|
|
|
Books of Biography and Autobiography Lives of people, infamous, famous and not always so famous but interesting |
|
|
|
|
|
A BETTER WOMAN. A Memoir. Johnson, Susan. Random House Australia paperback, 1999, 256 pages. Medical autobiography. Bit grubby on edge and light corner wear. Fair only but intact. ISBN 0091835526. Keywords: biography autobiography women females health medicine Cat nr 5013 - $A14
A BIASED MEMOIR. Cracknell, Ruth. Penguin paperback, 1997, 309p, illsts. Behind the scenes in theatre, film and TV. Some corner damage, otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0140275886. Keywords: memoirs biography autobiography show business stage theatre actors acting actresses australia Cat nr 4385 - $A12
A BOY'S LIFE. Davis, Jack. Magabala Books (Australia) paperback (stiff pictorial card), New Edition, 2000, 145 pages, illustrated. Early pages damp-affected although text o.k. Priced according to condition. ISBN 187564167X. Keywords: biography autobiography country australia children boys boyhood Cat nr 8457 - $A12
A CHILD OF MIRACLES. The Story of Patsy Li. Gehring, Frederic P., with Martin Abramson. World's Work (UK), octavo hardcover, 1963, 305p., illsts. Story of a baby rescued by US soldiers during WW2 and her mother's search. Small corner bumps but red cloth and gilt spine lettering excellent. Some edge staining but only light. Dust-jacket wrinkled & bit grubby at back but fair. Keywords: war warfare pacific islands children babies infants biography catholic church religion Cat nr 15860 - $A16
A GENIUS IN THE FAMILY. An Intimate Memoir of Jacqueline du Pré. Du Pré, Hilary, and Du Pré, Piers. Vintage paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1998, 426 pages, illustrated. The story of the wonderful cellist, forever remembered for her music, very especially playing Elgar's Cello Concerto (I confess to being an Elgar fan). Jacqueline, like too many people, was struck down by MS at an early age. Terrific collection of illustrations in four sections of B&W photo plates. The book is a bit worn at edges and corners with a few creases to pages, etc. Fair but solid. ISBN 0099274787. Keywords: music musicians cello cellists biography ms multiple sclerosis illness disabilities health Cat nr 7935 - $A16
A GIRL LIKE ALICE. The Story of the Australian Helen Keller. Thompson, Valerie. Sydney, North Rocks Press, octavo hardcover, 1990, 136 pages, illustrated, decorated endpapers. Has name on title page and a children's sticker also, otherwise good. With good dust-jacket. ISBN 0949050024. Keywords: biography blindness sight australia Cat nr 6358 - $A13
A KNOCKABOUT PRIEST. The Story of Father John Brosnan. Prior, Tom. Hargreen Publishing, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1985 reprint, 170 pages, illustrated. Covers a little bent and some edge wear but fairly good. ISBN 0949905232. Keywords: australia catholic church priests biography religion Cat nr 7767 - $A16
A LADY FROM RUSSIA. The Biography of Margaret Lapin. Mitchell, Norman. Newcastle (Australia), paperback, 1991, 278p., illsts. Well used copy, with creasing to front cover and some edge wear. ISBN 0646025473. Keywords: biography russia australia women females Cat nr 2380 - $A16
A LEAF IN THE BITTER WIND. Ting-Xing Ye. Penguin paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1998, 381 pages, appendix. A moving story of a young girl growing up during the madness of the Chinese Cultural Revolution and her path to freedom in Canada, alas, her life overshadowed by the fact she has been refused access to her own daughter. Minor creasing to cover and othe rminor defects, fairly good. ISBN 0140276971. Keywords: biography autobiography china memoirs communism Cat nr 7148 - $A15
A LIFE OF UNLEARNING. Coming Out of the Church: One Man's Struggle. Venn-Brown, Anthony. New Holland, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2004, 319 pages. Foreword by the Hon (Justice) Michael Kirby. The author was - on the surface - a happily married father-of-two and a preacher working with the evangelical Assemblies of God. But he was 'living a lie' and when he confessed to his homosexuality he was, not unexpectedly, tossed out. Very good copy. ISBN 1741101778. Keywords: religion beliefs biography autobiography unbelief homosexuality preachers Cat nr 5533 - $A26
A LONG WAY HOME. Pershall, Mary K. Penguin paperback, 1992, 300 pages. The author was one of hundreds of American teachers recruited to work in Australian schools in the 1970s. Born and raised in Iowa, but loving Melbourne, she stayed way past her planned 18 months. Where did she belong? Good copy. ISBN 0140129979. Keywords: australia america usa people teachers teaching Cat nr 4310 - $A14
A MAN NAMED DAVE. A Story of Triumph and Forgiveness. Pelzer, Dave. Orion paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1999, 426 pages. Best-selling account of a child's horrific abuse at the hands of his mother and the life he lived in later years. Near-fine copy. ISBN 0752844083. Keywords: biography autobiography child abuse boys children cruelty Cat nr 6608 - $A16
A MAVIS SINGING. Cordner, Cherry. Black Swan/Bantam Books paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1991, 373 pages. A narrative of five generations of the Wauchope family with reference to the changing lifestyle in Australia over a period of 140 years. Some light edge wear but otherwise good. ISBN 1863590064. Keywords: australia history biography autobiography families settlers local Cat nr 7512 - $A14
A MOTHER'S DISGRACE. Dessaix, Robert. Flamingo paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1996, 195 pages, illustrated. Adopted as a baby towards the end of WW2, Robert grew up haunted by the silence surrounding his natural mother's identity, of his own identity and his sexuality. This is the story of a journey of discovery. Minor edge wear, good. ISBN 0732258219. Keywords: biography autobiography Cat nr 6371 - $A21
A MOTHER'S WORLD. Journeys of the Heart. Bond, Marybeth, and Michael, Pamela (editors). Travelers' Tales (USA) paperback (stiff pictorial card), Contributions by numerous mothers. Very good condition. ISBN 1885211260. Keywords: mothers women females biography autobiography travel Cat nr 8476 - $A21
A POLICEMAN'S PROGRESS. Barnett, Phil. Boolarong Publications, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1988, 128 pages, illustrated. Autobiography of a Queensland police inspector. Has a bit of corner damage but is otherwise good. ISBN 0864390343. Keywords: biography autobiography police law australia queensland Cat nr 7623 - $A26
A POOR SORT OF MEMORY. A Personal memoir of the Royal Military College, Duntroon. Solomon, G.D. Canberra, Roebuck Society, large octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1978, 236p, illsts., decorated endpapers. The author graduated from Duntroon in August 1940 and for the next thirty years kept in close contact with and/or was also involved with the college. Illustrated with numerous sketches and photos through the text. The boards have a fine colour photo of a graduation parade (repeated on the dust-jacket). The book edges are a little degraded but otherwise it is good with a worn but useful dust-jacket. Keywords: war warfare soldiers army armies recruits training colleges students australia Cat nr 1545 - $A24
A SAVAGE BUSINESS. The Comeback and Comedown of Mike Tyson. Hoffer, Richard. New York, Simon & Schuster, octavo hardcover, 1998, 271 pages, illustrated. Deals with Tyson's career after leaving jail. Very good with very good dust-jacket. isbn 0684809087. Keywords: boxing boxers biography sport Cat nr 7516 - $A24
A SISTER FOR SUSAN. Collins, Dale. London, Herbert Jenkins, no date, 112p, illsts. Life in England after the war. The green cloth is a little marked but is fair, spine lettering good. Book edges bit stained. Dust-jacket worn, frayed and grubby but retained. Keywords: people children girls biography Cat nr 8129 - $A18
A SMALL FAVOR. Meulenbelt, Anja. Freedom (CA), The Crossing Press, octavo hardcover, 1988, 108p. Memoir of a Dutch feminist dealing with a difficult relationship with her mother until she discovers her mother's heroic work saving Jewish children during the war. Small corner bump otherwise fairly good with a worn but useful dust-jacket. Keywords: mothers daughters families relationships girls children teenagers parents war warfare jews feminism women females biography autobiography memoirs Cat nr 2069 - $A21
A SONG FOR MARY. An irish American Memory. Smith, Dennis. Flamingo oversize paperback, 2000 reprint, 368 pages. From lessons in how to dodge the slaps of crotchety nuns through to having to stare death in the face. Street denizen, truant, hard-living thrill seeker, who fell back on his Irish-Catholic heritage to see him through. The author has written nine books, four of which have been New York Times bestsellers. This copy has minor edge and corner wear, but is otherwis efairly good. ISBN 0732264103. Keywords: ireland eire america usa memoirs biography autobiography Cat nr 3860 - $A14
A STAR IS TORN. Archer, Robyn, and Simmonds, Diana. Virago quarto Paperback (card), 1986, 208p, illsts. Based on a successful stage show, the book takes a look at the lives of a number of women singers. 'A woman could do what a man could,' they say, 'but she couldn't get away with it.' Includes: Janis Joplin, Jane Froman, Dinah Washington, Marie Lloyd, Helen Morgan, Patsy Cline, Bessie Smith, Carmen Miranda, Billie Holiday, Marilyn Monroe, Edith Piaf and Judy Garland. Has some interesting photos. Some small corner and edge wear but generally good copy. Keywords: music singers performers women females biography concerts stage Cat nr 10495 - $A18
A VIEW FROM THE RIDGE: The Testimony of a Pilgrim. West, Morris. HarperCollins, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1996, 142 pages. The famous novelist writes about his life and religious faith. Good clean copy. ISBN 0732257573. Keywords: biography autobiography writers authors beliefs religion catholic Cat nr 8570 - $A16
AFRICAN PRINCESS. The Story of Princess Elizabeth of Toro. Princess Elizabeth of Toro. Lon, Hamish Hamilton, octavo hardcover, 1st Ed, 1983, 230p, illsts. Fascinating story of the Ugandan Princess who worked for Idi Amin until he dumped her and was later exiled under the reign of Obote. She also had a career modelling and was featured in Vogue magazine. Has an excellent selection bw photo plates. Corner bumps but cloth otherwise very good with excellent spine gilt lettering. Dust-jacket fairly good. Keywords: biography autobiography women females royalty princesses Cat nr 2068 - $A21
AGGIE GREY OF SAMOA. Eustis, Nelson. Hobby Investments (Australia) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1980 reprint, 216 pages, illustrated. Legendary figure of the Pacific area. Some wear and tendency to crack at spine. Otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0959560904. Keywords: biography pacific islands samoa trade traders travel tourism Cat nr 7270 - $A16
ALBERT EINSTEIN. Theoretical Physicist. Forsee, Aylesa. Macmillan, octavo hardcover, 1964 reprint, 202p, illsts. Some edge wear, name in front, but basically a good solid copy with a dust-jacket that is a bit worn and sun-faded. Keywords: science scientists physics physicists biography Cat nr 11241 - $A18
ALFRED ZELLWEGER STORY (The). 1855-1916. ELECTRICAL PIONEER. Schmid, Hans Rudolf. Sydney, Zellweger Uster, square hardcover, approx. quarto, pictorial boards, 1979, 55p, illsts. Backer, F.J. (translator). From the German. The subject of this monograph was an electrical and communications pioneer. This is both his personal story and the story of the business he founded. Some edge wear, otherwise very good. No dust-jacket. Keywords: biography electricity engineering Cat nr 1245 - $A21
ALL AT SEA ON LAND. and First Lady ten years on. Cottee, Kay. Random House Australia, large octavo hardcover, 1998, 290p, illsts, map. Sequel to the first book, which described her historic solo voyage around the world. Has a large selection illustrations, including coloured photos. Near-fine with excellent silver lettering on black cloth. The dust-jacket is a bit wrinkled at edges but is otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0091837189. Keywords: sailing nautical seafarers yachts australia oceans seas adventure solo voyages women females australia Cat nr 4989 - $A21
ALL STRACHEYS ARE COUSINS. A Memoir. Williams-Ellis, Amabel. Lon, Weidenfeld and Nicolson, large octavo hardcover, 1983, 203p, illsts. One of Strachey family relates life at the top. Near-fine copy with very good dust-jacket. ISBN 0297782088. Keywords: biography autobiography society anecdotes england britain history culture Cat nr 2087 - $A28
ALL THOSE TOMORROWS. Zetterling, Mai. Lon, Jonathan Cape, octavo hardcover, 1985, 230p, illsts. Autobiography of the actor, movie star and director. She has also written several books. Very good with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0224018418. Keywords: biography autobiography stage theatre women females actors actresses hollywood movies cinema film films Cat nr 2139 - $A16
ALPINE BEACH. A Family Adventure. Steggall, Susan. Robyn Ianssen Productions, Paperback (pictorial card), 1999, 248p. An Australian family packs up and moves the alpine region of south-eastern France. They are involved with winter sports. Pity there is only one small photo on the back cover. Would have been nice to have some more! Except for one creased page and very light edge wear, the book is very good. Keywords: biography autobiography families boys girls children france australia travel tourism adventure snow sport sports Cat nr 1584 - $A21
ALPINE PILOT. Geiger, Hermann. Lon, Cassell, octavo hardcover, 1956, 104p, illsts. He lands aircraft on tiny areas of snow high in the Alps. Has 32 interesting bw photos. Boards sun-affected, dust-jacket frayed and grubby but retained. Overall - fair only but solid. Keywords: pilots fliers flight plane airplanes aeroplanes aircraft transport travel Cat nr 11701 - $A14
AMMA. The Life and Words of Amy Carmichael. Skoglund, Elizabeth R. Alpha paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2000, 233 pages. Amy Carmichael was a remarkable missionary of independent mien who worked tirelessly among India's poor children, especially the girls dedicated to the temple where they were subjected to sexual abuse, and who wrote movingly many books about her work. Even an atheist like me will admit Amy Carmichael was a great and good person. Tiny bit of corner wear, a couple of underlinings, and some writing inside back, but fairly good. ISBN 1898938989. Keywords: india england missionaries women females missions children Cat nr 8659 - $A21
AN AFRICAN IN GREENLAND. Kpomassie, Tete-Michel. London, Secker & Warburg, octavo hardcover, 1983, 298 pages, illustrated. The book has some edge staining and some name stamps inside front and back but is otherwise solid. Boards & spine lettering good. Dust-jacket little frayed but fair and useful. ISBN 043623680X. Keywords: africa greenland biography autobiography Cat nr 7393 - $A20
AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY. Nile, Fred. Strand Publishing (Australia) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2001, 261 pages, illustrated. Fred Nile is one of the most controversial figures among Australia's religious leaders, an active campaigner against homosexuality and the alleged 'moral darkness' of society. Ex-library with usual cancelled stamps, etc, but otherwise very good. ISBN 1876825790. Keywords: religion christianity ministers leaders politics politicians biography autobiography Cat nr 6495 - $A21
AN AWAKENING MIND. Robert's Story. O'Brien, Col (told to). Maitland (NSW), Valley Homes, Paperback, no date, 54p. Inspiring story of a young man's achievements, a young man affected by cerebral palsy and speech problems, after study work with the NSW TAFE. Minor wear, good copy. Name inside front cover. Keywords: biography autobiography disabilities training education Cat nr 7028 - $A20
AN INSTINCT FOR THE KILL. Gambotto, Antonella. HarperCollins paperback (pictorial card), 1997, 339p. Interviews with many famous people. With a Foreword by Edward de Bono who describes the author as 'brilliant'. Minor marks, otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 07225891X. Keywords: interviews essays journalism biography Cat nr 2365 - $A16
AN UNSELFISH LIFE. The Pat Roles Story. Stenmark, Maren. Gary Allen - paperback, 1999, 161 pages, illsts. The subject of this book, Pat Roles, lost her first baby soon after birth. Then she discovered she was to have triplets. Born prematurely, the life-saving oxygen given to Cameron, Vaughan and Nigel at birth came at a cost - all three became blind. Pat Roles saw her boys through childhood and schooling. This is the family's story, with numerous B&W family photos. Some edge wear, but fairly good copy. Keywords: children mothers families health eyesight blindness Cat nr 3881 - $A14
AND I ALONE SURVIVED. Elder, Lauren. Lon, Collins, octavo hardcover, 1978, 188p. The crash of a light plane on the cold heights of the Sierra Nevada, California and the aftermath. Three went for a joyride, only one survived. Some edge stains, otherwise fairly good copy with worn but fairly good dj. ISBN 0002167816. Keywords: aircraft flight flying pilots adventure crashes death survival women females travel Cat nr 5231 - $A16
AND MR FORTESCUE . . . A Selection From the Diaries from 1851 to 1862 of Chichester Fortescue Lord Carlingford K.P. Hewett, Osbert Wyndham. Lon, John Murray, octavo hardcover, 1st Ed, 1958, 209p, illsts. He was Liberal member for Co. Louth and known as one of the most eligible bachelors in London. As he pursued Lady Waldegrave over a 12-year period he kept this diary. Many issues of society and morality were raised by these diaries and the history of the man. The red cloth is good but the spine lettering has faded. There is light edge staining. The dust-jacket is worn and stained but still useful. Keywords: letters correspondence biography autobiography history culture society england britain Cat nr 4664 - $A14
AND THE DANCE GOES ON. The Life and Art of Elizabeth Twistington Higgins, MBE. Alexander, Marc. Lon, leader Books, A4 hardcover, 1980, 144p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply; you will be emailed with details.) The story of Elizabeth Higgins, the ballet dancer paralyzed by polio, and the Chelmsford Dancers. Numerous photos and illustrations, including colour sketches by Higgins. Handsome book with gilt lettering on white cloth in excellent condition. The dust-jacket is rubbed and scratched, unfortunately but is still useful. Keywords: dance ballet biography autobiography performers stage theatre artists Cat nr 4321 - $A16
ANDREW OLLE: 1947-1995. A TRIBUTE. Olle, Annette, and Lyneham, Paul. University NSW Press paperback, 1996, 206 pages, illustrated. The death of Andrew Olle, one of Australia's best-known and best-loved journalists and broadcasters came as a great shock to his fellow-Australians. Olle died suddenly as the result of a brain tumor. This book carries the tributes of a long list of people. It also has an excellent selection of B&W photos. Minor edge wear, good. ISBN 0868402559. Keywords: australia biography broadcasters journalists health illness tumors Cat nr 3989 - $A14
ANDREW OLLE 1947-1995. A TRIBUTE. Olle, Annette, and Lyneham, Paul. University of NSW Press, Paperback, 1996 reprint, 206p, illsts. Written as a tribute following the tragic death of the much-loved Australian broadcaster. Has many bw photos. Minor wear, small indent at back but generally good solid copy. Keywords: biography broadcasters radio television media australia abc Cat nr 8066 - $A14
ANNA'S STORY. Anna Wood: The facts, the fury, the future. Donaghy, Bronwyn. Angus & Robertson paperback, 1999 reprint, 254 pages, illsts. She was 15 years old, At a party she took an ecstasy tablet. Three days later she was dead. This copy is bent at corners but is otherwise o.k. Priced according to condition. ISBN 0207191840. Keywords: drugs teens teenagers girls youth society Cat nr 4725 - $A12
AS NATURE MADE HIM. The Boy Who Was Raised as a Girl. Colapinto, John. HarperPerennial paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2000, 289 pages, illustrated. In 1967 a baby boy suffered a botched circumcision and his family agreed that a radical treatment was the only option - he was effectively turned into a girl. This book recounts the child's subsequent history, especially when at age 14 he decided to live as a male. Some edge wear and front cover card curling. ISBN 0006386148. Keywords: biography boys girls gender sex Cat nr 7346 - $A15
AT HOME IN THE WORLD. A Memoir. Maynard, Joyce. Doubleday large paperback (stiff card), 1998, 346 pages. Joyce Maynard was the daughter of 'brilliant and complicated parents,' and she began writing at an early age. She had a cover story published by The New York Times Magazines when she was but 18 years old. As a result J.D. Salinger contacted her and they ended up in a relationship but a disastrous one. Thereafter she became a recluse. The book is a little bend and slightly aged but is solid. ISBN 0385600283. Keywords: biography autobiography memoir Cat nr 5664 - $A16
AUNTIE RITA (Author signed). Huggins, Rita, and Huggins, Jackie. Aboriginal Studies Press (Aust), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1994, 160 pages, illustrated. This copy is a bit worn - the coverboards are creased and a bit grubby but otherwise fair. ISBN 0855752483. Keywords: biography australia aboriginals culture autobiography Cat nr 8694 - $A16
AUSTRALIAN FINANCIERS. Biographical Essays. Appleyard, R.T., and Schedvin, C.B. Macmillan Australia, large octavo hardcover, 1988, 462 pages. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Slight edge marks, otherwise very good clean solid copy with excellent black cloth and spine lettering. The dust-jacket is a little worn with a repaired tear. ISBN 0333476913. Keywords: finances business trade leaders financiers australia managers management biography Cat nr 7499 - $A30
AUSTRALIAN LABOUR LEADER. The Story of W.A. Holman and the Labour Movement. Evatt, The Right Hon. H.V. Sydney, Angus and Robertson, large octavo hardcover, Abridged Edition, 1954, 450p, illsts. Cloth a little grubby but fairly good. Spine lettering excellent. Dust-jacket little frayed and worn, with some damage, but still useful. Keywords: australia politics government leaders people society history biography labour labour workers socialists Cat nr 1250 - $A21
AUTOBIOGRAPHY. Chesterton, G.K. Lon, Hutchinson, octavo hardcover, 1937, 348p, illsts. Poor copy, grubby, stained edges, school library stamps, etc. No dust-jacket. Good 'reading only' copy. Keywords: biography autobiography writers authors publishing catholic church religion england britain culture Cat nr 3779 - $A14
AUTOBIOGRAPHY 3: The ENVOY FROM MIRROR CITY. Frame, Janet. The Women's Press, octavo hardcover, 1985, 176 pages. The author describes the period in her life after years in a mental hospital. The book is solid and clean with good cloth and spine lettering but has been damp at the back. The cloth is only mildly affected but the dust-jacket is stained. ISBN 0704328755. Keywords: authors writers biography autobiography Cat nr 6977 - $A16
AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A FACE. Grealy, Lucy. Houghton Miflin, small octavo hardcover, 1994, 223 pages. The author had cancer and childhood surgery left her jaw disfigured. Some light edge staining, othrwise good with FAIRLY good Dust-jacket. ISBN 0395657806. Keywords: biography autobiography Cat nr 5758 - $A18
AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A YOGI. Yogananda, Paramhansa. Self-Realization Fellowship, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1988 reprint, 591 pages. A religious classic. 'An authoritative introduction to the science of Yoga.' Reveals the scientific foundations underlying the great religious paths, both East and West. External wear to cover and minor edge wear, but fairly good. ISBN 0876120796. Keywords: biography autobiography yogis mystics beliefs Cat nr 8296 - $A20
AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF CHARLES DARWIN. Darwin, Charles. Lon, Watts and Co Thinker's Library, small hardcover, 1937 reprint, 154p. With two appendices, comprising a chapter of Reminiscences and a statement of Charles Darwin's Religious Views by his son, Sir Francis Darwin. Some wear but fairly good copy. No dust-jacket. Keywords: biography autobiography science scientists biology biologists religion beliefs Cat nr 10596 - $A26
AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF STORM JAMESON: JOURNEY FROM THE NORTH, Vol. 1 Jameson, Storm. Virago Books paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1984 reprint, 415 pages, illustrated. Some corners and edge wear, fair. ISBN 0860685012. Keywords: biography autobiography writers authors novelists Cat nr 7573 - $A12
AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF VICKI MYERS; CLOSE TO THE BONE. Allen, Davida. Simon & Schuster paperback, 1991, 152p. 'Self-portrait of the Artist as Housewife.' Small black line on bottom, minor corner wear, otherwise good. ISBN 0731802071. Keywords: art artists painters biography autobiography fantasy Cat nr 4240 - $A14
AZA'S STORY. An inspiring tale of love and war. McCauley, Sue. Bantam Paperback, 1997, 252p, illsts. The story of a Bosnian woman smuggled out of the country by a UN worker. Keywords: biography war warfare Cat nr 11587 - $A13
BARBRA. A Biography of Barbra Streisand. Zec, Donald, and Fowles, Anthony. London, New English Library, large octavo hardcover, 1981, 253 pages, illustrated, endpaper illustrations. The phenomenon that is Barbra Streisand, singer, movie star, film director, producer, writer, and more. Very good with very good dust-jacket. ISBN 0450048578. Keywords: biography film cinema movie stars singers musicians music movies hollywood stage theatre performers Cat nr 5858 - $A21
BAREFACED CHEEK. The Apotheosis of Rupert Murdoch. Leapman, Michael. Lon, Hodder and Stoughton, octavo hardcover, 1983, 269p, illsts. The author worked for Murdoch. This book centres much of its attention on Mr Murdoch's acquisition of The Times of London. Very good copy with very good dust-jacket. ISBN 0340282118. Keywords: publishers publishing newspapers press journalism business moguls editors papers biography Cat nr 11287 - $A14
BART: THE STORY OF BART CUMMINGS. Montgomerie, Bruce. Sydney, The Watermark Press, octavo hardcover, 1988, 232 pages, illustrated with photo plates. Story of a famous Australian horse trainer. Light wear, fairly good with excellent spine gilt lettering. Dust-jacket a little worn but fair. ISBN 0949284106. Keywords: racing horses australia trainers Cat nr 5222 - $A21
BEAUTIFUL EXILE: The Life of Martha Gellhorn. Rollyson, Carl. Duffy & Snellgrove (Australia) paperback, 2001, 284 pages, illustrated. The colourful career of a woman who travelled to more than 200 countries in her lifetime. She fought for causes from Spain to Greenhouse Common. And she wrote books and short stories. Very good copy. ISBN 1876631074. Keywords: biography women females adventurers travellers adventure travel writing writers authors biography Cat nr 5139 - $A16
BEAZLEY. A Biography. Fitzsimons, Peter. HarperCollins Publishers Australia, oversize Paperback (pictorial card), 1999, 468p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Biography of the one-time leader of the Australian Labor Party. Minor wear, good to very good copy. Keywords: australia politics leaders biography government labor politicians Cat nr 8073 - $A16
BEFORE I SAY GOODBYE. Picardie, Ruth, with Matt Seaton & Justine Picardie. Penguin paperback, 1998, 118p. Ruth Picardie died of cancer. This is a collection of letters, notes, etc, made during her final year. Minor edge & corner wear, name in front, otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0140276300. Keywords: biography autobiography cancer health illness death Cat nr 1518 - $A18
BEFORE THE KNIFE. Memories of an African Childhood. Slaughter, Carolyn. Black Swan paperback, 2002, 254p. A child growing up in a home ruled by a cruel father. The author is best known for her novels. This is reality! Some wear and edge marks but fairly good. ISBN 0552999881. Keywords: biography autobiography africa children childhood girls juveniles Cat nr 2306 - $A16
BEING DIVINE. A BIOGRAPHY OF SARAH BERNHARDT. Brandon, Ruth. Lon, Secker and Warburg, large octavo hardcover, 1991, 466p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Has previous owner's sticker inside fron. Edges little worn and the paper a bit deteriorated (evidently originally rather poor quality). Dust-jacket loose and creased but fair. ISBN 0436199955. Keywords: biography women females actors actresses stage theatre Cat nr 2142 - $A21
BETWEEN HELL AND CHARING CROSS. Wilcox, Pamela. Futura paperback, 1979, 168p. Autobiography - a riches-to-rags story. She sacrificed all for love then fell into alcoholism and destitution in London. Fairly good. Keywords: autobiography biography marriage women females poverty poor alcohol Cat nr 12005 - $A14
BEYOND UGLY. Surviving a Loveless Childhood. Briscoe, Constance. Hodder & Stoughton, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2007, 239 pages. Sequel to the author's bestseller autobiography 'Ugly'. A story of hope - from abused childhood to lawyer. Very good copy. ISBN 9780340933244. Keywords: biography autobiography women females girls Cat nr 8558 - $A24
BITTERSWEET. Strasberg, Susan. NY, Putman, large octavo hardcover, 1980, The revealing autobiography of a daughter of famous people who also mixed with celebrities. The highs and lows and lots of the latter. With two excellent section bw photo plates, stills, etc. Name in front but otherwise very good with good dust-jacket (has short tears). ISBN 0399124470. Keywords: biography autobiography stars stage theatre theater actors actresses acting relationships Cat nr 4487 - $A14
BLACK AGENT, The. Traitor to an Unjust Cause. Gally, Laurent. Penguin paperback, 1988, 198 pages. The true story of Jean-Paul Mazurier who led a double life as defence counsel for an alleged terrorist and a paid agent for the French secret service. A couple of pages have creased corners, and there is a bit of general wear, but otherws it is fairly good. ISBN 0140107010. Keywords: biography espionage spies agents middle east terrorism Cat nr 6189 - $A13
BLACKTOWN. Weaver, Shane. Bantam Books Alive paperback, 2004, 292p., illsts. Memoir - growing up in an abusive home in western Sydney - a story of triumph over adversity. Good Copy. ISBN 1863254617. Keywords: biography autobiography boys children abuse cruelty society australia Cat nr 1668 - $A16
BLINDFOLD HORSE, The. Memories of a Persian Childhood. Guppy, Shusha. Minerva Paperback, 1992 reprint, 246p. A girl growing up in Persia, now known as Iran. Paper slightly browned but otherwise good copy. ISBN 0749398094. Keywords: biography autobiography iran persia children girls poets writers authors females women society culture history middle east Cat nr 2066 - $A16
BLOOD PRICE. The Moving Story of a Chinese-Australian. Wang, Lucy. Wm Heinemann Australia, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1996, 227 pages, illustrated. Lucy Wang was the fiancée of murdered Australian politician John Newman. Remainder black line on bottom, otherwise very good copy. ISBN 0855616822. Keywords: biography autobiography women females politics crime murder assassination Cat nr 8577 - $A16
BLUE BEAR, The. A True Story of Friendship, Tragedy and Survival in the Alaskan Wilderness. Schooler, Lynn. Hutchinson paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2002, 272 pages, illustrated. True story set in Alaskan wilderness. Photographing the elusive blue bear and coping with tragedy. Some edge wear and bit of grubbiness on edges, smallc rossed-out name in front, otherwise o.k. ISBN 0091794293. Keywords: wilderness animals bears biography autobiography alaska wildlife photography Cat nr 7350 - $A18
BLYTHE SPIRIT. Blythe, Sandy. Pan Macmillan Australia paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2000 reprint, 250 pages, illustrated. At the age of 19 Sandy had a promising career ahead of him as an ARL footballer and was studying for a university degree. Then a car accident changed his life forever, leaving him a paraplegic. This is the story of Sandy's climb out of despair to become a Paralympics champion. Some edge grubbiness but otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0732910277. Keywords: biography autobiography sports games football paralympics basketball Cat nr 7380 - $A18
BOHEMIANS AT THE BULLETIN. Lindsay, Norman. Sydney, Angus and Robertson, octavo hardcover, 1966, reprint, 160p, illsts. Illustrated with numerous bw sketches by Lindsay. Boards just a trifle fazed at edges but basically fairly good. Book solid. Dust-jacket frayed and grubby (white background). Keywords: biography australiana lindsay artists bulletin publishing newspapers press Cat nr 1366 - $A21
BOOK OF MARGERY KEMPE, The. Kempe, Margery, trans, by B.A. Windeatt. Penguin Classics, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1985, 332 pages. The earliest known autobiography of an English person. She recounts the birth of her child, failure of her brewery business and her conversion and Christian life thereafter. Degraded copy, water-affected but all readable. Good 'Reading Only' copy. ISBN 0140432515. Keywords: biography autobiography religion beliefs conversion trade Cat nr 7452 - $A12
BORN TO FLY. The Story of Wayne Blackmore. Brearley, Maurice N. Adelaide, Rigby, quarto hardcover, 1st Edition, 1981, 136 pages, illustrated. Wayne Blackmore was a cadet with the RAAF when he crashed and sustained serious injuries. He later overcame his disability and became a hang glider. Some loss of colour to board edges and a small area of damage at base of spine but otherwise good. Fairly good dust-jacket. ISBN 0727016091. Keywords: biography pilots aircraft flight crashes paraplegia disability achievement Cat nr 4174 - $A14
BOY FROM BOREE CREEK (The). The Tim Fischer Story. Rees, Peter. Allen and Unwin Australia, large octavo hardcover, 2001, 354p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Biography of the popular Australian politician and leader of the National Party. Near-fine in like dust-jacket. ISBN 1865085340. Keywords: biography australia country outback bush farms farming politics politicians government Cat nr 4704 - $A16
BRADMAN. 1908-2001. An Australian Hero. Williams, Charles. Abacus Paperback, 2001, 341p, illsts. Minor wear and defects, fairly good copy. ISBN 0349114747. Keywords: cricket games sport sports biography australia tests Cat nr 10575 - $A18
BRAVEMOUTH. LIVING WITH BILLY CONNOLLY. Stephenson, Pamela. Headline oversize paperback, 2003, 241p, illsts. It would be some task one would think! An affectionate memoir by Connolly's wife, a personality in her own right (first achieving fame in the TV series Not The Nine O'Clock News). A formidable combination! Has three sections colour photos. Near-new copy. ISBN 055312937. Keywords: biography movies theatre stage actors comedians comedy humour people Cat nr 2307 - $A16
BREAKFAST WITH BEAVERBROOK. Memoirs of an Independent Woman. Moyal, Ann. Sydney, Hale & Iremonger, octavo hardcover, 1995, 215 pages, illsts. The author worked with Lord Beaverbrook, later at the University of Chicago Press, and then in Australia, becoming a leading social historian. An interesting insight into Australia and academia. Near-fine with excellent maroon cloth and gilt spine lettering. Good dust-jacket. ISBN 0868065692. Keywords: biography autobiography history publishing newspapers books britain australia usa women females Cat nr 3571 - $A18
BREAKTHROUGH: THE SAGA OF JONAS SALK. Carter, Richard. Pocket Books paperback, 1967, 420p. The fascinating story of the development of the Salk polio vaccine, politics and all. Paper browned with age and the book has some edge wear but is fairly good. Keywords: health healing biography polio poliomyelitis cures treatment vaccines science medicine medical Cat nr 4809 - $A14
BRIDGE ACROSS MY SORROWS. The Christina Noble Story. Noble, Christina, with Robert Coram. John Murray, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1994 reprint, Working with the street children of Vietnam. Some edge wear and light corner damage but otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0719556325. Keywords: biography autobiography vietnam children boys girls Cat nr 7712 - $A14
BRIGHT LIGHTS, DARK SHADOWS. The Real Story of Abba. Palm, Carl Magnus. Omnibus Press, octavo hardcover, 2001, 554 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) The book has 4 sections of excellent clear full-page photographs of each person, together with scenes from concerts, etc. Minor wear, some edge grubbiness, but cloth excellent as is spine lettering. No dust-jacket. ISBN 0711983895. Keywords: music musicians performers showbiz singers biography artists Cat nr 6727 - $A20
BROKEN OPEN. How one man stared down his demons to recover from a mental breakdown (Author Signed). Hamilton, Craig. Bantam Australia paperback, 2004, 257 pages, illustrated. ABC (Australia) broadcaster Craig Hamilton writes candidly about his mental breakdown and the aftermath. Greeting signed by author on half-title page. Very good. ISBN 1863254560. Keywords: health treatment biography healing autobiography Cat nr 6392 - $A26
BUCK JONES, WHERE ARE YOU? An Australian Boy's Adventure. Ball, Vincent. Random House Australia, paperback, 386p, illustrated with photos. Growing up in the Australian outback in the 1920s and 1930s, the author went on to be a successful actor. Along the way he served in the RAF. The numerous photos are well reproduced (for a change!). The book has a little damage to back cover and a remainder black dot on bottom, otherwise it is fair. ISBN 0091832624. Keywords: boys children school home war air force actors stage theatre biography autobiography outback australian britain Cat nr 8338 - $A12
BULLDUST AND DREAMS. The Troy Dann Story. Dann, Troy. Bantam Books, large octavo hardcover, 1999, 252p, illsts. The biography of the star of the TV show 'Outback Adventures'. Has a great selection bw and colour photos, well printed. Except for small name in front and some small indents on back, the book is near-fine with very good dust-jacket. Keywords: australia biography autobiography Cat nr 9981 - $A21
BWANA GAME: The Life Story of George Adamson. Adamson, George. London, Collins & Harvill Press,1968, 320 pages, illustrated. The author is famous for the part he played in the story of Elsa, the Kenyan lioness and her cubs (described in his wife's books). This book has some edge staining but the cloth is fairly good and the spine lettering excellent. The dust-jacket is a bit worn and degraded. Keywords: africa kenya biography autobiography animals wildlife ecology environment lions Cat nr 8387 - $A18
BY MY OWN AUTHORITY. Pretzel, M.M. Sydney, Kangaroo Press, octavo hardcover, 1985, 224 pages, illustrated, endpaper maps. As a young Jewish art student the author had to face the horror of Nazism. He used his artistis skills - as a forger - to survive. Eventually, after the war, he went to Israel and finally settled in Australia. The book is near-fine with excellent black cloth and spine gilt lettering. Dust-jacket has minor damage and is fairly good. ISBN 0864170106. Keywords: war warfare nazism europe germany jews poland biography autobiography Cat nr 7342 - $A31
C-A-T SPELLS RHINOCEROS. How Amber Learnt to Read. Bates, Nancy. Bates Quick Print (Australia) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1997, 80 pages, illustrated. The author is a highly literate individual, a journalist and editor. Thus it was with dismay she discovered that her daughter Amber had a learning disability - dyslexia, attention deficit disorder, a hidden handicap - was diagnosed. This is Amber's story. Light wear, good. ISBN 0646306227. Keywords: children teens teenagers attention deficit disorder dyslexia disability learning language Cat nr 7216 - $A36
CADDIE - A Sydney Barmaid. Caddie, introduced by Dymphna Cusack. Angus & Robertson, Australian Classics, octavo hardcover, 1981, 200 pages. Minor wear, tiny loss colour board edges, otherwise excellent blue cloth and spine gilt lettering. Good dust-jacket. ISBN 0207150219. Keywords: australia nsw sydney women females marriage biography autobiography Cat nr 4964 - $A26
CALL ME ELIZABETH. Wife, Mother, Escort. A True Story. Annandale, Dawn. Time Warner Books, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2005, 290 pages. The author found herself with a mountain of debt, a marriage near breakdown and dependent children. With no family to turn to she answered an advertisement that changed her life - becoming a well-paid and successful escort. Minor edge wear. Very good. ISBN 0316729760. Keywords: women females prostitution biography autobiography escorts callgirls Cat nr 6016 - $A26
CAMEL, TRAIN AND AEROPLANE. The Story of Skipper Partridge. Grant, Arch. Adelaide, Rigby, octavo hardcover, 1981, 400p, illsts. In 1917 Partridge became an outback missionary in Australia and over many years travelled far and wide conducting his mission work. The book is skewed sideways and has a greeting written inside front but is otherwise fairly good. The dust-jacket is a little worn and worn but is useful still. ISBN 0727015168. Keywords: biography travel missions missionaries religion church missioners australia outback country bush Cat nr 5240 - $A16
CAPTAIN-GENERAL (The). The Career of John Churchill, Duke of Marlborough, from 1702 to 1711. Burton, Ivor F. Lon, Constable, octavo hardcover, 1968, 230p., illsts. Some ledge stains, slight corner bumping, but otherwise solid copy with good spine lettering. No dust-jacket. Keywords: biography history britain england war warfare soldiers battles strategy tactics Cat nr 1207 - $A16
CARDBOARD CANTATA. Montesini, Lorenzo. Sydney, 1986, octavo, stiff card, 251p. The high life of Sydney as seen by one of its practitioners. Described as a 'Boswellian Chronicle of Sydney Society'. Factional fiction, or fictional fact? You choose! There is a photo of the Count/Prince on the back. Very good copy except for blotted out name inside front. Scarce. Keywords: biography anecdotes tales stories sydney nsw australia society culture Cat nr 1422 - $A18
CASTING COUCH CONFIDENTIAL. The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly Business of the Beautiful People. Bardot, Bessie, and Barker, Geoff. Pan Macmillan large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2003, 346 pages. Bardot and Barker are the former team behind the highly innovative modelling agency Bardot's Bodies. In this book they lift the lid on the modelling industry. Tiny corner damage but otherwise very good copy. ISBN 0732911664. Keywords: models modeling modelling scandals sex sexuality erotica Cat nr 6012 - $A31
CATCHING THE WAVES. Life in and out of politics. Ryan, Susan. HarperCollins paperback, 1999, 308p, illsts. Susan Ryan was the only woman in the Hawke Labor cabinet from 1983 to 1988. She was also a feminist and a founding member of the Women's Electoral Lobby. Minor wear, good solid copy. ISBN 0732259592. Keywords: biography politics politicians women fem ales leaders Cat nr 2111 - $A16
CATHY FREEMAN. A JOURNEY JUST BEGUN. McGregor, Adrian. Random House Australia, large octavo hardcover, 1998, 364p, illsts. Biography of the noted Australian sports lady. Has many photos, some in colour. Near-fine copy in like dust-jacket. Keywords: australia Aboriginals aborigines people society sport sport runners running games competitions olympic olympics women females Cat nr 11408 - $A21
CAUGHT IN THE CROSSFIRE. A woman journalist's breathtaking experiences in war-torn Afghanistan. Goodwin, Jan. Future paperback, 1987, 330p, illsts. Crease to front cover, otherwise good copy. ISBN 0708836720.Keywords: war warfare afghanistan taliban islam journalism journalists women females danger adventure travel Cat nr 3560 - $A12
CHALK DUST AND CHEWING GUM. Bream, Freda. Auckland, Collins, octavo hardcover, 1970, 241 pages. A teacher's experiences. Minor stains and marks, name in front, otherwise fairly good with worn and frayed sut-jacket which is still useful. Keywords: teachers teaching schools biography autobiography Cat nr 6019 - $A21
CHASING DOWN THE DAWN. Jewel (Kilcher). Harper quarto hardcover, 2000, 142p, illsts. The singer is also handy with the pen and the camera. This book is a sort of journal of collected material. Includes a large number of photos, many of them in colour and many taken by Jewel herself. Also pen sketches. A lovely book, well bound, with a beautiful dust-jacket. Near-fine. Keywords: biography autobiography photography photographs music singers performers women females singers song Cat nr 1841 - $A21
CHINA'S RED LEADERS. Political Biographies of the Chinese Communist Leaders. Elegant, Robert S. The Bodley Head, octavo hardcover, 1952, 264p., illsts. Deals with a number of the leaders as at that period. Stained edges, especially top edge. Boards somewhat degraded. Book solid. Dust-jacket very poor. Keywords: china communism marxism asia far east orient biography Cat nr 9512 - $A18
CHRISTESEN ROMANCE, The. Armstrong, Judith. Melbourne University Press paperback (stiff card), 1996, 225 pages, illsts. Story of Nine Christesen, a noted educator, and Clem Christesen, her husband, founding editor of Meanjin magazine. Minor wear, good copy. ISBN 0522847315. Keywords: biography education literature history Cat nr 3025 - $A16
CHRISTINA STEAD. Brydon, Diana. Macmillan Education, Paperback (stiff card), 1987, 188p. In 'Women Writers' series. Near-new copy. Keywords: writers authors novelists publishing biography literary criticism Cat nr 12006 - $A14
CHURCHILL. AN UNRULY LIFE. Rose, Norman. Simon & Schuster paperback, 1995, 435 pages, illustrated. This is a well used and somewhat grubby copy but is solid. For a cheap read - priced according to condition. ISBN 0671712985. Keywords: biography leaders politicians journalists history britain england war warfare Cat nr 4261 - $A16
CITIZEN JANE. The Turbulent Life of Jane Fonda. Andersen, Christopher. Lon, Virgin Books, large octavo hardcover, 1990, 300p, illsts. Extensive biography of the talented - and controversial - actor. With a good selection bw photos printed on art paper. Very good with fairly good dust-jacket. Keywords: movies film films cinema actors actresses hollywood politics activists society Cat nr 4573 - $A16
CLOSE UP AND PERSONAL. Deneuve, Catherine. Orion paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2006, 198 pages, illustrated. Has many excellent photo plates, B&W and colour. Light wear, fairly good. ISBN 0752877909. Keywords: biography autobiography actors actresses movies film films women females stars Cat nr 7655 - $A20
CLOUDS GOT IN MY WAY. Smith, Christine. Lon, Eyre and Spottiswoode, octavo hardcover, 1981, 240p. Progressive muscular dystrophy and its effects on a person's life. The book was written by the author, using a tape recorder operated by her mouth. On the front of the dust-jacket there is a painting by the author. The book is a little worn but fairly good, the dust-jacket just a bit tatty on top edge. ISBN 041380240X. Keywords: biography autobiography women females disabilities illness Cat nr 2330 - $A18
CONFESSIONS OF A NEW BOY. Horne, Donald. Viking Australia, octavo hardcover, 1985, 372p. This copy has a fair amount of light staining on edges but the cloth is excellent as is spine lettering. The dust-jacket is very good. ISBN 0670806617. Keywords: australia biography autobiography philosophy Cat nr 2290 - $A16
CONFESSIONS OF AN ECO-WARRIOR. Foreman, Dave. New York, Harmony Books, large octavo hardcover, 1991, 229 pages. The author is one of the cofounders of Earth First. Small corner bumps, otherwise very good with good dust-jacket. ISBN 051758123X. Keywords: biography autobiography earth ecology environment activism activists politics Cat nr 6325 - $A24
CONNIE SWEETHEART. The Story of Connie Robertson. Lawson, Valerie. Heinemann Australia, large octavo hardcover, 1990, 349p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Famed Australian newspaper editor. Very good with like dust-jacket. ISBN 085561353X. Keywords: women females editors newspapers press journalists publishing biography society Cat nr 1195 - $A16
CONVERSIONS OF A BISHOP, The. Dom Helder Camara, with José de Broucker. Lon, Collins, octavo hardcover, 1979, 222p. The Bishop for years swam against the tide of conservative Catholicism and the right-wing governments of his country, Brazil. Based on many hours of taped interviews. Cover board cracked at spine but still holding quite well. Greeting inside front. Otherwise solid with fairly good dust-jacket. ISBN 0002164604. Keywords: religion faith catholic catholicism church politics government latin america south Cat nr 12920 - $A18
COUNTER PUNCH. A Woman's Journey from the Terror of Violence through Rage to Survival. Rossen, Carol. New York, E.P. Dutton, octavo hardcover, 1988, 249 pages. The author went one beautiful day for a walk in the park (near Malibu). She was violently attacked by a man wielding a sledgehammer. She only lived by feigning death. This is the story of the attack and her recovery. The book and dust-jacket are very good but there is a defacing and noticeable remainder black line on the edge. Barbarians! ISBN 0525246355. Keywords: crime violence women females attacks bashings Cat nr 7822 - $A20
COURAGE OF HIS CONVICTIONS (The). Parker, Tony, and Allerton, Robert. Quality Book Club, octavo hardcover, 1962, 192p. A frank account by a criminal of his life from childhood. Corner bumps, edge wear & light stains but cloth & spine lettering good. Dj well worn, grubby, but useful.Keywords: crime criminals children teenagers youths boys police law justice prisons gaols jails society biography autobiography penology Cat nr 5940 - $A13
COWARDY CUSTARD. The World of Noël Coward. Hadfield, John (editor). Lon, Heinemann, A4 hardcover, 1973, 144p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply; you will be emailed with details.) Based on the Mermaid Theatre Entertainment. A tribute to Coward, with many photos and interesting material. The yellow cloth is a little marked but is fairly good. Book edges slightly worn. Dust-jacket fairly good. Keywords: theatre entertainment entertainers artists plays playwrights biography humour Cat nr 2355 - $A21
CRAIG SHERGOLD. A MOTHER'S STORY. Shergold, Marion. Bantam Books paperback, 1993, 365 pages, illsts. The story of a mother's vigil when her 9-year-old son was diagnosed as having a malignant brain tumor. Worn, but fair. ISBN 0553406299. Keywords: biography health children boys Cat nr 3292 - $A16
CURRENCY LASS. Reeson, Margaret. Albatross Paperback, 1985, 270p. Biography of Mary Lawry who became a missionary in the Pacific. Has a number of pages where corners have been turned down by previous owner, otherwise fairly good copy. Keywords: australia biography women females settlers settlements Cat nr 2373 - $A14
DAD AND ME. A Family's Flaws Can Teach You Life's Greatest lessons. Bryden-Brown, Sarah. HarperCollins paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2007, 254 pages, illustrated. When her family broke up, the author, then 14, went to live with her father, advertising genius John Bryden-Brown. An adolescent girl met an alcoholic man and the resulting bittersweet story emerged. Some of the pages have creases from being turned down (a bad habit!), Otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 0732285291. Keywords: biography autobiography women females Cat nr 6878 - $A21
DADDY. We Hardly Knew You. Greer, Germaine. Lon, Hamish Hamilton, large octavo hardcover, 1989, 312p. Paper of the browning kind (as with Penguin paperbacks!). Otherwise good copy with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0241125383. Keywords: biography autobiography fathers relatives relations daughters family society Cat nr 2784 - $A21
DADDY'S BOY. A Son's Shocking Account of Life With a Famous Father. Elliott, Chris, with Rebuttals by Bob Elliott. Delacorte Press - octavo hardcover, 1989, 142 pages, illustrated. Foreword by David Letterman. Ex-library with cancelled stamps, plastic over dust-jacket, but otherwise good solid copy. Hell in the shadow of a famous man? With some interesting B&W photos, well printed. ISBN 03852973001295. Keywords: biography autobiography families fathers sons Cat nr 3452 - $A16
DADDY'S GIRL. A Very Personal Memoir. Allen, Charlotte Vale. Severn House paperback, 1994, 277 pages. A searing memoir of childhood abuse - by a little girl's own father. Remainder black line on bottom and a little skewed sideways, but otherwise good. ISBN 0727890077. Keywords: girls children females abuse family parents fathers Cat nr 5115 - $A21
DAMAGE DONE, The. My Years of Hell in a Bangkok Prison. Fellows, Warren. Pan Macmillan Australia paperback, Twelve years of hell in a Thai prison, often in solitary confinement, for trafficking in heroin. Enough to deter anyone! Or does it? Well worn copy, creased cover, etc, but intact. ISBN 0330361473. Keywords: crime criminals police detection trials law justice prisons gaols jails society asia thailand solitary confinement Cat nr 5579 - $A13
DANCING IN THE SEA. Hill, Catherine. Random House Australia, large paperback, 2004, 320 pages, illustrated. Catherine Hill was on a plane hijacked by PLO terrorists. Twenty-two people were murdered by the scumbags and Catherine herself wounded, near-fatally. She went through 25 operations, two court cases on either side of the Atlantic and, deeply depressed, nearly didn't make it. This is her survival story. Front cover bit creased and has some repaired damage but otherwise the book is fairly good. Keywords: hijack hijacking terrorists biography autobiography plo crime Cat nr 4928 - $A18
DANGEROUS LIVES. Glassman, Carl. Scholastic paperback (stiff card), 1979, 141 pages. Fascinating true life stories of stunt performers, aerialists, bomb squad people, and more. Some wear, but fair and solid. ISBN 0590308750. Keywords: danger biography risk Cat nr 6195 - $A11
DARE TO DREAM. The Story of the Famous People Players. Dupuy, Diane, with Liane Heller. Key Porter Books (Canada), 1988, octavo hardcover, 1988, 241 pages, illustrated with B&W photos. The story of Diane Dupuy's struggle to instil her handicapped performers with the discipline to make black-light theatre work, and with a sense of dignity and self-respect, led them all on an emotional roller-coaster ride. This is a story of someone who went from enduring an awkward, insecure childhood to found an internationally-acclaimed theatre company. A story of a group of young people who were mentally handicapped. The boards have some loss of colour at edges but the book is otherwise fairly good. However, the front flap of the dust-jacket is badly creased and tending to curl. ISBN1550131222. Keywords: theatre plays performers biography Cat nr 3595 - $A21
DARE TO FLY. Shepherd, Janine. Random House Australia, octavo hardcover, 1997, 224 pages, illustrated. The author was training with a view to participating in the Winter Olympics when a truck smashed into her bicycle and left her in a mangled state. This is the inspiring story of her climb back to health and strength. Very good with excellent black cloth an spine lettering. Dust-jacket slightly worn. ISBN 0091835054. Keywords: biography autobiography sport sports Cat nr 5897 - $A21
DARK HORSE. The Secret Life of George Harrison. Giuliano, Geoffrey. Bloomsbury, large octavo hardcover, 1989, 242p, illsts. Good solid copy but lacks dust-jacket and has a greeting inside front. Keywords: biography music musicians performers Cat nr 1866 - $A26
DARK MAN WHITE WORLD. A Portrait of Tenor Harold Blair. Harrison, Kenneth. Melbourne, Novalit, octavo hardcover, 1975, 285p, illsts. The biography of a man who rose from life on a Queensland mission, separated from both parents by age 2, to become a singer who travelled the world. Greeting inside front but navy cloth and gilt spine lettering excellent. Dust-jacket fairly good. Keywords: music musicians singers tenors australia aborigines aboriginals biography Cat nr 14912 - $A16
DAUGHTER OF THE WAVES. Memories of Growing Up in Pre-War Palestine. Jordan, Ruth. NY, Taplinger, octavo hardcover, 1983, 213p, illsts. Evokes a vanished era, with the highs and lows. The author's father was a biologist whose forebears had settled in Palestine in the 1830s. The book itself is vg but the dj is a trifle worn, with some small creases on the flaps.Keywords: palestine middle east israel children youths boys girls teenagers society culture warfare jews Cat nr 11862 - $A18
DAUGHTER OF TWO WORLDS. Oldfield, Audrey. Hutchinson of Australia, octavo hardcover, 1979, 143 pages. Light wear, fairly good with fairly good dust-jacket. ISBN 0091354102. Keywords: australia biography people aborigines aboriginals Cat nr 5215 - $A12
DAYS BEFORE YESTERDAY, The. Hamilton, Lord Frederic. London, Hodder & Stoughton, octavo hardcover, 1937 reprint, 320 pagesBiography and history. Well used, stained edges, fair. Good 'reading only' copy. Keywords: biography autobiography history people society culture memoirs Cat nr 8131 - $A11
DEATH OF A REVOLUTIONARY. Che Guevara's Lost Mission. Harris, Richard L. Norton paperback, 2000, 272p. Some corner and edge wear but fairly good. ISBN 0393320324. Keywords: latin south america revolution politics government insurgents leaders history biography Cat nr 2614 - $A16
DELAMOTHE STORY, The. A lifetime of dedicated service to Bowen, Queensland and Australia. Delamothe, Joan, and Stevenson, Brian. Brisbane, Boolarong Publications, large octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1989, 202 pages, illustrated. A history of the family and also of the area around Bowen. Good solid copy but white cover is a somewhat marked and rubbed from use. ISBN 0864390866. Keywords: australia family families history local queensland people settlers Cat nr 6491 - $A21
DELIVER US FROM EVIL. Bad Things Do Happen to Good People. Danes, Kay. Crown Content, large-size paperback with stiff card fold-over cover, 2002, 278 pages. The dramatic first-person account of the arrest of Kay and her husband on charges of gem theft in Cambodia and the horrors of prison life in that country. They were prisoners for 12 months. Near-fine copy. ISBN 1740950259. Keywords: cambodia asia jails prisons prisoners crime justice injustice Cat nr 2038 - $A24
DEPRIVATION OF CILI DUMAN, The. An Epic Adventure of Human Endeavour and Tragic History. Green, Sissel. and Christie, Stan. Pacific Rim Press, Australia, pictorial card, 1994, 267p, illsts. Biography of a Polish woman separated from her mother for the greater part of her life from the age of just six months. Greeting inside front signed by one of the authors (Christie). Very good copy. Keywords: biography children girls infants teenagers women females nazism poland germany war jews genocide Cat nr 10058 - $A18
DESIRELINES. An unusual family memoir. Wherrett, Peter, and Wherrett, Richard. Sceptre octavo hardcover, 1997, 304 pages, photo credits. Strange production - rough-cut one edge in the style of old books and has what looks to be artificial greasy finger marks on the endpapers. Weird! And different! Personal story of two brothers - one a motoring journalist and the other an actor. Very good with excellent spine gilt lettering. Dust-jacket minor wear, good. ISBN 0733604854. Keywords: biography autobiography memoirs Cat nr 5124 - $A16
DETOUR. A HOLLYWOOD TRAGEDY. My Life With Lana Turner, My Mother. Crane, Cheryl, with Cliff Jahr. Lon, Michael Joseph, large octavo hardcover, 1988, 339p, illsts. Cheryl's own account of the terrible events that led to her being charged, at age 14, with the murder of her mother's lover, Johnny Stompanato. Dust-jacket is vg but is pasted down. Book otherwise good. ISBN 0718130693. Keywords: biography autobiography movies stars children teenagers girls mothers family society crime death murder justice courts trials law Cat nr 4572 - $A18
DEVIL AND HIS DISCIPLE, The. Pascal, Valerie. London, Michael Joseph, octavo hardcover, 1971, 319 pages, illustrated. Gabriel Pascal was described by GBS as 'the genius' who made his plays into films - Pygmalion, Major Barbara, Caesar and Cleopatra - and whose idea it was to transform Pygmalion into My Fair Lady. The book is written by Mr Pascal's wife and has an excellent selection B&W photos. Some wear but the brown cloth and gilt spine lettering are excellent. The dust-jacket is worn and a little frayed but still useful. Keywords: plays theatre stage biography movies cinema film hollywood Cat nr 2943 - $A21
DIANA. HER TRUE STORY. Morton, Andrew, London, Michael O'Mara Books, octavo hardcover, 1992, 165 pages, illsts. Some wear but fairly good and solid. Dust-jacket a little loose. Has a terrific selection of photos, mostly in colour. ISBN 0958854351. Keywords: royalty biography people history britain england royals Cat nr 3741 - $A14
DIARIES OF ETHEL TURNER, The. Poole, Philippa. Lansdowne paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1998, 374 pages, illustrated. Ethel Turner was the author of some of Australia's best-known children's tales, including 'Seven Little Australians'. Has a couple of creased page corners and a little staining inside front cover. ISBN 1863026134. Keywords: australia biography writers authors autobiography diaries Cat nr 7395 - $A13
DIARY OF A DROPOUT. Atkinson, Russell Frank. Wellspring Publishers (Aust) paperback, 1990, 219p., illsts. One Australian's amazing saga through his years of life. Very good copy. ISBN 0731693817. Keywords: biography autobiography memoirs humor humour cartoons Cat nr 4632 - $A14
DIARY OF A YOUNG GIRL (The Definitive Edition). Frank, Anne. Puffin Books paperback, 1997, 339 pages, illustrated. A New Translation edited by Otto Frank and Miriam Pressler. Minor defects, good copy. ISBN 0140385622. Keywords: war warfare nazism prisoners netherlands dutch girls females women crime Cat nr 5977 - $A16
DINGO. THE STORY OF OUR MOB. Dingo, Sally. Random House Australia, oversize Paperback, 1998, 315p. The story of the Australian Aboriginal family that includes Ernie Dingo, the actor and TV personality, and their life in central Western Australia. Uplifting story of three generations. Has three sections of photo plates, some in colour. Signs of wear but fairly good copy. ISBN 0091837278. Keywords: australia aborigines aboriginals people society culture families Cat nr 8020 - $A11
DIVINE DEMON, The. Biography of the Marquis de Sade. Gear, Norman. Lon, Muller, 1963, large octavo hardcover, 222p. A much-maligned figure of history who in fact contributed greatly to human knowledge and experience, in my humble opinion! The dust-jacket is worn and frayed, the book itself stained on edges but otherwise fairly good. Keywords: sex deviance fetishes erotica biography history france justice injustice sadism cruelty sadomasochism Cat nr 1642 - $A21
DIVINE MISTAKE, The. An Autobiography. Byrnes, Theresa. Macmillan Australia, oversize Paperback, 1999, 339p, illsts. A passionate book. The author, a Sydney artist, was at age 17 diagnosed with FA, a rare and fatal degenerative disease. This autobiography ranges over her many experiences. Includes one section bw photos and one of colour photos, the latter including some of the artist's works. Some corner and edge bending, large greeting inside front, but otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0732910099. Keywords: biography autobiography art artists illness disability disabilities australia Cat nr 1197 - $A21
DIVINE MISTAKE, The. An Autobiography. Byrnes, Theresa. Macmillan Australia, oversize Paperback, 1999, 339p, illsts. A passionate book. The author, a Sydney artist, was at age 17 diagnosed with FA, a rare and fatal degenerative disease. This autobiography ranges over her many experiences. Includes one section bw photos and one of colour photos, the latter including some of the artist's works. Some corner and edge bending, large greeting inside front, but otherwise fair. ISBN 0732910099. Keywords: biography autobiography art artists illness disability disabilities australia Cat nr 2789 - $A24
DOCTOR IN PAPUA. Vaughan, Berkeley. Adelaide, Rigby octavo hardcover, 1974, 180p., illsts. Endpapers cut out but otherwise good solid copy with excellent green cloth and lettering, etc. Good dust-jacket. Keywords: papua pacific medicine hospital doctors physicians biography autobiography Cat nr 10458 - $A12
DOCTOR WHO DARED, The. The Story of Henry Price, MD Berlin, MB, BS Brisbane. Clarke, Joan. Sydney, Tully Press, large octavo hardcover, 1st Ed, 1982, 240p, frontispiece portrait. Dr Henry Price was the centre of a major controversy in 1953 when he took to court eleven doctors on charges of defamation, conspiracy and libel. Very good with very good dust-jacket. ISBN 0959355901. Keywords: doctors australia medical law legal courts jurisprudence litigation libel defamation conspiracy Cat nr 4756 - $A16
DON'T FENCE ME IN. McCarthy, Wendy. Random House (Australia), large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2000, 292 pages, illustrated. The author, a feminist, has been at the leading edge of public life in Australia for three decades. Well-known as a broadcaster and for her work with the National Trust, she here reveals her life and views. The paper is a bit age-browned and the front endpaper is damaged, otherwise the book is fairly good. ISBN 0855616954. Keywords: biography autobiography radio television broadcasters politics feminism women females Cat nr 8749 - $A26
DON'T LET ME SEE HER CRY. A Mother's Story. Barnacle, Helen. Bantam oversize paperback, 2000, 368p, illsts. The was given the longest drug-related sentence handed ever handed down to a woman in Victoria - 15 years in jail. She gave birth to a child, a girl, in jail and was allowed to keep her until the age of 3, when she had to let her go. This is her story. Some wear toe edges and general grubbiness but solid. One creased page. ISBN 1863252266. Keywords: biography autobiography women females drugs heroin crime prison jail gaol justice injustice mothers daughters families Cat nr 1520 - $A16
DON'T WORRY. BE HOPI. Buchanan, Jo. Jo Buchanan (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), no date, 96 pages, illustrated. A potpourri of experiences from the author, a well-known contributor to numerous Australian periodicals. Jo is a clinical hypnotherapist who at age 50 sold her house so as to pursue her dreams. Dolphins, crop circles, toltecs, and sundry other matters. Minor creases and marks, generally fairly good copy. Keywords: biography autobiography mysteries travel Cat nr 8430 - $A16
DON'T YOU WORRY ABOUT THAT! The Joh Bjelke-Petersen Memoirs. Bjelke-Petersen, Joh. Sydney, Angus & Rbertson, large octavo hardcover, 1990, 259 pages, illustrated. Small name in front, tiny tear to dj, otherwise very good, solid copy. ISBN 020716374X. Keywords: australia premiers leaders politicians politics government queensland biography autobiography memoirs Cat nr 4983 - $A18
DORIS LESSING. A Biography. Klein, Carole. New York, Caroll & Graf, octavo hardcover, 2000, 283 pages, illustrated. A biography of the noted literary figure. Very good with excellent clean spine gilt lettering. Dust-jacket has minor wear and is good. ISBN 0786708069. Keywords: biography writers authors literature books Cat nr 6062 - $A31
DREAM CATCHER. A Memoir. Salinger, Margaret A. Washington Square/Pocket Books octavo hardcover, 2000, 436 pages, illustrated with some interesting bw family photos.(Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) The daughter of famous reclusive writer J. D. Salinger ('Catcher On the Rye') writes. A near-fine copy of this book with an excellent dust-jacket, although the light colour shows minor marks. Rough-cut on one edge. A very attractive volume. ISBN 0671042815. Keywords: biography family writers authors autobiography literature Cat nr 1188 - $A21
DREAM LOVERS. Women who marry men behind bars. Willcox-Bailey, Jacquelynne. Wakefield Press paperback (card), 1997, 165p. An Australian investigative reporter interviews couples involved. Slight corner wear, but good. ISBN 186254381X. Keywords: crime criminals jail jails prison prisons gaol gaols men women marriage relationships Cat nr 1991 - $A16
DUCHESS OF YORK, The. Uncensored. Kortesis, Vasso, with David Leigh. Blake paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1996, 305 pages, illustrated. 'The shocking truth at last!' Minor edge wear, good solid copy. ISBN 1857821734. Keywords: biography royalty women females secrets scandal relationships britain england Cat nr 7362 - $A16
DURING THE PASSAGE OF TIME . . .Green, Robert H. N. Access Press (Australia) large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1986, 391 pages. A family history - from mining in Tasmania and farming in Victoria through to Western Australia and the Gold Rush. Minor edge wear, very good copy. ISBN 0949795208. Keywords: biography autobiography australia mining miners farms farming agriculture history people society Cat nr 5549 - $A26
EACH SORROW HAS ITS MEANING. Roberts, Ruby. Rodney Eivers (Australia) paperback (stiff pictorial card), no date, 167 pages, illustrated. Growing up in semi-rural Western Australia. Has a few marks and signs of wear but is fairly good and quite solid. ISBN 1862520639. Keywords: biography autobiography australian outback bush country Cat nr 8706 - $A18
EDGE OF THE BED (The): HOW DIRTY PICTURES CHANGED MY LIFE. Palac, Lisa. Little Brown & Co, octavo hardcover, 1st Edition, 214 pages, illustrated. The author is a writer of 'feminist erotica' who became known as 'the queen of high tech porn.' She started life as a Catholic schoolgirl, became an anti-smut crusader, then a cutting-edge pornographer. In this book she explores the liberating effects of pornography, the eroticism of religion and explores questions such as: why do sexual desires and sexual politics rarely agree? Minor mark one edge, otherwise very good with very good dust-jacket. ISBN 0316688495. Keywords: adult pornography sex sexuality erotica biography autobiography women females feminists Cat nr 2996 - $A21
EDMUND GOSSE - FATHER AND SON. A Study in Two Temperaments. Hepburn, James. London, Oxford University Press, octavo hardcover, 1974, 192 pages, illustrated. Edmund Gosse's father was a minister of the Plymouth Brethren religion who happened also to be an eminent scientist, which led to tension as he tried to reconcile his faith with scientific knowledge. This is an ex-library copy with the usual library stamps, pocket and tape marks inside front and back, but is otherwise fairly good. The green cloth and spine lettering are excellent. ISBN 019 2554018. Keywords: biography religion science philosophy Cat nr 5455 - $A21
EDWINA, COUNTESS MOUNTBATTEN OF BURMA. Hough, Richard. Weidenfeld & Nicolson, octavo hardcover, 1983, 239 pages, illsts. This copy has light wear and minor staining but is basically good with excellent cloth and spine lettering. The dust-jacket is a little frayed and worn but fair. ISBN 0297782843. Keywords: biography women females burma asia far east vice-regal britain england Cat nr 3923 - $A16
EINSTEIN. An Intimate Study of a Great Man. Marianoff, Dimitri, with Palma Wayne. New York, Doubleday, Doran & Co, octavo hardcover, 1944, 211 pages. Traces the story of Einstein's life and thought, including the exile after the rise of Hitler and the Nazi bigots, who drove many fine minds from their country. Books edges bit aged looking, with occasional minor creasing and defects but generally good and solid with good cloth. Spine lettering weak but readable. No dust-jacket. Keywords: biography science physics scientists nazism jews Cat nr 4256 - $A26
ELEPHANTS ON MY TABLE. Hillier, Gerardine. The Oracle Press (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2000, 144 pages. A personal memoir of life. Minor wear, good. ISBN 1876494298. Keywords: biography autobiography memoirs Cat nr 8654 - $A14
ELIZABETH BARRETT BROWNING'S LETTERS TO MRS DAVID OGILVY. Heydon, Peter N., and Kelley, Philip. Lon, David Murray, octavo hardcover, 1974, 220p, illsts. Some light edge marks but cloth good and gilt spine lettering excellent. he dust-jacket is, however, badly sun-faded on spine area. Keywords: letters literary authors writers poets correspondence history culture Cat nr 1994 - $A24
EMILY'S JOURNAL - The Welch Letters. Roberts, Pat. T.A. & P.R. Roberts. Quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 1986, 264 pages, illsts, pictorial endpapers. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Stories of the 'old days' told to the author by her grandfather. NOTE: Ex-LIBRARY, with the usual cancelled stamps, plastic over d-j, etc. Some wear but fairly good. Keywords: journals recollections biography autobiography letters Cat nr 3669 - $A16
ERNEST BEVIN. Portrait of a Great Englishman. Williams, Francis. London, Hutchinson, octavo hardcover, 1952, 288 pages, frontispiece portrait. The cloth has evidence of insect damage but the book is otherwise fairly good and solid. Spine lettering very good. No dust-jacket. Keywords: england britain politics politicians biography parliament parliamentarians leaders british Cat nr 6670 - $A20
ERSKINE CALDWELL. The Journey From Tobacco Road. Miller, Dan B. New York, Alfred P. Knopf, large octavo hardcover, 1st Edition, 1995, 464 pages, illustrated. The life and times of the American writer, made famous for his writings centred on the Southern poor - books like Tobacco Road, and God's Little Acre. By the 1960s he had produced more than one hundred short stories and twenty-five novels. Caldwell's personal life was stormy, with four marriages and extramarital affairs. Book condition: Very good with excellent black spine cloth and gilt lettering. Has a little edge wear. Dust-jacket has some small tears but is fair. ISBN 067942931X. Keywords: biography autobiography writers authors books publishing americana Cat nr 5158 - $A21
ESTÉE LAUDER. Beyond the Magic. Israel, Lee. Arlington Books, large Paperback, 1988, 186p, illsts. The story of the 'Empress of Beauty' and the business she started in 1947. Some wear to edges and corners but fairly good. ISBN 0851407269. Keywords: biography cosmetics makeup business success Cat nr 2574 - $A16
EUROPA EUROPA. A Memoir of World War 2. Perel, Solomon. NY, Wiley, octavo hardcover, 1997, 217p, illsts. Published in association with the United States Holocaust Memorial Museum. First-person account telling how a 14-year-old boy who attempted to escape from Poland during the Nazi occupation but was caught. However he survived by concealing his true identity. Very good copy with very good dust-jacket. Keywords: jews hebrews judaism israel persecution nazis nazism war warfare germany europe shoa biography autobiography Cat nr 1532 - $A26
EVA. A true story. The telling of it was an act of very great courage. Friend, Robyn. Penguin (Australia) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1985, 193 pages. 'Eva' (a pseudonym but she is a real person) was an abused wife who, after 30 years of marriage, killed her husband. Good condition. ISBN 0140085092. Keywords: biography women females wives families abuse murder crime death society jail Cat nr 8412 - $A16
EXPLODING THE MYTHS: The Political Memoirs of John Kane. Kane, John. Angus & Robertson (Australia) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1989, 292 pages, illustrated. Former Catholic Irish Labor parliamentarian who became one of the founders of the breakaway DLP. Light wear, fairly good. ISBN 0207161690. Keywords: biography autobiography memoirs politics politicians government australia Cat nr 8409 - $A14
EXTRAORDINARY PEOPLE. Wilson, Derek. Pan small quarto paperback, 1983, 256 pages, illustrated. An illustrated encyclopedia of the world's great eccentrics, visionaries, geniuses, enthusiasts, recluses, exhibitionists, adventurers, con-men and criminals. Phew! What a collection. Short but surprisingly detailed biographies, with many illustrations. Such people as William McGonnagal, William Blake, Walt Disney, Casanova and Ludwig of Bavaria. A little edge wear and paper aging a bit but fairly good. ISBN 0330280988. Keywords: people biography bizarre eccentrics history characters Cat nr 4299 - $A16
FAÇADES. Edith, Osbert and Sacheverell Sitwell. Pearson, John. Papermac Paperback, 1989, 534p, illsts. The tragedy and the black comedy of the family. Story of the poets, style-setters, publicists of modernism, and scourge of the philistines. And more! A fascinating chapter in Britain social history. Small name in front, otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 0333483774.Keywords: biography people society britain england celebrities culture Cat nr 1360 - $A18
FACE VALUES. Johnson, Dawn. Dawn Johnson (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2005, 191 pages, illustrated. A woman's account of experiencing the stigma of gross facial disfigurement, the trauma of radiation therapy, years of painful & debilitating reconstruction surgery, and ongoing Bells Palsy. A story of triumph over other people's reactions and the deep dark holes of depression. With an excellent selection of B&W and colour photo plates, well printed. The book is solid but has been badly bent towards back due to poor storage. Greeting signed by author on title page. ISBN 0975675729. Keywords: health psychology biography autobiography women females illness face facial disfigurement bells palsy Cat nr 8392 - $A21
FAMILY OUTING. Bono, Chastity, with Billie Fitzpatrick. Bantam Paperback, 1998, 259p. The daughter of Sonny and Cher provides a comprehensive narrative guide to the coming out process from the perspective of gays and lesbians and their parents. Some wear and tendency to be skewed sideways but fairly good. ISBN 1863251413. Keywords: biography autobiography lesbians gays homosexuality lifestyle society relationships Cat nr 4486 - $A12
FATHER STRUCK IT RICH. McLean, Evalyn Walsh. Western Reflections (USA) Paperback (pictorial card), 1999, 232p, illsts. Thomas Walsh struck it rich mining for gold in Colorado and thereafter his family wanted for nothing. They eventually acquired the famous Hope Diamond and had fabulous homes, where they hosted spectacular social functions. Has a small area of staining on lower area of edge but is otherwise a good copy. Keywords: mines mining gold colorado biography autobiography women girls miners wealth Cat nr 11395 - $A14
FERGIE. HER SECRET LIFE. The Book She Tried to Ban. Starkie, Alan. New Holland oversize Paperback, 1996, 224p, illsts. Signs of wear, minor creasing, but fairly good. Keywords: royalty women females biography england britain scandal society Cat nr 9750 - $A14
FIFTIETH GATE, The. A Journey Through Memory. Baker, Mark Raphael. Flamingo paperback (stiff card), 1997, 341 pages. An exploration of the writer's family and their dark past as prisoners in Auschwitz. Name in front and a small bit of damage to half-title page, otherwise good. ISBN 0732258049. Keywords: war warfare concentration camps germany poland auschwitz biography Cat nr 5128 - $A11
FIGHTING BACK. Colthurst, Georgina. Swan Hill Paperback (pictorial card), 1993, 160p, illsts. Story of a 16-year-old girl who sustained serious physical injuries and brain damage as a result of a riding accident, and her subsequent return to life - and eventing. Very good copy. Keywords: horses riders riding eventing jumping girls females teenagers healing illness injuries Cat nr 10740 - $A21
FIND ME. O'Donnell, Rosie. Hodder paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2002, 213 pages. Some light edge stains and general wear. Fair, but intact. ISBN 0733615384. Keywords: biography memoir relationships Cat nr 7359 - $A12
FINDING MY BALANCE. A MEMOIR WITH YOGA. Hemingway Mariel. Simon & Schuster, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2004, 245 pages, illustrated. A rather fascinating book by the beautiful Mariel. including numerous family photos, with her late lamented sister Margaux among them, and photos of Mariel doing yoga barefoot (the delightful thing about yoga). Some of the photos, however are 'arty' and blurred - pity! But still a nice book and a very interesting one. Minor wear, fairly good. ISBN 0743264320. Keywords: biography autobiography films movies stars hollywood yoga health philosophy psychology actors actresses Cat nr 7670 - $A21
FIRST PERSON PLURAL: MY LIFE AS A MULTIPLE. West, Cameron. Pan Macmillan Australia, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1999, 323 pages, illustrated. A man with 24 personalities writes of his experiences. Light wear, good clean copy. ISBN 0732909783. Keywords: biography autobiography multiple personalities alters psychology Cat nr 5499 - $A21
FIRST WORDS. A Childhood in Fascist Italy. Loy, Rosetta. NY, Metropolitan Books, small octavo hardcover, 2000, 186p. Very good with very good dust-jacket. Keywords: italy war fascism politics children girls society biography autobiography rome church catholic Cat nr 11184 - $A18
FIVE HUNDRED MILLION DOLLARMAN, The (Author Signed). Alattas, S.H. Jaharah Enterprise (Kuala Lumpur), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1997, 176 pages, illustrated. Signed by author on title page. The 30th book by 'the most controversial political analyst known as the Killer Writer who has caused the downfall of two Deputy Prime Ministers of Malaysia and many other Malay political leaders.' Earlier books were banned by th Malaysian authorities. This copy is a bit bent at corner but is otherwise fairly good and quite solid. ISBN 983943800X. Keywords: malaya malaysia history society politics government controversy Cat nr 6938 - $A51
FOREIGN CORRESPONDENCE. Brooks, Geraldine. Anchor Books, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1999, 244 pages. As a young girl Geraldine wrote from Australia to penfriends in other countries. One day she grew up and now, an award-winning foreign correspondent, she embarked on a journey to find the penfriends of her childhood. Light edge wear, fairly good. ISBN 186359132X. Keywords: biography autobiography memoir journalists reporters correspondents writers Cat nr 7807 - $A16
FOUNDING FATHER (The). The Story of Joseph P. Kennedy and the Family he Raised to Power. Whalen, Richard J. London, Hutchinson, octavo hardcover, 1965, 541 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Cloth a bit degraded, light edge staining, otherwise fairly good. No dust-jacket. Keywords: america usa biography families politics government leaders Cat nr 5760 - $A21
FR WERENFRIED - A LIFE. Bogle, Joanna. Gracewing (UK) Paperback, 2001, 154p, illsts. 'Fr Werenfried von Straaten is almost a legend in the modern Catholic Church . . . known and loved throughout the world.' The author has known Fr Werenfried for over 25 years. very good copy. ISBN 0852444796. Keywords: biography priests religion church Cat nr 13037 - $A18
FRED HOLLOWS. Autobiography. Hollows, Fred, with Corris, Peter. Kerr Australia, octavo hardcover, 1991, 239p, illst. with photos. Story of the man who did so much to aid people with vision defects, including thousands in Third World countries. Except for small name in front and a little wear to board edges is a very good copy with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0958800464. Keywords: eyes ocular medicine health healing biography autobiography Cat nr 4633 - $A16
FREDERIC MANNING. An Unfinished Life. Marwil, Jonathan. Angus and Robertson, octavo hardcover, 1988, 380p, illsts. In 1930 the war novel 'Her Privates We' was published in London to wild acclaim, praised by T.E. Lawrence and E.M. Forster. Not much was known about its author, who turned out to be Australian-born, who had settled in England in 1903. The cloth is a little degraded but fairly good, the book otherwise clean and solid with an excellent dust-jacket. Keywords: biography writers authors novels britain england australia publishing war warfare fiction literature Cat nr 11275 - $A16
FROG PRINCE, The. An Autobiography. Girodias, Maurice. NY, Crown, large octavo hardcover, 1980, 411p. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Hail to Maurice Girodias, implacable opponent of censorship, who establish Olympia Press 'to see how far I could go, single-handed, in a deliberate attempt to destroy censorship as a moral institution, as a tradition, as a method of government.' And good riddance! We are still fighting this battle. Girodias published many books not acceptable at the time to the English and American Moral Minority, among them Lolita, issued in 1955 when no other publisher would touch it, and The Story of O. The book is a little degraded, spotty on edges, etc, but is generally fairly good. Dj somewhat marked, especially at back, but is quite useful. Keywords: censorship pornography france england usa law legal crime publishing erotica morality biography Cat nr 2813 - $A21
FROM A GLASGOW SLUM TO FLEET STREET. Taylor, Allan K. Lon, Alvin Redman Ltd, small octavo hardcover, nd, 1950?, 243p, illsts. From rags to - a successful life. The author broadcast some of the contents of this book in a series of programs through the BBC in 1949. Edge staining, and some water staining inside front. Worn with spine lettering hard to read. No dust-jacket. Keywords: biography autobiography newspapers journals journalism publishing Cat nr 10358 - $A16
FROM BAGHDAD WITH LOVE, A Marine, the War, and a Dog Named Lava. Kopelman, Lt Col Jay. Pan Macmillan Australia, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2006, 196 pages, illustrated. A true story with some glimmers of light out of the Iraq imbroglio. One for all animal lovers. Very good. ISBN 9781405037969. Keywords: animals dogs war soldiers iraq army Cat nr 8368 - $A18
FROM DRAGS TO RICHES. My Autobiography. La Rue, Danny. Viking large octavo hardcover, 1987, 254p, illsts. Seems to have used the same paper Viking uses in their Penguin paperbacks! Browning! Some light edge staining, cloth a little worn but spine lettering excellent. Dust-jacket has some small tears and fraying but is useful still. Keywords: biography autobiography performers stage theatre pantomime business success show shows Cat nr 4483 - $A18
FROM THE GROUND UP. Courtis, John P. Pan Macmillan Australia paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2001, 219 pages, illustrated. The challenging story of someone born the size of a Coke bottle, with completely deformed legs. Suffering bullying as a child, dubbed a 'freak', John persisted in the face of everything and here tells his story. Illustrated with colour photos. Some edge wear and a little grubbiness but fairly good. ISBN 0732910684. Keywords: biography autobiography disabilities deformities health Cat nr 7673 - $A21
FROM: THE PRESIDENT. Richard Nixon's Secret Files. Oudes, Bruce (editor). Lon, Andre Deutsch, large octavo hardcover, 1989, 661p. Some edge marks and light stains but otherwise fairly good with dust-jacket. Keywords: usa america presidents presidential secrets leaders washington history biography Cat nr 10788 - $A16
FUHRER-EX. Memoirs of a Former Neo-Nazi. Hasselbach, Ingo, with Tom Reiss. Lon, Chatto & Windus, oversize paperback, 1996, 388p. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) The author bravely speaks out against his former life and associates. He was founder of the first neo-Nazi party in East Germany. This book carries a recommendation from Simon Wiesenthal. The cloth on spine is stained and the boards bent from heat, otherwise the book is fairly good. Loose dust-jacket. Keywords: nazism germany biography neo-nazis society kamerads Cat nr 4169 - $A16
GALBALLY FOR THE DEFENCE. Galbally, Frank. Viking Books (Australia), large octavo hardcover, 1993, 233 pages, illustrated. Famed Australian advocate describes his life seeing & sometimes defending con men, victims of injustice, informers, deceived husbands, abused wives and children, notorious criminals and corrupt police. Has small selection photos, a couple rather gruesome. Good solid copy with minor defects, including one turned-down corner. Spine lettering excellent. Good dust-jacket. ISBN 0670847968.Keywords: australia law legal lawyers biography counsel crime courts Cat nr 5798 - $A21
GALBALLY! The autobiography of Australia's leading criminal lawyer. Galbally, Frank. Viking Books (Australia), large octavo hardcover, 1989, 200 pages, illustrated. Has some small edge spots towards back, otherwise is good with good dust jacket and excellent spine lettering. ISBN 0670832146. Keywords: australia law legal lawyers biography counsel crime courts Cat nr 5799 - $A21
GEISHA OF GION: The MEMOIR OF MINEKO IWASAKI. Iwasaki, Mineko. Simon & Schuster paperback (stiff card), 1962, 334 pages, illsts. With two sections photo plates - B&W and colour. Minor edge wear, good copy. ISBN 0743220374. Keywords: geishas women females performers artistes japan biography autobiography asia asian far east Cat nr 4676 - $A18
GENET. With a Chronology by Albert Dichy. White, Edmund. London, Chatto & Windus, octavo hardcover, 1st Edition, 1993, 820 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Biography of one of the most controversial figures in 20th century literature - poet, dandy, revolutionary, prisoner, and more. Minor defects, the lightest of edge wear, otherwise very good with excellent cloth and gilt lettering and a fairly good dust-jacket. It does, however, have a previous owner's name (and date) on title page. ISBN 070113397X. Keywords: biography literature writers authors france french Cat nr 6379 - $A31
GIANNA: Aborted . . . and Lived to Tell About It. Shaver, Jessica. Focus on the Family (USA), paperback, 1995, 225 pages. The story of Gianna - born even although her mother attempted an abortion, then battling life's problems, etc. A book with a Christian message. Worn at corners, crossed-out name in front, otherwise fair. ISBN 1561794155. Keywords: babies infants children girls biography Cat nr 3817 - $A12
GIFT OF HEALING (The). A Legacy of Hope. Engstrand, Beatrice C. New York, Wynwood Press, octavo hardcover, 1990, 223 pages. A challenging first-person story. She was heading for medical school when illness struck - requiring radical maxillectomy to save her life. But she battled on, with a philosophy of positive imaging, positive thinking, and the healing power of laughter, and has become an agent of healing for others. Very light wear, good copy, with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0922066310. Keywords: biography autobiography health medicine doctors cancer Cat nr 8701 - $A21
GIRL IN THE CELLAR: The NATASCHA KAMPUSCH STORY. Hall, Allan, and Leidig, Michael. Hodder & Stoughton large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2006, 272 pages, illustrated. Where does one begin? An appalling story of inhumanity - a little girl stolen from the street and locked away in a dark underground prison for 8 years. One of those cases that swing me to the side of capital punishment. As it happened the evil perpetrator of this inhuman act took his own life - and good riddance! Has two sections colour photo plates, including views of the well-hidden prison room, with a diagram of that room. Near-fine copy. ISBN 0340936495. Keywords: abduction kidnap kidnapping girls children schoolgirls teenagers deprivation liberty cells prisons captives abuse crime Cat nr 7390 - $A24
GIRL IN THE PICTURE (The). The remarkable story of Vietnam's most famous casualty. Chong, Denise. Simon and Schuster oversize Paperback, 2000, 372p, illsts. Story behind one of the classic photos of all time - the little naked girl (Kim Phuc) running along a road in Vietnam after her village was napalmed. The book includes a graphic photo of the burns on her body. Surely a reminder at this critical time when war noises are in the air of the human suffering produced by war. Very slight corner wear, but otherwise good solid copy. Keywords: vietnam asia asian war warfare napalm children girls abuse crime burns injuries Cat nr 1546 - $A21
GLUCK. 1895-1978. HER BIOGRAPHY. Souhami, Diana. Phoenix Press (UK) large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2001, 333 pages, illustrated. Born Hannah Gluckstein, a member of the family that founded the J. Lyons & Co catering firm, Gluck, as she called herself, lived a torrid personal life that shocked her family. Her portraits, flower paintings, set in frames she designed and patented, were coveted by the rich and famous. Her art was exhibited in what she described as 'one man shows'. The book has many illustrations, including Gluck's artwork, although in B&W. Minor wear and defects, fairly good copy. ISBN 1842121960. Keywords: biography women females art artists decor illustrators illustrations paintings painters Cat nr 6214 - $A26
GOD REMAINED OUTSIDE. An Echo of Ravensbrück. de Gaulle Anthonioz, Geneviève. Souvenir Press, small octavo hardcover, 1999, 40 pages. The author, a nice of the French General and a Resistance fighter, was sent to Revensbrück in 1944 and ended up in solitary confinement. Very good with excellent navy cloth and gilt spine lettering, good dust-jacket. ISBN 0285635301. Keywords: war warfare nazism germany europe prisons concentration camps cells solitary confinement abuse Cat nr 6475 - $A21
GOD'S CALLGIRL. A Memoir. One Woman's Life Journey From Convent to Sex Worker. Van Raay, Carla. HarperCollins Australia, paperback, 2004, 441p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) At age 18 she entered a convent, seeking answers to her life's problems. At 34 she left the convent and began work as a prostitute. And there is more - the secret of an abused child. Minor wear. Good solid copy. ISBN 0732277558. Keywords: religion nuns sisters convents women females sex prostitution callgirls Cat nr 3458 - $A21
GOLD BEYOND YOUR DREAMS. The Heather Turland story of winning life's marathon. Turland, Heather, and Tarling, Lowell. Melbourne, Information Australia, large octavo hardcover, nd, c. 1999?, 186p, illsts. I confess I know nothing whatever about sport; the subject of this book appears to be a noted athlete. I guess many will know her. Very good with very good dust-jacket. ISBN 18635024383.Keywords: biography autobiography success games medals runners athletes sport australia Cat nr 2247 - $A18
GOOD GIRLS DO SWALLOW. Oakes-Ash, Rachael. Random House Australia paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2000, 184 pages. From the age of 20 until she was 30, the author lost 60 kg and gained 76 kg on a rollercoaster of body image problems and food obsession. She went through anorexia, bulimia, strict dieting and binge eating before finally overcoming her condition. This is her story. Very good copy. ISBN 0091840589. Keywords: health healing body eating food weight slimming anorexia bulimia diet wellbeing Cat nr 6473 - $A21