|
|
|
Books on Australia, Asia and Pacific Historical, political, biographical and topical books on Australia, Asia and the Pacific region, including local histories |
|
|
|
50 YEARS HARD. The Story of Pentridge Gaol From 1850 to
1900. Prout, Denton, and Feely, Fred. Adelaide, Rigby,
octavo hardcover, 1st Edition, 1967, 266 pages, illustrated.
Brown cloth and gilt spine lettering excellent. Dust-jacket
has a little wear, with a small repaired tear. Generally
good copy. Keywords: australia victoria jails gaols prisons
prisoners incarceration law crime criminals justice Cat nr
7001 - $A21 A BUNCH OF AMATEURS. The Tragedy of Government and
Administration in Australia. Cumes, J.W.C. Sun Paperback,
1988, 206p. Near-fine copy. Keywords: australia politics
government administration public service society history
organizations Cat nr 1237 - $A17 A CARTOON HISTORY OF AUSTRALIA. Two volumes in 1: Stop
Laughing This is Serious!, together with: The Other Siude of
the Coin. King, Jonathan. Savvas Publishing, large
hardcover (A4-plus), Revised Edition, 1983, 465 pages,
illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard
rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A Social
History of Australia in Cartoons. Brings together two
original volumes to form a massive reference collection. Has
some light edge staining but has excellent boards and spine
lettering and a good solid dust-jacket. ISBN 0959400478.
Keywords: cartoons humour humor sketches drawings art
politics Cat nr 8606 - $A27 A CENTURY OF CARING. The Royal North Shore Hospital
1888-1988. Sherington, Geoffrey, with Dr Roger Vanderfield.
Sydney, Horwitz Grahame, quarto hardcover, 1988, 189p,
illsts, endpaper diagrams. (Heavy book - postage additional
to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with
details.) Some loss of colour lower edge of boards,
otherwise good solid copy with good dust-jacket. ISBN
072552104X. Keywords: nursing hospitals medicine health
nurses doctors australia history Cat nr 1967 - $A25 A CULTURAL TABLE OF ORCHIDACEOUS PLANTS. Cox, J. Murray.
Sydney, The Shepherd Press, 1944, 378p, illsts. (Heavy book
- postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be
emailed with details.) The book edges are somewhat worn but
the grey cloth and gilt lettering are excellent. The
dust-jacket has been retained but is worn and somewhat
frayed. The book has one tipped-in frontispiece
illustration in colour and a section of colour plates and
another section of bw plates. Keywords: australia australian
native plants gardens flora ecology environment gardening
horticulture Cat nr 1465 - $A32 A HERITAGE OF INNOVATION. Orlando Wines 1847-1997. Baker,
Tony. Adelaide, Anvil Press, quarto hardcover, pictorial
boards, 1st Edition, 1997, 110 pages, illsts. Attractive
history book, with lots of illustrations, some in colour.
Near-fine. No dust-jacket - issued without one. ISBN
1876087080. Keywords: australia wines wineries vignerons
alcohol beverages drinks brewing farms farming vineyards
grapes Cat nr 4617 - $A25 A HISTORY OF KURABY AND EIGHT MILE PLAINS. Donovan, Ron.
Kuraby District Community Support Group, A4 paperback (stiff
pictorial card), 2000, 162 pages, illustrated. Light edge
and corner wear but otherwise good and solid. ISBN
0646400509. Keywords: australia queensland local history
society culture people settlers Cat nr 17074 - $A47 A HISTORY OF TRADE UNIONISM IN AUSTRALIA. Sutcliffe,
J.T., and Ford, G.W. Macmillan Australia Paperback, 1967
reprint, 282p. Orig. issued in 1921. Some edge wear and
general sun-fading but fairly good, and quite solid.
Keywords: trades unions australia society workers work
business employees employers law Cat nr 1354 - $A22 A.L.P. THE STORY OF THE LABOR PARTY. Healey, George.
Brisbane Jacaranda Press, octavo hardcover, 1955, 244p. Red
cloth insect-eaten, fair only. Large name inside front. No
dust-jacket. Fair only copy but solid. Keywords: labor labor
socialism politics government australia parties society
history Cat nr 1251 - $A22 A MAVIS SINGING. Cordner, Cherry. Black Swan/Bantam Books
paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1991, 373 pages. A
narrative of five generations of the Wauchope family with
reference to the changing lifestyle in Australia over a
period of 140 years. Some light edge wear but otherwise
good. ISBN 1863590064. Keywords: australia history biography
autobiography families settlers local Cat nr 7512 -
$A15 A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF THE BLUE MOUNTAINS. Booker, Jo
(drawings). Katoomba, Blue Mountains City Council, oblong
paperback, 4th Edition, 1978. Comprises thirty-on sketches
on full pages with text opposite. Very good condition.
Keywords: australia nsw blue mountains history landscapes
Cat nr 5135 - $A15 A PLACE OF SMOKEY PARROTS. James, W. Tammar Publications
(WA) Paperback (pictorial card), 1981, 117p, illsts. Chatty
first-person book about life as a first-time teacher in the
Australian bush. A little wear but fairly good copy.
Keywords: australia bush outback country teaching teachers
education school biography autobiography Cat nr 1453 -
$A15 A PORT IS BUILT. Anderson, K.S. Portland Harbor Trust,
1981, 83 pages, illustrated, pictorial endpapers. The book
itself is very good, The dust-jacket is fairly good with one
short repaired tear and light edge wear. ISBN 072413378X.
Keywords: ports harbours towns australia victoria history
nautical Cat nr 7883 - $A21 A QUESTION OF BALANCE. Natural Resources Conflict Issues
in Australia (3rd Edition). Mercer, David. The Federation
Press, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 3rd (revised)
Edition, 2001, 366 pages, illustrated. 'The key themes of
the 3rd edition of this established text are the rise of the
globalized economy and the free-traders' current dominance
if the economic agenda.' Discusses such topics as -
exports, tourism, forestry resources, mining, energy,
agriculture, etc. Very good clean solid copy - looks almost
new. ISBN 1862873429. Keywords: australia environment
ecology politics economics resources society Cat nr 17826 -
$A32 A ROYAL OMISSION. A critical summary of the evidence
given to the Hindmarsh Bridge Royal Commission with an
alternative Report. Mead, Greg. Published by author,
paperback, 1995, 202p. Near-fine copy. ISBN 0646269550.
Keywords: legal law australia aborigines aboriginals
commissions inquiries justice Cat nr 1448 - $A17 A SALUTE TO THE HUMBLE YABBY. Olszewski, Peter. Angus
& Robertson A4 paperback, 1980, 150p, illsts. A whole
book about yabbies! Stories, cartoons, comic strips, tales,
photos, yabbies, yabbies, yabbies . . . A surprisingly
interesting subject. Light marks to cover, remainder line
bottom edge, but fairly good condition. ISBN 0207140936.
Keywords: nature natural history australia crayfish
crustaceans astacidea astacidae parastacidae nephropsidae
Cat nr 6300 - $A22 A SHORT HISTORY OF AUSTRALIA: Illustrated Edition. Clark,
Manning. Macmillan Australia, quarto hardcover, Illustrated
2nd Edition, 1981, 256 pages, illustrated, pictorial
endpapers. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate
may apply to foreign orders: you will be emailed with
details.) Very good solid copy with excellent cloth and
spine lettering, just a touch of age to edges, and with a
good dust-jacket. ISBN 0333337352. Keywords: australia
history settlers aborigines people Cat nr 8609 - $A27 A SHORT HISTORY OF EDUCATION IN NEW SOUTH WALES. Barcan,
Alan. Sydney, Martindale Press, octavo hardcover,
illustrated. Extensive account with numerous charts, photos
and bibliography. Slightly skewed sideways but book solid.
Dust-jacket poor. Keywords: education australia schools nsw
history Cat nr 6361 - $A19 A TREASURY OF AUSTRALIAN FRONTIER TALES. Wannan, Bill
(editor). Melbourne, Lansdowne Press, large octavo
hardcover, 1961, 255p, illsts, endpaper maps. Small name in
front. Red cloth good and spine lettering likewise. The
dust-jacket is due to be thrown away but has been retained.
Keywords: austral tales stories anecdotes outback bush
country folklore myths mythology Cat nr 8088 - $A15 A VISITOR'S GUIDE TO HAWKS NEST AND TEA GARDENS.
Patteson, Christian. Ink Inc paperback (stiff pictorial
card), 2004 reprint, 112 pages, illustrated. A nicely
printed book with numerous maps and extensive notes on local
flora fauna and other features of the area. Very good copy.
Keywords: australia history travel tourism features local
waterways coastal parks Cat nr 6168 - $A22 A WILDERNESS IN BLOOM. Wildflowers of Tropical Australia.
Hinton, Bill and Betty. Bill & Betty Hinton, small
quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1982 reprint, 68
pages, illustrated. With numerous colour illustrations.
Fairly good. ISBN 0959520554. Keywords: wilderness outback
bush country australia wildflowers flowers plants ecology
environment Cat nr 17773 - $A15 ABORIGINAL ART OF AUSTRALIA. Baglin, Douglas, &
Mullins, Barbara. Sydney, Mulavon Pty Ltd, 4to, light card
covers, 32p, illst. in colour. This is a slim book but don't
be deceived. It gives a surprsingly good coverage of the
topic with many full-colour illustrations and notes.
Introduces Aboriginal art, rock engravings, cave & bark
paintings, along with decorative & symbolic designs.
Very good copy. ISBN 05890711386. Keywords: aborigines
aboriginals australia art paintings engravings rock bark
cave designs symbols Cat nr 17909 - $A17 ABORIGINAL PLACE NAMES. Reed, A.W. Reed Books, paperback
(stiff pictorial card), 1992 reprint, 144 pages. Signs of
age - somewhat browned paper, etc - but fairly good. ISBN
0730101274. Keywords: aborigines aboriginal places names
Cat nr 17754 - $A13 ABORIGINES AND THE ISSUES. Information and Resource
Catalogue. Mayne, Tom (compiler, editor). Australian Council
of Churches, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1986, 276
pages, fold-out map. Name in front, minor wear, good solid
clean copy. ISBN 0858210436. Keywords: aborigines
aboriginals australia society culture sociology history Cat
nr 17797 - $A22 ABORIGINES AND THE LAW. Hanks, Peter, and Keon-Cohen,
Brian (ed). George Allen & Unwin, paperback (stiff
pictorial card), 1984, 366 pages. Ex-library with usual
marks and cancelled stamps, etc. Fair and solid. ISBN
0868615558. Keywords: australia aborigines aboriginals law
jurisprudence Cat nr 17798 - $A27 ALAN MOIR'S - JOH'S PARTY ALBUM. Canberra or Bust. Moir,
Alan. Angus and Robertson, approx. quarto Paperback, 1987,
63p, illsts. Humorous, illustrated study of Joh
Bjelke-Peterson. Some corner and edge wear but fairly good.
Scarce title! ISBN 0207156336. Keywords: australia
queensland leaders politicians premiers humour politics
campaigns Cat nr 1373 - $A22 ALL MANNER OF PEOPLE. Debenham, A.E. Syd, Edwards &
Shaw, octavo hardcover, 1st ed, 1967, 171p., illsts.
Interesting view of the passing human scene from the bench
of a Sydney magistrate. Unusual red-and-black Title Page. dw
has small cnr tears, cloth slightly degraded but gen the
book is g.Keywords: biography society crime criminals
justice law autobiography magistrates Cat nr 1458 -
$A19 ALONG THE SUNSHINE COAST. Dreamtime to Now. Wood, Alf.
Boolarong Publications, paperback (stiff pictorial card),
1994, 122 pages, illustrated. 'Revised and Enlarged Edition
of 'The Tales of the Sunshine Coast.' The origins of
romantic names of places like Maroochy, Mooloolaba, Peregian
and more and the exploits of the Rainbow Man and many other
stories. Nicely illustrated. A Little bent from bad storage
but otherwise very good. ISBN 0864390475. Keywords:
australia aborigines aboriginals stories tales folklore
myths mythology history Cat nr 7930 - $A19 ALONG THE TRACK with CROSBIE MORRISON. Morrison, Crosbie.
Whitcombe & Tombs (Aust), octavo hardcover, 1961, 179,
index, illustrated. frontispiece colour plate. Boards and
edges bit aged and worn. But the book is solid. Keywords:
australia nature wildlife animals birds country bush outback
Cat nr 5383 - $A12 AMERICAN LAKE. Nuclear Peril in the Pacific. Hayes,
Zarsky and Bello. Penguin Paperback, 1986, 529p, illsts.
Bent at corners and other wear. Fair only but intact. ISBN
0140093966.Keywords: atoms atomic nuclear weapons war
warfare environment ecology society pacific Cat nr 8126 -
$A15 AN ACT OF CORRUPTION? Nick Greiner's Years in Power &
his Unorthodox Demise. Gleeson, Michael; Allan, Toni, &
Wilkins, Michael. Sydney, ABC, paperback, 1992, 234p. The
Metherell affair in NSW. But nowhere near as exciting as
the Clinton affair. Minor edge wear, fairly good copy. ISBN
0733302637. Keywords: nsw australia politics law politicians
parliament government Cat nr 6247 - $A15 AN UNSENTIMENTAL UNION. The NSW Nurses Association
1931-1992. Dickenson, Mary. Sydney, Hale & Iremonger,
octavo hardcover, 1st Edition, 1993, 352 pages, illsts,
pictorial endpapers. Near-fine with great navy cloth and
gilt lettering. Dust-jacket just slightly worn at edges.
ISBN 0868065153. Keywords: nurses nursing hospital health
healing women females associations groups Cat nr 4860 -
$A17 ANTHOLOGY OF THE ILLAWARRA. Pretty, Ron (editor). Five
Islands Press Associates paperback (stiff pictorial card),
1995, 181 pages, illustrated. A group of leading writers and
artists create the spirit of the region. A nice solid copy
BUT - has some staining bottom edge and a large greeting on
front endpaper. Keywords: australia nsw local history
society culture people Cat nr 6252 - $A22 AROUND THE CASSOWARY ROCK. Adventures on a Queensland
River. Britten, R.J. Adelaide, Rigby, octavo hardcover,
1978, 138 pages. The author writes of a time now gone, the
quietness of the riverways now inundated by noisy
motorboats. Adventures a-plenty. Very good copy with
excellent green cloth and spine lettering an a good
dust-jacket. ISBN 0727006290. Keywords: australia queensland
outback country adventure rivers crocodiles snakes floods
Cat nr 8633 - $A17 AUSSIE ENGLISH. An Explanation of the Australian Idiom.
O'Grady, John. Lansdowne Press, octavo hardcover, pictorial
boards, 1984 reprint, 104 pages, illustrated. By the author
of 'They're a Weird Mob' (aka Nino Culotta). Some sun-fading
of boards but otherwise good. ISBN 070181585X. Keywords:
humour customs culture australia language words Cat nr 8987
- $A13 AUSTRALIA AND NUCLEAR WAR. Denborough, Michael (editor).
Croom Helm Australia, paperback (stiff pictorial card),
1983, 270 pages, illustrated. Very good copy. ISBN
0949614092. Keywords: war warfare nuclear atomic holocausts
conflict opinions Cat nr 17155 - $A22 AUSTRALIA IN THE RUSSIAN MIRROR. Changing Perceptions
1770 -1919. Govor, Elena. Melbourne University Press,
paperback (stiff card), 1997, 275 pages, illsts. The author
is a recent immigrant from the former Soviet Union and
leading authority on Russian writings in Australia. A couple
of turned-down corners and minor wear. Good solid copy. ISBN
0522847765. Keywords: australia russia society culture
sociology history Cat nr 3953 - $A27 AUSTRALIA ON THE POPULAR STAGE 1829-1929. An historical
entertainment in six acts. Williams, Margaret. Melbourne,
Oxford University Press, quarto hardcover, 1st Ed, 1983,
310p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard
rate may apply; you will be emailed with details.)
Illustrated with numerous old photos, reproductions, etc. in
bw. Boards and spine gilt very good. Book edges little
fazed. Dust-jacket scored and torn a little but still quite
useful. Keywords: australia theatre stage acting actors
plays entertainment society culture amusements history Cat
nr 1239 - $A19 AUSTRALIA: THE TERRORIST CONNECTION. Crown, James. Sun
Books Australia, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 150
pages, illustrated. Has a selection of very interesting
B&W photos in centre. Light wear, fairly good. ISBN
0725105089. Keywords: terrorism crime mayhem australia
liberation society war Cat nr 6914 - $A13 AUSTRALIA'S DAUGHTERS. Auchmuty, Rosemary. Methuen
Australia, quarto paperback (linen finish), 1978, 92 pages,
illsts. A sourcebook, with some interesting illustrations.
Front cover sun-faded and the book is generally a bit
worn-looking but is quite intact and good inside. ISBN
0454000936. Keywords: australia girls females women
teenagers youth history society education home school Cat
nr 6033 - $A27 AUSTRALIA'S FOUNDING MOTHERS. Heney, Helen. Nelson
Australia, octavo hardcover, 1978, 288 pages, illustrated.
(Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply:
you will be emailed with details.) The front endpaper has
been torn out of this book (owner's name?) resulting in a
small area of damage inside front, but otherwise it is a
good solid copy. Has permanent plastic sealed down over
dust-jacket. ISBN 0170050912. Keywords: australia females
women history Cat nr 3594 - $A19 AUSTRALIA'S GREAT BARRIER REEF. Serventy, Vincent.
Melbourne, Georgian House, small hardcover, 1st Ed, 1955,
87p, illsts., endpaper map. Has good selection of photos, a
few of them in colour. Name in front, small tear to
dust-jacket but fairly good copy. Keywords: australia
queenland reefs natural history coral corals ecology
environment ocean sea Cat nr 5883 - $A14 AUSTRALIA-GERMANY. Two Hundred Years of Contacts,
Relations and Connections. Voigt, Johannes H. Bonn, Inter
Nationes (in English), small quarto, light card covers, 161
pages, illustrated. Published in connection with Australia's
Bicentenary. Has some interesting photos, reproductions of
old advertisements, etc. Good copy. Keywords: australia
germany europe settlement discovery sociology people
settlers migrants immigration Cat nr 7017 - $A31 AUSTRALIAN AVIATORS (Southern Cross Series). Barnaby,
Jane (editor) and Sollier, Andre (illsts). Cassell
Australia, quarto hardcover, pictorial boards,1980 reprint,
108 pages, illustrated. A coffee-table style book but an
attractive one, summarizing Australia's aviation history,
both civil and military. Illustrated with line drawings and
colour paintings. Light edge and cover wear but fairly good.
No dust-jacket. ISBN 0726904805. Keywords: australia
airplanes aeroplane planes pilots aircraft aviation Cat nr
6963 - $A19 AUSTRALIAN BEER YARNS. Beer, blokes and bull - the funny
side of drinking. Lalor, Peter (editor). HarperCollins/Daily
Telegraph, oblong paperback, 2002, 198p, illsts. A little
creasing to front, otherwise good copy. ISBN 073227091X.
Keywords: australia folklore beer drinks drinking alcohol
stories tales Cat nr 2653 - $A17 AUSTRALIAN BUSHCRAFT (Revised Edition).Plate, M.W. Small
hardcover, pictorial boards, Periwinkle Books, Revised
Edition, 1976, 111 pages, illustrated. A popular book with a
heap of practical information, drawings, B&W and colour
photos, etc. Minor wear, good solid copy. ISBN 0701805714.
Keywords: bush country outback australia crafts bushcrafts
Cat nr 6307 - $A15 AUSTRALIAN CAVES AND CAVING. Kahrau, Wolfgang. Periwinkle
Colour Guide, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1972, 111
pages, illustrated. Another excellent pocket guide form this
publisher, with numerous photos, some in colour. Paper
browned, small name in front, but otherwise fairly good.
ISBN 0701802634. Keywords: caves caving underground
exploration recreations Cat nr 7503 - $A13 AUSTRALIAN CONSTITUTIONAL MONARCHY, The. Grainger,
Gareth, and Jones, Kerry (editors). ACM Publishing,
paperback (pictorial card), 1994, 222 pages, illustrated.
Light creasing of front cover, otherwise very good copy.
ISBN 0949203025. Keywords: australia australian government
rule monarchs monarchy rulers control constitution Cat nr
4911 - $A17 AUSTRALIAN CROCODILES, TURTLES, TORTOISES and FROGS.
Anon. Sun Books, Australian Wildlife Series, small quarto
hardcover, pictorial boards, 1981, 49 pages, illustrated.
Detailed notes and colour illustrations. Very good copy.
ISBN 0858354489. Keywords: animals crocodiles turtles
tortoises frogs wildlife ecology outback bush environment
Cat nr 4125 - $A27 AUSTRALIAN DESERT LIFE. Davey, Keith. Periwinkle
paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1969 reprint, 112 pages,
illustrated. A useful reference book with numerous
illustrations, some in colour. Well worn, especially around
spine area, but fair and solid within. Keywords: nature
natural history deserts Cat nr 6708 - $A13 AUSTRALIAN EXPLORERS' HANDBOOK. Travel, Survival and Bush
Cookery. Carter, Jeff. Hodder & Stoughton paperback
(stiff pictorial card), 1987, 175 pages, illustrated. An
excellent reference book for the outback traveller. Good
condition. ISBN 0340391235. Keywords: travel tourism
adventure australia outback bush country survival cooking
cookery Cat nr 5901 - $A22 AUSTRALIAN FEDERAL LABOUR (labor) PARTY. 1901-1951, The.
Crisp, L.F. Lon, Longmans Green, octavo hardcover, 1955,
341p. Book fairly good, except for edge stains, esp. top
edge. Some writing inside front. No dust-jacket. Keywords:
labour labor party parties politics government australia
federal state Cat nr 5238 - $A22 AUSTRALIAN FINANCIERS. Biographical Essays. Appleyard,
R.T., and Schedvin, C.B. Macmillan Australia, large octavo
hardcover, 1988, 462 pages. (Heavy book - postage additional
to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with
details.) Slight edge marks, otherwise very good clean solid
copy with excellent black cloth and spine lettering. The
dust-jacket is a little worn with a repaired tear. ISBN
0333476913. Keywords: finances business trade leaders
financiers australia managers management biography Cat nr
7499 - $A31 AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL DOLL COLLECTION, The (Author
Signed). Busch, Gladys with Tony Dillon. Boolarong
Publications, A4+ paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1988, 56
pages, illustrated. A collection of work commissioned from
noted artist dollmaker Gladys Busch by the Australian
Bicentennial Authority. Enhanced with full-page full-colour
photos of the collection, together with details. Almost 30
characters. Slight edge and corner wear, otherwise good
solid clean copy. Greeting signed by author on title page.
ISBN 0864390564. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts
handicrafts hobbies dolls history australia Cat nr 8647 -
$A25 AUSTRALIAN INVENTORS. Port, Leo, and Murray, Brian.
Cassell Australia, quarto hardcover, 1st Ed, 1978, 205p,
illsts. Illustrated with an excellent selection sketches and
bw photos. A fascinating book! A little worn on edges and
boards but fairly good and solid within. No dust-jacket.
ISBN 072696798X. Keywords: australia inventions inventors
people biography developments trade business Cat nr 3576 -
$A19 AUSTRALIAN LABOUR LEADER. The Story of W.A. Holman and
the Labour Movement. Evatt, The Right Hon. H.V. Sydney,
Angus and Robertson, large octavo hardcover, Abridged
Edition, 1954, 450p, illsts. Cloth a little grubby but
fairly good. Spine lettering excellent. Dust-jacket little
frayed and worn, with some damage, but still useful.
Keywords: australia politics government leaders people
society history biography labour labour workers socialists
Cat nr 1250 - $A22 AUSTRALIAN MARINE FISHES IN COLOUR [color].
Coleman, Neville. A.H. & A.W. Reed, square small quarto
HC, 1974, 108p, illsts. Useful reference, with colour plates
detailing 48 species. Book has a little wrinkling to pages
but is fairly good, dust-jacket slightly damaged under
plastic overlay. ISBN 0589071416. Keywords: marine fishes
aquatic seas oceans estuaries waterways coastal australia
Cat nr 8031 - $A19 AUSTRALIAN MONETARY POLICY 1950-1975. Rowan, D.C. Sydney,
George Allen and Unwin, large Paperback, 1980, 313p. Minor
defects, good solid copy. Keywords: australia money finance
finances economics politics government Cat nr 1238 -
$A17 AUSTRALIAN NICKNAMES. Davies, Taffy. Adelaide, Rigby,
octavo hardcover, reprint 1979, 121p., illsts. Accompanied
by humorous illsts. Except for a little wear to board edges,
is a very good copy with intact dust-jacket. ISBN
0726003453. Keywords: australia names nicknames colloquial
people society culture children Cat nr 8089 - $A12 AUSTRALIAN ODDITIES. Van Oudtshoorn, Nic and Daphne.
Adelaide, Rigby, Paperback, 1982, 87p, illsts. A fascinating
collection of material in a surprisingly scarce book. Some
wear but fairly good. ISBN 072701742X. Keywords: australia
oddities curiosities anecdotes trivia history society people
Cat nr 1462 - $A27 AUSTRALIAN POLITICAL ANECDOTES. MacCallum, Mungo. Oxford
University Press, octavo hardcover, 1994 reprint, 268p. One
small edge spot and very minor wear. Basically good solid
copy with good dust-jacket. ISBN 019553591X. Keywords:
australia politics anecdotes trivia stories Cat nr 5885 -
$A15 AUSTRALIAN POLITICAL ANECDOTES. MacCallum, Mungo. Oxford
University Press, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1995
reprint, 268 pages. One small edge spot and very minor wear.
Light wear, minor defects, fairly good. ISBN 0195537874.
Keywords: australia politics anecdotes trivia stories Cat
nr 17415 - $A13 AUSTRALIAN SEA SHELLS. A guide to collecting Australian
sea shells. Stone, Douglas M, and Bawden, Sharman N. Golden
Press, octavo hardcover, 1975, 112 pages, illsts. A nice
reference book with colour illustrations throughout,
together with descriptive notes. Minor wear, fairly good
with fairly good dust-jacket. ISBN 0855583320. Keywords:
australia shells seashore seas oceans nature reference Cat
nr 4743 - $A22 AUSTRALIAN SEASHORES IN COLOUR. Gillett, Keith, and John
Yaldwyn. Reed Books, square hardcover, 1978 reprint, 112
pages, illustrated. Has many beautiful full-colour plates.
Perusing this book takes me back to the days when I took my
kids 'messing about' on the seashore! Great place to take
kids - and with this extremely useful book to help, wow! I'm
sorry I didn't have a copy back then. Has large writing
inside front, otherwise is good and solid. Dust-jacket has a
couple of marks but is otherwise good. ISBN 0589070134.
Keywords: australia seas seashores oceans nature Cat nr
18039 - $A15 AUSTRALIAN SNAKES AND LIZARDS. Anon. Sun Books,
Australian Wildlife Series, small quarto hardcover,
pictorial boards, 1981, 51 pages, illustrated. Detailed
notes and colour illustrations. Very good copy. ISBN
0858354470. Keywords: animals crocodiles turtles tortoises
frogs wildlife ecology outback bush environment Cat nr 4126
- $A27 AUSTRALIAN SPIDERS AND THEIR ALLIES. Froggatt, Walter W.
Royal Zoological Society of NSW, paperback, 1935, 123 pages,
illustrated. A classic old text on a fascinating topic with
B&W photos and sketches. Fairly good condition having
regard to its age. Keywords: spiders nature arachnids
natural history australia Cat nr 6533 - $A27 AUSTRALIAN WINE: Regions and Rituals.McMahon, Jim. Tafe
Publications, quarto paperback (stiff card), 1995, 176
pages, illustrated with B&W photos and maps. Good
condition except for a piece cut from corner of front
endpaper (previous owner's name?). ISBN 0730674673.
Keywords: wine alcohol drinks beverages vingerons vines
wineries Cat nr 2958 - $A25 AUSTRALIANS IN WAR (Southern Cross Series). Barnaby, Jane
(editor) and Sollier, Andre (illsts). Cassell Australia,
quarto hardcover, pictorial boards,1980 reprint, 122 pages,
illustrated. A coffee-table style book but an attractive
one, summarizing Australia's aviation history, both civil
and military. Illustrated with line drawings and colour
paintings. Some edge staining and grubbiness and front
endpaper shows finger mnakrs, boards marked at back but
fair. Overall fair. ISBN 0726904538. Keywords: australia
war warfare soldiers battles history Cat nr 6964 -
$A15 BACK TO BASICS: Proceedings of the H.R. Nicholls Society
(Vol.4). Various Contributors. H.R. Nicholls Society,
foolscap paperback (stiff card), 1988, 70 pages. Proceedings
of a conference held at Newcastle, NSW, 19-21 February 1988.
Very good copy. Keywords: society politics unions australia
Cat nr 1261 - $A22 BALLS OF BOB MENZIES (The). Australian Political Songs
1900-1980. Fahey, Warren. Angus & Robertson, large
paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1989, 351 pages,
illustrated. A big collection incorporating humour, verse,
politics, etc. Illustrated with numerous photos, drawings,
etc. Minor wear, good solid copy. ISBN 0207162042. Keywords:
songs verse poems poetry australia politics humour humor
Cat nr 17578 - $A22 BAT AND PAD. Writings on Australian Cricket 1804-1984.
Mullins, Pat, and Derriman, Philip. Melbourne, Oxford
University Press, octavo hardcover, 1984, 256p. Nice clean
copy with plastic over cloth. No dust-jacket. Keywords:
sport sports cricket games competitions batsmen bowlers
cricketers anecdotes stories essays Cat nr 1470 - $A19 BATTLE FOR THE BUSH. The Blue Mountains, the Australian
Alps and the Origins of the Wilderness Movement. Mosley,
Geoff. Colong Foundation/Envirobook, small quarto paperback
(stiff pictorial card), 1999, 174 pages, illustrated with
B&W photos, maps. Near-fine copy. ISBN 0858811642.
Keywords: bush country environment ecology australia
vegetation politics Cat nr 4419 - $A27 BEAUTY OF THE NORTHERN TERRITORY. Morcombe, M.K. &
I.M. Adelaide, Rigby, A4, 64p, illst. with colour photos. A
nice book of colour photos with descriptive text. Slight
edge wear, otherwise good with good dust-jacket. ISBN
0727008331. Keywords: northern territory australia travel
outback country bush Cat nr 7209 - $A19 BEAZLEY. A Biography. Fitzsimons, Peter. HarperCollins
Publishers Australia, oversize Paperback (pictorial card),
1999, 468p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to
standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.)
Biography of the one-time leader of the Australian Labor
Party. Minor wear, good to very good copy. Keywords:
australia politics leaders biography government labor
politicians Cat nr 8073 - $A17 BICYCLE TOURING IN AUSTRALIA. An environmentally friendly
way to see the country. Hemmings, Leigh. Simon and Schuster
quarto paperback, 1991, 176 pages, illustrated. Practical
advice accompanied by many maps. Extensive details. The
author has travelled over 6,000 km on bicycles. Good copy.
ISBN 0731801970. Keywords: bikes bicycles cycles touring
australia travel tourism country Cat nr 5961 - $A27 BILL WANNAN'S FOLK MEDICINE. Wannan, Bill. Sun paperback,
1977, 191 pages, illustrated. Taken from old books - no
guarantee they work! Lots of humour. Some wear, grubbiness
at back, but fairly good. ISBN 0725102497. Keywords: health
healing folk medicine medicinal medical folklore remedies
mythology humour humor Cat nr 5280 - $A14 BILL WANNAN'S GREAT BOOK OF AUSTRALIANA. Folklore,
Legends, Humour, Yarns. Wannan, Bill. Currey O'Neill, octavo
hardcover, 1979 reprint. (Heavy book - postage additional to
standard rate may apply; you will be emailed with details.)
Originally published as four books (totalling about 600-plus
pages). The boards and gilt lettering are excellent. Book
edges little worn. Dust-jacket well worn, marked and
scratched but retained. Keywords: australia australiana
folklore mythology myths bush outback country society
culture Cat nr 1466 - $A22 BIRRONG INFANTS. A History of Birrong's Early Days and
its First School. Hughes, Peter. Sydney, Paperback (card),
1995, 116p, illsts. Interesting book with good selection
photos. Good copy. Keywords: australia local history schools
education children boys girls infants juveniles juniors
Cat nr 1223 - $A22 BITTER YEARS (The). Wollongong During the Great
Depression. Richardson, Len. Hale & Iremonger
(Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1984, 256
pages, illustrated. Age-stained inside front and back and a
little worn on edges but fair. ISBN 0908094957. Keywords:
australia nsw cities history trade business thirties
depression crisis Cat nr 17097 - $A15 BLACK CHICKS TALKING. Purcell, Leah. Hodder Australia,
large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2002, 360 pages,
illustrated. Interesting conversations between Leah Purcell
and a number of other young Aboriginal women. Includes
numerous personal photo snapshots which add greatly to the
book's interest. Slight corner wear, otherwise fairly good.
ISBN 0733610706. Keywords: australia aborigines views
society culture people opinions Cat nr 8747 - $A22 BLACK-FELLER, WHITE-FELLER. Robinson, Roland. Angus &
Robertson, octavo hardcover, 1958, 151 pages. Stories and
memories. Other than a corner bump the book is good although
the dust-jacket is grubby. Keywords: australia aborigines
aboriginals outback stories tales anecdotes Cat nr 17799 -
$A27 BLUE MOUNTAINS, The. Rolfe, Patricia. Jacaranda Travel
Guides (Aust), small hardcover, 1964, 156p, illsts. With
numerous maps, bw and colour plates. Some stains on top edge
otherwise fairly good copy. Dust-jacket worn, especially at
back, but fair and useful. Keywords: mountains nsw travel
tourism country australia Cat nr 5876 - $A14 BLUEY. An Autobiography. Lewis, Harold. Angus and
Robertson, octavo hardcover, 1st Ed, 1985, 196p, illsts. The
author wrote 'Crow on a Barbed Wire Fence'. Except for minor
wear is good copy with like dust-jacket. ISBN 0207149631.
Keywords: biography autobiography writers authors australia
Cat nr 8077 - $A15 BODY, LAND & SPIRIT. Health and Healing in Aboriginal
Society. Reid, Janice (editor). University of Qld Press,
paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1984, 241 pages,
illustrated. The complex relationships in matters of health
among Aboriginal people. Small name in front, light wear,
good. ISBN 0702217794. Keywords: australia aborigines
aboriginals health healing society culture Cat nr 17809 -
$A22 BOHEMIANS AT THE BULLETIN. Lindsay, Norman. Sydney, Angus
and Robertson, octavo hardcover, 1966, reprint, 160p,
illsts. Illustrated with numerous bw sketches by Lindsay.
Boards just a trifle fazed at edges but basically fairly
good. Book solid. Dust-jacket frayed and grubby (white
background). Keywords: biography australiana lindsay artists
bulletin publishing newspapers press Cat nr 1366 - $A22 BOOM AND GLOOM - Who's doing what to Australia? Browning,
Bob. Canonbury Press, paperback, 1997, 201 pages plus index.
The author says: 'Economic and cultural elites are changing
Australia radically. Corner bit bumped, otherwise fairly
good. Scarce! ISBN 0958742103. Keywords: australia opinion
views history society Cat nr 4033 - $A19 BOSS DROVER AND HIS MATES, The. Ingham, Anne Marie.
Sydney, Halstead Press, A4 hardcover, 1st Edition, 1996, 201
pages, plus appendices, illustrated, endpaper maps. (Heavy
book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you
will be emailed with details.) An affectionate look an one
aspect of Australia's history. Set in the Depression era,
traces the life of Carrie Pankhurst, who left home at age 12
with an older brother on the stock routes. Beautifully
printed on quality paper. One to pass on to the
grandchildren! A very good copy with excellent cloth and
spine gilt lettering; no previous-owner's name or other
marks. Minor wear to dust-jacket. ISBN 1875684131. Keywords:
farms farming cattle drovers australia bush outback country
history society Cat nr 18051 - $A37 BOY FROM BOREE CREEK (The). The Tim Fischer Story. Rees,
Peter. Allen and Unwin Australia, large octavo hardcover,
2001, 354p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to
standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.)
Biography of the popular Australian politician and leader of
the National Party. Near-fine in like dust-jacket. ISBN
1865085340. Keywords: biography australia country outback
bush farms farming politics politicians government Cat nr
4704 - $A17 BROTHERS IN THE SUN. A History of the Bush Brotherhood
Movement in the Outback of Australia. Webb, R.A.E (Brother
Paul). Adelaide, Rigby, octavo hardcover, 1978, 199 pages,
illustrated, endpaper maps. Boards a little degraded at
edges but fairly good, spine lettering good. Dust-jacket
tiny some fraying but fair. A couple of edge spots.
Keywords: australia missions missionaries biography
autobiography religion church outback bush australia Cat nr
17758 - $A19 BUSHLAND CAMPUS. A description of the natural ecology and
the human development of the grounds of The University of
Newcastle. Campus Book Committee. Callaghan (NSW), Campus
Book Committee & Friends of Newcastle University, A4
hardcover, 1993, 113p, illsts, decorated endpapers. (Heavy
book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you
will be emailed with details.) The University is set in
typical Australian bushland. Includes numerous b&w and
coloured sketches and colour photos. Nicely printed.
Near-fine with very good dust-jacket. ISBN 0725908130.
Keywords: australia nsw universities buildings architecture
bush bushland gardens trees ecology environment institutions
Cat nr 2359 - $A42 BUSHWALKING IN AUSTRALIA (Lonely Planet Guide). Chapman,
John, and Chapman, Monica. Lonely Planet, paperback (stiff
pictorial card), 1988, 196 pages, illustrated. With maps,
and many colour plates. Some edge and general wear but fair
and solid. ISBN 0864420072. Keywords: australia bush outback
country bushwalking hiking recreation Cat nr 18043 -
$A13 CAMEL, TRAIN AND AEROPLANE. The Story of Skipper
Partridge. Grant, Arch. Adelaide, Rigby, octavo hardcover,
1981, 400p, illsts. In 1917 Partridge became an outback
missionary in Australia and over many years travelled far
and wide conducting his mission work. The book is skewed
sideways and has a greeting written inside front but is
otherwise fairly good. The dust-jacket is a little worn and
worn but is useful still. ISBN 0727015168. Keywords:
biography travel missions missionaries religion church
missioners australia outback country bush Cat nr 5240 -
$A17 CAPE YORK - A 4.W.D. EXPERIENCE. A Traveller's Guide.
Fraser, Lynn & Yvonne. Boolarong Publications
(Australia). Small quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 1992,
160 pages, illustrated, with lift-out map. Terrific
reference book for anyone wishing to explore Australia's
north. Solid hardcover construction to withstand wear and
tear, Innumerable colour photos, maps and descriptive notes.
Very good condition. ISBN 0864391366. Keywords: travel
tourism queensland four-wheel drives motoring Cat nr 7424 -
$A17 CAPITALISM, SOCIALISM OR BARBARISM? The Australian
Predicament. Wheelwright, E.L. Sydney, ANZ Book Company,
oversize Paperback (card), 1978, 207p. 'Essays in
contemporary political economy.' Some edge wear and
grubbiness, especially top edge, but fairly good. Keywords:
australia government politics Cat nr 1471 - $A22 CARDBOARD CANTATA. Montesini, Lorenzo. Sydney, 1986,
octavo, stiff card, 251p. The high life of Sydney as seen by
one of its practitioners. Described as a 'Boswellian
Chronicle of Sydney Society'. Factional fiction, or
fictional fact? You choose! There is a photo of the
Count/Prince on the back. Very good copy except for blotted
out name inside front. Scarce. Keywords: biography
anecdotes tales stories sydney nsw australia society culture
Cat nr 1422 - $A19 CATCHING THE WAVES. Life in and out of politics. Ryan,
Susan. HarperCollins paperback, 1999, 308p, illsts. Susan
Ryan was the only woman in the Hawke Labor cabinet from 1983
to 1988. She was also a feminist and a founding member of
the Women's Electoral Lobby. Minor wear, good solid copy.
ISBN 0732259592. Keywords: biography politics politicians
women fem ales leaders Cat nr 2111 - $A17 CATTLE DROVERS. Anon. Bay Books, small quarto hardcover,
pictorial boards, 1982, 43 pages, illustrated. In The Making
of Australia series. Includes some colour illustrations.
Lightest of wear, very good solid copy. ISBN 0858355485.
Keywords: australia outback bush country cattle drovers Cat
nr 6420 - $A17 CAUGHT IN THE LIGHT. A Celebration of Newcastle. Giles,
Zeny. Catchfire Press, oversize Paperback, 2002, 133p,
illsts. 'An antipasto of the history of Newcastle's
migrants: short stories, autobiography, poems, photographs
and essays presenting a marvellous choice of dishes.' Small
crease at back, large name inside front, otherwise very
good. ISBN 0957733054. Keywords: australia society history
culture people anecdotes Cat nr 1371 - $A22 CHIMBU, The. A study of change in the New Guinea
highlands. Brown, Paula. Cambridge (Mass), Schenkman
Publishing, pictorial card, 1972, 151p, illsts. Some wear
and general grubbiness (light covers) but fairly good.
Keywords: new guinea people culture society anthropology
history Cat nr 10801 - $A15 CHRISTENDOM AND THE COMING PEACE (After the War). Henley,
T. Lon, Hodder and Stoughton, 1917, 12mo, decorated boards,
50p. The author was an MP in the NSW Parliament. Subtitled,
'The Christian Church's Opportunity'. A little foxing and
slight marks but generally very good. Keywords: christianity
war church philosophy australia Cat nr 12807 - $A22 CHRISTOPHER SKASE. Beyond the Mirage. Prior, Tom.
Wilkinson Books, Australia, Paperback, 1994, 247p, illsts.
The story of one of Australia's fugitive business high
fliers, since departed this scene. He started out as a
financial journalist and at one time aspired to take over
MGM. Some edge and corner wear, minor cover creases, but
fairly good. Keywords: business corporations corporates
law resorts fugitives crime australia Cat nr 5881 -
$A14 CHURCH IN THE SQUARE (The). A History of the Albert
Street Church (Brisbane). Smith, F.R. Uniting Church Centre,
paperback (stiff pictorial card), no date, 188 pages,
illustrated. An extensive history of the church, with
numerous B&W photos and other illustrations.
Unfortunately the original binding is weak and the book has
loosened at spine - reglued - and is just a little messy but
is otherwise good. ISBN 0731672526. Keywords: history
australia queensland churches buildings culture people Cat
nr 17660 - $A27 CINEMA IN AUSTRALIA - A DOCUMENTARY HISTORY. Bertrand,
Ina (editor). University of NSW Press, quarto hardcover,
1989, 422 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage
additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed
with details.) Great book but this copy is a bit degraded -
some insect edge stains and tendency to be a bit skewed.
However, the black cloth and spine gilt lettering are
excellent. Dust-jacket a little frayed but fairly good.
Priced to allow for condition. ISBN 0868400750. Keywords:
australia movies cinema film films history actors Cat nr
7402 - $A31 CINEMAS OF AUSTRALIA Via USA. Thorne, Ross (editor).
Architecture Department, University of Sydney. Large oblong
paperback (stiff pictorial card), first published in a
Limited Edition of 1,000 copies (700 limp cover), 1981, 388
pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to
standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.)
An exhaustive collection of information, diagrams and
photographs of Australia's movie-house treasures. Edited
anthology of previously published documents of Australian
cinema - building history for over 90 motion picture
theatres, together with an introductory text detailing the
development in the USA of cinema design which influenced the
architecture of their Australian counterparts. Total of 350
illustrations include coverage of all the major movie
theatres in the capital cities. The front cover has some
damage (email for a jpeg). There are some minor edge stains
and the front cover is creased but otherwise the book is
solid and intact. (Weighs 1.5 kg). ISBN 0909425221.
Keywords: architecture australia buildings theatres cinemas
movie movies entertainment palaces theaters Cat nr 5868 -
$A182 CITY IN FOCUS. Fischer, Peter, and Fryer, David. Fryer
& Fischer (Australia) oblong quarto hardcover, 1982, 88
pages, illustrated, pictorial endpapers. A photographic
study of the city of Brisbane, Queensland. Both B&W and
colour photos used. Some loss of colour edge of blue boards,
but otherwise good with clean lettering and fairly good
dust-jacket. ISBN 0959327517. Keywords: australia cities
photography travel Cat nr 8719 - $A22 CITY OF SYDNEY DIRECTORY MDCCCXLIV-V (1844-45) (The).
Low, Francis. Sydney, Library of Australian History, octavo
hardcover, facsimile ed, 1978, approx. 200 pages,
illustrated. Limited Numbered Edition - this copy is Number
869 of 1,000 copies. Issued in original cloth, without
dust-jacket. Detailed directory of Sydney merchants of the
day. Near-fine with excellent tan cloth and spine gilt
lettering. ISBN 0908120095. Keywords: history australia
sydney nsw merchants directories facsimiles business trade
traders Cat nr 8666 - $A67 CLASSICS OF AUSTRALIAN HUMOUR. Wannan, Bill. Currey
O'Neil octavo hardcover, 1982, 132p, illsts. Very slight
marks, name in front, otherwise very good with excellent
cloth, etc. Dust-jacket fairly good. ISBN 0859022323.
Keywords: humour humor fun comedy folklore myths mythology
australia cartoons Cat nr 2654 - $A15 COMMON NATIVE PLANTS OF WILSON'S PROMONTORY (Plant
Identikit). Elliot, Rodger, and Blake, Trevor. Pioneer
Design, small paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1990
reprint, 65 pages, illustrated. Illustrated with colour
sketches. Small name in front, otherwise very good. ISBN
909674256. Keywords: plants natives bush country
identification reference environment ecology Cat nr 17930 -
$A22 COMPLETE YACHTSMAN'S HANDBOOK TO THE WHITSUNDAY PASSAGE,
The. Colfelt, David, and Bradley, David. Whitsunday Yachting
World, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1980, 264 pages,
illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard
rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) With a
wealth of B&W photos and many maps, accompanied by
informative text. Some edge and corner wear, otherwise o.k.
ISBN 0959472517. Keywords: travel yachting sailing australia
queensland tourism Cat nr 7308 - $A27 COMPULSIVE VIEWING. The Inside Story of Packer's Nine
Network. Stone, Gerald. Viking Australia, large octavo
hardcover, 2000, 536p, illsts. Some minor defects but
generally good solid copy with good dust-jacket. Keywords:
broadcasting television tv networks media australia business
biography publishing Cat nr 1474 - $A25 CONTINENT IN CRISIS. A Passionate Argument for Rational
Conservation Through a Better Understanding of Australia's
Living Heritage. Smith, David. Penguin Paperback, 1990,
201p, illsts. Some light pencil underlining in places.
Otherwise good copy. Keywords: science geography biology
ecology environment flora fauna australia Cat nr 11563 -
$A15 CONVERSATIONS. Interviews with Australian Writers.
Kavanagh, Paul, and Kuch, Peter. Imprint Paperback, 1991,
257p. Very good copy. ISBN 0207170053. Keywords: writers
authors writing literature views Cat nr 1424 - $A19 CONVICT KINGSTON - a Guide. Smith, Nan. Nan Smith,
paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1997, 120 pages,
illustrated. Minor wear, good solid clean copy. ISBN
0646320270. Keywords: australia local history norfolk island
islands pacific convicts jails gaols prisons prisoners
settlers Cat nr 8488 - $A19 COP THIS LOT. Culotta, Nino. Ure Smith (Australia),
octavo hardcover, 1974 reprint, 221 pages, illustrated. By
the author of 'They're a Weird Mob'. Tendency to crack at
spine (original binding poor), otherwise o.k. with good
cloth, spine lettering and dust-jacket. ISBN 0725402008.
Keywords: humour humor australia australiana Cat nr 17218 -
$A13 CORALS OF THE GREAT BARRIER REEF. Deas, Walter (photos)
and Domm, Steve (text). Sydney, Ure Smith, A4 hardcover,
1976, 127 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage
additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed
with details.) Illustrated with many B&W and coloured
photos. A little wear to boards but fairly good with fairly
good dust-jacket. ISBN 0725402652. Keywords: australia
queensland great barrier reef oceans seas coasts nature
natural history Cat nr 6890 - $A21 COUNTRY CRISIS. Russell, Charles W. Brisbane, W.R. Smith
and Paterson, octavo hardcover, 1976, 390 pages,
illustrated. Tells the story of the author's lifelong effort
to improve conditions in Australia's country areas. The
author warns against the dangers of what he calls
'centralized socialism.' The book has a couple of
advertising stickers pasted inside front (endpaper) but is
otherwise a very good clean copy with a good dust-jacket.
Keywords: australia country bush politics economics trade
farming Cat nr 18042 - $A25 COVERED WAGONS IN AUSTRALIA. Blake, Les. Adelaide, Rigby,
quarto hardcover, 1979, 64p, illsts. A rather different view
of Australia's early history! Green cloth and spine
lettering excellent. Dust-jacket slightly worn. Keywords:
australia pioneers settlers travel wagons horses transport
history outback bush country Cat nr 1350 - $A22 CURRENCY LASS. Reeson, Margaret. Albatross Paperback,
1985, 270p. Biography of Mary Lawry who became a missionary
in the Pacific. Has a number of pages where corners have
been turned down by previous owner, otherwise fairly good
copy. Keywords: australia biography women females settlers
settlements Cat nr 2373 - $A15 DARK EDUCATION. Growing up in the Rainforests of Far
North Queensland. McElligott, Ned. Budola (Australia),
paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1990, 240 pages,
illustrated. A biographical portrait of life among the early
timber-getters of the Great Green Belt, with a good
admixture of interesting history and humour. Illustrated
with many interesting historic and personal photos and
drawings done by the author himself. Light edge and corner
wear but generally good copy. ISBN 0646021125. Keywords:
australia queensland bush country biography autobiography
local Cat nr 8779 - $A37 DARK MAN WHITE WORLD. A Portrait of Tenor Harold Blair.
Harrison, Kenneth. Melbourne, Novalit, octavo hardcover,
1975, 285p, illsts. The biography of a man who rose from
life on a Queensland mission, separated from both parents by
age 2, to become a singer who travelled the world. Greeting
inside front but navy cloth and gilt spine lettering
excellent. Dust-jacket fairly good. Keywords: music
musicians singers tenors australia aborigines aboriginals
biography Cat nr 14912 - $A17 DAUGHTER OF TWO WORLDS. Oldfield, Audrey. Hutchinson of
Australia, octavo hardcover, 1979, 143 pages. Light wear,
fairly good with fairly good dust-jacket. ISBN 0091354102.
Keywords: australia biography people aborigines aboriginals
Cat nr 5215 - $A13 DAWN OF TIME, The. Australian Aboriginal Myths in
Paintings. Roberts, Ainslie, & Mountford, Charles P.
Rigby, 1984 reprnt, 79p, illst. with colour plates.
Paintings by Roberts, text by Mountford. Good with good
dust-jacket. But has a whited-out name & address on
front endpaper. ISBN 0851793045. Keywords: art paintings
artists aborigines aboriginals australia outback bush
country myths mythology legends Cat nr 3873 - $A15 DEATH STRUGGLE. How Political Malice and Boardroom
Powerplays are Killing the ABC. Dempster, Quentin. Allen and
Unwin paperback, 2000, 382 pages, illustrated. The author
worked with the ABC for 16 years and has written several
books. This copy is near-fine. ISBN 1865080373. Keywords:
australia tv television radio broadcasting broadcasters
government politics business Cat nr 4142 - $A22 DELAMOTHE STORY, The. A lifetime of dedicated service to
Bowen, Queensland and Australia. Delamothe, Joan, and
Stevenson, Brian. Brisbane, Boolarong Publications, large
octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1989, 202 pages,
illustrated. A history of the family and also of the area
around Bowen. Good solid copy but white cover is a somewhat
marked and rubbed from use. ISBN 0864390866. Keywords:
australia family families history local queensland people
settlers Cat nr 6491 - $A22 DEMOCRACY AND TREASON IN AUSTRALIA. Gourley, Alan. First
& Last Christian Publishing, paperback, 1987, 95p. An
alarming look at Australian society, politics, et al. Some
scratches on front but othewise good. ISBN 0958865124.
Keywords: politics australia society democracy government
people Cat nr 4295 - $A13 DESERT CRAFTS. ANANGU MARUKU PUNU. Isaacs, Jennifer.
Doubleday (Australia), large hardcover (approx. A4),1992,
149 pages, illustrated. The book tells the story of the
traditional and contemporary craft and carvings of the
Pitjantjatjara, Yankunytjatjara and Ngaanyatjara people of
outback Australia. Fully illustrate din colour throughout, a
beautiful book. There is a little sun-fading to the spine
area of the dust-jacket but otherwise the book is in
excellent condition with great black cloth and spine
lettering. There is also one tiny spot on the bottom edge.
No previous-owner's name. ISBN 0868244740. Keywords:
australia outback bush craft crafts handicrafts handcrafts
art aborigines aboriginals Cat nr 17480 - $A32 DINKUM AUSSIE MAIL BOXES. Rural Art Treasures of
Australia. Eager, Alan. Child & Henry, octavo hardcover,
pictorial boards, 1986. A fascinting collection of B&W
photos. Minor wear, fairly good. ISBN 0867772581. Keywords:
mail boxes mailboxes outback bush country australia
artefacts culture Cat nr 8729 - $A15 DISCOVER AUSTRALIA: SYDNEY AND SURROUNDS. Anon. Random
House paperback with plastic overlay, 1998, 286 pages,
illsts, maps. Terrific guidebook, packed with colour photos,
descriptive information, maps, etc. Near-fine copy. ISBN
0091836026. Keywords: sydney nsw australia travel tourism
streets maps directory guidebook Cat nr 4739 - $A25 DISCOVERY. WITHIN 3 HOURS OF BRISBANE. Attwood, Paul
(photographer). Panara Publishers (Australia) oblong
paperback (stiff pictorial card), approx. A4, 1990, 79
pages, illustrated. A very attractive book with full-colour
photos printed on art paper, descriptive text opposite each.
[Note if your purchase this book: The cover is not
marked; it is a rather peculiar patterned card!] Very
good. ISBN 064601062X. Keywords: australia queensland
brisbane photos scenery travel country bush Cat nr 7140 -
$A27 DOCTOR ON THE LANDSBOROUGH. The Memoirs of Joseph
Arratta. Smith, Anne, and Dalton, B.J. (editors). James Cook
University, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1997, 189
pages, illustrated. In series, 'Records of North Queensland
History No.8.' Memoirs of 35 years work by Dr Joseph
Arratta. Includes a good selection interesting B&W
photos. Small area of damage front cover, otherwise good
solid clean copy. Keywords: australia history queensland
Cat nr 17616 - $A27 DOCTOR WHO DARED, The. The Story of Henry Price, MD
Berlin, MB, BS Brisbane. Clarke, Joan. Sydney, Tully Press,
large octavo hardcover, 1st Ed, 1982, 240p, frontispiece
portrait. Dr Henry Price was the centre of a major
controversy in 1953 when he took to court eleven doctors on
charges of defamation, conspiracy and libel. Very good with
very good dust-jacket. ISBN 0959355901. Keywords: doctors
australia medical law legal courts jurisprudence litigation
libel defamation conspiracy Cat nr 4756 - $A17 DOWNUNDER (Revised Edition). Lines, Barry. North Sydney,
Horwitz Publications, quart hardcover, Revised Edition,
1971, 144p, illsts. New edition, with revisions. Life in the
seas off Australia's coast. Information on photographic
methods, habitats, etc, and numerous bw and colour photos.
Dust-jacket a little worn and frayed and front endpaper
stained, but otherwise the book is very good. ISBN
0725501464. Keywords: seas oceans australia aquatic marine
life flora fauna underwater undersea diving coastal habitat
environment Cat nr 1244 - $A17 DREAMTIME NIGHTMARES. Biographies of Aborigines under the
Queensland Aborigines Act. Rosser, Bill. Australian
Institute of Aboriginal Studies, paperback (stiff pictorial
card), 1985, 190 pages. The story of the Aboriginal stockman
through eight dramatic interviews. Small name in front,
otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 0855751541. Keywords:
australia aborigines aboriginals queensland law crime
government politics abuse Cat nr 17802 - $A37 DRIVING FORCE. 200 Years of Australian Success Stories.
McLaughlin, Shirley. Angus & Robertson paperback (stiff
pictorial card), The rise and rise of such luminaries as Sir
Arvi Parvo, Prue Acton, Maina Gielgud, Slim Dusty, Victor
Chang, and many more. Business success, artistic
achievement, medical and much more. Minor edge wear. Good
copy. ISBN 0207187428. Keywords: business self help success
achievement trading traders biography Cat nr 6223 -
$A17 EARLY SETTLERS HISTORICAL CLUB OF TEA TREE GULLY Inc.
Cooke, Ken. Starburst Publishing (South Australia), large A4
hardcover, decorated boards, 2002, 328 pages, illustrated.
(Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply:
you will be emailed with details.) A beautifully-produced
book, well printed on quality paper with a wealth of
information and a huge selection of B&W historical
photos. Scarce book. In near-fine state with beautiful
maroon cloth and gilt decoration on front cover. No
dust-jacket. ISBN 0958013926. Keywords: south australia
settlers history people local country bush culture society
Cat nr 18105 - $A87 EARTH FIRST. The struggle to save Australia's rainforest.
Kendell, Jeni, and Buivids, Eddie. ABC Australia, square
hardcover, approx. quarto, 1987, 167 pages, illustrated.
Slight wear, good solid copy with fairly good dust-jacket.
0642527326. Keywords: australia forests rainforests ecology
environment endangered species wilderness bush outback
history Cat nr 4475 - $A22 EMILY'S JOURNAL - The Welch Letters. Roberts, Pat. T.A.
& P.R. Roberts. Quarto hardcover, pictorial boards,
1986, 264 pages, illsts, pictorial endpapers. (Heavy book -
postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be
emailed with details.) Stories of the 'old days' told to the
author by her grandfather. NOTE: Ex-LIBRARY, with the usual
cancelled stamps, plastic over d-j, etc. Some wear but
fairly good. Keywords: journals recollections biography
autobiography letters Cat nr 3669 - $A17 ENDEAVOUR JOURNAL OF JOSEPH BANKS, The. 1768-1771. Volume
2 (only). Banks, Joseph, edited by J.C. Beaglehole. Sydney,
The Trustees of the Public Library of New South Wales &
Angus & Robertson, octavo hardcover, 1st Edition, 1962,
406 pages, folding map, 40 plates. Book edges bit grubby and
stained - aged looking. Red cloth excellent, as is spine
gilt lettering. Dust-jacket fairly poor but useful.
Keywords: history australia britain journals sailors
explorers botany science Cat nr 7339 - $A97 ESSAYS IN THE HISTORY OF RURAL EDUCATION in AUSTRALIA and
NEW ZEALAND. Petersen, R.C., and Rodwell, G.W. (editors).
Darwin, William Michael Press, Paperback (stiff card), 1993,
255p. Thirteen essays. Scarce! very good copy. Keywords:
australia new zealand education school schooling country
outback aborigines aboriginals missions Cat nr 1457 -
$A27 EXPLODING THE MYTHS: The Political Memoirs of John Kane.
Kane, John. Angus & Robertson (Australia) paperback
(stiff pictorial card), 1989, 292 pages, illustrated. Former
Catholic Irish Labor parliamentarian who became one of the
founders of the breakaway DLP. Light wear, fairly good. ISBN
0207161690. Keywords: biography autobiography memoirs
politics politicians government australia Cat nr 8409 -
$A15 EXPLORATION NORTH. The NATURAL HISTORY OF QUEENSLAND.
Lavery, H. J. (editor). Lloyd O'Neil, quarto hardcover,
Revised Edition, 1983, 243 pages, illustrated, index. (Heavy
book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you
will be emailed with details.) Good, with good cloth and
fairly good dust-jacket. ISBN 0855504900. Keywords:
australia queensland nature natural history ecology
environment wildlife Cat nr 7539 - $A21 EXPLORE GLENELG.Lyne, Bill (editor). National Trust of
SA, small quarto paperback, 1989, 56 pages, illustrations,
map. Self-guided walks. History, places of interest, and
people, with some B&W photos. Minor wear, tiny damage
edge front, but generally good.Keywords: south australia
tours tourism travel Cat nr 5424 - $A14 EXPLORE TASMANIA. Pringle-Jones, Jennifer. Publishing
House of Tasmania, quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card),
1983, 96 pages, illustrated. Well illustrated with numerous
colour photos, maps, etc. Minor wear, fairly good. ISBN
1875210016. Keywords: australia tasmania tours tourism
travel Cat nr 7521 - $A15 EXPLORING THE A.C.T. AND SOUTHEAST N.S.W. Donald, J. Kay.
Kangaroo Press paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1987
reprint, 192 pages, illustrated. With photos, maps and
descriptive notes. Very good copy. ISBN 0864170491.
Keywords: australia nsw maps travel tourism Cat nr 5141 -
$A17 FAIRFIELD. A HISTORY OF THE DISTRICT. George, Vance, with
Brenda Pittard. Council of the City of Fairfield (NSW), A4
hardcover, 1982, 264 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book -
postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be
emailed with details.) At extensive history of the area west
of Sydney, with a wealth of old photographs and other
reference material. Jacket illustration in colour by Conrad
Martens. Very good copy with excellent brown cloth and clean
spine lettering. Dust-jacket shows minor wear and is good.
ISBN 0959338004. Keywords: australia history nsw settlers
cities local Cat nr 18150 - $A27 FAITH LIVES ON. HERVEY BAY UNITING CHURCH. 20 Years of
History. Christensen, Roy & Betty. Uniting Church of
Hervey Bay, octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1996, 110
pages, illustrated. Has a great selection B&W photos,
reproductions of historic artefacts, line drawings, and
more. An impressive book! Very good, near-new copy. ISBN
0646288261. Keywords: churches history australia queensland
local Cat nr 7443 - $A27 FARWELL COUNTRY. Selected Writings. Farwell, George.
Melb, Nelson, octavo hardcover, 1st ed, 1977, 296p. Some
marks on edges deface an otherwise good copy w. dj.Keywords:
literature biography country outback Cat nr 8023 - $A15 FAVOURITE AUSTRALIAN BUSH SONGS. Long, Lionel, and
Jenkin, Graham (compilers). Rigby large Paperback (pictorial
card), 1981 reprint, 152p. Light edge staining but fairly
good solid copy. ISBN 0727014269. Keywords: music songs
verse poems poetry australia outback bush country
traditional culture Cat nr 8080 - $A12 FAVOURITE CANBERRA TREES. Boden, Robert (text) and Hills,
Gillian (illsts). Kangaroo Press, octavo hardcover,
pictorial boards, 1993, 112 pages, illustrated. Features
colour sketches of thirty trees grown in the streets, parks
and gardens of Australia's national capital, together with
descriptive notes. Gillian Hills is well known for her
beautifully illustrated greetings cards and stationery and
Robert Boden was the Director of the Australian National
Botanic Gardens. Near-fine copy. No dust-jacket (probably
issued without one). ISBN 0864175302. Keywords: australia
act canberra trees vegetation drawings sketches Cat nr
17745 - $A32 FIGHTING UNION. A History of the Queensland Branch of the
Transport Workers' Union, 1907-2000. Kellett, John.
Boolarong Press (Australia), small quarto paperback (stiff
pictorial card), 2001, 264 pages, illustrated. A very good
clean and solid copy of this scarce book. No
previous-owner's name or other defects. ISBN 0646332562.
Keywords: australia queensland transport workers unions
employees employers history politics Cat nr 7881 -
$A105 FIRST AUSTRALIANS (The) - OUR HERITAGE IN STAMPS.
Australian Bicentennial Collection (with stamps). Australia
Post. Australia Post, approx. square paperback (stiff
pictorial card), about A4 size, 36 pages, illustrated.
Attractive book dealing with Aboriginal history. Complete
with 8 different mint stamps untouched in pocket. Minor
marks to book, good condition. ISBN 0642869634. Keywords:
australia australian history aborigines aboriginals
bicentennial stamps postage collectibles collectables Cat
nr 7860 - $A21 FIXING THE GOVERNMENT. Everybody's Guide to Lobbying in
Australia. Beauchamp, Katherine. Penguin paperback, 1986,
241p. A most important reference book. Paper bit browned,
otherwise fairly good copy. Scarce! ISBN 014008018X.
Keywords: politics government lobbying opinion influence
australia Cat nr 2904 - $A67 FLINDERS RANGES WALKS (Corrected edition). Beer, Peter
(editor). Conservation Council of Sth Australia, paperback
(stiff pictorial card), 1982 reprint of 1st edition (with
corrections), 63 pages, illustrated. Minor wear, good copy.
ISBN 0959386211. Keywords: south australia bush country
walks hills recreation tourism travel Cat nr 17853 -
$A15 FLORAL EMBLEMS OF AUSTRALIA. Boden, Anne. Australian Govt
Publishing Service, small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial
card), 1985, 30 pages, illustrated. Illustrated with colour
photos. Light wear, good copy. ISBN 0644028955. Keywords:
gardens plants flowers australia emblems symbols crafts Cat
nr 17482 - $A17 FLYING SCOTSMAN ON TOUR AUSTRALIA. Dudley, John (text).
Chapmans 1990. Large hardcover (approx. A4+), no pagination
- about 64 pages, illsts. The train visited Australia for
the Bicentenary celebrations and spent one year here. A
great memorial of the event for the train aficionado. The
pictorial boards repeat the dust-jacket illustration showing
the handsome beast in full flight (well, still attached to
the rails, of course).Book is in near-fine condition and
the dust-jacket a trifle wrinkled on edges but good. ISBN
1855925044. Keywords: rail railways trains locomotives
engines travel transport celebrations anniversaries Cat nr
1859 - $A25 FOOTROT FLATS 10. Ball, Murray. Orin Books, oblong,
pictorial card, 72p, illsts. Famous comic-strip featuring
daily on the farm, etc (the author is a New Zealander). Some
wear but generally good copy. Keywords: comics humour humor
comedy fun comic strips Cat nr 10650 - $A15 FOR PLEASURE AND PROFIT. A Guide to Collecting in
Australia. Maslen, Geoffrey. Brooks Waterloo paperback,
1988, 136p, illsts. Little bent and some pages browned but
fairly good. ISBN 0864400853. Keywords: antiques
collectibles collectables collections old wares business Cat
nr 1526 - $A17 FOR THE PUBLIC HEALTH. The Hunter District Water Board,
1892-1992. Lloyd, Troy and Schreiner. Longmans Cheshire,
large paperback (stiff card), 1992, 364 pages, illsts. Some
corner and edge wear, light creasing to cover, etc. Fair
only but solid and intact. ISBN 0582876869. Keywords:
history australia nsw hunter newcastle water reticulation
Cat nr 3927 - $A17 FOR THE RECORD. 160 Years of Aboriginal Print Journalism.
Rose, Michael (editor). Allen & Unwin, paperback (stiff
pictorial card), 1996, 219 pages, illustrated. Very good
copy with just tiny wear an a small name in front. ISBN
1864480580. Keywords: australia aborigines aboriginals
journals journals newspapers publishing society Cat nr
17800 - $A22 FOUNDATIONS OF FREEMASONRY IN AUSTRALIA, The. Cumming,
Grahame H. Grahame H. Cumming, paperback (stiff pictorial
card), 1992, 88 pages. A useful history. Light wear with one
small edge mark, otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 0646115022.
Keywords: freemasons freemasonry organizations fraternities
Cat nr 17971 - $A22 FOUNDING OF AUSTRALIA (The). The argument about
Australia's origins. Martin, Ged (editor). Sydney, Hale
& Iremonger, light card covers, 1978, 313 pages,
endpaper maps. A number of contributors, including Geoffrey
Blainey, A.G.L. Shaw and Manning Clark express their views
on this topic. Light creasing to front, and some edge and
corner wear, otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0908094000.
Keywords: history australia settlers exploration invasion
occupation Cat nr 5816 - $A17 FRED HOLLOWS. Autobiography. Hollows, Fred, with Corris,
Peter. Kerr Australia, octavo hardcover, 1991, 239p, illst.
with photos. Story of the man who did so much to aid people
with vision defects, including thousands in Third World
countries. Except for small name in front and a little wear
to board edges is a very good copy with good dust-jacket.
ISBN 0958800464. Keywords: eyes ocular medicine health
healing biography autobiography Cat nr 4633 - $A17 FROM CONVICT ERA TO MODERN TIMES. Newcastle East School
1816-1966. Braggett, E.J. Newcastle, pictorial boards, 1966,
96p., illsts. With several interesting illustrations. Boards
a little worn, especially back, but generally fairly good
solid copy. Keywords: newcastle nsw australia history school
children boys girls education settlers Cat nr 1478 -
$A22 FROM ITALY TO INGHAM. Italians in North Queensland.
Douglass, William A. University of Qld Press, paperback
(stiff pictorial card), 1995, 391 pages, illustrated with
maps. A detailed history, with a wealth of useful
information for anyone researching family history. Includes
an extensive Bibliography and extended Notes and References.
Light general wear, bit stained top edge, otherwise good
solid copy. ISBN 0702226351. Keywords: history australia
people settlers italy italians culture society Cat nr 18053
- $A57 FROM SHAMROCK TO WATTLE. Digging Up Your Irish Ancestors.
McClaughlin, Trevor. Collins Paperback, 1985, 162p, illsts.
A very useful practical book for Australian researchers into
family history. This copy is, however, stained from some
water affectation. No text affected though. And scarce.
Keywords: ancestors genealogy families ireland australia
irish Cat nr 11143 - $A19 FROM THE MARTYRS TO THE MASSES. Pages in the History of
Trade Unionism. Ross, Lloyd, and McLagan, Alex. Sydney,
Lloyd Ross, paperback (paper-covered), 1934, 63 pages. A
scarce pamphlet. Includes Select List at back. Worn,
especially at corners, and paper browned but fair and
intact. Keywords: unions workers labour labor wages
employees politics australia Cat nr 17855 - $A67 FUN, FRIENDSHIP AND VIOLET FARM. A Brief History of the
Port Milang Shacks. Rovansky, J.A. Pt Milang Shackowners'
Assn (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1998, 63
pages, illustrated. South Australian local history. has a
couple of photo illustrations but reproduction quality is
not good. Covers bit finger-marked, otherwise the book is
fairly good. Keywords: south australia history local
buildings houses housing people Cat nr 8491 - $A22 FUTURE OF AUSTRALIAN FEDERALISM, The. Greenwood, Gordon.
University of Queensland Press, octavo hardcover, 2nd
Edition, 1976. First published in 1946. Slight edge marks,
very good copy, with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0702206059.
Keywords: australia federal politics government society
people history co-operation Cat nr 5230 - $A17 G'DAY! TEACH YOURSELF AUSTRALIAN. In 20 Easy Lessons.
Bowles, Colin. Angus & Robertson paperback (stiff
pictorial card), 1992 reprint, 118 pages, illustrated. An
entertaining look at the Aussie lingo. I'm an intellectual
snob so had better refrain from comment about the argot of
my fellow-Australians. Illustrated with cartoons. Very good.
ISBN 0207154317. Keywords: language australia australian
words Cat nr 7116 - $A22 GADSDEN THE FIRST 100 YEARS. Feldman, Jules. Jules
Feldman, octavo hardcover, 1980, 169 pages, illustrated.
Cloth and gilt lettering excellent. Dust-jacket bit worn at
edges. ISBN 0959490507. Keywords: australia history
manufacturers manufacturing business enterprises Cat nr
5610 - $A14 GARDEN GUIDE TO PORT ARTHUR HISTORIC SITE. Collins, Jane,
and Harrington, Rosemary. Port Arthur Historic Site
(Australia), quarto, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1992,
36 pages, illustrated. A beautifully-produced book with many
colour photos, lists of plants, etc. Great reference.
Near-new copy. ISBN 0724639519. Keywords: australia travel
tourism history tasmania gardens flowers plants Cat nr
17067 - $A27 GATTON COLLEGE. 100 Years of Science with Practice.
Craig-Smith, Pearson and Middleton. University of
Queensland, quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1996,
220 pages, illustrated. The story of the oldest tertiary
institution in Queensland (Australia) and its relationship
to the history of agricultural development in the country.
Illustrated with many photos from the past. Light wear, good
solid copy. ISBN 0909816298. Keywords: australia queensland
colleges history education Cat nr 17478 - $A47 GEOLOGY AND RESOURCE POTENTIAL OF THE WIANAMATTA GROUP,
The. Herbert, Chris. Dept of Mineral resources &
Development, small quarto paperback (stiff card), 1979, 203
pages, illsts. Minor wear, very good copy. Keywords:
australia new south wales nsw geology resources earth
minerals Cat nr 4826 - $A32 GERMAN RAIDERS OF THE SOUTH SEAS. The Naval Threat to
Australia/New Zealand 1914-17. Bromby, Robin. Doubleday
Australia, 1st Edition, 1985, 4to, 208p, illst. Story of a
little-known aspect of the Great War. Deals with Emden, Wolf
& Seeadler and their raids. Near-fine in like dj.
Keywords: war great world naval germany new zealand
australia pacific asia raiders ships nautical battles Cat nr
1840 - $A37 GLADSTONE (South Australia). A Meeting of Creeks - a
Breaking of Gauges. Gladstone Centenary Committee.
Published by the Gladstone Centenary Committee, 1980. Oblong
hardcover, pictorial boards, approx. small quarto, 280
pages. One Hundred Years of Development of the Gladstone
(South Australia) District, 1880-1980. Indexed and fully
illustrated throughout with a wealth of pictures. Light wear
but fairly good. Keywords: australia south gladstone local
history society people Cat nr 2801 - $A42 GOD UNDER HOWARD, The Rise of the Religious Right in
Australian Politics. Maddox, Marion. Allen & Unwin,
paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2005, 386 pages. The
leading authority on the intersection of religion and
politics in Australia writes about the Howard years, a
period when Australia began emulating the attitudes of the
American fundamentalist Right. Except for a couple of page
creases and light creasing to back cover this is a very good
copy. ISBN 1741145686. Keywords: religion beliefs
christianity politics australia society Cat nr 17738 -
$A27 GOD'S GENTLEMEN. A History of the Melanesian Mission
1849-1942. Hilliard, David. University of Queensland Press,
large octavo hardcover, 1978, 342p, illsts. Has some light
edge staining but is otherwise good with good dust-jacket.
ISBN 0702210668. Keywords: pacific islands melanesia
missions missionaries religion church ministers priests
pastors biography Cat nr 13184 - $A22 GOLD SEEKING. Victoria and California in the 1850s.
Goodman, David. Allen & Unwin (Australia) large
paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1994, 302 pages,
illustrated This copy has some damage to bottom edge of
cover and first few pages (dog bite?) but no text, etc,
affected. And has a bit of edge wear. Priced to reflect the
damage. ISBN 186373452X. Keywords: history gold goldfields
exploration california usa mines mining prospecting Cat nr
8602 - $A22 GREAT AUSSIE JOKES. Plowman, Sonya (compiler). The Five
Mile Press paperback, 1999, 287 pages, illustrated. Creased
front cover and a few marks but otherwise fairly good. ISBN
1864631651. Keywords: australia aussie jokes humour humor
cartoons Cat nr 4246 - $A15 GREAT AUSSIE STUFF-UPPS. (stuff-ups) Andrews, Malcolm
(text) and Mitchell, Bill (illsts). Horwitz Grahame, octavo
hardcover, pictorial boards, 1984, 124 pages, illustrated.
Light wear, fairly good. ISBN 0725517824. Keywords: humour
humor cartoons fun australia australiana Cat nr 17768 -
$A22 GREAT AUSTRALIAN GAZETTEER, The (New Edition). Anon.
Focus Publishing/Woolworths paperback (stiff card with
plastic overlay), New 2003 Edition, 415p, illsts.
Information on places of interest throughout Australia, with
maps, etc. Very good copy. ISBN 1920683194. Keywords:
australia travel tours tourism touring outback bush country
cities maps Cat nr 6740 - $A19 GREAT BARRIER REEF AUSTRALIA. Panoscapes. Lik, Peter.
Wilderness Press (Aust) oblong octavo hardcover pictorial
boards, 2001, no pagination, approx. 70p, illustrated.
Near-new condition, packed with beautiful full-colour photos
printed on quality art paper. ISBN 0646282484. Keywords:
australia queensland barrier reef photographs photography
travel tourism nature seascapes Cat nr 6260 - $A17 GREENHOUSE EFFECT, The. Living in a Warmer Australia.
Henderson-Sellers, Ann, and Blong, Russell. NSW University
Press paperback (stiff card), 1989, 211 pages, illsts. Well
worn copy, bit grubby on edges, etc, priced accordingly.
ISBN 0868402672. Keywords: environment ecology greenhouse
australia Cat nr 4803 - $A13 GUILTY SECRETS. FREE SPEECH IN AUSTRALIA. Pullan, Robert.
Methuen paperback (stiff card), 1984, 232p. A little wear
but fairly good. ISBN 0454004990. Keywords: society
australia freedom free speech law Cat nr 1074 - $A15 GYMPIE AMBULANCE 1902-2002. The First Hundred Years.
Sachs, Wayne. Wayne Sachs, foolscap paperback (stiff
pictorial card), 2002, 286 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book -
postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be
emailed with details.) An extensive history with a great
many interesting B&W photos. The book is in very good
clean condition except that the cover is tending to curl
(that type of card). Keywords: ambulance history health
australia queensland Cat nr 8583 - $A47 GYMPIE SOUTH & DISTRICT SCHOOLS. 75th ANNIVERSARY
1910-1985. Scougall, Jean. Foolscap paperback (stiff
pictorial card), 139 pages, illustrated. Very good copy of
this history, which includes Calico Creek, Lagoon Pocket,
Pie Creek, Langshaw (Eel Creek), Mooloo (Mooloo Road),
Warrawee, Glastonbury, Scrubby Creek and Greendale.
Keywords: australia queensland local history schools
education settlers Cat nr 7483 - $A37 GYMPIE STATE HIGH SCHOOL: An Historical Analysis,
1912-1982. Eshuys, J. (gen. editor). Gympie State High
School, foolscap paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1982, 110
pages, illustrated. Illustrated with numerous B&W
photos, etc, but the printing quality is not good. Light
wear, fairly good. ISBN 0959417516. Keywords: schools
history sociology education Cat nr 8585 - $A32 HALF A CENTURY IN ARNHEM LAND. Shepherdson, Ella. E.
& H. Shepherdson (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial
card - linen finish), 1981, 113 pages, illustrated. Mission
work in the Northern Territory. What a great thing that Ella
and her husband thought to take many photographs during
their time in the NT. The book has a great many of them and
they are of great interest. Good copy with only minor wear.
ISBN 0959394206. Keywords: biography autobiography teachers
schools aborigines education outback bush country Cat nr
17557 - $A27 HAY, HELL AND BOOLIGAL. Australian Bush Humour. Wannan,
Bill. Currey O'Neil octavo hardcover, 1982, 132p, illsts.
Very slight marks, name in front, otherwise very good with
excellent cloth, etc. Dust-jacket fairly good. ISBN
0859020320. Keywords: humour humor fun comedy folklore myths
mythology australia cartoons Cat nr 2655 - $A17 HEALTH OF ABORIGINAL AUSTRALIA, The. Reid, Janice, and
Trompf, Peggy (editors). Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, small
quarto paperback, 1991, 436 pages. Some light edge staining
and cover bit bent but fairly good. ISBN 0729503652.
Keywords: australia aboriginals aborigines health Cat nr
4772 - $A19 HEART OF PARADISE (The). The HISTORY of BURLEIGH HEADS.
Longhurst, Robert. Gold Coast City Council (Australia), A4
hardcover, pictorial boards, 1991, 96 pages, illustrated.
Minor marks, otherwise very good copy. ISBN 0646067109.
Keywords: australia queensland local history society culture
people settlers Cat nr 17071 - $A37 HELLO FENCEPOST (An Australian Bush Story). James, W.
Tammar Publications (WA) Paperback (pictorial card), 1985,
138p, illsts. Chatty first-person book from the author of 'A
Place of Smokey Parrots'. Good copy. Keywords: australia
bush outback country society biography autobiography Cat nr
1454 - $A15 HER FATHER'S DAUGHTER. The Bonnie Henderson Story.
Marshall, Debi. Random House oversize Paperback, 1998, 306p,
illsts. Bonnie is the daughter of the much-published Sara
Henderson. It seems they had a bitter rift and were even
involved in a court-case. (I'm afraid I do not know the
details.) This is about her life at Bullo River Station
where she lived with her father. Has an excellent selection
of photo plates, both bw and colour. Minor edge wear, small
name in front, good copy. Keywords: biography women females
outback bush country Cat nr 4657 - $A17 HER SELECTION. Writings by Nineteenth Century Australian
Women. Spender, Lynne (editor). Penguin paperback (stiff
card), 1988, 259 pages. Minor marks, good copy. ISBN
0140112391. Keywords: literature history writings women
females writers authors australia australian Cat nr 5657 -
$A19 HERALDS AND ANGELS. The House of Fairfax 1841-1990.
Souter, Gavin. Melbourne University Press, large octavo
hardcover, 1991, 380 pages, illsts. The story of a great
Australian institution - publishers of the key journals The
Sydney Morning Herald and The Age (Melbourne). In spite of
the misguided management of part of the family at one point
in its history the business has survived and is flourishing
today. Has a Fairfax presentation label in front, otherwise
is near-fine with like dust-jacket (slightly sun-faded at
back). ISBN 0522844499. Keywords: newspapers journals
publishing history australia sydney nsw enterprises
businesses trade Cat nr 3738 - $A17 HIDDEN GARDENS OF SYDNEY, The. Malnic, Jutta (photos).
Garden Committee of The National Trust of Aust (NSW),
square, light card, 1977. Twenty-six full-colour full-page
photos with accompanying text. Covers somewhat worn. Fair to
fairly good. ISBN 909723508. Keywords: gardens gardening
plants australia sydney nsw Cat nr 5878 - $A15 HISTORIC TEROWIE. A Pictorial History. Besanko, Wilbur W.
Terowie Citizens Association (South Australia), small quarto
hardcover (pictorial boards), 1977, 144 pages, illustrated,
decorated endpapers. This copy of the book has been defaced
somewhat with a greeting on title page and occasional notes
written in margins but nothing serious. It is otherwise good
and has a truly terrific selection of old photographs and
reproductions of interesting old advertising. Includes an
Errata slip. ISBN 0959699406. Keywords: australia history
south local culture people settlers society Cat nr 18104 -
$A47 HISTORICAL SKETCH OF QUEENSLAND. Traill, William Henry.
Lansdowne Press, A4 hardcover, facsimile edition, 1980, 111
pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to
standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.)
Originally published in 1886. Illustrated with reproductions
of original engravings. Very good copy with excellent cloth
and spine lettering. Dust-jacket has some light wear but is
fairly good. ISBN 0701813474. Keywords: australia queensland
history settlers outback country bush people buildings Cat
nr 6714 - $A19 HISTORY OF GATESHEAD & REDHEAD PARISH 1963-1988. And
the Golden Anniversary of St John Vianney's Church, Redhead.
Kennedy, Monsignor R. R. Kennedy, paperback (stiff pictorial
card), no date, 117 pages, illustrated. Light wear, good.
Keywords: australia religion church history nsw local
catholic Cat nr 6150 - $A27 HORSEWHIP THE DOCTOR. Tales From Our Medical Past.
Patrick, Ross. University of Qld Press, octavo hardcover,
1985, 239 pages, illustrated. An anecdotal history of
doctors through 150 years of Australian history - sometimes
reviled, sometime praised. From the period of the early
settlers through to our times and eccentrics like Milan
Brych. An entertaining history. A couple of spots on bottom
edge, otherwise the book is good although the dust-jacket is
a little wrinkled on top edge and has a repaired tear. ISBN
0702218677. Keywords: doctor medicine physicians history
society australia surgeons Cat nr 17953 - $A37 HOTTING UP. How the greenhouse effect and ozone depletion
will change Australia during the next 40 years. Crowley,
Mathew. Magistra Paperback (card), 1989, 138p. Very good
copy. Keywords: environment ecology climate health weather
Cat nr 9862 - $A22 HOW TO TRACE YOUR FAMILY TREE (and not get struck on a
branch). Guide for Australia and New Zealand. Reakes, Janet.
Sydney, Hale & Iremonger, A4 hardcover, Revised Edition,
1992, 72 pages, illustrated. The complete guide for anyone
wishing to try to trace their family tree. Very good with
excellent cloth and spine lettering and very good
dust-jacket. ISBN 0868064629. Keywords: australia families
ancestors family history genealogy Cat nr 6050 - $A22 HOW TO TRACE YOUR MILITARY ANCESTORS in Australia and New
Zealand. Montague, R.H. The Family History Series, published
by Hale & Iremonger, Sydney, octavo hardcover, 1989, 157
pages, illustrated. The author is an active military
historian and he explains here how to trace information back
to the earliest days of British settlement. Includes
complete listings of regiments and corps stationed in
Australasia between 1788 and 1870, and much more. with
numerous charts, diagrams and interesting B&W photos.
Some light staining on edge and a tendency to being a little
bent from bad storage but solid and fairly good with
excellent red cloth and spine gilt lettering. Slightly worn
but good dust-jacket. ISBN 086806341X. Keywords: australia
new zealand ancestors family history genealogy military
warfare soldiers Cat nr 4847 - $A22 HOW Y' GOING MATE? Smith, Clive H. Mt Gambier (SA),
Woolshed Publications, octavo hardcover, 1963,159 pages.
Australian dolklore. The yellow boards are lightly marked
but the book is fairly good but has some writing inside
front. No dust-jacket. Keywords: australia folklore
literature Cat nr 8099 - $A12 HUNGRY HEART, The. Griffiths, Max. Sydney, Kangaroo
Press, octavo hardcover, 1992, 176 pages, illustrated. 'A
compelling account of life in one of the most scattered and
isolated populations on the face of the earth.' The author
worked with the Australian Inland Mission from 1964 to 1984
- among Aborigines. Illustrated with colour photos. This is
a near-fine copy with a near-fine dust-jacket. ISBN
0864174861. Keywords: australia outback bush country
northern territory aborigines aboriginals indigenous history
missions missionaries biography autobiography Cat nr 4124 -
$A19 HUNTER VALLEY, The (Regional heritage Series). Cox,
Tanner & Walker. Macmillan, oblong hardcover, pictorial
boards, 1978, 73p, illsts. Fairly good condition. ISBN
0333251679. Keywords: australia country regions travel
tourism Cat nr 5430 - $A17 IN CROCODILE LAND. Idriess, Ion L. Angus & Robertson,
octavo hardcover, 1948 reprint, 241 pages, illustrated.
Solid book but very grubby covers with stained to back,
browned paper. All illustrations checked. No dust-jacket.
Good 'reading only' copy. Keywords: australia country
outback bush crocodiles wildlife Cat nr 8093 - $A15 IN HER OWN NAME. A History of Women in South Australia
from 1836. Jones, Helen. Wakefield Press, paperback (stiff
pictorial card), Revised & Updated Ed, 1994, 428 pages,
illustrated. Includes the Story of Women's Suffrage. A
wide-ranging social history with much detail and many
interesting historic illustrations. Light wear, fairly good
solid copy. ISBN 1862343216. Keywords: women females society
politics suffrage rights Cat nr 18135 - $A22 IN SEARCH OF THE MAGIC PUDDING: Proceedings of the H.R.
Nicholls Society (Vol.5). Various Contributors. H.R.
Nicholls Society, foolscap paperback (stiff card), 1989, 94
pages. Proceedings of a conference held at Lorne, 5-7 August
1988. Very good copy. Keywords: society politics unions
australia Cat nr 1262 - $A22 INNOVATORS (The). The Sydney Alternatives in the Rise of
Modern Art, Literature and Ideas. Dutton, Geoffrey.
Macmillan Australia, large octavo hardcover, 1986, 266
pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to
standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.)
Ex-Library with the usual cancelled stamps, plastic over
dust-wrapper, etc. Quite solid and clean. ISBN 033341473X.
Keywords: art artists literature society culture australia
nsw sydney enclaves sociology philosophy ideas Cat nr 4173
- $A15 INSIDE SYDNEY. Bourbon, Fabio (text), Balocco, Patrizia
(design), & Veggi, Giulio (photos). London, Tiger Books,
oblong A4 hardcover, 1991, 96 pages, illustrated with colour
photos. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate
may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A glossy
snapshot of Sydney city, with full colour photos throughout,
& brief text, printed on quality art paper. However, a
surprising number of the photos are, as seems to be the
fashion today, rather dark and gloomy. Some compensation is
provided by a very fine photo of a young female lifesaver on
p.69. The pictorial boards are lightly marked but the book
is generally good. ISBN 18555011077. Keywords: sydney
australia nsw cities society culture people beaches
waterways harbours bridges building harbors architecture Cat
nr 7210 - $A31 INTERNATIONAL SOCIALISM AND AUSTRALIAN LABOUR. The Left
in Australia. Farrell, Frank. Sydney, Hale and Iremonger
Paperback, 1981, 284p., illsts. Small name in front, paper
somewhat browned and lightly marked with age. Looks good
outside, solid. Keywords: socialism society labor labour
politics Cat nr 1472 - $A22 IRRESISTIBLE TEMPTATION (The). The true story of Jane New
and a colonial scandal. Baxter, Carol. Allen & Unwin
(Australia), large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2006,
422 pages. The fascinating story of early Australian
'justice'. Jane was sentenced to death for stealing a bolt
of French silk. A legal technicality saw the sentence
quashed by Governor Darling refused to set her free. The
resulting ruckus involved many prominent citizens of the
colony. Very good copy. ISBN 174114924X. Keywords:
australian sydney nsw history scandals crime justice
injustice Cat nr 8909 - $A27 ISSUES IN THE MANAGEMENT OF AUSTRALIA'S WATER RESOURCES.
Pigram, J.J. Longmans Cheshire (Aust), paperback (card),
1986, 331 pages, illustrated. 'Intended as a comprehensive
study of the critical water-related issues facing Australia'
Minor wear, good solid copy. ISBN 0582711398. Keywords:
water environment australia ecology resources Cat nr 5002 -
$A27 JAMES CRAIG, The. Her history, recovery and restoration.
Toghill, Jeff. Reed Books, small quarto paperback (stiff
pictorial card), 1978, 33 pages, illustrated. Has some good
illuystrations, in B&W and colour. Permanent clear
plastic over cover, otherwise good. Keywords: nautical ships
history sail sailing Cat nr 7091 - $A17 JUDGES OF THE HIGH COURT. Fricke, Graham. Hutchinson
Australia, octavo hardcover, 1986, 239 pages, illustrated. A
study of a number of judges. The book is good and solid but
has been defaced somewhat by previous-owner's name and
sticker. There is name stamp right on the title page as well
as name inside front. Clear plastic protecting dust-jacket.
ISBN 0091571502. Keywords: judges justice law courts trials
biography Cat nr 6321 - $A17 KAMBALA. The First Hundred Years 1887-1987. Nobbs,
Alanna. Kambala Centenary History Committee, quarto
hardcover, 1987, 244 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book -
postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be
emailed with details.) Ex-library with the usual cancelled
stamps, etc, and clear plastic over dust-jacket, but good
solid copy. ISBN 1862526397. Keywords: education schools
history australia girls females Cat nr 5866 - $A22 KATHLEEN. Neal, Kath E. K.E. Neal (Australia), paperback
(stiff pictorial card), 1982, 309 pages, illustrated.
Personal story of the author's family - struggles in the
early days in NSW and later growing tobacco in North
Queensland. The author herself eventually pursued a nursing
career with her sisters. Signed by author on title page.
Light wear, fairly good. ISBN 0959288708. Keywords:
australia outback bush country society culture people
biography autobiography tobacco dairying local Cat nr 8294
- $A25 KAY COTTEE FIRST LADY. A History-Making Solo Voyage
Around the World. Cottee, Kay. Macmillan Australia, 1989
reprint, large octavo hardcover, 226p, illsts, endpaper
maps. She sailed from a small child. This was an epic
voyage of 189 days with many hazards. Enhanced with some
excellent colour photos, well reproduced. Name in front,
Edge staining, chiefly along top edge. Otherwise good solid
copy with fairly good dust-jacket. Keywords: sailing
nautical seafarers yachts australia oceans seas adventure
solo voyages women females Cat nr 1552 - $A22 KIAMA IN THE MOUNTAINS. The story of an alpine club.
Keys, Chas. Kiama Alpine Club Co-Op. quarto Paperback
(card), 1997, 166p, illsts., endpaper map. Extensive history
from Australia's snow country. Well printed on quality
paper. With many photos, some in colour. Very good copy.
Scarce! ISBN 0646309048. Keywords: australia nsw alpine snow
country travel adventure tourism skiing holidays sport
sports games Cat nr 1351 - $A25 KILL OR CURE. Lotions, Potions, Characters and Quacks of
Early Australia. Phillips, Peter J. Greenhouse Publications,
A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1984, 156 pages,
illustrated. Has a wealth of illustrations - reproductions
of old engravings, photos, advertising, etc. Some light
edge and corner wear but fairly good and quite solid. ISBN
0909104662. Keywords: australia history cures medicines
quacks society Cat nr 17841 - $A22 KILLING THE MESSENGER. An Autobiography. McBride,
William. Cremorne (NSW), Eldorado Publishing, large octavo
hardcover, 1st Edition, 1994, illst. with photos. The
medical researcher who uncovered the appalling story of
thalidomide was later accused of fraud in relation to other
research and amid much controversy was struck off the
medical register. This is his own story. The book itself is
very good with excellent cloth and spine lettering but the
dust-jacket is somewhat grubby and finger-marked (the type
of paper). ISBN 1864120150. Keywords: biography
autobiography australia medicine health drugs research
society law thalidomide scopolamine media science children
infants Cat nr 6239 - $A17 KIMBERLEY. An Adventurer's Guide. Moon, Ron & Viv.
Kakirra Adventure Publications, small quarto paperback
(stiff pictorial card), 1989, 208 pages, illustrated.
Designed with comprehensive information, maps and photos, to
help 4-wheel drivers, canoeists, walkers, history buffs,
Aboriginal art lovers, fishermen and women, gold-seekers,
and more. Has a little edge and corner wear but is generally
fairly good. ISBN 0958826412. Keywords: western australia
travel tourism trips outback bush four-wheel drives hiking
fishing Cat nr 17860 - $A22 KING TIDE. My Life. Doyle, Peter. Heinemann Australia,
large octavo hardcover, 1996, 189p, illsts, pictorial
endpapers. Autobiography of Australia's famous fish
restaurant man of Watson's Bay. Includes some fish recipes
and lots of tall tales, probably mostly true! Near fine copy
with like dust-jacket. ISBN 0855616911. Keywords: biography
autobiography australia sydney harbour restaurants cafes
fish Cat nr 2401 - $A19 KURRI KURRI 1904 - 1979. Smith, Graham (editor). Kurri
Kurri Civic Committee, 1979, Paperback (stiff card), 61
pages, illustrated. History of the NSW area with photos and
advertisements. Covers (white) are definitely grubby and
have some minor damage but internally it is good. 'Reading
only' copy. Keywords: australia local history hunter nsw
Cat nr 1827 - $A19 KURRI KURRI DISTRICT. Visions of Yesteryear. Anon. 1998,
quarto paperback (stiff card), 32p, illsts. An interesting
pictorial record of the area. Chiefly comprises
reproductions of bw photos. Very good copy. Keywords:
australia nsw towns country society people history settlers
photos photographs local Cat nr 5407 - $A14 LADIES' LEGS AND LEMONADE. Bonython, Kym. Adelaide,
Rigby, large octavo hardcover, 1979, 240p, illsts. Small
stains top edge, otherwise fairly good copy with torn and
damaged dust-wrapper which is, nevertheless, quite useful
still. Keywords: biography autobiography art galleries
culture society Cat nr 11496 - $A19 LAND DIVERS OF PENTECOST, The. And Other Fascinating
Tales of South Seas Customs. Anon. Aro Publishing, small
quarto harcover, pictorial boards, 1981, 47p, illsts. Brief
chapters on - fire walkers, hermits, snake killers, land
divers, and more. Illustrated with B&W photos. Except
for some scoring on back board, is very good copy. No
dust-jacket (probably issued without one). ISBN
089868112X.Keywords: pacific islands oceania customs culture
society history Cat nr 5344 - $A22 LAND DOWNUNDER, The. Egan, Ted. Evergreen Media
Publishing, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2003, 240
pages, illsts. An affectionate look at Australia, its
history and people. With an Introduction by Rolf Harris. A
couple of pages creased, but otherwise good solid copy. ISBN
0975087509. Keywords: australia history people Cat nr 3737
- $A19 LIFE ON THE WATERFRONT. An Autobiography. BULL, TAS.
HarperCollins paperback (stiff card), 1998, 268 pages. Bit
grubby on edges, front cover creased, name in front. Fair
only but solid. ISBN 0732267927. Keywords: docks dockers
waterfront unions unionism industry leaders biography
autobiography politics labor labour workers employees Cat
nr 5011 - $A15 LINKLATER DOWN UNDER. Linklater, Art (text) and Rigby,
Paul (illustrations). London, Kaye Ward, octavo hardcover,
1970, 222 pages. American radio and Tv broadcaster visits
Australia, the land 'down under'. Enhanced with views
sketched by Australian cartoonist Paul Rigby. Very good with
excellent cloth and spine lettering, and good dust-jacket.
Keywords: australia travel people society culture Cat nr
8634 - $A17 LITCHFIELD CARRON. A Century of Settlement 1874-1974.
Falla, Ron and Honor. Back to Litchfield Committee,
paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1974, 72 pages,
illustrated. With numerous historical B&W photos and a
most interesting colour-coded Land Selection plan in the
centre of the book. Unfortunately the white cover card is
grubby from use, otherwise the book is good. Keywords:
australia victoria history settlers people society culture
local Cat nr 17756 - $A27 LONELY PLANET SYDNEY CITY GUIDE. Anon. Lonely Planet
(Aust), vertical paperback (stiff pictorial card), 3rd Ed,
1997, 300-plus pages, illsts. Good copy of useful guide,
with street maps, photos, and heaps of notes. ISBN
0864425104. Keywords: sydney nsw australia cities guides
Cat nr 4693 - $A15 LOST FOR WORDS. Australia's Lost Language in Words and
Stories. Lunn, Hugh. ABC (Australia), large paperback (stiff
pictorial card), 2006, reprint, 347 pages, illustrated.
Small name stamp inside front, otherwise very good clean
solid copy. ISBN 139780733317590. Keywords: australia
history words language slang vernacular lingo colloquialisms
Cat nr 17675 - $A27 LOVE OF A LIFESTYLE. An inspiring true story of freedom,
love and loss in the Australian wilderness. Scudds, Denise.
Pan Macmillan/Sun paperback (Australia), 1996, 262 pages,
illustrated. The illustrations are colour photos on art
paper. Denise Scudds and Bob Sellick loved the Australian
bush life they adopted but there was a cloud on the horizon.
The moving story of a couple's love and life together. Light
wear, good solid copy. ISBN 072510757X. Keywords: australia
bush country biography autobiography Cat nr 5133 -
$A17 MACQUARIE BOOK OF EVENTS, The (hardcover). Fraser, Bruce
(Editor). Macquarie Library/Kevin Weldon (Aust), small
quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 1986, 608 pages, illsts.
(Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply:
you will be emailed with details.) There are cheap paperback
versions of this great reference book but it is not often
you have a chance to get hold of a solid hardcover. With a
book like this, referred to often, a paperback will soon
become worn. This copy has a little edge grubbiness (from
use) and is a bit born on boards but is generally fairly
good. ISBN 0949757071. Keywords: reference dates history
chronology Cat nr 3827 - $A17 MAN WHO SOLD HIS DREAMING, The. Robinson, Roland. Seal
paperback, 1977, 143p., illsts. Some edge marks but
basically good copy. ISBN 0727004719. Keywords: australia
aborigines aboriginals society culture people Cat nr 5879 -
$A17 MANLY-WARINGAH - STORIES OF THE PENINSULA. McDonald,
Charles. Sydney, Murray Child, Paperback (card), 1st Ed,
1979, 160p, illsts. A local history, with some photos. This
copy has suffered the ravages of wear and time, with some
water-affectation as well (but the text is unaffected). It
is, however, intact. ISBN 908048262. Keywords: australia nsw
local history people beaches towns coast coastal Cat nr
5239 - $A12 MARANI IN AUSTRALIA. Bandler, Faith, and Fox, Len.
Adelaide, Rigby Opal Books, octavo hardcover, 1980, 112p,
illsts. The story of an islander boy whose father was taken
away by 'blackbirders' - slavers - to work in Queensland.
The book itself is good, but has a small ink mark inside
back. The dust-jacket is, however, somewhat damaged
(plastic-coated), and badly creased on one flap. Overall
fair to fairly good. Keywords: stories tales island
blackbirders slavers queensland australia pacific boys
children fathers families abuse Cat nr 8065 - $A15 MARINE SHELLS OF THE PACIFIC. An Authoritative Handbook
for Collector. Cernohorsky, Walter O. Pacific Publications,
octavo hardcover, 1967, 248 pages, illustrated, endpaper
maps. There are a couple of small stains on the green cloth
and small corner bumps. Spine lettering excellent. Book
otherwise solid. Dust-jacket a bit frayed and flaps creased.
Keywords: marine shells oceans seas pacific reference
identification Cat nr 8418 - $A27 MARITIME AUSTRALIA. Short Tales of Ships and Men. Loney,
Jack. Australia, paperback (stiff pictorial card), no date,
128 pages, illustrated. An interesting collection of tall
tales said to be true. With some equally interesting
illustrations. Some staining of pages from age, edge wear,
name in front and back grubby. Fair only but solid. ISBN
0868951048. Keywords: australia nautical ships seafarers
tales stories adventure Cat nr 8486 - $A15 MASTER PRINTERS OF SYDNEY, The. 1887-1971. Hunt, Harold.
Sydney, The Printing & Allied Trade Employers'
Association of NSW, 1976, 4to HC, 205p, illsts., pictorial
endpapers. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate
may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Includes index
of persons, a general index and a list of members. Gilt on
leatherette covered boards (apparently no original
dust-jacket). Couple of tiny spots on edge, else very good.
Keywords: australia sydney nsw printers industry business
trades books publications stationery newspapers journals Cat
nr 1447 - $A22 MAYHEM AND MURDER IN PIONEERING QUEENSLAND: True Stories
of Real Crimes and Mysteries. Matthews, Tony. Central Qld
University Press, small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial
card), 2000, 248 pages, illustrated. Bent at corners,
otherwise fairly good. Has many B&W photos and maps to
accompany a wealth of fascinating tales. Keywords: crime
criminals detection murder killers law trials justice courts
australia queensland history local queensland Cat nr 8708 -
$A23 MAYNE INHERITANCE (The). A Gothic Tale of Murder, Madness
and Scandal Across the Generations. Siemon, Rosamond.
University of Qld Press, paperback (stiff pictorial card),
1999 reprint, 214 pages, illustrated. For a hundred and
fifty years scandal and mystery have surrounded two
generations of the Maynes, a wealthy Brisbane (Queensland)
family who donated the magnificent site on which the
University of Qld now stands. We see a procession of mad
nuns, suspicious doctors, drownings, and more. Very light
wear, good. ISBN 0702230596. Keywords: history australia
queensland families true crime Cat nr 17781 - $A19 MEROOGAL Nowra. A History and a Guide. Walker, Hugh and
Meredith. Historic Houses Trust (NSW), small quarto
paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1988, 80 pages, illsts. An
attractive guidebook detailing the features of this historic
house on the NSW south coast. Quality printing with
illustrations in B&W and colour. Near-fine. 0949753394.
Keywords: australia nsw local history buildings houses
architecture Cat nr 3970 - $A15 MILINGIMBI. Ten Years in the Crocodile Islands of Arnhem
Land. Wells, Ann E. Sydney, Angus & Robertson, octavo
hardcover, 1st Edition, 1963, 231 pages, illustrated,
endpaper maps. The author was a missionary in Northern
Australia. Has a good selection B&W photo plates. Some
edge wear but brown cloth and gilt spine lettering good.
Dust-jacket worn but useful. Keywords: australia history
biography autobiography northern territory crocodiles arnhem
land missions missionaries aborigines aboriginals Cat nr
7626 - $A22 MINING AND INDIGENOUS PEOPLES IN AUSTRALASIA. Connell,
John, and Howitt, Richard. Sydney University Press.
Paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1993 reprint, 205 pages,
illustrated with maps. Includes a number of maps. Minor
wear. Good condition. ISBN 0424001772. Keywords: mines
mining australia aborigines aboriginals Cat nr 6226 -
$A32 MOOLOOLABA SURF LIFE SAVING CLUB. OUT CLUB OUR STORY,
1922-1997. Longhurst, Robert. Mooloolaba Surf Life Savings
Club, A4 hardcover, pictorial boards, 1997, 225 pages,
illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard
rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A
handsome book, beautifully produced with smart brown boards
and gilt lettering, fully illustrated with a wealth of
B&W photos. The book is in very good condition except
that the heavy stock has caused it to split a little at the
spine. This has been repaired and looks o.k. ISBN
0646316591. Keywords: surf life saving lifesaving clubs
beaches ocean sea history society local Cat nr 17075 -
$A57 MORE GREAT AUSSIE TRIVIA. Andrews, Malcolm, and Mitchell,
Bill. Lilyfield Publishers, octavo hardcover, pictorial
boards, 1987, 111 pages, illsts. Good clean copy. ISBN
0730102319. Keywords: australia trivia humour humor cartoons
anecdotes Cat nr 6037 - $A17 MORNINGTON IN THE WAKE OF FLINDERS. Historical Survey.
Moorhead, Leslie M. Shire of Mornington (Australia), octavo
hardcover, 2nd Edition, 1980, 206 pages, illustrated,
endpaper maps. Packed with a wealth of information, lists
and B&W photos. Good copy with fairly good blue cloth
and spine lettering. Dust-jacket a bit worn but fairly good.
Keywords: australia victoria history Cat nr 17099 -
$A27 MORRIS OF RUTHERGLEN. A Celebration of 130 Years - 1859 -
1989. Dunstan, David. Published October 1989, quarto
hardcover, 90 pages, illustrated. Pictorial endpapers.
Winemaking in Victoria (Australia). A handsome volume with
green cloth and gilt decoration on front and gilt lettering
on spine, in excellent condition. Dust-jacket has a little
wear at edges but is good. ISBN 0731677625. Keywords:
australia victoria wine wines vignerons vineyards alcohol
beverages farms farming Cat nr 3584 - $A19 MUNGANA AFFAIR, The. State Mining and Political
Corruption in the 1920s. Kennedy, K.H. University of
Queensland Press, octavo hardcover, 1978, 175p, illsts,
endpaper maps. Small edge wear to boards and small stain top
edge but otherwise the book is good and solid. The
dust-jacket is a little wrinkled on edges but is fairly
good. Keywords: australia victoria mines mining prospectors
metals trade history society politics government parties
Cat nr 1469 - $A22 MURDER OF CAPTAIN JAMES COOK, The. Hough, Richard. Lon,
Macmillan 1979, 271p, illsts., pictorial endpapers. A little
edge wear to boards and dust-jacket is worn and torn. But
the book is basically quite solid. However, the worst
feature is a large greeting inside front. What a pity people
deface books in this manner. Priced according to condition.
Keywords: australia pacific explorers exploration oceania
nautical seafarers captains sailors biography murder Cat nr
1464 - $A19 MUTUAL PROVIDENT MESSENGER (The) - 1st November
1916.Anon. Quarto, paper, 4 pages plus insert 'Industrial
Supplement (1 sheet). No. 232 - No.11, Vol. XXIV. Published
by The Australian Mutual Provident Society. Yellow tinted
paper (Insert on white paper). Has some creases where it has
been folded (in an envelope?) and slight corner bending but
is overall fairly good and clean. Keywords: publications
insurance assurance australia magazines Cat nr 5966 -
$A22 MY DEAR, DEAR BETSY. A Treasury of Australian Letters.
Hirst, Warwick (compiled by). Hale & Iremonger, small
quarto paperback, 1993, 160 pages, illsts. Light edge wear,
fairly good. ISBN 0868065072. Keywords: australia letters
history biography people correspondence Cat nr 4650 -
$A17 MY GRANDFATHER'S HOUSE. Recollections of an Australian
Family. Rutledge, Helen. Sydney, Doubleday, quarto
hardcover, 1986, 224 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book -
postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be
emailed with details.) Detailed personal history of an
Australian family. With an excellent selection B&W
photos. The book itself is in excellent condition with clean
spine lettering, etc. The dust-jacket is a little worn with
one small tear. ISBN 0868242780. Keywords: family history
australia nsw sydney local Cat nr 5175 - $A27 MY WIFE, MY DAUGHTER AND POOR MARY ANN. Women and Work in
Australia. Kingston, Beverley. Nelson Australia, stiff card,
1979, 158p, illsts., pictorial endpapers. The story of the
movement of women into the workplace from the 1860s to the
1930s. Has numerous interesting illustrations. Minor edge
wear, good condition. Keywords: history sociology women work
business employment females society Cat nr 11340 -
$A17 NANBAREE. Isobel. Isobel, square paperback (stiff
pictorial card with foldover flaps), Second Edition, 1995,
168 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to
standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.)
An attractive book, well printed on quality paper with
numerous colour illustrations. The story of the 5-year-old
Aboriginal boy who saw the First Fleet arrive in Australia
in 1788 and who was adopted by Surgeon White. Illustrative
art comes from The Watling Collection housed in the British
Museum of Natural History. ISBN 0646207091. Keywords:
australian aboriginals aborigines history people settlers
boys children adoptees biography Cat nr 6672 - $A25 NATIONAL PARK EXPLORER AROUND SYDNEY. Fairley, Alan.
Child and Associates, paperback (stiff pictorial; card),
1989, 157 pages, illustrated with maps and B&W photos.
Ku-ring-gai Chase National Park, Blue Mountains National
Park and Royal National Park. Mild wear, good solid copy.
Exceedingly scarce! ISBN 0867770546, Keywords: travel
tourism parks national australia nsw sydney y Cat nr 5113 -
$A82 NATIONAL PARKS OF SOUTHERN QUEENSLAND. Mackness, Brian.
Reed Books (Australia) oblong hardcover, approx. quarto
size, 1981, 80 pages, illustrated. Slight wear to lower edge
green boards, otherwise they are good and spine gilt
lettering is excellent. Dust-jacket has light wear but is
fairly good. ISBN 0589502840. Keywords: australia queensland
national parks tourism travel Cat nr 7615 - $A21 NATURAL HISTORY OF TOODYAY, The. Toodyay Naturalists'
Club. Toodyay Naturalists' Club (WA), paperback (stiff
pictorial card), 1979, 36 pages, illustrated. Well-used copy
with somewhat grubby covers and a little damage top edge of
cover at back, but contents quite intact, etc. And scarce!
ISBN 0959556907. Keywords: australia west western natural
history ecology vegetation environment wildlife animals
conservation Cat nr 17757 - $A22 NAVAL CAREER. REPORTS OF PROCEEDINGS. 1921 - 1964
(Australian Navy). Gatacre, Rear-Admiral G.G.O. Manly
(Australia), Nautical Press & Publications, quarto
hardcover, 1982, 379 pages, illustrations. A personal
account of an Australian naval officer's life from cadet
through over 40 years at sea, etc. Seems to be a custom to
produce such a book in the form of 'Proceedings'. Has a
stack of photos and other illustrations. Blue cloth and gilt
lettering excellent, dust-jacket fairly good, but there are
some noticeable insect stains on one edge and a crossed-out
name inside front. ISBN 0949756024. Keywords: navy naval
sailors memoirs history australia Cat nr 2915 - $A22 NED KELLY. Osborne, Charles. Lon, Anthony Blond, octavo
hardcover, 1970, 201p, illsts, endpaper maps. This book
poses the question, gangster or folk hero? Has some
interesting illustrations and a chart of reported
appearances of Ned. Boards a little sun-affected at edges
but fair. Small spots on book edges. The dust-jacket is
badly frayed at edges but has been retained for the
illustration. Keywords: australia bushrangers crime
criminals justice trials settlers robbers folklore mythology
history society Cat nr 1226 - $A17 NERANG SHIRE. A HISTORY TO 1949. Longhurst, Robert.
Albert Shire Council (Australia), A4 hardcover, pictorial
boards, 1994, 246 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage
additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed
with details.) With an excellent selections B&W photos,
maps, etc. Attractive green board cover design, A bit
rubbed. No dust-jacket (probably issued without one). ISBN
0646202871. Keywords: australia queensland history local
settlers people culture Cat nr 17104 - $A37 NEW ENGLAND EXPERIENCE (The). Inside Stories of the
U.N.E. 1938-1988. Franklin, Margaret Ann (editor). U.N.E.
Alumni Association paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1988,
243 pages. Numerous contributors write about the 50 years
since the University was established. Except for slight edge
mark the book is near-new. ISBN 0731616316. Keywords:
literature memoirs articles papers autobiography sociology
history Cat nr 6215 - $A22 NEW MACHINE MEN, The. Polls and persuasion in Australian
Politics. Mills, Stephen. Penguin Paperback, 1986, 216p.
'How the Opinion Polls became the vote that really counts.'
Some edge grubbiness but fairly good. Keywords: australia
society politics government Cat nr 8075 - $A12 NO PICNIC. An Autobiography. Lovell, Patricia. Macmillan
Australia, large octavo hardcover, 1995, 321p, illsts. The
title is a play on the name of one of the movies - Picnic At
Hanging Rock - produced by the author. She also produced
numerous other well-known movies. Near-fine copy with like
dust-jacket. ISBN 073290823X. Keywords: biography
autobiography movie movies cinema film films producers
production australia Cat nr 1203 - $A17 NO TRIBESMAN. Smith, Patsy Adam. Adelaide, Rigby, octavo
hardcover, 1971, 168p, illsts, endpaper maps. A view of
Aboriginal life by one of Australia's foremost writers.
Cloth and lettering very good, book edges little fazed,
dust-jacket solid but worn and grubby at back. Keywords:
australia outback country bush aborigines aboriginals
society culture Cat nr 1451 - $A17 NORFOLK. An Island and Its People. Loukakis, Angelo
(text) & Gunther Deichmann (photos). Rigby, A4
hardcover, 1984, 100 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book -
postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be
emailed with details.) The book is basically solid and clean
but has lost a little colour from lower edge of boards. The
spine lettering is excellent. The dust-jacket is a bit worn
and frayed on edges but is still useful. ISBN 0727018906.
Keywords: pacific travel tourism islands australia history
people culture Cat nr 5200 - $A22 NORFOLK ISLAND, An Outline of Its History 1774-1977 (3rd
Edition). Hoare, Merval. University of Qld Press, paperback
(stiff pictorial card), 3rd Edition, 1982, 188 pages,
illustrated. This copy has rather badly stained edges (poor
storage?) but is otherwise o.k. ISBN 070221941X. Keywords:
pacific islands norfolk travel tourism guides oceania people
culture history customs Cat nr 18101 - $A15 NORFOLK ISLAND BOOK, The. Hillier, R.S. Anson
Publications, large hardcover (A4-plus), 1984, 80p, illsts.,
decorated endpapers. Attractive book with full-colour
photos well printed on art paper. Near-fine with excellent
green cloth and gilt spine lettering. Near-fine dust-jacket.
ISBN 0959133200. Keywords: travel islands pacific oceania
norfolk tourism people Cat nr 5404 - $A17 NORFOLK ISLAND - SOUTH PACIFIC. Island of History and
Many Delights. Edgecombe, Jean. Self-Published, paperback
(stiff pictorial card), 1991, 179 pages, illustrated. A
detailed and extensive history and guidebook, packed with
illustrations and maps, etc, including full-colour photos.
Essential reading for the traveller. Minor wear, good solid
clean copy. ISBN 0646021591. Keywords: pacific islands
norfolk travel tourism guides oceania people culture history
Cat nr 17659 - $A22 NUMINBAH VALLEY - A Social & Natural History 1840s -
1988. Hall, Pamela; Yaun, Donna, and Gilmont, Noela.
Numinbah Valley Bicentennial Committee, A4 paperback (stiff
pictorial card), 1988, 188 pages, illustrated. Slightest of
marks on front cover (light colour) and tiny bit of insect
damage on back cover, Also slight finger marks on title
page. otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 0731621840. Keywords:
australia queensland local history culture people settlers
flora fauna natural Cat nr 17473 - $A37 OLD COLONIAL BY-WAYS. Bertie, Charles H (text) and Smith,
Sydney Ure (illsts). Sydney, Ure Smith, small quarto
Paperback (card), 1974 reprint, 55p, illsts. Reprint of book
first published in 1928. Has a coloured frontispiece, the
balance of illustrations are in bw. With some interesting
history. Some signs of wear and a couple of light edge
marks. Fair copy. ISBN 0725401842. Keywords: australia
colonists colonial architecture history culture society
settlers Cat nr 1372 - $A22 OLYMPIC SAGA. The Track and Field Story, Melbourne 1957.
Donald, Keith, and Selth, Don. Sydney, Futurian Press,
octavo hardcover, 1957, 248p, illsts. With good selection bw
photo plates. Poor copy. Library stamps, etc, no
dust-jacket. But intact. Keywords: australia melbourne
olympic olympics games sport sports competitions Cat nr
3529 - $A15 ON THE ROAD. The NRMA's First Seventy-Five Years.
Broomham, Rosemary. Allen & Unwin Australia, small
quarto hardcover, 1996, 254p, illsts. History of the
National Roads and Motorists' Association. The book is
near-fine, the dust-jacket has very slight tears but is
otherwise good. Keywords: australia transport cars vehicles
motors motoring organizations organisations nsw roads Cat nr
1353 - $A27 ON THE WALLABY. Murphy, Ashton. Boolarong Publications
(Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1991, 60
pages, illustrated. Ashton Murphy was a well-known artist
who was famous for his sketches published in the old
'Bulletin' magazine. A memoir, together with articles and
many of his drawings. Apart from bookseller's rubber stamp
on title page this is a very good copy. ISBN 0864391080.
Keywords: australia publications biography art artists
drawings cartoons Cat nr 17755 - $A27 ONE CROWDED HOUR. Neil Davis Combat Cameraman 1934-1985.
Bowden, Tim. Imprint paperback, 1990, 436p, illsts.
Biography of a noted Australian cameraman who worked at his
profession for 20 years and was ultimately killed while
filming an attempted coup in Bangkok. The book shows
definite signs of wear with light edge staining, etc, but is
solid. ISBN 0207159470. Keywords: biography photographers
photography journalists journalism asia thailand australian
far east war combat battles Cat nr 8087 - $A15 ONE MORE NAIL. Kelly, The Hon C.R. 'Bert' (Author
Signed). Adelaide, Brolga Press, octavo hardcover, 1978,
218 pages. 'The Modest Member' is one of Australia's
strongest political opponents of tariff barriers. Some
light edge stains, otherwise good with excellent gilt spine
lettering. Dust-jacket bit frayed and has small tear but is
fair. Signed by author on title page. ISBN 0909912076.
Keywords: trade australia international barriers tariffs
Cat nr 5006 - $A17 ONE MOUNTAIN AFTER ANOTHER. Groom, Arthur. Sydney, Angus
and Robertson, octavo hardcover, 1967 reprint, 188p, illsts,
endpaper maps. The wild territory of Lamingto National Park
in northern NSW and southern Queensland. With inserted loose
bw photo of the author's grave. Cloith degraded and dj worn.
Only fair but solid. Keywords: australia bush country
queensland nsw wilderness ecology environment trees
mountains Cat nr 8029 - $A15 OPAL BOOK, The. A Complete Guide to the Famous Gemstone.
Leechman, Frank. Walkabout paperback, 1973 reprint, 255
pages, illustrated. An extensive book about Australia's
opals. With good selection photographic plates, some in
colour. Light wear, but fairly good. ISBN 0725401591.
Keywords: opals mining gemstones underground industry
australia jewellery jewelry exploration extraction minerals
mineralogy miners Cat nr 18065 - $A15 ORANGE SKETCHBOOK. Gurney, David (text) and Leo White
(sketches). Rigby octavo hardcover, 1st Edition, 1980, 56
pages, illustrated. The dust-jacket is a bit worn but the
book itself is excellent. ISBN 0727012452. Keywords:
australia history buildings architecture culture nsw cities
society local Cat nr 4034 - $A17 ORIGINS OF POLITICAL SURVEILLANCE IN AUSTRALIA, The.
Cain, Frank. Angus & Robertson Publishers, octavo
hardcover, 1st Edition, 1983, 306 pages, illustrated. A
disturbing analysis of the growth of Australia's security
and surveillance organizations. Minor wear, slight loss
colour board edges, otherwise good with worn but useful
dust-jacket. ISBN 020714818X. Keywords: australia politics
government crime law Cat nr 4270 - $A25 OTHER PEOPLE'S MONEY. The Complete Story of the
Extraordinary Collapse of HIH. Main, Andrew. Publisher:
Harper Collins. Paperback, 2003, 305 pages, illustrated. 'A
chronicle of arrogance, ignorance and self-delusion.' The
author is a noted Australian financial journalist. Note: The
corners of this book have been bent a bit from careless
handling. It is fair only but quite solid. ISBN 0732276659.
Keywords: australia business companies corporates insurance
insurers finance shares stock Cat nr 3076 - $A27 OUR BIOSPHERE UNDER THREAT. Ecological Realities and
Australia's Opportunities. Boyden, Dovers and Shirlow.
Oxford Paperback, 1990, 347p., illsts. Very good copy. ISBN
0195531817. Keywords: australia ecology environment nature
Cat nr 5241 - $A27 OUR HOME IN AUSTRALIA. A Description of Cottage Life in
1860. Elliott, Joseph. Sydney, The Flannel Flower Press,
small quarto hardcover, 1984, 112 pages, illustrated. An
affectionate look at a slice of Australian history. This is
a very attractive book, with excellent brown cloth and gilt
decorative lettering on spine and front. Beautifully done
printing on toned paper with many illustrations. A treasure
to keep and pass on down the family. ISBN 0959492348.
Keywords: homes houses architecture living people australia
history society culture Cat nr 6131 - $A27 OUR ISLAND CONTINENT. A Naturalist's Holiday in
Australia. Taylor, Dr J.E. London, SPCK, small octavo
hardcover, 1886, 256 pages. Warning: A decidedly poor copy
of this interesting book. Front endpaper missing, very
grubby and stained title page with a rubber date stamp
thereon, writing on reverse of same, spine coming away from
body of book, some pages at back heavily stained and other
small stains here and there. The cover boards are grubby and
worn but the decoration is evident, if weak. I think there
should be a folding map but this is missing. Very definitely
a 'reading only' copy. Priced accordingly.Keywords:
australia history people settlers nature natural history
Cat nr 6693 - $A27 OUTBACK TOURING. McLelland, Ross. Revised and Updated
edition, paperback, 1986, 192 pages, illustrated. Survival,
handy hints, routes to take, driving techniques, choosing a
vehicle, mechanics, maintenance, together with photos, maps
and diagrams. Light corner wear, fairly good. ISBN
0725519606. Keywords: australia outback bush country travel
tourism vehicles Cat nr 4990 - $A14 OXFORD LITERARY GUIDE TO AUSTRALIA, The. Pierce, Peter
(Editor). Melbourne, Oxford University Press, A4 hardcover,
1st Edition, 1987, 344 pages, illsts, maps. (Heavy book -
postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be
emailed with details.) A comprehensive guide to where
writers lived, places they wrote about, and other
associations. This book has but one tiny defect - a couple
of pinholes on the front dust-jacket flap (an irrelevant
newspaper clipping pinned there), otherwise is near-fine. No
name in front or other defects. Maroon cloth and gilt
lettering absolutely tops. Dust-jacket near-perfect (except
for noted defect). A beautiful copy of this reference work.
ISBN 0195545923. Keywords: literature australia writers
authors reference geography places people biography Cat nr
5714 - $A32 PACIFIC RIM IN THE 21st CENTURY, The. Asian Strategy
& Leadership Institute. Pelanduk Publications
(Malaysia), octavo hardcover, 1995, 110 pages. Introduction
by Mohamad, Dr Mahathir, Prime Minister of Malaysia. Very
good with very good dust-jacket. ISBN 9679784339. Keywords:
pacific politics history asia far east strategy tactics Cat
nr 6020 - $A27 PACK MANUAL OF EXPLORATION. For Modern-day Australian
Adventurers. Frauca, Harry. Reed Books, octavo hardcover,
pictorial boards, 1980, 136p, illsts. The book brings
together the virtual guidelines for anyone exploring the
wilderness areas of Australia on foot. With numerous
sketches and black and white photos. The boards are a bit
worn with a couple of small areas of damage but the book is
basically fairly good. Scarce! Keywords: outback bush
country walking hiking adventure travel bushwalking Cat nr
1468 - $A22 PARK WALKS NEAR MELBOURNE (The Age Special). Bardwell,
Sandra. The Victorian National Parks Association and The Age
newspaper. Paperback (stiff pictorial card), no date, 158
pages, illustrated. Illustrated with maps & photos. A
couple of tiny edge marks, otherwise good. ISBN 09599428X.
Keywords: travel tourism australia victoria melbourne guides
parks outdoors recreations Cat nr 5993 - $A27 PASSAGES OF TIME. An Australian Woman 1890 -1974. David,
Mary Edgeworth. University of Queensland Press, octavo
hardcover, 1975, 211p, illsts. Minor wear to boards, good
solid copy. Lacks dust-jacket. Keywords: biography
autobiography australia women females Cat nr 1247 -
$A19 PATRICK LOGAN. TYRANT OF BRISBANE TOWN. Bateson, Charles.
Sydney, Ure Smith, octavo hardcover, 1966, 190p, tipped-in
frontispiece. Nice clean copy with excellent spine gilt
letting. No dust-jacket. Keywords: australia brisbane
queensland history governors settlers society Cat nr 1427 -
$A22 PAULINE. The Hanson Phenomenon (author signed). Dodd,
Helen J. Boolarong Press, paperback (stiff pictorial card),
undated, 255 pages, illustrated. Cover card tending to curl
but otherwise the book is a good clean solid copy. Greeting
signed by Pauline Hanson on title page. ISBN 0646332171.
Keywords: australia queensland politics women females
politicians biography Cat nr 18064 - $A22 PENINSULA PLANTS. A Field Guide to Indigenous Plants of
the Mornington Peninsula suitable for cultivation.
Strickland, Kathie and Peter. Kareelah Bush Nursery,
paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1992, 199 pages,
illustrated. Illustrated with full-page line drawings. Small
name inside front, small stain top edge, some minor corner
damage, otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 0646083961.
Keywords: plants native bush identification australia
victoria Cat nr 18123 - $A22 PETROV AFFAIR, The. Politics and Espionage. Manne,
Robert. Pergamon Press, oversize Paperback, 1987, 310p,
illsts. The amazing saga involving the defection of
Vladimir Petrov, a senior Soviet spy, in Sydney. There was
subsequent drama when Soviet armed guards tried to abduct
Petrov's wife after she defected, with Australian police
stepping in at Darwin. A thoughtful study by one of
Australia's leading intellectuals. Minor wear, corner cut
from front endpaper, otherwise solid. ISBN 0080344259.
Keywords: australia soviet union russia politics spies
espionage cold war defectors police Cat nr 4623 - $A17 PETTICOAT PARADE. Prout and Feely. Adelaide, Rigby,
octavo hardcover, 1965, 252p, illsts. A look at some of
Australia's early women - famous and infamous. A little edge
marking, name in front, but fairly good solid copy.
Dust-jacket frayed at edges. Keywords: women females
australia settlers history society people migrants
immigrants Cat nr 5880 - $A17 PHAR LAP. Based on the Film Script by David Williamson.
Townsend, Helen, and David Williamson. Sydney, Lansdowne
Press, octavo pictorial boards, 1983, 208 pages,
illustrated. Story of the famous Australian racehorse, based
on the David Williamson play. Includes numerous full-colour
plates. Some light edge wear but otherwise fairly good. ISBN
0701817283. Keywords: horses racing thoroughbreds australia
turf racehorses usa america television tv film movies Cat
nr 5288 - $A22 PICTORIAL HISTORY OF MAGNETIC ISLAND, A (North
Queensland). Fraley, Arch & Lorraine. Author published,
no date, 152 pages, illustrated. A detailed history with an
excellent selection B&W photos, printed on art paper.
Very good - near new. Keywords: australia queensland travel
tourism islands history local people Cat nr 6511 -
$A32 PINNACLE DESERT (THE). Nambung National Park (WA). Coate,
Yvonne & kevin. Australian Souvenirs, oblong paperback
(stiff pictorial card), 1980, 24 pages, illustrated. An
attractive illustrated brochure with numerous colour photos,
and descriptive notes, map on back cover. Light wear, fairly
good. ISBN 0908148089. Keywords: australia bush outback
western country travel tourism Cat nr 17861 - $A17 PIONEER PAGEANT. A History of the Pioneer Shire
(Queensland). Kerr, John. Mckay (Australia), Pioneer Shire
Council, large hardcover, 1980, 232 pages, illustrated.
(Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply.
You will be emailed with details.) Has bump top edge but
otherwise green cloth is excellent as is spine lettering and
book is generally otherwise good but the dust-jacket is worn
and below-par. ISBN 0959474005. Keywords: australia
queensland settlers people history Cat nr 17504 - $A32 PIONEER SCHOOLS OF AUSTRALIA. Blake, L.J. Adelaide,
Rigby, quarto hardcover, 1977, 63 pages, illustrated. Bottom
edge boards slightly worn, otherwise the book is good with a
fairly good dust-jacket. ISBN 0727001558. Keywords:
australia schools pioneer outback bush country children
education Cat nr 5999 - $A17 PIONEERS' COUNTRY (New Edition, Revised & Enlarged).
Pike, Glenville. Pinevale Publications, paperback (stiff
pictorial card), 1983 reprint of Revised & Enlarged
edition, 425 pages, illustrated. 'The Story of the
Pioneering of the Beautiful Country Over the Range Inland
from Cairns, North Queensland.' With a 120-page Pictorial
Section. A little edge wear, writing inside front. Signs of
use but fairly good. ISBN 959896074. Keywords: australia
queensland history people society culture settlers local
Cat nr 7392 - $A27 PLANTATION PARADISE (The). The Only True and Authentic
Record of the Most Tragic and Incredible Episode in the
History of the South Seas. Niau, J. H. Angus and Robertson,
octavo hardcover, 1980, 189 pages, illustrated, endpaper
maps. The blurb does not exaggerate! Truly an incredible
story. Breton aristocrat entices hundreds of Europeans to
emigrate to 'New France' - a land flowing with milk and
honey. In four separate expeditions in four ships the
optimists are dumped in a fever-stricken area at New
Ireland, there to die from fever, or be eaten by cannibals
or to starve to death. The book is written by the daughter
of one of the subscribers to La Nouvelle France, originally
published in 1936. Brown boards and spine lettering very
good. Dust-jacket fairly good. ISBN 0207140111. Keywords:
history oceania pacific south seas Cat nr 17759 - $A52 PO HART'S WALTZING MATILDA. Jenkins, Graham (Intro).
Adelaide, Rigby, quarto hardcover, 1980 reprint, 56p,
illsts. Hart's painting printed in full colour on art paper.
Nice book. Very good with good cloth & letting.
Dust-jacket very slightly worn. Keywords: art painters
paintings australia verse poems poetry Cat nr 2150 -
$A19 POLICING IN AUSTRALIA HISTORICAL PERSPECTIVES. Finnane,
Mark (editor). NSW University Press, paperback (stiff
pictorial card), 1987, 238 pages. The social history of
crime and policing since the convict era. Apart from small
name in front this is a good copy. ISBN 086840330X.
Keywords: australia history society police justice crime
Cat nr 17804 - $A22 POLICY FOR GEOMETRIC DESIGN OF RURAL ROADS. Anon. Nat.
Assn. of Aust. State Road Authorities, octavo hardcover,
1976, 92p, illsts. A few small marks but fairly good copy.
Keywords: roads transport travel engineering Cat nr 1242 -
$A19 POLITICAL ANECDOTES. MacCallum, Mungo (selected and
introduced by). Duffy & Snellgrove paperback (stiff
pcitorial card), 2003 reprint, 285 pages. Example: Female
Interjector: 'If I were your wife, I'd put poison in your
coffee.' Politician: 'If I were your husband, I'd drink
it.' A great collection! Very good condition. ISBN
1876631740. Keywords: australia parliament politics
politicans anecdotes stories tales Cat nr 5134 - $A14 POPULATION, IMMIGRATION AND THE AUSTRALIAN ECONOMY.
Brain, Smith and Schuyers. London, Groom Helm, octavo
hardcover, 1979, 404p. Has a small bump on front cover which
has slightly damaged the dust-jacket but otherwise the book
is near-fine. ISBN 0856649864. Keywords: australia
population society economy immigration migrants immigrants
Cat nr 1429 - $A22 PORT ARTHUR GUIDE, The. Radcliffe, W. Old Curiosity Shop
(Port Arthur) paperback (stiff pictorial card), no date, 48
pages, illustrated. Interesting historical details culled
from records held at the Old Curiosity Shop at Port Athur.
Some wear but fairly good. Keywords: history tasmania
australia convicts jails gaols prisons Cat nr 6777 -
$A13 POST-WAR HOMES (The Sun) - Architects' Competition
Designs. Anon. Published by the Sun-News Pictorial
(Melbourne), paper-covered, 98 pages. Warning: This book has
been poorly stored and is bent, The paper is rather browned
and there is a little damage to corner of the back cover.
But it is all there, with a host of interesting information
about the designs of the day with many sketch plans and line
drawings. I cannot find a date but the 2/6 price certainly
indicated some time back! Possibly about 1950? Keywords:
homes houses buildings architecture post-war postwar Cat nr
6042 - $A37 POWERING THE FUTURE. The Electricity Industry and
Australia's Energy Future. Johnson, Michael, and Rix,
Stephen (editors). Pluto Press, small quarto paperback,
1991, 220 pages, index. Some edge and corner wear. Fairly
good. ISBN 0949138673. Keywords: electricity energy power
future australia Cat nr 2917 - $A22 PRESENT DAY ART IN AUSTRALIA - Volume 2 (only). Smith,
Sydney Ure (editor). Sydney, Ure Smith, 1945, 112p, illsts.
This is a rather degraded copy of the book, skewed sideways
with well worn grubby boards, some foxing, etc. An
inexpensive reference copy if the information is wanted.
Keywords: art australia artists pictures paintings sketches
Cat nr 1320 - $A22 PROTEST AND DISSENT IN THE COLONIAL PACIFIC. Hempenstall,
Peter, and Rutherford, Noel. University of the South
Pacific, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1964, 200 pages,
illustrated. Co-ops, utopias, religious cults, armed
rebellion, all part of the story of dissent. Bit bent and
has a few spots on covers, but is otherwise fairly good.
Keywords: pacific history colonies Cat nr 17806 - $A27 PUFFING BILLY. de Fossard, Esta. Childerset, A4 paperback
(stiff pictorial card), 1978, no pagination, approx. 32
pages, illustrated. An attractive coloured souvenir of the
famous Victorian train, weaving a story for children
together with some photographs by Haworth Bartram. With a
map tracing the train's route at the end. Minor corner wear
and minor defects, basically good copy. ISBN 0909404007.
Keywords: victoria australia railways tourism history
railroads engines locomotives Cat nr 17369 - $A19 PUMICESTONE PASSAGEWAY. A Living Waterway. McArthur,
Kathleen. Kathleen McArthur, small quarto hardcover, 1978,
141 pages, illustrated. Boards a little worn, spine gilt
lettering excellent, book otherwise good. Dust-jacket frayed
and worn. ISBN 0959701613. Keywords: australia queensland
history travel Cat nr 8354 - $A21 RAINFOREST. A Journey Into Nature's Richest Garden.
Clyne, Densey. Reed Books (Australia) A4 hardcover,
pictorial boards, 1989, 97 pages, illustrated. Minor
defects, good copy of this beautiful book featuring the
wonders of Australia's rainforest areas. ISBN 0730102769.
Keywords: forests rainforests plants ecology environment
animals nature natural history Cat nr 7371 - $A21 REAL SURFERS PARADISE, The. From Seaside Village to
International Resort. McRobbie, Alexander. Surfers Paradise
(Australia), Pan News, quarto hardcover, pictorial boards,
1st Edition, 1988, 608 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book -
postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be
emailed with details. Weighs 2 kg packed.) A mammoth history
with a wealth of detail, unusually so for any famous resort
area in the world. A very clean solid copy with the only
apparent defect being a couple of small marks inside front
cover and a couple of small turned-down page corners. No
dust-jacket (issued without one). Has some terrific photos
of the area, many in colour, extracts from newspaper
reports, especially when controversy has erupted, and even
includes some beautiful bare-breasted females to enhance the
scene. Jupiter's Casino is covered, even Rupert Murdoch gets
a mention. It would take weeks to read through this entire
history! ISBN 0959278427. Keywords: australia queensland
beaches resorts cities travel tourism history culture Cat
nr 7365 - $A82 REDLANDS. THE STORY OF AN AUSTRALIAN SHIRE. Townsend,
Derek. Derek Townsend Productions (Australia), octavo
hardcover, 1986, 244 pages, illustrated. Illustrated with a
good selection colour plates. Very good copy with excellent
cloth and gilt lettering and very good dust-jacket. ISBN
0947074007. Keywords: australia queensland local history
people settlers society culture Cat nr 17211 - $A27 REGISTER OF AUSTRALIAN HERBAGE PLANT CULTIVARS. Barnard,
C. (compiler). Div.Plant Industry, CSIRO, quarto Paperback,
1972, 260p. Compiled for the Australian Herbage Plant
Registration Authority. This copy is rather worn and stained
all round but quite intact. And scarce! ISBN 0643000356.
Keywords: australia plants gardens gardening horticulture
agriculturee botany flora Cat nr 1368 - $A37 REINVENTING AUSTRALIA. The mind and mood of Australia in
the 90s (Updated Edition). Mackay, Hugh. Angus &
Robertson, paperback (stiff pictorial card), Updated
Edition, 1993, 326 pages. Bestseller. Slight wear top edge,
small name inside front, otherwise good clean copy. ISBN
0207183147. Keywords: australia history society sociology
people customs philosophy Cat nr 6919 - $A15 RELUCTANT HARBOUR. The Romance of Pirie. Robinson, Nancy.
Nadjuri Australia, quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 1976,
327p, illsts, endpaper maps. (Heavy book - postage
additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed
with details.) An extensive history of Port Pirie (South
Australia) with a large selection of illustrations. Minor
defects, light edge wear, good solid copy. No dust-jacket
not issued with one?). Keywords: australia south towns
cities harbours history society settlers culture Cat nr
1477 - $A25 RELUCTANT MISSION. The Anglican Church in Papua New
Guinea 1891-1942. Wetherell, David. University of Queensland
Press, octavo hardcover, 1977, 430p, illst. with photos.
(Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply:
you will be emailed with details.) An extensive history. The
reproduction of the photos is acceptable but could have been
better! For 50 years prior to World War 2 most Europeans
living along the 400 km of coast in North-Eastern Papua were
Anglican (Episcopalian) missionaries. Includes an extensive
Bibliography. Near-fine copy in like dust-jacket. Has small
name inside front, otherwise is clean and solid. ISBN
0702214116. Keywords: christian missionaries papua new
guinea pacific religion australia anglican church Cat nr
13470 - $A25 RESEARCH INTO THE EFFECTS OF THE WOODCHIP INDUSTRY on
WATER RESOURCES IN SOUTH WESTERN AUSTRALIA. Dept of
Conservation and Environment. A4 pictorial card cover,
Bulletin No. 81, July 1980, 92p, illsts. Minor edge wear.
Good copy. Keywords: australia conservation country bush
ecology trees water resources woodchips trade Cat nr 1348 -
$A27 RESORTING TO TOURISM. Cultural Policies for Tourist
Development in Australia. Craik, Jennifer. Allen & Unwin
(Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1991, 281
pages, illustrated. In the series: Australian Cultural
Studies. The author is a well-known university lecturer and
activist in this area of interest. The book is solid and
clean, with just a few light marks and signs of wear on
edges. ISBN 1863730400. Keywords: business tourism travel
resorts holidays Cat nr 6496 - $A52 RETHINKING AUSTRALIA'S DEFENCE. Babbage, Ross. University
of Queensland Press, octavo hardcover, 1980, 311p. The
author is an Associate of the International Institute for
Strategic Studies. The dust-jacket is a little rubbed &
the book has minor defects. Generally good copy. ISBN
0702214868. Keywords: warfare strategy tactics defence
australia pacific asia Cat nr 5372 - $A15 RETURN OF THE FIRST FLEET, The. Official Souvenir
Edition. King, Jonathan. Fairfax Magazines/Robertsbridge, A4
paperback, 1987, 128 pages, illustrated. The author is
Founder of the First Fleet Re-Enactment. Numerous colour
illustrations. Permanent clear plastic over cover, otherwise
good. Keywords: sailing ships history settlers convicts
transportation england australia Cat nr 7095 - $A21 RISE AND FALL OF ALAN BOND, The. Barry, Paul. Bantam
Books Australia, large octavo hardcover, 1990, 292p, illsts.
The story of one of Australia's exuberant high-fliers who
eventually fell to earth. The author has worked as a
journalist with both the BBC and Australia's ABC. Light edge
wear, dust-jacket a little worn. Generally good copy.
Keywords: biography business finance property tycoons
conglomerates millionaires ethics australia Cat nr 1352 -
$A22 RISE AND RISE OF KERRY PACKER, The. Barry, Paul. Bantam
Australia/ABC, large octavo hardcover, 1993, 544 pages,
illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard
rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Story of
the head of one of the three big media empires in Australia,
a man with extensive television and magazine interests and a
man well known for his love of gambling both in business and
in casinos. Along the way he shook up the cricket world and
has been engaged in more recent times in joint ventures with
Rupert Murdoch. Book very good with very good dust-jacket.
ISBN 1863590757. Keywords: publishing broadcasting
television media business trade gambling gaming people sport
cricket football Cat nr 7519 - $A22 RIVERCHANGE: Six New Histories of the Hunter (Newcastle).
Hunter, Cynthia (editor). Newcastle Region Public Library
(NSW), large hardcover (approx. A4), 1998, 274 pages,
illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard
rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Featured
contributions: Our History Our Valley - by Dr Nancy Cushing;
Muloobinbah - by John Heath; Changing the Record - by Dr Bob
James; Savannah and Elizabeth - by Drs Glenda Strachan,
Hilary Carey and Ellen Jordan; Hear the Song - by Elizabeth
Lucas; Waterfront Alice - by Dr Susan Marsden. Has just
slight marks but is near-fine. No dust-jacket (probably
issued without one). ISBN 0909115702. Keywords: australia
local history newcastle hunter regional history people
society culture biography Cat nr 4167 - $A42 RIVERSIDE CAMPBELLS, The. Campbell, Beverley J. Brisbane,
1989, 128 pages, illustrated. Story of the Campbell family
and their role in the development of Queensland over a
period of a century and a half. They were involved in
maritime transport and in manufacturing industries and
played a prominent role in the development of the state. The
book is in very good condition with minor marks and just a
tiny loss of gilt from the decoration. No dust-jacket
(possibly issued without one). ISBN 0731666763. Keywords:
australia queensland history transport trade marine maritime
manufacturing business local Cat nr 18055 - $A67 ROBERT MENZIES' FORGOTTEN PEOPLE. Brett, Judith. Sun
Books, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1992, 313 pages,
illustrated. The starting-point of this book is Menzies'
speech in 1941 to 'The Forgotten People' - Australia's
Middle Class. With two sections B&W photos. Some writing
inside front and covers sun-browned (stored in hot place),
otherwise good. ISBN 0725107219. Keywords: society australia
people politics government Cat nr 17770 - $A22 ROGUE'S MARCH. A Chronicle of Colonial Crime in
Australia. Travers, Robert.Hutchinson of Australia, octavo
hardcover, 1973, 222 pages, illustrated. Good copy but
lacks dust-jacket. ISBN 09118990X. Keywords: crime criminals
death murder killers police detection trials law justice
prisons gaols jails society australia colonies colonial
settlers Cat nr 9045 - $A19 ROMANCE OF AUSTRALIAN LAND INDUSTRIES, The. Watt, Robert
D. Sydney, Angus & Robertson, octavo hardcover, 1953,
271 pages, illustrated. Green cloth water-stained bottom
edges. Otherwise the book is fair but with a ratty
dust-jacket. Keywords: australia rural land industries farms
farming bush Cat nr 6668 - $A15 ROYAL LIFE SAVING QUEENSLAND. 100 YEAR HISTORY BOOK.
Longhurst, Robert, and Mole, Leslie J. Royal Life Saving
Society Queensland, large hardcover (A4-plus), pictorial
boards, 2005, 302 pages, illustrated, decorated
endpapers.(Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate
may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A beautifully
produced and printed book employing heavy quality art paper
and packed with a huge number of historic photographs, many
of them in full colour. A wonderful document to pass down to
future generations! Near-fine condition. ISBN 0646442996.
Keywords: australia queensland history lifesaving beaches
surf surfing recreations rescues beach Cat nr 6738 -
$A67 SAFE OUTBACK TRAVEL (Revised updated Edition). Absalom,
Jack. Five Mile Press (Aust) paperback (stiff card), New
Updated Ed, 1983, 127 pages, illsts. Blotted out name inside
front cover, otherwise good. ISBN 0867880287. Keywords:
australia outback travel tourism bush country Cat nr 6622 -
$A12 SAFETY IN THE BUSH. Information for Bushwalking in
Tasmania. Hobart Walking Club. Hobart Walking Club paperback
(stiff pictorial card), 6th Edition, 1976, 88 pages,
illustrated. Some wear to cover, good inside. Keywords: bush
country outback travel safety Cat nr 6901 - $A17 SCAMS AND SWINDLERS. Investment disasters and how to
avoid them. Brown, Bruce. Centre for Professional
Development, oversize Paperback (pictorial card), 1998,
228p. 'True stories from ASIC - Australian Securities and
Investments Commission.' A truly fascinating collection of
actual case histories of various investment schemes. How
they worked their scams and how they came undone, etc. Back
cover badly creased, front endpaper missing, otherwise
fairly good copy. ISBN 1863392017. Keywords: finance
business money australia fraud crime justice injustice Cat
nr 2721 - $A17 SCANDALS OF AUSTRALIA'S STRANGE PAST. Blaikie, George.
Adelaide, Rigby, octavo hardcover, 1963, 300p, illsts. A fun
look at Aussie history. Well, it is a very funny place (I
should know, I live here!). Top edge a little stained, but
otherwise nice solid copy with dust-jacket that is a bit
grubby at back but otherwise fairly good. Keywords:
australia history society culture scandals crime bizarre
trivia mythology folklore people Cat nr 2651 - $A15 SCENT OF POWER, The. On the trail of women and power in
Australian politics. Mitchell, Susan. Sydney, A & R,
paperback, 1996, 247p, illst. Has a large greeting written
inside front, otherwise it is a very good copy. ISBN
0207186812. Keywords: australia women females politics
government sociology Cat nr 8081 - $A12 SEARCH FOR THE TAIPAN. The Story of Ram Chandra. Jones,
Philip. Sydney, Angus & Robertson paperback, 1980, 112
pages, illustrated. The author ran a Pit of Death travelling
tent show. He bought an unidentified snake to introduce it
to the show & was soon after bitten by it. The snake
turned out to be the Taipan, Australia's largest &
deadliest. He was saved by antivenene he made from venon
milked from the same snake. Warning: Poor copy, grubby,
bent, loose, etc, but all there (and signed by the author).
ISBN 0207134405. Keywords: snakes reptiles poison bites
treatment fauna australia taipan showmen autobiography
antivenene venom Cat nr 6902 - $A15 SEARCH FOR THE TAIPAN. The Story of Ram Chandra. Jones,
Philip. Sydney, Angus & Robertson paperback (stiff
pictorial card), 1980, 112 pages, illustrated. The author
ran a Pit of Death travelling tent show. He bought an
unidentified snake to introduce it to the show & was
soon after bitten by it. The snake turned out to be the
Taipan, Australia's largest & deadliest. He was saved by
antivenene he made from venon milked from the same snake.
This is a good copy with minor wear, signed by the author.
ISBN 0207134405. Keywords: snakes reptiles poison bites
treatment fauna australia taipan showmen autobiography
antivenene venom Cat nr 8880 - $A19 SECRET LIFE OF THE GOLD COAST (The). A Journey Into the
Dark Heart of Paradise. Shanahan, Brendan. Penguin Viking,
large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2004, 290 pages.
With a backdrop of marina development for the near-dead, a
rampant drug culture, and underground porn industry, and the
anarchy of schoolies week, the author, a journalist,
describes four amazing months in this tropical (flawed)
paradise. A great entertaining read; what a pity it didn't
have a few photos as well. Light edge and corner wear,
fairly good. ISBN 0670040495. Keywords: australia queensland
gold coast tourism entertainment drugs crime holidays beach
Cat nr 17362 - $A32 SECRET TASMANIA. Blake, Philip, and Blake, Mary. New
Holland paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2002, 208 pages.
Revealing 77 secrets, this tourist companion uncovers the
myths, legends and well-hidden history behind Tasmania's
tourist-friendly facade, and is also a souvenir for past
visitors. Divided into regions, it includes a map of
Tasmania showing towns and reference points mentioned in the
text. The smallest state of Australia, Tasmania is a
picturesque island perfect for a drive or walk amongst its
lush fields and stunning vistas. However, each excursion
always presents a new question, such as 'what is the sawdust
bridge actually made of?'; 'how did the Tasmanian Aboriginal
people come to be using glass before white settlers
arrived?' and 'is the Tasmanian tiger really extinct?' This
is a different tourist companion for those interested in
discovering the myths, legends and well-hidden history
behind Tasmania's tourist-friendly facade, or a souvenir for
past visitors. Divided into regions, the book includes a map
of Tasmania showing the major towns and reference points
mentioned in the text. Each entry ends with a brief
description of how to reach its location. Scarce book in
Australia itself!!! Very good clean copy. ISBN 1864367350.
Keywords: australia tasmania tourism travel adventure
secrets history people society culture nature Cat nr 4668 -
$A32 SEEING SYDNEY BY BICYCLE. Thorn, Julia. Kangaroo Press
paperback, 1990, 191p, illsts. useful guidebook with lots of
detail, maps, b&w photos. Creased back cover, minor
wear, fairly good. ISBN 0864173067. Keywords: bikes bicycles
riders riding recreation tourism travel Cat nr 2415 -
$A15 SELECT DOCUMENTS IN AUSTRALIAN HISTORY 1851-1900 - Volume
2 (II). Clark, Manning. Angus & Robertson paperback,
1979 reprint, 866 pages. (Heavy book - postage additional to
standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.)
Minor wear, good solid copy. ISBN 020713426X. Keywords:
australia history documents Cat nr 3445 - $A22 SEVENTY-FIVE YEARS OF SAVING LIVES. Southport Surf Life
Saving Club Inc 1924 - 1999. Longhurst, Robert. Southport
Surf Life Saving Club, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card),
1999, 103 pages, illustrated. Near-new copy. ISBN
064637219X. Keywords: surf life saving lifesaving clubs
beaches ocean sea history society local Cat nr 17072 -
$A37 SHADE AND SHELTER. The Story of Aboriginal Family
Resettlement. McLeod, Isabelle (text) & Reid, Billy (Jr)
(illsts). Jacaranda Press (Australia), quarto hardcover,
1982, 58 pages, illustrated. Minor marks on cloth, otherwise
very good with slightly damaged but fairly good dust-jacket.
ISBN 0701616539. Keywords: australia aborigines aboriginals
families society people Cat nr 4303 - $A19 SHADOW OVER TASMANIA. The Whole Story of the Convicts.
Smith, Coultman. J Walch (Australia), paperback (stiff
pictorial card), 1993 reprint, 150 pages, illustrated. This
is the 24th Impression of this popular account of convict
days in tasmania. Signs of wear but fairly good. ISBN
0950093335. Keywords: convicts australia tasmania prisons
prisoners jails gaols punishment law crime criminals history
Cat nr 8819 - $A15 SHADOWS OF OUR DREAMING. A celebration of early
Australia. Fairbairn, Anne. Angus and Robertson, octavo
hardcover, 1st Ed, 1983, 250p, illsts. Extracts from early
settlers' journals. Very good book with fairly good
dust-jacket. Keywords: australia history people society
culture settlers aboriginals aborigines Cat nr 1241 -
$A22 SHAPING A CITY. Greater Brisbane 1925-1985. Cole, John R.
William Brooks Queensland, large hardcover (approx. A4),
pictorial boards, 1984, 416 pages, illustrated, pictorial
endpapers. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate
may apply to orders from outside Australia: you will be
emailed with details.) Good solid copy with just slight
signs of use and a little of the gilt decoration worn away.
No dust-jacket. ISBN 0855686197. Keywords: australia
queensland brisbane cities history people culture society
Cat nr 8646 - $A27 SHE'S A FAIR COW. Harrison, Judy (text), and Henshaw,
David (illsts). David Bateman (Australia), oblong paperback
(card), approx. A4, 1987, 96 pages, illustrated. Australian
humour. With text and cartoons. A bit bent at corners. Fair.
ISBN 0949135119. Keywords: humour fun cartoons humor Cat nr
4251 - $A19 SHELL COLLECTING IN AUSTRALIA. Coleman, Neville. A.H. and
A.W. Reed, A4 hardcover, 1976, 176 pages, illustrated,
endpaper maps. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard
rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Some
edges wear and a little loss of colour board edges, but
fairly good with a slightly damaged but fair dust-jacket.
ISBN 0589071955. Keywords: seas oceans shells seashells
beaches collecting hobbies Cat nr 5727 - $A25 SHELLS OF THE AUSTRALIAN SEA-SHORE. McMichael, D.F.
Jacaranda Pocket Guides, small paperback (stiff pictorial
card), 1965 reprint, 127 pages, illustrated. Covers a bit
creased but otherwise the book is fairly good. Keywords:
shells seas oceans beaches nature seashore Cat nr 5987 -
$A12 SHIPWRECKS. Australia's Greatest Maritime Disasters.
McHugh, Evan. Penguin/Viking, large paperback (pictorial
stiff card), 2003, 336 pages, illustrated. Includes
sketches, B&W photos and colour photos. A comprehensive
history of many disasters. Minor wear, fairly good copy.
ISBN 0670040193. Keywords: shipwrecks ships disasters marine
australia ocean sea history Cat nr 5902 - $A22 SHUTDOWN. The Failure of Economic Rationalism and How to
Rescue Australia. Carroll, John, and Manne, Robert
(editors). Text paperback, 1992, 195 pages. Small area of
stain one edge and cover bit bent. Otherwise fairly good
copy. Keywords: money economics finance australia politics
Cat nr 6035 - $A14 SIGNIFICANCE OF AYERS ROCK FOR ABORIGINES, The. Anon. No
publishing information, A4 paper covers, 21p, illsts,
fold-out maps. This is a rather grubby copy but all there.
Priced according to condition. Keywords: australia northern
territory aborigines aboriginals outback country bush
mountains Cat nr 8027 - $A17 SILENCE KILLS. Events Leading up to the Vietnam
Moratorium on 8 May. Cairns, J.F. 1970, quarto hardcover,
104p, illsts. The anti-war movement in Australia. The author
was a federal Labor MP. Book somewhat worn but fair with
loss colour board edges. Dust-jacket frayed on edges.
Keywords: war warfare vietnam asia far east politics dissent
dissenters conscientious objectors Cat nr 4705 - $A15 SINGING EARTH (The). Gold Detecting Across Australia.
McRae, Agnes. Mimosa Press Publishers (Australia), paperback
(stiff pictorial card), 1987, 150 pages, illustrated, with
map in pocket. A fascinating book about a Scottish woman
adventuring and searching for gold in Australia's vast
Outback. She travelled in Queensland, Western Australia, NT,
South Australia and Victoria. 'Gold is often in dry, lonely
areas. The search is long and frequently monotonous,' she
says. But adds: 'When the the beautiful metal turns up,
however, the effort, slog and monotony are immediately
forgotten. The fever is on!' Light wear, fairly good
complete with map of her travels. ISBN 0947200002. Keywords:
biography autobiography australia outback bush country gold
mining prospecting adventure travel Cat nr 8727 - $A52 SOCIAL INEQUALITY IN AUSTRALIAN SOCIETY. Western, John S.
Macmillan paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1988 reprint,
385 pages. Name in front, permanent plastic over cover. Some
edge wear. Fair only but solid. ISBN 0333338952. Keywords:
australia society sociology people inequality Cat nr 7085 -
$A17 SOUTH AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL PARKS AND WILD LIFE RESERVES.
Anon. Govt Printer, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1964,
190 pages, illustrated. With a great selections maps,
B&W and colour photos. Well used and a bit damage don
spine, etc. But intact and still quite useful. Keywords:
south australia tourism travel parks outdoors recreation
wildlife Cat nr 7718 - $A17 SOUVENIR PROGRAMME: The ROYAL VISIT TO NEW SOUTH WALES
1954. Various Contributors. Quarto paperback (stiff
pictorial card), 32 pages, illustrated, Signs of wear, a
little grubby at back and a little bent at corners, with a
small pencil mark on front. Fair and intact. Keywords: royal
visit nsw australia royalty queen elizabeth programs
programmes itinerary Cat nr 17848 - $A15 SPANNERS, EASELS AND MICROCHIPS. A History of Technical
and Further Education in NSW 1883-1983. Dept of Technical
and Further education. Sydney, oblong Paperback, approx. A4,
1983, 128p, illsts. Copiously illustrated with numerous bw
photos, etc. The white card is a little marked and has a
tiny area of damage at back but the book is basically fairly
good. Keywords: technical education schools nsw australia
colleges training vocations Cat nr 7041 - $A19 STEELE RUDD SELECTION - In 4 Complete Volumes. Rudd,
Steele. Brisbane, UQP, octavo hardcover, 1984, pictorial
boards, illustrated. (Heavy books, weigh 4kg packed -
postage additional to standard rate will apply: you will be
emailed with details.) Four complete hardcover volumes - On
Our Selection (350 pages), The Old Homestead (854 pages),
The Rudd Family (758 pages), and A City Selection (826
pages). Illustrated with line drawings, well printed. In
near-fine condition with excellent boards and spine
lettering and very good dust-jackets (each bearing
illustrations on the front. (No slipcases). Keywords:
australia australiana folklore stories tales fiction humour
cartoons outback bush country people Cat nr 7880 -
$A52 STEPPIN' OUT AND SPEAKIN' UP. Various Contributors. Older
Women's Network (NSW), paperback (stiff pictorial card),
2003, 22 pages, with language maps in Appendix. A collection
of stories spanning the period from the 1920s to the present
time. Brought together by the Aboriginal Support Circle of
the Older Women's Network. The book is good but has several
signatures and comments on title page including at least two
signatures of contributors. ISBN 0958543054. Keywords:
australia aborigines aboriginals women females biography
stories lives Cat nr 5529 - $A22 STORIES OF AUSTRALIA'S OLD WEST (Bill Wannan selects).
Wannan, Bill. Sun Books, paperback (stiff pictorial card),
1979, 143 pages. Note: This is a different collection of
stories to Bill Wannan's other book ('Old Australia'). Bit
age-stained on edges but otherwise good solid copy. ISBN
0725103469. Keywords: australia bush outback country tales
stories anecdotes history folklore Cat nr 17231 - $A17 STORIES OF OLD AUSTRALIA (Bill Wannan selects). Wannan,
Bill. Sun Books, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1979, 143
pages. Note: This is a different collection of stories to
Bill Wannan's other book ('Old West'). Bit age-stained on
edges but otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 0725102314.
Keywords: australia bush outback country tales stories
anecdotes history folklore Cat nr 17232 - $A17 STORY OF THE FLINDERS RANGES, The. Mincham, Hans.
Adelaide, Rigby, large octavo hardcover, 3rd Edition, 1983,
251p, illsts. An extensive study of the mountain area - its
history, culture, flora and fauna, etc. Very good copy with
fairly good dust-jacket. Has a small greeting written inside
front. Keywords: australia south mountains hills country
bush outback travel history flora fauna Cat nr 1481 -
$A22 STORY OF THE SNOWY MOUNTAINS Its History and
People.Larkins, John. Reed Books, octavo hardcover, 1980, 80
pages, illustrated. Has an excellent selection (2 groups) of
photographic plates - B&W and colour. Blue cloth has
slight marks but is good except for a bit of colour loss
bottom edge. Good dust-jacket. ISBN 0589502018. Keywords:
australia snowy mountains country settlers history water
Cat nr 3455 - $A19 STRAIGHT LEFT. Uren, Tom. Random House Australia, large
octavo hardcover, 1994, 500p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage
additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed
with details.) Memoirs of the controversial Australian
left-wing politician. He was well known as a participant in
the Anti-Vietnam War Moratorium Marches, where his tall
figure often stood out at the head of the crowd. He was
earlier a POW forced to work by the Japanese on the
Burma-Thailand Railway. He was elected to Federal Parliament
and became Minister for Urban and Regional Affairs in the
Whitlam Government. Very minor wear make this a very good
copy with like dust-jacket. Keywords: biography
autobiography politics politicians government labor left
socialism society australia Cat nr 1418 - $A22 STRANGE TALES OF AUSTRALIA. Hepburn, Alec. Adelaide,
Rigby, quarto hardcover, 1982, 159p, illsts. Rumours,
stories, mysteries. Lots of interesting material here. Good
copy with fairly good dust-jacket. ISBN 0727014994.
Keywords: australia mysteries tales stories history Cat nr
2830 - $A17 SURGEONS ALL. The story of cardiothoracic surgery in
Australia and New Zealand. Nicks, Rowan. Sydney, Hale &
Iremonger, octavo hardcover, 1984, 256p, illsts. This copy
is solid with excellent cloth and spine lettering but is
heavily stained on book edges due to poor storage. Priced
accordingly. ISBN 0868061204. Keywords: medicine medical
surgery doctors surgeons hospitals health healing heart
operations Cat nr 1719 - $A15 SURVIVAL IN THE DOGHOUSE. O'Grady, John. Sydney, Ure
Smith, small 8vo HC, reprint 1973, 94p, illst. with
sketches. Illsts by Benier. Dust-jacket little worn but blue
cloth with white decorations fairly good. Keywords: humour
comedy australiana tales Cat nr 5226 - $A12 SYDNEY FROM THE SKY. Hurley, Frank. Sydney, Angus &
Robertson, oblong quarto hardcover, 1953, illustrated,
endpaper maps. A chance to see what Sydney (Australia)
looked like in the days before Google Earth - over 50 years
ago - as captured by one of our pre-eminent photographers.
No opera house! Many fabulous clear B&W panoramic
photographs. The book has been well used and showing signs
of its age with some staining and tape marks inside front
and back covers; the dust-jacket is grubby at back and a bit
frayed but useful still. All plates checked and nothing
missing or cut. Keywords: australia sydney nsw terrain
geography views air Cat nr 17479 - $A47 SYDNEY'S NURSE CRUSADERS. A Century of Trained Nursing in
Sydney. Brodsky, Isadore. Old Sydney Free Press, A4
hardcover, 1st Edition, 1968, 133p, illsts. (Heavy book -
postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be
emailed with details.) Small name in front, otherwise good
with excellent gilt lettering and decoration. Dust-jacket
worn and rubbed but fair. Keywords: nurses nursing hospitals
medicine health healing history australia sydney nsw Cat nr
2190 - $A22 TALES FROM BACK O'BOURKE. Traditional Australian Humour.
Wannan, Bill. Melbourne, Currey O'Neil, octavo hardcover,
pictorial boards, 1984, 139 pages, illustrated. The author
has penned many books on Australia. Very good copy. ISBN
085902010X. Keywords: folklore stories australian humour
comedy tales yarns bush outback country legends mythology
Cat nr 7914 - $A19 TASMANIA - A PLACE TO REMEMBER. Dale, MIchelle (text) and
Harding, Dennis (photos). Tasmanian Book Co, small octavo
hardcover, pictorial boards, 1996 reprint, 160 pages,
illustrated. A very attractive book, with strong pictorial
board covers, glossy finish, and spine green cloth with gilt
lettering. An extensive full-colour photographic record of
the state with short sections of descriptive notes. Very
good copy. ISBN 0646104470. Keywords: australia tasmania
travel tourism photography guides Cat nr 17727 - $A22 TASMANIA. THE HISTORY. Collenette, Peter. D & L Book
Distributors, paperback (stiff pictorial card with foldover
flaps), 1990, 79p, illsts, pictorial endpapers. From 1642
until today. Near-new copy. ISBN 1875240006. Keywords:
australia travel transmania islands tourism history settlers
convicts Cat nr 2475 - $A19 TASMANIA (The Islands Series). Jackman, S.W. David and
Charles, octavo hardcover, 1974, 200p, illsts. Light blue
cloth and spine lettering excellent. Book solid and clean.
Dust-jacket good. ISBN 0715363859.Keywords: islands
australia tasmania tourism travel history society people
Cat nr 1258 - $A19 TATTERSALL'S. Friendship Is Life. A History of
Tattersall's Club, Brisbane. Longhurst, Robert. Brisbane,
Tattersall's Club, quarto hardcover, 1993, 287p, illsts.
Near-fine with excellent cloth and lettering, very good
dust-jacket, etc. ISBN Keywords: australia queensland
brisbane clubs history society Cat nr 2185 - $A32 THE FATAL SHORE. A History of the Transportation of
Convicts to Australia 1787-1868. Hughes, Robert. London,
Collins Harvill, octavo hardcover, 1987 reprint, 688 pages,
illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard
rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Minor
wear, with excellent red boards and gilt spine lettering.
Slightly loose and slightly worn but fairly good
dust-jacket. ISBN 0002173611. Keywords: australia convicts
transportation crime criminals england britain punishment
colonies sailing sociology Cat nr 18177 - $A27 THERE'S ALWAYS MORE TO THE STORY. John Laws' Favourite
Australian Stories. Laws, John, and Stewart, Christopher.
Pan Macmillan Australia, octavo hardcover, pictorial boards,
2004, 401 pages, illustrated. These are great stories well
told. As a listener to John Laws' radio show I enjoyed
these. They are well told and the book would be a great
bedtime read. Original paper rather poor, but otherwise book
is good. No dust-jacket (probably issued without one). ISBN
1405036281. Keywords: australia history anecdotes stories
people Cat nr 7518 - $A22 THINGS THEY DO TO YOU, The. O'Grady, John (Nino Culotta).
Sunshine Books paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1987, 208
pages, illustrated. Australian humour. Very good copy. ISBN
0867770198. Keywords: australia humour comedy fun humor Cat
nr 6036 - $A13 TO AYERS ROCK AND BEYOND. Harney, W.E. (Bill). Lon,
Robert Hale, octavo hardcover, 1964 reprint, 192p, illsts,
maps. Small damage to top of front board, otherwise fairly
good copy with a worn dust-jacket which has some damage at
back. Overall - fairly good. Keywords: australia north
northern territory outback bush country travel adventure
aborigines aboriginals Cat nr 1461 - $A22 TOCAL STORY, The. How an agricultural college was born in
the Hunter Valley. Hunt, Edward Alan, and Hinde, John.
Wesley Stacey, quarto hardcover, nd, 1972?, 81p, illsts,
maps. The story of the C.B. Alexander Agricultural College
Valley, known as Tocal from its location on a historic
property of that name. The College has strong links to the
Presbyterian Church and appears to have a religious
dimension to the training offered there. The white dj is
grubby and worn but the book itself is fairly good.
Keywords: australia nsw agricultural country farms farming
colleges education tertiary church religion christian
presbyterian Cat nr 4784 - $A17 TOO GOOD TO BE TRUE. Inside the Corrupt World of
Christopher Skase. Van der Plaat, Lawrence. Macmillan
Australian, large octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1996,
388p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard
rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Many have
travelled the same road as Mr Skase and failed. He almost
pulled it off! He was clever in many ways but was
essentially a poseur or perhaps, rather, a conjuror
deceiving with rapid movements and sleight-of-hand. The
author had a close association with Skase, both through
business and family. Tending to crack at spine (original
binding poor), otherwise all right. Dj is a strange
translucent affair which is somewhat worn but useful. ISBN
0732908531. Keywords: biography australia business trade
commerce crime corruption money finance finances companies
corporates Cat nr 1480 - $A22 TOWARDS THE FUTURE. A history of Kincumber Parish and
Holy Cross Church. Dawes, John. Kincumber (NSW) paperback
(stiff pictorial card), no date, 276 pages, illsts. Minor
wear, very good copy. ISBN 064610294X. Keywords: history
local australia nsw parishes churches people society Cat nr
4587 - $A25 TRACING YOUR FAMILY TREE. For Australians and New
Zealanders. Puttock, A.G. Melbourne, Lothian, Paperback
(card), 1983 reprint, 114p. Useful compact book with lots of
helpful advice. Well worn, name in front. Fair only but
solid. Keywords: australia new zealand families genealogy
settlers Cat nr 8030 - $A17 TRADE UNION REFORM: Proceedings of the H.R. Nicholls
Society. Various Contributors. H.R. Nicholls Society,
foolscap paperback (stiff card), no date, 54 pages. Good
copy. Keywords: society politics unions australia Cat nr
1260 - $A22 TROPIC COAST, The Coastal Playgrounds of Queensland.
Toghill, Jeff. Reed Books, quarto hardcover, 1982, 88 pages,
illustrated. Illustrated with numerous B&W and colour
photos and maps. Light wear, small name in front, good with
good dust-jacket. ISBN 0589503340. Keywords: australia
queensland coast coastline travel tourism Cat nr 7305 -
$A21 TRUE BLUE TWO. More Stories and Songs of Australia.
Williamson, John. HarperCollins, large paperback (stiff
pictorial card), 2003, 191 pages, illustrated with many
b&w photos and a section of full-colour plates. Very
good copy of a surprisingly scarce book. ISBN 0732278767.
Keywords: australia songs poetry poems folklore tales Cat
nr 2926 - $A32 TRUE TALES OF OLD ST HELENA. Finger, Jarvis. Boolarong
Publications (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card),
1987 reprint, 46 pages, illustrated. Tales from Queensland's
island prison in Moreton Bay. Minor wear, good copy. ISBN
086439019X. Keywords: australia history local prisons
prisoners convicts anecdotes Cat nr 18134 - $A22 TYRANNY OF DISTANCE (The). How Distance Shaped
Australia's History. Blainey, Geoffrey. Sun paperback, 1980
reprint, 365 pages, illsts. Paper markedly browned but
otherwise good copy. ISBN 0725100192. Keywords: australia
history society culture people settlers Cat nr 6034 -
$A12 ULTIMATE AUSTRALIAN ADVENTURE GUIDE, The. Darwin, Chris,
and Amy, John. Pan Paperback, 1995, 518p, illsts. How, when,
where of adventure sports. With some colour photos. Very
good copy. ISBN 0330356097. Keywords: australia country
outback travel tourism adventure trips tours outdoors sport
sports recreations Cat nr 1220 - $A25 ULTIMATE AUSTRALIAN ADVENTURE GUIDE, The. Darwin, Chris,
and Amy, John. Pan paperback, 1995, 518p, illsts. How, when,
where of adventure sports. With some colour photos. Minor
wear, good copy. ISBN 0330356097. Keywords: australia
country outback travel tourism adventure trips tours
outdoors sport sports recreations Cat nr 4631 - $A22 UNCENSORED STORY OF MARTIN CASH (The). The Australian
Bushranger - As Told to James Lester Burke. Emberg, Joan
Dehle, and Buck Thor Emburg. Regal Publications (Australia),
paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1991, 268 pages,
illustrated. First-ever complete version of the story told
by Cash himself to a fellow convict. Details the horrors and
perversions of Norfolk Island, the corruption in Van
Dieman's Land, and more. Transcribed from 500 pages of faded
copperplate. Light edge and corner wear but generally good
solid copy. ISBN 0949459434. Keywords: australia bush
country crime criminals bushrangers history Cat nr 18107 -
$A22 UNCLE HARRY RIDES AGAIN. Garvey, Keith. Hutchinson
Australia, paperback, 1981, 132p, illsts. Aussie outback
humour. Some edge wear, and a little cover creasing, but
fairly good. ISBN 0091376416. Keywords: australia humour
comedy tales stories folklore Cat nr 5884 - $A19 UNEQUAL ALLIES. Australian-American Relations and the
Pacific War. Bell, Roger J. Melbourne University Press,
octavo hardcover, 1977, 278 pages. Light scratch front
board, minor loss edge colour, otherwise boards good with
excellent gilt spine lettering. No dust-jacket. ISBN
0522841155. Keywords: australia america usa pacific war
warfare relations relationships politics Cat nr 8492 -
$A37 US MOB. History, Culture, Struggle: An Introduction to
Indigenous Australia. Mudrooroo. Angus & Robertson
paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1999 reprint, 242 pages.
'A leading writer, activist and commentator voices the
demands and views of indigenous Australians.' The book is a
bit bent but is otherwise good and solid. ISBN 0207188181.
Keywords: australia aborigines aboriginals history people
culture society Cat nr 6593 - $A17 VALLEY OF THE SKY, The. Rament, Tarlton. Whitcomb &
Tombs (Aust), small octavo hardcover, 9th Ed, 1945
(reprinted), 328 pages. A little damp staining on endpapers
and general wear, but fair and solid. No dust-jacket.
Keywords: australia history Cat nr 8096 - $A12 VERY STRANGE TALES - The Turbulent Times of Samuel
Marsden. Wannan, Bill. Melbourne, Lansdowne Press, octavo
hardcover, 1962, 223p, appendices, etc. The cloth has two
small white spots, the book is otherwise good except for
small greeting in front. The dj is badly worn and grubby but
has been retained. Keywords: australia parsons clergy
clerics settlers settlements colonies nsw sydney society
crime folklore Cat nr 8022 - $A12 WAR AT HOME (The). 1939 Australia 1949. Connell, Daniel.
ABC (Australia) small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial
card), 1988, 146 pages, illustrated. Includes many
interesting illustrations. Very light wear, good solid copy.
ISBN 0642530548. Keywords: war warfare australia society
culture people civilians Cat nr 8603 - $A22 WATER, WIT and WISDOM. The Search for Solutions to the
Water Crisis. Austin, Colin. WaterRight (Austral), small
quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2004, 306 pages,
illustrated. Reconciling the needs and demands of various
sections of the community. Except for name inside front
cover this is a near-new looking copy. ISBN 064643814X.
Keywords: water irrigation consumption population australia
outback bush gardens farms farming gardening Cat nr 17323 -
$A37 WEARY. The LIFE OF SIR EDWARD DUNLOP. Ebury, Sue.
Penguin paperback, 1995 reprint, 709p, with 6 sections bw
photo plates. An extensive and interesting biography of one
of Australia's great men. He was a surgeon who volunteered
on the outbreak of WW2. After serving throughout the Middle
East He was taken captive by the Japanese and spent three
years as a POW, working on the notorious Burma-Thailand
railway. Has an unattractive greeting scrawled on title
page, some egde wear, but is otherwise fairly good. ISBN
0140240071. Keywords: biography war australia japan pacific
asia medicine doctors prisoners burma thailand death railway
cancer surgeons Cat nr 1579 - $A17 WEILMORINGLE KID, The (author signed). Pettit, R.J.
Waratah Press, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1997, 204
pages, illustrated. The author was born in Australia. In
1961 he was sent to a tiny school in Weilmoringle, almost
1,000 km from Sydney. He was young and inexperienced but
persisted in this outback school. This is the story of those
struggles. He then went on to a post as a school principal
in Canada.Greeting signed by author on title page. Some
light edge staining and signs of wear but fairly good. ISBN
0968127304. Keywords: teachers teaching education schools
outback bush country aborigines biography autobiography Cat
nr 17558 - $A25 WETLANDS FOR WATER QUALITY CONTROL. Conference Papers -
James Cook University Townsville 25-20 September 1995.
Various contributors. Queensland Artificial Wetlands
Coordination and Advisory Committee, A4 paperback, 504
pages. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may
apply: you will be emailed with details.) Minor wear, good
condition. No obvious pencilling, highlighting or
underlining, etc. Keywords: wetlands environment ecology
australia queensland vegetation natural history Cat nr 4993
- $A47 WHAT AUSTRALIA MUST DO TO SURVIVE THE DEPRESSION.
Citizens Electoral Council. Citizens Electoral Council of
Australia. Paperback, 2001 reprint, 330 pages, illsts.
Dedicated to Lyndon H. LaRouche, Jr. The Council wants
globalisation dumped, wants fixed exchange rates, and much
more. Bent a bit on one corner, otherwise good. ISBN
0957911904. Keywords: politics government economics
philosophy society sociology Cat nr 3359 - $A22 WHAT'S GOOD FOR AUSTRALIA...! The STORY OF BHP.
Trengrove, A. Cassell Australia, large octavo hardcover, 1st
Edition, 1975, 263 pages, illustrated. The rise of the steel
and oil giant. Minor edge wear, very good copy with
excellent cloth and spine lettering and a good dust-jacket.
ISBN 0726987212. Keywords: australia business trade
manufacturers exploration mining oil steel metals Cat nr
17212 - $A32 WHEN THE LUCK RUNS OUT. The Future for Australians at
Work. Hilmer, Frederick G. Harper & Row paperback, 1985,
163p. Minor creases to front, paper tending to browning,
otherwise good. ISBN 006312064X. Keywords: australia society
people work business trade employment employees employers
Cat nr 5888 - $A14 WHERE FATE CALLS. The HMAS VOYAGER TRAGEDY. Frame, Tom.
Hodder and Stoughton large octavo hardcover, 1992, 447p,
illsts. 'The controversial story of Australia's worst
peacetime disaster and its aftermath.' Noticeable brown
stain (coffee?) on top edge, otherwise good copy with good
cloth and spine lettering, sml writing in front. Dust-jacket
loose and marked but fair. ISBN 0340549688. Keywords: ships
disasters mysteries seas oceans nautical sailors australia
Cat nr 1576 - $A22 WHERE NO ROAD GOES. Remote and intriguing places in
Australia and PNG. Mossel, Bob. Enterprise Publications
(Aust), large hardcover, pictorial boards, 1979 reprint, 104
pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to
standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.)
Interesting collection of chapters, well illustrated. Good
except for small name in front. ISBN 0959130002. Keywords:
australia outback bush country new guinea papua travel
tourism Cat nr 5486 - $A22 WHO BURNED AUSTRALIA? The Ash Wednesday Fires. Baxter,
John New English Library, paperback (stiff pictorial card),
1984, 192 pages, illustrated. The paper is browned with age
and the edges somewhat stained with a small remainder black
line but the book is intact. ISBN 0450057496. Keywords:
australia history bushfires fires disasters people Cat nr
8590 - $A22 WILD HEART, BOUNTIFUL LAND. An Historical Overview of the
Mary River Valley. Johnson, Murray, and Saunders, Kay.
Queensland Government, small quarto paperback (stiff
pictorial card), 2007, 60 pages, illustrated. The white
cover board shows minor evidence of handling, otherwise the
book is very good. ISBN 0734515306. Keywords: australia
queensland mary river country bush settlers people history
local Cat nr 17550 - $A15 WILD HORSES DON'T SWIM. Keenan. Michael. Bantam
Paperback, 2000, 267p, illsts. An Australian farmer's fight
to save his farm. Front cover creased a bit, name inside
front, otherwise good. ISBN 1863251839. Keywords: australia
farms farming drought cattle bush country biography
environment ecology aborigines aboriginals Cat nr 8082 -
$A15 WILDFLOWERS OF THE NOOSE-COOLOOLA AREA. Harrold, Arthur.
Noosa Parks Association (Australia), paperback (stiff
pictorial card), 1994, 221 pages, illustrated. A well
developed reference work with many B&W line drawings and
a section of colour plates describing the vegetation found
in the Queensland region. Over 450 plants described. The
author holds hon. life membership of the Australian
Conservation Foundation. Slight tendency cover to curl,
otherwise very good copy. ISBN 0646107232. Keywords: flowers
wildflowers bush australia queensland vegetation Cat nr
17602 - $A37 WILSONS PROMONTORY. Marine & National Park Victoria.
Wescott, Geoff. University of NSW, paperback (stiff
pictorial card), 1995, 200 pages, illustrated. Field guide
with extensive and detailed information and a host of
full-colour illustrations, charts, etc. Light wear, good
copy. ISBN 0868402222. Keywords: travel tourism nature
australia victoria bush country wildlife narive plants
environment ecology Cat nr 17934 - $A27 WINBARAKU and the Myth of Jarapiri. Mountford, Charles P.
Rigby (Australia), octavo hardcover, 1968, 116 pages,
illustrated. Starting with defects - the bottom edge of the
cloth has been damp-affected due to poor storage and the
dust-jacket is a bit frayed and worn (but fair). The book is
otherwise very good and has a terrific selection of B&W
photo plates, colour plates (one fold-out), maps and
drawings (all checked and present). The colour plates are
quite fascinating, showing Aboriginal art and body
decorations in situ. The frontispiece is a colour photo of
Winbaraku. Priced according to condition. Keywords:
australia mythology aborigines aboriginals folklore history
Cat nr 17472 - $A67 WINCHESTER SCANDAL, The. Campbell, Roderick; Toohey,
Brian, & Pinwill, William. Random House Australia,
paperback, 1992, 274p, illst. 'The Australian Federal Police
couldn't protect him or solve his murder. What happens
next?' Colin Winchester was Assistant Commissioner of the
AFP! Not much hope for the rest of us. Three noted
Australian journalists examine a still unsolved mystery.
Badly handled and bent but intact. ISBN 0091826632.
Keywords: police crime murder death justice law legal
australia canberra federal unsolved Cat nr 1347 - $A17 WINDS OF CHANGE. 100 Years in Widgee Shire. Pedley, Ian.
The Gympie Times, octavo hardcover, 1979, 304 pages,
illustrated. Numerous B&W photos and two pages of colour
photos. Ex-library, cloth good and book fairly good. Cear
plastic over dust-jacket. ISBN 0959622004. Keywords:
australia local history queensland country bush people
culture settlers Cat nr 17401 - $A19 WITH CAMERA, HORSE AND WAGGONETTE. The Newcastle and Lake
Macquarie Photographs of Ralph Snowball. Lovett, Bert, and
Barney, Norm. Newcastle, Saucy Jack Publications, A4
pictorial stiff card, 1989, 79p, illsts. Very good copy of
this interesting photographic record. Just has a few light
marks on cover. ISBN 0958751900. Keywords: australia photos
photography nsw society culture local hunter local history
newcastle Cat nr 6524 - $A32 WITH ITS HAT ABOUT ITS EARS. Recollections of the Bush
School. Nelson, Hank. ABC (Australia) small quarto paperback
(stiff pictorial card), 1st Edition, 1989, 211 pages,
illustrated. Good solid clean copy. ISBN 0642129843.
Keywords: school education pupils teachers boys girls
children history australia bush outback country Cat nr 5443
- $A22 YARNS & BALLADS of the Australian Bush. Edwards, Ron.
Adelaide, Rigby, octavo hardcover, 1981, 188 pages,
illustrated. Tiny bit edge sun-fading to cloth but otherwise
good solid copy. Dust-jacket bit edge-worn but fair.
Keywords: australia folklore bush country outback yarns
tales stories Cat nr 7500 - $A21 YESTERDAY'S NEWS. A History of the Newspaper Press in New
South Wales from 1920 to 1945. Walker, R.B. Sydney
University Press, octavo hardcover, 1980, 243 pages,
illustrated. Except for name in front, this is a very good
copy with fairly good dust-jacket. ISBN 0424000792.
Keywords: newspapers press journals journalism australia nsw
publishers publishing editors business enterprises Cat nr
5787 - $A22 YOU MIGHT AS WELL LAUGH, MATE. Australian Humour in Hard
Times. Willey, Keith. Sun quarto paperback (card), 1984, 145
pages, illustrated. Bit worn, with some creases, etc, but
fair. ISBN 0725104759. Keywords: australia humour fun
anecdotes Cat nr 2937 - $A17
Contact us by email HERE Go to Front Page of site