felicity

Books on Art and Visual Subjects

Art and artists, art biographies, art history, design, fashion and related subjects

felicity
Prices in Australian dollars.

Foreign Airmail: ADD $A15 first book, $A8 ea additional book. Most orders will cost this but shipping on small books may be less. VERY HEAVY books may be more (you will be emailed). Calculate currencies HERE

ORDER HERE

The price you see below is the price you pay in Australia - NO extra shipping or other charges

A CONCISE HISTORY OF MODERN PAINTING. Read, Herbert. Thames and Hudson, World of Art Lib, Paperback (pictorial card), 1967 reprint, 377p, illsts. Name and address inside front, paper a bit brownish, corner cut from half-title, small crease at back. Packed with illustrations - 486 of them, 100 in colour. Overall fair to fairly good copy. Keywords: art artists painters graphics history culture pictures Cat nr 1325 - $A18

A GUIDE TO THE UNDERSTANDING OF PAINTING. Gaunt, William. NY, Abrams, octavo Paperback (pictorial card), no date, 288p, illsts. Has 184 illustrations, 32 of them in colour. Minor wear, fairly good solid copy. Keywords: art artists paintings painters biography abstract modern Cat nr 1438 - $A21

A HANDBOOK ON THE CARE OF PAINTINGS. Keck, Caroline K. NY, Watson-Guptill Publications, octavo hardcover, 1974 reprint, 136p, illsts. The author is Conservator to the Brooklyn Museum and consultant to several others, as well as a writer of many articles on art. Brown cloth and black lettering excellent, minor edge marks, book solid. Dust-jacket frayed and grubby but still useful. ISBN 0823021750. Keywords: art artworks paintings paint preservation restoration Cat nr 1154 - $A18

A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM. Shakespeare, illustrated by Arthur Rackham. London, William Heinemann, quarto hardcover, 1988 reissue, 134 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A beautiful book with 40 wonderful full-colour plates on art paper, artwork by Arthur Rackham, and additional line drawings in text. Together with the text of Shakespeare's classic play. Near-fine with clear plastic overlay over brown cloth - handsome gilt decoration on front cover. No dust-jacket (probably issued without one, the plastic overlay serving as protection instead). ISBN 0434619825. Keywords: shakespeare literature plays theatre illustrations rackham fantasy art Cat nr 7040 - $A126

A SMALL UNSIGNED PAINTING. Scheding, Stephen. Vintage paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1998, 292 pages, illustrated. 'A mystery artist, an obsessed collector, a revealing story of Australian art.' True-life detective story centred around the life of famed Australian artist Lloyd Rees. With two sections photo plates, some in colour. Bit of damage to front endpaper and a previous-owner's name on title page, otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0091836476. Keywords: art artists mysteries paintings painters Cat nr 7658 - $A20

A VISION OF EDEN. The Life and Work of Marianne North. North, Marianne, and Others. Webb and Bowyer (UK), quarto hardcover, 1980, 240p., illsts, endpaper maps. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Published in collaboration with the Royal Botanical Gardens, Kew (UK). A comprehensive survey of the artistic work of Marianne North (born 1830, died 1890) who left a great legacy in the form of detailed exotic botanical paintings. The provides a biography of the artist and reproduces a large number of her artworks, in full colour. A treasure of a book. The boards are fairly good and the book solid and clean, with excellent gilt spine lettering and emblem on front. Lacks dust-jacket. ISBN 0906671183. Keywords: botany plants flora natural history art paintings sketches artists science Cat nr 4050 - $A14

ABSTRACT ART. Lesberg, Sandy (editor). Peebles Art Library, quarto pictorial boards, 1974, no pagination (about 60 pages), illsts. The illustrations are in full colour. With glossary. Good copy. ISBN 0856900273. Keywords: art artists contemporary modern abstract graphics Cat nr 6045 - $A13

ACTORS AS ARTISTS. McMullen, Jim, and Gautier, Dick. Charles E. Tuttle Co, A4 hardcover, 1992, 164 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) An unusual idea. The book shows off the artistic works of numerous movie stars, including Robert Redford, Edward G. Robinson, Dinah Shore, Vanity, Cornel Wilde, Jack Palance, and many more. Full-colour illustrations where appropriate. With potted biographies and other information. The navy cloth is slightly stained on one corner, otherwise very good with good spine lettering. No dust-jacket. ISBN 0804817839. Keywords: art artists movies stars actor actresses painters painting Cat nr 7168 - $A30

ADVANCED PERSPECTIVE. Millican, R.J. William Brooks Queensland, quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 4th Edition, 1984, 203 pages, illustrated. Permanent clear plastic on cover, small name in front and some general wear but fairly good. Keywords: drawing sketching perspective Cat nr 7259 - $A18

ALAÏA. Fashion Memoir. Baudot, François. Thames & Hudson, octavo hardcover, 1996, 80 pages, illustrated. Launching his first collection in the mid-1980s, Tunisian-born Alaïa swiftly came to international attention - with bold, figure-hugging garments,. black leather gauntlets, elaborate corsetry, all focused on the female form. Apart from one tiny corner bump the book is near-fine with terrific black cloth and gilt lettering and a very good dust-jacket. Illustrations printed on heavy art paper - B&W and colour. ISBN 0500017190. Keywords: fashion clothes clothing dressleather corsets women females Cat nr 5524 - $A26

AN INTRODUCTION TO GRAPHIC DESIGN. Bridgewater, Peter. New Burlington Books, large hardcover (A4-plus), 1987, 128 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Stimulating, well illustrated book. A little damage to cloth but otherwise good and solid with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0948872624. Keywords: art design graphics Cat nr 7208 - $A36

ANDY LAKEY: ART, ANGELS & MIRACLES. Lakey, Andy, and Walker, Paul Robert. Turner Books, large hardcover, 1996, 175 pages, illustrated in colour. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A book of artworks - chiefly angels and angelic themes, painted by an artist who had a near-death experience. Printed on high art paper - excellent quality. Heaps of colour plates, with descriptive notes, etc. Near-fine condition with excellent dust-jacket. ISBN 1570362823. Keywords: art artists afterlife death religion beliefs esoteric metaphysics new age angels mireacles Cat nr 5270 - $A26

ANTIQUE ORIENTAL RUGS AND CARPETS. Bamborough, Philip. Lon, Peerage Books, quarto hardcover, 1979, 192p, illsts. Packed with illustrations, many of them in colour. has heavy plastic taped over dust-jacket, has a couple of creased pages, but is otherwise a very good copy. Keywords: rugs carpets orient antiques collectibles collectables art Cat nr 1328 - $A21

ARCHITECTURE OF RUSSIA FROM OLD TO MODERN. Volume 1: Churches and Monasteries. Russian Orthodox Youth Committee. Russian Orthodox Youth Committee, giant hardcover, 1973, 296 pages, illustrated. (Very heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A beautifully-produced book, printed on art paper, with a wealth of illustrative photos, B&W and colour. English and Russian text. Some loss of colour edges of boards but otherwise very good. Dust-jacket protected by heavy clear plastic overlay. Keywords: russia architecture history churches monasteries buildings art buildings icons culture Cat nr 6866 - $A51

ART AND AUSTRALIA quarterly magazine - Summer 1996 - Vol. 34. No.2. Fink, Hannah (editor). Fine Arts Press, paperback (stiff pictorial card), approx. 140 pages, illustrated. Articles include: Kandinsky & the Russian Avant Garde; Restless, Abstract & Realist (the art of Debra Dawes); Feminising the Surreal, and Landscape and Memory in Tasmania. Illustrated throughout in full colour. Minor corner and edge wear, otherwise very good. ISSN 0004301X. Keywords: art reference magazines australian australian artists Cat nr 7138 - $A21

ART AND INSPIRATIONS (Numbered Signed copy). Porcella, Yvonne. C&T Publishing (California), A4 hardcover, 1st Edition, 1998, 144 pages, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Numbered and Signed edition - No. 63 of a Special Limited Edition of 5,000. Yvonne Porcella is known for her work as author, teacher and artist. Among her works she has created garment patterns and colourful collage and patchwork clothing. Many collections of the artist's work are now seen in a number of American museums and art galleries. An absolutely beautiful book, with quality printing in full colour on art paper throughout. A book to challenge and inspire. Cloth and gilt lettering near-fine, Dust-jacket slightly worn at edges but fairly good. ISBN 1571200568. Keywords: art crafts artists craft garments designs patchwork collage Cat nr 3695 - $A36

ART GAME AGAIN, The. Wraight, Robert. readers Union, octavo hardcover, 1975, 240 pages, illustrated. Revised and completely updated edition of a major bestseller of the 60s. Cloth and spine lettering good. Dust-jacket a little worn and torn. ISBN 0856320781. Keywords: art artists painting business trade Cat nr 6747 - $A20

ART OF GEORGES BRAQUE, The. Mullins, Edwin. NY, Abrams, large octavo Paperback (stiff card), no date, 216p, illsts. Illustrations in bw and colour. Tendency to crack at spine, some edge grubbiness, but otherwise good. Keywords: art artists painter paintings fauvism cubism Cat nr 1441 - $A21

ART OF LANDSCAPE AND SEASCAPE PAINTING, The. Woods, Gerald. Golden Press (Australia), A4 hardcover, 1989, 112p, illsts. Book is very good condition, with many attractive colour illustrations. Dust-jacket a little frayed towards top, otherwise good. ISBN 0861341171. Keywords: art painting landscapes seascapes Cat nr 2041 - $A18

ART OF PRO HART, The. Lumbers, Eugene. Adelaide, Rigby, A4 hardcover, 1977,143 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply to foreign buyers: you will be emailed with details.) Cream boards very good except for a couple of small corner bumps top corner. Spine lettering excellent. Books edges slightly marked from use, but generally the book is a nice solid clean copy with no previous-owner's name but with a very small bookshop stamp on fep. Full colour plates throughout, with 30-page introductory section. Dust jacket is a little worn on edges, otherwise good. ISBN 0727002449. Keywords: art artists painters paintings australia Cat nr 8391 - $A41

ART WORKSHOP. Rankin, D. & J. Boden Books, quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 1974, no pagination, about 60 pages, illustrated. An attractive book with mostly colour plates throughout. Developed with the help of school children according to a note in the front. Boards a bit rubbed but fairly good. ISBN 0855830158. Keywords: art teaching training Cat nr 5426 - $A16

AUSTRALIA DREAMING. QUILTS TO NAGOYA. Quilters' Guild Inc, The. Fairfax Press (Australia), A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1995, 104 pages, illustrated. This book, beautifully printed in full colour on art paper, catalogs a collection of quilt drawn from all over Australia and sent in an exhibition to Nagoya, Japan. Inspiring and interesting designs, well reproduced. Near-fine. ISBN 1863432477. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies quilts art artists artworks Cat nr 3885 - $A26

AUSTRALIA - THE PAINTER'S VISION. Sturgeon, Graeme. Bay Books (Australia) large hardcover (25.5 cm x 32.5 cm), no date, 207 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate will apply to orders from outside Australia: you will be emailed with details.) A selection of 132 paintings by 95 major Australian artists, with notes. All the pages are excellent, near-perfect in fact, but the cloth has some loss of colour in places. The dust-jacket is intact but shows signs of scuffing and staining on blank side. ISBN 1862561109. Keywords: australia art artists painters Cat nr 8723 - $A36

AUSTRALIAN ART COLLECTOR magazine. Issue 10 - October-December 1999. Various Contributors. A4 magazine, 128 pages, illustrated. Includes: Art Boom, Millennium Style, Artbank's $23 million Collection, Adrian Martin on Maria Kozic, GST and the Art Market - and more. Well printed magazine with many colour reproductions and interesting advertising. Very good copy. Keywords: art magazines reference collecting collectors investments Cat nr 7630 - $A20

AUSTRALIAN ART COLLECTOR magazine. Issue 11 - January-March 2000. Various Contributors. A4 magazine, 128 pages, illustrated. Includes: Harry & Penelope Seidler Collection, Buyer's Guide to Aboriginal Art, Australia's Leading Art Museums, Albert Tucker - and more. Well printed magazine with many colour reproductions and interesting advertising. Very good copy. Keywords: art magazines reference collecting collectors investments Cat nr 7631 - $A20

AUSTRALIAN ART COLLECTOR magazine. Issue 4 - June 1998. Various Contributors. A4 magazine, 98 pages, illustrated. Includes: Art on the Web, Smart Art Under $1500, Selling at Auction, Aboriginal Art Market in Crisis - and more. Well printed magazine with many colour reproductions and interesting advertising. Very good copy. Keywords: art magazines reference collecting collectors investments Cat nr 7629 - $A20

AUSTRALIAN IMPRESSIONISTS. Our Heritage in Stamps. Monie, Jo. Australia Post, quarto hardcover, 1989, no pagination, circa 36p, illsts. Colour reproduction printed on art paper, with descriptive text. Large name inside front, dust-jacket a little worn and has a small tear and book has bump lower edge. But overall it is fairly good and quite solid within. ISBN 0642144737. Keywords: painters paintings art artists australia stamps postal stationery Cat nr 3895 - $A16

AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF VICKI MYERS; CLOSE TO THE BONE. Allen, Davida. Simon & Schuster paperback, 1991, 152p. 'Self-portrait of the Artist as Housewife.' Small black line on bottom, minor corner wear, otherwise good. ISBN 0731802071. Keywords: art artists painters biography autobiography fantasy Cat nr 4240 - $A14

BEGINNER'S BOOK OF OIL PAINTING, The. Hill, Adrian. Studio Vista, pictorial boards, octavo hardcover, 1977, 76p, illsts. A compact, practical guide. Some minor marks, otherwise good copy. ISBN 028980101X. Keywords: art painting oils artists techniques hobbies illustration Cat nr 2948 - $A15

BEGINNER'S GUIDE TO WATERCOLOUR (watercolor). A Complete step-by-step Guide to Techniques & Materials. Gair, Angela. New Holland, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1997 reprint, 96 pages, illustrated. Attractive, stimulating book. Very good copy. ISBN 185368323X. Keywords: art paints painting watercolour watercolor Cat nr 7482 - $A18

BEST OF IMPOSSIBLE WORLDS, The. Quezada, Abel. Prentice Hall, quarto hardcover, 1963, no pagination, approx. 100 pages, illsts. Satirical humour in cartoon form by Mexico's leading cartoonist on the men, machines and madness of modern 'civilization'. Text in English. Book very good except for a bit of light staining top edge. Dust-jacket worn and a trifle frayed but fairly good. Keywords: art cartoons humour humor Cat nr 4541 - $A26

BOOK OF SIGNS, The. 493 symbols used from earliest times to the Middle Ages by primitive peoples and early Christians. Koch, Rudolf. Dover paperback (reprint), 1955, 104p, illsts. Originally published in 1930. This is a very well worn copy with the plastic overlay tending to lift off cover and some grubbiness. Keywords: art artists symbols signs Cat nr 3507 - $A14

BREUGEL. Martin, Gregory. Thames and Hudson A4 Paperback (pictorial card), 1978, approx. 80p. Comprises 40 colour plates on art paper with descriptive text opposite each. With five pages of Introductory Notes. Signs of being read and used but fairly good copy. Keywords: art artists painting graphics biography history culture Cat nr 1326 - $A21

BURRELL COLLECTION, The. Marks, Richard, and others. Collins/Glasgow Museums and Art Galleries, quarto Paperback (stiff card), 1984 reprint, 160p, illsts. Introduction John Julius Norwich. Illustrates more than 300 of the 8,000 objects in the Burrell Collection. Full-colour illustrations and descriptive notes. Some small creases to front cover, otherwise near-fine copy. Keywords: art artefacts artifacts antiques museums archeology archaeology collections treasures collectible collectables Cat nr 1329 - $A21

CALLIGRAPHER'S HANDBOOK, The. Anon. New Burlington Books, quarto hardcover, 1985, 64p, illsts. Practical book with many illustrations, including some colour. Very good copy with very good dust-jacket. Keywords: letters lettering crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies calligraphy Cat nr 2503 - $A14

CARVING - How to Carve Wood and Stone.Weiss, Harvey. 'The Beginning Artists Library' - A4 hardcover, pictorial boards, Addison-Wesley, 1976, 72 pages, illustrated. This is an ex-library book with the usual cancelled library stamps and some degree of grubbiness, and covers worn, but it is in intact and solid. ISBN0201091607. Keywords: carving art crafts wood stone Cat nr 5869 - $A26

Catalogue (Catalog) of Paintings and Drawings from SIR WILLIAM DOBELL. Dobell, Sir William. Sotherby and Co (Australia), quarto, pictorial card, unpaginated, illsts. Bottom edge of front cover markedly wrinkled but otherwise the book is good and solid. Illustrations printed on art paper, a few of them in colour. Keywords: art artists painting australia catalogues catalogs Cat nr 1324 - $A21

CATS GALLERY OF ART, The. Herbert, Susan. Thames and Hudson, approx. A4 hardcover, 1902 reprint, 64 pages, illustrated. Delightful collection of artworks celebrating my favourite animal, a much-loved member of that species being beside me as I write up this entry. Basically full-colour full-page portraits of cats in the styles of various famous artists, e.g. Van Gogh (looks a bit like Van Gogh himself), Monet and Manet (moggie at that famous bar!) and Millet (collapsed in a pond). The red cloth is very slightly worn but spine lettering is excellent. The book is otherwise very good with a good dust-jacket. ISBN 0500014795. Keywords: animals pets cats kittens art artists portraits Cat nr 7900 - $A30

CHINESE BRUSH PAINTING TECHNIQUES. Cassettari, Stephen. Angus & Robertson paperback (stiff pictorial card) with fold-over flap, 1987, 120 pages, illustrated. Extensive instructional notes and illustrations, including many in colour. A little wear, name in front, but good and solid. ISBN 0207155380. Keywords: art painting china chinese handcrafts handicrafts hobbies Cat nr 5842 - $A31

CINEMAS OF AUSTRALIA Via USA. Thorne, Ross (editor). Architecture Department, University of Sydney. Large oblong paperback (stiff pictorial card), first published in a Limited Edition of 1,000 copies (700 limp cover), 1981, 388 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) An exhaustive collection of information, diagrams and photographs of Australia's movie-house treasures. Edited anthology of previously published documents of Australian cinema - building history for over 90 motion picture theatres, together with an introductory text detailing the development in the USA of cinema design which influenced the architecture of their Australian counterparts. Total of 350 illustrations include coverage of all the major movie theatres in the capital cities. The front cover has some damage (email for a jpeg). There are some minor edge stains and the front cover is creased but otherwise the book is solid and intact. (Weighs 1.5 kg). ISBN 0909425221. Keywords: architecture australia buildings theatres cinemas movie movies entertainment palaces theaters Cat nr 5868 - $A181

COLLAGE. A STEP-BY-STEP GUIDE. Janitch, Valerie. Hamlyn, quarto hardcover, 1974, 80p, illsts. Well illustrated with bw sketches and colour plates. Boards slightly faded on edges but book otherwise good. Dust-jacket is rather stained and worn but is still useful. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies art Cat nr 1910 - $A18

COLOUR (color) TECHNOLOGY FOR ARTISTS, CRAFTSMEN and INDUSTRIAL DESIGNERS. Taylor, F.A. Lon, Oxford University Press, octavo hardcover, 1962, 140p, illsts. Has numerous reference charts, colour plates, etc. Both the science and technique of art discussed in detail. The book is solid with very good boards. Has a little staining top edge. Dust-jacket well worn and grubby but has been retained. Keywords: colour color art artists design designers chemicals chemistry physics paints painting Cat nr 4036 - $A24

COMPLETE GUIDE TO PAINTING AND DRAWING Techniques and Materials, The. Hayes, Colin. Phaidon Books, large hardcover (A4-plus), 1979, 223p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply; you will be emailed with details.) Packed with bw and colour illustrations. Cloth worn and somewhat marked but the book is fairly good. No dust-jacket. Keywords: art painting sketching drawing Cat nr 1436 - $A31

COMPLETE PORTRAIT PAINTING COURSE, The. Gair, Angela. Artists House, A4 hardcover, pictorial boards, 1990, 112 pages, illustrated. Fully illustrated techniques for creating portraits in oil, watercolour, pastels, and charcoal. Mostly illustrated in colour. Good copy with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0861341244. Keywords: art artwork painting oils portraits Cat nr 6646 - $A26

COURBET. The Life and Work of the Artist Illustrated. Pinto, Alessandra. Thames & Hudson Dolphin paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1971, 40p text, plus 80 colour plates. Some edge and corner wear but fairly good. ISBN 0500410453. Keywords: art artists painters painting Cat nr 6204 - $A16

DAWN OF TIME, The. Australian Aboriginal Myths in Paintings. Roberts, Ainslie, & Mountford, Charles P. Rigby, 1984 reprnt, 79p, illst. with colour plates. Paintings by Roberts, text by Mountford. Good with good dust-jacket. But has a whited-out name & address on front endpaper. ISBN 0851793045. Keywords: art paintings artists aborigines aboriginals australia outback bush country myths mythology legends Cat nr 3873 - $A14

DECORATIVE PAINTING OF THE WORLD. A Project Book of Folk Art. Marsh, Tracy. Lifetime Distributors, A4 hardcover, pictorial boards, 1996 reprint, 176 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A beautiful book with detailed instructions for reproducing folk art from many countries. With line drawings of patterns together with a stack of full-colour plates. The book is near-new condition, but lacks dust-jacket. Chapters cover: African Tribal Art - Mexican Painting - Islamic Style - Bauernmalerei - Classic French Style - Folk Painting in Sweden - Norwegian Rosemaling - Hinderloopen of the Netherlands - American Country - Mediterranean - Eastern Slavic Folk Painting - Decorative Painting of the East - English Roses and Castles, and more. ISBN 1875746005. Keywords: decor decoration painting art artwork craft crafts handicrafts handcrafts hobbies Cat nr 8327 - $A51

DESIGN SOURCEBOOK CERAMICS. de Waal, Edmund. New Holland Publishers, 1999, 128 pages, illustrated. A book to inspire and challenge the artist in ceramics with an enormous number of pieces illustrated in full colour and printed on quality art paper. With dates, descriptive notes and details of the artists. The beautifully printed book is near-fine with pictorial printed board cover. The dust-jacket has just slight edge wear but is good. ISBN 1859740774. Keywords: ceramics art artists designs Cat nr 3607 - $A36

DESIGNER'S GUIDE TO COLOR (colour). 5. Shibukawa, Ikuyoshi, and Takahashi, Yumi. Chronicle Books (USA), 1991, paperback (stiff pictorial card with foldover flaps), 128 pages, illustrated. English text. Fabulously useful book for decorators, artists and many others, with quality printing on art paper. Near-new. ISBN 0877018782. Keywords: art crafts decor decoration paint colour Cat nr 6534 - $A31

DESIGNER'S HANDBOOK, The. Equipment, materials, techniques. Smith, Stan, and Holt, Prof. H.F. Ten. Quality quarto hardcover, 1984, 62p, illsts. 'Complete practical guide to mastering graphic design,' with numerous illustrations. Very good cloth, lettering, etc. Dust-jacket is a a little scored at back but is otherwise good. Keywords: art artists equipment graphics design Cat nr 3893 - $A16

DISCOVERING ART: PEOPLE AT WORK. McHugh, Christopher. Wayland (UK) A4 hardcover, pictorial boards, 1993, 32 pages, illustrated. A stimulating and informative look at artworks and the way artists depicted people in their everyday employment. With commentary. Illustrations in full colour. Minor wear but otherwise good. ISBN 07502 04001. Keywords: art artists people portraits Cat nr 7136 - $A26

DISCOVERING ART: TOWN AND COUNTRY. McHugh, Christopher. Wayland (UK) A4 hardcover, pictorial boards, 1993, 32 pages, illustrated. A stimulating and informative look at artworks and the way artists depicted various subjects. With commentary. Illustrations in full colour. Minor wear but otherwise good. ISBN 07502 03994. Keywords: art artists towns countryside landscapes Cat nr 7137 - $A26

DÜRER. Bailey, Martin. Phaidon, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1998 reprint, 127 pages, illustrated. With 48 full-page full-colour reproductions of the artist's works, accompanied by descriptive notes and a lengthy Introduction. Protected by clear plastic, very good. ISBN 0714833347. Keywords: art artists painters paintings Cat nr 8212 - $A24

EARLY AMERICAN SILVER AND ITS MAKERS. Kolter, Jane Bentley (editor). Main Street Press (USA), quarto paperback (stiff card), 1978, 160 pages, illustrated. A series of articles reprinted. With a heap of useful detail and photos, etc. Some staining to cover, otherwise good.Keywords: antiques collectibles collectables silver silverware pewter Cat nr 3351 - $A16

EDWARD BAWDEN (Penguin Modern Painters). Richards, J.M. Penguin oblong Paperback, 1946, no pagination, illsts. 32 plates with notes and introduction, some of the illustrations being in colour. A little war and minor damage, but fairly good copy. Keywords: art artists painters Cat nr 5318 - $A16

EGYPTIAN MUSEUM, BERLIN (Ägyptisches Museum). Anon. Belser Verlag, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 126 pages, illustrated. A wonderful source-book for full-colour illustrations of 52 Egyptian artefacts, beautifully printed on heavy art paper. Text is in German. Keywords: museums egypt artefacts artifacts exhibits history egyptian Cat nr 5129 - $A16

EMBROIDERY OF OURHA, The. Patrick Arackel (compiler). A4 hardcover, 1985, 12 pages text plus 138 colour plates. Text includes some Introductory Notes in England. The embroideries come from the Armenia. The boards are grubby and the book shows signs of much usage but it is intact and all plates checked. Scarce! Keywords: art artists crafts folk armenia armenian embroidery Cat nr 5810 - $A86

ENCOURAGING THE ARTIST IN YOUR CHILD. (Even If You Can't Draw). Warner, Sally. St Martin's Press, quarto paperback (stiff card), 1989, 259 pages, illustrated. 101 failure-proof, home-tested projects for kids age 2-10. A fabulous book for any parent! A stack of useful information and advice, well set out and illustrated. Some light edge marks, and a tendency to bend (from heat), but solid. ISBN 0312033311. Keywords: art painting drawing children boys girls Cat nr 5147 - $A26

ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THEMES AND SUBJECTS IN PAINTING. Mythological, Biblical, Historical, Literary, Allegorical, and Topical. Daniel, Howard. NY, Abrams, octavo Paperback (pictorial card), 1971, 252p, illsts. With 390 illustrations, 35 of them in full colour. Minor edge wear. Good solid copy. Keywords: art artists artworks painters painting themes subjects Cat nr 1439 - $A18

ENDANGERED SPECIES. And Other Fables With a Twist. Eichenberg, Fritz. Stemmer House, giant paperback (A4-plus - stiff pictorial card), 1979, 128p, illsts. Comprises, with the actual fables, 27 full-page woodcuts, together with preliminary drawings, with 8 being full-colour illustrations. Slight edge wear, very good copy. ISBN 0916144437. Keywords: art artists graphics fables myths mythology fantasy bizarre Cat nr 3894 - $A31

ENGLISH COUNTRY CHURCHES. Brabbs, Derry. London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, oblong quarto hardcover, 1985, 160 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) With many colour plates and descriptive notes. Black cloth is excellent as is spine gilt lettering. There are some light finger marks on endpapers (coloured glossy paper) but the book is solid. The dust-jacket is a little bent and worn at edges with a short tear at back but is fairly good although a little loose. ISBN 0297786849. Keywords: england britain churches architecture travel tourism monuments history religion Cat nr 5585 - $A26

EUROPEAN SCULPTURE from Romanesque to Rodin. Molesworth, H.D. Lon, Thames and Hudson World of Art Library, large octavo hardcover, 1965, 288p, illsts. Packed with bw illustrations. Some small corner wear and grubbiness to edges but fairly good and quite solid. Cloth, gilt lettering and decoration all excellent. Good dust-jacket. Keywords: art artists sculpture Cat nr 1327 - $A21

F. HALS. The Life and Work of the Artist Illustrated. Bernabei, Franco. Thames & Hudson Dolphin paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1971, 39p text, plus 80 colour plates. Some edge and corner wear but fairly good. ISBN 0500410380. Keywords: art artists painters painting Cat nr 6205 - $A16

FAMOUS AUSTRALIAN ART. ELLIS ROWAN 1848-1922. Collins, Kate. Mallard Press, approx. A4 hardcover, pictorial boards, 1988, 52p, illsts. Comprises colour plates of Rowan's works, with descriptive text opposite. Minor defects, very good copy. No dust-jacket (issued without one?). ISBN 1863250107. Keywords: art artists australia paintings painters nature flowers Cat nr 3891 - $A16

FASHION ILLUSTRATION. The Techniques of Fashion Drawing. Barnes, Colin. Hutchinson Australia, A4 hardcover, 1988, 160 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Beautifully printed with lashings of colour, a stimulating and inspiring book for the up-and-coming artist. Comprehensive, covering every aspect of fashion illustration, including figure drawing, faces, make-up, colour, pattern and texture, and setting up in business. The book is near-fine with excellent blue cloth and clean spine lettering. The dust-jacket is a little wrinkled and marked but fairly good. ISBN 0091692105. Keywords: fashion illustration art drawings design sketches sketching Cat nr 5528 - $A36

FLOWER PAINTING FOR BEGINNERS. Jameson, Kenneth. Studio Vista, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1979, 102 pages, illustrated. 'A pocket how to do it' book. Some cover bending and minor edge marks, otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0289709024. Keywords: art painting flowers Cat nr 8427 - $A16

FRAME WORKS. Over 50 Inspirational Ideas for Embellishing and Creating Your Own Frames. Bawden, Juliet. Lorenz Books, large hardcover (approx. A4+), 1996, 160 pages, illustrated, decorated endpapers. A beatiful book printed on quality art paper with full-colout photos and sketches throughout. A goldmine of ideas and inspirations. Very good copy wioth excellent green cloth and gilt spine lettering. Good dust-jacket. ISBN 18596760830. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies art photography Cat nr 3059 - $A21

GAINSBOROUGH. Kalinsky, Nicola. Phaidon, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1998 reprint, 127 pages, illustrated. With 48 full-page full-colour reproductions of the artist's works, accompanied by descriptive notes and a lengthy Introduction. Protected by clear plastic, very good. ISBN 0714831786. Keywords: art artists painters paintings Cat nr 8213 - $A24

GAUGUIN. The Life and Work of the Artist Illustrated. Marchiori, Giuseppe. Thames & Hudson Dolphin paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1977, 39p text, plus 80 colour plates. Some edge and corner wear and general wear but fairly good. Keywords: art artists painters painting Cat nr 6206 - $A16

GEORGIA O'KEEFFE: PAINTINGS OF HAWAII. Saville, Jennifer & Georgia O'Keeffe. Honolulu, Honolulu Academy of Arts, A4 paperback, 1990, 79 pages, illsts. Catalog of an exhibition of the artist's works. Some illustrations in B&W, some in full colour. Has a few light marks but is otherwise very good. ISBN 0937426113. Keywords: art artists pacific hawaii hawaiian paintings painters Cat nr 4545 - $A51

GERMAN EXPRESSIONISM. The Colours of Desire. Anon. ICC Australia, quarto Paperback, 1989, 119p, illsts. Catalog of an art exhibition in NSW and Victoria. Chiefly colour plates throughout. With extensive introductory notes. A little edge wear and some small edge staining towards back, otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0642147868. Keywords: art artists germany german expressionists expressionism Cat nr 1444 - $A21

GLORAFILIA. The Impressionist Collection. Over 20 Needlepoint Projects Inspired by Famous Paintings. Lazarus, Carole, and Berman, Jennifer. Random House Australia, large hardcover (A4-plus), 1993, 160p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) With full-colour photos printed on art paper. Green cloth good, with excellent gilt spine lettering. Dust-jacket a little loose and trifle worn at edges but fairly good. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies needlework swing art paintings needlepoint Cat nr 2675 - $A31

GLUCK. 1895-1978. HER BIOGRAPHY. Souhami, Diana. Phoenix Press (UK) large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2001, 333 pages, illustrated. Born Hannah Gluckstein, a member of the family that founded the J. Lyons & Co catering firm, Gluck, as she called herself, lived a torrid personal life that shocked her family. Her portraits, flower paintings, set in frames she designed and patented, were coveted by the rich and famous. Her art was exhibited in what she described as 'one man shows'. The book has many illustrations, including Gluck's artwork, although in B&W. Minor wear and defects, fairly good copy. ISBN 1842121960. Keywords: biography women females art artists decor illustrators illustrations paintings painters Cat nr 6214 - $A26

GOD'S LITTLE ACRE. Caldwell, Erskine. Great Pan paperback (stiff pictorial card), Unabridged Ed, 1959, 189 pages. This book is offered for the fabulous Pan cover artwork of the day, by Hans Helweg. The internal paper is browned and edges lightly stained but the front cover is excellent - just slightly marked. There is also an interesting still from the movie on the back cover. Keywords: fiction novels art artwork cover covers helweg Cat nr 6614 - $A16

GOLDEN AGE, A. VISIONS OF FANTASY - Australia's Fantasy Illustrators, Their Lives and Work. Holden, Robert (editor). Angus & Robertson, A4 hardcover, 1992, 192 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Warning: The cream-coloured cloth is grubby and finger-marked. The internals are excellent - with beautiful printing on art paper and many coloured illustrations taken from the artworks. This is Volume 1 only. ISBN 0207166978. Keywords: art artworks artists australia fantasy child children comic bizarre Cat nr 6722 - $A20

HENNA BODY ART. Smith, Mark. The Book Company, small hardcover, pictorial boards, 1999, 64 pages, illustrated. Attractive small book with patterns and many designs, illustrated in B&W and full-colour. Very good. ISBN 186309752X, Keywords: body art patterns drawings paint decor decoration cosmetics Cat nr 6367 - $A16

HENNA DESIGNS by Peace Angel™. Peace Angel. Small paperback, approx. 40 pages, illsts Issued in conjunction with stickers. Basically numerous line drawings of the various designs for hands and feet. With information on how to use them. (No stickers.). Light wear, some mild grubbiness, but fairly good. Keywords: decor decoration hands feet henna Cat nr 4535 - $A14

HOMAGE TO KHAJURAHO. Anand, Milk Raj, and Kramrisch, Stella. Bombay, Marg Publications, A4 hardcover, pictorial boards, no date, 56 pages, illustrated, pictorial endpapers. A book filled with B&W photos of Indian architecture, monuments, etc. with descriptive text in English. Unfortunately the glossy pages have had a little dampness at some stage and there is little loss of surface here and there when the pages have been separated. Definitely degraded but still very useful and interesting. Priced according to condition. Keywords: indian indian architecture history monuments statues sculpture art hindus hinduism Cat nr 7033 - $A16

HOW TO DRAW AND PAINT WHAT YOU SEE. Smith, Ray. Viking O'Neil Australia, pictorial boards, large quarto, 1984, 256p, illustrated. An excellent practical text with a large number of illustrations, many in colour. A little bit of edge wear & minor defects but generally good copy. ISBN 0670901474. Keywords: painting drawing art sketches sketching Cat nr 7665 - $A21

HOW TO DRAW CARTOONS. Hoff, Syd. Scholastic, small quarto paperback (card), 32p, illsts. Be warned, this is a very simple book but doubtless good cartooning is often simple. I couldn't even do some of the simple sketches it shows! Fairly good. ISBN 0590406892. Keywords: art humour humor cartoons drawings sketches Cat nr 2395 - $A14

HOW TO DRAW HORSES. Snyder, Carrie A. Watermill Press, A4 paperback 9stiff pictorial card), 1985, 32 pages, illustrated. Has some excellent illustrations and descriptive notes. Good copy. ISBN 0816703825. Keywords: drawing art sketching printing horses ponies Cat nr 6292 - $A16

I CARRIED MY SKETCHBOOK (World War 2).Lovell, Ken. Publisher: John Sissons (Bookseller). Oblong hardcover, approx. small A4, no pagination - about 150 pages. With full-colour reproductions of the drawings throughout, and some descriptive text. A great piece of nostalgia!Keywords: war warfare pacific drawings sketches art Cat nr 3426 - $A18

IMAGES - ILLUSION AND REALITY. Morris, Bede. Canberra, Australian Academy of Science, large paperback (A4-plus), 1986, 184 pages, illustrated. Produced in connection with an Art-Science exhibition. With an interesting selection of reproductions of artworks from around the world. B&W and colour. Minor edge wear, good solid copy. ISBN 0858471310. Keywords: art artists images graphics Cat nr 3875 - $A21

IMAGES IN COLOUR. The total colour system. Eiseman, Leatrice, with Ruth Ritchie. Little Hills Press, square Paperback (stiff card), 1985, 123p, illsts. For beauty and psychological stimulation, choose the right colours. This books tells how. With colour wheel and numerous illustrations. Minor edge wear, fairly good copy. ISBN 0949773131. Keywords: colour color decor clothes beauty art Cat nr 4005 - $A14

INDIAN ART and the Art of Ceylon, Central and South-East Asia. Abbate, Francesco (editor). Peerage Books, small octavo hardcover, 1972, 158p, illustrated. Packed with full-colour illustrations printed on quality art paper, with explanatory text. Very good with very good dust-jacket. ISBN 0907408265. Keywords: art india asia far east artists monuments architecture sculpture Cat nr 2886 - $A18

INDIAN BLANKETS AND THEIR MAKERS. James, George Wharton. NY, Dover Books, large Paperback, 1974, 213p, illsts. Another great reprint from Dover, taken from the original published in 1920. With 254 illustrations, 32 of them in color. Some edge and corner wear, small name in front, but still fairly good solid copy. Keywords: indians america american usa native crafts handcrafts handicrafts artefacts artifacts Cat nr 1705 - $A18

INNOVATORS (The). The Sydney Alternatives in the Rise of Modern Art, Literature and Ideas. Dutton, Geoffrey. Macmillan Australia, large octavo hardcover, 1986, 266 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Ex-Library with the usual cancelled stamps, plastic over dust-wrapper, etc. Quite solid and clean. ISBN 033341473X. Keywords: art artists literature society culture australia nsw sydney enclaves sociology philosophy ideas Cat nr 4173 - $A14

INTRODUCING DRAWING TECHNIQUES. Capon, Robin. Book Club Associates, square hardcover, approx. quarto, 1982, 96 pages, illustrated. A practical book dealing with many aspects of drawing. Light wear, but cloth is very good as is spine gilt lettering. Dust-jacket a little sun-faded. Keywords: drawing art sketching pencil pen Cat nr 6124 - $A21

KYLIE: LA LA LA. Minogue, Kylie, and William Baker. London, Hodder and Stoughton, A4 hardcover, p[ictorial boards, 2002, (Very heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) I confess that in her early days I was a doubter but I now freely acknowledge that Kylie Minogue has gone on to become a superb performer. And one with a great body, demonstrated in the terrific photos in this magnificent book. Beautifully printed, with lavish use of colour, recording Kylie the person and Kylie the peformer. In very good condition. No dust-jacket (probably issued without one). ISBN 0340734396.Keywords: music movies artists performers singers beauty art photography erotica Cat nr 4423 - $A51

LADIES' LEGS AND LEMONADE. Bonython, Kym. Adelaide, Rigby, large octavo hardcover, 1979, 240p, illsts. Small stains top edge, otherwise fairly good copy with torn and damaged dust-wrapper which is, nevertheless, quite useful still. Keywords: biography autobiography art galleries culture society Cat nr 11496 - $A18

LAW AND THE CAMERA, The. Owen, Mark. Newcastle (Aust), Felicity Press, 1997, 127p, illsts. Written primarily for Australia but has interesting material on many controversial legal issues such as copyright, 'obscenity', nudity, privacy & photographing children. Note: There have been some changes to the laws since this was published. New copy. Keywords: cameras photography law legal australia Cat nr 3278 - $A14

LEARN TO FRAME. Fairbrass, Sheila. Collins A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1990, 64 pages, illsts. Well illustrated book. Minor defects, good copy. ISBN 0004124022. Keywords: frames framing art paintings photographs Cat nr 2191 - $A18

LEGEND OF SLEEPY HOLLOW, The (Arthur Rackham Illustrations). Irving, Washington. Publisher: Bloomsbury Books, quarto hardcover, 1988, 103 pages, illsts. A nice edition of Washington Irving's famous tale, illustrated by Arthur Rackham. Has B&W sketches in the text and colour plates. One plate has a small crease top corner. Green cloth very good with just minor signs of wear, dust-jacket very slightly worn at edges. ISBN 1870630807. Keywords: legends tales stories myths mythology folklore Cat nr 3215 - $A24

LITURGY AND ARCHITECTURE. Hammond, Peter. Columbia University Press, octavo hardcover, 1961, 191 pages, illustrated. Some edge wear, small name in front. Cloth fairly good, spine gilt lettering good. No dust-jacket. Keywords: architecture church religion churches buildings culture history Cat nr 3123 - $A21

LOOKING AT BEASTIES. (Adventures in Art) Behrens, June. Chicago, Childrens Press, oblong hardcover, pictorial boards (approx. quarto), 1977, 39p, illsts. A limited study, with some colour plates. A few marks but basically good copy. No dust-jacket (probably issued without one). ISBN 0516088238.Keywords: art artists graphics fantasy beasts Cat nr 14785 - $A16

LOST IMPRESSIONIST (The). A Biography of John Peter Russell. Salter, Elizabeth. Angus & Robertson, octavo hardcover, 1976,209 pages, illustrated. Board and spine lettering good. Upper edge stained, name in front, and dust-jacket is a bit worn and frayed. ISBN 020795464X. Keywords: art artists australia impressionists biography impressionism Cat nr 7776 - $A14

LOUISE NEVELSON: A PASSIONATE LIFE. Lisle, Laurie. New York, Summit Books, large octavo hardcover, 1990, 352 pages, illustrated. The life story of one of America's most notable sculptors. Born in Russia, Nevelson developed her talent in the USA but did not reach the pinnacle of her success until she was in her 60s. Tiny spot on edge, otherwise good solid copy with fairly good dust-jacket. ISBN 0671675168. Keywords: art artists sculpture sculptors females women america usa Cat nr 4879 - $A21

MAGIC OF THE PARIS OPERA, The. 300 Years of French Style. Meek, Jan (editor). Art Gallery of New South Wales, quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card with dust-jacket-style overlay), 1991, 91 pages, illustrated, pictorial endpapers. An exhibition staged in Australia with the co-operation of the French art establishment. Beautifully printed with some great full colour reproductions, together with explanatory notes. Very good. ISBN 0730583333. Keywords: opera paris france art artists fashion costume costumes Cat nr 4857 - $A16

MAGICAL EAST, The. Mysterious Places. Wilkinson, Pollard and Ingpen. Angus and Robertson (Aust), A4 hardcover, 1992, 92p, illsts. Dramatic colour illustrations by Robert Ingpen with brief text. Near fine with near-fine dust-jacket. ISBN 0207179573. Keywords: mystery magic magical folklore fantasy myths mythology art history Cat nr 3896 - $A26

MASTER BUILDERS, The. Architecture in the Middle Ages. Harvey, John. Lon, Thames and Hudson large octavo hardcover, 1971, 144p, illsts. Some deterioration to lower edge of boards and a little at back but otherwise this is a good solid copy, with good dust-jacket. Keywords: buildings architecture structures engineering history society culture middle ages Cat nr 11346 - $A22

MEANING AND PURPOSE OF ART, The. Howell, Arthur R. Lon, A. Zwemmer, octavo hardcover, 1945, 239p, illsts. Has a good selection of well-printed illustrations, many in colour and some in fold-out form. I am sure this thoughtful book would act as a terrific stimulus to any artist. The edges are untrimmed. Cloth and spine are good. There are some small corner bumps. Lacks dust-jacket. Keywords: art artists philosophy painting Cat nr 1319 - $A26

MILLET (Master of Modern Art). Gsell, Paul. London, John Lane, octavo hardcover, 1928, Comprises a length discussion of Millet's life and work (first 63 pages) followed by B&W reproductions of 60 artworks. Cloth heavily stained on spine and cloth grubby,etc, but fair and solid. Keywords: art artists painters Cat nr 8116 - $A16

MIRÓ. Penrose, Roland. NY, Abrams, octavo Paperback (pictorial card), no date, 215p, illsts. The author was a close friend of the great artist. Aside from biography and an appreciation of the artist's work and life, this book includes numerous works, reproduced in both bw and colour - 137 illustrations in all. Minor edge marks, good solid copy. Keywords: art artists paintings painters biography abstract Cat nr 1331 - $A26

MIRO. The Life and Work of the Artist Illustrated. Apollonio, Umbro. Thames & Hudson Dolphin paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1969, 38p text, plus 80 colour plates. Some edge and corner wear and general wear but fairly good. Keywords: art artists painters painting Cat nr 6207 - $A16

MISTY AND LIVELY CHINESE PAINTING. Yu-chen, Kao (chief editor). Taipei, National Museum of History, quarto hardcover, 1989, 96p, illsts. `A very attractive book, colour reproduction on heavy art paper, with English and Chinese explanatory text. Has a couple of small defects, including small corner bumps, but is basically a very good solid copy. Dust-jacket a little wrinkled at edges but fairly good. Keywords: crafts handcrafts handicrafts culture china far east asia asian artefacts artifacts history society art arts Cat nr 10238 - $A21

MODERN AMERICAN PAINTING. Editors of Time-Life. Time-Life Books, large hardcover (A4-plus), 1979 reprint, 192 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Boards are worn, especially at back and there is some light staining on upper corner of pages but no text or art affected. No dust-jacket. ISBN Keywords: art artists painters paintings america usa american contemporary Cat nr 6725 - $A20

MODERN PAINTERS 1931-1970 (Australian Painting Studio Series). Gleeson, James. Lansdowne quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1977 reprint, 128 pages, illustrated. Comprising colour plates, an Introduction, biographical information, and Bibliography. Very light edge wear, otherwise fairly good and solid. ISBN 0701805013. Keywords: art artists painters contemporary modern Cat nr 7576 - $A16

MOVEMENTS IN ART SINCE 1945. Lucie-Smith, Edward. Thames & Hudson, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1969, 288 pages, illustrated. With a total of 228 plates, 58 of them in colour. Bit worn from use and has piece cut from front endpaper (name?), but fairly good. ISBN 0500200955. Keywords: art artists painters paintings sketching sketches contemporary modern Cat nr 7611 - $A20

NINE ARTIST POTTERS. Littlemore, Alison, and Carlstrom, Kraig. Jack Pollard (Australia), small quarto hardcover, 1973, 167p, illsts. Damage inside front - creasing and two repaired tears, but doesn't affect the rest of the book which is good. Blue cloth a little spotted but fairly good, dust-jacket fairly good. ISBN 09099500296. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies art arts ceramics pottery sculpture artists Cat nr 15239 - $A16

NORMAN LINDSAY - SELECTED PEN DRAWINGS. Lindsay, Norman. Sydney, Angus and Robertson, large hardcover, 1968, 60 plates plus Introductory Notes. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) WARNING: This book is damp affected at back and the dust-jacket has stuck onto cloth and is also badly torn, grubby, etc. The book has been well used, thumbed, etc, but all the plates have been checked and are present and thus the book would serve well for framing purposes, an inexpensive way to obtain Lindsay's wonderful (and once provocative!) sketches - all 60 of them. ISBN Keywords: art drawings sketches artworks pen ink artists Cat nr 7524 - $A30

OBSERVER'S BOOK OF SCULPTURE, The. Gaunt, William. London, Warne, mini-hardcover, 1966, 132 pages, illustrated. includes 62 B&W and 8 colour plates and archeological time chart on endpapers. This is a degraded copy, with some water-staining towards the back and on back cover and general wear but is o.k. internally. No dust-jacket. Keywords: reference sculpture art artists Cat nr 6786 - $A15

ORIGINS ORIGINALITY + BEYOND. The Biennale of Sydney 1986. Anon. A giant paperback (stiff pictorial card) catalog of an art exhibition at the Art Gallery of NSW, 312 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A terrific collection of art reproductions - for information and stimulation. Browse through a huge number of images, each with biographical notes on the artist and other background material. The majority of the illustration photographs are in full colour. Some small corner and edge wear but basically solid and fairly good. Keywords: art artists pictures catalogs catalogues exhibitions Cat nr 5998 - $A31

PAINTING CHILDREN. Rubbra, Benedict. Studio Vista/Taplinger paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1979, 104 pages, illustrated. With numerous illustrative sketches, boys and girls. Very good. ISBN 0800862031. Keywords: art paints painting hobbies children boys girls Cat nr 7563 - $A14

PAINTING IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY. Volume 2. Haftmann, Werner. Lund Humphries, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1968 reprint, 418 pages, illustrated. A pictorial survey with 1011 reproductions including 50 plates in full colour. Cover tending to loosen and a bit grubby from handling, some edge and corner wear, but fair. Keywords: art artists painters paintings sketching sketches contemporary modern Cat nr 7612 - $A31

PAINTING IN TOWNS AND CITIES. Schwarz, Hans. Studio Vista, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1980, 104 pages, illustrated. A rare addition to the many books about painting portraits, landscapes, etc. Emphasis on cityscapes, towns, streets, buildings. Colour & B&W illustrations. Minor wear, good. ISBN 080086204X. Keywords: art painting hobbies sketches sketching drawing Cat nr 6735 - $A15

PAINTING WITH ELKE SOMMER. Sommer, Elke. Watson-Gptil A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), Issued in connection with a TV program. A fascinating instructional book but also an interesting display of the star's own very colourful paintings. Includes several pages out outlines for use by the budding artist. Something very different! Light edge wear, good. ISBN 082303884X. Keywords: art artists instruction movies film stars paintings painters Cat nr 7162 - $A20

PAINTING WITH OILS. Brandt, Warren. NY, Galahad Books, A4-plus hardcover, 1971, 143p, illsts. Packed with black and white and colour illustrations. No dust-jacket but otherwise good copy. Keywords: art artists artworks painting crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies Cat nr 1435 - $A21

PASSEGGIATA ITALIANA. A journey through the latest trends in Italian painting. Brizzi, Arnaldo Romani (text). University of Qld paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1998. Catalog of an exhibition in Brisbane and Cairns arranged by the University of Queensland. Comprises an Introduction in Italian & English and reproduction in full colour of 28 artworks with descriptive text opposite each. Light marks externally but otherwise good. Keywords: art artworks exhibitions italy italian paintings catalogs Cat nr 7132 - $A26

PASTELS FOR BEGINNERS. (A Pocket How To Do It). Savage, Ernest. Studio Vista, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1980, 104 pages, illustrated. Bit bent due to bad storage but basically good and clean. ISBN 0289709717. Keywords: art hobbies sketches sketching drawing pastels Cat nr 6810 - $A20

PENCIL DRAWING. Franks, Gene. Walter Foster Publishing, small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1988, 64 pages, illustrated. In the Artist's Library Series. Minor edge wear, good solid copy. ISBN 0929261038. Keywords: art drawing sketches sketching pencil line Cat nr 6290 - $A31

PENGUIN JOHN LENNON, The. Lennon, John. Penguin Paperback, 1980 reprint, no pagination, illsts. Sketches and writing by Lennon. Covers bit rubbed and edges a little degraded but overall it is a fairly good and solid copy. ISBN 0140025405. Keywords: music art anecdotes philosophy biography autobiography artists beatles Cat nr 1847 - $A16

PHOTOGRAPHY FOR ARTICLE-WRITERS. Wells, Gordon. Allison and Busby (UK), paperback, 154 pages, illustrated. A wealth of practical information and advice. Good condition. ISBN 0749000120. Keywords: art photography writing authors illustrations Cat nr 3708 - $A18

PICTURES WITH FLOWERS. Clements, Julia. Lon, C. Arthur Pearson, octavo hardcover, printed boards, 1959 reprint, 103p, illsts. Has numerous bw photos and one tipped-in colour frontispiece. Some wear to edges and cloth, writing inside front, small stains. Fair only but intact. No dust-jacket. Keywords: flowers craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies art pictures Cat nr 13624 - $A14

PO HART'S WALTZING MATILDA. Jenkins, Graham (Intro). Adelaide, Rigby, quarto hardcover, 1980 reprint, 56p, illsts. Hart's painting printed in full colour on art paper. Nice book. Very good with good cloth & letting. Dust-jacket very slightly worn. Keywords: art painters paintings australia verse poems poetry Cat nr 2150 - $A18

PRACTICAL GUIDE TO DECORATIVE ANTIQUE EFFECTS, The. Sloan, Annie. Reader's Digest Assn (Australia), large hardcover (A4+), 1995, 128 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Well produced book with a wealth of useful advice and information, fully illustrated. Very good with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0895777940. Keywords: craft crafts furniture furnishings decor decorating antiques varnishing stencilling decoupage Cat nr 7281 - $A26

PRE-RAPHAELITES, The. Rose, Andrea. Phaidon, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1998 reprint, 127 pages, illustrated. With 48 full-page full-colour reproductions of the artist's works, accompanied by descriptive notes and a lengthy Introduction. Protected by clear plastic, small name in front, otherwise very good. ISBN 0714829072. Keywords: art artists painters paintings Cat nr 8214 - $A24

PREHISTORIC EUROPEAN ART. Torbrügge, Walter. New York, Abrams, quarto hardcover, 1968, 260 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Includes 292 plates, 175 in full colour, line drawings, maps, etc. The cloth is excellent as is the spine lettering. A couple of minor edge marks. Dust-jacket a little frayed but still useful. Keywords: art artists history prehistory prehistoric Cat nr 5767 - $A36

PRESENT DAY ART IN AUSTRALIA - Volume 2 (only). Smith, Sydney Ure (editor). Sydney, Ure Smith, 1945, 112p, illsts. This is a rather degraded copy of the book, skewed sideways with well worn grubby boards, some foxing, etc. An inexpensive reference copy if the information is wanted. Keywords: art australia artists pictures paintings sketches Cat nr 1320 - $A21

PRINTCRAFT MADE EASY. Jackson, C.V. A. Wheaton & Co (Exeter), paperback (linen finish), 1956, 32 pages, illsts. Is it a dying art? Interesting book with B&W photos and numerous line drawings. Includes: lino cuts, stick printed patterns, leaf printing, potato printing, carrot monograms, plaster, and much more. Bit bent and worn but fair and quite solid. And scarce! Keywords: art artists print printing craft crafts handcrafts hobbies tools Cat nr 4389 - $A26

REES - WHITELEY - ON THE ROAD TO BERRY. Rees, Lloyd, and Whiteley, Brett. Museum of Modern Art at Heide, paperback art catalog, 1993, 20p, illsts. Catalog of an art exhibition held from 13 July to 5 September 1993. Has a few reproductions, some in colour, with background notes and a list of 86 artworks exhibited (note, that only some are reproduced in the catalog). Minor signs of handling, with very slight wrinkling effect bottom edge, but otherwise good. ISBN 0947104194. Keywords: art artworks paintings painters exhibitions Cat nr 2841 - $A20

RESPACING UTOPIA. Hudson, Wayne. Institute of Modern Art (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1997, 179 pages. Minor wear, good clean solid copy. ISBN 1875792260. Keywords: arts arts artists philosophy society Cat nr 7561 - $A14

RIGHT WAY TO HUMAN FIGURE DRAWING & ANATOMY, The. Jackson, A. Gladstone. Right Way Books (UK), small octavo hardcover, 2nd Revised Ed, no date, 139 pages, illustrated. Jaded cloth, jaded edges, well worn and used book but intact and offering excellent advice. No dust-jacket. Keywords: figures art drawing anatomy body Cat nr 7568 - $A20

ROUAULT. Kind, Joshua. New York, Tudor Publishing Co, small square hardcover, 1969, 36 pages text, plus 92 full-colour plates. A little wear but fairly good. Dust-jacket bit rubbed and worn on edges but fair. Keywords: art artists painters paintings Cat nr 4600 - $A14

ROYAL DOULTON EXHIBITION 1979. Catalog. Anon. Square paperback (stiff pictorial card), 112 pages, illustrated, pictorial endpapers. Catalog issued by the Museum of Applied Arts and Sciences, Sydney, in conjunction with an exhibition of Royal Doulton ware. Well printed in B&W and colour on art paper. Except for a bit of a wrinkled effect on front cover, is good solid copy. Keywords: crafts handcrafts handicrafts china porcelain collectibles collectables Cat nr 4683 - $A31

SARA & GERALD. Villa America and After. Donnelly, Honoria Murphy, with Billings, Richard. Holt, Rinehart, Winston, paperback, 1984, 254 pages, illsts. 'Enchantingly candid and deeply moving portrait of two people whose love of life and for each other created a legend.' Between the wars they created an artists' paradise in the south of France. The author is their daughter. Bit bent, bit damp affected towards back and a bit grubby, but fair and intact. ISBN 0030698316. Keywords: biography france autobiography americans art artists europe Cat nr 4492 - $A16

SCHOOL OF PARIS, The. In the Musée d'art Moderne. Dorival, Bernard. NY, Abrams, octavo Paperback (pictorial card), 1962, 316p, illsts. This book includes numerous works, reproduced in both bw and colour. Minor edge marks, tiny tear on edge of front cover, otherwise good solid copy. Keywords: art artists paintings painters biography abstract modern Cat nr 1332 - $A26

SCULPTURE BY THE SEA. Bondi 2000. Catalog & Site Map. Anon. Sydney Water paperback (stiff pictorial card), 52 pages, illustrated. An interesting display at Sydney's Bondi beach - With map, B&W photographs and descriptive notes about the sculptures. Good. Keywords: art artists sculpture beach Cat nr 6203 - $A16

SCULPTURE OF HANS KNORR. Knorr, Hilde, and McCullough, Bianca. Spectrum Publications Australia, quarto hardcover, 1976, no pagination, c. 80p, illsts. Loose and somewhat worn dust-jacket, otherwise good copy. Keywords: sculpture art exhibitions displays australia Cat nr 1330 - $A18

SECRET SCRAPBOOKS OF PROFESSOR A.J. COPPERTHWAITE (The). The Lost Genius of English Architecture. Robertson, Alan, and Taylor, Michael (editors). Grafton Books paperback (pictorial card), approx. A4, 1986, 64 pages, illustrated. Copperthwaite was a late 19th century eccentric. Packed with fascinating projects and illustrations. Very good condition. ISBN 0586070435. Keywords: architecture england britain history buildings eccentrics mechanics inventions Cat nr 5101 - $A21

SIGNIFICANT USEFUL CHINESE TECHNOLOGY - CARVING. Yu-chen, Kao (chief editor). Taipei, National Museum of History, quarto hardcover, 1989, 88p, illsts. A very attractive book, colour reproduction on heavy art paper, with English and Chinese explanatory text. Has a couple of small defects but is basically a very good solid copy with fairly good dust-jacket. Keywords: crafts handcrafts handicrafts culture china far east asia asian artefacts artifacts history society art arts Cat nr 10236 - $A21

SPACE FRAMED: Richard Gluckman Architect. Foster, Hal (essay). The Monacelli Press (USA), 2000, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 240 pages, illustrated.(Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A record of over twenty years of creative architectural work, printed beautifully on art paper. Innumerable colour plates, also descriptive notes and diagrams, etc. Light wear, minor marks, etc, good solid copy. ISBN 158093045X. Keywords: art architecture buildings construction houses homes structures Cat nr 6645 - $A51

STAINED AND DECORATIVE GLASS. Morris, Elizabeth. Tiger Books, London, A4 hardcover, 1988, 128 pages, illustrated in full colour. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A beautiful book with a wealth of photos and information on the topic. Printed on quality paper. Black cloth and spine lettering good. Dust-jacket a little worn but fairly good. ISBN 1855010801. Keywords: glass decor decoration building art craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies Cat nr 4166 - $A26

STEEL COUTURE - SYD MEAD - FUTURIST: SENTINEL. Mead, Syd (artist). Text by Strother MacMinn. Dragon's Dream, giant paperback (stiff pictorial card), First Edition, 1979, 157 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A collection of artworks in a large-format book covering the range of Sid Mead's work, with descriptive text. Condition: The book shows signs of having been perused numerous times with the edges a trifle worn and some cover creasing but it is quite intact - all pages checked - and is fair. And scarce! ISBN 9063325916. Keywords: art artists science fiction fantasy graphic graphics future futuristic Cat nr 6359 - $A206

STEP BY STEP ART SCHOOL - OILS. Seligman, Patricia. Hamlyn A4 hardcover, 155 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Ex-library with the usual cancelled stamps, plastic over dust-jacket, etc. but good solid copy. ISBN 0600558096. Keywords: art painting oils oil Cat nr 4368 - $A18

SUBTLE ALCHEMIST, The. A book of wine. Rainbird, George (text), and Searle, Ronald (art). Lon, Michael Joseph, octavo hardcover, 1976, 206p, illsts. Originally issued as 'The Pocket Book of Wine'. Text by Rainbird with illustrations by Searle. Small corner bumps, otherwise good solid copy with fairly good dust-jacket. Keywords: wine alcohol drinks recreations culture society Cat nr 5330 - $A26

SYMBOLS AND THEIR MEANINGS. An Illustrated Guide to More Than 1,000 Symbols and Their Meanings. Tresidder, Jack. London, Duncan Baird Publishers, A4 hardcover, 2000, 184 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Details the traditional and contemporary significance of many symbols. Wth a wealth of illustrations, many in colour. Plastic tapes over dust-jacket, book otherwise very good. ISBN 1900131986. Keywords: symbols meanings history reference Cat nr 8215 - $A26

THAT QUILT HAS A STORY (Author signed). Ginn, Robyn, with the Collaboration of Alan Ginn. Brisbane, Boolarong Press, hardcover, approx. A4, square, 1994, 149 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A beautiful book dedicated to the art of the quilt by a master (or mistress?) of that art. Fully illustrated throughout with full-colour plates accompanied by descriptive notes. It also has attractive decoration around the pages. The book is in very good condition, with clear plastic neatly taped down over a good dust-jacket. Signed by author on Title Page. Scarce! Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies quilts sewing art Cat nr 7594 - $A86

TOBACCO ROAD. Caldwell, Erskine. Great Pan paperback (stiff pictorial card), Unabridged Ed, 1958, 158 pages. This book is offered for the fabulous Pan cover artwork of the day. The internal paper is browned and edges stained, inside of cover badly stained, etc, but the front cover art is fairly good although shows a little grubbiness. Keywords: fiction novels art artwork cover covers Cat nr 6615 - $A11

TRADITION IN SCULPTURE. Miller, Alec. Lon, The Studio Publications, large octavo hardcover, 1st Ed, 1949, 176p., illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply; you will be emailed with details.) Has an excellent selection bw photo plates. Some wear and defects, endpaper foxing, but generally good solid copy. No dust-jacket. Keywords: art sculpture artists graphics ceramics Cat nr 1442 - $A24

TREASURY OF VICTORIAN FLOWERS (The). The Daily Journal. Anon. Creative Publishing, small quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 1997, illsts, pictorial endpapers. Very attractive diary-style. Has not been used - no entries. Illustrated with paintings of flowers. Near fine. ISBN 1850810214. Keywords: art plants flowers victoriana victorian decor decoration gardens Cat nr 2523 - $A18

TWIGGY IN BLACK AND WHITE. An Autobiography. Twiggy. Pocket Books paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1997, 420 pages, illustrated. The book has two nice sections B&W photos an 1 section of colour photos with an excellent portrait of Twiggy with her famous eyelashes. The book has a rather better index than many similar books. Very minor defects, very good solid copy. ISBN 0671516450. Keywords: models females women biography autobiography fashion photography Cat nr 6211 - $A21

VICKY. A Memorial Volume. Cameron, James (Introduced by). Lon, Allen Lane/The Penguin Press, octavo hardcover, 1967, 160p, illsts. With an excellent selection of the cartoonist's artwork. The book itself is very good with excellent spine lettering, clothe, etc, but the dust-jacket is frayed and worn. Keywords: biography cartoons cartoonists art artists newspapers press journals publishing journalism Cat nr 2483 - $A24

WEEKEND PAINTER, The. Martin-Barbaz, J. Lon, Stanley Paul, octavo hardcover, 1960, 190p, illsts. Instruction for amateur painters. Extensive text, limited illustrations. Well worn, bit sun-faded on cloth, dust-jacket frayed, etc. Fairly good. Keywords: art artists painter painting hobbies Cat nr 1318 - $A18

WHEN I CARVE - EMMANUEL WATT - exhibition catalog. Watt, Emmanuel. University of Queensland Art Museum, quare paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2003, 64 pages, illustrated. Catalog for an exhibition of carvings by Emmanuel Watt held on Noumea. Has a tiny bit of corner bending, but is otherwise good and solid. ISBN 1864997222. Keywords: art carvings exhibitions artists catalogues catalogs Cat nr 8358 - $A21

WHEN ONE DOOR CLOSES. Waugh, Eileen. Mouth & Foot Painting Artists, octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1979 reprint, 159 pages, illustrated. A book about the artists with stunning examples of their art, some plates in colour. The light-coloured boards show evidence of rubbing and wear, but internally the book is good. No dust-jacket. ISBN 0950637408. Keywords: art artists foot mouth disabled Cat nr 6789 - $A14

WHY CATS PAINT. A theory of feline aesthetics. Busch, Heather, and Silver, Burton. Weidenfeld & Nicolson, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1994, 96 pages, illustrated. This book is more than just an investigation of the artistic abilities of cats but reveals many interesting secrets of the inner life of my favourite creature. A beautifully printed book with full colour reproduction of the cats' artworks. And some lovely pussies sitting for the camera. Looks like I should buy some paint materials for my fellow! Note: This is the original full-size book. It is in near-fine condition, too. ISBN 0297833510. Keywords: cats kittens art artists painting Cat nr 7861 - $A30

YOU CAN DRAW ANYTHING. Gamble, Kim. Allen & Unwin Little Ark Books, A4 paperback (stiff card), 1994, 48 pages, illustrated. The author is a noted Australian children's illustrator. The book has a stack of ideas and useful advice. Corner and edge wear but otherwise fairly good. Keywords: art drawings sketching illustration Cat nr 4925 - $A14

YOU CAN PRINT, YOU CAN DRAW. Gregory, Richard E. Dymock's Publishing (Aust), A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1981, 80 pages, illustrated. A great collection of line drawings explaining how, starting with a simple figure, you can build it to a more complex one, e.g. a square and an oblong become a lion. Covers have some creasing, some edge wear, but fairly good. ISBN 0909824304. Keywords: drawing art sketching printing Cat nr 6291 - $A21

YOUR ANIMATION TIME. Harris, Rolf. Knight Books paperback, 1991, 144p, illsts. A simple book on the topic from a master of art. Some wear but fair. ISBN 0340561602. Keywords: art cartoons drawings sketches sketching Cat nr 2797 - $A16

 

Contact us by email HERE

Go to Front Page of site