane (editor). Angus & Robertson, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1991, 190 pages, illustrated. A fascinating and useful book. I love it when some wild creature appears in our garden, e.g. A blue tongue lizard, tree frog, or one of the many bird species in the area. Very good. ISBN 0207165882. Keywords: victoria australia wildlife urban creatures natural science nature animals birds reptiles Cat nr 6950 - $A20

WE'RE HAVING A KITTEN! From the Big Decision Through the Crucial First Year. Swanson, Eric. St Martins Press (UK), octavo hardcover, 1997, 192 pages, illustrated. A neat, attractive book o help prospective cat 'owners' (they really own us, you know!) deal with the inevitable problems and health issues, etc. They are truly lovable creatures but they are not without their problems! Very good condition with very good dust-jacket. ISBN 0312170629. Keywords: cats kittens pussies moggies animals pets Cat nr 3916 - $A18

WELL DOG (The). The dog lover's illustrated medical companion. McGinnis, Terri. Angus & Robertson octavo hardcover, 1976, 237 pages, illustrated. The book condition is good but is a little stained on top edge (standing in shelf?). Brown cloth and spine gilt lettering good. Dust-jacket bit worn but fairly good. ISBN 0207133387. Keywords: animals pets dogs dog puppies canines veterinary health Cat nr 6461 - $A21

WHALE WATCHING IN AUSTRALIA. Pollard, Jack. Book Company, oblong hardcover, pictorial boards (approx. A4), 1996, 67 pages, illustrated. With a good selection of illuystrations, some in colour. Has some staining on endpapers but is otherwise good. ISBN 1863091734. Keywords: animals whales seas oceans wildlife nature natural history Cat nr 7916 - $A20

WHALE WATCHING in Australian and New Zealand Waters. Gill, Peter, and Burke, Cecilia. The Readers Digest Assn. paperback (pictorial card), 2001, 148 pages, illustrated.A fascinating book packed with information and photos (B&W and colour) to help you track down and watch these magnificent animals. Includes Identification of Different Species, Behaviour, Popular Whale-Watching Spots, Natural History, Conservation & Research. Very good copy. ISBN 1876689439. Keywords: seas oceans whales mammals environment conservation ecology Cat nr 7627 - $A20

WHERE TO WATCH BIRDS IN BRITAIN AND EUROPE. Gooders, John. London, André Deutsch, octavo hardcover, 1970, 299 pages, illustrated. Light edge wear, but solid and otherwise good copy with excellent cloth and lettering. Dust-jacket fairly good. Keywords: birds wildlife nature natural history travel britain europe Cat nr 5593 - $A31

WHITE PATCH. Holden, Philip. Hodder and Stoughton, octavo hardcover, 1981, 144 pages, illustrated. Sequel to 'Fawn' and 'Stag'. Story of a red deer, set in New Zealand. Very good blue cloth except for some small indentations at back, excellent white lettering. Dust-jacket marked by same indentations at back, otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0340279893. Keywords: animals reindeer deer nature natural history new zealand Cat nr 7100 - $A26

WHITE SILK AND BLACK TAR. A Journal of the Alaska Oil Spill. Spencer, Page. Bergamot Books (USA) paperback, 1990, 181p. Story of the devastation wrought by the Exxon Valdez. Some corner damage, otherwise o.k. ISBN 0943127041. Keywords: environment ecology oil tankers petroleum alaska animals wildlife damage Cat nr 1523 - $A18

WHO'S THE BOSS? Knowing, understanding, and living with your dog (2nd Edition). Bonney, Val. Bonnie's Dog Obedience and Care Centre (Australia) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2001 reprint of 2nd Edition (1999), 110 pages, illustrated. A most useful practical book. I've never had a dog so don't know the problems; quite enough trouble having a cat! Tiny bit of corner damage but generally fairly good. ISBN 0646381555. Keywords: animals pets dogs puppies obedience training Cat nr 7684 - $A20

WHY CATS PAINT. A theory of feline aesthetics. Busch, Heather, and Silver, Burton. Weidenfeld & Nicolson, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1994, 96 pages, illustrated. This book is more than just an investigation of the artistic abilities of cats but reveals many interesting secrets of the inner life of my favourite creature. A beautifully printed book with full colour reproduction of the cats' artworks. And some lovely pussies sitting for the camera. Looks like I should buy some paint materials for my fellow! Note: This is the original full-size book. It is in near-fine condition, too. ISBN 0297833510. Keywords: cats kittens art artists painting Cat nr 7861 - $A30

WILD LIFE OF THE DOMESTIC CAT, The. Tabor, Roger. Arrow paperback, 1987 reprint, 223p, illsts. 'Fascinating insights into the behaviour our our least domesticated domestic animal.' Some edge wear but fairly good. ISBN 0099312107. Keywords: cats felines moggies pussies animals pets Cat nr 5482 - $A24

WILDLIFE IN THE SUBURBS. Clyne, Densey. Oxford paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1990 reprint, 205 pages, illustrated. Very good. ISBN 0195543866. Keywords: wildlife creatures nature natural history suburbs Cat nr 6076 - $A13

YORKSHIRE TERRIER, The. Munday, Ethel. London, Popular Dogs, octavo hardcover, Revised Ed, 1968, 168p. Grubby edges and degraded cloth but solid. Fairly good dust-jacket. Keywords: dogs canines pets puppies animals veterinary yorkshire terriers Cat nr 3433 - $A14

YOUR DONKEY. A comprehensive guide to buying, breeding, training, showing and caring for donkeys. Harris, Ruth. Broomtail Publications (Australia) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1994, 96 pages, illustrated. Some writing inside front and a bit of general wear but fair. And scarce! ISBN 0959470298. Keywords: animals pets donkeys veterinary Cat nr 8406 - $A26

YOUR FIRST TURTLE. Dampier, Louis. TFH, paperback (stiff card), 33 pages, illustrated in colour. Good condition. ISBN 0866221085. Keywords: animals pets turtles Cat nr 2974 - $A12

YOUR OWN DIARY COW. Essential Guidelines for the Management of the House Cow. Cleveland-Peck, Patricia. Thorsons Publishers paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1979, 126 pages, illustrated. Well illustrated with line drawings and B&W photos. Some general wear, but fairly good. Scarce. ISBN 0722505183. Keywords: self-sufficiency animals cows dairy milk farms farming Cat nr 7180 - $A30

YOUR SAMOYED. Kauzlarich, Jan. Fairfax (VA), Denlinger's, octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1977, 136p, illsts. A few light marks but otherwise good soilid copy. No dust-jacket. ISBN 0877140510. Keywords: dogs pets animals canines veterinary health Cat nr 1134 - $A18



 
Contact us by email HERE

Go to Front Page of site