|
|
|
Books on ELECTRONICS and Related Electronics, Radio, Communications, Computers, Television, and Sound |
|
|
|
|
|
A DISCIPLINE FOR SOFTWARE ENGINEERING. Humphrey, Watt S. Addison-Wesley, large octavo hardcover, 1995 reprint (with corrections), (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) SEI Seris in Software Engineering. Minor wear, good solid copy. ISBN 0201546108. Keywords: computers computing web internet information programs programmes programming Cat nr 6236 - $A41
Australian and New Zealand SOLAR HOME BOOK, The. A Practical Guide. Szokolay, S.V., and Sales, R.W. Melbourne, ANZ Book Co, A4 Paperback, 1979, 130 pages, illustrated. Signs of wear, somewhat grubby and corners little damaged, but fair enough - intact. Keywords: solar power homes houses housing electricity generation alternative alternatives Cat nr 7019 - $A21
BASIC NETWORK THEORY. Chirlian, Paul M. McGraw-Hill Book Company, small quarto hardcover, 1969, 624p., illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Some grubbiness and tape residue inside from and back but basically good solid copy with dust-jacket. Keywords: electronics networks radio communications engineering Cat nr 1889 - $A26
BBC MICROCOMPUTER FOR BEGINNERS, The. Dunn, Seamus, and Morgan, Valerie. Prentice Hall paperback, 1983, 312p. Includes programming in BASIC. Has occasional underlining and marks in margin. Bit grubby on edges. Fair. ISBN 0130693286. Keywords: computers computing basic programming programs hobbies Cat nr 4447 - $A21
BEGINNER'S GUIDE TO COLOUR TELEVISION. King, Gordon J. Newnes-Butterworth, small hardcover, pictorial boards, 2nd Ed, 1973, 189p, illsts. Provides an excellent clear explanation of the basic operating technicalities of the NTSC, PAL and SECAM systems. With numerous sketches and photos. Ex-library, with cancelled stamps, etc. But solid. No dust-jacket. Scarce! Keywords: tv television colour color pal ntsc secam cameras transmission video Cat nr 1924 - $A36
BEING DIGITAL. The Road Map for Survival on the Information Superhighway. Negroponte, Nicholas. Hodder and Stoughton, large octavo hardcover, 1995, 243 pages. Near-fine with like dust-jacket. ISBN 0733601359. Keywords: internet web computers computing electronics communications politics society Cat nr 6028 - $A21
BIG DUMMY'S GUIDE TO C.B. RADIO, The. Various Contributors. Book Publishing Co (USA) paperback (stiff pictorial cards), 1976, 128 pages, illustrated. Has some light edge staining but is otherwise a good solid copy. Keywords: radio communication communications Cat nr 5845 - $A21
BUILDING SPEAKER SYSTEMS. Speakers for Your Listening Pleasure. McComb, Gordon and Others. Radio Shack Paperback, 2nd Ed, 1988, illsts. Numerous diagrams and photos, charts, etc. Fairly good copy. Keywords: loudspeakers speakers sound reproduction amplifiers music amplification audio electronics Cat nr 1894 - $A16
COLLINS GEM COMPUTERS BASIC FACTS. Samways, B, and Byrne-Jones, T. HarperCollins mini-book, linen-finish, 4th Ed, 1995, 277p. A very useful reference to technical terms, etc. Good copy. ISBN 0004708423. Keywords: computers computing Cat nr 6280 - $A11
COMMODORE 64 Micro Computer USER MANUAL. Anon. Commodore (UK), paperback (card), spiral-bound, 1984, 188p, illsts. Including Beginning Basic and much useful information for the experimenter. Some wear to covers, otherwise fairly good. Keywords: commodore computers programs programming hobbies Cat nr 4444 - $A26
COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS. An Introduction to Signals and Noise in Electrical Communication. Carlson, A. Bruce. McGraw-Hill Kogakusha, Paperback (stiff card), 2nd Ed, 1975, 495p., illsts. Some edge wear and browning, name in front, but good solid copy. Keywords: electronics communications noise Cat nr 1823 - $A26
COMPLETE HACKER'S HANDBOOK, The. Everything You Need to Know About Hacking in the Age of the Web. Dr-K. Viking paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2000, 192 pages, illustrated. The history of hacking and techniques used. Very good. ISBN 0140296379. Keywords: computers internet net web hacking hackers programs programmes software Cat nr 8345 - $A26
COMPUTER AND VIDEO GAMES. How they work and how to win. Graham, Ian, and Watts, Lisa. London, Usborne quarto paperback(stiff pictorial card), 1982, 48 pages, illustrated. Working with micro-computers. Some wear and spine badly damaged but contents o.k. Keywords: computers basic programs programmes hobbies experiments electronics games video Cat nr 6283 - $A21
COMPUTER BATTLEGAMES. Games Programs for Your Micro. Isaaman, Daniel, and Tyler, Jenny. Lon, Usborne Publishing, small quarto Paperback, 1983, 48p, illsts. For C64, VIC20, Apple, TRS80, Electron, BBC, Spectrum and ZX81. Well illustrated. Pages tending to come loose but all there. ISBN 0860206858. Keywords: computers programming programs programmes hobbies experiments electronics warfare Cat nr 1097 - $A26
COMPUTER INFORMATION SYSTEMS. Lawlor, Steven C. Dryden Press (USA), A4 paperback, 3rd Edition, 1994, 508 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Light edge wear, fairly good solid copy. ISBN 003098193. Keywords: computers computing web internet information programs programmes programming Cat nr 6235 - $A26
COMPUTER LANGUAGES. A Guide For the Perplexed. Baron, Naomi S. Penguin large paperback, 1988, 419 pages. All about languages used in programming, from BASIC to Cobol, Lisp, Fortran and many more. Ex-library, with cancelled stamps, well used. ISBN 0140228071. Keywords: computers languages programming Cat nr 4943 - $A21
COMPUTER SPACE GAMES. Games Programs for Your Micro. Various Contributors. Lon, Usborne Publishing, small quarto Paperback (card), 1982, 48p, illsts. For C64, VIC20, Apple, TRS80, Electron, BBC, Spectrum & ZC81. Well illustrated near-fine copy. Exceedingly scarce! ISBN 0860206831. Keywords: computers programming basic programs programmes hobbies experiments electronics Cat nr 1090 - $A36
CORRECTING TELEVISION PICTURE FAULTS. Cura, John, and Stanley, Leonard. Iliffe/Wireless World (UK) paperback (stiff card), 4th Edition, 1960, 79p, illsts. With 150 actual screen photos to assist. Obviously deals with old-style TV receivers based in UK - valves, picture tubes and all - but scarce and useful for anyone handling these old sets. Covers stained, otherwise good. Keywords: television tv repairs Cat nr 2203 - $A16
CYBERKIDS. Parenting for the Electronic Age. Waters, Professor Brent. Hodder & Stoughton, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1995, 173 pages, illustrated. Minor wear, fairly good copy. ISBN 0733600611. Keywords: internet net web electronics computers Cat nr 8249 - $A16
DIRECT CURRENT MACHINES. Ranson, H.B., and Webb, E.T.A. Lon, Macmillan, octavo hardcover, 2nd Edition, 1964 reprint, 320 pages, illustrated. Cleaver-Hume Electrical Series. Stained, worn & loose dust-jacket. Cloth a little worn, otherwise book good. Keywords: electricity machinery motors dynamos generators electrical industry Cat nr 5309 - $A26
DISHED! The RISE AND FALL OF BRITISH SATELLITE BROADCASTING. Chippindale, Peter, and Franks, Suzanne. London, Simon & Schuster, large octavo hardcover, 1991, 327 pages. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) The story of the battle between Rupert Murdoch's Sky Television and British Satellite Broadcasting (BSB), which ultimately resulted in the venture known as BSkyB, mostly now referred to as SKY and almost (but not fully) an arm of Murdoch's News Corporation. A fascinating tale of high finance, corporate warfare, strategy and tactics. Very good with excellent black cloth and spine lettering. The dust-jacket has a small at the back but is otherwise good. ISBN 067171077X. Keywords: satellite broadcasting television tv networks Cat nr 7987 - $A51
DRAKE'S CYCLOPEDIA OF RADIO AND ELECTRONICS. Manly, Harold P. (editor). Angus & Robertson, octavo hardcover, 1933, no pagination (about 1000 pages?), illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) This is a heavily used and worn copy with spine cloth insect-eaten, grubby edges, etc. Bu very useful to anyone delving into ancient valved radio gear. With a stack of details, circuits, information. It also appears to have a few pages of a glossary missing at the end. Keywords: radio wireless circuits electronics valves Cat nr 6899 - $A20
DVD DEMYSTIFIED. Taylor, Jim. McGraw-Hill small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1998, 443 pages, illustrated, with DVD-ROM included. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Please note there are later editions of this book so this is offered at a rock-bottom price. Very good. ISBN 0070648417. Keywords: dvd recording Cat nr 6700 - $A20
ELECTRIC SHOCK BOOK, The. Shallis, Michael. London, Souvenir Press, octavo hardcover, 1988, 287 pages. A fascinating topic. Story of the past 150 years and our increasing dependence on electricity. Have we become slaves to a force we don't fully understand? ISBN 0285628127. Keywords: electricity physics science shocks electric Cat nr 6068 - $A31
ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING with SOLUTIONS. Benson, F.A. Lon, Spon, octavo hardcover, 1954, 236p, illsts. Cloth and spine gilt lettering excellent, book edges fairly good, small name in front. Dust-jacket heavily worn and grubby but retained. Keywords: electricity electric engineering calculations maths mathematics electrical Cat nr 1925 - $A51
ELECTROMECHANICAL ENERGY CONVERSION. Gourishankar, Vembu, and Kelly, Donald H. NY, Intext Educational Publishers, large octavo hardcover, 2nd Ed, 1973, 558p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Boards little worn at edges but cloth otherwise good with excellent gilt lettering. Name in front, minor edge wear. Dust-jacket loose, grubby and torn but retained. ISBN 0700224041. Keywords: electricity mechanics engineering energy power science physics Cat nr 1807 - $A36
ENGINEERING CIRCUIT ANALYSIS. Hayt, William H., and Kemmerly, Jack. E. McGraw-Hill, small quarto paperback, 1984 reprint of 1978 ed, 782p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Note, this is a worn, somewhat bent and rather grubby copy, with small name in front. But all there and fairly solid. Priced according to condition. Keywords: engineering circuits electronics electricity Cat nr 4401 - $A21
FLUORESCENT LIGHTING MANUAL. Amick, Charles L. McGraw-Hill, octavo hardcover, 1942, 312p, illsts. Packed with charts and bw photos, etc. Cloth little degraded but generally good, with good spine lettering. However, it is ex-library with cancelled stamps, including on edge. Keywords: lights lighting electricity lamps tubes Cat nr 1888 - $A18
FRAMING TECHNOLOGY. Society, Choice & Change. Green, Lelia, and Guinery, Roger (editors). Allen & Unwin (Australia) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1994, 214 pages, illustrated. Very good copy with no obvious underlining or marginal notes, etc. ISBN 1863735259. Keywords: technology philosophy science invention information cybersex surveillance virtual reality computers internet Cat nr 7491 - $A30
FUNDAMENTALS OF ELECTRICAL CONTROL, The. Sixsmith and Gorrie. Sydney, McGraw-Hill Book Company, quarto linen-finished pictorial card, 1978, 175p, illsts. Minor marks, good copy. Keywords: electricity electrical controls engineering Cat nr 1822 - $A36
HACKER CRACKDOWN, The. Law and Disorder on the Electronic Frontier. Serling, Bruce. Penguin paperback, 1994, 328 pages. A study of our new world. Minor wear and light edge staining, but fairly good. ISBN 0140177345. Keywords: internet net web electronics hackers hacking crime criminals computers society Cat nr 3634 - $A16
HANDBOOK FOR MATERIALS AND PROCESSES FOR ELECTRONICS. Harper, Charles (editor). McGraw-Hill, octavo hardcover, 1970, no pagination, approx. 600-700 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Ex-library with the usual cancelled stamps, pocket, etc. No dust-jacket, Somewhat grubby and worn but intact. Keywords: electronics materials reference Cat nr 5836 - $A41
HANDBOOK OF MAGNETIC RECORDING. Jorgensen, Finn. Foulsham TAB Paperback (card), 1974, 192p, illsts. Intended for anyone from student to technicians, explains the magnetic recording basics. Good copy. Keywords: record recordings recording magnetic tape wire Cat nr 1803 - $A21
INDUSTRIAL ELECTRONIC CIRCUITS AND APPLICATIONS. Benedict, R. Ralph, and Weiner, Nathan. NY, Prentice Hall, large octavo hardcover, 1965, 527p, illsts. Cloth and silver lettering very good. However, book edges are somewhat stained with age. Lacks dust-jacket. Name in front. Keywords: electronics circuits Cat nr 8103 - $A21
INFORMATION REVOLUTION. (Usborne New Technology). Myring, Lynn, and Graham, Ian. London, Usborne quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1983, 48 pages, illustrated. Discusses cabl;e and satellite TV, databases, teletext and other communicatioins technology. Light creasing to cover, otherwise good. ISBN 0860207269. Keywords: computers basic programs programmes hobbies experiments electronics games video Cat nr 6284 - $A13
INTEGRATED OPTICS. DEVICES AND APPLICATIONS. Progress in Lasers and Electro-Optics. Boyd, Joseph T. (editor). NY, IEEE Press, large (approx. A4) hardcover, board covers, 1991, 457p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply; you will be emailed with details.) A series of papers, edited by Professor Boyd, of the Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Cincinnati, USA. Very good (near-new) copy. Keywords: laser lasers electronics optics optical Cat nr 2187 - $A41
INTERNET FOR DUMMIES, The. Levine, John, and Young, Margaret. IDG Books Paperback (card), 1994, 165p. A useful guide to start anyone off. Creased front cover, otherwise good copy. Keywords: internet computers communications Cat nr 11571 - $A14
INTRODUCTION TO CIRCUITS. Churchman, Lee W. Holt Rinehart Winston, small quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 1976, 600p., illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Has some light edge stains but otherwise is solid and good. ISBN 0030911982. Keywords: circuits circuitry electronics components Cat nr 2188 - $A26
INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTER PROGRAMMING. BASIC for beginners. Smith, Brian. Lon, Usborne Publishing, small quarto Paperback (card), 1982, 48p, illsts. A useful guide, well illustrated and clear. Name inside front, otherwise fairly good copy. Scarce! ISBN 0860206742. Keywords: computers programming basic programs programmes hobbies experiments electronics Cat nr 7769 - $A24
INTRODUCTION TO SEMICONDUCTOR DEVICES. Bailey, F.J. Geo Allen and Unwin Paperback, 1972, 238p, illsts. This copy has been water-affected (stored poorly) but no text is affected. Keywords: semiconductors electronics Cat nr 1893 - $A21
JAVA. A FRAMEWORK FOR PROGRAM DESIGN AND DATA STRUCTURES. Lambert, Kenneth A., and Osborne, Martin. Brooks/Cole quarto paperback, 2000, 676 pages, plus CD. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Some edge wear and grubbiness, and a few marks here and there but intact and otherwise fair and solid. ISBN 0534366910. Keywords: computers computing web internet information programs programmes programming software Cat nr 6238 - $A31
JAVASCRIPT. THE DEFINITIVE GUIDE. Flanagan, David O'Reilly, quarto paperback,3rd Edition, 1998, 776 pages. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Some corner and edge wear but otherwise fairly good. ISBN 1565923928. Keywords: computers computing web internet java javascript programming languages Cat nr 6233 - $A26
LAUNCHING A BUSINESS ON THE WEB. Cook, David, and Sellers, Deborah. Que Books, small quarto Paperback, 2nd Ed, 1996, 623p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A bit bent at edges and marked but fairly good copy. ISBN 078970871X. Keywords: computers internet net web business trade online electronic promotion advertising merchandising Cat nr 2569 - $A21
LIFE ON THE SCREEN. Identity in the Age of the Internet. Turkle, Sherry. Weidenfeld & Nicolson large paperback (stiff card), 1996, 347 pages. A study of the changing impact of the computer on our psychological lives. Professor Turkle writes about the new sense of identity and people's experience of virtual environments. Good copy. ISBN 0297815148. Keywords: movies cinema film films actors actresses hollywood television tv Cat nr 5148 - $A21
LINEAR CIRCUIT ANALYSIS. Ley, Lutz and Rehberg. NY, McGraw-Hill Book Company, large octavo hardcover, 1959, 567p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Ex-library with cancelled stamps, some wear, but fairly good. No dust-jacket. Keywords: electronics circuits circuitry engineering mathematics Cat nr 1809 - $A31
LINEAR CIRCUIT THEORY. Study of Electric Circuits. Lagasse, Jean. London, Heywood Books, octavo hardcover, 1968, 294p, illsts. Good solid copy with only minor wear and marks. Nice green cloth and gilt lettering. Dust-jacket fairly good. Keywords: electricity electrical circuits linear Cat nr 1926 - $A41
MANAGING IP NETWORKS WITH CISCO ROUTERS. Help for I Network Administrators. Ballew, Scott M. O'Reilly quarto paperback, 1997, 334 pages. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Light wear, fairly good solid copy. ISBN 1565923200. Keywords: computers computing web internet routers networks Cat nr 6234 - $A31
MICROSOFT SECRETS. How the world's most powerful software company creates technology, shapes markets, and manages people. Cusumano and Selby. HarperCollins Business, Paperback, 1995, 512p. Very good copy. ISBN 0006387780. Keywords: software computers technology technical electronics programs business trade Cat nr 2377 - $A13
MODERN DICTIONARY OF ELECTRONICS. Graf, Rudolf F. Howard W. Sams (USA), octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1982 reprint of 5th Edition, 832p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply; you will be emailed with details.) Top edge somewhat stained, otherwise very good solid copy. No dust-jacket. Keywords: electronics electrical radio communications circuits devices Cat nr 1911 - $A26
MOTORS AND CONTROLS. Humphries, James T. Columbus (Ohio), Merrill Publishing, quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 1988, 493p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Very good copy with just slight rubbing to boards. No dust-jacket (probably issued without one). ISBN 0675202353. Keywords: motors controls engineering mechanics equipment DC AC electric electrical Cat nr 1042 - $A51
OBJECT-ORIENTED SOFTWARE ENGINEERING. Conquering Complex and Changing Systems. Bruegge, Bernd, and Dutoit, Allen H. Prentice Hall quarto paperback, 2000, 553 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Some edge and corner wear but fair. ISBN 0130174521,Keywords: computers computing web internet information programs programmes programming software Cat nr 6237 - $A26
OFFICIAL RADIO SERVICE HANDIBOOK. Bernsley, J.T. New York, Gernsback Publications, octavo hardcover, 1936, 1008p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A goldmine of information for anyone servicing USA-origin antique radio equipment. Cloth sun-faded and grubby, edges stained, but solid. Keywords: electronics radio engineering circuits repairs Cat nr 1037 - $A106
POWER JOURNALISM. Computer-Assisted Reporting. Miller, Lisa C. Harcourt Brace paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1998, 262 pages. Some corner and edge wear but fairly good and solid. ISBN 0155039768. Keywords: press journals journalism reporters reporting news information jobs media careers newspapers Cat nr 6579 - $A24
PRACTICAL THINGS TO DO WITH A MICROCOMPUTER. Programs and Projects for Beginners. Round and Ashman. Usborne/Rigby, small quarto paperback (card), 1983, 48p, illsts. For micro computers. Near fine copy. ISBN 0727019376. Keywords: computers games programs programmes hobbies experiments electronics Cat nr 1087 - $A16
PRACTICAL THINGS TO DO WITH A MICROCOMPUTER. Programs and Projects for Beginners. Tatchell, Judy, and Cutler, Nick. Lon, Usborne Publishing, small quarto Paperback, 1983, 48p, illsts. Well illustrated. Good copy. ISBN 0860207315. Keywords: computers programming programs programmes hobbies experiments electronics Cat nr 7768 - $A16
PRACTISE YOUR BASIC. Puzzles, tests and problems to improver your skills. Waters, Gaby, and Cutler, Nick. Lon, Usborne Publishing, small quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 1983, 48p, illsts. Slight marks, etc, but very good copy. Scarce! ISBN 0860207447. Keywords: computers programming basic programs programmes hobbies experiments electronics code Cat nr 1092 - $A26
PRINCIPLES OF LINEAR NETWORKS. Ley, Lutz and Rehberg. NY, McGraw-Hill Book Company, large octavo hardcover, 1961, 270p, illsts. Ex-library with cancelled stamps, some wear, but fairly good. No dust-jacket. Keywords: electronics circuits circuitry engineering mathematics networks Cat nr 1810 - $A31
PROPO BOOK (The). Radio Modeller Staff. Radio Control Publishing (UK), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1972 Enlarged Revised Ed, 1975 reprint, 135 pages, illustrated. Detailed information - choosing, installing, and maintaining proportional radio control equipment - 'the most sophisticated form of flying a model aeroplane yet devised.' With many B&W photos and diagrams. The book is externally worn and grubby and some grubbiness on end pages, messy name in front, but the body of the book is o.k. Keywords: models hobbies radio control Cat nr 7777 - $A24
RADIO COMMUNICATION HANDBOOK. Various Contributors. Radio Society of Great Britain, small quarto hardcover, 1972 reprint of 4th Edition (1868), (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Great source of information for anyone working with old-type radio receivers, valves, transistors, transmitters and sundry gear. Some wear and foxing, plastic over cloth, no dust-jacket. Generally fairly good. Keywords: radio electronics wireless receivers transmitters valves transistors circuits Cat nr 6296 - $A31
Radio Shack ANTENNAS. Selection and Installation. Evans, Alvis J. Master Publishing Inc paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2nd Edition, 1989, approx. 90 pages, illustrated. Covers a wide range of radio, TV and communications antennas. With a wealth of information, illustrated with sketches and photos. A little bit of pencil underlining here and there, otherwise fairly good. Keywords: aerials antennas communications radio tv television microwaves Cat nr 7051 - $A20
SATELLITES and Scientific Research. King-Hele, Desmond. Lon, Routledge & Kegan Paul, octavo hardcover, 1960, 180p, illsts. With numerous diagrams, graphs, charts and bw photos. Ex-library with cancelled stamps but fairly good. Cloth and spine gilt lettering very good. Dust-jacket worn with tape marks but fair. Keywords: astronomy cosmology space electronics satellites Cat nr 6341 - $A21
SIMPLIFYING POWER SUPPLY TECHNOLOGY. Shah, Rajesh J. Prompt Publications paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1995, 138 pages, illustrated. Written for readers from various backgrounds -0 students, hobbyists, professional technicians, etc. ISBN 0790610520. Keywords: electronics power supplies circuits circuitry Cat nr 6163 - $A31
SOLAR PROJECTS. Working Solar Devices to Cut Out and Assemble. Garrison, A. Joseph. Philadelphia (PA), Running Press, A4 Paperback, 1981, 63 page text, plus extensive section fold-out project plans. (Heavy book, postage additional to standard rate may apply; you will be emailed with details.) Interesting book with 9 projects in the form of fold-out cut-out sections. Projects: Sun Angle Viewer, Equatorial Sundial, Bowstring Equatorial Sundial, Cross Sundial, Model Solar House, Solar Oven, Solar Food Dehydrator, Parabolic Solar Furnace, and 'Sunflower' Portable Reflector. The book is worn externally but appears to be intact internally with all project pieces there. One for the keen hobbyist and environmentalist. ISBN 089471130X. Keywords: solar power projects electricity generation alternative alternatives hobbies models experiments science Cat nr 7020 - $A26
SOUNDS WE CANNOT HEAR. Kudryavtsev, B. Moscow, Foreign Languages Publishing House, Paperback, 1956, 142p, illsts. With numerous illustrations. English text, trans. from Russian. Well worn, somewhat grubby. Keywords: physics sound hearing ears oscillation communication Cat nr 1818 - $A21
TEACH YOURSELF COMPUTER PROGRAMMING. Murray-Shelley, R. Lon, English Universities Press, small octavo hardcover, 2nd Edition, 1970, 223p. Although computer programming at an advanced level is complex and involves a wide range of different tools, this book will surely serve as a clear and simple introduction to the whole field. Very good with good dust-jacket. Keywords: computer computers programs progaming codes languages Cat nr 1802 - $A21
THEORY OF STATIC CONVERTER SYSTEMS. Mathematical Analysis and Interpretation. Part A: Steady-State Processes. Slonim, Michael A. Elsevier Scientific Publishing Co, large octavo hardcover, 1984, 315 pages. 'Studies in Electrical and Electronic Engineering' - 10. Has a previous-owner's stamps inside front, and a piece of tape at foot of spine, but is otherwise fairly good and solid. No dust-jacket. ISBN 0444422552. Keywords: electronics converters circuitry circuits Cat nr 5473 - $A41
TIMESHIFT ON VIDEO CULTURE. Cubitt, Sean. Comedia/Routledge, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1991, 206 pages. The author argues that video, rather than film or TV, has the potential to become a uniquely democratic medium. 'Through electronic recording - video rental, off-air recording, music video, community, campaign or artists' video.' And this was written well before the YouTube phenomenon! ISBN 0415016789. Keywords: video culture society sociology philosophy electronics Cat nr 7984 - $A26
TOTAL KEYBOARD. The complete guide to playing, performing and recording on the piano and all types of electronic keyboards. Burrows, Terry. Prospero Books, large hardcover (approx. A4), pictorial boards, 2001 reprint, 192 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A unique course of 12 lessons. Very good - near-NEW, with very good dust-jacket. ISBN 1552671240. Keywords: keyboards piano music musical instruments keyboard Cat nr 5765 - $A41
TRANSISTOR EQUIVALENTS. Smith, Dick. Dick Smith Electronics, paperback (card), no date, 239p. Some damage to covers, front and back but quite solid. Keywords: transistors electronics Cat nr 1804 - $A21
UNDERSTANDING SOLID STATE ELECTRONICS. Texas Instruments. Radio Shack Paperback (card), 3rd Ed, 1978, 272p, illsts. Covers worn and grubby but book o.k. within. Keywords: electronics transistors semiconductors circuits circuitry devices Cat nr 1821 - $A21
USBORNE GUIDE TO COMPUTER JARGON. Computer Words for Absolute Beginners. Stockley, Corinne, and Watts, Lisa. Lon, Usborne Publishing, small quarto Paperback, 1983, 48p, illsts. A little stained on edges but solid and good inside. ISBN 0860207374. Keywords: computers programming programs programmes hobbies experiments electronics Cat nr 1094 - $A16
Usborne Guide to PROGRAMMING TRICKS AND SKILLS. professional tips and hints for better program writing. Watts and Howarth. Lon, Usborne Publishing, small quarto Paperback (card), 1984, 48p, illsts. For micro computers. Has some staining towards back (looks like coffee) which has affected the text to some extent but it is a scarce book so sold at lower price. ISBN 0860207935. Keywords: computers games programs programmes hobbies experiments electronics Cat nr 1086 - $A16
USBORNE GUIDE TO PROGRAMMING TRICKS AND SKILLS. Professional tips and hints for better program writing. Watts, Lisa, and Howarth, Les. Lon, Usborne Publishing, small quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 1983, 48p, illsts. Near-fine copy of this scarce book. ISBN 0860207943. Keywords: computers programming basic programs programmes hobbies experiments electronics code Cat nr 1091 - $A21
USBORNE INTRODUCTION TO KEYBOARDS AND COMPUTER MUSIC. Howarth and Evans. Lon, Usborne, small quarto paperback (card), 1985, 48p, illsts. For micro computers. 'Includes "Dungeon of Doom" listing for C64, VIC20+16K, Electron 48, Spectrum and BBC.' A near-fine copy of this very scarce book. ISBN 0860207935. Keywords: computers games programs programmes hobbies experiments electronics Cat nr 1088 - $A36
USBORNE INTRODUCTION TO WORD PROCESSING & TYPING. Tatchell, Judy (editor). Usborne, quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1985, 48 pages, illustrated. Covrs bit grubb,y but otherwise fairly good. ISBN 086020930X. Keywords: typing letters correspondence word processing computers typewriters Cat nr 7302 - $A14
USBORNE PRACTICAL MICRO BOOK, The. A complete guide for beginners. Various Contributors. Lon, Usborne Publishing, small quarto Paperback (card), 1985, 144p, illsts. One for the collector, experimenter and aficionado. Well illustrated in colour, clear explanations of many aspects, including simple program writing, and Conversion Chart comparing various micros. Minor wear, good copy. Exceedingly scarce! ISBN 0860207986. Keywords: computers games programs programmes hobbies experiments electronics Cat nr 1918 - $A26
WORKING SPECTRUM (The). A Library of Practical Subroutines and Programs. Volume 1. Lawrence, David. Sunshine Books paperback, 1982, 216 pages. Good condition. ISBN 0946408009. Keywords: computers programs programmes programming Cat nr 3973 - $A21
WORLD OF DJs AND THE TURNTABLE CULTURE, The. Souvignier, Todd. Hal Leonard Corporation, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2003, 333 pages, illustrated. A comprehensive book covering both the history of the art of the DJ, together with the technical aspects of this art. A fascinating book for anyone interested in this field. Packed with a wealth of interesting stories, explanations and information. Very good copy. ISBN 0634058339. Keywords: music records recordings entertainment djs disc jockeys broadcasting Cat nr 5786 - $A41
YOU AND YOUR TAPE RECORDER. Paul, Norman. Foyles Handbook, small hardcover, pictorial boards, 1962, 92p, illsts. Great reference for anyone needing information on old-style tape machines, decks, etc., e.g Philips, Grundig, Ferrograph, EMI, and others. Fairly good copy. Keywords: tape records electronics tape decks recording magnetic Cat nr 1899 - $A21
Contact us by email HERE