|
|
|
Books on Australia, Asia and Pacific Historical, political, biographical and topical books on Australia, Asia and the Pacific region, including local histories |
|
|
|
50 YEARS HARD. The Story of Pentridge
Gaol From 1850 to 1900. Prout, Denton, and Feely, Fred.
Adelaide, Rigby, octavo hardcover, 1st Edition, 1967, 266
pages, illustrated. Brown cloth and gilt spine lettering
excellent. Dust-jacket has a little wear, with a small
repaired tear. Generally good copy. Keywords: australia
victoria jails gaols prisons prisoners incarceration law
crime criminals justice Cat nr 7001 - $A20 A BUNCH OF AMATEURS. The Tragedy of
Government and Administration in Australia. Cumes, J.W.C.
Sun Paperback, 1988, 206p. Near-fine copy. Keywords:
australia politics government administration public service
society history organizations Cat nr 1237 -
$A16 A CARTOON HISTORY OF AUSTRALIA. Two
volumes in 1: Stop Laughing This is Serious!, together with:
The Other Siude of the Coin. King, Jonathan. Savvas
Publishing, large hardcover (A4-plus), Revised Edition,
1983, 465 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage
additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed
with details.) A Social History of Australia in Cartoons.
Brings together two original volumes to form a massive
reference collection. Very good copy with excellent boards
and spine lettering and a good solid dust-jacket. ISBN
0959400478. Keywords: cartoons humour humor sketches
drawings art politics Cat nr 8606 - $A26 A CENTURY OF CARING. The Royal North
Shore Hospital 1888-1988. Sherington, Geoffrey, with Dr
Roger Vanderfield. Sydney, Horwitz Grahame, quarto
hardcover, 1988, 189p, illsts, endpaper diagrams. (Heavy
book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you
will be emailed with details.) Some loss of colour lower
edge of boards, otherwise good solid copy with good
dust-jacket. ISBN 072552104X. Keywords: nursing hospitals
medicine health nurses doctors australia history Cat nr
1967 - $A24 A CORAL REEF HANDBOOK. A guide to the
geology. flora and fauns of the Great Barrier Reef (3rd
Edition). Mather, Patricia, and Bennett, isobel (editors).
Surrey Beattie & Son, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial
card), 1994 reprint of 1993 3rd Edition, 263 p[ages,
illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard
rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Has
several sections of full-colour plates. Some edge wear and
crease at back but fairly good. ISBN 0949324477. Keywords:
great barrier reef nature natural history queensland ocean
sea fish Cat nr 6984 - $A36 A CULTURAL TABLE OF ORCHIDACEOUS PLANTS.
Cox, J. Murray. Sydney, The Shepherd Press, 1944, 378p,
illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate
may apply: you will be emailed with details.) The book edges
are somewhat worn but the grey cloth and gilt lettering are
excellent. The dust-jacket has been retained but is worn and
somewhat frayed. The book has one tipped-in frontispiece
illustration in colour and a section of colour plates and
another section of bw plates. Keywords: australia australian
native plants gardens flora ecology environment gardening
horticulture Cat nr 1465 - $A31 A HERITAGE OF INNOVATION. Orlando Wines
1847-1997. Baker, Tony. Adelaide, Anvil Press, quarto
hardcover, pictorial boards, 1st Edition, 1997, 110 pages,
illsts. Attractive history book, with lots of illustrations,
some in colour. Near-fine. No dust-jacket - issued without
one. ISBN 1876087080. Keywords: australia wines wineries
vignerons alcohol beverages drinks brewing farms farming
vineyards grapes Cat nr 4617 - $A24 A HISTORY OF TRADE UNIONISM IN AUSTRALIA.
Sutcliffe, J.T., and Ford, G.W. Macmillan Australia
Paperback, 1967 reprint, 282p. Orig. issued in 1921. Some
edge wear and general sun-fading but fairly good, and quite
solid. Keywords: trades unions australia society workers
work business employees employers law Cat nr 1354 -
$A21 A.L.P. THE STORY OF THE LABOR PARTY.
Healey, George. Brisbane Jacaranda Press, octavo hardcover,
1955, 244p. Red cloth insect-eaten, fair only. Large name
inside front. No dust-jacket. Fair only copy but solid.
Keywords: labor labor socialism politics government
australia parties society history Cat nr 1251 -
$A21 A MAVIS SINGING. Cordner, Cherry. Black
Swan/Bantam Books paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1991,
373 pages. A narrative of five generations of the Wauchope
family with reference to the changing lifestyle in Australia
over a period of 140 years. Some light edge wear but
otherwise good. ISBN 1863590064. Keywords: australia history
biography autobiography families settlers local Cat nr 7512
- $A14 A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF THE BLUE
MOUNTAINS. Booker, Jo (drawings). Katoomba, Blue Mountains
City Council, oblong paperback, 4th Edition, 1978. Comprises
thirty-on sketches on full pages with text opposite. Very
good condition. Keywords: australia nsw blue mountains
history landscapes Cat nr 5135 - $A14 A PLACE OF SMOKEY PARROTS. James, W.
Tammar Publications (WA) Paperback (pictorial card), 1981,
117p, illsts. Chatty first-person book about life as a
first-time teacher in the Australian bush. A little wear but
fairly good copy. Keywords: australia bush outback country
teaching teachers education school biography autobiography
Cat nr 1453 - $A14 A PORT IS BUILT. Anderson, K.S. Portland
Harbor Trust, 1981, 83 pages, illustrated, pictorial
endpapers. The book itself is very good, The dust-jacket is
fairly good with one short repaired tear and light edge
wear. ISBN 072413378X. Keywords: ports harbours towns
australia victoria history nautical Cat nr 7883 -
$A20 A ROYAL OMISSION. A critical summary of
the evidence given to the Hindmarsh Bridge Royal Commission
with an alternative Report. Mead, Greg. Published by author,
paperback, 1995, 202p. Near-fine copy. ISBN 0646269550.
Keywords: legal law australia aborigines aboriginals
commissions inquiries justice Cat nr 1448 - $A16 A SALUTE TO THE HUMBLE YABBY. Olszewski,
Peter. Angus & Robertson A4 paperback, 1980, 150p,
illsts. A whole book about yabbies! Stories, cartoons, comic
strips, tales, photos, yabbies, yabbies, yabbies . . . A
surprisingly interesting subject. Light marks to cover,
remainder line bottom edge, but fairly good condition. ISBN
0207140936. Keywords: nature natural history australia
crayfish crustaceans astacidea astacidae parastacidae
nephropsidae Cat nr 6300 - $A21 A SHORT HISTORY OF AUSTRALIA. Fourth
Revised Edition. Clark, Manning. Penguin paperback (stiff
pictorial card), 4th Revised Edition, 1995, 254 pages. Some
very light edge staining, otherwise good solid copy. ISBN
0140247475. Keywords: australia history settlers aborigines
bush country outback cities people culture Cat nr 7195 -
$A14 A SHORT HISTORY OF AUSTRALIA: Illustrated
Edition. Clark, Manning. Macmillan Australia, quarto
hardcover, Illustrated 2nd Edition, 1981, 256 pages,
illustrated, pictorial endpapers. (Heavy book - postage
additional to standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you
will be emailed with details.) Very good solid copy with
excellent cloth and spine lettering, just a touch of age to
edges, and with a good dust-jacket. ISBN 0333337352.
Keywords: australia history settlers aborigines people Cat
nr 8609 - $A26 A SHORT HISTORY OF EDUCATION IN NEW SOUTH
WALES. Barcan, Alan. Sydney, Martindale Press, octavo
hardcover, illustrated. Extensive account with numerous
charts, photos and bibliography. Slightly skewed sideways
but book solid. Dust-jacket poor. Keywords: education
australia schools nsw history Cat nr 6361 -
$A18 A TREASURY OF AUSTRALIAN FRONTIER TALES.
Wannan, Bill (editor). Melbourne, Lansdowne Press, large
octavo hardcover, 1961, 255p, illsts, endpaper maps. Small
name in front. Red cloth good and spine lettering likewise.
The dust-jacket is due to be thrown away but has been
retained. Keywords: austral tales stories anecdotes outback
bush country folklore myths mythology Cat nr 8088 -
$A14 A VISITOR'S GUIDE TO HAWKS NEST AND TEA
GARDENS. Patteson, Christian. Ink Inc paperback (stiff
pictorial card), 2004 reprint, 112 pages, illustrated. A
nicely printed book with numerous maps and extensive notes
on local flora fauna and other features of the area. Very
good copy. Keywords: australia history travel tourism
features local waterways coastal parks Cat nr 6168 -
$A21 ABERCROMBIE HOUSE. Morgan, Rex. Runciman
Press, paperback, 1984, 56 pages, illustrated.
Incorporating: 'The Stewarts & Abercrombie House'; 'The
Ghosts of Abercrombie'; 'Abercrombie Abercromby' and
'Running a Stately Home in Australia.' Abercrombie House is
in bathurst, NSW. Good copy. ISBN 0858900149. Keywords:
australia history nsw buildings architecture Cat nr 8113 -
$A13 ABORIGINAL WORDS OF AUSTRALIA. Reed, A.W.
Reed Books, small octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1965,
144 pages. Some light edge staining and a little foxing,
boards grubby. Fair only but intact. Keywords: aborigines
aboriginals australia words language Cat nr 7096 -
$A12 AFTER THE WAR: Christendom and the Coming
Peace. Henley, T. Lon, Hodder and Stoughton, 1917, 12mo,
decorated boards, 50p. The author was an MP in the NSW
Parliament. Subtitled, 'The Christian Church's Opportunity'.
A little foxing and slight marks but generally very good.
Keywords: christianity war church philosophy australia Cat
nr 12807 - $A21 AGGIE GREY OF SAMOA. Eustis, Nelson.
Hobby Investments (Australia) paperback (stiff pictorial
card), 1980 reprint, 216 pages, illustrated. Legendary
figure of the Pacific area. Some wear and tendency to crack
at spine. Otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0959560904. Keywords:
biography pacific islands samoa trade traders travel tourism
Cat nr 7270 - $A16 ALAN MOIR'S - JOH'S PARTY ALBUM. Canberra
or Bust. Moir, Alan. Angus and Robertson, approx. quarto
Paperback, 1987, 63p, illsts. Humorous, illustrated study of
Joh Bjelke-Peterson. Some corner and edge wear but fairly
good. Scarce title! ISBN 0207156336. Keywords: australia
queensland leaders politicians premiers humour politics
campaigns Cat nr 1373 - $A21 ALL MANNER OF PEOPLE. Debenham, A.E. Syd,
Edwards & Shaw, octavo hardcover, 1st ed, 1967, 171p.,
illsts. Interesting view of the passing human scene from
the bench of a Sydney magistrate. Unusual red-and-black
Title Page. dw has small cnr tears, cloth slightly degraded
but gen the book is g.Keywords: biography society crime
criminals justice law autobiography magistrates Cat nr 1458
- $A18 ALL NEW AUSTRALIAN GRAFFITI, The. Ellis,
Rennie. Sun Books small quarto paperback (card), 1985, no
pagination - about 130 pages, illsts. Paper tending to brown
but otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0725104848. Keywords:
australia humour humor graffiti society opinion politics
Cat nr 4304 - $A14 ALONG THE SUNSHINE COAST. Dreamtime to
Now. Wood, Alf. Boolarong Publications, paperback (stiff
pictorial card), 1994, 122 pages, illustrated. 'Revised and
Enlarged Edition of 'The Tales of the Sunshine Coast.' The
origins of romantic names of places like Maroochy,
Mooloolaba, Peregian and more and the exploits of the
Rainbow Man and many other stories. Nicely illustrated. A
Little bent from bad storage but otherwise very good. ISBN
0864390475. Keywords: australia aborigines aboriginals
stories tales folklore myths mythology history Cat nr 7930
- $A18 ALONG THE TRACK with CROSBIE MORRISON.
Morrison, Crosbie. Whitcombe & Tombs (Aust), octavo
hardcover, 1961, 179, index, illustrated. frontispiece
colour plate. Boards and edges bit aged and worn. But the
book is solid. Keywords: australia nature wildlife animals
birds country bush outback Cat nr 5383 - $A11 AMERICAN LAKE. Nuclear Peril in the
Pacific. Hayes, Zarsky and Bello. Penguin Paperback, 1986,
529p, illsts. Bent at corners and other wear. Fair only but
intact. ISBN 0140093966.Keywords: atoms atomic nuclear
weapons war warfare environment ecology society pacific Cat
nr 8126 - $A14 AN ACT OF CORRUPTION? Nick Greiner's
Years in Power & his Unorthodox Demise. Gleeson,
Michael; Allan, Toni, & Wilkins, Michael. Sydney, ABC,
paperback, 1992, 234p. The Metherell affair in NSW. But
nowhere near as exciting as the Clinton affair. Minor edge
wear, fairly good copy. ISBN 0733302637. Keywords: nsw
australia politics law politicians parliament government
Cat nr 6247 - $A14 AN UNSENTIMENTAL UNION. The NSW Nurses
Association 1931-1992. Dickenson, Mary. Sydney, Hale &
Iremonger, octavo hardcover, 1st Edition, 1993, 352 pages,
illsts, pictorial endpapers. Near-fine with great navy cloth
and gilt lettering. Dust-jacket just slightly worn at
edges. ISBN 0868065153. Keywords: nurses nursing hospital
health healing women females associations groups Cat nr
4860 - $A16 ANNALS OF BUSHRANGING in Colony of NSW
1824 - 1825. Williams, Stephen. Popinjay Publications,
paperback approx. A4, 1994, 165 pages, illustrated. 'A
Preface to the Series'. Has the single date '1824' on title
page. 'Edition of 100 copies.' Minor wear, fairly good solid
copy. Keywords: bushrangers bushranging bush country
australia outback robbers robbery felons crime criminals
history Cat nr 5557 - $A31 ANTHOLOGY OF THE ILLAWARRA. Pretty, Ron
(editor). Five Islands Press Associates paperback (stiff
pictorial card), 1995, 181 pages, illustrated. A group of
leading writers and artists create the spirit of the region.
A nice solid copy BUT - has some staining bottom edge and a
large greeting on front endpaper. Keywords: australia nsw
local history society culture people Cat nr 6252 -
$A21 ANTIPODEAN ARK. Creatures from
Prehistoric Australia. Hand, Archer and Scouten. Angus and
Robertson, 1987, 90 pages, illustrated. A fascinating look
at prehistoric Australia. The artist has reconstructed the
creatures based on fossil remains. With explanatory text
written by experts. The original plastic coating is tending
to lift a little (can be seen in photo). Otherwise the book
is fairly good. Keywords: animals prehistory prehistoric
creatures australia Cat nr 6515 - $A18 AROUND THE CASSOWARY ROCK. Adventures on
a Queensland River. Britten, R.J. Adelaide, Rigby, octavo
hardcover, 1978, 138 pages. The author writes of a time now
gone, the quietness of the riverways now inundated by noisy
motorboats. Adventures a-plenty. Very good copy with
excellent green cloth and spine lettering an a good
dust-jacket. ISBN 0727006290. Keywords: australia queensland
outback country adventure rivers crocodiles snakes floods
Cat nr 8633 - $A16 AUSTRALIA IN THE RUSSIAN MIRROR. Changing
Perceptions 1770 -1919. Govor, Elena. Melbourne University
Press, paperback (stiff card), 1997, 275 pages, illsts. The
author is a recent immigrant from the former Soviet Union
and leading authority on Russian writings in Australia. A
couple of turned-down corners and minor wear. Good solid
copy. ISBN 0522847765. Keywords: australia russia society
culture sociology history Cat nr 3953 - $A26 AUSTRALIA ON THE POPULAR STAGE 1829-1929.
An historical entertainment in six acts. Williams, Margaret.
Melbourne, Oxford University Press, quarto hardcover, 1st
Ed, 1983, 310p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to
standard rate may apply; you will be emailed with details.)
Illustrated with numerous old photos, reproductions, etc. in
bw. Boards and spine gilt very good. Book edges little
fazed. Dust-jacket scored and torn a little but still quite
useful. Keywords: australia theatre stage acting actors
plays entertainment society culture amusements history Cat
nr 1239 - $A18 AUSTRALIA: THE TERRORIST CONNECTION.
Crown, James. Sun Books Australia, paperback (stiff
pictorial card), 150 pages, illustrated. Has a selection of
very interesting B&W photos in centre. Light wear,
fairly good. ISBN 0725105089. Keywords: terrorism crime
mayhem australia liberation society war Cat nr 6914 -
$A12 AUSTRALIA'S DAUGHTERS. Auchmuty,
Rosemary. Methuen Australia, quarto paperback (linen
finish), 1978, 92 pages, illsts. A sourcebook, with some
interesting illustrations. Front cover sun-faded and the
book is generally a bit worn-looking but is quite intact and
good inside. ISBN 0454000936. Keywords: australia girls
females women teenagers youth history society education home
school Cat nr 6033 - $A26 AUSTRALIA'S FOUNDING MOTHERS. Heney,
Helen. Nelson Australia, octavo hardcover, 1978, 288 pages,
illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard
rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) The front
endpaper has been torn out of this book (owner's name?)
resulting in a small area of damage inside front, but
otherwise it is a good solid copy. Has permanent plastic
sealed down over dust-jacket. ISBN 0170050912. Keywords:
australia females women history Cat nr 3594 -
$A18 AUSTRALIA'S GREAT BARRIER REEF. Serventy,
Vincent. Melbourne, Georgian House, small hardcover, 1st Ed,
1955, 87p, illsts., endpaper map. Has good selection of
photos, a few of them in colour. Name in front, small tear
to dust-jacket but fairly good copy. Keywords: australia
queenland reefs natural history coral corals ecology
environment ocean sea Cat nr 5883 - $A13 AUSTRALIA-GERMANY. Two Hundred Years of
Contacts, Relations and Connections. Voigt, Johannes H.
Bonn, Inter Nationes (in English), small quarto, light card
covers, 161 pages, illustrated. Published in connection with
Australia's Bicentenary. Has some interesting photos,
reproductions of old advertisements, etc. Good copy.
Keywords: australia germany europe settlement discovery
sociology people settlers migrants immigration Cat nr 7017 -
$A30 AUSTRALIAN AVIATORS (Southern Cross
Series). Barnaby, Jane (editor) and Sollier, Andre (illsts).
Cassell Australia, quarto hardcover, pictorial boards,1980
reprint, 108 pages, illustrated. A coffee-table style book
but an attractive one, summarizing Australia's aviation
history, both civil and military. Illustrated with line
drawings and colour paintings. Light edge and cover wear but
fairly good. No dust-jacket. ISBN 0726904805. Keywords:
australia airplanes aeroplane planes pilots aircraft
aviation Cat nr 6963 - $A18 AUSTRALIAN BEER YARNS. Beer, blokes and
bull - the funny side of drinking. Lalor, Peter (editor).
HarperCollins/Daily Telegraph, oblong paperback, 2002, 198p,
illsts. A little creasing to front, otherwise good copy.
ISBN 073227091X. Keywords: australia folklore beer drinks
drinking alcohol stories tales Cat nr 2653 -
$A16 AUSTRALIAN BUSHCRAFT (Revised
Edition).Plate, M.W. Small hardcover, pictorial boards,
Periwinkle Books, Revised Edition, 1976, 111 pages,
illustrated. A popular book with a heap of practical
information, drawings, B&W and colour photos, etc. Minor
wear, good solid copy. ISBN 0701805714. Keywords: bush
country outback australia crafts bushcrafts Cat nr 6307 -
$A14 AUSTRALIAN CAVES AND CAVING. Kahrau,
Wolfgang. Periwinkle Colour Guide, paperback (stiff
pictorial card), 1972, 111 pages, illustrated. Another
excellent pocket guide form this publisher, with numerous
photos, some in colour. Paper browned, small name in front,
but otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0701802634. Keywords: caves
caving underground exploration recreations Cat nr 7503 -
$A12 AUSTRALIAN CONSTITUTIONAL MONARCHY, The.
Grainger, Gareth, and Jones, Kerry (editors). ACM
Publishing, paperback (pictorial card), 1994, 222 pages,
illustrated. Light creasing of front cover, otherwise very
good copy. ISBN 0949203025. Keywords: australia australian
government rule monarchs monarchy rulers control
constitution Cat nr 4911 - $A16 AUSTRALIAN CROCODILES, TURTLES, TORTOISES
and FROGS. Anon. Sun Books, Australian Wildlife Series,
small quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 1981, 49 pages,
illustrated. Detailed notes and colour illustrations. Very
good copy. ISBN 0858354489. Keywords: animals crocodiles
turtles tortoises frogs wildlife ecology outback bush
environment Cat nr 4125 - $A26 AUSTRALIAN DESERT LIFE. Davey, Keith.
Periwinkle paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1969 reprint,
112 pages, illustrated. A useful reference book with
numerous illustrations, some in colour. Well worn,
especially around spine area, but fair and solid within.
Keywords: nature natural history deserts Cat nr 6708 -
$A12 AUSTRALIAN EXPLORERS' HANDBOOK. Travel,
Survival and Bush Cookery. Carter, Jeff. Hodder &
Stoughton paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1987, 175 pages,
illustrated. An excellent reference book for the outback
traveller. Good condition. ISBN 0340391235. Keywords:
travel tourism adventure australia outback bush country
survival cooking cookery Cat nr 5901 - $A21 AUSTRALIAN FEDERAL LABOUR (labor) PARTY.
1901-1951, The. Crisp, L.F. Lon, Longmans Green, octavo
hardcover, 1955, 341p. Book fairly good, except for edge
stains, esp. top edge. Some writing inside front. No
dust-jacket. Keywords: labour labor party parties politics
government australia federal state Cat nr 5238 -
$A21 AUSTRALIAN FINANCIERS. Biographical
Essays. Appleyard, R.T., and Schedvin, C.B. Macmillan
Australia, large octavo hardcover, 1988, 462 pages. (Heavy
book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you
will be emailed with details.) Slight edge marks, otherwise
very good clean solid copy with excellent black cloth and
spine lettering. The dust-jacket is a little worn with a
repaired tear. ISBN 0333476913. Keywords: finances business
trade leaders financiers australia managers management
biography Cat nr 7499 - $A30 AUSTRALIAN GEMSTONES IN COLOUR. Perry,
Nance and Ron. Reed Books, square, approx. octavo hardcover,
pictorial boards, 2nd Ed, 1984, 112p, illsts. Useful
reference, with a large selection coloured photographs
printed on art paper. Details of characteristics, places
found, etc. A little rubbed, writing inside front, but
fairly good. No dust-jacket. ISBN 0730100464. Keywords:
gemstones minerals mining australia jewels fossicking Cat nr
1463 - $A21 AUSTRALIAN GUIDE TO ONLINE GENEALOGY,
The. Manktelow, Nicole. Prentice Hall, small quarto
paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2002, 146 pages,
illustrated. Very good clean copy protected with permanent
clear plastic. ISBN 1740097629. Keywords: genealogy family
families history australia online internet net Cat nr 8209
- $A26 AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL DOLL COLLECTION,
The (Author Signed). Busch, Gladys with Tony Dillon.
Boolarong Publications, A4+ paperback (stiff pictorial
card), 1988, 56 pages, illustrated. A collection of work
commissioned from noted artist dollmaker Gladys Busch by the
Australian Bicentennial Authority. Enhanced with full-page
full-colour photos of the collection, together with details.
Almost 30 characters. Slight edge and corner wear, otherwise
good solid clean copy. Greeting signed by author on title
page. ISBN 0864390564. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts
handicrafts hobbies dolls history australia Cat nr 8647 -
$A24 AUSTRALIAN INVENTORS. Port, Leo, and
Murray, Brian. Cassell Australia, quarto hardcover, 1st Ed,
1978, 205p, illsts. Illustrated with an excellent selection
sketches and bw photos. A fascinating book! A little worn on
edges and boards but fairly good and solid within. No
dust-jacket. ISBN 072696798X. Keywords: australia inventions
inventors people biography developments trade business Cat
nr 3576 - $A18 AUSTRALIAN LABOUR LEADER. The Story of
W.A. Holman and the Labour Movement. Evatt, The Right Hon.
H.V. Sydney, Angus and Robertson, large octavo hardcover,
Abridged Edition, 1954, 450p, illsts. Cloth a little grubby
but fairly good. Spine lettering excellent. Dust-jacket
little frayed and worn, with some damage, but still useful.
Keywords: australia politics government leaders people
society history biography labour labour workers socialists
Cat nr 1250 - $A21 AUSTRALIAN MARINE FISHES IN COLOUR
[color]. Coleman, Neville. A.H. & A.W. Reed,
square small quarto HC, 1974, 108p, illsts. Useful
reference, with colour plates detailing 48 species. Book
has a little wrinkling to pages but is fairly good,
dust-jacket slightly damaged under plastic overlay. ISBN
0589071416. Keywords: marine fishes aquatic seas oceans
estuaries waterways coastal australia Cat nr 8031 -
$A18 AUSTRALIAN MONETARY POLICY 1950-1975.
Rowan, D.C. Sydney, George Allen and Unwin, large Paperback,
1980, 313p. Minor defects, good solid copy. Keywords:
australia money finance finances economics politics
government Cat nr 1238 - $A16 AUSTRALIAN NICKNAMES. Davies, Taffy.
Adelaide, Rigby, octavo hardcover, reprint 1979, 121p.,
illsts. Accompanied by humorous illsts. Except for a little
wear to board edges, is a very good copy with intact
dust-jacket. ISBN 0726003453. Keywords: australia names
nicknames colloquial people society culture children Cat nr
8089 - $A11 AUSTRALIAN ODDITIES. Van Oudtshoorn, Nic
and Daphne. Adelaide, Rigby, Paperback, 1982, 87p, illsts. A
fascinating collection of material in a surprisingly scarce
book. Some wear but fairly good. ISBN 072701742X. Keywords:
australia oddities curiosities anecdotes trivia history
society people Cat nr 1462 - $A26 AUSTRALIAN POLITICAL ANECDOTES.
MacCallum, Mungo. Oxford University Press, octavo hardcover,
1994 reprint, 268p. One small edge spot and very minor wear.
Basically good solid copy with good dust-jacket. ISBN
019553591X. Keywords: australia politics anecdotes trivia
stories Cat nr 5885 - $A14 AUSTRALIAN SEA SHELLS. A guide to
collecting Australian sea shells. Stone, Douglas M, and
Bawden, Sharman N. Golden Press, octavo hardcover, 1975, 112
pages, illsts. A nice reference book with colour
illustrations throughout, together with descriptive notes.
Minor wear, fairly good with fairly good dust-jacket. ISBN
0855583320. Keywords: australia shells seashore seas oceans
nature reference Cat nr 4743 - $A21 AUSTRALIAN SNAKES AND LIZARDS. Anon. Sun
Books, Australian Wildlife Series, small quarto hardcover,
pictorial boards, 1981, 51 pages, illustrated. Detailed
notes and colour illustrations. Very good copy. ISBN
0858354470. Keywords: animals crocodiles turtles tortoises
frogs wildlife ecology outback bush environment Cat nr 4126
- $A26 AUSTRALIAN SPIDERS AND THEIR ALLIES.
Froggatt, Walter W. Royal Zoological Society of NSW,
paperback, 1935, 123 pages, illustrated. A classic old text
on a fascinating topic with B&W photos and sketches.
Fairly good condition having regard to its age. Keywords:
spiders nature arachnids natural history australia Cat nr
6533 - $A26 AUSTRALIAN WINE: Regions and
Rituals.McMahon, Jim. Tafe Publications, quarto paperback
(stiff card), 1995, 176 pages, illustrated with B&W
photos and maps. Good condition except for a piece cut from
corner of front endpaper (previous owner's name?). ISBN
0730674673. Keywords: wine alcohol drinks beverages
vingerons vines wineries Cat nr 2958 - $A24 AUSTRALIANS IN WAR (Southern Cross
Series). Barnaby, Jane (editor) and Sollier, Andre (illsts).
Cassell Australia, quarto hardcover, pictorial boards,1980
reprint, 122 pages, illustrated. A coffee-table style book
but an attractive one, summarizing Australia's aviation
history, both civil and military. Illustrated with line
drawings and colour paintings. Some edge staining and
grubbiness and front endpaper shows finger mnakrs, boards
marked at back but fair. Overall fair. ISBN 0726904538.
Keywords: australia war warfare soldiers battles history
Cat nr 6964 - $A14 BACK TO BASICS: Proceedings of the H.R.
Nicholls Society (Vol.4). Various Contributors. H.R.
Nicholls Society, foolscap paperback (stiff card), 1988, 70
pages. Proceedings of a conference held at Newcastle, NSW,
19-21 February 1988. Very good copy. Keywords: society
politics unions australia Cat nr 1261 - $A21 BAT AND PAD. Writings on Australian
Cricket 1804-1984. Mullins, Pat, and Derriman, Philip.
Melbourne, Oxford University Press, octavo hardcover, 1984,
256p. Nice clean copy with plastic over cloth. No
dust-jacket. Keywords: sport sports cricket games
competitions batsmen bowlers cricketers anecdotes stories
essays Cat nr 1470 - $A18 BATTLE FOR THE BUSH. The Blue Mountains,
the Australian Alps and the Origins of the Wilderness
Movement. Mosley, Geoff. Colong Foundation/Envirobook, small
quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1999, 174 pages,
illustrated with B&W photos, maps. Near-fine copy. ISBN
0858811642. Keywords: bush country environment ecology
australia vegetation politics Cat nr 4419 -
$A26 BEAUTY OF THE NORTHERN TERRITORY.
Morcombe, M.K. & I.M. Adelaide, Rigby, A4, 64p, illst.
with colour photos. A nice book of colour photos with
descriptive text. Slight edge wear, otherwise good with good
dust-jacket. ISBN 0727008331. Keywords: northern territory
australia travel outback country bush Cat nr 7209 -
$A18 BEAZLEY. A Biography. Fitzsimons, Peter.
HarperCollins Publishers Australia, oversize Paperback
(pictorial card), 1999, 468p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage
additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed
with details.) Biography of the one-time leader of the
Australian Labor Party. Minor wear, good to very good copy.
Keywords: australia politics leaders biography government
labor politicians Cat nr 8073 - $A16 BICYCLE TOURING IN AUSTRALIA. An
environmentally friendly way to see the country. Hemmings,
Leigh. Simon and Schuster quarto paperback, 1991, 176 pages,
illustrated. Practical advice accompanied by many maps.
Extensive details. The author has travelled over 6,000 km on
bicycles. Good copy. ISBN 0731801970. Keywords: bikes
bicycles cycles touring australia travel tourism country
Cat nr 5961 - $A26 BILL WANNAN'S FOLK MEDICINE. Wannan,
Bill. Sun paperback, 1977, 191 pages, illustrated. Taken
from old books - no guarantee they work! Lots of humour.
Some wear, grubbiness at back, but fairly good. ISBN
0725102497. Keywords: health healing folk medicine medicinal
medical folklore remedies mythology humour humor Cat nr
5280 - $A13 BILL WANNAN'S GREAT BOOK OF AUSTRALIANA.
Folklore, Legends, Humour, Yarns. Wannan, Bill. Currey
O'Neill, octavo hardcover, 1979 reprint. (Heavy book -
postage additional to standard rate may apply; you will be
emailed with details.) Originally published as four books
(totalling about 600-plus pages). The boards and gilt
lettering are excellent. Book edges little worn. Dust-jacket
well worn, marked and scratched but retained. Keywords:
australia australiana folklore mythology myths bush outback
country society culture Cat nr 1466 - $A21 BIRRONG INFANTS. A History of Birrong's
Early Days and its First School. Hughes, Peter. Sydney,
Paperback (card), 1995, 116p, illsts. Interesting book with
good selection photos. Good copy. Keywords: australia local
history schools education children boys girls infants
juveniles juniors Cat nr 1223 - $A21 BLACK CHICKS TALKING. Purcell, Leah.
Hodder Australia, large paperback (stiff pictorial card),
2002, 360 pages, illustrated. Interesting conversations
between Leah Purcell and a number of other young Aboriginal
women. Includes numerous personal photo snapshots which add
greatly to the book's interest. Slight corner wear,
otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0733610706. Keywords: australia
aborigines views society culture people opinions Cat nr
8747 - $A21 BLUE MOUNTAINS, The. Rolfe, Patricia.
Jacaranda Travel Guides (Aust), small hardcover, 1964, 156p,
illsts. With numerous maps, bw and colour plates. Some
stains on top edge otherwise fairly good copy. Dust-jacket
worn, especially at back, but fair and useful. Keywords:
mountains nsw travel tourism country australia Cat nr 5876
- $A13 BOHEMIANS AT THE BULLETIN. Lindsay,
Norman. Sydney, Angus and Robertson, octavo hardcover, 1966,
reprint, 160p, illsts. Illustrated with numerous bw sketches
by Lindsay. Boards just a trifle fazed at edges but
basically fairly good. Book solid. Dust-jacket frayed and
grubby (white background). Keywords: biography australiana
lindsay artists bulletin publishing newspapers press Cat nr
1366 - $A21 BOOM AND GLOOM - Who's doing what to
Australia? Browning, Bob. Canonbury Press, paperback, 1997,
201 pages plus index. The author says: 'Economic and
cultural elites are changing Australia radically. Corner bit
bumped, otherwise fairly good. Scarce! ISBN 0958742103.
Keywords: australia opinion views history society Cat nr
4033 - $A18 BOY FROM BOREE CREEK (The). The Tim
Fischer Story. Rees, Peter. Allen and Unwin Australia, large
octavo hardcover, 2001, 354p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage
additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed
with details.) Biography of the popular Australian
politician and leader of the National Party. Near-fine in
like dust-jacket. ISBN 1865085340. Keywords: biography
australia country outback bush farms farming politics
politicians government Cat nr 4704 - $A16 BUSH MEDICINE. A Pharmacopoeia of Natural
Remedies. Low, Tim. Angus & Robertson (Australia) giant
hardcover (A4-plus), 1990, 238 pages, illustrated. (Heavy
book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you
will be emailed with details.) The author wrote 'Bush
Tucker'. A lavish book, both useful and beautiful, with
beautiful colour plates and a wealth of information about
natural cures and health generally. Cloth and spine
lettering excellent. Tiny bit of edge wear. Dust-jacket
fairly good. ISBN 0207164622. Keywords: health natural
healing treatment cures bush country outback australia
australian aborigines aboriginals Cat nr 7160 -
$A61 BUSHLAND CAMPUS. A description of the
natural ecology and the human development of the grounds of
The University of Newcastle. Campus Book Committee.
Callaghan (NSW), Campus Book Committee & Friends of
Newcastle University, A4 hardcover, 1993, 113p, illsts,
decorated endpapers. (Heavy book - postage additional to
standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.)
The University is set in typical Australian bushland.
Includes numerous b&w and coloured sketches and colour
photos. Nicely printed. Near-fine with very good
dust-jacket. ISBN 0725908130. Keywords: australia nsw
universities buildings architecture bush bushland gardens
trees ecology environment institutions Cat nr 2359 -
$A41 BUSHWALKING IN THE MOUNT WARNING
REGION.Blanch, Bob, and Kean, Vince. Kingslear Books, 1989,
171 pages, illustrated. Covering North-East New South Wales
and South-East Queensland. One corner bumped, minor wear,
otherwise good. Keywords: travel tourism maps guides
australia nsw queensland Cat nr 7389 - $A20 CAMEL, TRAIN AND AEROPLANE. The Story of
Skipper Partridge. Grant, Arch. Adelaide, Rigby, octavo
hardcover, 1981, 400p, illsts. In 1917 Partridge became an
outback missionary in Australia and over many years
travelled far and wide conducting his mission work. The book
is skewed sideways and has a greeting written inside front
but is otherwise fairly good. The dust-jacket is a little
worn and worn but is useful still. ISBN 0727015168.
Keywords: biography travel missions missionaries religion
church missioners australia outback country bush Cat nr
5240 - $A16 CAPE YORK - A 4.W.D. EXPERIENCE. A
Traveller's Guide. Fraser, Lynn & Yvonne. Boolarong
Publications (Australia). Small quarto hardcover, pictorial
boards, 1992, 160 pages, illustrated, with lift-out map.
Terrific reference book for anyone wishing to explore
Australia's north. Solid hardcover construction to withstand
wear and tear, Innumerable colour photos, maps and
descriptive notes. Very good condition. ISBN 0864391366.
Keywords: travel tourism queensland four-wheel drives
motoring Cat nr 7424 - $A16 CAPITALISM, SOCIALISM OR BARBARISM? The
Australian Predicament. Wheelwright, E.L. Sydney, ANZ Book
Company, oversize Paperback (card), 1978, 207p. 'Essays in
contemporary political economy.' Some edge wear and
grubbiness, especially top edge, but fairly good. Keywords:
australia government politics Cat nr 1471 -
$A21 CARDBOARD CANTATA. Montesini, Lorenzo.
Sydney, 1986, octavo, stiff card, 251p. The high life of
Sydney as seen by one of its practitioners. Described as a
'Boswellian Chronicle of Sydney Society'. Factional
fiction, or fictional fact? You choose! There is a photo of
the Count/Prince on the back. Very good copy except for
blotted out name inside front. Scarce. Keywords: biography
anecdotes tales stories sydney nsw australia society culture
Cat nr 1422 - $A18 CATCHING THE WAVES. Life in and out of
politics. Ryan, Susan. HarperCollins paperback, 1999, 308p,
illsts. Susan Ryan was the only woman in the Hawke Labor
cabinet from 1983 to 1988. She was also a feminist and a
founding member of the Women's Electoral Lobby. Minor wear,
good solid copy. ISBN 0732259592. Keywords: biography
politics politicians women fem ales leaders Cat nr 2111 -
$A16 CATTLE DROVERS. Anon. Bay Books, small
quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 1982, 43 pages,
illustrated. In The Making of Australia series. Includes
some colour illustrations. Lightest of wear, very good solid
copy. ISBN 0858355485. Keywords: australia outback bush
country cattle drovers Cat nr 6420 - $A16 CAUGHT IN THE LIGHT. A Celebration of
Newcastle. Giles, Zeny. Catchfire Press, oversize Paperback,
2002, 133p, illsts. 'An antipasto of the history of
Newcastle's migrants: short stories, autobiography, poems,
photographs and essays presenting a marvellous choice of
dishes.' Small crease at back, large name inside front,
otherwise very good. ISBN 0957733054. Keywords: australia
society history culture people anecdotes Cat nr 1371 -
$A21 CHIMBU, The. A study of change in the New
Guinea highlands. Brown, Paula. Cambridge (Mass), Schenkman
Publishing, pictorial card, 1972, 151p, illsts. Some wear
and general grubbiness (light covers) but fairly good.
Keywords: new guinea people culture society anthropology
history Cat nr 10801 - $A14 CHRISTOPHER SKASE. Beyond the Mirage.
Prior, Tom. Wilkinson Books, Australia, Paperback, 1994,
247p, illsts. The story of one of Australia's fugitive
business high fliers, since departed this scene. He started
out as a financial journalist and at one time aspired to
take over MGM. Some edge and corner wear, minor cover
creases, but fairly good. Keywords: business corporations
corporates law resorts fugitives crime australia Cat nr 5881
- $A13 CINEMA IN AUSTRALIA - A DOCUMENTARY
HISTORY. Bertrand, Ina (editor). University of NSW Press,
quarto hardcover, 1989, 422 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book
- postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be
emailed with details.) Great book but this copy is a bit
degraded - some insect edge stains and tendency to be a bit
skewed. However, the black cloth and spine gilt lettering
are excellent. Dust-jacket a little frayed but fairly good.
Priced to allow for condition. ISBN 0868400750. Keywords:
australia movies cinema film films history actors Cat nr
7402 - $A30 CINEMAS OF AUSTRALIA Via USA. Thorne,
Ross (editor). Architecture Department, University of
Sydney. Large oblong paperback (stiff pictorial card),
first published in a Limited Edition of 1,000 copies (700
limp cover), 1981, 388 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book -
postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be
emailed with details.) An exhaustive collection of
information, diagrams and photographs of Australia's
movie-house treasures. Edited anthology of previously
published documents of Australian cinema - building history
for over 90 motion picture theatres, together with an
introductory text detailing the development in the USA of
cinema design which influenced the architecture of their
Australian counterparts. Total of 350 illustrations include
coverage of all the major movie theatres in the capital
cities. The front cover has some damage (email for a jpeg).
There are some minor edge stains and the front cover is
creased but otherwise the book is solid and intact. (Weighs
1.5 kg). ISBN 0909425221. Keywords: architecture australia
buildings theatres cinemas movie movies entertainment
palaces theaters Cat nr 5868 - $A181 CITY IN FOCUS. Fischer, Peter, and Fryer,
David. Fryer & Fischer (Australia) oblong quarto
hardcover, 1982, 88 pages, illustrated, pictorial endpapers.
A photographic study of the city of Brisbane, Queensland.
Both B&W and colour photos used. Some loss of colour
edge of blue boards, but otherwise good with clean lettering
and fairly good dust-jacket. ISBN 0959327517. Keywords:
australia cities photography travel Cat nr 8719 -
$A21 CITY OF SYDNEY DIRECTORY MDCCCXLIV-V
(1844-45) (The). Low, Francis. Sydney, Library of Australian
History, octavo hardcover, facsimile ed, 1978, approx. 200
pages, illustrated. Limited Numbered Edition - this copy is
Number 869 of 1,000 copies. Issued in original cloth,
without dust-jacket. Detailed directory of Sydney merchants
of the day. Near-fine with excellent tan cloth and spine
gilt lettering. ISBN 0908120095. Keywords: history australia
sydney nsw merchants directories facsimiles business trade
traders Cat nr 8666 - $A66 CLASSICS OF AUSTRALIAN HUMOUR. Wannan,
Bill. Currey O'Neil octavo hardcover, 1982, 132p, illsts.
Very slight marks, name in front, otherwise very good with
excellent cloth, etc. Dust-jacket fairly good. ISBN
0859022323. Keywords: humour humor fun comedy folklore myths
mythology australia cartoons Cat nr 2654 - $A14 COMPLETE YACHTSMAN'S HANDBOOK TO THE
WHITSUNDAY PASSAGE, The. Colfelt, David, and Bradley, David.
Whitsunday Yachting World, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial
card), 1980, 264 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage
additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed
with details.) With a wealth of B&W photos and many
maps, accompanied by informative text. Some edge and corner
wear, otherwise o.k. ISBN 0959472517. Keywords: travel
yachting sailing australia queensland tourism Cat nr 7308 -
$A26 COMPULSIVE VIEWING. The Inside Story of
Packer's Nine Network. Stone, Gerald. Viking Australia,
large octavo hardcover, 2000, 536p, illsts. Some minor
defects but generally good solid copy with good dust-jacket.
Keywords: broadcasting television tv networks media
australia business biography publishing Cat nr 1474 -
$A24 CONTINENT IN CRISIS. A Passionate
Argument for Rational Conservation Through a Better
Understanding of Australia's Living Heritage. Smith, David.
Penguin Paperback, 1990, 201p, illsts. Some light pencil
underlining in places. Otherwise good copy. Keywords:
science geography biology ecology environment flora fauna
australia Cat nr 11563 - $A14 CONVERSATIONS. Interviews with Australian
Writers. Kavanagh, Paul, and Kuch, Peter. Imprint Paperback,
1991, 257p. Very good copy. ISBN 0207170053. Keywords:
writers authors writing literature views Cat nr 1424 -
$A18 CONVICT KINGSTON - a Guide. Smith, Nan.
Nan Smith, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1997, 120
pages, illustrated. Minor wear, good solid clean copy. ISBN
0646320270. Keywords: australia local history norfolk island
islands pacific convicts jails gaols prisons prisoners
settlers Cat nr 8488 - $A18 CORALS OF THE GREAT BARRIER REEF. Deas,
Walter (photos) and Domm, Steve (text). Sydney, Ure Smith,
A4 hardcover, 1976, 127 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book -
postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be
emailed with details.) Illustrated with many B&W and
coloured photos. A little wear to boards but fairly good
with fairly good dust-jacket. ISBN 0725402652. Keywords:
australia queensland great barrier reef oceans seas coasts
nature natural history Cat nr 6890 - $A20 COVERED WAGONS IN AUSTRALIA. Blake, Les.
Adelaide, Rigby, quarto hardcover, 1979, 64p, illsts. A
rather different view of Australia's early history! Green
cloth and spine lettering excellent. Dust-jacket slightly
worn. Keywords: australia pioneers settlers travel wagons
horses transport history outback bush country Cat nr 1350 -
$A21 CROPPIES, CELTS & CATHOLICS. The
Irish in Australia. McConville, Chris. Edward Arnold
Australia, small quarto paperback, light card covers, 1987,
167 pages, illustrated. 'Story of the Irish in Australia
from the beginning.the story goes beyond the Eureka Stockade
and Ned Kelly to talk about the whole scenario of political
and social events, Australian and Irish.' Signs of use, with
a bit of light marking to cover boards but fairly good. ISBN
0713183004. Keywords: australia ireland irish society
culture people catholic church settlers erin Cat nr 8526 -
$A24 CURRENCY LASS. Reeson, Margaret.
Albatross Paperback, 1985, 270p. Biography of Mary Lawry who
became a missionary in the Pacific. Has a number of pages
where corners have been turned down by previous owner,
otherwise fairly good copy. Keywords: australia biography
women females settlers settlements Cat nr 2373 -
$A14 DARK MAN WHITE WORLD. A Portrait of Tenor
Harold Blair. Harrison, Kenneth. Melbourne, Novalit, octavo
hardcover, 1975, 285p, illsts. The biography of a man who
rose from life on a Queensland mission, separated from both
parents by age 2, to become a singer who travelled the
world. Greeting inside front but navy cloth and gilt spine
lettering excellent. Dust-jacket fairly good. Keywords:
music musicians singers tenors australia aborigines
aboriginals biography Cat nr 14912 - $A16 DAUGHTER OF TWO WORLDS. Oldfield, Audrey.
Hutchinson of Australia, octavo hardcover, 1979, 143 pages.
Light wear, fairly good with fairly good dust-jacket. ISBN
0091354102. Keywords: australia biography people aborigines
aboriginals Cat nr 5215 - $A12 DAWN OF TIME, The. Australian Aboriginal
Myths in Paintings. Roberts, Ainslie, & Mountford,
Charles P. Rigby, 1984 reprnt, 79p, illst. with colour
plates. Paintings by Roberts, text by Mountford. Good with
good dust-jacket. But has a whited-out name & address on
front endpaper. ISBN 0851793045. Keywords: art paintings
artists aborigines aboriginals australia outback bush
country myths mythology legends Cat nr 3873 -
$A14 DEATH STRUGGLE. How Political Malice and
Boardroom Powerplays are Killing the ABC. Dempster, Quentin.
Allen and Unwin paperback, 2000, 382 pages, illustrated. The
author worked with the ABC for 16 years and has written
several books. This copy is near-fine. ISBN 1865080373.
Keywords: australia tv television radio broadcasting
broadcasters government politics business Cat nr 4142 -
$A21 DELAMOTHE STORY, The. A lifetime of
dedicated service to Bowen, Queensland and Australia.
Delamothe, Joan, and Stevenson, Brian. Brisbane, Boolarong
Publications, large octavo hardcover, pictorial boards,
1989, 202 pages, illustrated. A history of the family and
also of the area around Bowen. Good solid copy but white
cover is a somewhat marked and rubbed from use. ISBN
0864390866. Keywords: australia family families history
local queensland people settlers Cat nr 6491 -
$A21 DEMOCRACY AND TREASON IN AUSTRALIA.
Gourley, Alan. First & Last Christian Publishing,
paperback, 1987, 95p. An alarming look at Australian
society, politics, et al. Some scratches on front but
othewise good. ISBN 0958865124. Keywords: politics australia
society democracy government people Cat nr 4295 -
$A12 DINGO. THE STORY OF OUR MOB. Dingo,
Sally. Random House Australia, oversize Paperback, 1998,
315p. The story of the Australian Aboriginal family that
includes Ernie Dingo, the actor and TV personality, and
their life in central Western Australia. Uplifting story of
three generations. Has three sections of photo plates, some
in colour. Signs of wear but fairly good copy. ISBN
0091837278. Keywords: australia aborigines aboriginals
people society culture families Cat nr 8020 -
$A11 DINKUM AUSSIE MAIL BOXES. Rural Art
Treasures of Australia. Eager, Alan. Child & Henry,
octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1986. A fascinting
collection of B&W photos. Minor wear, fairly good. ISBN
0867772581. Keywords: mail boxes mailboxes outback bush
country australia artefacts culture Cat nr 8729 -
$A14 DISCOVER AUSTRALIA: SYDNEY AND SURROUNDS.
Anon. Random House paperback with plastic overlay, 1998, 286
pages, illsts, maps. Terrific guidebook, packed with colour
photos, descriptive information, maps, etc. Near-fine copy.
ISBN 0091836026. Keywords: sydney nsw australia travel
tourism streets maps directory guidebook Cat nr 4739 -
$A24 DISCOVERY. WITHIN 3 HOURS OF BRISBANE.
Attwood, Paul (photographer). Panara Publishers (Australia)
oblong paperback (stiff pictorial card), approx. A4, 1990,
79 pages, illustrated. A very attractive book with
full-colour photos printed on art paper, descriptive text
opposite each. [Note if your purchase this book: The
cover is not marked; it is a rather peculiar patterned
card!] Very good. ISBN 064601062X. Keywords: australia
queensland brisbane photos scenery travel country bush Cat
nr 7140 - $A26 DOWNUNDER (Revised Edition). Lines,
Barry. North Sydney, Horwitz Publications, quart hardcover,
Revised Edition, 1971, 144p, illsts. New edition, with
revisions. Life in the seas off Australia's coast.
Information on photographic methods, habitats, etc, and
numerous bw and colour photos. Dust-jacket a little worn and
frayed and front endpaper stained, but otherwise the book is
very good. ISBN 0725501464. Keywords: seas oceans australia
aquatic marine life flora fauna underwater undersea diving
coastal habitat environment Cat nr 1244 - $A16 DRIVING FORCE. 200 Years of Australian
Success Stories. McLaughlin, Shirley. Angus & Robertson
paperback (stiff pictorial card), The rise and rise of such
luminaries as Sir Arvi Parvo, Prue Acton, Maina Gielgud,
Slim Dusty, Victor Chang, and many more. Business success,
artistic achievement, medical and much more. Minor edge
wear. Good copy. ISBN 0207187428. Keywords: business self
help success achievement trading traders biography Cat nr
6223 - $A16 EARTH FIRST. The struggle to save
Australia's rainforest. Kendell, Jeni, and Buivids, Eddie.
ABC Australia, square hardcover, approx. quarto, 1987, 167
pages, illustrated. Slight wear, good solid copy with fairly
good dust-jacket. 0642527326. Keywords: australia forests
rainforests ecology environment endangered species
wilderness bush outback history Cat nr 4475 -
$A21 EMILY'S JOURNAL - The Welch Letters.
Roberts, Pat. T.A. & P.R. Roberts. Quarto hardcover,
pictorial boards, 1986, 264 pages, illsts, pictorial
endpapers. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate
may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Stories of the
'old days' told to the author by her grandfather. NOTE:
Ex-LIBRARY, with the usual cancelled stamps, plastic over
d-j, etc. Some wear but fairly good. Keywords: journals
recollections biography autobiography letters Cat nr 3669 -
$A16 ENDEAVOUR JOURNAL OF JOSEPH BANKS, The.
1768-1771. Volume 2 (only). Banks, Joseph, edited by J.C.
Beaglehole. Sydney, The Trustees of the Public Library of
New South Wales & Angus & Robertson, octavo
hardcover, 1st Edition, 1962, 406 pages, folding map, 40
plates. Book edges bit grubby and stained - aged looking.
Red cloth excellent, as is spine gilt lettering. Dust-jacket
fairly poor but useful. Keywords: history australia britain
journals sailors explorers botany science Cat nr 7339 -
$A96 ESSAYS IN THE HISTORY OF RURAL EDUCATION
in AUSTRALIA and NEW ZEALAND. Petersen, R.C., and Rodwell,
G.W. (editors). Darwin, William Michael Press, Paperback
(stiff card), 1993, 255p. Thirteen essays. Scarce! very good
copy. Keywords: australia new zealand education school
schooling country outback aborigines aboriginals missions
Cat nr 1457 - $A26 EXPLODING THE MYTHS: The Political
Memoirs of John Kane. Kane, John. Angus & Robertson
(Australia) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1989, 292
pages, illustrated. Former Catholic Irish Labor
parliamentarian who became one of the founders of the
breakaway DLP. Light wear, fairly good. ISBN 0207161690.
Keywords: biography autobiography memoirs politics
politicians government australia Cat nr 8409 -
$A14 EXPLORATION NORTH. The NATURAL HISTORY OF
QUEENSLAND. Lavery, H. J. (editor). Lloyd O'Neil, quarto
hardcover, Revised Edition, 1983, 243 pages, illustrated,
index. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may
apply: you will be emailed with details.) Good, with good
cloth and fairly good dust-jacket. ISBN 0855504900.
Keywords: australia queensland nature natural history
ecology environment wildlife Cat nr 7539 -
$A20 EXPLORE GLENELG.Lyne, Bill (editor).
National Trust of SA, small quarto paperback, 1989, 56
pages, illustrations, map. Self-guided walks. History,
places of interest, and people, with some B&W photos.
Minor wear, tiny damage edge front, but generally
good.Keywords: south australia tours tourism travel Cat nr
5424 - $A13 EXPLORE TASMANIA. Pringle-Jones,
Jennifer. Publishing House of Tasmania, quarto paperback
(stiff pictorial card), 1983, 96 pages, illustrated. Well
illustrated with numerous colour photos, maps, etc. Minor
wear, fairly good. ISBN 1875210016. Keywords: australia
tasmania tours tourism travel Cat nr 7521 -
$A14 EXPLORING THE A.C.T. AND SOUTHEAST N.S.W.
Donald, J. Kay. Kangaroo Press paperback (stiff pictorial
card), 1987 reprint, 192 pages, illustrated. With photos,
maps and descriptive notes. Very good copy. ISBN 0864170491.
Keywords: australia nsw maps travel tourism Cat nr 5141 -
$A16 FAITH LIVES ON. HERVEY BAY UNITING
CHURCH. 20 Years of History. Christensen, Roy & Betty.
Uniting Church of Hervey Bay, octavo hardcover, pictorial
boards, 1996, 110 pages, illustrated. Has a great selection
B&W photos, reproductions of historic artefacts, line
drawings, and more. An impressive book! Very good, near-new
copy. ISBN 0646288261. Keywords: churches history australia
queensland local Cat nr 7443 - $A26 FARWELL COUNTRY. Selected Writings.
Farwell, George. Melb, Nelson, octavo hardcover, 1st ed,
1977, 296p. Some marks on edges deface an otherwise good
copy w. dj.Keywords: literature biography country outback
Cat nr 8023 - $A14 FAVOURITE AUSTRALIAN BUSH SONGS. Long,
Lionel, and Jenkin, Graham (compilers). Rigby large
Paperback (pictorial card), 1981 reprint, 152p. Light edge
staining but fairly good solid copy. ISBN 0727014269.
Keywords: music songs verse poems poetry australia outback
bush country traditional culture Cat nr 8080 -
$A11 FIGHTING UNION. A History of the
Queensland Branch of the Transport Workers' Union,
1907-2000. Kellett, John. Boolarong Press (Australia), small
quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2001, 264 pages,
illustrated. A very good clean and solid copy of this scarce
book. No previous-owner's name or other defects. ISBN
0646332562. Keywords: australia queensland transport workers
unions employees employers history politics Cat nr 7881 -
$A104 FIRST AUSTRALIANS (The) - OUR HERITAGE IN
STAMPS. Australian Bicentennial Collection (with stamps).
Australia Post. Australia Post, approx. square paperback
(stiff pictorial card), about A4 size, 36 pages,
illustrated. Attractive book dealing with Aboriginal
history. Complete with 8 different mint stamps untouched in
pocket. Minor marks to book, good condition. ISBN
0642869634. Keywords: australia australian history
aborigines aboriginals bicentennial stamps postage
collectibles collectables Cat nr 7860 - $A20 FIXING THE GOVERNMENT. Everybody's Guide
to Lobbying in Australia. Beauchamp, Katherine. Penguin
paperback, 1986, 241p. A most important reference book.
Paper bit browned, otherwise fairly good copy. Scarce! ISBN
014008018X. Keywords: politics government lobbying opinion
influence australia Cat nr 2904 - $A66 FLYING SCOTSMAN ON TOUR AUSTRALIA.
Dudley, John (text). Chapmans 1990. Large hardcover (approx.
A4+), no pagination - about 64 pages, illsts. The train
visited Australia for the Bicentenary celebrations and spent
one year here. A great memorial of the event for the train
aficionado. The pictorial boards repeat the dust-jacket
illustration showing the handsome beast in full flight
(well, still attached to the rails, of course).Book is in
near-fine condition and the dust-jacket a trifle wrinkled on
edges but good. ISBN 1855925044. Keywords: rail railways
trains locomotives engines travel transport celebrations
anniversaries Cat nr 1859 - $A24 FOOTROT FLATS 10. Ball, Murray. Orin
Books, oblong, pictorial card, 72p, illsts. Famous
comic-strip featuring daily on the farm, etc (the author is
a New Zealander). Some wear but generally good copy.
Keywords: comics humour humor comedy fun comic strips Cat
nr 10650 - $A14 FOOTROT FLATS 8. Ball, Murray. Orin
Books, oblong, pictorial card, 72p, illsts. Famous
comic-strip featuring daily on the farm, etc (the author is
a New Zealander). Some wear but generally good copy.
Keywords: comics humour humor comedy fun comic strips Cat
nr 10983 - $A14 FOR PLEASURE AND PROFIT. A Guide to
Collecting in Australia. Maslen, Geoffrey. Brooks Waterloo
paperback, 1988, 136p, illsts. Little bent and some pages
browned but fairly good. ISBN 0864400853. Keywords: antiques
collectibles collectables collections old wares business Cat
nr 1526 - $A16 FOR THE PUBLIC HEALTH. The Hunter
District Water Board, 1892-1992. Lloyd, Troy and Schreiner.
Longmans Cheshire, large paperback (stiff card), 1992, 364
pages, illsts. Some corner and edge wear, light creasing to
cover, etc. Fair only but solid and intact. ISBN 0582876869.
Keywords: history australia nsw hunter newcastle water
reticulation Cat nr 3927 - $A16 FOUNDING OF AUSTRALIA (The). The argument
about Australia's origins. Martin, Ged (editor). Sydney,
Hale & Iremonger, light card covers, 1978, 313 pages,
endpaper maps. A number of contributors, including Geoffrey
Blainey, A.G.L. Shaw and Manning Clark express their views
on this topic. Light creasing to front, and some edge and
corner wear, otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0908094000.
Keywords: history australia settlers exploration invasion
occupation Cat nr 5816 - $A16 FRED HOLLOWS. Autobiography. Hollows,
Fred, with Corris, Peter. Kerr Australia, octavo hardcover,
1991, 239p, illst. with photos. Story of the man who did so
much to aid people with vision defects, including thousands
in Third World countries. Except for small name in front
and a little wear to board edges is a very good copy with
good dust-jacket. ISBN 0958800464. Keywords: eyes ocular
medicine health healing biography autobiography Cat nr 4633
- $A16 FROM CONVICT ERA TO MODERN TIMES.
Newcastle East School 1816-1966. Braggett, E.J. Newcastle,
pictorial boards, 1966, 96p., illsts. With several
interesting illustrations. Boards a little worn, especially
back, but generally fairly good solid copy. Keywords:
newcastle nsw australia history school children boys girls
education settlers Cat nr 1478 - $A21 FROM SHAMROCK TO WATTLE. Digging Up Your
Irish Ancestors. McClaughlin, Trevor. Collins Paperback,
1985, 162p, illsts. A very useful practical book for
Australian researchers into family history. This copy is,
however, stained from some water affectation. No text
affected though. And scarce. Keywords: ancestors genealogy
families ireland australia irish Cat nr 11143 -
$A18 FROM SPEAR & MUSKET Caboolture
Centenary 1879-1979. Various Contributors. A4 paperback, 320
pages, illustrations. (Heavy book - postage additional to
standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.)
Stories of the area once controlled by the Caboolture
(Queensland) Divisional Board - Pine Rivers, Caboolture,
Kilcoy, Landsborough, Maroochy, and Redcliffe. A wealth of
history in this book with many photos, reproductions of old
documents, lists, etc. Includes a small selection colour
photos. The book shows signs of having been read more than
once but is fairly good with only light wear and is quite
solid. ISBN 0959564403. Keywords: australia queensland local
history people settlers society culture Cat nr 7580 -
$A24 FUN, FRIENDSHIP AND VIOLET FARM. A Brief
History of the Port Milang Shacks. Rovansky, J.A. Pt Milang
Shackowners' Assn (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial
card), 1998, 63 pages, illustrated. South Australian local
history. has a couple of photo illustrations but
reproduction quality is not good. Covers bit finger-marked,
otherwise the book is fairly good. Keywords: south australia
history local buildings houses housing people Cat nr 8491 -
$A21 FUTURE OF AUSTRALIAN FEDERALISM, The.
Greenwood, Gordon. University of Queensland Press, octavo
hardcover, 2nd Edition, 1976. First published in 1946.
Slight edge marks, very good copy, with good dust-jacket.
ISBN 0702206059. Keywords: australia federal politics
government society people history co-operation Cat nr 5230
- $A16 G'DAY! TEACH YOURSELF AUSTRALIAN. In 20
Easy Lessons. Bowles, Colin. Angus & Robertson paperback
(stiff pictorial card), 1992 reprint, 118 pages,
illustrated. An entertaining look at the Aussie lingo. I'm
an intellectual snob so had better refrain from comment
about the argot of my fellow-Australians. Illustrated with
cartoons. Very good. ISBN 0207154317. Keywords: language
australia australian words Cat nr 7116 - $A21 GADSDEN THE FIRST 100 YEARS. Feldman,
Jules. Jules Feldman, octavo hardcover, 1980, 169 pages,
illustrated. Cloth and gilt lettering excellent. Dust-jacket
bit worn at edges. ISBN 0959490507. Keywords: australia
history manufacturers manufacturing business enterprises
Cat nr 5610 - $A13 GEOLOGY AND RESOURCE POTENTIAL OF THE
WIANAMATTA GROUP, The. Herbert, Chris. Dept of Mineral
resources & Development, small quarto paperback (stiff
card), 1979, 203 pages, illsts. Minor wear, very good copy.
Keywords: australia new south wales nsw geology resources
earth minerals Cat nr 4826 - $A31 GERMAN RAIDERS OF THE SOUTH SEAS. The
Naval Threat to Australia/New Zealand 1914-17. Bromby,
Robin. Doubleday Australia, 1st Edition, 1985, 4to, 208p,
illst. Story of a little-known aspect of the Great War.
Deals with Emden, Wolf & Seeadler and their raids.
Near-fine in like dj. Keywords: war great world naval
germany new zealand australia pacific asia raiders ships
nautical battles Cat nr 1840 - $A36 GLADSTONE (South Australia). A Meeting of
Creeks - a Breaking of Gauges. Gladstone Centenary
Committee. Published by the Gladstone Centenary Committee,
1980. Oblong hardcover, pictorial boards, approx. small
quarto, 280 pages. One Hundred Years of Development of the
Gladstone (South Australia) District, 1880-1980. Indexed and
fully illustrated throughout with a wealth of pictures.
Light wear but fairly good. Keywords: australia south
gladstone local history society people Cat nr 2801 -
$A41 GOD'S GENTLEMEN. A History of the
Melanesian Mission 1849-1942. Hilliard, David. University of
Queensland Press, large octavo hardcover, 1978, 342p,
illsts. Has some light edge staining but is otherwise good
with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0702210668. Keywords: pacific
islands melanesia missions missionaries religion church
ministers priests pastors biography Cat nr 13184 -
$A21 GOING BUSH. Bush Basics, Preparing, In
the Bush, Surviving, Cooking, Bush Gear, Bush Walking, Tips.
McEnally, Lawrie and Julie. Bay Books, small quarto
Paperback (pictorial card), no date, 112p, illsts. Very good
copy. Keywords: bush country outback australia survival
holidays travel tourism camping Cat nr 1452 -
$A16 GOLD SEEKING. Victoria and California in
the 1850s. Goodman, David. Allen & Unwin (Australia)
large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1994, 302 pages,
illustrated This copy has some damage to bottom edge of
cover and first few pages (dog bite?) but no text, etc,
affected. And has a bit of edge wear. Priced to reflect the
damage. ISBN 186373452X. Keywords: history gold goldfields
exploration california usa mines mining prospecting Cat nr
8602 - $A21 GREAT AUSSIE JOKES. Plowman, Sonya
(compiler). The Five Mile Press paperback, 1999, 287 pages,
illustrated. Creased front cover and a few marks but
otherwise fairly good. ISBN 1864631651. Keywords: australia
aussie jokes humour humor cartoons Cat nr 4246 -
$A14 GREAT AUSTRALIAN GAZETTEER, The (New
Edition). Anon. Focus Publishing/Woolworths paperback (stiff
card with plastic overlay), New 2003 Edition, 415p, illsts.
Information on places of interest throughout Australia, with
maps, etc. Very good copy. ISBN 1920683194. Keywords:
australia travel tours tourism touring outback bush country
cities maps Cat nr 6740 - $A18 GREAT BARRIER REEF AUSTRALIA. Panoscapes.
Lik, Peter. Wilderness Press (Aust) oblong octavo hardcover
pictorial boards, 2001, no pagination, approx. 70p,
illustrated. Near-new condition, packed with beautiful
full-colour photos printed on quality art paper. ISBN
0646282484. Keywords: australia queensland barrier reef
photographs photography travel tourism nature seascapes Cat
nr 6260 - $A16 GREENHOUSE EFFECT, The. Living in a
Warmer Australia. Henderson-Sellers, Ann, and Blong,
Russell. NSW University Press paperback (stiff card), 1989,
211 pages, illsts. Well worn copy, bit grubby on edges, etc,
priced accordingly. ISBN 0868402672. Keywords: environment
ecology greenhouse australia Cat nr 4803 - $A12 GUILTY SECRETS. FREE SPEECH IN AUSTRALIA.
Pullan, Robert. Methuen paperback (stiff card), 1984, 232p.
A little wear but fairly good. ISBN 0454004990. Keywords:
society australia freedom free speech law Cat nr 1074 -
$A14 GYMPIE AMBULANCE 1902-2002. The First
Hundred Years. Sachs, Wayne. Wayne Sachs, foolscap paperback
(stiff pictorial card), 2002, 286 pages, illustrated. (Heavy
book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you
will be emailed with details.) An extensive history with a
great many interesting B&W photos. The book is in very
good clean condition except that the cover is tending to
curl (that type of card). Keywords: ambulance history health
australia queensland Cat nr 8583 - $A46 GYMPIE SOUTH & DISTRICT SCHOOLS. 75th
ANNIVERSARY 1910-1985. Scougall, Jean. Foolscap paperback
(stiff pictorial card), 139 pages, illustrated. Very good
copy of this history, which includes Calico Creek, Lagoon
Pocket, Pie Creek, Langshaw (Eel Creek), Mooloo (Mooloo
Road), Warrawee, Glastonbury, Scrubby Creek and Greendale.
Keywords: australia queensland local history schools
education settlers Cat nr 7483 - $A36 GYMPIE STATE HIGH SCHOOL: An Historical
Analysis, 1912-1982. Eshuys, J. (gen. editor). Gympie State
High School, foolscap paperback (stiff pictorial card),
1982, 110 pages, illustrated. Illustrated with numerous
B&W photos, etc, but the printing quality is not good.
Light wear, fairly good. ISBN 0959417516. Keywords: schools
history sociology education Cat nr 8585 - $A31 HAY, HELL AND BOOLIGAL. Australian Bush
Humour. Wannan, Bill. Currey O'Neil octavo hardcover, 1982,
132p, illsts. Very slight marks, name in front, otherwise
very good with excellent cloth, etc. Dust-jacket fairly
good. ISBN 0859020320. Keywords: humour humor fun comedy
folklore myths mythology australia cartoons Cat nr 2655 -
$A16 HEALTH OF ABORIGINAL AUSTRALIA, The.
Reid, Janice, and Trompf, Peggy (editors). Harcourt, Brace,
Jovanovich, small quarto paperback, 1991, 436 pages. Some
light edge staining and cover bit bent but fairly good. ISBN
0729503652. Keywords: australia aboriginals aborigines
health Cat nr 4772 - $A18 HEART COUNTRY. A Woman's Inspiring Life
in the Outback. McGinnis, Kerry. Penguin (Australia)
paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2002, 313 pages. Minor
marks, good solid copy. ISBN 0141001429. Keywords: australia
outback bush country biography autobiography Cat nr 8363 -
$A16 HELLO FENCEPOST (An Australian Bush
Story). James, W. Tammar Publications (WA) Paperback
(pictorial card), 1985, 138p, illsts. Chatty first-person
book from the author of 'A Place of Smokey Parrots'. Good
copy. Keywords: australia bush outback country society
biography autobiography Cat nr 1454 - $A14 HER FATHER'S DAUGHTER. The Bonnie
Henderson Story. Marshall, Debi. Random House oversize
Paperback, 1998, 306p, illsts. Bonnie is the daughter of the
much-published Sara Henderson. It seems they had a bitter
rift and were even involved in a court-case. (I'm afraid I
do not know the details.) This is about her life at Bullo
River Station where she lived with her father. Has an
excellent selection of photo plates, both bw and colour.
Minor edge wear, small name in front, good copy. Keywords:
biography women females outback bush country Cat nr 4657 -
$A16 HER SELECTION. Writings by Nineteenth
Century Australian Women. Spender, Lynne (editor). Penguin
paperback (stiff card), 1988, 259 pages. Minor marks, good
copy. ISBN 0140112391. Keywords: literature history writings
women females writers authors australia australian Cat nr
5657 - $A18 HERALDS AND ANGELS. The House of Fairfax
1841-1990. Souter, Gavin. Melbourne University Press, large
octavo hardcover, 1991, 380 pages, illsts. The story of a
great Australian institution - publishers of the key
journals The Sydney Morning Herald and The Age (Melbourne).
In spite of the misguided management of part of the family
at one point in its history the business has survived and is
flourishing today. Has a Fairfax presentation label in
front, otherwise is near-fine with like dust-jacket
(slightly sun-faded at back). ISBN 0522844499. Keywords:
newspapers journals publishing history australia sydney nsw
enterprises businesses trade Cat nr 3738 - $A16 HIDDEN GARDENS OF SYDNEY, The. Malnic,
Jutta (photos). Garden Committee of The National Trust of
Aust (NSW), square, light card, 1977. Twenty-six full-colour
full-page photos with accompanying text. Covers somewhat
worn. Fair to fairly good. ISBN 909723508. Keywords: gardens
gardening plants australia sydney nsw Cat nr 5878 -
$A14 HISTORICAL SKETCH OF QUEENSLAND. Traill,
William Henry. Lansdowne Press, A4 hardcover, facsimile
edition, 1980, 111 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage
additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed
with details.) Originally published in 1886. Illustrated
with reproductions of original engravings. Very good copy
with excellent cloth and spine lettering. Dust-jacket has
some light wear but is fairly good. ISBN 0701813474.
Keywords: australia queensland history settlers outback
country bush people buildings Cat nr 6714 -
$A18 HISTORY OF GATESHEAD & REDHEAD PARISH
1963-1988. And the Golden Anniversary of St John Vianney's
Church, Redhead. Kennedy, Monsignor R. R. Kennedy, paperback
(stiff pictorial card), no date, 117 pages, illustrated.
Light wear, good. Keywords: australia religion church
history nsw local catholic Cat nr 6150 - $A26 HOTTING UP. How the greenhouse effect and
ozone depletion will change Australia during the next 40
years. Crowley, Mathew. Magistra Paperback (card), 1989,
138p. Very good copy. Keywords: environment ecology climate
health weather Cat nr 9862 - $A21 HOW TO TRACE YOUR FAMILY TREE (and not
get struck on a branch). Guide for Australia and New
Zealand. Reakes, Janet. Sydney, Hale & Iremonger, A4
hardcover, Revised Edition, 1992, 72 pages, illustrated. The
complete guide for anyone wishing to try to trace their
family tree. Very good with excellent cloth and spine
lettering and very good dust-jacket. ISBN 0868064629.
Keywords: australia families ancestors family history
genealogy Cat nr 6050 - $A21 HOW TO TRACE YOUR MILITARY ANCESTORS in
Australia and New Zealand. Montague, R.H. The Family History
Series, published by Hale & Iremonger, Sydney, octavo
hardcover, 1989, 157 pages, illustrated. The author is an
active military historian and he explains here how to trace
information back to the earliest days of British settlement.
Includes complete listings of regiments and corps stationed
in Australasia between 1788 and 1870, and much more. with
numerous charts, diagrams and interesting B&W photos.
Some light staining on edge and a tendency to being a little
bent from bad storage but solid and fairly good with
excellent red cloth and spine gilt lettering. Slightly worn
but good dust-jacket. ISBN 086806341X. Keywords: australia
new zealand ancestors family history genealogy military
warfare soldiers Cat nr 4847 - $A21 HOW Y' GOING MATE? Smith, Clive H. Mt
Gambier (SA), Woolshed Publications, octavo hardcover,
1963,159 pages. Australian dolklore. The yellow boards are
lightly marked but the book is fairly good but has some
writing inside front. No dust-jacket. Keywords: australia
folklore literature Cat nr 8099 - $A11 HUNGRY HEART, The. Griffiths, Max.
Sydney, Kangaroo Press, octavo hardcover, 1992, 176 pages,
illustrated. 'A compelling account of life in one of the
most scattered and isolated populations on the face of the
earth.' The author worked with the Australian Inland Mission
from 1964 to 1984 - among Aborigines. Illustrated with
colour photos. This is a near-fine copy with a near-fine
dust-jacket. ISBN 0864174861. Keywords: australia outback
bush country northern territory aborigines aboriginals
indigenous history missions missionaries biography
autobiography Cat nr 4124 - $A18 HUNTER VALLEY, The (Regional heritage
Series). Cox, Tanner & Walker. Macmillan, oblong
hardcover, pictorial boards, 1978, 73p, illsts. Fairly good
condition. ISBN 0333251679. Keywords: australia country
regions travel tourism Cat nr 5430 - $A16 IN CROCODILE LAND. Idriess, Ion L. Angus
& Robertson, octavo hardcover, 1948 reprint, 241 pages,
illustrated. Solid book but very grubby covers with stained
to back, browned paper. All illustrations checked. No
dust-jacket. Good 'reading only' copy. Keywords: australia
country outback bush crocodiles wildlife Cat nr 8093 -
$A14 IN SEARCH OF THE MAGIC PUDDING:
Proceedings of the H.R. Nicholls Society (Vol.5). Various
Contributors. H.R. Nicholls Society, foolscap paperback
(stiff card), 1989, 94 pages. Proceedings of a conference
held at Lorne, 5-7 August 1988. Very good copy. Keywords:
society politics unions australia Cat nr 1262 -
$A21 INNOVATORS (The). The Sydney Alternatives
in the Rise of Modern Art, Literature and Ideas. Dutton,
Geoffrey. Macmillan Australia, large octavo hardcover, 1986,
266 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to
standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.)
Ex-Library with the usual cancelled stamps, plastic over
dust-wrapper, etc. Quite solid and clean. ISBN 033341473X.
Keywords: art artists literature society culture australia
nsw sydney enclaves sociology philosophy ideas Cat nr 4173
- $A14 INSIDE SYDNEY. Bourbon, Fabio (text),
Balocco, Patrizia (design), & Veggi, Giulio (photos).
London, Tiger Books, oblong A4 hardcover, 1991, 96 pages,
illustrated with colour photos. (Heavy book - postage
additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed
with details.) A glossy snapshot of Sydney city, with full
colour photos throughout, & brief text, printed on
quality art paper. However, a surprising number of the
photos are, as seems to be the fashion today, rather dark
and gloomy. Some compensation is provided by a very fine
photo of a young female lifesaver on p.69. The pictorial
boards are lightly marked but the book is generally good.
ISBN 18555011077. Keywords: sydney australia nsw cities
society culture people beaches waterways harbours bridges
building harbors architecture Cat nr 7210 - $A30 INTERNATIONAL SOCIALISM AND AUSTRALIAN
LABOUR. The Left in Australia. Farrell, Frank. Sydney, Hale
and Iremonger Paperback, 1981, 284p., illsts. Small name in
front, paper somewhat browned and lightly marked with age.
Looks good outside, solid. Keywords: socialism society
labor labour politics Cat nr 1472 - $A21 ISSUES IN THE MANAGEMENT OF AUSTRALIA'S
WATER RESOURCES. Pigram, J.J. Longmans Cheshire (Aust),
paperback (card), 1986, 331 pages, illustrated. 'Intended as
a comprehensive study of the critical water-related issues
facing Australia' Minor wear, good solid copy. ISBN
0582711398. Keywords: water environment australia ecology
resources Cat nr 5002 - $A26 JAMES CRAIG, The. Her history, recovery
and restoration. Toghill, Jeff. Reed Books, small quarto
paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1978, 33 pages,
illustrated. Has some good illuystrations, in B&W and
colour. Permanent clear plastic over cover, otherwise good.
Keywords: nautical ships history sail sailing Cat nr 7091 -
$A16 JUDGES OF THE HIGH COURT. Fricke, Graham.
Hutchinson Australia, octavo hardcover, 1986, 239 pages,
illustrated. A study of a number of judges. The book is good
and solid but has been defaced somewhat by previous-owner's
name and sticker. There is name stamp right on the title
page as well as name inside front. Clear plastic protecting
dust-jacket. ISBN 0091571502. Keywords: judges justice law
courts trials biography Cat nr 6321 - $A16 KAMBALA. The First Hundred Years
1887-1987. Nobbs, Alanna. Kambala Centenary History
Committee, quarto hardcover, 1987, 244 pages, illustrated.
(Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply:
you will be emailed with details.) Ex-library with the usual
cancelled stamps, etc, and clear plastic over dust-jacket,
but good solid copy. ISBN 1862526397. Keywords: education
schools history australia girls females Cat nr 5866 -
$A21 KATHLEEN. Neal, Kath E. K.E. Neal
(Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1982, 309
pages, illustrated. Personal story of the author's family -
struggles in the early days in NSW and later growing tobacco
in North Queensland. The author herself eventually pursued a
nursing career with her sisters. Signed by author on title
page. Light wear, fairly good. ISBN 0959288708. Keywords:
australia outback bush country society culture people
biography autobiography tobacco dairying local Cat nr 8294
- $A24 KAY COTTEE FIRST LADY. A History-Making
Solo Voyage Around the World. Cottee, Kay. Macmillan
Australia, 1989 reprint, large octavo hardcover, 226p,
illsts, endpaper maps. She sailed from a small child. This
was an epic voyage of 189 days with many hazards. Enhanced
with some excellent colour photos, well reproduced. Name in
front, Edge staining, chiefly along top edge. Otherwise good
solid copy with fairly good dust-jacket. Keywords: sailing
nautical seafarers yachts australia oceans seas adventure
solo voyages women females Cat nr 1552 - $A21 KIAMA IN THE MOUNTAINS. The story of an
alpine club. Keys, Chas. Kiama Alpine Club Co-Op. quarto
Paperback (card), 1997, 166p, illsts., endpaper map.
Extensive history from Australia's snow country. Well
printed on quality paper. With many photos, some in colour.
Very good copy. Scarce! ISBN 0646309048. Keywords: australia
nsw alpine snow country travel adventure tourism skiing
holidays sport sports games Cat nr 1351 - $A24 KILLING THE MESSENGER. An Autobiography.
McBride, William. Cremorne (NSW), Eldorado Publishing, large
octavo hardcover, 1st Edition, 1994, illst. with photos. The
medical researcher who uncovered the appalling story of
thalidomide was later accused of fraud in relation to other
research and amid much controversy was struck off the
medical register. This is his own story. The book itself is
very good with excellent cloth and spine lettering but the
dust-jacket is somewhat grubby and finger-marked (the type
of paper). ISBN 1864120150. Keywords: biography
autobiography australia medicine health drugs research
society law thalidomide scopolamine media science children
infants Cat nr 6239 - $A16 KING TIDE. My Life. Doyle, Peter.
Heinemann Australia, large octavo hardcover, 1996, 189p,
illsts, pictorial endpapers. Autobiography of Australia's
famous fish restaurant man of Watson's Bay. Includes some
fish recipes and lots of tall tales, probably mostly true!
Near fine copy with like dust-jacket. ISBN 0855616911.
Keywords: biography autobiography australia sydney harbour
restaurants cafes fish Cat nr 2401 - $A18 KINGS IN GRASS CASTLES. Durack, Mary.
Australian Classics Giant (Lloyd O'Neil), octavo hardcover,
1974, 395 pages, illsts, endpaper maps. History of a great
Australian family who pioneered in the Outback. Has a couple
of small edge stains but cloth is excellent, as is spine
lettering. Dust-jacket tiny bit frayed on edges but fairly
good. ISBN 0855582170. Keywords: australia history biography
autobiography out back bush country settlers Cat nr 4699 -
$A18 KOALA, The. Proceedings of the Taronga
Symposium. Bergin, T.J. (editor). Zoological Parks Board of
NSW, Paperback, 1978, 239p., illsts. Minor edge wear, rubber
stamp inside front, but otherwise good copy. ISBN
0724013865. Keywords: koalas habitat ecology environment
animals fauna australia gums Cat nr 1227 - $A24 KOOKABURRAS. Parry, Veronica A. NY,
Taplinger Publishing, quarto hardcover, 1972, 110p, illsts.
With numerous bw and a few colour photos. Very good with
excellent cloth and spine lettering but has some writing
inside front and a very small area of damage inside front
cover. Dust-jacket somewhat worn and scored but fairly good.
Keywords: australia birds wildlife country outback bush
natural history fauna Cat nr 1249 - $A21 KOORI: A WILL TO WIN. The heroic
resistance, survival & triumph of Black Australia.
Miller, James. Angus & Robertson, octavo hardcover,
1985, 302 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage
additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed
with details.) Slight loss colour to brown boards, but spine
lettering excellent and book otherwise good with a fairly
good dust-jacket which has a tendency to curling. ISBN
0207150656. Keywords: australia aborigines aboriginals
history invasion settlers abuse people culture society Cat
nr 7619 - $A26 KURRI KURRI 1904 - 1979. Smith, Graham
(editor). Kurri Kurri Civic Committee, 1979, Paperback
(stiff card), 61 pages, illustrated. History of the NSW area
with photos and advertisements. Covers (white) are
definitely grubby and have some minor damage but internally
it is good. 'Reading only' copy. Keywords: australia local
history hunter nsw Cat nr 1827 - $A18 KURRI KURRI DISTRICT. Visions of
Yesteryear. Anon. 1998, quarto paperback (stiff card), 32p,
illsts. An interesting pictorial record of the area. Chiefly
comprises reproductions of bw photos. Very good copy.
Keywords: australia nsw towns country society people history
settlers photos photographs local Cat nr 5407 -
$A13 LA STUPENDA. A Biography of Joan
Sutherland. Adams, Brian. Hutchinson Australia, HC, 1st
Edition, 1980, 329p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage
additional to standard rate may apply; you will be emailed
with details.) Has an excellent selection photos, many from
opera productions, and a discography. Dust-jacket is rubbed
and little frayed but still useful. The book itself is,
except for slight defects, fairly good. Keywords: music
biography women females singers opera australia stage Cat nr
12727 - $A21 LACHLAN MACQUARIE. His Life, Adventures
and Times. Ellis, M.H. Sydney, Angus and Robertson, octavo
hardcover, 4th Edition (Revised), 1965, 614 pages,
illustrated, endpaper maps. Some edges wear but fairly good.
Dust-jacket worn and grubby but fairly good. Keywords:
australia history governors leaders settlements builders
building politics society britain england Cat nr 4473 -
$A21 LADIES' LEGS AND LEMONADE. Bonython, Kym.
Adelaide, Rigby, large octavo hardcover, 1979, 240p, illsts.
Small stains top edge, otherwise fairly good copy with torn
and damaged dust-wrapper which is, nevertheless, quite
useful still. Keywords: biography autobiography art
galleries culture society Cat nr 11496 - $A18 LAND DIVERS OF PENTECOST, The. And Other
Fascinating Tales of South Seas Customs. Anon. Aro
Publishing, small quarto harcover, pictorial boards, 1981,
47p, illsts. Brief chapters on - fire walkers, hermits,
snake killers, land divers, and more. Illustrated with
B&W photos. Except for some scoring on back board, is
very good copy. No dust-jacket (probably issued without
one). ISBN 089868112X.Keywords: pacific islands oceania
customs culture society history Cat nr 5344 -
$A21 LAND DOWNUNDER, The. Egan, Ted. Evergreen
Media Publishing, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2003,
240 pages, illsts. An affectionate look at Australia, its
history and people. With an Introduction by Rolf Harris. A
couple of pages creased, but otherwise good solid copy. ISBN
0975087509. Keywords: australia history people Cat nr 3737
- $A18 LIFE ON THE WATERFRONT. An Autobiography.
BULL, TAS. HarperCollins paperback (stiff card), 1998, 268
pages. Bit grubby on edges, front cover creased, name in
front. Fair only but solid. ISBN 0732267927. Keywords: docks
dockers waterfront unions unionism industry leaders
biography autobiography politics labor labour workers
employees Cat nr 5011 - $A14 LINKLATER DOWN UNDER. Linklater, Art
(text) and Rigby, Paul (illustrations). London, Kaye Ward,
octavo hardcover, 1970, 222 pages. American radio and Tv
broadcaster visits Australia, the land 'down under'.
Enhanced with views sketched by Australian cartoonist Paul
Rigby. Very good with excellent cloth and spine lettering,
and good dust-jacket. Keywords: australia travel people
society culture Cat nr 8634 - $A16 LONELY PLANET SYDNEY CITY GUIDE. Anon.
Lonely Planet (Aust), vertical paperback (stiff pictorial
card), 3rd Ed, 1997, 300-plus pages, illsts. Good copy of
useful guide, with street maps, photos, and heaps of notes.
ISBN 0864425104. Keywords: sydney nsw australia cities
guides Cat nr 4693 - $A14 LOVE OF A LIFESTYLE. An inspiring true
story of freedom, love and loss in the Australian
wilderness. Scudds, Denise. Pan Macmillan/Sun paperback
(Australia), 1996, 262 pages, illustrated. The illustrations
are colour photos on art paper. Denise Scudds and Bob
Sellick loved the Australian bush life they adopted but
there was a cloud on the horizon. The moving story of a
couple's love and life together. Light wear, good solid
copy. ISBN 072510757X. Keywords: australia bush country
biography autobiography Cat nr 5133 - $A16 MACQUARIE BOOK OF EVENTS, The
(hardcover). Fraser, Bruce (Editor). Macquarie Library/Kevin
Weldon (Aust), small quarto hardcover, pictorial boards,
1986, 608 pages, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to
standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.)
There are cheap paperback versions of this great reference
book but it is not often you have a chance to get hold of a
solid hardcover. With a book like this, referred to often, a
paperback will soon become worn. This copy has a little edge
grubbiness (from use) and is a bit born on boards but is
generally fairly good. ISBN 0949757071. Keywords: reference
dates history chronology Cat nr 3827 - $A16 MAILMAN OF THE BIRDSVILLE TRACK. The
Story of Tom Kruse. Weidenbach, Kristin. Hodder paperback
(stiff card), 2004 reprint, 313 pages. The legendary mailman
who worked for twenty years on the Birdsville Track. Very
good condition. ISBN 0733619355. Keywords: australia outback
bush country biography Cat nr 5203 - $A16 MAN WHO SOLD HIS DREAMING, The. Robinson,
Roland. Seal paperback, 1977, 143p., illsts. Some edge marks
but basically good copy. ISBN 0727004719. Keywords:
australia aborigines aboriginals society culture people Cat
nr 5879 - $A16 MANLY-WARINGAH - STORIES OF THE
PENINSULA. McDonald, Charles. Sydney, Murray Child,
Paperback (card), 1st Ed, 1979, 160p, illsts. A local
history, with some photos. This copy has suffered the
ravages of wear and time, with some water-affectation as
well (but the text is unaffected). It is, however, intact.
ISBN 908048262. Keywords: australia nsw local history people
beaches towns coast coastal Cat nr 5239 - $A11 MARANI IN AUSTRALIA. Bandler, Faith, and
Fox, Len. Adelaide, Rigby Opal Books, octavo hardcover,
1980, 112p, illsts. The story of an islander boy whose
father was taken away by 'blackbirders' - slavers - to work
in Queensland. The book itself is good, but has a small ink
mark inside back. The dust-jacket is, however, somewhat
damaged (plastic-coated), and badly creased on one flap.
Overall fair to fairly good. Keywords: stories tales island
blackbirders slavers queensland australia pacific boys
children fathers families abuse Cat nr 8065 -
$A14 MARINE SHELLS OF THE PACIFIC. An
Authoritative Handbook for Collector. Cernohorsky, Walter O.
Pacific Publications, octavo hardcover, 1967, 248 pages,
illustrated, endpaper maps. There are a couple of small
stains on the green cloth and small corner bumps. Spine
lettering excellent. Book otherwise solid. Dust-jacket a bit
frayed and flaps creased. Keywords: marine shells oceans
seas pacific reference identification Cat nr 8418 -
$A26 MARITIME AUSTRALIA. Short Tales of Ships
and Men. Loney, Jack. Australia, paperback (stiff pictorial
card), no date, 128 pages, illustrated. An interesting
collection of tall tales said to be true. With some equally
interesting illustrations. Some staining of pages from age,
edge wear, name in front and back grubby. Fair only but
solid. ISBN 0868951048. Keywords: australia nautical ships
seafarers tales stories adventure Cat nr 8486 -
$A14 MASTER PRINTERS OF SYDNEY, The.
1887-1971. Hunt, Harold. Sydney, The Printing & Allied
Trade Employers' Association of NSW, 1976, 4to HC, 205p,
illsts., pictorial endpapers. (Heavy book - postage
additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed
with details.) Includes index of persons, a general index
and a list of members. Gilt on leatherette covered boards
(apparently no original dust-jacket). Couple of tiny spots
on edge, else very good. Keywords: australia sydney nsw
printers industry business trades books publications
stationery newspapers journals Cat nr 1447 -
$A21 MAYHEM AND MURDER IN PIONEERING
QUEENSLAND: True Stories of Real Crimes and Mysteries.
Matthews, Tony. Central Qld University Press, small quarto
paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2000, 248 pages,
illustrated. Bent at corners, otherwise fairly good. Has
many B&W photos and maps to accompany a wealth of
fascinating tales. Keywords: crime criminals detection
murder killers law trials justice courts australia
queensland history local queensland Cat nr 8708 -
$A22 MEN THAT GOD FORGOT, The. Butler,
Richard. Hutchinson of Australia, octavo hardcover, 1975,
235p, endpaper maps. Story of the notorious penal colony at
Sarah Island in Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania). A place in
which to abandon all hope'. Maroon boards have a bit of
marking and some loss of colour at edges but are fairly
good. Dust-jacket good. ISBN 0091245001. Keywords: penal
colonies jails prisons prisoners crime criminals australia
history tasmania Cat nr 2509 - $A14 MEROOGAL Nowra. A History and a Guide.
Walker, Hugh and Meredith. Historic Houses Trust (NSW),
small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1988, 80
pages, illsts. An attractive guidebook detailing the
features of this historic house on the NSW south coast.
Quality printing with illustrations in B&W and colour.
Near-fine. 0949753394. Keywords: australia nsw local history
buildings houses architecture Cat nr 3970 -
$A14 MILINGIMBI. Ten Years in the Crocodile
Islands of Arnhem Land. Wells, Ann E. Sydney, Angus &
Robertson, octavo hardcover, 1st Edition, 1963, 231 pages,
illustrated, endpaper maps. The author was a missionary in
Northern Australia. Has a good selection B&W photo
plates. Some edge wear but brown cloth and gilt spine
lettering good. Dust-jacket worn but useful. Keywords:
australia history biography autobiography northern territory
crocodiles arnhem land missions missionaries aborigines
aboriginals Cat nr 7626 - $A21 MORE GREAT AUSSIE TRIVIA. Andrews,
Malcolm, and Mitchell, Bill. Lilyfield Publishers, octavo
hardcover, pictorial boards, 1987, 111 pages, illsts. Good
clean copy. ISBN 0730102319. Keywords: australia trivia
humour humor cartoons anecdotes Cat nr 6037 -
$A16 MORRIS OF RUTHERGLEN. A Celebration of
130 Years - 1859 - 1989. Dunstan, David. Published October
1989, quarto hardcover, 90 pages, illustrated. Pictorial
endpapers. Winemaking in Victoria (Australia). A handsome
volume with green cloth and gilt decoration on front and
gilt lettering on spine, in excellent condition. Dust-jacket
has a little wear at edges but is good. ISBN 0731677625.
Keywords: australia victoria wine wines vignerons vineyards
alcohol beverages farms farming Cat nr 3584 -
$A18 MUNGANA AFFAIR, The. State Mining and
Political Corruption in the 1920s. Kennedy, K.H. University
of Queensland Press, octavo hardcover, 1978, 175p, illsts,
endpaper maps. Small edge wear to boards and small stain top
edge but otherwise the book is good and solid. The
dust-jacket is a little wrinkled on edges but is fairly
good. Keywords: australia victoria mines mining prospectors
metals trade history society politics government parties
Cat nr 1469 - $A21 MURDER OF CAPTAIN JAMES COOK, The. Hough,
Richard. Lon, Macmillan 1979, 271p, illsts., pictorial
endpapers. A little edge wear to boards and dust-jacket is
worn and torn. But the book is basically quite solid.
However, the worst feature is a large greeting inside front.
What a pity people deface books in this manner. Priced
according to condition. Keywords: australia pacific
explorers exploration oceania nautical seafarers captains
sailors biography murder Cat nr 1464 - $A18 MUTUAL PROVIDENT MESSENGER (The) - 1st
November 1916.Anon. Quarto, paper, 4 pages plus insert
'Industrial Supplement (1 sheet). No. 232 - No.11, Vol.
XXIV. Published by The Australian Mutual Provident Society.
Yellow tinted paper (Insert on white paper). Has some
creases where it has been folded (in an envelope?) and
slight corner bending but is overall fairly good and clean.
Keywords: publications insurance assurance australia
magazines Cat nr 5966 - $A21 MY BUSH BABIES. Anderson, Iris. Macmillan
Australia, 1979, large octavo hardcover, 127p, illsts.
Foreword by Gerald Durrell. The author became well known for
her care of injured bushland creatures and was awarded a BEM
medal by HM the Queen for her work. This is her story, with
numerous bw and colour photos. Except for small name in
front and loss of colour on front endpaper is fairly good
copy with worn but fairly good dust-jacket. Keywords:
australia bush country animals pets outback country society
Cat nr 1240 - $A16 MY DEAR, DEAR BETSY. A Treasury of
Australian Letters. Hirst, Warwick (compiled by). Hale &
Iremonger, small quarto paperback, 1993, 160 pages, illsts.
Light edge wear, fairly good. ISBN 0868065072. Keywords:
australia letters history biography people correspondence
Cat nr 4650 - $A16 MY GRANDFATHER'S HOUSE. Recollections of
an Australian Family. Rutledge, Helen. Sydney, Doubleday,
quarto hardcover, 1986, 224 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book
- postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be
emailed with details.) Detailed personal history of an
Australian family. With an excellent selection B&W
photos. The book itself is in excellent condition with clean
spine lettering, etc. The dust-jacket is a little worn with
one small tear. ISBN 0868242780. Keywords: family history
australia nsw sydney local Cat nr 5175 - $A26 MY WIFE, MY DAUGHTER AND POOR MARY ANN.
Women and Work in Australia. Kingston, Beverley. Nelson
Australia, stiff card, 1979, 158p, illsts., pictorial
endpapers. The story of the movement of women into the
workplace from the 1860s to the 1930s. Has numerous
interesting illustrations. Minor edge wear, good condition.
Keywords: history sociology women work business employment
females society Cat nr 11340 - $A16 NANBAREE. Isobel. Isobel, square
paperback (stiff pictorial card with foldover flaps), Second
Edition, 1995, 168 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage
additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed
with details.) An attractive book, well printed on quality
paper with numerous colour illustrations. The story of the
5-year-old Aboriginal boy who saw the First Fleet arrive in
Australia in 1788 and who was adopted by Surgeon White.
Illustrative art comes from The Watling Collection housed in
the British Museum of Natural History. ISBN 0646207091.
Keywords: australian aboriginals aborigines history people
settlers boys children adoptees biography Cat nr 6672 -
$A24 NATIONAL PARK EXPLORER AROUND SYDNEY.
Fairley, Alan. Child and Associates, paperback (stiff
pictorial; card), 1989, 157 pages, illustrated with maps and
B&W photos. Ku-ring-gai Chase National Park, Blue
Mountains National Park and Royal National Park. Mild wear,
good solid copy. Exceedingly scarce! ISBN 0867770546,
Keywords: travel tourism parks national australia nsw sydney
y Cat nr 5113 - $A81 NATIONAL PARKS OF SOUTHERN QUEENSLAND.
Mackness, Brian. Reed Books (Australia) oblong hardcover,
approx. quarto size, 1981, 80 pages, illustrated. Slight
wear to lower edge green boards, otherwise they are good and
spine gilt lettering is excellent. Dust-jacket has light
wear but is fairly good. ISBN 0589502840. Keywords:
australia queensland national parks tourism travel Cat nr
7615 - $A20 NATIVE BIRDS OF AUSTRALIA (Macmillan
Pocket Guide). Drury, Susan. Macmillan vertical hardcover,
1981, 120p, illsts. A convenient pocket guide with bw &
colour photos. Some wear to dust-jacket but otherwise good.
ISBN 0333337549. Keywords: australia birds nature bush fauna
ecology environment Cat nr 5887 - $A16 NAVAL CAREER. REPORTS OF PROCEEDINGS.
1921 - 1964 (Australian Navy). Gatacre, Rear-Admiral G.G.O.
Manly (Australia), Nautical Press & Publications, quarto
hardcover, 1982, 379 pages, illustrations. A personal
account of an Australian naval officer's life from cadet
through over 40 years at sea, etc. Seems to be a custom to
produce such a book in the form of 'Proceedings'. Has a
stack of photos and other illustrations. Blue cloth and gilt
lettering excellent, dust-jacket fairly good, but there are
some noticeable insect stains on one edge and a crossed-out
name inside front. ISBN 0949756024. Keywords: navy naval
sailors memoirs history australia Cat nr 2915 -
$A21 NED KELLY. Osborne, Charles. Lon, Anthony
Blond, octavo hardcover, 1970, 201p, illsts, endpaper maps.
This book poses the question, gangster or folk hero? Has
some interesting illustrations and a chart of reported
appearances of Ned. Boards a little sun-affected at edges
but fair. Small spots on book edges. The dust-jacket is
badly frayed at edges but has been retained for the
illustration. Keywords: australia bushrangers crime
criminals justice trials settlers robbers folklore mythology
history society Cat nr 1226 - $A16 NEW ENGLAND EXPERIENCE (The). Inside
Stories of the U.N.E. 1938-1988. Franklin, Margaret Ann
(editor). U.N.E. Alumni Association paperback (stiff
pictorial card), 1988, 243 pages. Numerous contributors
write about the 50 years since the University was
established. Except for slight edge mark the book is
near-new. ISBN 0731616316. Keywords: literature memoirs
articles papers autobiography sociology history Cat nr 6215
- $A21 NEW MACHINE MEN, The. Polls and
persuasion in Australian Politics. Mills, Stephen. Penguin
Paperback, 1986, 216p. 'How the Opinion Polls became the
vote that really counts.' Some edge grubbiness but fairly
good. Keywords: australia society politics government Cat
nr 8075 - $A11 NO PICNIC. An Autobiography. Lovell,
Patricia. Macmillan Australia, large octavo hardcover, 1995,
321p, illsts. The title is a play on the name of one of the
movies - Picnic At Hanging Rock - produced by the author.
She also produced numerous other well-known movies.
Near-fine copy with like dust-jacket. ISBN 073290823X.
Keywords: biography autobiography movie movies cinema film
films producers production australia Cat nr 1203 -
$A16 NO TRIBESMAN. Smith, Patsy Adam.
Adelaide, Rigby, octavo hardcover, 1971, 168p, illsts,
endpaper maps. A view of Aboriginal life by one of
Australia's foremost writers. Cloth and lettering very good,
book edges little fazed, dust-jacket solid but worn and
grubby at back. Keywords: australia outback country bush
aborigines aboriginals society culture Cat nr 1451 -
$A16 NORFOLK. An Island and Its People.
Loukakis, Angelo (text) & Gunther Deichmann (photos).
Rigby, A4 hardcover, 1984, 100 pages, illustrated. (Heavy
book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you
will be emailed with details.) The book is basically solid
and clean but has lost a little colour from lower edge of
boards. The spine lettering is excellent. The dust-jacket is
a bit worn and frayed on edges but is still useful. ISBN
0727018906. Keywords: pacific travel tourism islands
australia history people culture Cat nr 5200 -
$A21 NORFOLK ISLAND BOOK, The. Hillier, R.S.
Anson Publications, large hardcover (A4-plus), 1984, 80p,
illsts., decorated endpapers. Attractive book with
full-colour photos well printed on art paper. Near-fine with
excellent green cloth and gilt spine lettering. Near-fine
dust-jacket. ISBN 0959133200. Keywords