|
|
|
Esoteric - New Age Books on Astrology, Prediction, Fortune-Telling and Esoteric Subjects |
|
|
|
|
|
12 TIMES 12. 144 Sun Ascendant Combinations. McEvers, Joan. ACS Publications (California) paperback, 1983, 292 pages, illustrated. 'Read about a new acquaintance, friend, potential lover - each of the 144 possible Sun and Ascendant (rising) sign combinations which an individual could have are discussed in this book - with information given about personality, appearance, health, likely vocational areas, interests and attitudes. Some corner and edge wear but fairly good. ISBN 0917086619. Keywords: astrology prediction esoteric metaphysics new age Cat nr 4517 - $A22
A COVERT AGENDA. The British Government's UFO Top Secrets Exposed. Redfern, Nicholas. Pocket Books paperback, 1998, 354p, illsts. Remainder stamp on bottom, some wear and small marks but good copy. Keywords: ufos unidentified flying objects saucers extraterrestrials aliens cosmology mysteries Cat nr 12054 - $A15
A GUIDE FOR THE ADVANCED SOUL. A Book of Insight. Hayward, Susan. In-Tune Books paperback (stiff card), 1990, no pagination. 'Hold a problem in your mind. Open the book to any page and there will be your answer.' Minor wear, fairly good. ISBN 0959043934. Keywords: meditations thoughts metaphysics Cat nr 4978 - $A15
A HANDBOOK OF ASTROLOGY FOR AUSTRALIA & NEW ZEALAND. Bennett, Jane, and McIntosh, Craig. Greenhouse Publications paperback, 1986, 283 pages, illsts. Rather obvious wear on one corner, otherwise good. ISBN 086436038X. Keywords: astrology prediction Cat nr 3502 - $A17
A LITTLE ANGEL LOVE. Spread happiness and inspiration, with help from the angels. Newcomb, Jacky. Element Books paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2005, 228 pages. The author is said to be the leading angel expert in the UK. She appears on TV shows and writs columns. Very good copy. ISBN 0007205708. Keywords: angels metaphysics esoteric new age self help Cat nr 7908 - $A19
A Man's Journey to SIMPLE ABUNDANCE. Breathnach, Sarah Ban. And Friends. Simon & Schuster paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2001, 448 pages. A small edge mark and a bit of corner wear, but fair. ISBN 0743206967. Keywords: self help improvement success Cat nr 7470 - $A17
A MASTER SPEAKS. Articles from Share International. Creme, Benjamin. Share International, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1985, 96 pages. The author says he is in close telepathic contact with the Masters of Wisdom. The book comprises 42 articles from the first four volumes of Share International. Keywords: religion beliefs philosophy Cat nr 8413 - $A19
AFFIRMATIONS (Author Signed). Wilde, Stuart. Nacson & Sons (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1993, 152 pages. Originally published by White Dove (USA). Some edge and corner wear, protected by clear permanent plastic. Signed by the author on front endpaper. ISBN 0930603362. Keywords: esoteric new age metaphysics Cat nr 8225 - $A17
AMAZING VALDA: JOURNEY OF LIFE, The. (Author Signed).Colin Wright and Dawn Purnell. Beyond Rainbows (Australia). Paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1997, 185 pages. Valda is a noted Australian clairvoyant who had broadcast for some years on radio and has also appeared on TV. In this book she shares her many experiences of the healing power she has used to help others. Greeting signed by Valda on title page. Very good copy. Keywords: clairvoyants seers metaphjysics prediction fortunes Cat nr 4474 - $A32
ANCIENT ART OF CRYSTAL GAZING, The. Michlain, André. Arachne Press paperback booklet (stiff pictorial card), 1993, 13 pages. Very good condition. Keywords: metaphysics occult esoteric new age crystals prediction Cat nr 7265 - $A13
ANCIENT EGYPT. ANCIENT WISDOM FOR THE NEW AGE. Sharif, Zelda. New Holland, compact mini-hardcover, pictorial boards, 1997, 64 pages, illustrated. Neat and attractive book with inspiring thoughts. Good clean copy. ISBN 1853689491. Keywords: esoteric metaphysics philosophy new age egypt egyptian Cat nr 7835 - $A13
ANCIENT WISDOM. Magic From Around the World. Eason, Cassandra. Parragon paperback, 2002, 488p, illsts. A collection of magic & folklore spanning 3,000 years. Originally published in UK as The Mammoth Book of Ancient Wisdom. Draws together 40 different kinds of magic from around the world. Fine copy except for black remainder line on bottom. ISBN 0752574280. Keywords: folklore mythology mysteries magic esoteric new age rituals prediction knowledge secrets Cat nr 2519 - $A17
ANDY LAKEY: ART, ANGELS & MIRACLES. Lakey, Andy, and Walker, Paul Robert. Turner Books, large hardcover, 1996, 175 pages, illustrated in colour. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A book of artworks - chiefly angels and angelic themes, painted by an artist who had a near-death experience. Printed on high art paper - excellent quality. Heaps of colour plates, with descriptive notes, etc. Near-fine condition with excellent dust-jacket. ISBN 1570362823. Keywords: art artists afterlife death religion beliefs esoteric metaphysics new age angels mireacles Cat nr 5270 - $A27
AROMATHERAPY MASSAGE BOOK. Maxwell-Hudson, Clare. Viking Press, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1994, 112 pages, illustrated. Very attractive book with a stack of full-colour photos throughout, along with coloured sketches and a huge amount of reference material. Light wear, fairly good. ISBN 0670857262. Keywords: aromatherapy health healing massage body Cat nr 5191 - $A22
ASTROLOGY FOR BEGINNERS. An Easy Guide to Understanding & Interpreting Your Chart. Hewitt, William W. Llewellyn Publications (USA) paperback, 1992, 278 pages, illustrated. With Free Natal Chart Offer form intact and unused. Light wear, fairly good. ISBN 0875423078. Keywords: astrology metaphysics prediction personality new age Cat nr 5437 - $A22
ASTROLOGY FOR DOGS (AND OWNERS). Fairchild, William. Elm Tree Books, octavo hardcover, 1980, 95p, illsts. Large greeting written inside front, otherwise good copy with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0241103800. Keywords: dogs pets animals canines astrology stars prediction Cat nr 3541 - $A15
ASTROLOGY & HOROSCOPES. Geddes & Grosset (publishers). Paperback, 1997, 280p. 'A complete guide to the origins of the art of astrology and interpretation of the Zodiac and planetary movements.' Bit worn with crease to front cover but otherwise o.k. ISBN1855348810. Keywords: astrology prediction fortunes zodiac stars planets Cat nr 2285 - $A15
ASTROLOGY OF INNER SPACE, Tobey, Carl Payne. Omen Press, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1973, 463 pages, illustrated. Heavily worn externally and a bit grubby on edges but o.k. inside. ISBN 0912358254. Keywords: astrology metaphysics new age prediction Cat nr 8279 - $A27
AUSTRALIAN NATURAL HEALTH DIRECTORY (The). The Natural Choice. Allardice, Pamela, and Gee, Margaret. Hodder and Stoughton Australia, quarto Paperback (pictorial card), 1995, 475p. Comprehensive guide to natural health therapies and practitioners in Australia. Just about anything you can think of! Doubtless there have been changes since this was published but it will provide an excellent - and detailed - starting-point for those searching for help and information. Good copy. Keywords: natural health healing alternative new age esoteric Cat nr 2961 - $A22
AUSTRALIAN ZEN. Southern Hemisphere Intuitive Thinking. Treborlang, Robert. Major Mitchell Press paperback (stiff card), 1999, 124p. Near-fine copy. ISBN 1875614176. Keywords: philosophy psychology zen thought thinking Cat nr 3907 - $A15
AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A YOGI. Yogananda, Paramhansa. Self-Realization Fellowship, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1988 reprint, 591 pages. A religious classic. 'An authoritative introduction to the science of Yoga.' Reveals the scientific foundations underlying the great religious paths, both East and West. External wear to cover and minor edge wear, but fairly good. ISBN 0876120796. Keywords: biography autobiography yogis mystics beliefs Cat nr 8296 - $A21
BAG OF JEWELS. Hayward, Susan, and Cohan, Malcolm. In Tune Books paperback, no pagination. Gilt lettering on red cover with fold-over flap. Thoughts for the day. Very good. ISBN 0959043969. Keywords: meditation thoughts inspiration philosophy psychology Cat nr 5564 - $A17
BECOMING YOUR OWN THERAPIST. An Introduction to the Buddhist Way of Thought. Yeshe, Lama. Lama Yeshe Archive (USA) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1998, 48 pages. Minor corner wear, good clean copy. ISBN 1891868004. Keywords: beliefs meditation philosophy buddhism therapy healing Cat nr 8446 - $A17
BEHIND THE FLYING SAUCER MYSTERY. The Strange People, Powers, Events. Adamski, George. Paperback Lib, 1967, 160p, illsts. Orig. published under the title 'Flying Saucers Farewell'. The author claims to have had personal contact with aliens. One of the classic books on the topic. Paper browned but book otherwise fairly good. Keywords: flying saucers aliens ufos unidentified flying objects cosmology space Cat nr 12282 - $A17
BEYOND ASCENSION. How to Complete the Seven Levels of Initiation. Stone, Joshua David. Light Technology Publishing, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1995, 280 pages. The author runs workshops and is founder of the Center for Ascension to the Light. This is the third volume of 'The Easy to read Encyclopedia of the Spiritual Path'. Light edge wear, good solid copy. ISBN 092938573X. Keywords: esoteric new age religion beliefs metaphysics Cat nr 6989 - $A42
BEYOND THE LIGHT. Near-Death Experiences - the Full Story. Atwater, P.M.H. Thorsons Paperback, 1995, 273p. This copy worn with one page badly creased, as well as cover creases. Fair. Keywords: new age esoteric metaphysics afterlife death life illness psychology religion beliefs Cat nr 10247 - $A15
BOOK OF CHANGE, The. How to understand and Use the I Ching. Powell, Neil. Lon, Orbis, large hardcover (approx. A4), 1979, 89p, illsts, decorated endpapers. Near fine with excellent black cloth and gilt spine lettering. Dust-jacket slightly worn at edges but good. ISBN 085613063X. Keywords: prediction clairvoyance future personality Cat nr 4325 - $A15
BOOK OF CRYSTALS, The. A Practical Guide to the Beauty and Healing Influence of Crystals and Gemstones. Blanche, Cynthia (editor). Lansdowne (Aust) small octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1997, 80p, illsts. Attractive book with colour illsts but some of the pages are 'wavy' - probably from damp storage - but no damage. Boards and dust-jacket excellent. ISBN 1863025545. Keywords: crystals healing mind esoteric new age prediction meditation Cat nr 2484 - $A17
BOOK OF CRYSTALS, The. A Practical Guide to the Beauty and Healing Influence of Crystals and Gemstones. Blanche, Cynthia (editor). Lansdowne (Aust) small octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 2000 reprint, 80 pages, illustrated. Attractive book with colour illsts. Fine, clean copy with excellent dust-jacket. ISBN 1863027203. Keywords: crystals healing mind esoteric new age prediction meditation Cat nr 7197 - $A21
BOOK OF MIRACLES, The. Extraordinary events in ordinary lives. Day, Malcolm. New Burlington Books, octavo hardcover, 2002, 128p, illsts. A beautifully produced book with full-colour illustrations throughout dealing with miracles through history. Near-fine - blue cloth and silver spine lettering excellent. Dust-jacket little worn at edges. ISBN 1861556454. Keywords: miracles saints belief mysteries beings Cat nr 1120 - $A17
BOOK OF THOTH, The. Egyptian Tarot. Therion, The Master (Aleister Crowley). Weiser large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1992 reprint, 287 pages, illustrated. Worn at edges and cover curling. Rather poor copy but solid and intact. ISBN 0877282684. Keywords: esoteric metaphysics occult mysticism mystical tarot Cat nr 6697 - $A21
BORN AGAIN. The Truth About Reincarnation. Holzer, Hans. NY, Doubleday, octavo hardcover, 1970, 267p. Fairly good copy with somewhat grubby dust-jacket, which also has a small tear. Keywords: new age esoteric metaphysics birth life death afterlife Cat nr 11199 - $A17
CANDLE OF VISION, The. Inner Worlds of Imagination. A.E. Prism paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1990, 103 pages. First published in 1918, a classic of western mysticism. Near-fine. ISBN 195327030X. Keywords: cosmology religion beliefs traditions esoteric metaphysics new age Cat nr 6591 - $A25
CARDS, STARS & DREAMS. Favaloro, Matthew, and Nacson, Leon. Brolga Publishing paperback, 1996, 156 pages. The three great intuitive sciences - TAROT, ASTROLOGY & DREAMS - combined for self-discovery. ISBN 0909608571. Keywords: esoteric new age prediction astrology dreams tarot Cat nr 4815 - $A19
CASE OF THE COTTINGLEY FAIRIES, The. Cooper, Joe. Pocket Books paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1997, 238 pages, illustrated. Has an excellent section of well-printed B&W illustration plates in centre. The author was an advisor for the film 'Fairytale: A True Story.' about the fairies. Very good. ISBN 0671010263. Keywords: fairies esoteric metaphysics new age movies cinema film films apparitions photos photography Cat nr 6422 - $A22
CAULDRON OF CHANGE. Myths, Mysteries & Magick of the Goddess. Alba, De-Anna. Delphi Press, Illinois, paperback, 1993, 231 pages. An introduction to Dianic Wicca - with a feminist perspective. A detailed map of the Goddess religion today. A systematic approach to practising Witchcraft. The book is a bit bent with front cover tending to curl. Some corner wear, minor defects. But fairly good and quite solid. Keywords: occult esoteric metaphysics goddess wicca witchcraft craft feminism women females Cat nr 4156 - $A22
CHAKRAS FOR BEGINNERS. Ozaniec, Naomi. Headway Paperback, 1994, 91p. Some edge wear, fairly good. Keywords: new age esoteric metaphysics Cat nr 10667 - $A15
CHANGE YOUR LIFE WITH FENG SHUI. Pak-Tin li and Helen Yeap. Quantum paperback (stiff card), 1997, 127p, illsts. Well illustrated book. Heavy cover with foldover decorated flaps. Minor wear, good solid copy. Keywords: esoteric metaphysics success new age Cat nr 11717 - $A22
CHINESE ASTROLOGY - A Guide to the Signs. Mars, Julie. Ariel Books (USA), mini-hardcover book, 95 pages, illustrated. Very good with very good dust-jacket. Scarce! ISBN 0740700618. Keywords: prediction astrology clairvoyance china chinese signs Cat nr 5212 - $A27
CHRIST AND THE HUMAN SOUL. Steiner, Rudolf. Rudolph Steiner Press, paperback (stiff card), 3rd Edition, 1972, 80 pages. Small name in front and some marking to light-coloured card, otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0854402640. Keywords: esoteric metaphysics religion beliefs Cat nr 5984 - $A22
CLOSE ENCOUNTERS OF AN AUSTRALIAN KIND. UFOs : THE IMAGE HYPOTHESIS. Basterfield, Keith. Reed Books, pictorial card cover, 1981, 111p. A useful research tool - chronicles and analyzes UFO sightings in Australia over a period of about 100 years. The sightings are detailed in an extensive catalog of 33 pages. Bit worn and staine don edges but fair and solid. ISBN 0589502859. Keywords: new age esoteric ufos flying saucers sightings mysteries extraterrestrials cosmology aliens planets Cat nr 8447 - $A17
CLOSE ENCOUNTERS OF THE FOURTH KIND. A Reporter's Notebook on Alien Abduction, UFOs, and the Conference at M.I.T. Bryan, C.D.B. Penguin Arkana Paperback, 1995, 478p. Good copy. Keywords: ufos aliens alien abduction abductions extraterrestrials cosmology mysteries unidentified flying objects saucers Cat nr 1407 - $A19
Collins GEM FENG SHUI . A Mine of Information. Craze, Richard. HarperCollins plastic-coated cover, compact min-book, 191 pages, illsts. Neat book packed with information. Covers bit creased, otherwise good. ISBN 0004723163. Keywords: feng shui esoteric metaphysics success Cat nr 3943 - $A15
COMPLETE GUIDE TO FENG SHUI, The. Hale, Gill. Lorenz Books, small quarto paperback (stiff plasticized pictorial card), Updated Ed, 2002, 256 pages, illustrated. Lavishly illustrated in full colour throughout. Feng Shui in the garden, the home, the office, etc. Very good condition. ISBN 0754802930. Keywords: feng shui harmony buildings philosophy prosperity health lifestyle Cat nr 8356 - $A31
COMPLETE SUN SIGN GUIDE, The. Fitzwalter, Bernard. Aquarian Press large paperback, 1988, 511p. A little grubby and worn on edges but fairly good solid copy. ISBN 0850305775. Keywords: astrology prediction stars star signs clairvoyance Cat nr 3906 - $A17
CONFERENCE OF THE BIRDS (The). A Sufi Fable. A Philosophical Religious Poem in Prose. Farrad ud-Din Attar. Shambala Press, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1971, 147 pages. Stain on one edge, a little general wear, and light corner wear. Fair. ISBN 0877730318. Keywords: philosophy esoteric metaphysics new age Cat nr 6553 - $A17
CONSULTING THE COINS. A New Age Interpretation of the I Ching. Hazel, Peter. Lothian Books (Aust) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1990, 147 pages. Minor wear, good condition. ISBN 085091406X. Keywords: coins fortune telling prediction Cat nr 5168 - $A17
COSMIC BONDS, The. Laurence, E.A. Warner paperback, 1981, 188p. Deals with such questions as; Is war moon-madness, does the sun influence the unborn? And many more fascinating questions. Minor marks, good copy. Keywords: new age esoteric metaphysics mysteries cosmology Cat nr 9388 - $A17
COUNTRY BEYOND (The). The Doctrine of Re-Birth (rebirth). Sherwood, Jane. Daniel, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1991 reprint, 256 pages. The author started her investigations after her husband was killed in the First World War. Her belief in the afterlife and how she set out to contact her husband, and more . . . Good copy. ISBN 0852072546. Keywords: new age esoteric metaphysics rebirth afterlife death Cat nr 6051 - $A27
CRYSTAL POWER. Smith, Michael J. Llewellyn (USA) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1987, 232 pages, illustrated. Well-worn copy of the book, marked a bit and cover re-attached with tape, but it is all there and full of interesting material, including how to construct your own devices powered by crystals. ISBN 0875427251. Keywords: crystal esoteric new age metaphysics prediction Cat nr 8264 - $A22
DICTIONARY OF OMENS AND SUPERSTITIONS, The. Waring, Philippa (Compiler). Treasure Press, octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1985 reprint, 264p. Useful reference in alphabetical form. Damage to edges and plastic overlay lifting. Some edge marks. Inside good. ISBN 1850510091. Keywords: omens superstitions mysteries occulkt metaphysics new age esoteric Cat nr 3992 - $A17
DOLPHIN CONNECTION, The. Interdimensional Ways of Living. Ocean, Joan. Dolphin Connection, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1989, 143 pages, illustrated. A couple of minor defects, otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 0949679100. Keywords: dolphins relationships animals people oceans seas philosophy Cat nr 6554 - $A22
DOOR OF EVERYTHING, The. Nelson, Ruby. DeVorss compact paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1963, 180 pages. Mystical religion. Twelve chapters. Some edge wear but fairly good solid copy. ISBN 0875160697. Keywords: esoteric new age metaphysics Cat nr 8485 - $A17
DREAMS AND YOU. Munro, Jenny. Bay Books (Aust), small quarto paperback (card), 112 pages, illustrated. A popular book with easy-to-understand explanations of dreams and their interpretation. Bit worn at edges but fair. ISBN 1862563845. Keywords: dreams sleep prediction personality Cat nr 3831 - $A19
DREAMS THEIR MYSTERIES REVEALED. Dudley, G.A. Aquarian paperback, 2nd Ed, 1979, 96p. 'The mysterious world of sleep.' Good copy. Keywords: new age esoteric dreams sleep dreaming prediction mysteries Cat nr 1406 - $A17
DREAMS THEIR MYSTERIES REVEALED. Dudley, G.A. Aquarian paperback, 2nd Ed, 1979, 96p. 'The mysterious world of sleep.' Good copy. Keywords: new age esoteric dreams sleep dreaming prediction mysteries Cat nr 8017 - $A12
DREAMS, Unlock the Secrets of Your Subconscious. Garfield, Frank, and Stewart-Garfield, Rhondda. Ken Fin square hardcover, pictorial boards, 1995, 112 pages, illustrated. The book has some very attractive artwork - to help provide inspiration for the dreamer? Light wear, fairly good. ISBN 1875566856. Keywords: esoteric metaphysics dreams prediction fortune new age future clairvoyance Cat nr 7416 - $A21
EARTH ENERGIES. A Quest for the Hidden Power of the Planet. King, Serge Kahili. Quest Books (Theosophical Society) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1992, 243 pages. Hawaiian shaman explores the hidden powers of the earth. The author discusses the natural force known as vril. Minor wear, good solid clean copy. ISBN 0835606821. Keywords: esoteric new age metaphysics earth energy Cat nr 7286 - $A27
EASTERN LIGHT FOR THE WESTERN MIND. Chinmoy, Sri. New York, Paperback, 1989, 153p. Topics include: The Inner Voice, the Secret of Inner Peace, Attachment and Detachment, Intuition, and more. A little edge wear but good. Keywords: new age esoteric religion beliefs metaphysics Cat nr 11239 - $A17
EASY-TO-USE FENG SHUI FOR LOVE. 168 Ways to Happiness. Too, Lillian. Collins and Brown, quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card with foldover flaps),2000, 170 pages, illustrated. A well-printed attractive full-colour book with extensive details of techniques. Good condition. ISBN 1855857588. Keywords: feng shui esoteric prosperity success Cat nr 4416 - $A27
ECSTATIC JOURNEY (The). The Transforming Power of Mystical Experience. Burnham, Sophy. Ballantine Books, octavo hardcover, 1997, 324p. A spiritual journey described. Very good with like dust-jacket. Keywords: esoteric new age metaphysics psychology self help improvement beliefs religion spirituality Cat nr 11842 - $A19
EDGE OF REALITY. Hill, Dawn. Pan paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1989 reprint, 302 pages. How to develop the natural talent of the mind for psychic abilities. Small name in front, brownish paper, but otherwise good. ISBN 0330270966. Keywords: new age esoteric metaphysics spiritualism mediums readings Cat nr 8592 - $A19
ELEMENTS OF THE CELTIC TRADITION, The. Matthews, Caitlín. Element Paperback, 1995 reprint, 133p, illsts. Near-new (unopened). Keywords: celts celtic history culture britain Cat nr 1409 - $A17
EMANUEL SWEDENBORG - ESSENTIAL READINGS. Swedenborg, Emanuel, Edited & Introduced by Michael Stanley. Australian Reprint, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1993, 176 pages. Front endpaper missing, minor marks, otherwise good. ISBN 0949463132. Keywords: religion beliefs philosophy Cat nr 8653 - $A22
EMISSARY OF LIGHT. My Adventures With the Secret Peacemakers. Twyman, James F. Lon, Hodder and Stoughton, large octavo hardcover, 1997, 254p. The writer meets a mystical community is war-torn Bosnia. He observed their 'extraordinary meditations and their powerful effects.' The sect known as the Emissaries of Light is said to have existed for thousands of years. Near-fine maroon cloth and gilt lettering. Very good dust-jacket. Keywords: new age esoteric metaphysics peace meditation religion beliefs Cat nr 9534 - $A19
EMISSARY OF LIGHT. My Adventures With the Secret Peacemakers. Twyman, James F. Hodder and Stoughton Australia, large octavo hardcover, 1997, 257p. A little wear, small corner bumps. Dust-jacket has small tears and is scratched at back but useful still. ISBN 0733605591. Keywords: new age esoteric metaphysics mysteries Cat nr 3534 - $A19
ENCOUNTERS. A Psychologist Reveals Case Studies of Abductions by Extraterrestrials. Fiore, Edith. NY, Doubleday, octavo hardcover, 1989, 342p. Has some stains on one edge but is otherwise solid copy with rubbed but fairly good dust-jacket. Keywords: new age extraterrestrials aliens cosmology astronomy planets space abduction abductions experiments Cat nr 1412 - $A19
ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ANGELS. Guiley, Rosemary Ellen. New York, Facts on File, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1996, 214 pages, illustrated. Helpfully arranged in alphabetical order. Protected by permanent clear plastic. Good clean solid copy. ISBN 0816038252. Keywords: esoteric metaphysics angels angelic beings new age beliefs Cat nr 8211 - $A32
ENERGY OF LIFE, The (Signed). Birkin, Margaret. The Oracle Press (Australia) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2000, 95 pages. The author is a well-known radio clairvoyant and newspaper columnist. She developed a Master of Metaphysics course. Greetng, signed by author, in front. Very good. ISBN 1876494433. Keywords: esoteric new age metaphysics spiritualism clairvoyance Cat nr 8240 - $A22
ESP PAPERS (The): SCIENTISTS SPEAK OUT FROM BEHIND THE IRON CURTAIN. Ostrander, Sheila, and Schroeder, Lynn. Bantam paperback, 1976, 236p., illsts. Browned paper, some wear, but fair copy. Keywords: esp extrasensory perception mysteries mind psychology Cat nr 9462 - $A13
EVERYDAY IMMORTALITY. A Concise Course in Spiritual Transformation. Chopra, Deepak. London, Rider, small octavo hardcover, 1999, 203 pages. Another book from this popular author. Very good with very good dust-jacket. ISBN 0712670831. Keywords: spirituality psychology success self help awareness Cat nr 6542 - $A22
EVERYDAY LIFE IN TWO WORLDS. A Psychic's Experience. Neff, Kelly Joyce. Hampton Roads (USA), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1994, 197 pages. The author tells what it is like to be a psychic - a different view of reality. Light edge staining, otherwise fairly good. ISBN1878901958Keywords: psychical metaphysics new age esoteric biography autobiography psychics seers Cat nr 7944 - $A19
EVIL EYE, The. An Account of This Ancient and Widespread Superstition. Elworthy, Frederick Thomas. New York, Bell Publishing, large octavo hardcover, 1989, 471 pages, illustrated. This is a facsimile edition of a book first published 100 years ago. Illustrated with many line drawings, reproductions of engravings, etc. A fascinating historical document. This copy some some edge stains and a bit of grubbiness on endpapers, etc, but is otherwise quite solid with excellent spine lettering. The dust-jacket is a little worn but is fairly good. ISBN 0517679442. Keywords: occult evil eye superstition history esoteric metaphysics mysteries Cat nr 6838 - $A27
EXTRA-SENSORY PERCEPTION. Rhine, J.B. Bruce Humphries, Paperback, 1964, 240p. Some wear but fairly good copy. Keywords: esp extra sensory perception esoteric new age mysteries mind clairvoyants clairvoyance Cat nr 12635 - $A17
EXTRATERRESTRIAL ENCOUNTER. A Personal Perspective. Boyce, Chris. David & Charles, octavo hardcover, 1979, 199p, illsts. A thoughtful study, with Introductioin by Prof. A.E. Roy. Some very light staining and slight degradation of cloth, but basically nice solid copy with fairly good dust-jacket. ISBN 0715376349. Keywords: new age ufo ufos aliens cosmology extraterrestrials astronomy Cat nr 1027 - $A17
EXTRATERRESTRIAL ENCOUNTERS. A Personal Perspective. Boyce, Chris. Reed Books, octavo hardcover, 1979, 199 pages, illsts. Minor marks on edges, etc, but fairly good and solid with fairly good dust-jacket. ISBN 0589501321. Keywords: new age extraterrestrials aliens cosmology astronomy planets space abduction abductions experiments Cat nr 3401 - $A15
EYE OF HORUS (The). The Oracle of Ancient Egypt. Lawson, David. St Martin's Press, small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1996, 160 pages, illustrated. Note: No stone tablets supplied. These are depicted on the last page (and could be cut out and pasted on suitable blocks). Light wear, good copy. ISBN 0312145284. Keywords: esoteric new age metaphysics mysteries prediction oracles egypt fortune Cat nr 17105 - $A22
FATE AND FORTUNE. A guide to determining your fate and fortune through the use of ancient arts. Geddes and Grosset. Paperback, 1997, 286p, illsts. Chapters deal with topics such as astrology, clairvoyance, numerology, tarot, i ching, palmistry and more. Some edge wear and corner wear but fairly good. ISBN 1855348918. Keywords: fortune future clairvoyance prediction esoteric metaphysics new age astrology tarot Cat nr 2286 - $A15
FATE AND FORTUNE. A guide to determining your fate and fortune through the use of ancient arts. Geddes and Grosset. Paperback, 1997, 286p, illsts. Chapters deal with topics such as astrology, clairvoyance, numerology, tarot, i ching, palmistry and more. Some edge wear and one cover crease, but fair copy. ISBN 1855348918. Keywords: fortune future clairvoyance prediction esoteric metaphysics new age astrology tarot Cat nr 3539 - $A17
FENG SHUI FOR LOVERS. How to Improve Love and Relationships. Thompson, Gerry. Godsfield/Sterling small quarto paperback (stiff card), 1998, 128p, illsts. Attractively illustrated in colour throughout. Slight corner wear, otherwise very good. ISBN 080697060X. Keywords: feng shui relationships love esoteric new age Cat nr 2397 - $A22
FENG SHUI FOR THE WORKPLACE. Webster, Richard. Llewellyn Publications (USA) paperback (stiff card), 1998, 144 pages, illsts. Minor marks and edge wear, tiny damage front, but fairly good. ISBN 1567188087. Keywords: feng shui houses buildings architecture business Cat nr 4564 - $A19
FLOWER REMEDIES FOR WOMEN. Wildwood, Christine. Thorsons paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1991, 128 pages. Good copy. ISBN 0722528426. Keywords: flowers remedies alternative alternatives medicine cures treatment health healing Cat nr 7685 - $A15
FOUR YOGAS OF SWAMI VIVEKANANDA, The. Condensed and Retold. Tapasyananda, Swami. Madras, Sri Ramakrishna Math, paperback (pictorial card), 1979, 241p. Scarce! Has a little faulty printing on a couple of pages but is otherwise good. Keywords: hinduism east far asia india spirituality religion beliefs Cat nr 9869 - $A17
FREEDOM FROM PAIN AND DISTRESS. A practical guide to complimentary therapies for pain relief. McMahon, Leonie. Pan Paperback, 1995, 236p. Trifle stained on edges but otherwise good solid copy. Keywords: pain illness sickness relief cures health healing treatment esoteric new age metaphysics Cat nr 11475 - $A17
FUTURE NOW. How to Use Prediction In Your Life. Parker, Derek and Julia. Collins Australia quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2000 reprint, 224 pages, illustrated. The authors, who are experts in this field (they have produced books on astrology and dreams), examine more than a dozen basic predictive techniques and report on their effectiveness. Discussions of Runes, I Ching, Dice, Graphology, Dreams, Cystals, Tea Leaves and Coffe Grounds, Astrology and much more. Name in front, and edge and corner wear but fair and intact. ISBN 0732224764. Keywords: esoteric metaphysics new age prediction future clairvoyance Cat nr 7381 - $A25
GHOST STORIES OF OLD TEXAS. Fowler, Zinita. Eakin Press, octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1983, 61 pages. Some damage to a handful of page edges (probably in original binding) and some wear and grubbiness to boards. ISBN 0890154074. Keywords: ghosts apparitions history texas usa america Cat nr 7077 - $A21
GIANT BOOK OF WEREWOLVES, The. Jones, Stephen (editor). The Book Company paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1995, 496 pages, illustrated. Good condition. ISBN 1854876090. Keywords: werewolves bizarre creatures fantasy Cat nr 6249 - $A27
GIFT (The). The story of an ordinary woman's extraordinary power. Dolan, Mia. Element Books, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2003, 243 pages. The author was aged 22 when she first heard the voice of her spirit guide. Mia went on to develop her unique gift. Very good copy. ISBN 0007160968. Keywords: esoteric new age metaphysics psychic phenomena spirit guides Cat nr 5502 - $A22
GODS WITHIN. A critical guide to the New Age. Perry, Michael. SPCK Paperback (pictorial card), 178p. A reasoned Christian approach to many of the beliefs of the 'New Age', with useful explanations and background material. Crease at back, very slight wear, small name in front. Otherwise good copy. Keywords: new age esoteric metaphysics religion beliefs Cat nr 9919 - $A19
GOLD OF THE GODS, The. Von Daniken, Erich. Lon, Souvenir Press, octavo hardcover, 1973, 216p, illsts. A little edge wear and blacked out name in front. Otherwise good copy with dust-jacket. Keywords: mysteries space cosmology astronomy planets stars gods deities aliens metaphysics esoteric Cat nr 10029 - $A17
GOLF ASTROLOGY. Zullo, Michael. Gramercy, octavo hardcover, 2000, 173 pages. The book is very good but the front flap of the dust-jacket is badly creased. Guess it doesn't upset the predictions! Hard to find copies of this book in Australia. Very good with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0517163535. Keywords: golf games sport astrology esoteric Cat nr 4420 - $A17
GUINEVERE: One Woman's Quest for Past Life Identity. Phelan, Laurel. Pocket Books, paperback, 1996, 298 pages. 'The true story of one woman's quest for her past life identity and the healing of her eternal soul.' Was she Queen Guinevere in her past life? You be the judge as you read this amazing story. Condition fairly good. ISBN 0671526154. Keywords: esoteric metaphysics new age past lives personality psychology women females Cat nr 4471 - $A17
HANDBOOK OF DREAMS and FORTUNE-TELLING. Zadkiel and Sibly. Senate Paperback, 1997, 278p, illsts. Reprints of two older books bound together. Creased corners at back and other wear. Fair. Keywords: dreams future clairvoyance fortunes metaphysics new age esoteric Cat nr 11166 - $A15
HANDBOOK OF THE BACH FLOWER REMEDIES. Chancellor, Dr Philip M. Keats paperback, 1971, 251 pages. How to use and benefit from a unique system of natural healing, including the famous Rescue Remedy. The Bach Flower Remedies comprise 38 plant extracts which thousands have used to obtain remarkable relief from a spectrum of physical and emotional life. This copy is a bit stained on edges and worn, with some creases to a few pages but is intact. ISBN 0879831960. Keywords: health healing treatment flowers remedies cures alternatives bach flower Cat nr 4393 - $A17
HEALERS AND THE HEALING PROCESS. Meek, George W. Quest (Theosophical Society), Paperback, 1979 reprint, 304p. A report on 10 years of research by 14 world famous investigators. Some general wear, edge and back cover stains and name in front but fair to fairly good. Keywords: health healing spiritual spirit esoteric metaphysics alternative Cat nr 11293 - $A22
HEALING. MacNutt, Father Francis. Bantam paperback, 1980 reprint, 307p. Healing through prayer written by a Catholic charismatic priest. A little worn and marked but fairly good. Keywords: health healing catholic catholicism spiritual prayer Cat nr 3090 - $A15
HEALING ENERGIES. Understanding and Using Hands-on Healing. Way, Bruce. Simon & Schuster Australia, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2000, 180 pages. The author, a hands-ion healer for many years, believes in the universality of healing energy and that much of it resides within ourselves. Very good copy of this scarce book. ISBN 0731808797. Keywords: healing health treatment cures metaphysics new age Cat nr 7831 - $A37
HEALING POWER OF COLOUR, The (color). How to use colour to improve your mental, physical and spiritual well-being. Wood, Betty. Aquarian Press paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1984, 112 pages. Why do we like certain colours? Why do men prefer blue and women red? These and many more questions answered. Small stamp inside front, otherwise very good. ISBN 0850303842. Keywords: colour color psychology healing mind Cat nr 6142 - $A27
HEALING WITH MEDITATION. Hall, Doriel. Millennium Books paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1997, 120 pages. Has some creased page corners, otherwise is good solid copy. ISBN 1864290870. Keywords: meditation health healing psychology Cat nr 7832 - $A19
HEALING WITH THE ANGELS. How the Angels Can Assist You in Every Area of Your Life. Virtue, Doreen. Hay House paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2002 reprint, 191 pages. MInor wear, good solid copy. ISBN 156170640X. Keywords: health healing angels angelic beings metaphysics new age Cat nr 5294 - $A19
HEAVENLY KNOWLEDGE. An Astrophysicist Seeks Wisdom in the Stars. Terenzi, Dr Fiorella. Avon Paperback, 1998, 196p, illsts. A journey of the mind through the vast universe. Very good copy. ISBN 0380790017. Keywords: astronomy cosmology history philosophy mind life universe stars Cat nr 1113 - $A17
HERBS IN MAGIC AND ALCHEMY. Techniques from Ancient Herbal Lore. Zalewski, C.L. Prism paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1999 reprint, 149 pages. The author is versed in the Wstern esoteric traditions and the ceremonial workings of the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn. Very good. ISBN 1853270466. Keywords: herbs herbal magic magick alchemy metaphysics plamts Cat nr 6476 - $A22
HINDUISM. Its meaning for the Liberation of the Spirit. Nikhilananda, Swami. Madras, Sri Ramakrishna Math, Paperback (pictorial card), 1982, 189p. English language. Very good copy. Keywords: hinduism east far asia india spirituality religion beliefs hindu philosophy Cat nr 9857 - $A19
HISTORY OF ASTROLOGY AND PREDICTION. Russell, Eric. NEL paperback, 1974, 144p, illsts. Cheap brownish paper but packed with information. Fairly good. Keywords: astrology prediction future clairvoyants clairvoyance history mysteries occult esoteric fortune fortunes Cat nr 4003 - $A15
HOW TO CAST A HOROSCOPE. Eddison Sadd Editions. Angus & Robertson, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1984. no pagination. This book was originally part of an 'Astrology Kit'. Included birth charts covering years 1900 to 1999. ISBN 0207158231. Keywords: astrology prediction esoteric metaphysics new age Cat nr 8414 - $A17
HOW TO DO PSYCHIC READINGS THROUGH TOUCH. Andrews, Ted. Llewellyn paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2004, 256 pages. 'Sense health imbalances, find lost objects and people, do psychic readings for others.' Nice solid clean copy. ISBN 0738702951. Keywords: psychic readings esoteric metaphysics prediction clairvoyance Cat nr 8917 - $A19
HOW TO INTERPRET PSYCHIC READING. Way, Bruce. Lothian Publishing, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1997 reprint, 178 pages. Warning: Badly stained pages near front but text still quite readable. Priced to reflect condition. ISBN 0850917387. Keywords: psychics prediction fortune telling esoteric metaphysics new age Cat nr 17191 - $A15
HOW TO LEARN ASTROLOGY. A Beginner's Manual. Jones, Marc Edmund. Lon, Routledge & Kegan Paul, small octavo hardcover, 1977 reprint, 197p, illsts. Well used book, stained edges, cloth a bit degraded, name stamp inside front. Dust-jacket worn. Overall fair but still useful. ISBN 0710085796. Keywords: astrology esoteric prediction stars Cat nr 2400 - $A22
HOW TO MEDITATE. A Guide to Self-Discovery. LeShan, Lawrence. Octavo hardcover, 1983, 144 pages.By the author 'Clairvoyant Reality'. Slight wear, good solid copy. ISBN 0855001933. Keywords: meditation psychology mind health healing Cat nr 5067 - $A13
ILLUSTRATED HANDBOOK OF BACH FLOWER REMEDIES (Revised Edition). Chancellor, Philip M. C.W. Daniel Co (UK), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1997 reprint of 1990 Revised Edition, 25 pages, illustrated in colour. Bach Flower Remedies is a system of healing for the negative emotions and attitudes which may interfere with health and happiness. This book provides an in-depth and detailed description of each of the 38 Remedies. Light wear, good solid copy. ISBN 0852070020. Keywords: health healing remedies cures alternatives Cat nr 6110 - $A27
IN SEARCH OF ANCIENT GODS. My pictorial evidence for the impossible. Von Daniken, Erich. Lon, Souvenir Press, small quarto hardcover, 1974, 249p, illsts. Packed with bw illustrations - sketches and photos. The book is basically a good solid clean copy but has a blacked-out name in front. Keywords: mysteries space cosmology astronomy planets stars gods deities aliens metaphysics esoteric Cat nr 10028 - $A22
IN THE LIGHT OF MEDITATION. A Guide to Meditation and Spiritual Development (with CD). George, Mike. O Books, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2004, 227 pages, illustrated, with CD. Comprehensive course - a series of ten lessons providing insights into Raja Yoga, with practical exercises. I presume the CD - which has guided commentaries by the author - was intended for Windows users - it doesn't say. But it certainly plays o.k. on my Mac. ISBN 1903816610. Keywords: meditation raja yoga spirituality philosophy Cat nr 7646 - $A31
IN TOUCH WITH THE EARTH. A-Z of Ailments. Collins, Pat. Holistic Herbalist Paperback, 1994, 77p. The author is a herbalist. Some marks to cover but fair. Keywords: health healing illness cures Cat nr 3093 - $A14
INNER CHILD OF DREAMS, The. Asper, Kathrin. Shambala Paperback (pictorial card), 1992, 151p, illsts. Contacting the inner child in dreams. A C.C. Jung Foundation Book. Very good copy. Keywords: new age esoteric metaphysics children childhood child psychology personality Cat nr 11018 - $A19
INNER PEACE. A Source of Chinese Philosophic Meditative Practice. Siew, Lim Kean. Pelanduk Publication (Malaysia) Paperback (card), 1994, 261p. Some light edge and corner wear and bent pages but fairly good solid copy. Keywords: china chinese meditation new age esoteric metaphysics mind power Cat nr 11119 - $A19
INSIDE THE VICIOUS HEART. Americans and the Liberation of Nazi Concentration Camps. Habzug, Robert H. Oxford oversize Paperback, 1985, 192p, illsts., map. Uses the words of many observers, from Generals Eisenhower and Patton down, of what was seen when the camps were liberated after the war. The book has a huge number of bw photos. Minor edge wear. Good. Keywords: nazism war warfare concentration camps prisons prisoners jews germany buchenwald dachau belsen holocaust Cat nr 1564 - $A22
INTERIOR DESIGN WITH FENG SHUI. How to apply the ancient Chinese art of placement. Rossbach, Sarah. Rider paperback, 1997 reprint, 178p, illsts. Well illustrated with a large number of diagrams. Good solid copy. ISBN 0712614893. Keywords: esoteric new age buildings decor interiors Cat nr 2486 - $A17
IS GOD SUPERNATURAL? The 4,000-Year Misunderstanding. Dione, R.L. Bantam paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1976, 162 pages. 'Answers to the mysteries of the Bible'. Were the biblical 'angels' UFOs? Was the 'virgin birth' the result of artificial insemination by aliens? And much more. Well worn, name in front. Keywords: god religion supernatural mysteries occult esoteric metaphysics flying saucers ufos Cat nr 6500 - $A27
KARMA YOGA or CONTEMPLATIVE DYNAMISM. Venkatesananda, Swami. Divine Life Society (India), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1969 reprint, 80 pages. Cheap paper. Has some writing on title page. Keywords: yoga psychology health longevity life philosophy Cat nr 7979 - $A22
KINESICS: THE POWER OF SILENT COMMAND. Cundiff, Merlyn. Thomas UK, paperback, 1981, 223p. 'Unleash the titanic forces that slumber within you!'. Good solid copy. ISBN 0854540636. Keywords: esoteric metaphysics new age success power psychology mind Cat nr 2128 - $A17
LEARN TO DREAM. Interpret dream symbolism, enhance your inner life, remember your dreams. Fontana, David. Duncan Baird Publishers (UK), large paperback (stiff pictorial card with foldover flaps), 2004, 159 pages, illustrated. A handsome book with many illustrations. Very good copy. ISBN 184483008X. Keywords: dreams dreaming esoteric metaphysics mind psychology Cat nr 6555 - $A22
LENNON '69. SEARCH FOR LIBERATION. Lennon, John, and Swami Bhaktivedanta. Bhaktivedanta Book Trust, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1981, 66 pages. Featuring a conversation between John Lennon and Swami Bhaktivedantsa. Heavily age-browned paper and bit of damage of back cover, otherwise fairly good. Keywords: philosophy conversations views beliefs Cat nr 7716 - $A13
LIFE AFTER DEATH. Brookesmith, Peter (editor). Lon, Orbis, large Paperback (approx. A4), 1984, 208p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply; you will be emailed with details.) Introduction by Brian Inglis. Past lives, survival, mediums, spirits, and much more. Packed with material and photos, etc. Some corner damage but otherwise fairly good copy. Keywords: death life afterlife mysteries esoteric new age metaphysics survival Cat nr 4320 - $A16
LIFE EVERLASTING. Macdonald-Baye, Prof. Murdo. L.N. Fowler paperback, 1981, 165p. The author, a student of the Inner Teachings, is a noted lecturer and writer. Browned paper, stained edges, well used, but still useful copy. Keywords: new age meditation esoteric metaphysics beliefs Cat nr 11473 - $A17
LIFE FORCE. The Psycho-Historical Recovery of the Self. Houston, Jean. Quest (Theosophical Publishing) paperback, 1993, 303 pages. The author is described as a philosopher, psychologist and cultural historian. Minor wear, good copy. ISBN 0835606872. Keywords: psychology esoteric new age Cat nr 3252 - $A22
LINK (The). Matthew Manning's own story of his extraordinary psychic gifts. Manning, Matthew. New York, Holt Rinehart & Winston, octavo hardcover, 1975, 200 pages. Light wear, minor defects, good solid copy. Dust-jacket fairly good but has a small stain on back. ISBN 0030144868. Keywords: psychics metaphysics new age esoteric prediction clairvoyance Cat nr 8669 - $A19
LIVELY CIRCLE (The). Astrology and Science in Our Modern Age. Koval, Barbara. Astro Computing Services, Calif, USA, Paperback, 1981, 212p, index. Examines astrology on its own merits. Worn, with name in front, but fairly good copy. Keywords: astrology stars prediction esoteric new age metaphysics science Cat nr 9663 - $A19
LOVE POTIONS & CHARMS. Over 50 Ways to Seduce, Bewitch & Cherish Your Lover. Melville, Francis. Random House hardcover, 2001, 128 pages, illustrated in colour. Learn how to use nature's gifts to enhance your sensuality, take control of your love life, and explore new heights of passion and romance. Over 50 recipes for aphrodisiacs, potions, perfumes, charms, and spells. Including three exceptional powerful recipes. One of the sealed sections has been opened but otherwise the book is very good with a good dust-jacket. ISBN 1740514203. Keywords: love charms potions seduction relationships magick spells perfumes aphrodisiacs magic metaphysics esoteric Cat nr 6121 - $A27
MAGI. The Quest for a Secret Tradition. Gilbert, Adrian G. Bloomsbury, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1997, 328 pages, illustrated. A study of the mysterious figures referred to in the New Testament. The author contends they were members of a brotherhood that has been guiding civilization for at least 5,000 years. Phew! Minor defects, slightly skewed sideways, otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0747531005. Keywords: magi mysteries history legends metaphysics religion Cat nr 17040 - $A19
MAGIC OF THE RUNES, The. Their Origins and Occult Power. Howard, Michael. Aquarian Press, small paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1984 reprint, 96 pages. 'The secret alphabet of the ancients.' Paper browned but otherwise good copy. ISBN 0850302331. Keywords: esoteric new age mysteries runes prediction Cat nr 7324 - $A13
MAGIC ORACLES OF JAPAN, The. How to divine your future with these thousand year old systems. Brown, Raymond Lamont. Lon, L.N. Fowler, octavo hardcover, printed boards, 1972, 141p. An interesting study by an expert in occult and esoteric knowledge. Scarce. Some general wear but good. Lacks dust-jacket. Keywords: oracles magic new age esoteric prediction clairvoyance japan east metaphysics augers divination luck zodiac Cat nr 4075 - $A22
MAKE YOUR MIND AN OCEAN. Aspects of Buddhist Psychology. Yeshe, Lama. Lama Yeshe Wisdom Archive, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2000 reprint, 68 pages. Bit bumped at back but nothing serious, otherwise good. ISBN 1891868039. Keywords: buddha buddhist buddhism beliefs philosophy psychology Cat nr 8781 - $A17
MAN VISIBLE AND INVISIBLE. Examples of Different Types of Men as Seen by Trained Clairvoyance. Leadbeater, C.W. Quest (Theosophical Publishing House), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1969 reprint of Revised & Enlarged 2nd Ed, 126 pages, illustrated. The book about the human aura. It includes numerous colour plates (three sections) graphically demonstrating its theme with a Key to the Meanings of the Colours (colors). Note, the book is noted as 'Abridged' but appears to be about the same number of pages as other copies on offer. Well used, tape residue inside front and back, and small name, but basically solid and intact. Keywords: clairvoyance seers psychic psychics new age metaphysics sight insight aura auras Cat nr 8266 - $A32
MAYAN PROPHECIES (THE). Unlocking the Secrets of a Lost Civilization. Gilbert, Adrian G., and Cotterell, Maurice M. Element, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1994, 379 pages, illustrated. Illustrated with some interesting drawings and photos. Front endpaper missing otherwise book is good. ISBN 1852308885. Keywords: mayas prophecy esoteric metaphysics new age mysteries Cat nr 8679 - $A21
MEANING OF DREAMS, The. Guide to a Happier Life, Key to the Future. Borden, L.R. Walden Books Paperback, 1974, 144p. Includes topics: What is a dream?; Interpretation; Strangers, Friend and Selves; Places and Scenes; Happenings; Emotions, Sensations and Various Intangibles. A little edge wear but otherwise good copy. Keywords: dreams sleep dreaming prediction personality psychology esoteric new age metaphysics clairvoyance Cat nr 11745 - $A17
MESSENGERS OF THE GODS. Tribal Elders Reveal the Ancient Wisdom of the Earth. Cowan, James. Vintage Paperback, 1993, 209p. A journey through the metaphysical landscapes of Northwest Australia, Borneo and the Torres Strait Islands. Small crease front, minor wear and one small edge spot, otherwise good copy. ISBN 0091828589. Keywords: new age esoteric metaphysics occult Cat nr 3908 - $A19
MILLENNIUM MYTH, The. Love and Death at the End of Time. Grosso, Michael. Quest Books (Theosophical Publishing House), oversize paperback, 1995, 384p. 'The way the New Age is connected to Gaia, Hitler, the Russian Revolution, love, death, sex, and our prevailing preoccupation with the apocalypse and technology.' Covers little bent, edges little stained, but generally fairly good copy. Keywords: mysteries new age esoteric metaphysics future apocalypse technology Cat nr 10738 - $A17
MILLENNIUM PROPHECIES. Predictions for the Year 2000. Mann, A.T. Element Books, Paperback, 1992, 143p, illsts. Nostradamus, Edgar Cayce, Blavatsky, St Malachy. And others. Interesting to look back on the various doomsayers' view. Very good. ISBN 1852303239. Keywords: prophecies prediction future foretelling clairvoyance mysteries esoteric new age metaphysics Cat nr 3993 - $A15
MIND INTO MATTER: A New Alchemy of Science and Spirit. Wolf, Fred Alan. Moment Point Press, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2001, 177 pages. Minor wear, good copy. ISBN 0966132769. Keywords: mind matter physics consciousness psychology philosophy Cat nr 7748 - $A17
MIRACLES. Wilde, Stuart. Nacson/White Dove, (card), 1995, 38p. 'Over 300,000 in print.' Some small damage to top edge but generally fairly good copy. ISBN 093060301X. Keywords: new age esoteric metaphysics self help psychology belief Cat nr 11467 - $A14
MIRRORS OF THE SOUL. Gibran, Kahlil. Citadel paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1965, 101 pages. Cover is stained but the book is otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0806502703. Keywords: esoteric metaphysics fiction philosophy psychology Cat nr 6803 - $A12
MURDERED HEIRESS . . . LIVING WITNESS. Wagner, Dr Petti. Acts Publishing, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1984, 208 pages. Frankly, I don't know what to make of this book. It is definitely bizarre! You have to be a believing Christian to accept it. I cannot accept it. Where to start? Dr Wagner, psychiatrist, is kidnapped, locked up, beaten, tortured and finally dies under electroshock. She has out-of-body experience, then comes back to nail her tormentors, who prove to be very close to her. For some reason or other God helped her in a very personal way, even to detailing (in words) how she could undo 300 screws in a window with a spoon! He doesn't seem to help hundreds of other believers in nasty situations! Why Dr Wagner? I was left gasping. Again I say, one has to be a believer, and I'm not. Light wear, name in front, fairly good. ISBN 091490390X. Keywords: biography autobiography religion belief afterlife death women females bizarre torture kidnapping abduction Cat nr 17133 - $A25
MY QUEST FOR THE YETI. Confronting the Himalaya's Deepest Mystery. Messner, Reinhold. Macmillan Paperback (stiff card), 2000, 169p, illsts. With central section of illustrations printed on quality paper. Very good copy. Keywords: mysteries creatures mountains Cat nr 12240 - $A17
MY QUEST FOR THE YETI. Confronting the Himalayas' Deepest Mystery. Messner, Reinhold. Pan paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2000, 167 pages, illustrated. A travel book with a difference. Has some fascinating B&W photo plates but do we get to see a real yeti? Minor wear, good condition. ISBN 0330390864. Keywords: monsters mysteries unexplained inexplicable bizarre metaphysics travel adventure exploration Cat nr 8551 - $A19
MY STAND ON ASTROLOGY. Rudhyar, Dane. The Seed Center (USA), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1972, 31 pages. The card covers are sun-faded, otherwise the book is fairly good. Keywords: astrology metaphysics esoteric new age prediction philosophy views Cat nr 6650 - $A17
MYSTERIOUS POWERS. Wilson, Colin. Danbury Press, quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 1975, 144 pages, illustrated. Packed with illustrations, some in colour. Some wear to boards but fairly good. ISBN 0717281051. Keywords: mysteries occult nw age metaphysics esoteric Cat nr 8530 - $A22
MYSTERY OF ATLANTIS, The. Berlitz, Charles. Panther paperback, 1977, 188p, illsts. Very good. Nice clean copy. Keywords: mysteries atlantis esoteric new age metaphysics history Cat nr 1405 - $A17
MYSTICAL CHORUS (The). Jung and the Religious Dimension. Broadribb, Donald, with Marilyn Holly and Norma Lyons. Millennium Books, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1995, 276 pages. The book looks at Buddhism and Christianity as felt from the inside and deals with mysticism, Australian Aboriginal and American Indian religious culture. Described as a neo-Jungian approach to religious studies. Name inside front, otherwise good solid clean copy. ISBN 1864290196. Keywords: esoteric metaphysics philosophy beliefs jung Cat nr 8770 - $A27
NATURAL MAGIC. Discover the World of Cosmic Power in Yourself. Anon. NY, Black Watch, large hardcover (approx. A4-plus), 1974, 128p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) History and explanations. Illustrated. Cloth a bit marked but fairly good. Dust-jacket a bit worn but fairly good. Keywords: magic cures treatments health healing natural nature alternatives Cat nr 4326 - $A19
NEO-TECH DISCOVERY (Neo-Tech 2 Manuscript for) plus: NEO-TECH INSTRUCTIONS - Linking Instructions for Neo-Tech 2 (2 books). Wallace, Frank R. Neo-Tech Research/I & O Publishing, paperbacks, 1988. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) The main book is A4 size and comprises 426 pages. It is a bit worn and grubby but all there. The instruction book, which includes 'Special Information Packages for Neo-Tech 1, 3, 4 & 5), is fairly good. Sold together. Keywords: success prosperity happiness achievement potential metaphysics Cat nr 17215 - $A37
NOBODY KNOWS MY NAME. Barnett, Michael. Publisher: Wild Goose Company, 1st Edition, 1985 (1,000 copies), 197 pages, illustrated throughout with numerous B&W photos.The author, born in London, is a Western spiritual teacher - sometimes called 'crazy' because of his ideas - who has written many books. Condition: The book's original binding is slightly weak but holding together quite well - other than that it is a nice solid book with excellent clean white cloth over the boards and excellent spine lettering. The dust-jacket is a little worn at edges and a little marked but is fairly good. Keywords: esoteric new age personality psychology cosmic energy Cat nr 3282 - $A37
NUMEROLOGY DECODER. Craze, Richard. New Burlington Books, paperback (stiff pictorial card), A4 size, 140 pages, illustrated in colour throughout. 'Unlock the power of numbers to reveal your innermost desires.' Very good condition. ISBN 1861555792. Keywords: number numerology prediction clairvoyance personality Cat nr 5160 - $A32
NUMEROLOGY OF NAMES, The. Blyth, Laurel. Kangaroo Press paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1995, 152 pages. Very good copy by a professional numerologist who has worked in Australia and the USA. ISBN 0864176732. Keywords: numbers numerology metaphysics prediction names character new age esoteric Cat nr 6368 - $A22
NUMEROLOGY: The Secrets of Numbers. ANCIENT WISDOM FOR THE NEW AGE. Sharif, Zelda. New Holland, compact mini-hardcover, pictorial boards, 1998, 64 pages, illustrated. Neat and attractive book with inspiring thoughts. Good clean copy. ISBN 1853689831. Keywords: esoteric metaphysics philosophy new age numbers numerology Cat nr 7836 - $A13
OCCULT EXPERIENCE, The. Drury, Nevill. Fontana/Collins octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1985, 163p, illsts. Has a section of colour photos in centre. Nevill Drury - British-born but living mainly in Australia - is well known as an author of several books in this field. Paper bit browned, otherwise good. ISBN 0006369014. Keywords: occult witchcraft wicca mysteries religion beliefs Cat nr 2430 - $A17
OCCULT GLOSSARY. A Compendium of Oriental & Theosophical Terms. de Purucker, G. Theosophical University Press, Pasadena, USA. 1972 reprint (originally published 1933), 193 pages. The author was born into the home of an Anglican clergyman but eventually rejected the traditional church religion and embraced theosophy. He became proficient in the Sanskrit language and became known for his enunciation of the principles laid down by H.P. Blavatsky. For many years Dr Purucker was international head of the Theosophical Society. Some wear and grubbiness but solid. Keywords: occult esoteric metaphysics reference oriental eastern theosophy Cat nr 3258 - $A22
ON THE TRACK OF WATER'S SECRET. From Viktor Schauberger to Johann Grander. Kronberger, Hans, & Lattacher, Siegbert. Uranus Verlag (Vienna) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1995, 176 pages, illustrated. A revolutionary theory discussed - does water have a 'memory'? If it does then it may be that chemicals may be unnecessary and ecologically dead rivers and lakes can be revived. Does 'energized' water have a positive effect on human beings? A provocative and stimulating book with some very interesting photos. Text in English. Very good. ISBN 3901626034. Keywords: water health healing treatment rivers lakes esoteric metaphysics new age Cat nr 6633 - $A37
ONE SENSE AHEAD. The Story of a Clairvoyant. Staves, Marjorie. Lon, Arthur Barker, octavo hardcover, 1971, 157p. First-person account of the life and work of a clairvoyant. The book is basically good and solid, with small name inside front and back. The dust-jacket is worn but fair. Keywords: prediction clairvoyance clairvoyants biography esoteric new age metaphysics Cat nr 9917 - $A22
ONE WOMAN'S JOURNEY IN SEARCH OF FREEDOM. Forder, Eliza. Usha Publications, large Paperback, 1997, 237p. A woman's reentless earch to find inner peace and freedom. Wrinkled pages in centre (damp? but text not affected. Book a bit skewed sideways. Keywords: new age esoteric metaphysics mind power psychology personality Cat nr 11120 - $A17
ORGONE ACCUMULATOR HANDBOOK, The. Construction, Plans, Experimental Use and Protection Against Toxic Energy. DeMeo, James. Natural Energy Works (USA) paperback (stiff pictorial card), Second Revised Edition, 1989, 155 pages, illustrated. With an Foreword by Eva Reich, M.D., daughter of Dr Wilhelm Reich. Illustrated with line drawings and B&W photos. Very good copy. ISBN 0962185507. Keywords: orgone energy wilhelm reich biophysics health Cat nr 6952 - $A51
PALMISTRY MADE EASY. Gettings, Fred. Wilshire Book Company, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1968, 156 pages, illustrated. Light wear, minor defects, fairly good. ISBN 087980114X. Keywords: esoteric new age self help palmistry prediction Cat nr 7127 - $A17
PALMISTRY. Your Highway to Life. Whitaker, Hazel. Lansdowne Press, approx square small quarto hardcover, 1997, 80 pages, illustrated. Minor wear and marks, generally good solid copy. ISBN 1863025510. Keywords: palms palmistry fortune telling future Cat nr 8490 - $A22
PARABLES OF KRYON, The. Carroll, Lee. Hay House, octavo hardcover, 1996, 161 pages, illustrated. Good news for Planet Earth form Kryon channelled through Lee Carroll. Near-fine with excellent boards, gilt lettering and a good dust-jacket. Keywords: messages news metaphysics new age esoteric Cat nr 4838 - $A22
PATHWAY OF PERFECTION, The. A Treatise on the Path of Swift Unfoldment. Hodson, Geoffrey. Theosophical publishing House, small hardcover, 1973, 75 pages. Slight tendency to cracking at spine. Greeting inside front. Otherwise good. No dust-jacket. Keywords: metaphysics esoteric meditations philosophy Cat nr 7124 - $A22
PERFECTLY WILLING (Hsing Yun's Hundred Sayings Series 1). Venerable Master Hsing Yun. Hsi Lai University Press (USA), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1994, 156 pages. Some edge stains, otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0964261200. Keywords: esoteric new age metaphysics philosophy Cat nr 8537 - $A13
PERFUME ZODIAC, The. Oakes, John. HarperCoillins paperback (stiff card), 1998, 114 pages. How to choose your perfume by your star sign and how to wear the right perfume in the right situation at the right time. One page has some minor damage (no text affected), otherwise the book is good and solid. ISBN 0732259835. Keywords: perfume astrology stars zodiac success personality Cat nr 5282 - $A22
PERSONAL FENG SHUI MANUAL (The). How to Develop a Healthy & Harmonious Lifestyle. Lam Kam Chuen, Master. Hodder & Stoughton, square quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1998, 160 pages, illustrated. With a stack of illustrations, mostly in colour. Bit bent from poor storage and a bit of corner wear but otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0733606032. Keywords: new age feng shui metaphysics design harmony Cat nr 8465 - $A22
PICTORIAL KEY TO THE TAROT, The. Waite, Arthur Edward. US Games Systems, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1993 reprint, 340 pages. Originally published in 1910 - 'being fragments of a Secret Tradition under the Veil of Divination.' Minor wear, very good copy. ISBN 0913866083. Keywords: tarot cards fortune telling future clairvoyance Cat nr 8511 - $A17
PIECE OF MIND. How to tap the other 88 percent power of your mind. MacGregor, Sandy. CALM Australia, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1992, 248 pages, illustrated. With Mind Charts contributed by Monika Sujona. The author says it is easy and fun to use both sides of your brain. Minor wear, good copy. ISBN 0646084550. Keywords: mind success psychology brain stress power Cat nr 6264 - $A22
PILGRIM'S COMPANION. A Handbook for the Spiritual Path. Barnwell, F. Aster. Element Books, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1992, 179 pages. Minor wear, very good copy. ISBN 1852303425. Keywords: esoteric new age metaphysics spirit devotions devotional Cat nr 7671 - $A27
POLTERGEIST PHENOMENON, The. An Investigation Into Psychic Disturbance. Spencer, John and Anne. Headline paperback, 1997, 311p, illsts. The author is said to be a leading expert in this field of study. Bit bent at corners, black remainder line on bottom, otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0747254923. Keywords: poltergeists mysteries occult Cat nr 3681 - $A22
POWER OF CH'I, The. Live Longer Love Longer. Pike, Geoff. Bay Books (Australia) quarto paperback, 1989, 152 pages, illustrated. 'The Secrets of Oriental Breathing for Health and Longevity.' Very good copy. ISBN 0858353881. Keywords: health philosophy psychology longevity Cat nr 5608 - $A22
PRACTICAL FENG SHUI FORMULAS FOR SUCCESS. Too, Lillian. Element Books quarto paperback, 2000, 144 pages, illustrated. Attractive well illustrated book with a stack of practical in formation by an expert. Very good condition. ISBN 1862045631. Keywords: feng shui success esoteric new age Cat nr 3646 - $A19
PRACTICAL FENG SHUI. The Chinese Art of Living in Harmony With Your Surroundings. Craze, Richard. Hermes House, paperback, Updated Ed, 2002, 64 pages, illsts. Well-printed, colour illustrations throughout, with explanatory notes. Minor edge wear, good. ISBN 1840813504. Keywords: feng shui houses buildings architecture Cat nr 4563 - $A17
PREDICT YOUR OWN FUTURE WITH SOLARHYTHM. The First Ever Lifetime Astrological Guide. Harding, Maria. Meridian Publications (USA), paperback, 1997, approx. 200 pages including charts. Some of the data has American references but it is still an interesting concept - the author, an astrologer herself, tells you how to chart your own future. Based on 20 years' research. Minor wear, good. ISBN 1888746343. Keywords: astrology prediction esoteric metaphysics new age Cat nr 4111 - $A22
PREHISTORIC GERM WARFARE. Is Mankind an Alien Experiment? Collyns, Robin. Star paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1980, 146 pages. Browned paper and general wear. Fair only but intact. ISBN 0352307005. Keywords: germs prehistory aliens Cat nr 7812 - $A13
PRINCIPLES OF ASTROLOGY, The. The only introduction you'll ever need. Harvey, Charles and Suzi. Thorsons paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1999, 262 pages, illustrated. Bit bent from bad storage but oherwise good. ISBN 0722533640. Keywords: esoteric new age metaphysics prediciton astorlogy stars Cat nr 7463 - $A17
PROPHECY FOR THE MILLIONS. Alberston, Edward. Sherbourne Press paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1968, 154 pages. Paper bit aged-browned, otherwise the book is fairly good. Keywords: prophecy prediction future esoteric metaphysics new age Cat nr 7574 - $A15
PROPHETIC REVELATIONS OF PAUL SOLOMON, The. Earthward Toward a Heavenly Light. Wheeler, W. Alexander. Samuel Weiser (USA) paperback, 1994, 297 pages, illsts. Minor edge wear, fairly good. ISBN 0877288313. Keywords: prophets prophecy prediction revelations esoteric metaphysics Cat nr 4731 - $A17
PROPHETIC REVELATIONS OF PAUL SOLOMON, The. Earthwood Toward a Heavenly Light. Wheeler, W. Alexander. Samuel Weiser (USA) paperback, 1994, 197 pages. Except for a little bending at corner, is very good. ISBN 9877288313. Keywords: esoteric new age metaphysics prophecy prophets Cat nr 4188 - $A19
PROUD SPIRIT. Lessons, Insights and Healing, from 'The Voice of the Spirit World'. Altea, Rosemary. Eagle Brook Morrow paperback, 1977, 267p. Black line on bottom, minor defects. Good copy. ISBN 0688160670. Keywords: spirits guides spiritualism afterlife death mysteries clairvoyance esoteric new age metaphysics Cat nr 1415 - $A19
PROUD SPIRIT. Lessons, Insights and Healing, from 'The Voice of the Spirit World'. Altea, Rosemary. Hodder & Stoughton, octavo hardcover, 1997 reprint, 267 pages. This is an ex-library copy but you'd hardly know - just one cancelled stamp and otherwise good blue cloth (very slight loss of colour at edges) and excellent spine lettering, with good dust-jacket. ISBN 073360529X. Keywords: spirits guides spiritualism afterlife death mysteries clairvoyance esoteric new age metaphysics Cat nr 7910 - $A21
PSYCHIC DETECTIVES (The). The Story of Psychometry and Paranormal Crime Detection. Wilson, Colin. Pan paperback, 1984, 288 pages. Has some rubber stamps on top & bottom edge & inside (stamp mad!). Paper bit browned, otherwise book fairly good. ISBN 0330281194. Keywords: new age esoteric metaphysics psychics paranormal psychometry Cat nr 5545 - $A15
PSYCHIC DISCOVERIES BEHIND THE IRON CURTAIN. Ostrander, Sheila, and Schroder, Lynn. Prentice-Hall paperback (stiff card), 1970, 443 pages. A little wear, but fairly good. ISBN 0137320817. Keywords: esoteric new age psychics psi metaphysics Cat nr 5413 - $A17
PSYCHIC SENSE. A Realistic Approach to Developing Your Own Psychic Powers. Fitzherbert, Andrew. Angus & Robertson paperback (stiff card), 1986, 137 pages. Has some creased page corners and has had light wear, but is fairly good. ISBN 0207152187. Keywords: esoteric new age psychics psychical prediction clairvoyance Cat nr 4549 - $A32
PSYCHICAL RESEARCH TODAY. West, D.J. Pelican paperback, Revised Edition, 1962, 224p, illsts. Browned paper, general wear and edge grubbiness but fair to fairly good. Keywords: esp psychics psychical esoteric new age metaphysics mysteries clairvoyance Cat nr 11774 - $A14
RAJA YOGA - NEW BEGINNINGS. O'Donnell, Ken. Paperback (stiff card), 2nd Edition, 1987, 191 pages. Light wear, fairly good. Keywords: yoga philosophy esoteric metaphysics Cat nr 5289 - $A17
REACHING FOR THE OTHER SIDE. Hill, Dawn. Pan paperback, 1982, 269 pages. 'Unique guide to psychic development - clairvoyance, astral plane, meditation, psychic healing, karma, trace, etc.' Paper and covers bit browned from sun and has some minor defects but is generally fairly ghood. And scarce! ISBN 033027029X. Keywords: new age esoteric metaphysics spiritualism mediums readings Cat nr 17092 - $A22
REFLECTIONS IN THE LIGHT. Daily Thoughts and Affirmations. Gawain, Shakti. Pythagorean Press, paperback (pictorial card), 1988, no pagination. The author wrote Creative Visualization and Living in the Light. Minor wear, little grubby, one turned-down page, otherwise fairly good. Keywords: new age meditation metaphysics psychology Cat nr 10290 - $A15
REFLEXOLOGY HANDBOOK. A Complete Guide. Norman, Laura, with Thomas Cowan. Piatkus, small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1996,336 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A comprehensive manual packed with line drawings and diagrams, etc. Near-fine - looks like new. ISBN 0861889126. Keywords: health reflexology alternative alternatives cures treatment feet foot Cat nr 8948 - $A37
REINCARNATION. The Evidence. Hodgkinson, Liz. Piatkus oversize paperback, 1990, 172p. The author investigates the part reincarnation plays in religion, spiritual healing, past life regression, and more. Very good copy. ISBN 0861889886. Keywords: reincarnation afterlife death life beliefs esoteric religion Cat nr 1052 - $A27
RELATING PSYCHICALLY: Psychic Influences on Relationshiups. Stevens, Sandra J. Cassandra Press (USA), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1988, 154 pages. The author is trained in Ericksonian hypnosis, Neurolinguistic Programming and the techniques and philosophy of Gay Bonner. She is a counsellor as well as a writer. Worn, bit stained on edges and covers, but intact and fair. ISBN 0945946015. Keywords: esoteric new age metaphysics relationships influences Cat nr 7634 - $A27
RETURN FROM SILENCE, The. A Study of Near-Death Experiences. Rogo, D. Scott. Publisher: W.W. Norton (USA), octavo hardcover, 1974, 172 pages.'An up-to-date examination of what medicine, psychology and science are learning from the near-death experience.' The book has a name in front and a small area of damage to the top edge of some pages but no text affected. Otherwise it is good with a good dust-jacket (price-clipped). ISBN 0850307368. Keywords: new age esoteric death afterlife survival near-death Cat nr 3072 - $A22
RHYTHMS OF VISION. The Changing Patterns of Belief. Blair, Lawrence. Paladin paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1975, 255 pages, illustrated. Heavily browned paper and occasional marks but otherwise fairly good. Keywords: belief patterns philosophy psychology religion Cat nr 8403 - $A22
RIPLEY'S BELIEVE IT OR NOT BOOK OF CHANCE. Ripley. Currey O'Neil/Ripley Books, large octavo hardcover, 1982, 333p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) The book is fairly good, the dust-jacket loose but fair. ISBN 0859022099. Keywords: curiosities trivia facts miracles mysteries reference Cat nr 5331 - $A22
ROLLING THUNDER. Boyd, Doug. Delta paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1974, 273 pages. 'A personal exploration into the secret healing powers of an American Indian healing man.'. Light wear, good. ISBN 038528859X. Keywords: indians esoteric metaphysics healing health Cat nr 5979 - $A17
RUN THE GAUNTLET - TEA LEAF COMMUNICATION: A Silent Communication Through the Art of Mental Telepathy. Spencer, Lillian Joyce. L.J. Spencer, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1983, 71 pages, illustrated. With many interpretations of tea leaf patterns, illustrated with B&W photos and line drawings. The author ends this book with the statement: 'My theory is for the benefit of those who wish to seek an understanding through my eyes, of the magical, mysterious world of the tea leaves, bearing my philosophy towards life.' Light edge wear, fairly good. Scarce! Keywords: esoteric new age mysteries prediction metaphysics Cat nr 7688 - $A37
RUNE DIVINATION FOR TODAY'S WOMAN. Eason, Cassandra. Foulsham Paperback, 1994, 141p, illsts. Good copy. Keywords: new age esoteric metaphysics prediction future Cat nr 10668 - $A17
RUNES. Ancient Wisdom for the New Age. Andersson, Anders. New Holland small hardcover, 1997, no pagination, illsts. Very good copy with good dust-jacket. ISBN 1853689483. Keywords: esoteric new age metaphysics fortunes future Cat nr 4472 - $A17
SAVED BY THE LIGHT. The true story of a man who died twice and the profound revelations he received. Brinkley, Dannion, with Paul Perry. Piatkus paperback, 1995, 161p. Introduction by Dr Raymond Moody. Some edge and corner wear, name in front. Fair. Keywords: metaphysics new age esoteric mysteries death ghosts paranormal afterlife Cat nr 12336 - $A15
SCIENCE OF DREAMS, The. Imagination, Prophecy, Warning Signals? Diamond, Edwin. MB paperback, 1968 reprint, 192p. This book appears to have more depth to it than many dream books. Minor damage to cover, name in front, fairly good copy. Keywords: dreams dreaming sleep psychology mind esoteric metaphysics prediction clairvoyance Cat nr 3536 - $A15
SCIENTIFIC UFOLOGY. How the Application of Scientific Methodology can Analyze, Illuminate, and Prove the Reality of UFOs. Randle, Kevin D. Avon Paperback, 1999, 241p, illsts. 'Conclusive Evidence that UFOs Exist!' Keywords: ufos unidentified objects flying saucers mysteries aliens cosmology space Cat nr 10698 - $A17
SECRET IS IN THE RAINBOW, The. Aura Interrelationships. Berger, Ruth. Samuel Weiser paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1986, 116 pages. A very poor but intact copy - damp-stained on a few back pages and insect-eaten on edges. Priced accordingly. ISBN 0877286388. Keywords: colours light aura esoteric metaphysics new age prediction Cat nr 7536 - $A13
SECRET LANGUAGE OF DREAMS (The). A visual key to dreams and their meaning. Fontana, David. Chronicle Books (USA), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2003, 248 pages, illustrated. A compact, attractively-produced book to refer to from time to time. Near-new condition. ISBN 0811841502. Keywords: dreams sleep symbols meaning meanings prediction Cat nr 7708 - $A22
SECRET LIFE OF PLANTS, The. Tompkins, Peter, and Bird, Christopher. Avon paperback, 1973, 416p. 'Astounding discoveries about the physical, emotional and spiritual relations between plants and man.' Heavily browned paper, writing inside front, and general wear but all there. Keywords: mysteries esoteric plants gardening gardens flora new age metaphysics Cat nr 16501 - $A15
SECRET POWER OF DREAMS (The). A new approach to unlocking their hidden potential. Fontana, David. Element Books, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1995, 154 pages. Learn from your dreams, focus their wisdom, stimulate your intuitive and creative powers. Minor marks, good condition. ISBN 1852306971. Keywords: dreams prediction esoteric metaphysics new age Cat nr 8517 - $A17
SEND ME AN ANGEL. Godfrey, Jennie Angel. Nacson (Australia) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1997, 208 pages. Very good copy. ISBN 0947266313. Keywords: angels esoteric new age metaphysics Cat nr 7912 - $A17
SEXUAL PALMISTRY. Hand Analysis Techniques for Dealing with Love, Sex and Relationships. Altman, Nathaniel. Guilding Publishing, small quarto hardcover, 1986, 159 pages, illustrated. All you want to know about the art of palmistry as applied to relationships. Near-fine with excellent red cloth and gilt spine lettering. Dust-jacket has a tiny repaired tear but is otherwise fairly good. Keywords: prediction palms palmistry hands clairvoyance fortunes divination sex sexuality relationships males females men women Cat nr 4893 - $A22
SHAMAN'S BODY (The). A New Shamanism for Transforming Health, Relationships and Community. Mindell, Arnold. HarperSanFrancisco, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1993, 236 pages. This is a poor copy, rather battered and grubby, with some bent pages, but is intact. ISBN 0062506552. Keywords: psychology shamanism self help esoteric metaphysics new age Cat nr 8269 - $A15
SHAMBALA. The Sacred Path of the Warrior. Trungpa, Chögyam. Shambhala, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 202 pages. Bit edge-worn and covers tending to bend, but o.k. inside. ISBN 0877732647. Keywords: esoteric new age metaphysics warriors religion beliefs Cat nr 17131 - $A17
SHINING BROTHER, The. Recording the spirit return of St Francis of Assisi, and its sequel FRANCIS SPEAKS AGAIN. Temple, Lawrence, with Freund, Greta (compiler) and Beard, Paul (editor). Lon, Psychic Press, small hardcover, 1970 reprint, 289p. Small stamps in front, a little wear, but fairly good solid copy with a worn but useful dust-jacket. Keywords: religion saints communication spirits esoteric metaphysics Cat nr 11298 - $A22
SIMPLY LIVING magazine (Solar Collector - Crystal Magic).Various contributors. A4, 126 pages, Volume 2, Number 9. Wide range interesting articles including: Solar Collectors, Ananda Marga, Exotic New Fruits, Crystalline Energy, and much more. Little edge wear, fairly good. Keywords: healthy living solar collectors power plants ananda marga crystals Cat nr 3608 - $A17
SOLAR ENCOUNTERS. Dubois, Marianne. Hazelwood Press (UK) octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1996, 232 pages. 'A message from beyond the self'? Never fear - it has been translated from the French. Very good clean copy. No dust-jacket (probably issued without one). ISBN 1901272019. Keywords: metaphysics new age beliefs esoteric Cat nr 7341 - $A36
SONG OF THE COSMOS. An Introduction to Traditional Cosmology. Versluis, Arthur. Prism Press paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1991, 141 pages, illustrated. Draws on Buddhist, Kabbalist, Christian, Hindu, Islamic, Taoist, Celtic, Norse, Hermetic, and aboriginal traditions. Very good. ISBN 1853270652. Keywords: cosmology religion beliefs traditions esoteric metaphysics new age Cat nr 6590 - $A25
SOUL SEARCHERS. JOURNEYS OF THE HUMAN SPIRIT. Bertodano, Teresa de (compiler). Lion oversize paperback, 2001, 255p. The experiences of many well-known figures of history, e.g. Jeanne d'Arc, Shakespeare, C.S. Lewis, and many more, searching and/or finding whatever it is they are looking for. A little bent at edges and corners but fairly good copy. ISBN 0745951147. Keywords: philosophy biography history people psychology beliefs religion Cat nr 1118 - $A22
SOULMATES. Stearn, Jess. Bantam paperback, 1985, 234p. Find the perfect partner, friend, lover. Jess Stearn follows in the tradition of Edgar Cayce. Bit worn on edges and front cover but fairly good. Keywords: psychology self relationships male female men women Cat nr 10284 - $A13
SPELLBOUND. Book of Love. Glisic, Helen. Random House (Australia), 1998, square hardcover, pictorial boards, 95 pages, illustrated. Very attractive book with an interesting collection of material on love spells and rituals. Very good with very good dust-jacket. ISBN 0091839106. Keywords: magic magick witchcraft esoteric metaphysics spells charms love potions philtres Cat nr 8276 - $A17
SPIRIT MAPS. The Exquisite Geometry of Nature. Arettam, Joanna. Red Wheel (USA), square paperback (extra stiff pictorial card with fold-over flaps). 88 pages, illustrated in full colour. Follow the exquisite geometry of nature back to your centre with Joanna Arettam and her Spirit Maps. With the Spirit Maps printed on art paper. Arranged in chapters in the order of the colour spectrum and our chakra energy centres: Instinct - Passion - Self-Esteem - Compassion - Expression - Perception. A beautiful book. Very good condition. ISBN 159003001X. Keywords: esoteric new age spirits guidance Cat nr 3798 - $A25
SUPERNATURAL ENGLAND. Maple, Eric. Lon, Robert Hale, octavo hardcover, 1977, 208p, illsts. Ex-library with cancelled stamps, tape residue, and some marks. Dust-jacket loose. The book is fair only but intact and still quite useful. ISBN 0709163738. Keywords: england britain monuments mysteries new age esoteric metaphysics history prehistory Cat nr 1410 - $A25
SURYA NAMASKARA - A technique of Solar Vitalization. Saraswati, Swami Satyananda. Yoga Publications Trust (India) paperback, 1999 reprint, 97 pages. Very good. ISBN 8185787352. Keywords: yoga philosophy esoteric metaphysics Cat nr 3160 - $A17
TAI CHI - Flowing Movements for Harmony & Balance. Tucker, Paul. New Life Library/Lorenz Books, hardcover, approx. square, 1997, 64 pages, illustrated in full colour throughout. Attractively illustrated with barefoot males and females showing you how. Very good pictorial boards. Dust-jacket has a couple of short tears but is otherwise fairly good. ISBN 1859675034. Keywords: exercise philosophy health healing mind psychology metaphysics esoteric Cat nr 4594 - $A22
TAO OF PHYSICS (The). An Exploration of the Parallels Between Modern Physics and Eastern Mysticism (3rd Edition). Capra, Fritjof. Flamingo paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1991 reprint of 3rd Edition (1982), 412 pages, illustrated. Very good clean solid copy. Almost like new. ISBN 0006544894. Keywords: tao physics science metaphysics esoteric new age mysticism philosophy Cat nr 8625 - $A19
TAROT REVEALED (The). A Modern Guide to Reading the Tarot Cards. Gray, Eden. Signet paperback, 1969, 239p, illsts. Browned paper, permanent plastic over cover, light edge stains. Fair, intact. Keywords: tarot cards fortune telling future clairvoyance prediction Cat nr 11698 - $A15
TAROT (The) - PATH TO SELF-DEVELOPMENT. Stuart, Micheline. Shambhala Pocket Classic (mini book), 1996, 110p., illsts. Nice little book expounding the Tarot. Has a little damage on back pages but no text affected, otherwise is good copy. ISBN 1570621322. Keywords: new age esoteric metaphysics prediction future tarot cards Cat nr 6281 - $A12
TEACH YOURSELF YOGA. Hewitt, James. English Universities Press, small hardcover, 1965, 190 pages, illustrated. Another useful book in this popular self-instruction series. Fairly good, but lacks dust-jacket. Keywords: yoga instruction mind health Cat nr 6383 - $A22
The ROAD LESS TRAVELLED. Peck, M. Scott. Arrow paperback, 1996 reprint, 342 pages. Must have something going for it, it has been reprinted many times! Good copy. ISBN 0099727404. Keywords: esoteric psychology philosophy religion beliefs Cat nr 8270 - $A15
THE WAY OF THE PEACEFUL WARRIOR. A Book That Changes Lives (Revised Ed). Millman, Dan. Kramer Paperback, New Revised Edition, 2000, 221 pages. The author is said to be a world champion athlete who seems to be on contact with a mystical entity known as Socrates. Corner bent and worn. ISBN 0915811006. Keywords: philosophy success life mysteries new age esoteric metaphysics Cat nr 8631 - $A17
TIBETAN BOOK OF DAYS, The. A journal with thoughts from Sogyal Rimpoche. Rimpoche, Sogyal. Ebury Press (UK), approx. square hardcover, pictorial boards, 1996. Diary-type pages (unused) with thoughts and illustrations. Very good. ISBN 0091812429. Keywords: diaries thoughts meditations Cat nr 8222 - $A21
TM TECHNIQUE (The). An Introduction to Transcendental Meditation & the Teachings of Mararishi Mahesh Yogi. Russell, Peter. Arkana Books, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1990 reprint of 3rd Edition (1978), 205 pages. Top corner and edge bit stained, some general wear, but fairly good. This copy started life sold by 'The Positive Shop' - now that's a great name for a shop. The book is designed to help give a positive outlook to people. ISBN 0140192298. Keywords: esoteric metaphysics new age meditation tm philosophy Cat nr 17142 - $A22
TRANCE HEALER 1. O'Neill, Pat. Taslik Australia paperback, 1989, 138p, illustrated. Stress management. Dr O'Neill trained at Cambridge University and worked in Guy's Hospital. A little worn on edges and a bit bent but fair. ISBN 073165000X. Keywords: health meditation healing hypnosis hypnotism suggestion trance buddhism Cat nr 6397 - $A22
TRANSFORMED BY THE LIGHT. Life After Near-Death Experiences. Sutherland, Cherie. Bantam paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1992, 287 pages. Based on interviews with 400 Australians who claim to have had near-death experiences of a mystical kind. Minor wear, good. ISBN 1863590706. Keywords: afterlife death metaphysics mysteries new age esoteric Cat nr 8678 - $A17
TRANSMISSION. A MEDITATION FOR THE NEW AGE. Creme, Benjamin. Tara Press, 1992 reprint of 3rd Edition (1988), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 144 pages, illustrated. This copy ix ex-library, and has some bent pages and a few small marks and cancelled library stamp. Fair only but intact and quite readable. ISBN 0936604093. Keywords: esoteric metaphysics new age philosophy Cat nr 17020 - $A22
TRICK TO MONEY IS HAVING SOME, The. Wilde, Stuart. Nacson & Sons (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1989, 215 pages. The author is well-known for his books on metaphysical topics. I this book Mr Wilde deals with 'the ESP of easy money and the metaphysics of being in the right place at the right time.' Some edge and corner wear and small name in front, otherwise fair and solid. ISBN 0947266291. Keywords: metaphysics esoteric money finance finances success Cat nr 8547 - $A27
TRUE LIFE ENCOUNTERS: UNEXPLAINED NATURAL PHENOMENA. Tutt, Keith. Millennium paperback, 1998, 309 pages. Powers of mind, past lives, mysterious beings, and much more. Minor edge marks, etc, but basically fairly good solid copy. ISBN 0752817450. Keywords: esoteric metaphysics new age phenomena unexplained mysteries Cat nr 4391 - $A15
UFO EXPERIENCE (The). A Scientific Inquiry. Hynek, J. Allen. London, Abelard-Schuman, octavo hardcover, 1972, 276 pages, illustrated. A critical appraisal of the UFO problem and its investigation by the Chairman of the Department of Astronomy at Northwestern University (USA). Some light edge staining but cloth and spine gilt lettering are excellent. Dust-jacket poor. ISBN 0200719357. Keywords: ufos unidentified flying objects mysteries cosmology astronomy Cat nr 8961 - $A22
UFO INVESTIGATOR'S GUIDE, The. Coomer, David. Blandford, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1999, 223 pages. 'The first user-friendly manual for the UFO spotter and researcher.' Includes equipment checklists, research document usage and recording procedures. Very good solid copy. ISBN 0713727829. Keywords: ufos unidentified flying objects mysteries aliens cosmology astronomy Cat nr 5830 - $A27
UFO. THE GOVERNMENT FILES. Brookesmith, Peter. London, Brown Books,1996, 176 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Hitherto unpublished material produced after obtaining access to various government documents and secret information, well illustrated with a wealth of reproductions of documents, photos of objects and artefacts. Reported sightings, strange encounters, many mysteries events examined. A goldmine for the inquirer after the truth. Very good, with a few light edge marks. Book weighs over 1 kg. ISBN 1897884184. Keywords: esoteric metaphysics history unidentified flying objects ufos cosmology astronomy mysteries Cat nr 5554 - $A37
UFO's FROM BEHIND THE IRON CURTAIN. Hobana, Ion, and Weverbergh, Julien. London, Souvenir Press, octavo hardcover, 1974, 307 pages, illustrated, appendix. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Some light edge staining but cloth and spine gilt lettering are excellent. Dust-jacket poor. ISBN 0285621262. Keywords: ufos unidentified flying objects mysteries cosmology astronomy Cat nr 8962 - $A22
UFOs AND THE LIMITS OF SCIENCE. Story, Ronald D. New English Library, octavo hardcover, 1981, 245p, illsts., decorated endpapers. A study of reports, both official and unofficial and an evaluation of the evidence. When all natural explanations have been explored still remains a small number of sightings that defy examination. Cloth slightly worn but spine lettering good. Dust-jacket a little worn but good. Keywords: ufos flying saucers unidentified flying objects cosmology mysteries science Cat nr 10179 - $A22
UNCOMMON TOUCH (The). An Investigation of Spiritual Healing. Harpur, Tom. Toronto, McCelland & Stewart, octavo hardcover, 1994, 275 pages. A good solid copy but has some light edge staining. Boards and spine gilt lettering excellent. Dust-jacket good. ISBN 0771039441. Keywords: faith spiritual healing health belief cures Cat nr 8360 - $A31
UNFINISHED SYMPHONIES. Voices From Beyond. Brown, Rosemary. Corgi paperback, 1984, 175p. The author reputedly wrote music dictated to her by the great masters. Some marks on cover and general wear but fairly good. Keywords: music mysteries occult new age esoteric metaphysics composers compositions Cat nr 10197 - $A15
UNINVITED, The. An Exposé of the Alien Abduction Phenomenon. Pope, Nick. Pocket Book paperback, 1998, 316p. The author was commissioned by the british government to investigate the phenomenon. very good copy. Keywords: ufos aliens cosmology mysteries flying saucers Cat nr 11036 - $A17
UNIVERSE AND THE LIGHT, The. A New View of the Universe and Reality. Hagger, Nicholas. Element Books paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1993, 182 pages. Essays on the Philosophy of Universalism and the Metaphysics Revolution. The author advocates a new metaphysical science. Very good. ISBN 1852304138. Keywords: metaphysics esoteric speculations philosophy science cosmology universe Cat nr 5919 - $A27
UNTO THE HILLS. Based on the Edgar Cayce Readings. Ballard, Juliet Brooke. Edgar Cayce Foundation, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1987 reprint, 252 pages. The author started writing articles based on the Edgar Cayce Readings from the year 1959. A study of Cayce's views on many topics. Light corner and edge wear, but fairly good. ISBN 0876041446. Keywords: esoteric new age metaphysics psychology mind spirituality Cat nr 6502 - $A27
URI GELLER. Magician or Mystic? Margolis, Jonathan. Orion paperback, 1988, 390p, illsts. Does Uri Geller possesses extraordinary powers? Is he a genuine mystic, seer and master of the paranormal? The author claims he has found compelling evidence that Geller may indeed be what his supporters claim. I leave it to purchasers to decide! Some edge wear but fairly good copy. Keywords: biography mystics magic mysteries Cat nr 12574 - $A17
URIEL'S MACHINE. The Ancient Origins of Science. Knight, Christopher, and Lomas, Robert. Arrow paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2000, 578 pages, illustrated. Science or pseudo-science, depending on your point of view! The authors question orthodox science. Black remainder line on bottom, otherwise very good copy. ISBN 0099281821. Keywords: science speculation theories philosophy history Cat nr 8736 - $A22
VASTU. How to Create a Harmonious Home Through Indian Design Principles. Bansal, Ashwinie Kumar. Barron's (USA) - A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2002, 144 pages, illustrated. Vastu Shastra is the ancient Indian science and study of architecture and aesthetics, of harnessing one's maximum luck and potential by organizing surrounding space. Beautifully produced book with full-colour illustrations throughout. Very good condition. ISBN 0764121065. Keywords: homes houses design harmony buildings architecture Cat nr 5190 - $A32
VISION QUEST. A Personal Journey Through Magic and Shamanism. Drury, Nevill. Prism Press paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1984, 114 pages, illustrated. Nevill Drury is a well-known writer on the occult and alternatives. This book describes Drury's personal experiences of occultism. Light wear, good. ISBN 090706163X. Keywords: esoteric metaphysics new age shamans shamsnism occult cultism magic magick Cat nr 6057 - $A22
VISIONARY HUMAN (The). Mystical Consciousness & Paranormal Perspectives. Drury, Nevill. Bantam Books, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1991, 151 pages. Originally published by Element Books (UK). The author 'explores the challenge which paranormal evidence and visionary consciousness present.' This copy has a bad crease to front cover, a little edge wear, and a name inside front, but is otherwise fairly good. ISBN 1863590439. Keywords: visionaries paranormal mysteries esoteric new age metaphysics psychology mind Cat nr 17190 - $A37
WAKE UP TO YOUR DREAMS. A practical self-help guide to interpretation. Sheppard, Linda. Blandford paperback, 1994, 144p, illsts. Near-new copy. ISBN 071372448X. Keywords: self help improvement development success Cat nr 15960 - $A15
WAKE UP TO YOUR DREAMS. Unlock the Secrets of Your Dreams. Hanger, Joan. Penguin Paperback, 1997, 174p, illsts. Explains the language of dreams. Very good copy. Keywords: dreams dreaming sleep prediction Cat nr 9466 - $A17
WHEEL OF ETERNITY (The). Greaves, Helen. C.W. Daniel Company, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1995 reprint, 152 pages. 'The story of two earth-bound souls living beside the author.' Well, that is what it says! Evidently it is about life after death. Very good copy. ISBN 0854351922. Keywords: esoteric metaphysics new age philosophy afterlife consciousness Cat nr 8773 - $A19
WHERE ANGELS WALK. True Stories of Heavenly Visitors. Anderson, Joan Wester. Ballantine Books, suqare paperback, 1992, 241 pages. A New York Times bestseller. Cover has tendency to curl but otherwise the book is good. ISBN 0099539012. Keywords: angels spirits religion beliefs Cat nr 4086 - $A19
WHERE ARE YOU GOING? A Guide to the Spiritual Journey. Muktananda, Swami. Siddha Yoga Publications paperback (card), 1994, 201p. Some corner and edge wear, name in front, but fairly good. ISBN 0914602993. Keywords: religion beliefs devotions devotional metaphysics yoga esoteric new age Cat nr 5462 - $A12
WITCHCRAFT THE SIXTH SENSE. Glass, Justine. Wilshire Books paperback, 1965, 203 pages. Cover somewhat creased & other signs of use, but fairly good. Cover somewhat creased & other signs of use, but fairly good. ISBN 0879801743. Keywords: occult witches witchcraft esoteric metaphysics Cat nr 5971 - $A17
WITH A LITTLE HELP FROM MY FRIENDS. A New Look at the New Age. Hill, Dawn. Pan paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1993 reprint, 390 pages. How to develop the natural talent of the mind for psychic abilities. Small name in front, brownish paper, minor wear, but otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0330272454. Keywords: new age esoteric metaphysics spiritualism mediums readings Cat nr 8593 - $A19
WITHIN THE LIGHT. Twenty remarkable accounts of Near-Death Experiences and how they changed people's lives. Sutherland, Cherie. Bantam paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1992, 287 pages. Based on interviews with hundreds of people who claim to have had near-death experiences of a mystical kind. Minor wear, name inside front, but otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 1863590986. Keywords: afterlife death metaphysics mysteries new age esoteric Cat nr 8976 - $A19
WOMAN'S BOOK OF DREAMS. Dreaming as a Spiritual Practice. Kaplan, Connie Cockrell. Axiom Books, small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1999, 238 pages. The power of dreaming. This book emphasizes the uniqueness of women's dreaming and shows the reader how to dream with intention, clarity and focus. In addition it teaches you how to recognize the thirteen types of dreams, how your monthly cycles affect your dreaming, how the moon's position in the sky and its relationship to your astrological chart determines your dreaming pattern. Very good copy. ISBN 1864760567. Keywords: dreams dreaming prediction metaphysics spirituality Cat nr 5716 - $A42
WOMEN'S BIG DREAMS. Life-changing night experiences. Hatherley, Jennie. Lothian large paperback, 1998, 197 pages. Front cover has heavy crease and edge a little worn but otherwise fair and intact. ISBN 0850919193. Keywords: dreams dreaming sleep metaphysics esoteric new age Cat nr 5626 - $A14
WORLDS BEYOND. From the files of the Society for Psychical Research. Wilson, Ian. Lon, Guild Publishing, octavo hardcover, 1986, 157p, illsts. Published in conjunction with the series on ITV. Investigations into about a dozen cases of mysteries activities. Black cloth and red lettering fairly good, book solid. Dust-jacket frayed and a bit damage din places but retained. Keywords: mysteries history esoteric new age metaphysics psychical spirits Cat nr 3537 - $A15
WOUNDING OF THE LIGHT. Blanche, Cynthia. Hodder & Stoughton, large octavo hardcover, 1st ed,1991, 265p. Ex-cellist lives overlooking sea in tropical Queensland, converses with the spirit of her dead hubby. Fiction. Front endpaper roughly torn out (owner's name?), otherwise good dust-jacket. ISBN 0340541253. Keywords: new age esoteric fiction novels australia Cat nr 3155 - $A15
WRAPPED IN GOLD. Astronomical Visions - Beyond Christianity with Christ as Guide. Jeansonne, Deborah. 1stBooks (USA), oversize Paperback. Very good copy. Keywords: religion beliefs esoteric metaphysics Cat nr 12826 - $A19
YOGA OF DISCIPLINE, The. Chidvilasananda, Swami. Syda Foundation, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1996, 241 pages. Minor edge wear, solid and clean within. ISBN 0911307443. Keywords: esoteric yoga metaphysics new age beliefs philosophy Cat nr 6939 - $A27
YOGIC MANAGEMENT OF COMMON DISEASES. Saraswati, Swami Karmananda. School of Yoga, India, paperback, 237 pages. Under the Guidance of Swami Satyananda Saraswati. Good copy. ISBN 0949551112. Keywords: yoga health healing disease illness philosophy esoteric metaphysics meditation psychology Cat nr 3955 - $A17
YOU'LL SEE IT WHEN YOU BELIEVE IT. The Way to Your Personal Transformation. Dyer, Dr Wayne W. Schwarze Publishing paperback, 1989, 287 pages. By the author of 'Your Erroneous Zones'. 'Beyond self-help to self-realization.' Good copy. ISBN 0867534273. Keywords: personality psychology success self help improvement development Cat nr 5933 - $A14
YOUR DREAMS AND WHAT THEY MEAN. How to Understand the Secret Language of Sleep. Dee, Nerys. Guild Publishing, octavo hardcover, 1984, 176p. Slight edge marks, otherwise very good with very good dust-jacket. Keywords: dreams dreaming sleep Cat nr 9632 - $A19
YOUR INNER