|
|
|
Books on Australia, Asia and Pacific Historical, political, biographical and topical books on Australia, Asia and the Pacific region, including local histories |
|
|
|
120
WALKS IN VICTORIA - Including Family Walks (4th Revised Edition).
Thomas, Tyrone. Hill of Content, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 4th
(Revised) Edition, 1984, 321 pages, illustrated. With maps and
extensive descriptive notes to guide the tourist and bushwalker. Very
light edge wear, worst feature - front and back endpapers bit
age-stained, otherwise the book is a good solid copy. Perusing the
contents brings back fond memories of trips I made in my young days -
to some wonderful places - Sherbrooke, the Grampians, Mornington
Peninsula, and so on. ISBN 0855721421. Keywords: australia tourism
travel victoria bush bushwalks walks Cat nr 18277 - $A19
3801 - A LEGEND IN STEAM. Preston, R.G. 3801 Limited (Australia), A4
paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1992, 104 pages, illustrated.
endpaper photos. Minor defects, very good solid clean copy of this
handsome tribute a great locomotive, with a wealth of photos, some in
colour. ISBN 0646119311. Keywords: railways railroads rollingstock
history transport australia rolling stock Cat nr 18353 -
$A47
50 WALKS IN NORTH QUEENSLAND (fifty). Thomas Tyrone T. Hill of Content,
paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1994, 140 pages, illustrated. A most
useful guidebook, with numerous maps, colour photos, detailed
instructions and background information. And scarce! Very good like-new
copy except for small name in front. ISBN 0855722428. Keywords:
australia queensland travel tourist trips walks exploring Cat nr
18873 - $A37
50 YEARS HARD. The Story of Pentridge Gaol From 1850 to 1900. Prout,
Denton, and Feely, Fred. Adelaide, Rigby, octavo hardcover, 1st
Edition, 1967, 266 pages, illustrated. Brown cloth and gilt spine
lettering excellent. Dust-jacket has a little wear, with a small
repaired tear. Generally good copy. Keywords: australia victoria jails
gaols prisons prisoners incarceration law crime criminals justice
Cat nr 7001 - $A21
A BUNCH OF AMATEURS. The Tragedy of Government and Administration in
Australia. Cumes, J.W.C. Sun Paperback, 1988, 206p. Near-fine copy.
Keywords: australia politics government administration public service
society history organizations Cat nr 1237 - $A12
A CENTURY OF CARING. The Royal North Shore Hospital 1888-1988.
Sherington, Geoffrey, with Dr Roger Vanderfield. Sydney, Horwitz
Grahame, quarto hardcover, 1988, 189p, illsts, endpaper diagrams.
(Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will
be emailed with details.) Some loss of colour lower edge of boards,
otherwise good solid copy with good dust-jacket. ISBN 072552104X.
Keywords: nursing hospitals medicine health nurses doctors australia
history Cat nr 1967 - $A25
A CULTURAL TABLE OF ORCHIDACEOUS PLANTS. Cox, J. Murray. Sydney, The
Shepherd Press, 1944, 378p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to
standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) The book
edges are somewhat worn but the grey cloth and gilt lettering are
excellent. The dust-jacket has been retained but is worn and somewhat
frayed. The book has one tipped-in frontispiece illustration in
colour and a section of colour plates and another section of bw plates.
Keywords: australia australian native plants gardens flora ecology
environment gardening horticulture Cat nr 1465 - $A25
A GREAT TASMANIAN: Frederick Smithies, O.B.E. Explorer, Mountaineer,
Photographer. Branagan, J.G. Regal Press (Australia), paperback (stiff
pictorial card), no date, circa 1984, 138 pages, illustrated.
Illustrated with many historic BW photos, a few by Smithies himself.
Has some light insect marks on front endpaper and light wear but is
generally a fairly good solid copy. ISBN 0949457035. Keywords:
australia tasmania biography people explorers mountaineers
photographers history culture society Cat nr 18694 - $A27
A HERITAGE OF INNOVATION. Orlando Wines 1847-1997. Baker, Tony.
Adelaide, Anvil Press, quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 1st Edition,
1997, 110 pages, illsts. Attractive history book, with lots of
illustrations, some in colour. Near-fine. No dust-jacket - issued
without one. ISBN 1876087080. Keywords: australia wines wineries
vignerons alcohol beverages drinks brewing farms farming vineyards
grapes Cat nr 4617 - $A25
A HISTORY OF KURABY AND EIGHT MILE PLAINS. Donovan, Ron. Kuraby
District Community Support Group, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card),
2000, 162 pages, illustrated. Light edge and corner wear but otherwise
good and solid. ISBN 0646400509. Keywords: australia queensland local
history society culture people settlers Cat nr 17074 - $A47
A HISTORY OF QUEENSLAND from 1915 to the 1980s. Fitzgerald, Ross.
University of Qld Press, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1985
reprint, 653 pages. illustrated. Slightly aged look but actually a good
solid copy although, being very thick, the spine hinge is weak. ISBN
0702219576. Keywords: australia history settlers people queensland
aborigines Cat nr 18359 - $A19
A HISTORY OF THE PORTS OF QUEENSLAND: A Study in Economic Nationalism.
Lewis, Glen. University of Queensland Press, octavo hardcover, 1973,341
pages, illustrated. An interesting and detailed history of the topic,
with some B&W photo plates. Minor wea ro boards including one
corner bump but otherwise fairly good. Dust-jacket rubbed and worn but
fair. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply for
orders outside Australia: you will be emailed with details.) ISBN
0702208124. Keywords: australia queensland history transport ports
harbours waterways trade business economics Cat nr 18839 -
$A32
A HISTORY OF THE WOOD PANELS GYMPIE MILL. (Formerly Woodland Limited,
Gympie Mill). 1975 - 1989. Pechey, Enid, with Peter Pechey and Hugh
Milne. Self-published, paperback, 132 pages, illustrated. The front
cover of this book is a bit damaged and bent but it is otherwise good.
Keywords: australia queensland timber mills history Cat nr 18772
- $A22
A HISTORY OF TRADE UNIONISM IN AUSTRALIA. Sutcliffe, J.T., and Ford,
G.W. Macmillan Australia Paperback, 1967 reprint, 282p. Orig. issued in
1921. Some edge wear and general sun-fading but fairly good, and quite
solid. Keywords: trades unions australia society workers work business
employees employers law Cat nr 1354 - $A15
A HOUSE WELL FILLED. Clark, Betty. Mackay Historical Society and
Museum, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1992, 128 pages, illustrated.
A history of the Cook family of Queensland. Near-new copy. ISBN
0646075004. Keywords: australia queensland history local people
families Cat nr 18868 - $A22
A.L.P. THE STORY OF THE LABOR PARTY. Healey, George. Brisbane Jacaranda
Press, octavo hardcover, 1955, 244p. Red cloth insect-eaten, fair only.
Large name inside front. No dust-jacket. Fair only copy but solid.
Keywords: labor labor socialism politics government australia parties
society history Cat nr 1251 - $A22
A MAVIS SINGING. Cordner, Cherry. Black Swan/Bantam Books paperback
(stiff pictorial card), 1991, 373 pages. A narrative of five
generations of the Wauchope family with reference to the changing
lifestyle in Australia over a period of 140 years. Some light
edge wear but otherwise good. ISBN 1863590064. Keywords: australia
history biography autobiography families settlers local Cat nr
7512 - $A15
A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF THE BLUE MOUNTAINS. Booker, Jo (drawings).
Katoomba, Blue Mountains City Council, oblong paperback, 4th Edition,
1978. Comprises thirty-on sketches on full pages with text opposite.
Very good condition. Keywords: australia nsw blue mountains history
landscapes Cat nr 5135 - $A15
A PLACE OF SMOKEY PARROTS. James, W. Tammar Publications (WA) Paperback
(pictorial card), 1981, 117p, illsts. Chatty first-person book about
life as a first-time teacher in the Australian bush. A little wear but
fairly good copy. Keywords: australia bush outback country teaching
teachers education school biography autobiography Cat nr 1453
- $A13
A PORT IS BUILT. Anderson, K.S. Portland Harbor Trust, 1981, 83 pages,
illustrated, pictorial endpapers. The book itself is very good, The
dust-jacket is fairly good with one short repaired tear and light edge
wear. ISBN 072413378X. Keywords: ports harbours towns australia
victoria history nautical Cat nr 7883 - $A21
A ROYAL OMISSION. A critical summary of the evidence given to the
Hindmarsh Bridge Royal Commission with an alternative Report. Mead,
Greg. Published by author, paperback, 1995, 202p. Near-fine copy. ISBN
0646269550. Keywords: legal law australia aborigines aboriginals
commissions inquiries justice Cat nr 1448 - $A15
A RUSH FOR GRASS (Revised Second Edition). A History of the Western
Queensland District of Ilfracombe. Forrest, Peter. Ilfracombe Shire
Council (Queensland, Australia), A4 hardcover, Revised 2nd Edition,
2003, 283 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to
standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A beautiful
book, packed with B&W photos and a wealth of information. Near-fine
with beautiful gilt decoration on green cloth. Dust-jacket
near-perfect, with just one tiny tear. No previous-owner's name. ISBN
1876561270. Keywords: australia local history queensland country bush
people settlers agriculture farming Cat nr 18422 - $A67
A SALUTE TO THE HUMBLE YABBY. Olszewski, Peter. Angus & Robertson
A4 paperback, 1980, 150p, illsts. A whole book about yabbies! Stories,
cartoons, comic strips, tales, photos, yabbies, yabbies, yabbies . . .
A surprisingly interesting subject. Light marks to cover, remainder
line bottom edge, but fairly good condition. ISBN 0207140936. Keywords:
nature natural history australia crayfish crustaceans astacidea
astacidae parastacidae nephropsidae Cat nr 6300 - $A22
A SHORT HISTORY OF AUSTRALIA: Illustrated Edition. Clark, Manning.
Macmillan Australia, quarto hardcover, Illustrated 2nd Edition, 1981,
256 pages, illustrated, pictorial endpapers. (Heavy book - postage
additional to standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you will be
emailed with details.) Very good solid copy with excellent cloth and
spine lettering, just a touch of age to edges, and with a good
dust-jacket. ISBN 0333337352. Keywords: australia history settlers
aborigines people Cat nr 8609 - $A27
A THOUSAND MILES AWAY. A History of North Queensland to 1920.
Bolton, G.C. Jacaranda Press/ANU, paperback (stiff pictorial card),
1963, 366 pages, illustrated. This is externally a poor copy with
well-worn and stained card covers but internally is quite good and
solid. 'Reading Only' copy priced according to condition. Keywords:
australia queensland history people settlers aborigines local Cat
nr 18334 - $A15
A TREASURY OF AUSTRALIAN FRONTIER TALES. Wannan, Bill (editor).
Melbourne, Lansdowne Press, large octavo hardcover, 1961, 255p, illsts,
endpaper maps. Small name in front. Red cloth good and spine lettering
likewise. The dust-jacket is due to be thrown away but has been
retained. Keywords: austral tales stories anecdotes outback bush
country folklore myths mythology Cat nr 8088 - $A19
A VISITOR'S GUIDE TO HAWKS NEST AND TEA GARDENS. Patteson, Christian.
Ink Inc paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2004 reprint, 112 pages,
illustrated. A nicely printed book with numerous maps and extensive
notes on local flora fauna and other features of the area. Very good
copy. Keywords: australia history travel tourism features local
waterways coastal parks Cat nr 6168 - $A22
A WILDERNESS IN BLOOM. Wildflowers of Tropical Australia. Hinton, Bill
and Betty. Bill & Betty Hinton, small quarto paperback (stiff
pictorial card), 1982 reprint, 68 pages, illustrated. With numerous
colour illustrations. Fairly good. ISBN 0959520554. Keywords:
wilderness outback bush country australia wildflowers flowers plants
ecology environment Cat nr 17773 - $A15
ABORIGINAL PLACE NAMES. Reed, A.W. Reed Books, paperback (stiff
pictorial card), 1992 reprint, 144 pages. Signs of age - somewhat
browned paper, etc - but fairly good. ISBN 0730101274. Keywords:
aborigines aboriginal places names Cat nr 17754 - $A13
ABORIGINES AND THE ISSUES. Information and Resource Catalogue. Mayne,
Tom (compiler, editor). Australian Council of Churches, paperback
(stiff pictorial card), 1986, 276 pages, fold-out map. Name in front,
minor wear, good solid clean copy. ISBN 0858210436. Keywords:
aborigines aboriginals australia society culture sociology
history Cat nr 17797 - $A22
ABORIGINES AND THE LAW. Hanks, Peter, and Keon-Cohen, Brian (ed).
George Allen & Unwin, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1984, 366
pages. Ex-library with usual marks and cancelled stamps, etc. Fair and
solid. ISBN 0868615558. Keywords: australia aborigines aboriginals law
jurisprudence Cat nr 17798 - $A27
ALAN MOIR'S - JOH'S PARTY ALBUM. Canberra or Bust. Moir, Alan. Angus
and Robertson, approx. quarto Paperback, 1987, 63p, illsts. Humorous,
illustrated study of Joh Bjelke-Peterson. Some corner and edge wear but
fairly good. Scarce title! ISBN 0207156336. Keywords: australia
queensland leaders politicians premiers humour politics campaigns
Cat nr 1373 - $A15
ALL MANNER OF PEOPLE. Debenham, A.E. Syd, Edwards & Shaw, octavo
hardcover, 1st ed, 1967, 171p., illsts. Interesting view of
the passing human scene from the bench of a Sydney magistrate. Unusual
red-and-black Title Page. dw has small cnr tears, cloth slightly
degraded but generally the book is good.Keywords: biography society
crime criminals justice law autobiography magistrates Cat nr 1458
- $A15
ALONG THE TRACK with CROSBIE MORRISON. Morrison, Crosbie. Whitcombe
& Tombs (Aust), octavo hardcover, 1961, 179, index, illustrated.
frontispiece colour plate. Boards and edges bit aged and worn. But the
book is solid. Keywords: australia nature wildlife animals birds
country bush outback Cat nr 5383 - $A12
ALWAYS MINDFUL. A history of Catholic Education in Central Queensland
1863-1990. Browning, John. Diocesan Catholic Education office,
Rockhampton (Queensland), small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial
card), 2005, 198 pages, illustrated. A high quality production on art
paper with much colour and generally good reproduction of photos, etc.
Many similar books pass through my hands but few would be as well
produced as this one, with a great selection of photos, some B&W
but others in colour and a lot of useful and interesting information.
Has a greeting signed by the author in front and is in very good clean
solid condition. Scarce! ISBN 1864202629. Keywords: australia
queensland history education schools schooling church catholic
Cat nr 18845 - $A67
AMERICAN LAKE. Nuclear Peril in the Pacific. Hayes, Zarsky and Bello.
Penguin Paperback, 1986, 529p, illsts. Bent at corners and other wear.
Fair only but intact. ISBN 0140093966.Keywords: atoms atomic nuclear
weapons war warfare environment ecology society pacific Cat nr
8126 - $A15
AN ACT OF CORRUPTION? Nick Greiner’s Years in Power & his
Unorthodox Demise. Gleeson, Michael; Allan, Toni, & Wilkins,
Michael. Sydney, ABC, paperback, 1992, 234p. The Metherell affair in
NSW. But nowhere near as exciting as the Clinton affair. Minor
edge wear, fairly good copy. ISBN 0733302637. Keywords: nsw australia
politics law politicians parliament government Cat nr 6247
- $A15
AN UNSENTIMENTAL UNION. The NSW Nurses Association 1931-1992.
Dickenson, Mary. Sydney, Hale & Iremonger, octavo hardcover, 1st
Edition, 1993, 352 pages, illsts, pictorial endpapers. Near-fine with
great navy cloth and gilt lettering. Dust-jacket just slightly
worn at edges. ISBN 0868065153. Keywords: nurses nursing hospital
health healing women females associations groups Cat nr 4860
- $A17
ANTHOLOGY OF THE ILLAWARRA. Pretty, Ron (editor). Five Islands Press
Associates paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1995, 181 pages,
illustrated. A group of leading writers and artists create the spirit
of the region. A nice solid copy BUT - has some staining bottom
edge and a large greeting on front endpaper. Keywords: australia nsw
local history society culture people Cat nr 6252 - $A22
AROUND THE CASSOWARY ROCK. Adventures on a Queensland River. Britten,
R.J. Adelaide, Rigby, octavo hardcover, 1978, 138 pages. The author
writes of a time now gone, the quietness of the riverways now inundated
by noisy motorboats. Adventures a-plenty. Very good copy with
excellent green cloth and spine lettering an a good dust-jacket. ISBN
0727006290. Keywords: australia queensland outback country adventure
rivers crocodiles snakes floods Cat nr 8633 - $A17
AUSSIE ENGLISH. An Explanation of the Australian Idiom. O'Grady, John.
Lansdowne Press, octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1974 reprint, 104
pages, illustrated. By the author of 'They're a Weird Mob' (aka Nino
Culotta). Some sun-fading to spine area of dust-jacket and very minor
defects and some writing inside front but otherwise fairly good. ISBN
0725402075. Keywords: humour customs culture australia language
words Cat nr 18718 - $A12
AUSTRALIA AND NUCLEAR WAR. Denborough, Michael (editor). Croom Helm
Australia, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1983, 270 pages,
illustrated. Very good copy. ISBN 0949614092. Keywords: war warfare
nuclear atomic holocausts conflict opinions Cat nr 17155 -
$A22
AUSTRALIA IN THE RUSSIAN MIRROR. Changing Perceptions 1770 -1919.
Govor, Elena. Melbourne University Press, paperback (stiff card), 1997,
275 pages, illsts. The author is a recent immigrant from the former
Soviet Union and leading authority on Russian writings in Australia. A
couple of turned-down corners and minor wear. Good solid copy. ISBN
0522847765. Keywords: australia russia society culture sociology
history Cat nr 3953 - $A27
AUSTRALIA ON THE POPULAR STAGE 1829-1929. An historical entertainment
in six acts. Williams, Margaret. Melbourne, Oxford University Press,
quarto hardcover, 1st Ed, 1983, 310p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage
additional to standard rate may apply to foreign orders; you will be
emailed with details.) Illustrated with numerous old photos,
reproductions, etc. in bw. Boards and spine gilt very good. Book edges
little fazed. Dust-jacket scored and torn a little but still quite
useful. Keywords: australia theatre stage acting actors plays
entertainment society culture amusements history Cat nr 1239
- $A17
AUSTRALIA: THE TERRORIST CONNECTION. Crown, James. Sun Books Australia,
paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1986, 150 pages, illustrated. Has a
selection of very interesting B&W photos in centre. Some edge wear
and signs of age but fair. ISBN 0725105089. Keywords: terrorism
crime mayhem australia liberation society war Cat nr 18256 - $A13
AUSTRALIA'S DAUGHTERS. Auchmuty, Rosemary. Methuen Australia, quarto
paperback (linen finish), 1978, 92 pages, illsts. A sourcebook, with
some interesting illustrations. Front cover sun-faded and the book is
generally a bit worn-looking but is quite intact and good inside. ISBN
0454000936. Keywords: australia girls females women teenagers youth
history society education home school Cat nr 6033 - $A27
AUSTRALIA'S FOUNDING MOTHERS. Heney, Helen. Nelson Australia, octavo
hardcover, 1978, 288 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage
additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with
details.) The front endpaper has been torn out of this book (owner's
name?) resulting in a small area of damage inside front, but otherwise
it is a good solid copy. Has permanent plastic sealed down over
dust-jacket. ISBN 0170050912. Keywords: australia females women
history Cat nr 3594 - $A19
AUSTRALIA'S GREAT BARRIER REEF. Serventy, Vincent. Melbourne, Georgian
House, small hardcover, 1st Ed, 1955, 87p, illsts., endpaper map. Has
good selection of photos, a few of them in colour. Name in front, small
tear to dust-jacket but fairly good copy. Keywords: australia queenland
reefs natural history coral corals ecology environment ocean sea
Cat nr 5883 - $A14
AUSTRALIAN AVIATORS (Southern Cross Series). Barnaby, Jane (editor) and
Sollier, Andre (illsts). Cassell Australia, quarto hardcover,
pictorial boards,1980 reprint, 108 pages, illustrated. A coffee-table
style book but an attractive one, summarizing Australia's aviation
history, both civil and military. Illustrated with line drawings and
colour paintings. Light edge and cover wear but fairly good. No
dust-jacket. ISBN 0726904805. Keywords: australia airplanes
aeroplane planes pilots aircraft aviation Cat nr 6963 - $A19
AUSTRALIAN BEER YARNS. Beer, blokes and bull - the funny side of
drinking. Lalor, Peter (editor). HarperCollins/Daily Telegraph, oblong
paperback, 2002, 198p, illsts. A little creasing to front, otherwise
good copy. ISBN 073227091X. Keywords: australia folklore beer drinks
drinking alcohol stories tales Cat nr 2653 - $A17
AUSTRALIAN CAVES AND CAVING. Kahrau, Wolfgang. Periwinkle Colour Guide,
paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1972, 111 pages, illustrated. Another
excellent pocket guide form this publisher, with numerous photos, some
in colour. Paper browned, small name in front, but otherwise fairly
good. ISBN 0701802634. Keywords: caves caving underground exploration
recreations Cat nr 7503 - $A13
AUSTRALIAN CONSTITUTIONAL MONARCHY, The. Grainger, Gareth, and Jones,
Kerry (editors). ACM Publishing, paperback (pictorial card), 1994, 222
pages, illustrated. Light creasing of front cover, otherwise very good
copy. ISBN 0949203025. Keywords: australia australian government rule
monarchs monarchy rulers control constitution Cat nr 4911 -
$A17
AUSTRALIAN CROCODILES, TURTLES, TORTOISES and FROGS. Anon. Sun Books,
Australian Wildlife Series, small quarto hardcover, pictorial boards,
1981, 49 pages, illustrated. Detailed notes and colour illustrations.
Very good copy. ISBN 0858354489. Keywords: animals crocodiles turtles
tortoises frogs wildlife ecology outback bush environment Cat nr
4125 - $A27
AUSTRALIAN DESERT LIFE. Davey, Keith. Periwinkle paperback (stiff
pictorial card), 1969 reprint, 112 pages, illustrated. A useful
reference book with numerous illustrations, some in colour. Well worn,
especially around spine area, but fair and solid within. Keywords:
nature natural history deserts Cat nr 6708 - $A13
AUSTRALIAN EXPLORERS' HANDBOOK. Travel, Survival and Bush Cookery.
Carter, Jeff. Hodder & Stoughton paperback (stiff pictorial card),
1987, 175 pages, illustrated. An excellent reference book for the
outback traveller. Good condition. ISBN 0340391235. Keywords:
travel tourism adventure australia outback bush country survival
cooking cookery Cat nr 5901 - $A22
AUSTRALIAN FEDERAL LABOUR (labor) PARTY. 1901-1951, The. Crisp, L.F.
Lon, Longmans Green, octavo hardcover, 1955, 341p. Book fairly good,
except for edge stains, esp. top edge. Some writing inside front. No
dust-jacket. Keywords: labour labor party parties politics government
australia federal state Cat nr 5238 - $A22
AUSTRALIAN FINANCIERS. Biographical Essays. Appleyard, R.T., and
Schedvin, C.B. Macmillan Australia, large octavo hardcover, 1988, 462
pages. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you
will be emailed with details.) Slight edge marks, otherwise very good
clean solid copy with excellent black cloth and spine lettering. The
dust-jacket is a little worn with a repaired tear. ISBN 0333476913.
Keywords: finances business trade leaders financiers australia managers
management biography Cat nr 7499 - $A31
AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL DOLL COLLECTION, The (Author Signed). Busch,
Gladys with Tony Dillon. Boolarong Publications, A4+ paperback (stiff
pictorial card), 1988, 56 pages, illustrated. A collection of work
commissioned from noted artist dollmaker Gladys Busch by the Australian
Bicentennial Authority. Enhanced with full-page full-colour photos of
the collection, together with details. Almost 30 characters. Slight
edge and corner wear, otherwise good solid clean copy. Greeting signed
by author on title page. ISBN 0864390564. Keywords: craft crafts
handcrafts handicrafts hobbies dolls history australia Cat nr
8647 - $A25
AUSTRALIAN INVENTORS. Port, Leo, and Murray, Brian. Cassell Australia,
quarto hardcover, 1st Ed, 1978, 205p, illsts. Illustrated with an
excellent selection sketches and bw photos. A fascinating book! A
little worn on edges and boards but fairly good and solid within. No
dust-jacket. ISBN 072696798X. Keywords: australia inventions inventors
people biography developments trade business Cat nr 3576 -
$A19
AUSTRALIAN LABOUR LEADER. The Story of W.A. Holman and the Labour
Movement. Evatt, The Right Hon. H.V. Sydney, Angus and Robertson, large
octavo hardcover, Abridged Edition, 1954, 450p, illsts. Cloth a little
grubby but fairly good. Spine lettering excellent. Dust-jacket little
frayed and worn, with some damage, but still useful. Keywords:
australia politics government leaders people society history biography
labour labour workers socialists Cat nr 1250 - $A22
AUSTRALIAN MARINE FISHES IN COLOUR [color]. Coleman, Neville. A.H.
& A.W. Reed, square small quarto HC, 1974, 108p, illsts. Useful
reference, with colour plates detailing 48 species. Book has a
little wrinkling to pages but is fairly good, dust-jacket slightly
damaged under plastic overlay. ISBN 0589071416. Keywords: marine fishes
aquatic seas oceans estuaries waterways coastal australia Cat nr
8031 - $A19
AUSTRALIAN MONETARY POLICY 1950-1975. Rowan, D.C. Sydney, George Allen
and Unwin, large Paperback, 1980, 313p. Minor defects, good solid copy.
Keywords: australia money finance finances economics politics
government Cat nr 1238 - $A15
AUSTRALIAN NICKNAMES. Davies, Taffy. Adelaide, Rigby, octavo
hardcover, reprint 1979, 121p., illsts. Accompanied by
humorous illsts. Except for a little wear to board edges, is a very
good copy with intact dust-jacket. ISBN 0726003453. Keywords: australia
names nicknames colloquial people society culture children Cat nr 8089
- $A12
AUSTRALIAN ODDITIES. Van Oudtshoorn, Nic and Daphne. Adelaide, Rigby,
Paperback, 1982, 87p, illsts. A fascinating collection of material in a
surprisingly scarce book. Some wear but fairly good. ISBN 072701742X.
Keywords: australia oddities curiosities anecdotes trivia history
society people Cat nr 1462 - $A19
AUSTRALIAN POLITICAL ANECDOTES. MacCallum, Mungo. Oxford University
Press, octavo hardcover, 1994 reprint, 268p. One small edge spot and
very minor wear. Basically good solid copy with good dust-jacket. ISBN
019553591X. Keywords: australia politics anecdotes trivia stories
Cat nr 5885 - $A15
AUSTRALIAN POLITICAL ANECDOTES. MacCallum, Mungo. Oxford University
Press, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1995 reprint, 268 pages. One
small edge spot and very minor wear. Light wear, minor defects, fairly
good. ISBN 0195537874. Keywords: australia politics anecdotes trivia
stories Cat nr 17415 - $A13
AUSTRALIAN SEA SHELLS. A guide to collecting Australian sea shells.
Stone, Douglas M, and Bawden, Sharman N. Golden Press, octavo
hardcover, 1975, 112 pages, illsts. A nice reference book with colour
illustrations throughout, together with descriptive notes. Minor wear,
fairly good with fairly good dust-jacket. ISBN 0855583320. Keywords:
australia shells seashore seas oceans nature reference Cat nr
4743 - $A22
AUSTRALIAN SEASHORES IN COLOUR. Gillett, Keith, and John Yaldwyn. Reed
Books, square hardcover, 1978 reprint, 112 pages, illustrated. Has many
beautiful full-colour plates. Perusing this book takes me back to the
days when I took my kids 'messing about' on the seashore! Great place
to take kids - and with this extremely useful book to help, wow! I'm
sorry I didn't have a copy back then. Has large writing inside front,
otherwise is good and solid. Dust-jacket has a couple of marks but is
otherwise good. ISBN 0589070134. Keywords: australia seas seashores
oceans nature Cat nr 18039 - $A15
AUSTRALIAN SNAKES AND LIZARDS. Anon. Sun Books, Australian Wildlife
Series, small quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 1981, 51 pages,
illustrated. Detailed notes and colour illustrations. Very good copy.
ISBN 0858354470. Keywords: animals crocodiles turtles tortoises frogs
wildlife ecology outback bush environment Cat nr 4126 - $A27
AUSTRALIAN SPIDERS AND THEIR ALLIES. Froggatt, Walter W. Royal
Zoological Society of NSW, paperback, 1935, 123 pages, illustrated. A
classic old text on a fascinating topic with B&W photos and
sketches. Fairly good condition having regard to its age. Keywords:
spiders nature arachnids natural history australia Cat nr 6533
- $A27
AUSTRALIAN WINE: Regions and Rituals.McMahon, Jim. Tafe Publications,
quarto paperback (stiff card), 1995, 176 pages, illustrated with
B&W photos and maps. Good condition except for a piece cut from
corner of front endpaper (previous owner's name?). ISBN 0730674673.
Keywords: wine alcohol drinks beverages vingerons vines wineries
Cat nr 2958 - $A25
AUSTRALIANS IN WAR (Southern Cross Series). Barnaby, Jane (editor) and
Sollier, Andre (illsts). Cassell Australia, quarto hardcover,
pictorial boards,1980 reprint, 122 pages, illustrated. A coffee-table
style book but an attractive one, summarizing Australia's aviation
history, both civil and military. Illustrated with line drawings and
colour paintings. Some edge staining and grubbiness and front endpaper
shows finger mnakrs, boards marked at back but fair. Overall fair. ISBN
0726904538. Keywords: australia war warfare soldiers battles
history Cat nr 6964 - $A15
BACK TO BASICS: Proceedings of the H.R. Nicholls Society (Vol.4).
Various Contributors. H.R. Nicholls Society, foolscap paperback (stiff
card), 1988, 70 pages. Proceedings of a conference held at Newcastle,
NSW, 19-21 February 1988. Very good copy. Keywords: society politics
unions australia Cat nr 1261 - $A15
BACK TO SOUTHBROOK CELEBRATIONS 1980 - A Brief History of the
Southbrook District. Cornford, Laurel (editor). Paperback (stiff
pictorial card), 1980, 44 pages, illustrated. Comprises advertising and
a potted history of the area, with several B&W photos. Good clean
copy except for blacked out name in front and tiny area damage front
cover. Keywords: history australia queensland settlers dairying cattle
farms farming Cat nr 18704 - $A15
BALLS OF BOB MENZIES (The). Australian Political Songs 1900-1980.
Fahey, Warren. Angus & Robertson, large paperback (stiff pictorial
card), 1989, 351 pages, illustrated. A big collection incorporating
humour, verse, politics, etc. Illustrated with numerous photos,
drawings, etc. Minor wear, good solid copy. ISBN 0207162042. Keywords:
songs verse poems poetry australia politics humour humor Cat nr
17578 - $A22
BAT AND PAD. Writings on Australian Cricket 1804-1984. Mullins, Pat,
and Derriman, Philip. Melbourne, Oxford University Press, octavo
hardcover, 1984, 256p. Nice clean copy with plastic over cloth. No
dust-jacket. Keywords: sport sports cricket games competitions batsmen
bowlers cricketers anecdotes stories essays Cat nr 1470 -
$A17
BATTLE FOR THE BUSH. The Blue Mountains, the Australian Alps and the
Origins of the Wilderness Movement. Mosley, Geoff. Colong
Foundation/Envirobook, small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card),
1999, 174 pages, illustrated with B&W photos, maps. Near-fine copy.
ISBN 0858811642. Keywords: bush country environment ecology australia
vegetation politics Cat nr 4419 - $A27
BEAUTY OF THE NORTHERN TERRITORY. Morcombe, M.K. & I.M. Adelaide,
Rigby, A4, 64p, illst. with colour photos. A nice book of colour photos
with descriptive text. Slight edge wear, otherwise good with good
dust-jacket. ISBN 0727008331. Keywords: northern territory australia
travel outback country bush Cat nr 7209 - $A19
BEAZLEY. A Biography. Fitzsimons, Peter. HarperCollins Publishers
Australia, oversize Paperback (pictorial card), 1999, 468p, illsts.
(Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will
be emailed with details.) Biography of the one-time leader of the
Australian Labor Party. Minor wear, good to very good copy. Keywords:
australia politics leaders biography government labor politicians
Cat nr 8073 - $A22
BEHIND BROULEE - History of Eurobodalla Shire - Central South Coast of
New South Wales. Bayley, William A. Eurobodalla Shire Council
(Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1973, 142 pages,
illustrated. A very detailed history (in smallish print!) with numerous
interesting illustrations. Front cover and early pages a little 'wavy'
but otherwise the book is fairly good. Keywords: australia nsw towns
history people culture settlers aborigines local Cat nr 18681
- $A22
BICYCLE TOURING IN AUSTRALIA. An environmentally friendly way to see
the country. Hemmings, Leigh. Simon and Schuster quarto paperback,
1991, 176 pages, illustrated. Practical advice accompanied by many
maps. Extensive details. The author has travelled over 6,000 km on
bicycles. Good copy. ISBN 0731801970. Keywords: bikes bicycles cycles
touring australia travel tourism country Cat nr 5961 - $A27
BILL WANNAN'S FOLK MEDICINE. Wannan, Bill. Sun paperback, 1977, 191
pages, illustrated. Taken from old books - no guarantee they work! Lots
of humour. Some wear, grubbiness at back, but fairly good. ISBN
0725102497. Keywords: health healing folk medicine medicinal medical
folklore remedies mythology humour humor Cat nr 5280 - $A14
BILL WANNAN'S GREAT BOOK OF AUSTRALIANA. Folklore, Legends, Humour,
Yarns. Wannan, Bill. Currey O'Neill, octavo hardcover, 1979 reprint.
(Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply; you will
be emailed with details.) Originally published as four books (totalling
about 600-plus pages). The boards and gilt lettering are excellent.
Book edges little worn. Dust-jacket well worn, marked and scratched but
retained. Keywords: australia australiana folklore mythology myths bush
outback country society culture Cat nr 1466 - $A17
BIRRONG INFANTS. A History of Birrong's Early Days and its First
School. Hughes, Peter. Sydney, Paperback (card), 1995, 116p, illsts.
Interesting book with good selection photos. Good copy. Keywords:
australia local history schools education children boys girls infants
juveniles juniors Cat nr 1223 - $A12
BITTER YEARS (The). Wollongong During the Great Depression. Richardson,
Len. Hale & Iremonger (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial
card), 1984, 256 pages, illustrated. Age-stained inside front and back
and a little worn on edges but fair. ISBN 0908094957. Keywords:
australia nsw cities history trade business thirties depression
crisis Cat nr 17097 - $A15
BLACK CHICKS TALKING. Purcell, Leah. Hodder Australia, large paperback
(stiff pictorial card), 2002, 360 pages, illustrated. Interesting
conversations between Leah Purcell and a number of other young
Aboriginal women. Includes numerous personal photo snapshots which add
greatly to the book's interest. Slight corner wear, otherwise fairly
good. ISBN 0733610706. Keywords: australia aborigines views society
culture people opinions Cat nr 8747 - $A22
BLACK SMOKE BLUE MOUNTAINS. The Great Zig-Zag Railway. Bentley, James.
Robert Brown & Associates (Australia), A4+ hardcover, 1988, 177
pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate
may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A beautiful book
describing and illustrating the famous zig-zag railway that climbs into
the Blue Mountains west of Sydney, Australia. Lavishly illustrated with
many photos, including some in colour, together with charts, lists and
diagrammatic maps. The book is in excellent condition with one minor
corner bump and very slight loss of colour on one edge. Excellent spine
lettering and cover decoration. The dust-jacket is, however, a bit
damaged with a couple of repaired tears and creases. ISBN 0949267589.
Keywords: railways railroads rollingstock history transport australia
zig-zag mountains Cat nr 18354 - $A42
BLACK-FELLER, WHITE-FELLER. Robinson, Roland. Angus & Robertson,
octavo hardcover, 1958, 151 pages. Stories and memories. Other than a
corner bump the book is good although the dust-jacket is grubby.
Keywords: australia aborigines aboriginals outback stories tales
anecdotes Cat nr 17799 - $A27
BLUE MOUNTAINS, The. Rolfe, Patricia. Jacaranda Travel Guides (Aust),
small hardcover, 1964, 156p, illsts. With numerous maps, bw and colour
plates. Some stains on top edge otherwise fairly good copy. Dust-jacket
worn, especially at back, but fair and useful. Keywords: mountains nsw
travel tourism country australia Cat nr 5876 - $A14
BLUEY. An Autobiography. Lewis, Harold. Angus and Robertson, octavo
hardcover, 1st Ed, 1985, 196p, illsts. The author wrote 'Crow on a
Barbed Wire Fence'. Except for minor wear is good copy with like
dust-jacket. ISBN 0207149631. Keywords: biography autobiography writers
authors australia Cat nr 8077 - $A15
BOHEMIANS AT THE BULLETIN. Lindsay, Norman. Sydney, Angus and
Robertson, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1980, reprint, 160 pages,
illustrated. Illustrated with numerous B&W sketches by the famous
artist. Very goo copy. ISBN 0207135673. Keywords: biography australiana
lindsay artists bulletin publishing newspapers press Cat nr 18728
- $A16
BOOM AND GLOOM - Who's doing what to Australia? Browning, Bob.
Canonbury Press, paperback, 1997, 201 pages plus index. The author
says: 'Economic and cultural elites are changing Australia radically.
Corner bit bumped, otherwise fairly good. Scarce! ISBN 0958742103.
Keywords: australia opinion views history society Cat nr 4033
- $A19
BOSS DROVER AND HIS MATES, The. Ingham, Anne Marie. Sydney, Halstead
Press, A4 hardcover, 1st Edition, 1996, 201 pages, plus appendices,
illustrated, endpaper maps. (Heavy book - postage additional to
standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) An
affectionate look an one aspect of Australia's history. Set in the
Depression era, traces the life of Carrie Pankhurst, who left home at
age 12 with an older brother on the stock routes. Beautifully printed
on quality paper. One to pass on to the grandchildren! A very good copy
with excellent cloth and spine gilt lettering; no previous-owner's name
or other marks. Minor wear to dust-jacket. ISBN 1875684131. Keywords:
farms farming cattle drovers australia bush outback country history
society Cat nr 18051 - $A37
BOY FROM BOREE CREEK (The). The Tim Fischer Story. Rees, Peter. Allen
and Unwin Australia, large octavo hardcover, 2001, 354p, illsts. (Heavy
book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be
emailed with details.) Biography of the popular Australian politician
and leader of the National Party. Near-fine in like dust-jacket. ISBN
1865085340. Keywords: biography australia country outback bush farms
farming politics politicians government Cat nr 4704 - $A17
BROKEN HILL. Volume 1 - 1883-1893, Discovery and Development.
Kearns, R.H.B. Broken Hill Historical Society (Australia), small quarto
paperback (stiffpictorial card), 2nd Edition, 1975. 65 pages,
illustrated. The cover card is somewhat insect-eaten and stained but
internally the bok is fairly good with many interesting B&W photos,
diagrams, etc. ISBN 0959949550. Keywords: australia nsw bush country
cities history settlers aborigines society culture Cat nr 18433
- $A17
BROTHERS IN THE SUN. A History of the Bush Brotherhood Movement in the
Outback of Australia. Webb, R.A.E (Brother Paul). Adelaide,
Rigby, octavo hardcover, 1978, 199 pages, illustrated, endpaper maps.
Boards a little degraded at edges but fairly good, spine lettering
good. Dust-jacket tiny some fraying but fair. A couple of edge spots.
Keywords: australia missions missionaries biography autobiography
religion church outback bush australia Cat nr 17758 - $A19
BUILDING A HISTORY. BHP Newcastle Works 1913 - 1999. Leonard, Dunne and
Melville (compilers). Newcastle, BHP, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial
card), 1999, 198 pages, illustrated. 'An anecdotal history of capital
development (and other engineering).' printed on quality art paper with
numerous B&W illustrations - interesting historic photos, etc. Very
good condition. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may
apply to foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.) ISBN
1876634049. Keywords: australia business steel steelworks manufacturing
industry history Cat nr 18949 - $A52
BULL FROM THE BUSH. Australian Outback Yarns. Flatt, Bob. New Holland
(Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1998, 192 pages,
illustrated. The author left his comfortable life in Sydney and became
a jackaroo and station assistant in Queensland's Gulf Country. This is
his hilarious account of life in the bush, with some interesting photos
and some excellent drawings to illustrate the text. This copy of the
book was used as a presentation to a high school student and has his
name and photo inside front; also a bit of minor edge wear, but
generally fairly good copy. ISBN 1864363258. Keywords: humour
australian outback bush country yarns tales anecdotes stories Cat
nr 18529 - $A19
BULLOCK TEAMS: The Building of a Nation. Ruhen, Olaf. Cassell
Australia, oblong hardcover, approx. quarto, 1980, 240 pages,
illustrated. A bit loose at spine, showing signs of wear and a lot of
use. Fair. Apart from one small corner bump the bloth is good and spine
lettering excellent. Dust-jacket has some wear but is fairly
good. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply
to foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.) ISBN
0726973777. Keywords: australia history transport travel bullock
animals Cat nr 18989 - $A27
BUNDABERG HISTORY AND PEOPLE. Nolan, Janette. University of Queensland
Press, octavo hardcover, 1978, 266 pages, illustrated. This is a
below-average copy of the book. The dust-jacket has been taped over the
boards which are a bit chipped on edges. There are also light insect
edge stains and a small name stamp inside front. Fair only but
otherwise intact and is certainly a good 'reading only' copy with much
interesting history and B&W photos. ISBN 0702212687. Keywords:
australia history local queensland people settlers aborigines
culture Cat nr 18266 - $A17
BUSHLAND CAMPUS. A description of the natural ecology and the human
development of the grounds of The University of Newcastle. Campus Book
Committee. Callaghan (NSW), Campus Book Committee & Friends of
Newcastle University, A4 hardcover, 1993, 113p, illsts, decorated
endpapers. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply:
you will be emailed with details.) The University is set in typical
Australian bushland. Includes numerous b&w and coloured sketches
and colour photos. Nicely printed. Near-fine with very good
dust-jacket. ISBN 0725908130. Keywords: australia nsw universities
buildings architecture bush bushland gardens trees ecology environment
institutions Cat nr 2359 - $A32
BUSHWALKING BY PUBLIC TRANSPORT (Victoria). Learmonth, Mark, and John
Embury. Author Published, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1989, 114
pages, illustrated. With numerous maps and B&W photos. A clever
idea! Prbably some of the details are now out of date but the books is
still a very useful guide. Light wear, covers bit marked, but fairly
good. ISBN 0731667263. Keywords: victoria australia bushwalking tourism
travel transport trains buses trams Cat nr 18481 - $A17
BUSHWALKING IN AUSTRALIA (Lonely Planet Guide). Chapman, John, and
Chapman, Monica. Lonely Planet, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1988,
196 pages, illustrated. With maps, and many colour plates. Some edge
and general wear but fair and solid. ISBN 0864420072. Keywords:
australia bush outback country bushwalking hiking recreation Cat
nr 18043 - $A13
CAMEL, TRAIN AND AEROPLANE. The Story of Skipper Partridge. Grant,
Arch. Adelaide, Rigby, octavo hardcover, 1981, 400p, illsts. In 1917
Partridge became an outback missionary in Australia and over many years
travelled far and wide conducting his mission work. The book is skewed
sideways and has a greeting written inside front but is otherwise
fairly good. The dust-jacket is a little worn and worn but is useful
still. ISBN 0727015168. Keywords: biography travel missions
missionaries religion church missioners australia outback country
bush Cat nr 5240 - $A17
CANUNGRA HERITAGE 1879-1979. Curtis, M. Self-published (Queensland,
Australia), small quarto hardcover, circa 1980, no pagination (about
70), illustrated, endpaper maps. An interesting historical account of
the area around Beaudesert in Queensland, illustrated with many
interesting B&W photos. The boards have a little bit of insect
damage and the spine area has some sun-fading to the cloth but
otherwise the book is good. Keywords: history australia queensland
local settlers bush country local Cat nr 18338 - $A37
CAPE YORK - A 4.W.D. EXPERIENCE. A Traveller's Guide. Fraser, Lynn
& Yvonne. Boolarong Publications (Australia). Small quarto
hardcover, pictorial boards, 1992, 160 pages, illustrated, with
lift-out map. Terrific reference book for anyone wishing to explore
Australia's north. Solid hardcover construction to withstand wear and
tear, Innumerable colour photos, maps and descriptive notes. Very good
condition. ISBN 0864391366. Keywords: travel tourism queensland
four-wheel drives motoring Cat nr 7424 - $A17
CAPITALISM, SOCIALISM OR BARBARISM? The Australian Predicament.
Wheelwright, E.L. Sydney, ANZ Book Company, oversize Paperback (card),
1978, 207p. 'Essays in contemporary political economy.' Some edge wear
and grubbiness, especially top edge, but fairly good. Keywords:
australia government politics Cat nr 1471 - $A13
CARDBOARD CANTATA. Montesini, Lorenzo. Sydney, 1986, octavo, stiff
card, 251p. The high life of Sydney as seen by one of its
practitioners. Described as a 'Boswellian Chronicle of Sydney
Society'. Factional fiction, or fictional fact? You choose! There
is a photo of the Count/Prince on the back. Very good copy except for
blotted out name inside front. Scarce. Keywords: biography
anecdotes tales stories sydney nsw australia society culture Cat
nr 1422 - $A15
CATTLE DROVERS. Anon. Bay Books, small quarto hardcover, pictorial
boards, 1982, 43 pages, illustrated. In The Making of Australia
series. Includes some colour illustrations. Lightest of wear,
very good solid copy. ISBN 0858355485. Keywords: australia outback bush
country cattle drovers Cat nr 6420 - $A17
CAUGHT IN THE LIGHT. A Celebration of Newcastle (NSW). Giles, Zeny.
Catchfire Press, oversize Paperback, 2002, 133p, illsts. 'An antipasto
of the history of Newcastle's migrants: short stories, autobiography,
poems, photographs and essays presenting a marvellous choice of
dishes.' Small crease at back, large name inside front, otherwise very
good. ISBN 0957733054. Keywords: australia society history
culture people anecdotes Cat nr 1371 - $A15
CHIMBU, The. A study of change in the New Guinea highlands. Brown,
Paula. Cambridge (Mass), Schenkman Publishing, pictorial card, 1972,
151p, illsts. Some wear and general grubbiness (light covers) but
fairly good. Keywords: new guinea people culture society anthropology
history Cat nr 10801 - $A15
CHRISTENDOM AND THE COMING PEACE (After the War). Henley, T. Lon,
Hodder and Stoughton, 1917, 12mo, decorated boards, 50p. The author was
an MP in the NSW Parliament. Subtitled, 'The Christian Church’s
Opportunity'. A little foxing and slight marks but generally very good.
Keywords: christianity war church philosophy australia Cat nr 12807
- $A22
CHRISTOPHER SKASE. Beyond the Mirage. Prior, Tom. Wilkinson Books,
Australia, Paperback, 1994, 247p, illsts. The story of one of
Australia's fugitive business high fliers, since departed this scene.
He started out as a financial journalist and at one time aspired to
take over MGM. Some edge and corner wear, minor cover creases, but
fairly good. Keywords: business corporations
corporates law resorts fugitives crime australia Cat nr 5881 -
$A14
CHURCH IN THE SQUARE (The). A History of the Albert Street Church
(Brisbane). Smith, F.R. Uniting Church Centre, paperback (stiff
pictorial card), no date, 188 pages, illustrated. An extensive history
of the church, with numerous B&W photos and other illustrations.
Unfortunately the original binding is weak and the book has loosened at
spine - reglued - and is just a little messy but is otherwise good.
ISBN 0731672526. Keywords: history australia queensland churches
buildings culture people Cat nr 17660 - $A27
CINEMA IN AUSTRALIA - A DOCUMENTARY HISTORY. Bertrand, Ina
(editor). University of NSW Press, quarto hardcover, 1989, 422
pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate
may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Great book but this copy
is a bit degraded - some insect edge stains and tendency to be a bit
skewed. However, the black cloth and spine gilt lettering are
excellent. Dust-jacket a little frayed but fairly good. Priced to allow
for condition. ISBN 0868400750. Keywords: australia movies cinema film
films history actors Cat nr 7402 - $A31
CINEMAS OF AUSTRALIA Via USA. Thorne, Ross (editor). Architecture
Department, University of Sydney. Large oblong paperback (stiff
pictorial card), first published in a Limited Edition of 1,000
copies (700 limp cover), 1981, 388 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book -
postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with
details.) An exhaustive collection of information, diagrams and
photographs of Australia's movie-house treasures. Edited anthology of
previously published documents of Australian cinema - building history
for over 90 motion picture theatres, together with an introductory text
detailing the development in the USA of cinema design which influenced
the architecture of their Australian counterparts. Total of 350
illustrations include coverage of all the major movie theatres in the
capital cities. The front cover has some damage (email for a jpeg).
There are some minor edge stains and the front cover is creased but
otherwise the book is solid and intact. (Weighs 1.5 kg). ISBN
0909425221. Keywords: architecture australia buildings theatres
cinemas movie movies entertainment palaces theaters Cat nr 5868
- $A87
CITY IN FOCUS. Fischer, Peter, and Fryer, David. Fryer & Fischer
(Australia) oblong quarto hardcover, 1982, 88 pages, illustrated,
pictorial endpapers. A photographic study of the city of Brisbane,
Queensland. Both B&W and colour photos used. Some loss of colour
edge of blue boards, but otherwise good with clean lettering and fairly
good dust-jacket. ISBN 0959327517. Keywords: australia cities
photography travel Cat nr 8719 - $A22
CITY OF SYDNEY DIRECTORY MDCCCXLIV-V (1844-45) (The). Low, Francis.
Sydney, Library of Australian History, octavo hardcover, facsimile ed,
1978, approx. 200 pages, illustrated. Limited Numbered Edition - this
copy is Number 869 of 1,000 copies. Issued in original cloth, without
dust-jacket. Detailed directory of Sydney merchants of the day.
Near-fine with excellent tan cloth and spine gilt lettering. ISBN
0908120095. Keywords: history australia sydney nsw merchants
directories facsimiles business trade traders Cat nr 8666 -
$A67
CLASSICS OF AUSTRALIAN HUMOUR. Wannan, Bill. Currey O'Neil octavo
hardcover, 1982, 132p, illsts. Very slight marks, name in front,
otherwise very good with excellent cloth, etc. Dust-jacket fairly good.
ISBN 0859022323. Keywords: humour humor fun comedy folklore myths
mythology australia cartoons Cat nr 2654 - $A15
COMMON NATIVE PLANTS OF WILSON'S PROMONTORY (Plant Identikit). Elliot,
Rodger, and Blake, Trevor. Pioneer Design, small paperback (stiff
pictorial card), 1990 reprint, 65 pages, illustrated. Illustrated with
colour sketches. Small name in front, otherwise very good. ISBN
909674256. Keywords: plants natives bush country identification
reference environment ecology Cat nr 17930 - $A22
COMPLETE YACHTSMAN'S HANDBOOK TO THE WHITSUNDAY PASSAGE, The. Colfelt,
David, and Bradley, David. Whitsunday Yachting World, A4 paperback
(stiff pictorial card), 1980, 264 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book -
postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with
details.) With a wealth of B&W photos and many maps, accompanied by
informative text. Some edge and corner wear, otherwise o.k. ISBN
0959472517. Keywords: travel yachting sailing australia queensland
tourism Cat nr 7308 - $A27
COMPULSIVE VIEWING. The Inside Story of Packer's Nine Network. Stone,
Gerald. Viking Australia, large octavo hardcover, 2000, 536p, illsts.
(Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply; you will
be emailed with details.) Some minor defects but generally good solid
copy with good dust-jacket. Keywords: broadcasting television tv
networks media australia business biography publishing Cat nr
1474 - $A17
CONTINENT IN CRISIS. A Passionate Argument for Rational Conservation
Through a Better Understanding of Australia's Living Heritage. Smith,
David. Penguin Paperback, 1990, 201p, illsts. Some light pencil
underlining in places. Otherwise good copy. Keywords: science geography
biology ecology environment flora fauna australia Cat nr 11563
- $A15
CONVERSATIONS. Interviews with Australian Writers. Kavanagh, Paul, and
Kuch, Peter. Imprint paperback, 1991, 257p. Very good copy. ISBN
0207170053. Keywords: writers authors writing literature views
Cat nr 1424 - $A17
CONVICT KINGSTON - a Guide. Smith, Nan. Nan Smith, paperback (stiff
pictorial card), 1997, 120 pages, illustrated. Minor wear, good solid
clean copy. ISBN 0646320270. Keywords: australia local history norfolk
island islands pacific convicts jails gaols prisons prisoners
settlers Cat nr 8488 - $A19
COP THIS LOT. Culotta, Nino. Ure Smith (Australia), octavo hardcover,
1974 reprint, 221 pages, illustrated. By the author of 'They're a Weird
Mob'. Tendency to crack at spine (original binding poor),
otherwise o.k. with good cloth, spine lettering and dust-jacket. ISBN
0725402008. Keywords: humour humor australia australiana Cat nr
17218 - $A13
CORALS OF THE GREAT BARRIER REEF. Deas, Walter (photos) and Domm, Steve
(text). Sydney, Ure Smith, A4 hardcover, 1976, 127 pages, illustrated.
(Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will
be emailed with details.) Illustrated with many B&W and coloured
photos. A little wear to boards but fairly good with fairly good
dust-jacket. ISBN 0725402652. Keywords: australia queensland great
barrier reef oceans seas coasts nature natural history Cat nr
6890 - $A21
CORNISH MINER IN AUSTRALIA (The). Cousin Jack Down Under. Payton,
Philip J. Dyllansow Truran, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1984, 242
p[ages, illustrated. Dr Payton is Cornwall's leading scholar in this
field of research. The author spent three years research and travel in
Australia to prepare the book. it includes an excellent selection of
illustrations. The book is a little bit worn and age-stained but is
generally fairly good and is quite solid. No previous-owner name. ISBN
0907566529. Keywords: cornwall england britain australia travel
migrants migration immigrants people culture history Cat nr 18604
- $A37
COUNTRY CRISIS. Russell, Charles W. Brisbane, W.R. Smith and Paterson,
octavo hardcover, 1976, 390 pages, illustrated. Tells the story of the
author's lifelong effort to improve conditions in Australia's country
areas. The author warns against the dangers of what he calls
'centralized socialism.' The book has a couple of advertising stickers
pasted inside front (endpaper) but is otherwise a very good clean copy
with a good dust-jacket. Keywords: australia country bush politics
economics trade farming Cat nr 18042 - $A25
COVERED WAGONS IN AUSTRALIA. Blake, Les. Adelaide, Rigby, quarto
hardcover, 1979, 64p, illsts. A rather different view of Australia's
early history! Green cloth and spine lettering excellent. Dust-jacket
slightly worn. Keywords: australia pioneers settlers travel wagons
horses transport history outback bush country Cat nr 1350 -
$A17
CURRENCY LASS. Reeson, Margaret. Albatross Paperback, 1985, 270p.
Biography of Mary Lawry who became a missionary in the Pacific. Has a
number of pages where corners have been turned down by previous owner,
otherwise fairly good copy. Keywords: australia biography women females
settlers settlements Cat nr 2373 - $A15
DARK EDUCATION. Growing up in the Rainforests of Far North Queensland.
McElligott, Ned. Budola (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card),
1990, 240 pages, illustrated. A biographical portrait of life among the
early timber-getters of the Great Green Belt, with a good admixture of
interesting history and humour. Illustrated with many interesting
historic and personal photos and drawings done by the author himself.
Light edge and corner wear but generally good copy. ISBN 0646021125.
Keywords: australia queensland bush country biography autobiography
local Cat nr 8779 - $A37
DARK MAN WHITE WORLD. A Portrait of Tenor Harold Blair. Harrison,
Kenneth. Melbourne, Novalit, octavo hardcover, 1975, 285p, illsts. The
biography of a man who rose from life on a Queensland mission,
separated from both parents by age 2, to become a singer who travelled
the world. Greeting inside front but navy cloth and gilt spine
lettering excellent. Dust-jacket fairly good. Keywords: music musicians
singers tenors australia aborigines aboriginals biography Cat nr
14912 - $A17
DAUGHTER OF TWO WORLDS. Oldfield, Audrey. Hutchinson of Australia,
octavo hardcover, 1979, 143 pages. Light wear, fairly good with fairly
good dust-jacket. ISBN 0091354102. Keywords: australia biography people
aborigines aboriginals Cat nr 5215 - $A13
DEATH STRUGGLE. How Political Malice and Boardroom Powerplays are
Killing the ABC. Dempster, Quentin. Allen and Unwin paperback, 2000,
382 pages, illustrated. The author worked with the ABC for 16 years and
has written several books. This copy is near-fine. ISBN 1865080373.
Keywords: australia tv television radio broadcasting broadcasters
government politics business Cat nr 4142 - $A22
DEMOCRACY AND TREASON IN AUSTRALIA. Gourley, Alan. First & Last
Christian Publishing, paperback, 1987, 95p. An alarming look at
Australian society, politics, et al. Some scratches on front but
othewise good. ISBN 0958865124. Keywords: politics australia society
democracy government people Cat nr 4295 - $A13
DESERT CRAFTS. ANANGU MARUKU PUNU. Isaacs, Jennifer. Doubleday
(Australia), large hardcover (approx. A4),1992, 149 pages, illustrated.
The book tells the story of the traditional and contemporary craft and
carvings of the Pitjantjatjara, Yankunytjatjara and Ngaanyatjara people
of outback Australia. Fully illustrate din colour throughout, a
beautiful book. There is a little sun-fading to the spine area of the
dust-jacket but otherwise the book is in excellent condition with great
black cloth and spine lettering. There is also one tiny spot on the
bottom edge. No previous-owner's name. ISBN 0868244740. Keywords:
australia outback bush craft crafts handicrafts handcrafts art
aborigines aboriginals Cat nr 17480 - $A32
DINKUM AUSSIE MAIL BOXES. Rural Art Treasures of Australia. Eager,
Alan. Child & Henry, octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1986. A
fascinting collection of B&W photos. Minor wear, fairly good. ISBN
0867772581. Keywords: mail boxes mailboxes outback bush country
australia artefacts culture Cat nr 8729 - $A15
DISCOVER AUSTRALIA: SYDNEY AND SURROUNDS. Anon. Random House paperback
with plastic overlay, 1998, 286 pages, illsts, maps. Terrific
guidebook, packed with colour photos, descriptive information, maps,
etc. Near-fine copy. ISBN 0091836026. Keywords: sydney nsw australia
travel tourism streets maps directory guidebook Cat nr 4739
- $A25
DISCOVERY. WITHIN 3 HOURS OF BRISBANE. Attwood, Paul (photographer).
Panara Publishers (Australia) oblong paperback (stiff pictorial card),
approx. A4, 1990, 79 pages, illustrated. A very attractive book with
full-colour photos printed on art paper, descriptive text opposite
each. [Note if your purchase this book: The cover is not marked; it is
a rather peculiar patterned card!] Very good. ISBN 064601062X.
Keywords: australia queensland brisbane photos scenery travel country
bush Cat nr 7140 - $A27
DOCTOR WHO DARED, The. The Story of Henry Price, MD Berlin, MB, BS
Brisbane. Clarke, Joan. Sydney, Tully Press, large octavo hardcover,
1st Ed, 1982, 240p, frontispiece portrait. Dr Henry Price was the
centre of a major controversy in 1953 when he took to court eleven
doctors on charges of defamation, conspiracy and libel. Very good with
very good dust-jacket. ISBN 0959355901. Keywords: doctors australia
medical law legal courts jurisprudence litigation libel defamation
conspiracy Cat nr 4756 - $A17
DOWNUNDER (Revised Edition). Lines, Barry. North Sydney, Horwitz
Publications, quart hardcover, Revised Edition, 1971, 144p, illsts. New
edition, with revisions. Life in the seas off Australia's coast.
Information on photographic methods, habitats, etc, and numerous bw and
colour photos. Dust-jacket a little worn and frayed and front endpaper
stained, but otherwise the book is very good. ISBN 0725501464.
Keywords: seas oceans australia aquatic marine life flora fauna
underwater undersea diving coastal habitat environment Cat nr 1244
- $A13
DREAMTIME NIGHTMARES. Biographies of Aborigines under the Queensland
Aborigines Act. Rosser, Bill. Australian Institute of Aboriginal
Studies, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1985, 190 pages. The story
of the Aboriginal stockman through eight dramatic interviews. Small
name in front, otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 0855751541. Keywords:
australia aborigines aboriginals queensland law crime government
politics abuse Cat nr 17802 - $A37
DRIVING FORCE. 200 Years of Australian Success Stories. McLaughlin,
Shirley. Angus & Robertson paperback (stiff pictorial card), The
rise and rise of such luminaries as Sir Arvi Parvo, Prue Acton, Maina
Gielgud, Slim Dusty, Victor Chang, and many more. Business success,
artistic achievement, medical and much more. Minor edge wear. Good
copy. ISBN 0207187428. Keywords: business self help success achievement
trading traders biography Cat nr 6223 - $A17
EARLY SETTLERS HISTORICAL CLUB OF TEA TREE GULLY Inc. Cooke, Ken.
Starburst Publishing (South Australia), large A4 hardcover, decorated
boards, 2002, 328 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional
to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A
beautifully-produced book, well printed on quality paper with a wealth
of information and a huge selection of B&W historical photos.
Scarce book. In near-fine state with beautiful maroon cloth and gilt
decoration on front cover. No dust-jacket. ISBN 0958013926. Keywords:
south australia settlers history people local country bush culture
society Cat nr 18105 - $A87
EARTH FIRST. The struggle to save Australia's rainforest. Kendell,
Jeni, and Buivids, Eddie. ABC Australia, square hardcover, approx.
quarto, 1987, 167 pages, illustrated. Slight wear, good solid copy with
fairly good dust-jacket. 0642527326. Keywords: australia forests
rainforests ecology environment endangered species wilderness bush
outback history Cat nr 4475 - $A22
EMILY'S JOURNAL - The Welch Letters. Roberts, Pat. T.A. & P.R.
Roberts. Quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 1986, 264 pages, illsts,
pictorial endpapers. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate
may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Stories of the 'old days'
told to the author by her grandfather. NOTE: Ex-LIBRARY, with the usual
cancelled stamps, plastic over d-j, etc. Some wear but fairly good.
Keywords: journals recollections biography autobiography letters
Cat nr 3669 - $A17
ESSAYS IN THE HISTORY OF RURAL EDUCATION in AUSTRALIA and NEW ZEALAND.
Petersen, R.C., and Rodwell, G.W. (editors). Darwin, William Michael
Press, Paperback (stiff card), 1993, 255p. Thirteen essays. Scarce!
very good copy. Keywords: australia new zealand education school
schooling country outback aborigines aboriginals missions Cat nr
1457 - $A27
EUMUNDI MARKET. Mangold, Michael. Tandem Productions (Australia),
square paperback (stiff pictorial card), no date, 64 pages,
illustrated. An affectionate look at one of Australia's best-known
regular markets - established in 1979. The author/phoograher collected
material over a period of months, with some interesting B&W photos
of market activities and characters. Has some light finger marks on the
white board and minor marks but is generally fairly good. ISBN
0646067176. Keywords: queensland makets trade society culture
people Cat nr 19045 - $A27
EXPLODING THE MYTHS: The Political Memoirs of John Kane. Kane, John.
Angus & Robertson (Australia) paperback (stiff pictorial card),
1989, 292 pages, illustrated. Former Catholic Irish Labor
parliamentarian who became one of the founders of the breakaway DLP.
Light wear, fairly good. ISBN 0207161690. Keywords: biography
autobiography memoirs politics politicians government australia
Cat nr 8409 - $A15
EXPLORATION NORTH. The NATURAL HISTORY OF QUEENSLAND. Lavery, H. J.
(editor). Lloyd O'Neil, quarto hardcover, Revised Edition, 1983, 243
pages, illustrated, index. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard
rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Good, with good
cloth and fairly good dust-jacket. ISBN 0855504900. Keywords: australia
queensland nature natural history ecology environment
wildlife Cat nr 7539 - $A21
EXPLORE GLENELG.Lyne, Bill (editor). National Trust of SA, small quarto
paperback, 1989, 56 pages, illustrations, map. Self-guided walks.
History, places of interest, and people, with some B&W photos.
Minor wear, tiny damage edge front, but generally good.Keywords: south
australia tours tourism travel Cat nr 5424 - $A14
EXPLORE TASMANIA. Pringle-Jones, Jennifer. Publishing House of
Tasmania, quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1983, 96 pages,
illustrated. Well illustrated with numerous colour photos, maps, etc.
Minor wear, fairly good. ISBN 1875210016. Keywords: australia tasmania
tours tourism travel Cat nr 7521 - $A15
EXPLORING THE A.C.T. AND SOUTHEAST N.S.W. Donald, J. Kay. Kangaroo
Press paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1987 reprint, 192 pages,
illustrated. With photos, maps and descriptive notes. Very good copy.
ISBN 0864170491. Keywords: australia nsw maps travel tourism Cat
nr 5141 - $A17
FAIRFIELD. A HISTORY OF THE DISTRICT. George, Vance, with Brenda
Pittard. Council of the City of Fairfield (NSW), A4 hardcover,
1982, 264 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to
standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) At
extensive history of the area west of Sydney, with a wealth of old
photographs and other reference material. Jacket illustration in colour
by Conrad Martens. Very good copy with excellent brown cloth and clean
spine lettering. Dust-jacket shows minor wear and is good. ISBN
0959338004. Keywords: australia history nsw settlers cities local
Cat nr 18150 - $A27
FAITH LIVES ON. HERVEY BAY UNITING CHURCH. 20 Years of History.
Christensen, Roy & Betty. Uniting Church of Hervey Bay, octavo
hardcover, pictorial boards, 1996, 110 pages, illustrated. Has a great
selection B&W photos, reproductions of historic artefacts, line
drawings, and more. An impressive book! Very good, near-new copy. ISBN
0646288261. Keywords: churches history australia queensland local
Cat nr 7443 - $A27
FARWELL COUNTRY. Selected Writings. Farwell, George. Melb,
Nelson, octavo hardcover, 1st ed, 1977, 296p. Some marks on edges
deface an otherwise good copy w. dj.Keywords: literature biography
country outback Cat nr 8023 - $A19
FATAL SHORE (The). A History of the Transportation of Convicts to
Australia 1787-1868. Hughes, Robert. London, Collins Harvill, octavo
hardcover, 1987 reprint, 688 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage
additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with
details.) Minor wear, with excellent red boards and gilt spine
lettering. Slightly loose and slightly worn but fairly good
dust-jacket. ISBN 0002173611. Keywords: australia convicts
transportation crime criminals england britain punishment colonies
sailing sociology Cat nr 18177 - $A27
FATAL STORM. The 54th Sydney to Hobart Yacht Race. Mundle, Rob.
HarperCollins. paperback stiff pictorial card), 2003 reprint, 338
pages, illustrated. The story of the disastrous 1998 Sydney-Hobart
yacht race, which saw six sailors die. Minor defects, very good solid
copy. ISBN 0732269237. Keywords: yachts yachting races competitions
sail sailing oceans seas storms disasters Cat nr 18358 -
$A15
FAVOURITE AUSTRALIAN BUSH SONGS. Long, Lionel, and Jenkin, Graham
(compilers). Rigby large Paperback (pictorial card), 1981 reprint,
152p. Light edge staining but fairly good solid copy. ISBN 0727014269.
Keywords: music songs verse poems poetry australia outback bush country
traditional culture Cat nr 8080 - $A12
FAVOURITE CANBERRA TREES. Boden, Robert (text) and Hills, Gillian
(illsts). Kangaroo Press, octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1993, 112
pages, illustrated. Features colour sketches of thirty trees grown in
the streets, parks and gardens of Australia's national capital,
together with descriptive notes. Gillian Hills is well known for her
beautifully illustrated greetings cards and stationery and Robert Boden
was the Director of the Australian National Botanic Gardens. Near-fine
copy. No dust-jacket (probably issued without one). ISBN 0864175302.
Keywords: australia act canberra trees vegetation drawings
sketches Cat nr 17745 - $A32
FIGHTING UNION. A History of the Queensland Branch of the Transport
Workers' Union, 1907-2000. Kellett, John. Boolarong Press (Australia),
small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2001, 264 pages,
illustrated. A very good clean and solid copy of this scarce book. No
previous-owner's name or other defects. ISBN 0646332562. Keywords:
australia queensland transport workers unions employees employers
history politics Cat nr 7881 - $A82
FIRST AUSTRALIANS (The) - OUR HERITAGE IN STAMPS. Australian
Bicentennial Collection (with stamps). Australia Post. Australia Post,
approx. square paperback (stiff pictorial card), about A4 size, 36
pages, illustrated. Attractive book dealing with Aboriginal history.
Complete with 8 different mint stamps untouched in pocket. Minor marks
to book, good condition. ISBN 0642869634. Keywords: australia
australian history aborigines aboriginals bicentennial stamps postage
collectibles collectables Cat nr 7860 - $A21
FIVE DAYS AT CLAREMONT. Buchanan, Robyn (text), with Nanette Dingle
(artist). Boolarong Publications (Australia), small quarto paperback
9stiff pictorial card), 1981, 58 pages, illustrated. Study of the
historic house 'Claremont' in Ipswich, Queensland, with sketches,
photos, etc. Signs of use but fairly good. ISBN 0908175221. Keywords:
australia queensland history buildings houses Cat nr 18844
- $A22
FIXING THE GOVERNMENT. Everybody's Guide to Lobbying in Australia.
Beauchamp, Katherine. Penguin paperback, 1986, 241p. A most important
reference book. Paper bit browned, otherwise fairly good copy. Scarce!
ISBN 014008018X. Keywords: politics government lobbying opinion
influence australia Cat nr 2904 - $A67
FLINDERS RANGES WALKS (Corrected edition). Beer, Peter (editor).
Conservation Council of Sth Australia, paperback (stiff pictorial
card), 1982 reprint of 1st edition (with corrections), 63 pages,
illustrated. Minor wear, good copy. ISBN 0959386211. Keywords: south
australia bush country walks hills recreation tourism travel Cat
nr 17853 - $A15
FLORAL EMBLEMS OF AUSTRALIA. Boden, Anne. Australian Govt Publishing
Service, small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1985, 30 pages,
illustrated. Illustrated with colour photos. Light wear, good copy.
ISBN 0644028955. Keywords: gardens plants flowers australia emblems
symbols crafts Cat nr 17482 - $A17
FLYING SCOTSMAN ON TOUR AUSTRALIA. Dudley, John (text). Chapmans 1990.
Large hardcover (approx. A4+), no pagination - about 64 pages, illsts.
The train visited Australia for the Bicentenary celebrations and spent
one year here. A great memorial of the event for the train
aficionado. The pictorial boards repeat the dust-jacket illustration
showing the handsome beast in full flight (well, still attached to the
rails, of course).Book is in near-fine condition and the
dust-jacket a trifle wrinkled on edges but good. ISBN 1855925044.
Keywords: rail railways trains locomotives engines travel transport
celebrations anniversaries Cat nr 1859 - $A25
FOOTROT FLATS 10. Ball, Murray. Orin Books, oblong, pictorial card,
72p, illsts. Famous comic-strip featuring daily on the farm, etc (the
author is a New Zealander). Some wear but generally good copy.
Keywords: comics humour humor comedy fun comic strips Cat nr
10650 - $A15
FOR PLEASURE AND PROFIT. A Guide to Collecting in Australia. Maslen,
Geoffrey. Brooks Waterloo paperback, 1988, 136p, illsts. Little bent
and some pages browned but fairly good. ISBN 0864400853. Keywords:
antiques collectibles collectables collections old wares business Cat
nr 1526 - $A14
FOR THE PUBLIC HEALTH. The Hunter District Water Board, 1892-1992.
Lloyd, Troy and Schreiner. Longmans Cheshire, large paperback (stiff
card), 1992, 364 pages, illsts. Some corner and edge wear, light
creasing to cover, etc. Fair only but solid and intact. ISBN
0582876869. Keywords: history australia nsw hunter newcastle water
reticulation Cat nr 3927 - $A17
FOR THE RECORD. 160 Years of Aboriginal Print Journalism. Rose, Michael
(editor). Allen & Unwin, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1996,
219 pages, illustrated. Very good copy with just tiny wear an a small
name in front. ISBN 1864480580. Keywords: australia aborigines
aboriginals journals journals newspapers publishing society Cat
nr 17800 - $A22
FOUNDATIONS OF FREEMASONRY IN AUSTRALIA, The. Cumming, Grahame H.
Grahame H. Cumming, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1992, 88 pages. A
useful history. Light wear with one small edge mark, otherwise good
solid copy. ISBN 0646115022. Keywords: freemasons freemasonry
organizations fraternities Cat nr 17971 - $A22
FOUNDING OF AUSTRALIA (The). The argument about Australia’s origins.
Martin, Ged (editor). Sydney, Hale & Iremonger, light card covers,
1978, 313 pages, endpaper maps. A number of contributors, including
Geoffrey Blainey, A.G.L. Shaw and Manning Clark express their views on
this topic. Light creasing to front, and some edge and corner
wear, otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0908094000. Keywords: history
australia settlers exploration invasion occupation Cat nr 5816
- $A17
FRANKLIN (The). NOT JUST A RIVER. McQueen, James. Penguin Books, square
paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1983, 85 pages, illustrated.
Introduction by David Bellamy. Story of an Australian grassroots
movement. This is a somewhat degraded copy, clear plastic pasted down,
blotted-out names on edge and inside. Otherwise fair and intact. ISBN
0140068473. Keywords: environment ecology rivers wilderness Cat
nr 18460 - $A15
FRED HOLLOWS. Autobiography. Hollows, Fred, with Corris, Peter. Kerr
Australia, octavo hardcover, 1991, 239p, illst. with photos. Story of
the man who did so much to aid people with vision defects, including
thousands in Third World countries. Except for small name in
front and a little wear to board edges is a very good copy with good
dust-jacket. ISBN 0958800464. Keywords: eyes ocular medicine health
healing biography autobiography Cat nr 4633 - $A17
FRESHWATER TORTOISES of Australia and New Guinea. Goode, John.
Melbourne, Lansdowne Press, small quarto hardcover, 1967, 154 pages,
illustrated. A comprehensive account with a wealth of illustrations,
including line drawings, B&W and colour photos. Includes a useful
Bibliography and a Glossary of Terms. The book itself is a good solid
clean copy with minor edge wear and light signs of usage but the
dust-jacket is rather degraded. (Heavy book - postage additional to
standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you will be emailed with
details.) Keywords: nature natural history animals wildlife australia
water tortoises Cat nr 19070 - $A187
FROM CONVICT ERA TO MODERN TIMES. Newcastle East School 1816-1966.
Braggett, E.J. Newcastle, pictorial boards, 1966, 96p., illsts. With
several interesting illustrations. Boards a little worn, especially
back, but generally fairly good solid copy. Keywords: newcastle nsw
australia history school children boys girls education settlers
Cat nr 1478 - $A15
FROM ITALY TO INGHAM. Italians in North Queensland. Douglass, William
A. University of Qld Press, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1995, 391
pages, illustrated with maps. A detailed history, with a wealth of
useful information for anyone researching family history. Includes an
extensive Bibliography and extended Notes and References. Light edge
staining, small name inside front, tiny bit of pencil underlining,
otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 0702226351. Keywords: history australia
people settlers italy italians culture society Cat nr 18842
- $A47
FROM SHAMROCK TO WATTLE. Digging Up Your Irish Ancestors. McClaughlin,
Trevor. Collins Paperback, 1985, 162p, illsts. A very useful practical
book for Australian researchers into family history. This copy is,
however, stained from some water affectation. No text affected though.
And scarce. Keywords: ancestors genealogy families ireland australia
irish Cat nr 11143 - $A19
FROM THE MARTYRS TO THE MASSES. Pages in the History of Trade Unionism.
Ross, Lloyd, and McLagan, Alex. Sydney, Lloyd Ross, paperback
(paper-covered), 1934, 63 pages. A scarce pamphlet. Includes
Select List at back. Worn, especially at corners, and paper browned but
fair and intact. Keywords: unions workers labour labor wages employees
politics australia Cat nr 17855 - $A67
FUN, FRIENDSHIP AND VIOLET FARM. A Brief History of the Port Milang
Shacks. Rovansky, J.A. Pt Milang Shackowners' Assn (Australia),
paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1998, 63 pages, illustrated. South
Australian local history. has a couple of photo illustrations but
reproduction quality is not good. Covers bit finger-marked, otherwise
the book is fairly good. Keywords: south australia history local
buildings houses housing people Cat nr 8491 - $A22
FUTURE OF AUSTRALIAN FEDERALISM, The. Greenwood, Gordon. University of
Queensland Press, octavo hardcover, 2nd Edition, 1976. First published
in 1946. Slight edge marks, very good copy, with good dust-jacket. ISBN
0702206059. Keywords: australia federal politics government society
people history co-operation Cat nr 5230 - $A17
G'DAY! TEACH YOURSELF AUSTRALIAN. In 20 Easy Lessons. Bowles, Colin.
Angus & Robertson paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1992 reprint,
118 pages, illustrated. An entertaining look at the Aussie lingo.
I'm an intellectual snob so had better refrain from comment about the
argot of my fellow-Australians. Illustrated with cartoons. Very good.
ISBN 0207154317. Keywords: language australia australian words
Cat nr 7116 - $A22
GATTON COLLEGE. 100 Years of Science with Practice. Craig-Smith,
Pearson and Middleton. University of Queensland, quarto paperback
(stiff pictorial card), 1996, 220 pages, illustrated. The story of the
oldest tertiary institution in Queensland (Australia) and its
relationship to the history of agricultural development in the country.
Illustrated with many photos from the past. Light wear, good solid
copy. ISBN 0909816298. Keywords: australia queensland colleges history
education Cat nr 17478 - $A47
GEOLOGY AND RESOURCE POTENTIAL OF THE WIANAMATTA GROUP, The. Herbert,
Chris. Dept of Mineral resources & Development, small quarto
paperback (stiff card), 1979, 203 pages, illsts. Minor wear, very good
copy. Keywords: australia new south wales nsw geology resources earth
minerals Cat nr 4826 - $A32
GHAN (The). The Story of the Alice Springs Railway. Fuller, Basil.
Lansdowne, paperback stiff pictorial card), 1996, 274 pages,
illustrated. The story of Australia's great north-south railway line
and its trains. Very good, clean, like-new copy. ISBN 1863025251.
Keywords: australia travel tourism railways transport Cat nr
18874 - $A22
GOD UNDER HOWARD, The Rise of the Religious Right in Australian
Politics. Maddox, Marion. Allen & Unwin, paperback (stiff pictorial
card), 2005, 386 pages. The leading authority on the intersection of
religion and politics in Australia writes about the Howard years, a
period when Australia began emulating the attitudes of the American
fundamentalist Right. Except for a couple of page creases and light
creasing to back cover this is a very good copy. ISBN 1741145686.
Keywords: religion beliefs christianity politics australia
society Cat nr 17738 - $A27
GOLD SEEKING. Victoria and California in the 1850s. Goodman, David.
Allen & Unwin (Australia) large paperback (stiff pictorial card),
1994, 302 pages, illustrated This copy has some damage to bottom edge
of cover and first few pages (dog bite?) but no text, etc, affected.
And has a bit of edge wear. Priced to reflect the damage. ISBN
186373452X. Keywords: history gold goldfields exploration california
usa mines mining prospecting Cat nr 8602 - $A22
GOLDEN AGE (The). THROUGH THE MAGIC DOOR: A Collection of Australia's
Classic Fantasy Writing. Volume TWO (2) only . Holden, Robert. Angus
and Robertson, large hardcover, 1992, 456 pages, illustrated.(Heavy
book - postage additional to standard rate may apply, especially for
foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.) WARNING: This book
is in excellent shape internally only but externally the cloth is
grubby and marked. Great if you are only interested in the stories
and/or illustrations. Has some beautiful colour plates, suitable for
framing (dare I suggest it?). Priced accordingly. ISBN 0207177236.
Keywords: fantasy art writing fiction artists Cat nr 18654
- $A32
GREAT AUSSIE JOKES. Plowman, Sonya (compiler). The Five Mile Press
paperback, 1999, 287 pages, illustrated. Creased front cover and a few
marks but otherwise fairly good. ISBN 1864631651. Keywords: australia
aussie jokes humour humor cartoons Cat nr 4246 - $A15
GREAT AUSSIE STUFF-UPPS. (stuff-ups) Andrews, Malcolm (text) and
Mitchell, Bill (illsts). Horwitz Grahame, octavo hardcover, pictorial
boards, 1984, 124 pages, illustrated. Light wear, fairly good. ISBN
0725517824. Keywords: humour humor cartoons fun australia
australiana Cat nr 17768 - $A22
GREAT AUSTRALIAN GAZETTEER, The (New Edition). Anon. Focus
Publishing/Woolworths paperback (stiff card with plastic overlay), New
2003 Edition, 415p, illsts. Information on places of interest
throughout Australia, with maps, etc. Very good copy. ISBN 1920683194.
Keywords: australia travel tours tourism touring outback bush country
cities maps Cat nr 6740 - $A19
GREAT BARRIER REEF AUSTRALIA. Panoscapes. Lik, Peter. Wilderness Press
(Aust) oblong octavo hardcover pictorial boards, 2001, no pagination,
approx. 70p, illustrated. Near-new condition, packed with beautiful
full-colour photos printed on quality art paper. ISBN 0646282484.
Keywords: australia queensland barrier reef photographs photography
travel tourism nature seascapes Cat nr 6260 - $A17
GREAT BARRIER REEF (The Australian Geographic Book of). With loose map.
McCoy, Mike, Australian Geographic, oblong A4 paperback (stiff
pictorial card), 1999, 160 pages, illustrated. The world's largest
coral reef system - 2,000 km, 2900 reefs and 1000 islands. A beautiful
book, text and photos by Mr McCoy. Well printed with a wealth of
full-colour plates, together with maps and descriptive text. With a
loose map of the area. Small bump top corner back but not serious.
Otherwise very good condition. ISBN 1876276282. Keywords: australia
queensland barrier reef travel tourism pacific coral reefs Cat nr
18637 - $A32
GREEN POLITICS IN AUSTRALIA. Hutton, Drew (editor). Angus &
Robertson, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1987, 245 pages.
Ex-library - clear plastic over cover, cancelled stamps, bit edge worn,
but otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0207156247. Keywords: society politics
australia government green Cat nr 18461 - $A15
GREENHOUSE EFFECT, The. Living in a Warmer Australia.
Henderson-Sellers, Ann, and Blong, Russell. NSW University Press
paperback (stiff card), 1989, 211 pages, illsts. Well worn copy, bit
grubby on edges, etc, priced accordingly. ISBN 0868402672. Keywords:
environment ecology greenhouse australia Cat nr 4803 - $A13
GUIDE TO AUSTRALIAN HERITAGE RAILWAYS AND MUSEUMS. McKillop, Robert
(compiler). Australian Railway Historical Society, small quarto
paperback (stiff pictorial card), 6th Edition, 1997, 143 pages,
illustrated. A wealth of information, together with some photos and
maps. Bit worn at edges and corners but fairly good. ISBN 0909650403.
Keywords: railways railroads history transport australia museums
Cat nr 18351 - $A17
GUILTY SECRETS. FREE SPEECH IN AUSTRALIA. Pullan, Robert. Methuen
paperback (stiff card), 1984, 232p. A little wear but fairly good. ISBN
0454004990. Keywords: society australia freedom free speech law
Cat nr 1074 - $A13
GYMPIE AMBULANCE 1902-2002. The First Hundred Years. Sachs, Wayne.
Wayne Sachs, foolscap paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2002, 286
pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate
may apply: you will be emailed with details.) An extensive history with
a great many interesting B&W photos. The book is in very good clean
condition except that the cover is tending to curl (that type of card).
Keywords: ambulance history health australia queensland Cat nr
8583 - $A47
GYMPIE SOUTH & DISTRICT SCHOOLS. 75th ANNIVERSARY 1910-1985.
Scougall, Jean. Foolscap paperback (stiff pictorial card), 139 pages,
illustrated. Very good copy of this history, which includes Calico
Creek, Lagoon Pocket, Pie Creek, Langshaw (Eel Creek), Mooloo (Mooloo
Road), Warrawee, Glastonbury, Scrubby Creek and Greendale. Keywords:
australia queensland local history schools education settlers Cat
nr 7483 - $A37
GYMPIE STATE HIGH SCHOOL: An Historical Analysis, 1912-1982. Eshuys, J.
(gen. editor). Gympie State High School, foolscap paperback (stiff
pictorial card), 1982, 110 pages, illustrated. Illustrated with
numerous B&W photos, etc, but the printing quality is not good.
Light wear, fairly good. ISBN 0959417516. Keywords: schools history
sociology education Cat nr 8585 - $A32
HAY, HELL AND BOOLIGAL. Australian Bush Humour. Wannan, Bill. Currey
O'Neil octavo hardcover, 1982, 132p, illsts. Very slight marks, name in
front, otherwise very good with excellent cloth, etc. Dust-jacket
fairly good. ISBN 0859020320. Keywords: humour humor fun comedy
folklore myths mythology australia cartoons Cat nr 2655 -
$A17
HEALTH OF ABORIGINAL AUSTRALIA, The. Reid, Janice, and Trompf, Peggy
(editors). Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, small quarto paperback, 1991,
436 pages. Some light edge staining and cover bit bent but fairly good.
ISBN 0729503652. Keywords: australia aboriginals aborigines
health Cat nr 4772 - $A19
HEART OF PARADISE (The). The HISTORY of BURLEIGH HEADS. Longhurst,
Robert. Gold Coast City Council (Australia), A4 hardcover, pictorial
boards, 1991, 96 pages, illustrated. Minor marks, otherwise very good
copy. ISBN 0646067109. Keywords: australia queensland local history
society culture people settlers Cat nr 17071 - $A37
HELLO FENCEPOST (An Australian Bush Story). James, W. Tammar
Publications (WA) paperback (pictorial card), 1985, 138p, illsts.
Chatty first-person book from the author of 'A Place of Smokey
Parrots'. Good copy. Keywords: australia bush outback country society
biography autobiography Cat nr 1454 - $A13
HER SELECTION. Writings by Nineteenth Century Australian Women.
Spender, Lynne (editor). Penguin paperback (stiff card), 1988, 259
pages. Minor marks, good copy. ISBN 0140112391. Keywords: literature
history writings women females writers authors australia
australian Cat nr 5657 - $A19
HERALDS AND ANGELS. The House of Fairfax 1841-1990. Souter, Gavin.
Melbourne University Press, large octavo hardcover, 1991, 380 pages,
illsts. The story of a great Australian institution - publishers of the
key journals The Sydney Morning Herald and The Age (Melbourne). In
spite of the misguided management of part of the family at one point in
its history the business has survived and is flourishing today. Has a
Fairfax presentation label in front, otherwise is near-fine with like
dust-jacket (slightly sun-faded at back). ISBN 0522844499. Keywords:
newspapers journals publishing history australia sydney nsw enterprises
businesses trade Cat nr 3738 - $A17
HIDDEN GARDENS OF SYDNEY, The. Malnic, Jutta (photos). Garden Committee
of The National Trust of Aust (NSW), square, light card, 1977.
Twenty-six full-colour full-page photos with accompanying text. Covers
somewhat worn. Fair to fairly good. ISBN 909723508. Keywords: gardens
gardening plants australia sydney nsw Cat nr 5878 - $A15
HISTORIC SYDNEY SKETCHBOOK (Four titles in one volume). Various
Contributors. Rigby Limited (Australia), 1977, 247 pages, illustrated.
(Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will
be emailed with details.) Note this is a more extensive book that
'Historic Buildings of Sydney Sketchbook'. It incorporates material
from four earlier works: 'The Rocks', 'Nineteenth Century Sydney',
'Balmain' and 'Paddington' - with drawings by Unk White and Cedric
Emanuel, and text by Olaf Ruhen, Tess van Sommers and Patricia
Thompson. Minor edge wear, excellent brown boards and great clean spine
gilt lettering. Good dust-jacket. ISBN 0727002767. Keywords: australia
nsw sydney cities architecture history buildings culture Cat nr
18634 - $A22
HISTORY OF GATESHEAD & REDHEAD PARISH 1963-1988. And the Golden
Anniversary of St John Vianney's Church, Redhead. Kennedy, Monsignor R.
R. Kennedy, paperback (stiff pictorial card), no date, 117 pages,
illustrated. Light wear, good. Keywords: australia religion church
history nsw local catholic Cat nr 6150 - $A27
HISTORY OF PORT NELLIGEN - Part 1. Reynolds, G.T. (Snr). Clyde River
and Bateman's Bay Historical Society, paperback (stiff pictorial card),
1985, 113 pages, illustrated. The light coloured cover is a little bent
and has some marking but nothing serious. Generally fairly good solid
copy. ISBN 0959460829. Keywords: australia nsw local history people
settlers aborigines society Cat nr 18670 - $A25
HOBBLE CHAINS AND GREENHIDE. Mills, 'Dud'. Self-published at Mudgee,
NSW (Australia), paperback (stiff card), 1976, 192 pages.
Semi-autobiographical account of the author's life in the bush of
Western Australia. Has a useful 8-page Glossary of Terms at back.
Author's portrait frontispiece and also on back cover. Light wear,
fairly good. Keywords: outback australia bush country culture people
history Cat nr 19048 - $A17
HORSEWHIP THE DOCTOR. Tales From Our Medical Past. Patrick, Ross.
University of Qld Press, octavo hardcover, 1985, 239 pages,
illustrated. An anecdotal history of doctors through 150 years of
Australian history - sometimes reviled, sometime praised. From the
period of the early settlers through to our times and eccentrics like
Milan Brych. An entertaining history. A couple of spots on bottom edge,
otherwise the book is good although the dust-jacket is a little
wrinkled on top edge and has a repaired tear. ISBN 0702218677.
Keywords: doctor medicine physicians history society australia
surgeons Cat nr 17953 - $A37
HOTTING UP. How the greenhouse effect and ozone depletion will change
Australia during the next 40 years. Crowley, Mathew. Magistra Paperback
(card), 1989, 138p. Very good copy. Keywords: environment ecology
climate health weather Cat nr 9862 - $A22
HOW TO KILL A COUNTRY. Australia's Devastating Trade Deal with the
United States. Weiss, Thurbon and Mathews. Allen & Unwin, paperback
(stiff pictorial card), 2004, 190 pages. Three of Australia's leading
policy analysts have examined the fine print of the Free Trade
Agreement with the US and found it seriously wanting - effectively
turning Australia into an appendage of the United States, they claim.
Minor defects, very good solid copy. ISBN 1741145856. Keywords:
australia united states usa trade business agreements deals finance law
patents Cat nr 18894 - $A19
HOW TO TRACE YOUR FAMILY TREE (and not get struck on a branch). Guide
for Australia and New Zealand. Reakes, Janet. Sydney, Hale &
Iremonger, A4 hardcover, Revised Edition, 1992, 72 pages, illustrated.
The complete guide for anyone wishing to try to trace their family
tree. Very good with excellent cloth and spine lettering and very good
dust-jacket. ISBN 0868064629. Keywords: australia families ancestors
family history genealogy Cat nr 6050 - $A22
HOW TO TRACE YOUR MILITARY ANCESTORS in Australia and New Zealand.
Montague, R.H. The Family History Series, published by Hale &
Iremonger, Sydney, octavo hardcover, 1989, 157 pages, illustrated. The
author is an active military historian and he explains here how to
trace information back to the earliest days of British settlement.
Includes complete listings of regiments and corps stationed in
Australasia between 1788 and 1870, and much more. with numerous charts,
diagrams and interesting B&W photos. Some light staining on edge
and a tendency to being a little bent from bad storage but solid and
fairly good with excellent red cloth and spine gilt lettering. Slightly
worn but good dust-jacket. ISBN 086806341X. Keywords: australia new
zealand ancestors family history genealogy military warfare
soldiers Cat nr 4847 - $A22
HOW Y' GOING MATE? Smith, Clive H. Mt Gambier (SA), Woolshed
Publications, octavo hardcover, 1963,159 pages. Australian dolklore.
The yellow boards are lightly marked but the book is fairly good but
has some writing inside front. No dust-jacket. Keywords: australia
folklore literature Cat nr 8099 - $A12
HOWARD YEARS, The. Manne, Robert (editor). Black Inc (Australia),
paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2004, 326 pages. Includes
contributions from Manne, Maccallum, Brett, Irving, Dodson, Maley,
Quiggin, Disney, Marginson, Lowe, Ricklefs and Kevin. Very tiny very
light mark on one edge, otherwise very good clean solid copy. ISBN
0975076914. Keywords: biography australia politics government leaders
politicians conservatives Cat nr 18462 - $A22
HUNGRY HEART, The. Griffiths, Max. Sydney, Kangaroo Press, octavo
hardcover, 1992, 176 pages, illustrated. 'A compelling account of life
in one of the most scattered and isolated populations on the face of
the earth.' The author worked with the Australian Inland Mission from
1964 to 1984 - among Aborigines. Illustrated with colour photos. This
is a near-fine copy with a near-fine dust-jacket. ISBN 0864174861.
Keywords: australia outback bush country northern territory aborigines
aboriginals indigenous history missions missionaries biography
autobiography Cat nr 4124 - $A19
HUNTER VALLEY, The (Regional heritage Series). Cox, Tanner &
Walker. Macmillan, oblong hardcover, pictorial boards, 1978, 73p,
illsts. Fairly good condition. ISBN 0333251679. Keywords: australia
country regions travel tourism Cat nr 5430 - $A17
IN HER OWN NAME. A History of Women in South Australia from 1836.
Jones, Helen. Wakefield Press, paperback (stiff pictorial card),
Revised & Updated Ed, 1994, 428 pages, illustrated. Includes the
Story of Women's Suffrage. A wide-ranging social history with much
detail and many interesting historic illustrations. Light wear, fairly
good solid copy. ISBN 1862343216. Keywords: women females society
politics suffrage rights Cat nr 18135 - $A22
IN SEARCH OF THE MAGIC PUDDING: Proceedings of the H.R. Nicholls
Society (Vol.5). Various Contributors. H.R. Nicholls Society, foolscap
paperback (stiff card), 1989, 94 pages. Proceedings of a conference
held at Lorne, 5-7 August 1988. Very good copy. Keywords: society
politics unions australia Cat nr 1262 - $A15
INNOVATORS (The). The Sydney Alternatives in the Rise of Modern Art,
Literature and Ideas. Dutton, Geoffrey. Macmillan Australia, large
octavo hardcover, 1986, 266 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage
additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with
details.) Ex-Library with the usual cancelled stamps, plastic over
dust-wrapper, etc. Quite solid and clean. ISBN 033341473X. Keywords:
art artists literature society culture australia nsw sydney enclaves
sociology philosophy ideas Cat nr 4173 - $A15
INSIDE SYDNEY. Bourbon, Fabio (text), Balocco, Patrizia (design), &
Veggi, Giulio (photos). London, Tiger Books, oblong A4 hardcover, 1991,
96 pages, illustrated with colour photos. (Heavy book - postage
additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with
details.) A glossy snapshot of Sydney city, with full colour photos
throughout, & brief text, printed on quality art paper. However, a
surprising number of the photos are, as seems to be the fashion today,
rather dark and gloomy. Some compensation is provided by a very fine
photo of a young female lifesaver on p.69. The pictorial boards are
lightly marked but the book is generally good. ISBN 18555011077.
Keywords: sydney australia nsw cities society culture people beaches
waterways harbours bridges building harbors architecture Cat nr 7210
- $A31
INTERNATIONAL SOCIALISM AND AUSTRALIAN LABOUR. The Left in Australia.
Farrell, Frank. Sydney, Hale and Iremonger Paperback, 1981, 284p.,
illsts. Small name in front, paper somewhat browned and lightly marked
with age. Looks good outside, solid. Keywords: socialism society
labor labour politics Cat nr 1472 - $A17
IRRESISTIBLE TEMPTATION (The). The true story of Jane New and a
colonial scandal. Baxter, Carol. Allen & Unwin (Australia), large
paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2006, 422 pages. The fascinating
story of early Australian 'justice'. Jane was sentenced to death for
stealing a bolt of French silk. A legal technicality saw the sentence
quashed by Governor Darling refused to set her free. The resulting
ruckus involved many prominent citizens of the colony. Very good copy.
ISBN 174114924X. Keywords: australian sydney nsw history scandals crime
justice injustice Cat nr 8909 - $A27
ISLES OF THE DEAD - PORT ARTHUR. Lord, Richard (text) and Bowler, J.C.S
(photos). Richard Lord, oblong paperback (stiff pictorial card),
approx. quarto, 5th edition, 2004, 103 pages, illustrated. I must
confess I always find studying old gravestones is an interesting
pastime. This book - packed with B&W photos -claims it identifies
every stone on the island today, including nine previously unrecognized
convict headstones. Light wear, tiny area damage front cover, minor
defects, fairly good solid copy. ISBN Keywords: australia local history
graves death tasmania graveyards gravestones memorial society
headstones Cat nr 18672 - $A22
ISSUES IN THE MANAGEMENT OF AUSTRALIA'S WATER RESOURCES. Pigram, J.J.
Longmans Cheshire (Aust), paperback (card), 1986, 331 pages,
illustrated. 'Intended as a comprehensive study of the critical
water-related issues facing Australia' Minor wear, good solid
copy. ISBN 0582711398. Keywords: water environment australia ecology
resources Cat nr 5002 - $A27
JAMES CRAIG, The. Her history, recovery and restoration. Toghill, Jeff.
Reed Books, small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1978, 33
pages, illustrated. Has some good illuystrations, in B&W and
colour. Permanent clear plastic over cover, otherwise good. Keywords:
nautical ships history sail sailing Cat nr 7091 - $A17
JOHN BULL & Co. The Great Australian Branch of the Firm. O'Rell,
Max. London, Frederick Warne & Co, octavo hardcover, pictorial
boards, 1894, 322 pages, illustrated. An interesting old book in
relatively good condition for its age. Hinges tending to be loose, some
general age-staining, but front black decoration good, although spine
lettering a bit weak. No dust-jacket. Keywords: australia history
people travel Cat nr 18393 - $A22
JUDGES OF THE HIGH COURT. Fricke, Graham. Hutchinson Australia, octavo
hardcover, 1986, 239 pages, illustrated. A study of a number of judges.
The book is good and solid but has been defaced somewhat by
previous-owner's name and sticker. There is name stamp right on the
title page as well as name inside front. Clear plastic protecting
dust-jacket. ISBN 0091571502. Keywords: judges justice law courts
trials biography Cat nr 6321 - $A17
KATHLEEN. Neal, Kath E. K.E. Neal (Australia), paperback (stiff
pictorial card), 1982, 309 pages, illustrated. Personal story of the
author's family - struggles in the early days in NSW and later growing
tobacco in North Queensland. The author herself eventually pursued a
nursing career with her sisters. Signed by author on title page. Light
wear, fairly good. ISBN 0959288708. Keywords: australia outback
bush country society culture people biography autobiography tobacco
dairying local Cat nr 8294 - $A25
KAY COTTEE FIRST LADY. A History-Making Solo Voyage Around the World.
Cottee, Kay. Macmillan Australia, 1989 reprint, large octavo hardcover,
226p, illsts, endpaper maps. She sailed from a small child. This
was an epic voyage of 189 days with many hazards. Enhanced with some
excellent colour photos, well reproduced. Name in front, Edge staining,
chiefly along top edge. Otherwise good solid copy with fairly good
dust-jacket. Keywords: sailing nautical seafarers yachts australia
oceans seas adventure solo voyages women females Cat nr 1552 -
$A22
KIAMA IN THE MOUNTAINS. The story of an alpine club. Keys, Chas. Kiama
Alpine Club Co-Op. quarto Paperback (card), 1997, 166p, illsts.,
endpaper map. Extensive history from Australia's snow country. Well
printed on quality paper. With many photos, some in colour. Very good
copy. Scarce! ISBN 0646309048. Keywords: australia nsw alpine snow
country travel adventure tourism skiing holidays sport sports
games Cat nr 1351 - $A22
KILL OR CURE. Lotions, Potions, Characters and Quacks of Early
Australia. Phillips, Peter J. Greenhouse Publications, A4 paperback
(stiff pictorial card), 1984, 156 pages, illustrated. Has a wealth of
illustrations - reproductions of old engravings, photos, advertising,
etc. Some light edge and corner wear but fairly good and quite
solid. ISBN 0909104662. Keywords: australia history cures medicines
quacks society Cat nr 17841 - $A22
KILLING THE MESSENGER. An Autobiography. McBride, William. Cremorne
(NSW), Eldorado Publishing, large octavo hardcover, 1st Edition, 1994,
illst. with photos. The medical researcher who uncovered the appalling
story of thalidomide was later accused of fraud in relation to other
research and amid much controversy was struck off the medical
register. This is his own story. The book itself is very good
with excellent cloth and spine lettering but the dust-jacket is
somewhat grubby and finger-marked (the type of paper). ISBN 1864120150.
Keywords: biography autobiography australia medicine health drugs
research society law thalidomide scopolamine media science children
infants Cat nr 6239 - $A17
KIMBERLEY. An Adventurer's Guide. Moon, Ron & Viv. Kakirra
Adventure Publications, small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card),
1989, 208 pages, illustrated. Designed with comprehensive information,
maps and photos, to help 4-wheel drivers, canoeists, walkers, history
buffs, Aboriginal art lovers, fishermen and women, gold-seekers, and
more. Has a little edge and corner wear but is generally fairly good.
ISBN 0958826412. Keywords: western australia travel tourism trips
outback bush four-wheel drives hiking fishing Cat nr 17860
- $A22
KURRI KURRI 1904 - 1979. Smith, Graham (editor). Kurri Kurri Civic
Committee, 1979, Paperback (stiff card), 61 pages, illustrated. History
of the NSW area with photos and advertisements. Covers (white) are
definitely grubby and have some minor damage but internally it is good.
'Reading only' copy. Keywords: australia local history hunter nsw
Cat nr 1827 - $A19
KURRI KURRI DISTRICT. Visions of Yesteryear. Anon. 1998, quarto
paperback (stiff card), 32p, illsts. An interesting pictorial record of
the area. Chiefly comprises reproductions of bw photos. Very good copy.
Keywords: australia nsw towns country society people history settlers
photos photographs local Cat nr 5407 - $A14
LADIES' LEGS AND LEMONADE. Bonython, Kym. Adelaide, Rigby, large octavo
hardcover, 1979, 240p, illsts. Small stains top edge, otherwise fairly
good copy with torn and damaged dust-wrapper which is, nevertheless,
quite useful still. Keywords: biography autobiography art galleries
culture society Cat nr 11496 - $A19
LAND DIVERS OF PENTECOST, The. And Other Fascinating Tales of South
Seas Customs. Anon. Aro Publishing, small quarto harcover, pictorial
boards, 1981, 47p, illsts. Brief chapters on - fire walkers, hermits,
snake killers, land divers, and more. Illustrated with B&W photos.
Except for some scoring on back board, is very good copy. No
dust-jacket (probably issued without one). ISBN 089868112X.Keywords:
pacific islands oceania customs culture society history Cat nr
5344 - $A22
LAND DOWNUNDER, The. Egan, Ted. Evergreen Media Publishing, paperback
(stiff pictorial card), 2003, 240 pages, illsts. An affectionate look
at Australia, its history and people. With an Introduction by Rolf
Harris. A couple of pages creased, but otherwise good solid copy. ISBN
0975087509. Keywords: australia history people Cat nr 3737
- $A19
LAVA TUBES OF THE UNDARA VOLCANO (The). Far North Queensland,
Australia. Atkinson, Anne. Queensland (Australia), 1991, A4 paperback,
26 pages, illustrated. Monograph, appears to be a photocopy of the
original but properly bound. Minor marks, good. With loose inserted
tourism leaflet about the area. Keywords: australia queensland caves
caving Cat nr 18961 - $A22
LETTERS FROM LAURA. A Bush Schoolmaster in Cape York Peninsula
1892-1896. Mackeith, Frances (editor). James Cook University, paperback
(stiff pictorial card), 1991, 86 pages, illustrated. Records of North
Queensland History No. 1. Very good clean solid copy. ISBN 086443216X.
Keywords: schools teachers pupils outback bush country queensland
letters Cat nr 19060 - $A52
LIFE COMES TO NEWNESS. Mount Olivet Hospital, Brisbane. Skewes, Edna
M> Mt Olivet Hospital/Boolarong Publications, paperback (stiff
pictorial card), 1982, 206 pages, illustrated. Greeting signed by
author on title page. The book is a little skewed from poor storage but
is otherwise good. ISBN 0959363106. Keywords: australia queensland
history local hospitals religion medicine Cat nr 18241 -
$A17
LIFE ON THE WATERFRONT. An Autobiography. BULL, TAS. HarperCollins
paperback (stiff card), 1998, 268 pages. Bit grubby on edges, front
cover creased, name in front. Fair only but solid. ISBN 0732267927.
Keywords: docks dockers waterfront unions unionism industry leaders
biography autobiography politics labor labour workers employees
Cat nr 5011 - $A15
LINKLATER DOWN UNDER. Linklater, Art (text) and Rigby, Paul
(illustrations). London, Kaye Ward, octavo hardcover, 1970, 222 pages.
American radio and Tv broadcaster visits Australia, the land 'down
under'. Enhanced with views sketched by Australian cartoonist Paul
Rigby. Very good with excellent cloth and spine lettering, and good
dust-jacket. Keywords: australia travel people society culture
Cat nr 8634 - $A17
LITCHFIELD CARRON. A Century of Settlement 1874-1974. Falla, Ron and
Honor. Back to Litchfield Committee, paperback (stiff pictorial card),
1974, 72 pages, illustrated. With numerous historical B&W photos
and a most interesting colour-coded Land Selection plan in the centre
of the book. Unfortunately the white cover card is grubby from use,
otherwise the book is good. Keywords: australia victoria history
settlers people society culture local Cat nr 17756 - $A27
LONELY PLANET SYDNEY CITY GUIDE. Anon. Lonely Planet (Aust), vertical
paperback (stiff pictorial card), 3rd Ed, 1997, 300-plus pages, illsts.
Good copy of useful guide, with street maps, photos, and heaps of
notes. ISBN 0864425104. Keywords: sydney nsw australia cities
guides Cat nr 4693 - $A15
LOST FOR WORDS. Australia's Lost Language in Words and Stories. Lunn,
Hugh. ABC (Australia), large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2006,
reprint, 347 pages, illustrated. Small name stamp inside front,
otherwise very good clean solid copy. ISBN 139780733317590. Keywords:
australia history words language slang vernacular lingo
colloquialisms Cat nr 17675 - $A27
MACKAY REVISITED. Kennedy, K.H. Mackay City Council, A4 hardcover,
pictorial boards, 2002, 418 pages, illustrated, decorated endpapers. A
handsome volume, well printed on quality paper with a wealth of
historical material. Near-fine condition. No dust-jacket (probably
issued without one). (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate
may apply to foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.) ISBN
0646419471. Keywords: australia queensland cities history settlers
people country local Cat nr 18991 - $A87
MACQUARIE BOOK OF EVENTS, The (hardcover). Fraser, Bruce (Editor).
Macquarie Library/Kevin Weldon (Aust), small quarto hardcover,
pictorial boards, 1986, 608 pages, illsts. (Heavy book - postage
additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with
details.) There are cheap paperback versions of this great reference
book but it is not often you have a chance to get hold of a solid
hardcover. With a book like this, referred to often, a paperback will
soon become worn. This copy has a little edge grubbiness (from use) and
is a bit born on boards but is generally fairly good. ISBN 0949757071.
Keywords: reference dates history chronology Cat nr 3827 -
$A17
MADE IN MARYBOROUGH. A Pictorial Record of the Railway Rollingstock
Produced by Walkers Ltd. West, A.M. Australian Railways Historial
Society (Queensland Div), A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1994, 57
pages, illustrated. Printe don art paper with a good selection of
photos and detailed information. Minor defects, good solid clean copy.
Scarce! ISBN 090993729X. Keywords: railways railroads rollingstock
history transport australia rolling stock Cat nr 18352 -
$A47
MAKING OF THE AUSTRALIAN LITERARY IMAGINATION, The. Nile, Richard.
University of Queensland Press, large paperback (stiff pictorial card),
2002, 315 pages. 'In this controversial and engrossing study Richard
Nile debunks some of the powerful myths of cultural nationalism and
observes its passing in favour of the celebrity author.' Minor bump top
edge, otherwise very good copy. No obvious underlining or marginal
notes, etc. ISBN 0702231657. Keywords: literature writing imagination
australia Cat nr 18219 - $A27
MALANDA, In the Shadow of Bartle Frere. Eacham Historical Society.
Eacham Historical Society, quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), no
date (1995?), 100 pages, illustrated. With many interesting historical
photos, well reproduced on quality art paper. Near-new very good clean
copy. Keywords: australia queensland local history people settlers
society culture Cat nr 18848 - $A47
MAN WHO SOLD HIS DREAMING, The. Robinson, Roland. Seal paperback, 1977,
143p., illsts. Some edge marks but basically good copy. ISBN
0727004719. Keywords: australia aborigines aboriginals society culture
people Cat nr 5879 - $A17
MANGROVES OF AUSTRALIA. Lear, Richard, and Tom Turner. University of
Qld Press, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1977, 84 pages,
illustrated. Somewhat 'aged' appearance but quite o.k. Small name in
front, one creased page corner (faulty in original). ISBN 0702214205.
Keywords: plants vegetation mangroves nature Cat nr 18374 -
$A17
MANLY-WARINGAH - STORIES OF THE PENINSULA. McDonald, Charles. Sydney,
Murray Child, Paperback (card), 1st Ed, 1979, 160p, illsts. A local
history, with some photos. This copy has suffered the ravages of wear
and time, with some water-affectation as well (but the text is
unaffected). It is, however, intact. ISBN 908048262. Keywords:
australia nsw local history people beaches towns coast coastal
Cat nr 5239 - $A12
MARANI IN AUSTRALIA. Bandler, Faith, and Fox, Len. Adelaide, Rigby Opal
Books, octavo hardcover, 1980, 112p, illsts. The story of an islander
boy whose father was taken away by 'blackbirders' - slavers - to work
in Queensland. The book itself is good, but has a small ink mark inside
back. The dust-jacket is, however, somewhat damaged (plastic-coated),
and badly creased on one flap. Overall fair to fairly good. Keywords:
stories tales island blackbirders slavers queensland australia pacific
boys children fathers families abuse Cat nr 8065 - $A15
MASTER PRINTERS OF SYDNEY, The. 1887-1971. Hunt, Harold. Sydney, The
Printing & Allied Trade Employers’ Association of NSW, 1976, 4to
HC, 205p, illsts., pictorial endpapers. (Heavy book - postage
additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with
details.) Includes index of persons, a general index and a list of
members. Gilt on leatherette covered boards (apparently no original
dust-jacket). Couple of tiny spots on edge, else very good.
Keywords: australia sydney nsw printers industry business trades books
publications stationery newspapers journals Cat nr 1447 - $A19
MAYHEM AND MURDER IN PIONEERING QUEENSLAND: True Stories of Real Crimes
and Mysteries. Matthews, Tony. Central Qld University Press, small
quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2000, 248 pages, illustrated.
Bent at corners, otherwise fairly good. Has many B&W photos and
maps to accompany a wealth of fascinating tales. Keywords: crime
criminals detection murder killers law trials justice courts australia
queensland history local queensland Cat nr 8708 - $A23
MEROOGAL Nowra. A History and a Guide. Walker, Hugh and Meredith.
Historic Houses Trust (NSW), small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial
card), 1988, 80 pages, illsts. An attractive guidebook detailing the
features of this historic house on the NSW south coast. Quality
printing with illustrations in B&W and colour. Near-fine.
0949753394. Keywords: australia nsw local history buildings houses
architecture Cat nr 3970 - $A15
MILINGIMBI. Ten Years in the Crocodile Islands of Arnhem Land. Wells,
Ann E. Sydney, Angus & Robertson, octavo hardcover, 1st Edition,
1963, 231 pages, illustrated, endpaper maps. The author was a
missionary in Northern Australia. Has a good selection B&W photo
plates. Some edge wear but brown cloth and gilt spine lettering good.
Dust-jacket worn but useful. Keywords: australia history biography
autobiography northern territory crocodiles arnhem land missions
missionaries aborigines aboriginals Cat nr 7626 - $A22
MISS AUSTRALIA. A Retrospective 1908 - 2000. Beard, Katherine.
Adelaide, Crawford House Publishing, A4 hardcover, 2001, 251 pages,
illustrated. A fabulous book, well printed with a huge number of
photos, B&W and colour, tracing the history of the Miss Australia
quest through the years. Includes lists of all participant and
titleholders, sponsors, etc. The book has been carefully checked and no
photos have been cut out (which sometimes happens with books like
this). Very good with excellent cloth and spine lettering. Fairly good
dust-jacket. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may
apply to foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.) ISBN
186333193X. Keywords: miss australia women females contestants photos
photography competitions Cat nr 18995 - $A37
MOOLOOLABA SURF LIFE SAVING CLUB. OUT CLUB OUR STORY, 1922-1997.
Longhurst, Robert. Mooloolaba Surf Life Savings Club, A4 hardcover,
pictorial boards, 1997, 225 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage
additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with
details.) A handsome book, beautifully produced with smart brown boards
and gilt lettering, fully illustrated with a wealth of B&W photos.
The book is in very good condition except that the heavy stock has
caused it to split a little at the spine. This has been repaired and
looks o.k. ISBN 0646316591. Keywords: surf life saving lifesaving clubs
beaches ocean sea history society local Cat nr 17075 - $A57
MORE GREAT AUSSIE TRIVIA. Andrews, Malcolm, and Mitchell, Bill.
Lilyfield Publishers, octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1987, 111
pages, illsts. Good clean copy. ISBN 0730102319. Keywords: australia
trivia humour humor cartoons anecdotes Cat nr 6037 - $A17
MORETON BAY COURIER TO THE COURIER-MAIL 1846-1992 (The). Gaylard, Geoff
(editor). Portside Editions (Australia) large hardcover (A4-plus),
1992, 401 pages, illustrated, pictorial endpapers. (Heavy book -
postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with
details.) A vast history of an important part of journalism in
Queensland, from the establishment of The Moreton bay Courier through
to its evolution into today's Courier-Mail (with Sunday Mail),
Queensland flagship of Rupert Murdoch's News Corporation. Has
reproductions of pages from the journals through the years, complete
with the original illustrations, making this a fascinating view of
journalistic history. Worth the money for the pictures alone!
Very good copy with excellent green cloth embossed in gilt. Complete
with original good dust-jacket. ISBN 0949155187. Keywords: newspapers
journals press publications publishers history australia
queensland Cat nr 18471 - $A42
MORNINGTON IN THE WAKE OF FLINDERS. Historical Survey. Moorhead, Leslie
M. Shire of Mornington (Australia), octavo hardcover, 2nd Edition,
1980, 206 pages, illustrated, endpaper maps. Packed with a wealth of
information, lists and B&W photos. Good copy with fairly good blue
cloth and spine lettering. Dust-jacket a bit worn but fairly good.
Keywords: australia victoria history Cat nr 17099 - $A27
MOUNTAIN MALLEE HEATH OF THE McPHERSON RANGES, The. Jones, Richard.
University of Queensland Press, quarto paperback (stiff card), 1964, 66
pages, illustrated. University of Queensland Papers Vol. 4, Number 12
(Dept of Botany). Light wear, good. Keywords: nature bush vegetation
australia reference Cat nr 19071 - $A27
MURDER OF CAPTAIN JAMES COOK, The. Hough, Richard. Lon, Macmillan 1979,
271p, illsts., pictorial endpapers. A little edge wear to boards and
dust-jacket is worn and torn. But the book is basically quite solid.
However, the worst feature is a large greeting inside front. What a
pity people deface books in this manner. Priced according to condition.
Keywords: australia pacific explorers exploration oceania nautical
seafarers captains sailors biography murder Cat nr 1464 -
$A17
MUTINY ON THE BOUNTY, 1789-1989. An International Exhibition to Mark
the 200th Anniversary. Manorial Research. Manorial Research with
National Maritime Museum (Australia), A4 paperback, 160 pages,
illustrated. Packed with photos, articles, maps, etc. Very good.
Includes a strip of 4 x 1¢ mint Norfolk island stamps, one of
which is slightly creased. ISBN 0951312820. Keywords: ships sailing
history pacific mutinies Cat nr 18861 - $A27
MUTUAL PROVIDENT MESSENGER (The) - 1st November 1916.Anon.
Quarto, paper, 4 pages plus insert 'Industrial Supplement (1 sheet).
No. 232 - No.11, Vol. XXIV. Published by The Australian Mutual
Provident Society. Yellow tinted paper (Insert on white paper). Has
some creases where it has been folded (in an envelope?) and slight
corner bending but is overall fairly good and clean. Keywords:
publications insurance assurance australia magazines Cat nr 5966
- $A22
MY DEAR, DEAR BETSY. A Treasury of Australian Letters. Hirst, Warwick
(compiled by). Hale & Iremonger, small quarto paperback, 1993, 160
pages, illsts. Light edge wear, fairly good. ISBN 0868065072. Keywords:
australia letters history biography people correspondence Cat nr
4650 - $A17
MY GRANDFATHER'S HOUSE. Recollections of an Australian Family.
Rutledge, Helen. Sydney, Doubleday, quarto hardcover, 1986, 224 pages,
illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may
apply: you will be emailed with details.) Detailed personal history of
an Australian family. With an excellent selection B&W photos. The
book itself is in excellent condition with clean spine lettering, etc.
The dust-jacket is a little worn with one small tear. ISBN 0868242780.
Keywords: family history australia nsw sydney local Cat nr 5175
- $A27
MY WIFE, MY DAUGHTER AND POOR MARY ANN. Women and Work in Australia.
Kingston, Beverley. Nelson Australia, stiff card, 1979, 158p, illsts.,
pictorial endpapers. The story of the movement of women into the
workplace from the 1860s to the 1930s. Has numerous interesting
illustrations. Minor edge wear, good condition. Keywords: history
sociology women work business employment females society Cat nr
11340 - $A17
NANBAREE. Isobel. Isobel, square paperback (stiff pictorial card with
foldover flaps), Second Edition, 1995, 168 pages, illustrated. (Heavy
book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be
emailed with details.) An attractive book, well printed on quality
paper with numerous colour illustrations. The story of the 5-year-old
Aboriginal boy who saw the First Fleet arrive in Australia in 1788 and
who was adopted by Surgeon White. Illustrative art comes from The
Watling Collection housed in the British Museum of Natural History.
ISBN 0646207091. Keywords: australian aboriginals aborigines history
people settlers boys children adoptees biography Cat nr 6672
- $A25
NATIONAL PARK EXPLORER AROUND SYDNEY. Fairley, Alan. Child and
Associates, paperback (stiff pictorial; card), 1989, 157 pages,
illustrated with maps and B&W photos. Ku-ring-gai Chase National
Park, Blue Mountains National Park and Royal National Park. Mild wear,
good solid copy. Exceedingly scarce! ISBN 0867770546, Keywords: travel
tourism parks national australia nsw sydney y Cat nr 5113 - $A62
NATIONAL PARKS OF SOUTHERN QUEENSLAND. Mackness, Brian. Reed Books
(Australia) oblong hardcover, approx. quarto size, 1981, 80 pages,
illustrated. Slight wear to lower edge green boards, otherwise they are
good and spine gilt lettering is excellent. Dust-jacket has light wear
but is fairly good. ISBN 0589502840. Keywords: australia queensland
national parks tourism travel Cat nr 7615 - $A21
NATURAL HISTORY OF TOODYAY, The. Toodyay Naturalists' Club. Toodyay
Naturalists' Club (WA), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1979, 36
pages, illustrated. Well-used copy with somewhat grubby covers and a
little damage top edge of cover at back, but contents quite intact,
etc. And scarce! ISBN 0959556907. Keywords: australia west western
natural history ecology vegetation environment wildlife animals
conservation Cat nr 17757 - $A22
NAVAL CAREER. REPORTS OF PROCEEDINGS. 1921 - 1964 (Australian Navy).
Gatacre, Rear-Admiral G.G.O. Manly (Australia), Nautical Press &
Publications, quarto hardcover, 1982, 379 pages, illustrations. A
personal account of an Australian naval officer's life from cadet
through over 40 years at sea, etc. Seems to be a custom to produce such
a book in the form of 'Proceedings'. Has a stack of photos and other
illustrations. Blue cloth and gilt lettering excellent, dust-jacket
fairly good, but there are some noticeable insect stains on one edge
and a crossed-out name inside front. ISBN 0949756024. Keywords: navy
naval sailors memoirs history australia Cat nr 2915 - $A22
NED KELLY. Osborne, Charles. Lon, Anthony Blond, octavo hardcover,
1970, 201p, illsts, endpaper maps. This book poses the question,
gangster or folk hero? Has some interesting illustrations and a chart
of reported appearances of Ned. Boards a little sun-affected at edges
but fair. Small spots on book edges. The dust-jacket is badly frayed at
edges but has been retained for the illustration. Keywords: australia
bushrangers crime criminals justice trials settlers robbers folklore
mythology history society Cat nr 1226 - $A15
NEW ENGLAND EXPERIENCE (The). Inside Stories of the U.N.E. 1938-1988.
Franklin, Margaret Ann (editor). U.N.E. Alumni Association paperback
(stiff pictorial card), 1988, 243 pages. Numerous contributors write
about the 50 years since the University was established. Except for
slight edge mark the book is near-new. ISBN 0731616316. Keywords:
literature memoirs articles papers autobiography sociology
history Cat nr 6215 - $A22
NEW MACHINE MEN, The. Polls and persuasion in Australian Politics.
Mills, Stephen. Penguin Paperback, 1986, 216p. 'How the Opinion Polls
became the vote that really counts.' Some edge grubbiness but fairly
good. Keywords: australia society politics government Cat nr 8075
- $A12
NEWS FROM NULLA. Correspondence of Rebecca and George Cain 1866-1877.
Dalton, B.J. (editor). James Cook University, paperback (stiff
pictorial card), 1991, 86 pages, illustrated. Records of North
Queensland History No.6. Very good clean copy. ISBN 0864433891.
Keywords: australia history queensland letters correspondence Cat
nr 19059 - $A32
NO PICNIC. An Autobiography. Lovell, Patricia. Macmillan Australia,
large octavo hardcover, 1995, 321p, illsts. The title is a play on the
name of one of the movies - Picnic At Hanging Rock - produced by the
author. She also produced numerous other well-known movies. Near-fine
copy with like dust-jacket. ISBN 073290823X. Keywords: biography
autobiography movie movies cinema film films producers production
australia Cat nr 1203 - $A17
NO TRIBESMAN. Smith, Patsy Adam. Adelaide, Rigby, octavo hardcover,
1971, 168p, illsts, endpaper maps. A view of Aboriginal life by one of
Australia's foremost writers. Cloth and lettering very good, book edges
little fazed, dust-jacket solid but worn and grubby at back. Keywords:
australia outback country bush aborigines aboriginals society
culture Cat nr 1451 - $A15
NOOSA NATURE Part 1: The WATERS. Fearnley, Cecily. Cecily Fearnley
(Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1990, 112 pages,
illustrated. The author, a well-known naturalist, conservationist and
activist gives us a detailed account of the natural wonders of the area
around Noosa, on Queensland's Sunshine Coast. With a host of B&W
sketches and some colour plates well printed. Small area damage front
cover (sticker), otherwise very good copy. ISBN 0646001558. Keywords:
australia queensland nature travel Cat nr 18724 - $A27
NOOSA NATURE Part 2: The LOWLANDS. Fearnley, Cecily. Cecily Fearnley
(Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1991, 112 pages,
illustrated. The author is a well-known naturalist, conservationist and
activist. The book provides an affectionate and detailed account of the
natural wonders of the area around Noosa, on Queensland's Sunshine
Coast. With a host of B&W sketches and some colour plates
well printed. Greeting signed by author inside front. Small area damage
back cover (sticker), otherwise very good copy. ISBN 0646001566.
Keywords: australia queensland nature travel Cat nr 18723 -
$A27
NORFOLK ISLAND BOOK, The. Hillier, R.S. Anson Publications, large
hardcover (A4-plus), 1984, 80p, illsts., decorated endpapers.
Attractive book with full-colour photos well printed on art paper.
Small name inside front, otherwise very good clean copy with good
dust-jacket. ISBN 0959133200. Keywords: travel islands pacific oceania
norfolk tourism people Cat nr 18859 - $A21
NORTH AUSTRALIA RESEARCH BULLETIN No.8 - September 1982. Various
contributors. Darwin, Australian National University, Nth Aust Research
Unit, quarto paperback (stiff card), 1982, 101 pages. Covers:
'Extraction Practices & Technology Charters Towers Goldfields',
'Trees to Burn - Atherton-Evelyn Rainforest', and 'Culture Contact and
Changes to Land Occupation on the Coburg Peninsula.' Minor defects,
good solid clean copy. SBN 0867841540. Keywords: australia gold
extraction rainforests coburg Cat nr 18879 - $A37
NORTH STRADBROKE ISLAND. Durbridge, Ellie, and Jeanette Covacevich.
Stradbroke Island Management, small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial
card), 1981, 168 pages, illustrated. With a wealth of information about
the island off Queensland's coast and a great selection of
illustrations including many B&W photos. Shows signs of frequent
consultation but is fair and quite solid. ISBN 0959398309. Keywords:
australia queensland islands tourism travel nature Cat nr 18407
- $A17
OLD COLONIAL BY-WAYS. Bertie, Charles H (text) and Smith, Sydney Ure
(illsts). Sydney, Ure Smith, small quarto Paperback (card), 1974
reprint, 55p, illsts. Reprint of book first published in 1928. Has a
coloured frontispiece, the balance of illustrations are in bw.
With some interesting history. Some signs of wear and a couple of light
edge marks. Fair copy. ISBN 0725401842. Keywords: australia colonists
colonial architecture history culture society settlers Cat nr
1372 - $A14
OLD FARM MACHINERY IN AUSTRALIA. Simpson, Margaret & Phillip.
Kangaroo Press, small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1988,
160 pages, illustrated. A 'must-have' reference book of Australiana.
Packed with line drawings, photos and information. Scarce! Very good
condition. ISBN 0864171587. Keywords: farms farming machinery
engineering machines equipment australia bush collectibles
collectables Cat nr 18500 - $A102
OLD SHEEP FOR NEW PASTURES. A Story of British Sheep in the Hands of
Tasmanian Colonial Shepherds. Heazlewood, Ivan C. Self-published,
paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1992, 258 pages, illustrated. An
extensive and detailed history with numerous illustrations - adverts,
old photos, etc. The book is badly creased from poor storage but is
quite clean and o.k. for reading. Also has large name inside front.
ISBN 0646110454. Keywords: sheep livestock farms farming history
australia tasmania wool Cat nr 18706 - $A22
ON THE ROAD. The NRMA's First Seventy-Five Years. Broomham, Rosemary.
Allen & Unwin Australia, small quarto hardcover, 1996, 254p,
illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply:
you will be emailed with details.) History of the National Roads and
Motorists' Association. The book is near-fine, the dust-jacket has very
slight tears but is otherwise good. Keywords: australia transport cars
vehicles motors motoring organizations organisations nsw roads Cat nr
1353 - $A17
ON THE WALLABY. Murphy, Ashton. Boolarong Publications (Australia),
paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1991, 60 pages, illustrated. Ashton
Murphy was a well-known artist who was famous for his sketches
published in the old 'Bulletin' magazine. A memoir, together with
articles and many of his drawings. Apart from bookseller's rubber stamp
on title page this is a very good copy. ISBN 0864391080. Keywords:
australia publications biography art artists drawings cartoons
Cat nr 17755 - $A27
ONE CROWDED HOUR. Neil Davis Combat Cameraman 1934-1985. Bowden,
Tim. Imprint paperback, 1990, 436p, illsts. Biography of a noted
Australian cameraman who worked at his profession for 20 years and was
ultimately killed while filming an attempted coup in Bangkok. The
book shows definite signs of wear with light edge staining, etc, but is
solid. ISBN 0207159470. Keywords: biography photographers photography
journalists journalism asia thailand australian far east war combat
battles Cat nr 8087 - $A19
ONE MORE NAIL. Kelly, The Hon C.R. 'Bert' (Author Signed).
Adelaide, Brolga Press, octavo hardcover, 1978, 218 pages. 'The Modest
Member' is one of Australia's strongest political opponents of tariff
barriers. Some light edge stains, otherwise good with excellent
gilt spine lettering. Dust-jacket bit frayed and has small tear but is
fair. Signed by author on title page. ISBN 0909912076. Keywords: trade
australia international barriers tariffs Cat nr 5006 - $A17
ONE MOUNTAIN AFTER ANOTHER. Groom, Arthur. Environbook, 3rd Edition,
1992, 202 pages. The wild territory of Lamingto National Park in
northern NSW and southern Queensland. Good solid clean copy. ISBN
0858810611. Keywords: australia bush country queensland nsw wilderness
ecology environment trees mountains Cat nr 18585 - $A12
OOPAL, WHERE THE EMUS ROAMED. A History of Emu Park. Smithwick, T.E.
Author published, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1979, 163 pages,
illustrated. Signed by author on title page. Very light wear, good
solid clean copy. ISBN 0959251200. Keywords: australia history people
culture queensland Cat nr 18846 - $A47
OPAL BOOK, The. A Complete Guide to the Famous Gemstone. Leechman,
Frank. Walkabout paperback, 1973 reprint, 255 pages, illustrated. An
extensive book about Australia’s opals. With good selection
photographic plates, some in colour. Light wear, but fairly good. ISBN
0725401591. Keywords: opals mining gemstones underground industry
australia jewellery jewelry exploration extraction minerals mineralogy
miners Cat nr 18065 - $A15
ORANGE SKETCHBOOK. Gurney, David (text) and Leo White (sketches). Rigby
octavo hardcover, 1st Edition, 1980, 56 pages, illustrated. The
dust-jacket is a bit worn but the book itself is excellent. ISBN
0727012452. Keywords: australia history buildings architecture culture
nsw cities society local Cat nr 4034 - $A17
ORIGINS OF POLITICAL SURVEILLANCE IN AUSTRALIA, The. Cain, Frank. Angus
& Robertson Publishers, octavo hardcover, 1st Edition, 1983, 306
pages, illustrated. A disturbing analysis of the growth of Australia's
security and surveillance organizations. Minor wear, slight loss colour
board edges, otherwise good with worn but useful dust-jacket. ISBN
020714818X. Keywords: australia politics government crime law
Cat nr 4270 - $A25
OTHER PEOPLE'S MONEY. The Complete Story of the Extraordinary Collapse
of HIH. Main, Andrew. Publisher: Harper Collins. Paperback, 2003,
305 pages, illustrated. 'A chronicle of arrogance, ignorance and
self-delusion.' The author is a noted Australian financial journalist.
Note: The corners of this book have been bent a bit from careless
handling. It is fair only but quite solid. ISBN 0732276659. Keywords:
australia business companies corporates insurance insurers finance
shares stock Cat nr 3076 - $A27
OUR BIOSPHERE UNDER THREAT. Ecological Realities and Australia's
Opportunities. Boyden, Dovers and Shirlow. Oxford Paperback, 1990,
347p., illsts. Very good copy. ISBN 0195531817. Keywords: australia
ecology environment nature Cat nr 5241 - $A27
OUR HOME IN AUSTRALIA. A Description of Cottage Life in 1860. Elliott,
Joseph. Sydney, The Flannel Flower Press, small quarto hardcover, 1984,
112 pages, illustrated. An affectionate look at a slice of Australian
history. This is a very attractive book, with excellent brown cloth and
gilt decorative lettering on spine and front. Beautifully done
printing on toned paper with many illustrations. A treasure to keep and
pass on down the family. ISBN 0959492348. Keywords: homes houses
architecture living people australia history society culture Cat
nr 6131 - $A27
OUR ISLAND CONTINENT. A Naturalist's Holiday in Australia. Taylor, Dr
J.E. London, SPCK, small octavo hardcover, 1886, 256 pages. Warning: A
decidedly poor copy of this interesting book. Front endpaper missing,
very grubby and stained title page with a rubber date stamp thereon,
writing on reverse of same, spine coming away from body of book, some
pages at back heavily stained and other small stains here and there.
The cover boards are grubby and worn but the decoration is evident, if
weak. I think there should be a folding map but this is missing. Very
definitely a 'reading only' copy. Priced accordingly.Keywords:
australia history people settlers nature natural history
Cat nr 6693 - $A27
OUTBACK TOURING. McLelland, Ross. Revised and Updated edition,
paperback, 1986, 192 pages, illustrated. Survival, handy hints, routes
to take, driving techniques, choosing a vehicle, mechanics,
maintenance, together with photos, maps and diagrams. Light corner
wear, fairly good. ISBN 0725519606. Keywords: australia outback bush
country travel tourism vehicles Cat nr 4990 - $A14
OXFORD COMPANION TO AUSTRALIAN FOLKLORE, The. Davey, Gwenda Beed, and
Seal, Graham (editors). Melbourne, Oxford University Press, octavo
hardcover, 1993, 381 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage
additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with
details.) Has extensive coverage and a useful feature not always found
in such a reference book - illustrations. Very good with excellent
green cloth and spine lettering and a good dust-jacket (tiny area
lifting coating on dust-jacket). ISBN 0195530578. Keywords: australia
folklore myths mythology tales stories anecdotes Cat nr 18250
- $A22
OXFORD LITERARY GUIDE TO AUSTRALIA, The. Pierce, Peter (Editor).
Melbourne, Oxford University Press, A4 hardcover, 1st Edition, 1987,
344 pages, illsts, maps. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard
rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A comprehensive
guide to where writers lived, places they wrote about, and other
associations. This book has but one tiny defect - a couple of pinholes
on the front dust-jacket flap (an irrelevant newspaper clipping pinned
there), otherwise is near-fine. No name in front or other defects.
Maroon cloth and gilt lettering absolutely tops. Dust-jacket
near-perfect (except for noted defect). A beautiful copy of this
reference work. ISBN 0195545923. Keywords: literature australia writers
authors reference geography places people biography Cat nr 5714
- $A32
PACIFIC ISLAND, The (Revised Edition). Oliver, Douglas L. Doubleday
Anchor, paperback (stiff pictorial card), Revised Edition, 1961, 456
pages, illustrated with maps. The American Museum of Natural History.
Light wear, fairly good solid clean copy. Keywords: pacific islands
history people culture society Cat nr 18510 - $A17
PACIFIC RIM IN THE 21st CENTURY, The. Asian Strategy & Leadership
Institute. Pelanduk Publications (Malaysia), octavo hardcover, 1995,
110 pages. Introduction by Mohamad, Dr Mahathir, Prime Minister of
Malaysia. Very good with very good dust-jacket. ISBN 9679784339.
Keywords: pacific politics history asia far east strategy tactics
Cat nr 6020 - $A27
PACK MANUAL OF EXPLORATION. For Modern-day Australian Adventurers.
Frauca, Harry. Reed Books, octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1980,
136p, illsts. The book brings together the virtual guidelines for
anyone exploring the wilderness areas of Australia on foot. With
numerous sketches and black and white photos. The boards are a bit worn
with a couple of small areas of damage but the book is basically fairly
good. Scarce! Keywords: outback bush country walking hiking adventure
travel bushwalking Cat nr 1468 - $A15
PARK WALKS NEAR MELBOURNE (The Age Special). Bardwell, Sandra. The
Victorian National Parks Association and The Age newspaper. Paperback
(stiff pictorial card), no date, 158 pages, illustrated. Illustrated
with maps & photos. A couple of tiny edge marks, otherwise good.
ISBN 09599428X. Keywords: travel tourism australia victoria melbourne
guides parks outdoors recreations Cat nr 5993 - $A27
PASSAGES OF TIME. An Australian Woman 1890 -1974. David, Mary
Edgeworth. University of Queensland Press, octavo hardcover, 1975,
211p, illsts. Minor wear to boards, good solid copy. Lacks dust-jacket.
Keywords: biography autobiography australia women females Cat nr
1247 - $A13
PAULINE. The Hanson Phenomenon (author signed). Dodd, Helen J.
Boolarong Press, paperback (stiff pictorial card), undated, 255 pages,
illustrated. Cover card tending to curl but otherwise the book is a
good clean solid copy. Greeting signed by Pauline Hanson on title page.
ISBN 0646332171. Keywords: australia queensland politics women females
politicians biography Cat nr 18064 - $A22
PENINSULA PLANTS. A Field Guide to Indigenous Plants of the Mornington
Peninsula suitable for cultivation. Strickland, Kathie and Peter.
Kareelah Bush Nursery, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1992, 199
pages, illustrated. Illustrated with full-page line drawings. Small
name inside front, small stain top edge, some minor corner damage,
otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 0646083961. Keywords: plants native
bush identification australia victoria Cat nr 18123 - $A22
PETROV AFFAIR, The. Politics and Espionage. Manne, Robert. Pergamon
Press, oversize Paperback, 1987, 310p, illsts. The amazing saga
involving the defection of Vladimir Petrov, a senior Soviet spy, in
Sydney. There was subsequent drama when Soviet armed guards tried to
abduct Petrov's wife after she defected, with Australian police
stepping in at Darwin. A thoughtful study by one of Australia's leading
intellectuals. Minor wear, corner cut from front endpaper, otherwise
solid. ISBN 0080344259. Keywords: australia soviet union russia
politics spies espionage cold war defectors police Cat nr 4623 -
$A17
PETTICOAT PARADE. Prout and Feely. Adelaide, Rigby, octavo hardcover,
1965, 252p, illsts. A look at some of Australia's early women - famous
and infamous. A little edge marking, name in front, but fairly good
solid copy. Dust-jacket frayed at edges. Keywords: women females
australia settlers history society people migrants immigrants Cat
nr 5880 - $A17
PHAR LAP. Based on the Film Script by David Williamson. Townsend,
Helen, and David Williamson. Sydney, Lansdowne Press, octavo pictorial
boards, 1983, 208 pages, illustrated. Story of the famous Australian
racehorse, based on the David Williamson play. Includes numerous
full-colour plates. Some light edge wear but otherwise fairly good.
ISBN 0701817283. Keywords: horses racing thoroughbreds australia turf
racehorses usa america television tv film movies Cat nr 5288
- $A22
PICTORIAL HISTORY OF MAGNETIC ISLAND, A (North Queensland). Fraley,
Arch & Lorraine. Author published, no date, 152 pages, illustrated.
A detailed history with an excellent selection B&W photos, printed
on art paper. Very good - near new. Keywords: australia queensland
travel tourism islands history local people Cat nr 6511 -
$A32
PINNACLE DESERT (THE). Nambung National Park (WA). Coate, Yvonne &
kevin. Australian Souvenirs, oblong paperback (stiff pictorial card),
1980, 24 pages, illustrated. An attractive illustrated brochure with
numerous colour photos, and descriptive notes, map on back cover. Light
wear, fairly good. ISBN 0908148089. Keywords: australia bush outback
western country travel tourism Cat nr 17861 - $A17
PIONEER SCHOOLS OF AUSTRALIA. Blake, L.J. Adelaide, Rigby, quarto
hardcover, 1977, 63 pages, illustrated. Bottom edge boards slightly
worn, otherwise the book is good with a fairly good dust-jacket. ISBN
0727001558. Keywords: australia schools pioneer outback bush country
children education Cat nr 5999 - $A17
PIONEERS' COUNTRY (New Edition, Revised & Enlarged). Pike,
Glenville. Pinevale Publications, paperback (stiff pictorial card),
1983 reprint of Revised & Enlarged edition, 425 pages, illustrated.
'The Story of the Pioneering of the Beautiful Country Over the Range
Inland from Cairns, North Queensland.' With a 120-page Pictorial
Section. A little edge wear, writing inside front. Signs of use but
fairly good. ISBN 959896074. Keywords: australia queensland history
people society culture settlers local Cat nr 7392 - $A27
PLANTATION PARADISE (The). The Only True and Authentic Record of the
Most Tragic and Incredible Episode in the History of the South Seas.
Niau, J. H. Angus and Robertson, octavo hardcover, 1980, 189 pages,
illustrated, endpaper maps. The blurb does not exaggerate! Truly an
incredible story. Breton aristocrat entices hundreds of Europeans to
emigrate to 'New France' - a land flowing with milk and honey. In four
separate expeditions in four ships the optimists are dumped in a
fever-stricken area at New Ireland, there to die from fever, or
be eaten by cannibals or to starve to death. The book is written by the
daughter of one of the subscribers to La Nouvelle France, originally
published in 1936. Brown boards and spine lettering very good.
Dust-jacket fairly good. ISBN 0207140111. Keywords: history oceania
pacific south seas Cat nr 17759 - $A52
POISONOUS AUSTRALIAN ANIMALS - TAKE CARE! Sutherland, Dr Struan. Hyland
House (Australia), small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1983
reprint, 48 pages, illustrated. Looks as if it has been well use but is
quite intact. Has coloured plates throughout, covering various snakes,
spiders, fish and various other creatures. Doesn't seem to cover
certain poisonous human animals - that would need a much larger
volume! ISBN 090809065X. Keywords: animals poisonous venomous
creatures australia australian reptiles fish spiders Cat nr 18693
- $A37
POLICING IN AUSTRALIA HISTORICAL PERSPECTIVES. Finnane, Mark (editor).
NSW University Press, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1987, 238
pages. The social history of crime and policing since the convict era.
Apart from small name in front this is a good copy. ISBN 086840330X.
Keywords: australia history society police justice crime Cat nr
17804 - $A22
POLICY FOR GEOMETRIC DESIGN OF RURAL ROADS. Anon. Nat. Assn. of Aust.
State Road Authorities, octavo hardcover, 1976, 92p, illsts. A few
small marks but fairly good copy. Keywords: roads transport travel
engineering Cat nr 1242 - $A15
POLITICAL ANECDOTES. MacCallum, Mungo (selected and introduced by).
Duffy & Snellgrove paperback (stiff pcitorial card), 2003 reprint,
285 pages. Example: Female Interjector: 'If I were your wife, I'd put
poison in your coffee.' Politician: 'If I were your husband, I'd
drink it.' A great collection! Very good condition. ISBN 1876631740.
Keywords: australia parliament politics politicans anecdotes stories
tales Cat nr 5134 - $A14
POPULATION, IMMIGRATION AND THE AUSTRALIAN ECONOMY. Brain, Smith and
Schuyers. London, Groom Helm, octavo hardcover, 1979, 404p. Has a small
bump on front cover which has slightly damaged the dust-jacket but
otherwise the book is near-fine. ISBN 0856649864. Keywords: australia
population society economy immigration migrants immigrants Cat nr
1429 - $A19
PORT ARTHUR GUIDE, The. Radcliffe, W. Old Curiosity Shop (Port Arthur)
paperback (stiff pictorial card), no date, 48 pages, illustrated.
Interesting historical details culled from records held at the Old
Curiosity Shop at Port Athur. Some wear but fairly good. Keywords:
history tasmania australia convicts jails gaols prisons Cat nr
6777 - $A13
POST-WAR HOMES (The Sun) - Architects' Competition Designs. Anon.
Published by the Sun-News Pictorial (Melbourne), paper-covered, 98
pages. Warning: This book has been poorly stored and is bent, The paper
is rather browned and there is a little damage to corner of the
back cover. But it is all there, with a host of interesting
information about the designs of the day with many sketch plans and
line drawings. I cannot find a date but the 2/6 price certainly
indicated some time back! Possibly about 1950? Keywords: homes houses
buildings architecture post-war postwar Cat nr 6042 - $A37
POWERING THE FUTURE. The Electricity Industry and Australia's Energy
Future. Johnson, Michael, and Rix, Stephen (editors). Pluto Press,
small quarto paperback, 1991, 220 pages, index. Some edge and corner
wear. Fairly good. ISBN 0949138673. Keywords: electricity energy power
future australia Cat nr 2917 - $A22
PRESENT DAY ART IN AUSTRALIA - Volume 2 (only). Smith, Sydney Ure
(editor). Sydney, Ure Smith, 1945, 112p, illsts. This is a rather
degraded copy of the book, skewed sideways with well worn grubby
boards, some foxing, etc. An inexpensive reference copy if the
information is wanted. Keywords: art australia artists pictures
paintings sketches Cat nr 1320 - $A15
PRESS IN COLONIAL QUEENSLAND (The). A Social and Political History
1845-1875. Cryle, Denis. University of Queenland Press, paperback
9stiff pictorial card), 1989, 191 pages, illustrated. Rather odd
typeface - may have been done on an IBM Selectric typewriter. Paper bit
age-browned but otherwise the book is good and solid. Keywords:
australia publishing press newspapers journalism politics
queensland Cat nr 18866 - $A32
PRO HART'S WALTZING MATILDA. Jenkins, Graham (Intro). Adelaide, Rigby,
quarto hardcover, 1980 reprint, 56p, illsts. Hart's painting printed in
full colour on art paper. Nice book. Very good with good cloth &
lettering. Dust-jacket very slightly worn. Keywords: art painters
paintings australia verse poems poetry Cat nr 2150 - $A19
PROTEST AND DISSENT IN THE COLONIAL PACIFIC. Hempenstall, Peter, and
Rutherford, Noel. University of the South Pacific, paperback (stiff
pictorial card), 1964, 200 pages, illustrated. Co-ops, utopias,
religious cults, armed rebellion, all part of the story of dissent. Bit
bent and has a few spots on covers, but is otherwise fairly good.
Keywords: pacific history colonies Cat nr 17806 - $A27
PUFFING BILLY. de Fossard, Esta. Childerset, A4 paperback (stiff
pictorial card), 1978, no pagination, approx. 32 pages, illustrated. An
attractive coloured souvenir of the famous Victorian train, weaving a
story for children together with some photographs by Haworth Bartram.
With a map tracing the train's route at the end. Minor corner wear and
minor defects, basically good copy. ISBN 0909404007. Keywords: victoria
australia railways tourism history railroads engines locomotives
Cat nr 17369 - $A19
PUMICESTONE PASSAGEWAY. A Living Waterway. McArthur, Kathleen. Kathleen
McArthur, small quarto hardcover, 1978, 141 pages, illustrated. Boards
a little worn, spine gilt lettering excellent, book otherwise good.
Dust-jacket frayed and worn. ISBN 0959701613. Keywords: australia
queensland history travel Cat nr 8354 - $A21
RACE RELATIONS IN COLONIAL QUEENSLAND. A History of Exclusion,
Exploitation and Extermination (3rd Edition). Evans, Saunders and
Cronin. University of Queensland Press, paperback (stiff pictorial
card), 3rd Edition, 1993, 456 pages. Small name in front, paper
age-browned but book otherwise solid. ISBN 070222491X. Keywords:
australia queensland race racial racialism history people aborigines
settlers Cat nr 18867 - $A32
RAINFOREST. A Journey Into Nature's Richest Garden. Clyne, Densey. Reed
Books (Australia) A4 hardcover, pictorial boards, 1989, 97 pages,
illustrated. Minor defects, good copy of this beautiful book featuring
the wonders of Australia's rainforest areas. ISBN 0730102769. Keywords:
forests rainforests plants ecology environment animals nature natural
history Cat nr 7371 - $A21
RAINFORESTS OF AUSTRALIA. Meier, Leo, and Figgis, Penny. Ure Smith
(Australia), large hardcover, pictorial boards, (Heavy book - postage
additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with
details.) A beautiful book packed with colour illustrations throughout,
printed on quality art paper. Very good copy except for blotted-out
name in front. No dust-jacket (probably issued without one). ISBN
0725408030. Keywords: forests trees rainforests tropical vegetation
australia Cat nr 18209 - $A25
REAL SURFERS PARADISE, The. From Seaside Village to International
Resort. McRobbie, Alexander. Surfers Paradise (Australia), Pan News,
quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 1st Edition, 1988, 608 pages,
illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may
apply: you will be emailed with details. Weighs 2 kg packed.) A mammoth
history with a wealth of detail, unusually so for any famous resort
area in the world. A very clean solid copy with the only apparent
defect being a couple of small marks inside front cover and a couple of
small turned-down page corners. No dust-jacket (issued without one).
Has some terrific photos of the area, many in colour, extracts from
newspaper reports, especially when controversy has erupted, and even
includes some beautiful bare-breasted females to enhance the scene.
Jupiter's Casino is covered, even Rupert Murdoch gets a mention.
It would take weeks to read through this entire history! ISBN
0959278427. Keywords: australia queensland beaches resorts cities
travel tourism history culture Cat nr 7365 - $A47
REDLANDS. THE STORY OF AN AUSTRALIAN SHIRE. Townsend, Derek. Derek
Townsend Productions (Australia), octavo hardcover, 1986, 244 pages,
illustrated. Illustrated with a good selection colour plates. Very good
copy with excellent cloth and gilt lettering and very good dust-jacket.
ISBN 0947074007. Keywords: australia queensland local history people
settlers society culture Cat nr 17211 - $A27
REGISTER OF AUSTRALIAN HERBAGE PLANT CULTIVARS. Barnard, C. (compiler).
Div.Plant Industry, CSIRO, quarto Paperback, 1972, 260p. Compiled for
the Australian Herbage Plant Registration Authority. This copy is
rather worn and stained all round but quite intact. And scarce! ISBN
0643000356. Keywords: australia plants gardens gardening horticulture
agriculturee botany flora Cat nr 1368 - $A27
REINVENTING AUSTRALIA. The mind and mood of Australia in the 90s
(Updated Edition). Mackay, Hugh. Angus & Robertson, paperback
(stiff pictorial card), Updated Edition, 1993, 326 pages. Bestseller.
Slight wear top edge, small name inside front, otherwise good clean
copy. ISBN 0207183147. Keywords: australia history society sociology
people customs philosophy Cat nr 6919 - $A15
RELUCTANT HARBOUR. The Romance of Pirie. Robinson, Nancy. Nadjuri
Australia, quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 1976, 327p, illsts,
endpaper maps. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may
apply: you will be emailed with details.) An extensive history of Port
Pirie (South Australia) with a large selection of illustrations.
Minor defects, light edge wear, good solid copy. No dust-jacket not
issued with one?). Keywords: australia south towns cities harbours
history society settlers culture Cat nr 1477 - $A22
RELUCTANT MISSION. The Anglican Church in Papua New Guinea 1891-1942.
Wetherell, David. University of Queensland Press, octavo hardcover,
1977, 430p, illst. with photos. (Heavy book - postage additional to
standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) An
extensive history. The reproduction of the photos is acceptable but
could have been better! For 50 years prior to World War 2 most
Europeans living along the 400 km of coast in North-Eastern Papua were
Anglican (Episcopalian) missionaries. Includes an extensive
Bibliography. Near-fine copy in like dust-jacket. Has small name inside
front, otherwise is clean and solid. ISBN 0702214116. Keywords:
christian missionaries papua new guinea pacific religion australia
anglican church Cat nr 13470 - $A25
REQUIEM FOR THE REEF. The Crown of Thorns - A Story of Official
Distortion. James, Peter. Foundation Press (Australia), paperback
(stiff pictorial card), 1976, 84 pages, illustrated, endpaper maps. Has
a staple on one page, a short tear to the same page, name stamp, and
minor defects, but is generally a fairly good solid copy. ISBN
0959738304. Keywords: australia queensland nature natural resources
reefs ecology environment fish Cat nr 18913 - $A22
RESEARCH INTO THE EFFECTS OF THE WOODCHIP INDUSTRY on WATER RESOURCES
IN SOUTH WESTERN AUSTRALIA. Dept of Conservation and Environment. A4
pictorial card cover, Bulletin No. 81, July 1980, 92p, illsts. Minor
edge wear. Good copy. Keywords: australia conservation country bush
ecology trees water resources woodchips trade Cat nr 1348 -
$A17
RESORTING TO TOURISM. Cultural Policies for Tourist Development in
Australia. Craik, Jennifer. Allen & Unwin (Australia), paperback
(stiff pictorial card), 1991, 281 pages, illustrated. In the series:
Australian Cultural Studies. The author is a well-known university
lecturer and activist in this area of interest. The book is solid and
clean, with just a few light marks and signs of wear on edges. ISBN
1863730400. Keywords: business tourism travel resorts holidays
Cat nr 6496 - $A52
RETHINKING AUSTRALIA'S DEFENCE. Babbage, Ross. University of Queensland
Press, octavo hardcover, 1980, 311p. The author is an Associate of the
International Institute for Strategic Studies. The dust-jacket is a
little rubbed & the book has minor defects. Generally good copy.
ISBN 0702214868. Keywords: warfare strategy tactics defence australia
pacific asia Cat nr 5372 - $A15
RETURN OF THE FIRST FLEET, The. Official Souvenir Edition. King,
Jonathan. Fairfax Magazines/Robertsbridge, A4 paperback, 1987, 128
pages, illustrated. The author is Founder of the First Fleet
Re-Enactment. Numerous colour illustrations. Permanent clear plastic
over cover, otherwise good. Keywords: sailing ships history settlers
convicts transportation england australia Cat nr 7095 - $A21
RICE & MEN. Queensland Rice Industry, 1869-1986. Lewis, K.N.S.
Lower Burdekin Rice Producers' Coop, paperback (stiff pictorial card),
no date, 383 pages, illustrated. Paper bit age-browned but otherwise
the book is fairly good. ISBN 0702222011. Keywords: australia
queensland business agriculture farming rice grains trade Cat nr
18841 - $A67
RISE AND RISE OF KERRY PACKER, The. Barry, Paul. Bantam Australia/ABC,
large octavo hardcover, 1993, 544 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book -
postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with
details.) Story of the head of one of the three big media empires in
Australia, a man with extensive television and magazine interests and a
man well known for his love of gambling both in business and in
casinos. Along the way he shook up the cricket world and has been
engaged in more recent times in joint ventures with Rupert Murdoch.
Book very good with very good dust-jacket. ISBN 1863590757. Keywords:
publishing broadcasting television media business trade gambling gaming
people sport cricket football Cat nr 7519 - $A22
RIVERCHANGE: Six New Histories of the Hunter (Newcastle). Hunter,
Cynthia (editor). Newcastle Region Public Library (NSW), large
hardcover (approx. A4), 1998, 274 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book -
postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with
details.) Featured contributions: Our History Our Valley - by Dr Nancy
Cushing; Muloobinbah - by John Heath; Changing the Record - by Dr Bob
James; Savannah and Elizabeth - by Drs Glenda Strachan, Hilary Carey
and Ellen Jordan; Hear the Song - by Elizabeth Lucas; Waterfront Alice
- by Dr Susan Marsden. Has just slight marks but is near-fine. No
dust-jacket (probably issued without one). ISBN 0909115702. Keywords:
australia local history newcastle hunter regional history people
society culture biography Cat nr 4167 - $A42
ROBERT MENZIES' FORGOTTEN PEOPLE. Brett, Judith. Sun Books, paperback
(stiff pictorial card), 1992, 313 pages, illustrated. The
starting-point of this book is Menzies' speech in 1941 to 'The
Forgotten People' - Australia's Middle Class. With two sections B&W
photos. Some writing inside front and covers sun-browned (stored in hot
place), otherwise good. ISBN 0725107219. Keywords: society australia
people politics government Cat nr 17770 - $A22
ROGUE'S MARCH. A Chronicle of Colonial Crime in Australia. Travers,
Robert.Hutchinson of Australia, octavo hardcover, 1973, 222 pages,
illustrated. Good copy but lacks dust-jacket. ISBN 09118990X.
Keywords: crime criminals death murder killers police detection trials
law justice prisons gaols jails society australia colonies colonial
settlers Cat nr 9045 - $A19
ROMANCE OF AUSTRALIAN LAND INDUSTRIES, The. Watt, Robert D. Sydney,
Angus & Robertson, octavo hardcover, 1953, 271 pages, illustrated.
Green cloth water-stained bottom edges. Otherwise the book is fair but
with a ratty dust-jacket. Keywords: australia rural land industries
farms farming bush Cat nr 6668 - $A15
ROSALIE SHIRE COUNCIL. The First One Hundred Years. 1879-1979. Phipps,
Ross. Cranbrook Press (Australia), A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card),
1979, 91 pages, illustrated. With numerous B&W photos, map, etc.
Light wear, a bit of obvious handling back cover, but generally good
solid copy. Keywords: australia local history settlers bush country
society culture Cat nr 18355 - $A37
ROSEWOOD RAILWAY MUSEUM: The Remaking of a Railway. Cash, Greg
(editor). Australian Railway Historical Society, (Queensland Div),
paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1992, 32 pages, illustrated.
Commemorating the commissioning of Steam Locomotive 748 on the Rosewood
Railway Museum, 18th October 1992. Printed on art paper, with a number
of B&W photos, track schematic, etc. Some external signs of
handling but otherwise good copy. Keywords: railways railroads museums
rolling stock engines history transport australia queensland Cat
nr 18348 - $A37
ROYAL LIFE SAVING QUEENSLAND. 100 YEAR HISTORY BOOK. Longhurst, Robert,
and Mole, Leslie J. Royal Life Saving Society Queensland, large
hardcover (A4-plus), pictorial boards, 2005, 302 pages, illustrated,
decorated endpapers.(Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate
may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A beautifully produced
and printed book employing heavy quality art paper and packed with a
huge number of historic photographs, many of them in full colour. A
wonderful document to pass down to future generations! Near-fine
condition. ISBN 0646442996. Keywords: australia queensland history
lifesaving beaches surf surfing recreations rescues beach Cat nr
6738 - $A67
S.S. YONGALA - DIVE TO THE PAST. Gleeson, Max, and Elliott, Mae. Turton
& Armstrong (Australia), octavo hardcover, 1987, 80 pages,
illustrated, endpaper maps. The story of the wreck of the SS Yongala,
which foundered off the Queensland coast with the loss of 131 lives.
With numerous historic photos and some colour plates. Some foxing on
endpapers but otherwise fairly good with fairly good dust-jacket. ISBN
0908031319. Keywords: ships shipwrecks wrecks history sea ocean
vessels Cat nr 18399 - $A27
SAFE OUTBACK TRAVEL (Revised updated Edition). Absalom, Jack. Five Mile
Press (Aust) paperback (stiff card), New Updated Ed, 1983, 127 pages,
illsts. Blotted out name inside front cover, otherwise good. ISBN
0867880287. Keywords: australia outback travel tourism bush
country Cat nr 6622 - $A12
SAFETY IN THE BUSH. Information for Bushwalking in Tasmania. Hobart
Walking Club. Hobart Walking Club paperback (stiff pictorial card), 6th
Edition, 1976, 88 pages, illustrated. Some wear to cover, good inside.
Keywords: bush country outback travel safety Cat nr 6901 -
$A17
SAILOR ON THE TRACK. The Stories of John Nicholes. Nicholes, John.
Triple D Books (Australia), small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial
card), 2004, 308 pages, illustrated. The author left the sea in 1935
and for the next twelve years worked around Australia's outback. With
many tall tales, hopefully true, and some B&W photos. Light edge
wear, otherwise very good solid clean copy. No previous-owner's name,
etc. ISBN 0975224107. Keywords: biography autobiography anecdotes
stories tales australia austaliana outback bush yarns country Cat
nr 18274 - $A52
SALTBUSH RAINBOW. The Early Days of White Cliffs. Rowe, Gwen. Gwen
Rowe, small quarto paperback stiff pictorial card), 1998 reprint, 57
pages, illustrated. Maps inside covers and some B&W photos in text.
Front cover tending to curl and covers have minor marks and spots but
the book is generally fairly good. ISBN 0959192808. Keywords: australia
history local nsw new south wales mining towns settlers miners
Cat nr 18824 - $A25
SARINA SHIRE IN RETROSPECT. Phillips, Patricia C. Sarina Bicentennial
Committee, paperback (stiff pictorial card), illustrated. Taped edge
binding. Very good clean solid, like-new, copy. Keywords: australia
queensland local history settlers people Cat nr 18870 - $A47
SCAMS AND SWINDLERS. Investment disasters and how to avoid them. Brown,
Bruce. Centre for Professional Development, oversize Paperback
(pictorial card), 1998, 228p. 'True stories from ASIC - Australian
Securities and Investments Commission.' A truly fascinating collection
of actual case histories of various investment schemes. How they worked
their scams and how they came undone, etc. Back cover badly creased,
front endpaper missing, otherwise fairly good copy. ISBN 1863392017.
Keywords: finance business money australia fraud crime justice
injustice Cat nr 2721 - $A17
SCANDALS OF AUSTRALIA'S STRANGE PAST. Blaikie, George. Adelaide, Rigby,
octavo hardcover, 1963, 300p, illsts. A fun look at Aussie history.
Well, it is a very funny place (I should know, I live here!). Top edge
a little stained, but otherwise nice solid copy with dust-jacket that
is a bit grubby at back but otherwise fairly good. Keywords: australia
history society culture scandals crime bizarre trivia mythology
folklore people Cat nr 2651 - $A15
SCENT OF POWER, The. On the trail of women and power in Australian
politics. Mitchell, Susan. Sydney, A & R, paperback, 1996, 247p,
illst. Has a large greeting written inside front, otherwise it is a
very good copy. ISBN 0207186812. Keywords: australia women females
politics government sociology Cat nr 8081 - $A12
SEARCH FOR THE TAIPAN. The Story of Ram Chandra. Jones, Philip. Sydney,
Angus & Robertson paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1980, 112
pages, illustrated. The author ran a Pit of Death travelling tent show.
He bought an unidentified snake to introduce it to the show & was
soon after bitten by it. The snake turned out to be the Taipan,
Australia’s largest & deadliest. He was saved by antivenene he made
from venon milked from the same snake. This is a good copy with
minor wear, signed by the author. ISBN 0207134405. Keywords: snakes
reptiles poison bites treatment fauna australia taipan showmen
autobiography antivenene venom Cat nr 8880 - $A19
SECRET LIFE OF THE GOLD COAST (The). A Journey Into the Dark Heart of
Paradise. Shanahan, Brendan. Penguin Viking, large paperback (stiff
pictorial card), 2004, 290 pages. With a backdrop of marina development
for the near-dead, a rampant drug culture, and underground porn
industry, and the anarchy of schoolies week, the author, a journalist,
describes four amazing months in this tropical (flawed) paradise. A
great entertaining read; what a pity it didn't have a few photos as
well. Light edge and corner wear, fairly good. ISBN 0670040495.
Keywords: australia queensland gold coast tourism entertainment drugs
crime holidays beach Cat nr 17362 - $A32
SECRET TASMANIA. Blake, Philip, and Blake, Mary. New Holland paperback
(stiff pictorial card), 2002, 208 pages. Revealing 77 secrets, this
tourist companion uncovers the myths, legends and well-hidden history
behind Tasmania's tourist-friendly facade, and is also a souvenir for
past visitors. Divided into regions, it includes a map of Tasmania
showing towns and reference points mentioned in the text. The smallest
state of Australia, Tasmania is a picturesque island perfect for a
drive or walk amongst its lush fields and stunning vistas. However,
each excursion always presents a new question, such as 'what is the
sawdust bridge actually made of?'; 'how did the Tasmanian Aboriginal
people come to be using glass before white settlers arrived?' and 'is
the Tasmanian tiger really extinct?' This is a different tourist
companion for those interested in discovering the myths, legends and
well-hidden history behind Tasmania's tourist-friendly facade, or a
souvenir for past visitors. Divided into regions, the book includes a
map of Tasmania showing the major towns and reference points mentioned
in the text. Each entry ends with a brief description of how to reach
its location. Scarce book in Australia itself!!! Very good clean copy.
ISBN 1864367350. Keywords: australia tasmania tourism travel adventure
secrets history people society culture nature Cat nr 4668 - $A32
SEEING SYDNEY BY BICYCLE. Thorn, Julia. Kangaroo Press paperback, 1990,
191p, illsts. useful guidebook with lots of detail, maps, b&w
photos. Creased back cover, minor wear, fairly good. ISBN 0864173067.
Keywords: bikes bicycles riders riding recreation tourism travel
Cat nr 2415 - $A15
SELECT DOCUMENTS IN AUSTRALIAN HISTORY 1851-1900 - Volume 2 (II).
Clark, Manning. Angus & Robertson paperback, 1979 reprint, 866
pages. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you
will be emailed with details.) Minor wear, good solid copy. ISBN
020713426X. Keywords: australia history documents Cat nr 3445
- $A22
SEPARATISM IN TORNSVILLE. 'We should govern ourselves.' Doran,
Christine. Dept of History and Politics, James Cook University, quarto
paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1981, 144 pages, illustrated. No. 4
in series Studies of North Queensland History. Small name inside front
and covers a trifle marked but generally good solid copy. ISBN
0864430302. Keywords: australia queensland history people dissent
politics government Cat nr 18876 - $A37
SEVENTY-FIVE YEARS OF SAVING LIVES. Southport Surf Life Saving Club Inc
1924 - 1999. Longhurst, Robert. Southport Surf Life Saving Club, A4
paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1999, 103 pages, illustrated.
Near-new copy. ISBN 064637219X. Keywords: surf life saving lifesaving
clubs beaches ocean sea history society local Cat nr 17072
- $A37
SHADE AND SHELTER. The Story of Aboriginal Family Resettlement. McLeod,
Isabelle (text) & Reid, Billy (Jr) (illsts). Jacaranda Press
(Australia), quarto hardcover, 1982, 58 pages, illustrated. Minor marks
on cloth, otherwise very good with slightly damaged but fairly good
dust-jacket. ISBN 0701616539. Keywords: australia aborigines
aboriginals families society people Cat nr 4303 - $A19
SHADOW OVER TASMANIA. The Whole Story of the Convicts. Smith, Coultman.
J Walch (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1993 reprint,
150 pages, illustrated. This is the 24th Impression of this popular
account of convict days in Tasmania. Signs of wear but fairly good.
ISBN 0950093335. Keywords: convicts australia tasmania prisons
prisoners jails gaols punishment law crime criminals history Cat
nr 8819 - $A15
SHADOWS OF OUR DREAMING. A celebration of early Australia. Fairbairn,
Anne. Angus and Robertson, octavo hardcover, 1st Ed, 1983, 250p,
illsts. Extracts from early settlers' journals. Very good book with
fairly good dust-jacket. Keywords: australia history people society
culture settlers aboriginals aborigines Cat nr 1241 - $A15
SHAPING A CITY. Greater Brisbane 1925-1985. Cole, John R. William
Brooks Queensland, large hardcover (approx. A4), pictorial boards,
1984, 416 pages, illustrated, pictorial endpapers. (Heavy book -
postage additional to standard rate may apply to orders from outside
Australia: you will be emailed with details.) Good solid copy
with just slight signs of use and a little of the gilt decoration worn
away. No dust-jacket. ISBN 0855686197. Keywords: australia queensland
brisbane cities history people culture society Cat nr 8646
- $A27
SHE'S A FAIR COW. Harrison, Judy (text), and Henshaw, David (illsts).
David Bateman (Australia), oblong paperback (card), approx. A4, 1987,
96 pages, illustrated. Australian humour. With text and cartoons. A bit
bent at corners. Fair. ISBN 0949135119. Keywords: humour fun cartoons
humor Cat nr 4251 - $A19
SHELL COLLECTING IN AUSTRALIA. Coleman, Neville. A.H. and A.W. Reed, A4
hardcover, 1976, 176 pages, illustrated, endpaper maps. (Heavy book -
postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with
details.) Some edges wear and a little loss of colour board edges, but
fairly good with a slightly damaged but fair dust-jacket. ISBN
0589071955. Keywords: seas oceans shells seashells beaches collecting
hobbies Cat nr 5727 - $A25
SHELLS OF THE AUSTRALIAN SEA-SHORE. McMichael, D.F. Jacaranda Pocket
Guides, small paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1965 reprint, 127
pages, illustrated. Covers a bit creased but otherwise the book is
fairly good. Keywords: shells seas oceans beaches nature seashore
Cat nr 5987 - $A12
SHUTDOWN. The Failure of Economic Rationalism and How to Rescue
Australia. Carroll, John, and Manne, Robert (editors). Text paperback,
1992, 195 pages. Small area of stain one edge and cover bit bent.
Otherwise fairly good copy. Keywords: money economics finance australia
politics Cat nr 6035 - $A14
SIGNIFICANCE OF AYERS ROCK FOR ABORIGINES, The. Anon. No
publishing information, A4 paper covers, 21p, illsts, fold-out maps.
This is a rather grubby copy but all there. Priced according to
condition. Keywords: australia northern territory aborigines
aboriginals outback country bush mountains Cat nr 8027 -
$A17
SILENCE KILLS. Events Leading up to the Vietnam Moratorium on 8 May.
Cairns, J.F. 1970, quarto hardcover, 104p, illsts. The anti-war
movement in Australia. The author was a federal Labor MP. Book somewhat
worn but fair with loss colour board edges. Dust-jacket frayed on
edges. Keywords: war warfare vietnam asia far east politics dissent
dissenters conscientious objectors Cat nr 4705 - $A15
SINGING EARTH (The). Gold Detecting Across Australia. McRae, Agnes.
Mimosa Press Publishers (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card),
1987, 150 pages, illustrated, with map in pocket. A fascinating book
about a Scottish woman adventuring and searching for gold in
Australia's vast Outback. She travelled in Queensland, Western
Australia, NT, South Australia and Victoria. 'Gold is often in dry,
lonely areas. The search is long and frequently monotonous,' she says.
But adds: 'When the the beautiful metal turns up, however, the effort,
slog and monotony are immediately forgotten. The fever is on!' Light
wear, fairly good complete with map of her travels. ISBN 0947200002.
Keywords: biography autobiography australia outback bush country gold
mining prospecting adventure travel Cat nr 8727 - $A52
SOCIAL INEQUALITY IN AUSTRALIAN SOCIETY. Western, John S. Macmillan
paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1988 reprint, 385 pages. Name in
front, permanent plastic over cover. Some edge wear. Fair only but
solid. ISBN 0333338952. Keywords: australia society sociology people
inequality Cat nr 7085 - $A17
SOTTO LA GROCE DEL SUD. UNDER THE SOUTHERN CROSS. Galassi, Ferrando.
James Cook University, small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card),
1991, 307 pages, illustrated. Studies in North Queensland History
No.16. The Jumna immigrants of 1891 and their history. Keywords:
australia queensland history settlers immigrants people Cat nr
19061 - $A82
SOUTH AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL PARKS AND WILD LIFE RESERVES. Anon. Govt
Printer, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1964, 190 pages,
illustrated. With a great selections maps, B&W and colour photos.
Well used and a bit damage don spine, etc. But intact and still quite
useful. Keywords: south australia tourism travel parks outdoors
recreation wildlife Cat nr 7718 - $A17
SOUVENIR PROGRAMME: The ROYAL VISIT TO NEW SOUTH WALES 1954. Various
Contributors. Quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 32 pages,
illustrated, Signs of wear, a little grubby at back and a little bent
at corners, with a small pencil mark on front. Fair and intact.
Keywords: royal visit nsw australia royalty queen elizabeth programs
programmes itinerary Cat nr 17848 - $A15
SPANNERS, EASELS AND MICROCHIPS. A History of Technical and Further
Education in NSW 1883-1983. Dept of Technical and Further education.
Sydney, oblong Paperback, approx. A4, 1983, 128p, illsts. Copiously
illustrated with numerous bw photos, etc. The white card is a little
marked and has a tiny area of damage at back but the book is basically
fairly good. Keywords: technical education schools nsw australia
colleges training vocations Cat nr 7041 - $A19
STEELE RUDD SELECTION - In 4 Complete Volumes. Rudd, Steele. Brisbane,
UQP, octavo hardcover, 1984, pictorial boards, illustrated. (Heavy
books, weigh 4kg packed - postage additional to standard rate will
apply: you will be emailed with details.) Four complete hardcover
volumes - On Our Selection (350 pages), The Old Homestead (854 pages),
The Rudd Family (758 pages), and A City Selection (826 pages).
Illustrated with line drawings, well printed. In near-fine condition
with excellent boards and spine lettering and very good dust-jackets
(each bearing illustrations on the front. (No slipcases). Keywords:
australia australiana folklore stories tales fiction humour cartoons
outback bush country people Cat nr 7880 - $A52
STEPPIN' OUT AND SPEAKIN' UP. Various Contributors. Older Women's
Network (NSW), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2003, 22 pages, with
language maps in Appendix. A collection of stories spanning the period
from the 1920s to the present time. Brought together by the Aboriginal
Support Circle of the Older Women's Network. The book is good but has
several signatures and comments on title page including at least two
signatures of contributors. ISBN 0958543054. Keywords: australia
aborigines aboriginals women females biography stories lives Cat
nr 5529 - $A22
STORIES OF AUSTRALIA'S OLD WEST (Bill Wannan selects). Wannan, Bill.
Sun Books, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1979, 143 pages. Note:
This is a different collection of stories to Bill Wannan's other book
('Old Australia'). Bit age-stained on edges but otherwise good solid
copy. ISBN 0725103469. Keywords: australia bush outback country tales
stories anecdotes history folklore Cat nr 17231 - $A17
STORIES OF OLD AUSTRALIA (Bill Wannan selects). Wannan, Bill. Sun
Books, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1979, 143 pages. Note: This is
a different collection of stories to Bill Wannan's other book ('Old
West'). Bit age-stained on edges but otherwise good solid copy. ISBN
0725102314. Keywords: australia bush outback country tales stories
anecdotes history folklore Cat nr 17232 - $A17
STORY OF THE FLINDERS RANGES, The. Mincham, Hans. Adelaide, Rigby,
large octavo hardcover, 3rd Edition, 1983, 251p, illsts. (Heavy book -
postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with
details.) An extensive study of the mountain area - its history,
culture, flora and fauna, etc. Very good copy with fairly good
dust-jacket. Has a small greeting written inside front. Keywords:
australia south mountains hills country bush outback travel history
flora fauna Cat nr 1481 - $A16
STORY OF THE GOLDEN SLIPPER STAKES, The. Hobson, Warwick. Horse-Racing
Publishing Co (Australia), octavo hardcover, 400 pages, illustrated.
With an excellent selection B&W photos. Minor defects - front flap
dust-jacket creased, top edge of book a little age-stained, dust-jacket
has minor tear on corner. Generally good solid copy with no
previous-owner's name. ISBN 0959040102. Keywords: horses racing turf
races jockeys trainers australia Cat nr 18664 - $A25
STORY OF THE SNOWY MOUNTAINS Its History and People.Larkins,
John. Reed Books, octavo hardcover, 1980, 80 pages, illustrated. Has an
excellent selection (2 groups) of photographic plates - B&W and
colour. Blue cloth has slight marks but is good except for a bit of
colour loss bottom edge. Good dust-jacket. ISBN 0589502018. Keywords:
australia snowy mountains country settlers history water
Cat nr 3455 - $A19
STRANGE TALES OF AUSTRALIA. Hepburn, Alec. Adelaide, Rigby, quarto
hardcover, 1982, 159p, illsts. Rumours, stories, mysteries. Lots of
interesting material here. Good copy with fairly good dust-jacket. ISBN
0727014994. Keywords: australia mysteries tales stories history
Cat nr 2830 - $A17
STUMP JUMPERS (The). A New Breed of Australians. Lawrence, Neil, and
Bunk, Steve, Sydney, Hale & Iremonger, octavo hardcover, 1983
reprint, 442 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to
standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) The title
refers to an Australian term meaning someone who overcome obstacles.
Pen-portraits of 16 Australian achievers. At least most were! History
has been unkind to one or two of them. Illustrated with numerous
B&W photos. Very good with excellent cloth and spine lettering and
a good dust-jacket. ISBN 0868062227. Keywords: australia business
biography entrepreneurs Cat nr 18335 - $A27
SURGEONS ALL. The story of cardiothoracic surgery in Australia and New
Zealand. Nicks, Rowan. Sydney, Hale & Iremonger, octavo hardcover,
1984, 256p, illsts. This copy is solid with excellent cloth and spine
lettering but is heavily stained on book edges due to poor storage.
Priced accordingly. ISBN 0868061204. Keywords: medicine medical surgery
doctors surgeons hospitals health healing heart operations Cat nr 1719
- $A15
SURVIVAL IN THE DOGHOUSE. O'Grady, John. Sydney, Ure Smith, small 8vo
HC, reprint 1973, 94p, illst. with sketches. Illsts by Benier.
Dust-jacket little worn but blue cloth with white decorations fairly
good. Keywords: humour comedy australiana tales Cat nr 5226
- $A12
SYDNEY FROM THE SKY. Hurley, Frank. Sydney, Angus & Robertson,
oblong quarto hardcover, 1953, illustrated, endpaper maps. A chance to
see what Sydney (Australia) looked like in the days before Google Earth
- over 50 years ago - as captured by one of our pre-eminent
photographers. No opera house! Many fabulous clear B&W panoramic
photographs. The book has been well used and showing signs of its age
with some staining and tape marks inside front and back covers; the
dust-jacket is grubby at back and a bit frayed but useful still. All
plates checked and nothing missing or cut. Keywords: australia sydney
nsw terrain geography views air Cat nr 17479 - $A47
SYDNEY'S NURSE CRUSADERS. A Century of Trained Nursing in Sydney.
Brodsky, Isadore. Old Sydney Free Press, A4 hardcover, 1st Edition,
1968, 133p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate
may apply to foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.) Small
name in front, otherwise good with excellent gilt lettering and
decoration. Dust-jacket worn and rubbed but fair. Keywords: nurses
nursing hospitals medicine health healing history australia sydney
nsw Cat nr 2190 - $A22
TALES FROM BACK O’BOURKE. Traditional Australian Humour. Wannan, Bill.
Melbourne, Currey O’Neil, octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1984, 139
pages, illustrated. The author has penned many books on Australia. Very
good copy. ISBN 085902010X. Keywords: folklore stories australian
humour comedy tales yarns bush outback country legends mythology Cat nr
7914 - $A19
TANUNDA, in the HEART OF BAROSSA VALLEY. Anon. Adelaide, paperback
(stiff pictorial card), 1975, 52 pages, illustrated. Terrific
collection of illustrations, many of them in colour. Good copy.
Keywords: australia local history wine country bush travel
tourism Cat nr 18341 - $A17
TASMANIA - A PLACE TO REMEMBER. Dale, MIchelle (text) and Harding,
Dennis (photos). Tasmanian Book Co, small octavo hardcover, pictorial
boards, 1996 reprint, 160 pages, illustrated. A very attractive book,
with strong pictorial board covers, glossy finish, and spine green
cloth with gilt lettering. An extensive full-colour photographic record
of the state with short sections of descriptive notes. Very good copy.
ISBN 0646104470. Keywords: australia tasmania travel tourism
photography guides Cat nr 17727 - $A22
TASMANIA (The Islands Series). Jackman, S.W. David and Charles,
octavo hardcover, 1974, 200p, illsts. Light blue cloth and spine
lettering excellent. Book solid and clean. Dust-jacket good. ISBN
0715363859.Keywords: islands australia tasmania tourism travel history
society people Cat nr 1258 - $A19
TATTERSALL'S. Friendship Is Life. A History of Tattersall's Club,
Brisbane. Longhurst, Robert. Brisbane, Tattersall's Club, quarto
hardcover, 1993, 287p, illsts. Handsome book with a stack of
interesting illustations. Near-fine with excellent cloth and lettering,
very good dust-jacket, etc. (Heavy book - postage additional to
standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you will be emailed with
details.) ISBN 0646143441. Keywords: australia queensland brisbane
clubs history society Cat nr 2185 - $A26
THEN AND NOW. Historic Roads Round Sydney. Valentine, James. Sydney,
New Century Press, octavo hardcover, 1939, 217 pages, illustrated. A
most interesting collection of historic notes and anecdotes about
various roads in the Sydney region, illustrated with numerous sketch
maps. Writing inside front, some edge staining and general wear but
useful as a good 'reading' copy. Keywords: sydney australia nsw roads
history transport travel Cat nr 18432 - $A17
THERE'S ALWAYS MORE TO THE STORY. John Laws' Favourite Australian
Stories. Laws, John, and Stewart, Christopher. Pan Macmillan Australia,
octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 2004, 401 pages, illustrated. These
are great stories well told. As a listener to John Laws' radio show I
enjoyed these. They are well told and the book would be a great bedtime
read. Original paper rather poor, but otherwise book is good. No
dust-jacket (probably issued without one). ISBN 1405036281. Keywords:
australia history anecdotes stories people Cat nr 7518 -
$A22
THINGS THEY DO TO YOU, The. O'Grady, John (Nino Culotta). Sunshine
Books paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1987, 208 pages, illustrated.
Australian humour. Very good copy. ISBN 0867770198. Keywords: australia
humour comedy fun humor Cat nr 6036 - $A13
TIMELESS ISLE. An Illustrated History of Thursday island. Foley,
Captain John C.H. Torres Strait Historical Society, paperback (stiff
pictorial card), 3rd Edition, 1991, 93 pages, illustrated. Has a great
collection of illustrations - old photos, etc - but quality of
reproduction of photos bit deficient. Front cover has a short crease,
otherwise the book is fairly good and solid. ISBN 0959266003. Keywords:
australia history people customs culture islands local Cat nr 18680
- $A22
TOCAL STORY, The. How an agricultural college was born in the Hunter
Valley. Hunt, Edward Alan, and Hinde, John. Wesley Stacey, quarto
hardcover, nd, 1972?, 81p, illsts, maps. The story of the C.B.
Alexander Agricultural College Valley, known as Tocal from its location
on a historic property of that name. The College has strong links
to the Presbyterian Church and appears to have a religious dimension to
the training offered there. The white dj is grubby and worn but the
book itself is fairly good. Keywords: australia nsw agricultural
country farms farming colleges education tertiary church religion
christian presbyterian Cat nr 4784 - $A17
TOO GOOD TO BE TRUE. Inside the Corrupt World of Christopher Skase. Van
der Plaat, Lawrence. Macmillan Australian, large octavo hardcover,
pictorial boards, 1996, 388p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional
to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Many
have travelled the same road as Mr Skase and failed. He almost pulled
it off! He was clever in many ways but was essentially a poseur or
perhaps, rather, a conjuror deceiving with rapid movements and
sleight-of-hand. The author had a close association with Skase, both
through business and family. Tending to crack at spine (original
binding poor), otherwise all right. Dj is a strange translucent affair
which is somewhat worn but useful. ISBN 0732908531. Keywords:
biography australia business trade commerce crime corruption money
finance finances companies corporates Cat nr 1480 - $A17
TOOWOOMBA, More Strange and Unusual Tales. Volume 7. Talbot, Don. Don
Talbot, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2009, 196 pages, illustrated.
A wealth of strange and interesting tales from this Queensland city.
Good to very good condition. ISBN 9780980332940. Keywords: australia
history local tales stories weird unusual bizarre Cat nr 18964
- $A27
TOTLEY. A Study of the silver mines at One Mile, Ravenswood
District. Kennedy, Bell and Edmondson. Dept of History, James
Cook University, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1981, 61 pages,
illustrated. Includes diagrams and B&W photos. Near-new very good
copy. ISBN 0864430116. Keywords: australia queensland mining silver
minerals history Cat nr 18847 - $A37
TOWARDS THE FUTURE. A history of Kincumber Parish and Holy Cross
Church. Dawes, John. Kincumber (NSW) paperback (stiff pictorial card),
no date, 276 pages, illsts. Minor wear, very good copy. ISBN
064610294X. Keywords: history local australia nsw parishes churches
people society Cat nr 4587 - $A25
TOWN WITH A HISTORY, Beaconsfield Tasmania. Smith, Coultman.
Beaconsfield Museum Committee, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1978,
77 pages, illustrated, fold-out maps. Slightly aged looking (note date)
but otherwise nice solid clean copy. Keywords: australia tasmania
history settlers aborigines people culture society local Cat nr
18414 - $A19
TRACING YOUR FAMILY TREE. For Australians and New Zealanders. Puttock,
A.G. Melbourne, Lothian, Paperback (card), 1983 reprint, 114p. Useful
compact book with lots of helpful advice. Well worn, name in
front. Fair only but solid. Keywords: australia new zealand families
genealogy settlers Cat nr 8030 - $A17
TRADE UNION REFORM: Proceedings of the H.R. Nicholls Society. Various
Contributors. H.R. Nicholls Society, foolscap paperback (stiff card),
no date, 54 pages. Good copy. Keywords: society politics unions
australia Cat nr 1260 - $A15
TROPIC COAST, The Coastal Playgrounds of Queensland. Toghill, Jeff.
Reed Books, quarto hardcover, 1982, 88 pages, illustrated. Illustrated
with numerous B&W and colour photos and maps. Light wear, small
name in front, good with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0589503340. Keywords:
australia queensland coast coastline travel tourism Cat nr 7305
- $A21
TRUE BLUE TWO. More Stories and Songs of Australia. Williamson, John.
HarperCollins, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2003, 191 pages,
illustrated with many b&w photos and a section of full-colour
plates. Very good copy of a surprisingly scarce book. ISBN 0732278767.
Keywords: australia songs poetry poems folklore tales Cat nr 2926
- $A32
TRUE TALES OF OLD ST HELENA. Finger, Jarvis. Boolarong Publications
(Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1987 reprint, 46 pages,
illustrated. Tales from Queensland's island prison in Moreton Bay.
Minor wear, good copy. ISBN 086439019X. Keywords: australia history
local prisons prisoners convicts anecdotes Cat nr 18134 - $A22
ULTIMATE AUSTRALIAN ADVENTURE GUIDE, The. Darwin, Chris, and Amy, John.
Pan Paperback, 1995, 518p, illsts. How, when, where of adventure
sports. With some colour photos. Very good copy. ISBN 0330356097.
Keywords: australia country outback travel tourism adventure trips
tours outdoors sport sports recreations Cat nr 1220 - $A15
ULTIMATE AUSTRALIAN ADVENTURE GUIDE, The. Darwin, Chris, and Amy, John.
Pan paperback, 1995, 518p, illsts. How, when, where of adventure
sports. With some colour photos. Minor wear, good copy. ISBN
0330356097. Keywords: australia country outback travel tourism
adventure trips tours outdoors sport sports recreations Cat nr
4631 - $A22
ULURU. An Aboriginal History of Ayers Rock. Layton, Robert. Canberra,
Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies, oblong hardcover, approx.
A4, 138 pages, illustrated. Green cloth bit sun-faded bottom edge but
otherwise good. Book has a couple of minor marks on endpapers.
Generally good solid clean copy with a rubbed but useful dust-jacket.
(Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply; you will
be emailed with details.) ISBN 0855751614. Keywords: australia outback
country northern territory aborigines mountains travel Cat nr
19043 - $A27
UNCENSORED STORY OF MARTIN CASH (The). The Australian Bushranger - As
Told to James Lester Burke. Emberg, Joan Dehle, and Buck Thor Emburg.
Regal Publications (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1991,
268 pages, illustrated. First-ever complete version of the story told
by Cash himself to a fellow convict. Details the horrors and
perversions of Norfolk Island, the corruption in Van Dieman's Land, and
more. Transcribed from 500 pages of faded copperplate. Light edge and
corner wear but generally good solid copy. ISBN 0949459434. Keywords:
australia bush country crime criminals bushrangers history Cat nr
18107 - $A22
UNCLE HARRY RIDES AGAIN. Garvey, Keith. Hutchinson Australia,
paperback, 1981, 132p, illsts. Aussie outback humour. Some edge wear,
and a little cover creasing, but fairly good. ISBN 0091376416.
Keywords: australia humour comedy tales stories folklore Cat nr 5884
- $A19
UNEQUAL ALLIES. Australian-American Relations and the Pacific War.
Bell, Roger J. Melbourne University Press, octavo hardcover,
1977, 278 pages. Light scratch front board, minor loss edge colour,
otherwise boards good with excellent gilt spine lettering. No
dust-jacket. ISBN 0522841155. Keywords: australia america usa pacific
war warfare relations relationships politics Cat nr 8492 -
$A37
US MOB. History, Culture, Struggle: An Introduction to Indigenous
Australia. Mudrooroo. Angus & Robertson paperback (stiff pictorial
card), 1999 reprint, 242 pages. 'A leading writer, activist and
commentator voices the demands and views of indigenous Australians.'
The book is a bit bent but is otherwise good and solid. ISBN
0207188181. Keywords: australia aborigines aboriginals history people
culture society Cat nr 6593 - $A17
VALLEY OF THE SKY, The. Rament, Tarlton. Whitcomb & Tombs (Aust),
small octavo hardcover, 9th Ed, 1945 (reprinted), 328 pages. A little
damp staining on endpapers and general wear, but fair and solid. No
dust-jacket. Keywords: australia history Cat nr 8096 - $A12
WANDRAWANDIAN (Home of Lost Lovers). A History of Wandandian. Windley,
Val. Valerie Windley (Australia), paperback (stiff card), 1986, 86
pages, illustrated. Greeting signed by author inside front. Shows signs
of handling but is otherwise fairly good. Keywords: australia nsw
history settlers aborigines Cat nr 18411 - $A22
WAR AT HOME (The). 1939 Australia 1949. Connell, Daniel. ABC
(Australia) small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1988, 146
pages, illustrated. Includes many interesting illustrations. Very light
wear, good solid copy. ISBN 0642530548. Keywords: war warfare australia
society culture people civilians Cat nr 8603 - $A22
WASTELAND TO WORLD HERITAGE. Preserving Australia's Wilderness, Hall,
Colin Michael. Melbourne University Press, paperback (stiff pictorial
card), 1992, 289 pages. Described as 'the first comprehensive history
of wilderness preservation in Australia.' Includes discussion of
celebrated controversies, e.g. Lake Pedder, Franklin Dam, Daintree,
Kakadu. Keywords: australia ecology environment wilderness bush
country Cat nr 19054 - $A22
WATCH FOR TRAMS. Jones, Colin. Kangaroo Press, A4 hardcover, 1993, 128
pages, illustrated. A history of tramways in Australia. Includes a
terrific selection of photos - B&W and colour, with much historical
information about the development and spread of tramways and their
decline. Has clear plastic cover which is tending to wrinkle the
dust-jacket but is a very good clean solid copy with an excellent
dust-jacket under the plastic). Has a small name inside front. (Heavy
book - postage additional to standard rate may apply to foreign orders:
you will be emailed with details.) ISBN 0864175442. Keywords: australia
transport trams tramways travel Cat nr 18992 - $A52
WATER, WIT and WISDOM. The Search for Solutions to the Water Crisis.
Austin, Colin. WaterRight (Austral), small quarto paperback (stiff
pictorial card), 2004, 306 pages, illustrated. Reconciling the needs
and demands of various sections of the community. Except for name
inside front cover this is a near-new looking copy. ISBN 064643814X.
Keywords: water irrigation consumption population australia outback
bush gardens farms farming gardening Cat nr 17323 - $A37
WEARY. The LIFE OF SIR EDWARD DUNLOP. Ebury, Sue. Penguin
paperback, 1995 reprint, 709p, with 6 sections bw photo plates. An
extensive and interesting biography of one of Australia’s great
men. He was a surgeon who volunteered on the outbreak of WW2.
After serving throughout the Middle East He was taken captive by the
Japanese and spent three years as a POW, working on the notorious
Burma-Thailand railway. Has an unattractive greeting scrawled on title
page, some egde wear, but is otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0140240071.
Keywords: biography war australia japan pacific asia medicine doctors
prisoners burma thailand death railway cancer surgeons Cat nr 1579
- $A17
WEILMORINGLE KID, The (author signed). Pettit, R.J. Waratah Press,
paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1997, 204 pages, illustrated. The
author was born in Australia. In 1961 he was sent to a tiny school in
Weilmoringle, almost 1,000 km from Sydney. He was young and
inexperienced but persisted in this outback school. This is the story
of those struggles. He then went on to a post as a school principal in
Canada.Greeting signed by author on title page. Some light edge
staining and signs of wear but fairly good. ISBN 0968127304. Keywords:
teachers teaching education schools outback bush country aborigines
biography autobiography Cat nr 17558 - $A25
WETLANDS FOR WATER QUALITY CONTROL. Conference Papers - James Cook
University Townsville 25-20 September 1995. Various contributors.
Queensland Artificial Wetlands Coordination and Advisory Committee, A4
paperback, 504 pages. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate
may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Minor wear, good
condition. No obvious pencilling, highlighting or underlining, etc.
Keywords: wetlands environment ecology australia queensland vegetation
natural history Cat nr 4993 - $A47
WHAT AUSTRALIA MUST DO TO SURVIVE THE DEPRESSION. Citizens Electoral
Council. Citizens Electoral Council of Australia. Paperback, 2001
reprint, 330 pages, illsts. Dedicated to Lyndon H. LaRouche, Jr.
The Council wants globalisation dumped, wants fixed exchange rates, and
much more. Bent a bit on one corner, otherwise good. ISBN 0957911904.
Keywords: politics government economics philosophy society
sociology Cat nr 3359 - $A22
WHAT'S GOOD FOR AUSTRALIA...! The STORY OF BHP. Trengrove, A. Cassell
Australia, large octavo hardcover, 1st Edition, 1975, 263 pages,
illustrated. The rise of the steel and oil giant. Minor edge wear, very
good copy with excellent cloth and spine lettering and a good
dust-jacket. ISBN 0726987212. Keywords: australia business trade
manufacturers exploration mining oil steel metals Cat nr 17212
- $A32
WHEN THE LUCK RUNS OUT. The Future for Australians at Work. Hilmer,
Frederick G. Harper & Row paperback, 1985, 163p. Minor creases to
front, paper tending to browning, otherwise good. ISBN 006312064X.
Keywords: australia society people work business trade employment
employees employers Cat nr 5888 - $A14
WHERE FATE CALLS. The HMAS VOYAGER TRAGEDY. Frame, Tom. Hodder and
Stoughton large octavo hardcover, 1992, 447 pages, illustrated. (Heavy
book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be
emailed with details.) 'The controversial story of Australia's worst
peacetime disaster and its aftermath.' Light edge age-staining
and minor defects. No dust-jacket. ISBN 0340549688. Keywords: ships
disasters mysteries seas oceans nautical sailors australia Cat nr
18375 - $A22
WHERE NO ROAD GOES. Remote and intriguing places in Australia and PNG.
Mossel, Bob. Enterprise Publications (Aust), large hardcover, pictorial
boards, 1979 reprint, 104 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage
additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with
details.) Interesting collection of chapters, well illustrated. Good
except for small name in front. ISBN 0959130002. Keywords: australia
outback bush country new guinea papua travel tourism Cat nr 5486
- $A22
WHITSUNDAYS BOOK, The. Colfelt, David. Windward Publications
(Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1995, 192 pages,
illustrated. Printed on art paper with many full-colour illustrations
without. With maps and extensive details of wildlife, fishing, etc.
This copy shows signs of a fair bit of use but is solid and fairly
good. ISBN 0646230395. Keywords: australia queensland islands travel
tourism history Cat nr 18830 - $A27
WHO BURNED AUSTRALIA? The Ash Wednesday Fires. Baxter, John New English
Library, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1984, 192 pages,
illustrated. The paper is browned with age and the edges somewhat
stained with a small remainder black line but the book is intact. ISBN
0450057496. Keywords: australia history bushfires fires disasters
people Cat nr 8590 - $A22
WILD HEART, BOUNTIFUL LAND. An Historical Overview of the Mary River
Valley. Johnson, Murray, and Saunders, Kay. Queensland Government,
small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2007, 60 pages,
illustrated. The white cover board shows minor evidence of handling,
otherwise the book is very good. ISBN 0734515306. Keywords: australia
queensland mary river country bush settlers people history local
Cat nr 17550 - $A15
WILD HORSES DON'T SWIM. Keenan. Michael. Bantam Paperback, 2000, 267p,
illsts. An Australian farmer's fight to save his farm. Front cover
creased a bit, name inside front, otherwise good. ISBN 1863251839.
Keywords: australia farms farming drought cattle bush country biography
environment ecology aborigines aboriginals Cat nr 8082 -
$A15
WILSONS PROMONTORY. Marine & National Park Victoria. Wescott,
Geoff. University of NSW, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1995, 200
pages, illustrated. Field guide with extensive and detailed information
and a host of full-colour illustrations, charts, etc. Light wear, good
copy. ISBN 0868402222. Keywords: travel tourism nature australia
victoria bush country wildlife narive plants environment ecology
Cat nr 17934 - $A27
WINBARAKU and the Myth of Jarapiri. Mountford, Charles P. Rigby
(Australia), octavo hardcover, 1968, 116 pages, illustrated. Starting
with defects - the bottom edge of the cloth has been damp-affected due
to poor storage and the dust-jacket is a bit frayed and worn (but
fair). The book is otherwise very good and has a terrific selection of
B&W photo plates, colour plates (one fold-out), maps and drawings
(all checked and present). The colour plates are quite fascinating,
showing Aboriginal art and body decorations in situ. The frontispiece
is a colour photo of Winbaraku. Priced according to condition.
Keywords: australia mythology aborigines aboriginals folklore
history Cat nr 17472 - $A67
WINCHESTER SCANDAL, The. Campbell, Roderick; Toohey, Brian, &
Pinwill, William. Random House Australia, paperback, 1992, 274p, illst.
‘The Australian Federal Police couldn’t protect him or solve his
murder. What happens next?’ Colin Winchester was Assistant
Commissioner of the AFP! Not much hope for the rest of us. Three noted
Australian journalists examine a still unsolved mystery. Badly handled
and bent but intact. ISBN 0091826632. Keywords: police crime murder
death justice law legal australia canberra federal unsolved Cat nr 1347
- $A13
WINGS AROUND US. Cardell, Rodney G. Brisbane, Amphion Press, octavo
hardcover, pictorial boards, reprint, 1991, 271 pages, illustrated.
Wartime Memories of Aviation in Northern Australia. Autobiographical
account of memories of the Stock Route Air Strip, Mount Louisa,
Townsville (Queensland). The account of a family's life, lived
literally in the centre of the US Fifth Air Force Service Command Base.
This copy has some very light staining top edge but nothing serious, it
is otherwise good. No dust-jacket (issued without one). (Heavy
book - postage additional to standard rate may apply to foreign orders:
you will be emailed with details.) ISBN 0867764384. Keywords:
australia queensland history biography autobiography war warfare
airplanes, aeroplanes aircraft Cat nr 19020 - $A102
WINGS AROUND US (Signed Numbered copy). Cardell, Rodney G. Brisbane,
Amphion Press, octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1st Edition, 1991,
271 pages, illustrated. One of a Limited Edition of 400 copies, copy
number 119, personally signed by the author. There is also a separate
greeting signed by the author on the front endpaper. Wartime Memories
of Aviation in Northern Australia. Autobiographical account of memories
of the Stock Route Air Strip, Mount Louisa, Townsville (Queensland).
The account of a family's life, lived literally in the centre of the US
Fifth Air Force Service Command Base. Very good copy with little sign
of use. No dust-jacket (issued without one). (Heavy book -
postage additional to standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you
will be emailed with details.) ISBN 0867764384. Keywords: australia
queensland history biography autobiography war warfare airplanes,
aeroplanes aircraft Cat nr 18978 - $A152
WITH A HAT ABOUT ITS EARS. Recollections of the Bush School. Nelson,
Hank. ABC Books (Australia), small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial
card), 1990 reprint, 211 pages, illustrated. An extensive history on
life in one-teacher schools in Australia's outback. Those were the days
of harsh discipline. A whole chapter is devoted to the topic 'Getting
the cuts' (i.e. the cane). Light edge wear and a bit browned top edge
but basically good solid copy. ISBN 0642129843. Keywords: australia
history bush country outback schools education teachers pupils
society Cat nr 18571 - $A25
WITH CAMERA, HORSE AND WAGGONETTE. The Newcastle and Lake Macquarie
Photographs of Ralph Snowball. Lovett, Bert, and Barney, Norm.
Newcastle, Saucy Jack Publications, A4 pictorial stiff card, 1989, 79p,
illsts. Very good copy of this interesting photographic record. Just
has a few light marks on cover. ISBN 0958751900. Keywords: australia
photos photography nsw society culture local hunter local history
newcastle Cat nr 6524 - $A32
WITH ITS HAT ABOUT ITS EARS. Recollections of the Bush School. Nelson,
Hank. ABC (Australia) small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card),
1st Edition, 1989, 211 pages, illustrated. Good solid clean copy. ISBN
0642129843. Keywords: school education pupils teachers boys girls
children history australia bush outback country Cat nr 5443
- $A22
WITHIN LIVING MEMORY. Dalrymple Shire During the Peter Black Years.
Kennedy, K.H., and Siriol Giffney. Dalrymple Shire Council, small
quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), undated, circa 2004, 196
pages, illustrated. very good copy, like new. (Heavy book - postage
additional to standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you will be
emailed with details.) ISBN 0975220004. Keywords: australia queensland
local history Cat nr 18990 - $A52
YARNS & BALLADS of the Australian Bush. Edwards, Ron. Adelaide,
Rigby, octavo hardcover, 1981, 188 pages, illustrated. Tiny bit
edge sun-fading to cloth but otherwise good solid copy. Dust-jacket bit
edge-worn but fair. Keywords: australia folklore bush country outback
yarns tales stories Cat nr 7500 - $A21
YESTERDAY'S NEWS. A History of the Newspaper Press in New South Wales
from 1920 to 1945. Walker, R.B. Sydney University Press, octavo
hardcover, 1980, 243 pages, illustrated. Except for name in front, this
is a very good copy with fairly good dust-jacket. ISBN 0424000792.
Keywords: newspapers press journals journalism australia nsw publishers
publishing editors business enterprises Cat nr 5787 - $A22
YOU MIGHT AS WELL LAUGH, MATE. Australian Humour in Hard Times. Willey,
Keith. Sun quarto paperback (card), 1984, 145 pages, illustrated. Bit
worn, with some creases, etc, but fair. ISBN 0725104759. Keywords:
australia humour fun anecdotes Cat nr 2937 - $A17
Contact us by email HERE Go to Front Page of site