|
|
|
Books of General Interest The titles that are hard to place in other sections! |
|
|
|
|
|
50 OF THE FINEST AFTER DINNER GAMES. Goulding, Sylvia (editor). Lagoon Books, octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1999, 104p, illsts. Nicely set-up book, well printed. Near-fine copy, except for small indentation on front. ISBN 1902813057. Keywords: games parties entertainment amusements Cat nr 4229 - $A18
A CHAUVINIST IS . . . An irreverent book of cartoons for oppressors and oppressed alike. Markham, Marcella (text) and Poelsma, Dominic (cartoons). Exley, octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1983 reprint, no pagination, approx. 60p. Some wear and scoring of boards but fairly good copy. No dust-jacket. ISBN 0905521307. Keywords: cartoons humour humor relationships males females men women chauvinism bias Cat nr 4810 - $A11
A CHOICE OF ANGLO-SAXON VERSE. Selected with an introduction and a parallel verse translation. Hamer, Richard. Faber Paperback (card), 1970, 207p. The cover card is worn and grubby but the book within quite solid. Keywords: england britain anglo-saxon verse poems poetry history language Cat nr 9652 - $A16
A MOTHER'S STORY. The truth about the Baby M case. Whitehead, Mary Beth. Arrow paperback, 1990, 220p, illsts. Would you give your baby away for $10,000? Story of the surrogate mother who changed her mind. Some wear but fairly good. ISBN 0099704307. Keywords: women females birth babies legal law society Cat nr 11040 - $A14
A WORLD WAITING TO BE BORN. Civility Rediscovered. Peck, M. Scott. Bantam oversize paperback, 1994, 366p. By the author of the popular 'Road Less Travelled'. very good copy. ISBN 186359221. Keywords: philosophy Cat nr 16316 - $A14
ALONG THE ROAD. Benson, A.C. Lon, John Murray, octavo hardcover, 1919 reprint, 383p. A collection of material originally published in English magazine, The Church Family Newspaper. Many topics. Name in front and generally wear, cloth somewhat faded although spine lettering fairly good. No dust-jacket. Keywords: literature articles essays anecdotes Cat nr 10871 - $A16
AN INSTINCT FOR THE KILL. Gambotto, Antonella. HarperCollins paperback (pictorial card), 1997, 339p. Interviews with many famous people. With a Foreword by Edward de Bono who describes the author as 'brilliant'. Minor marks, otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 07225891X. Keywords: interviews essays journalism biography Cat nr 2365 - $A16
AN INTRODUCTION TO ETHICS. Lillie, William. Lon, University Paperback, 1966 reprint, 342p. The white card cover is a bit grubby but otherwise this is a solid copy. Keywords: ethics morals morality philosophy Cat nr 4237 - $A18
ANTIC FABLES. Patterns of Evasion in Shakespeare's Comedies. Riemer, A.P. Sydney University Press, octavo hardcover, 1st Edition, 1980, 229 pages. Ex-library with the usual cancelled stamps, plastic over dust-jacket, etc. but in very good condition. ISBN 042400075X. Keywords: fables comedies plays theatre Shakespeare literary criticism Cat nr 3654 - $A16
ART OF LIVING, The. A Handbook for Living. Lama, Dalai, with Howard C. Cutler. Hodder large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2001 reprint, 322 pages. Very minor wear, good solid copy. ISBN 0733608582. Keywords: philosophy self help improvement development Cat nr 6356 - $A21
ASTOUNDING OPTICAL ILLUSIONS. Joyce, Katherine. Sterling paperback, 1995, 96 pages, illsts. A good selection, illustrated with line drawings. Creased front cover, otherwise good. ISBN 0806904321. Keywords: illusions puzzles optics optical Cat nr 4506 - $A14
AUSTRALIAN WEDDING TOASTS AND SPEECHES. Anon. Worsthorne Publishing paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1996, 86 pages. Minor wear, fairly good. ISBN 0646274481. Keywords: weddings marriage toasts speeches Cat nr 6436 - $A13
AVIATION. A Reading Course and General Reference Work on First Principles of Flying, and more. Various Contributors. Chicago, American Technical Society, large octavo hardcover (cloth-covered), 1943, 283p, illsts, pictorial endpapers. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) An elderly but most interesting book comprising sections on First Principles, Construction of Engines, Instrument, Meteorology, and more. With a great many line drawings and bw photos printed on art paper. The boards have aircraft embossing, fairly good at front, but a bit worn on spine. No dust-jacket. Keywords: aviation aircraft airplanes aeroplanes planes flight pilots Cat nr 1538 - $A26
BEAUTY FADES, DUMB IS FOREVER. The Making of a Happy Woman. Sheindlin, Judge Judy. HarperCollins paperback, 1999, 190 pages. The irrepressible Judge Judy sounds forth on family life. One of my constant TV pleasures is watching this insightful Judge at work. This copy bit worn at edges but fairly good. ISBN 0732267005. Keywords: judges courts justice jurisprudence popular cases law laws advice family Cat nr 7851 - $A14
BEST OF LUCK (5th Column), The. Luck, Peter (text), & Coopes, Jenny (cartoons). Heinemann paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1990, 292 pages, illustrated. The author brings us views on the colourful people who are involved in Australia TV. Front cover tending to curl a bit, otherwise the book is fairly good. ISBN 0855613483. Keywords: views opinions columns journals humour Cat nr 7774 - $A12
BEYOND BELIEF!! All That is Strange About the World and the Human Race. Lyon, Ron, and Paschall, Jenny. Stanley Paul small quarto paperback (card), 1993, 96p, illsts. The natural and unnatural and the plain weird. Well illustrated. Good copy. ISBN 0091779839.Keywords: strange bizarre weird Cat nr 1401 - $A16
BLACK BOX. The Final Investigations. The book every air traveller should read. Faith, Nicholas. Boxtree/Channel Four (UK), oversize Paperback, 1996, 217p, illsts. Based on the Channel Four TV series. What causes air crashes? Worn at edges and corners. ISBN 07522211528. Keywords: air aircraft airplanes aeroplanes airlines crashes disasters black box instruments investigations flight pilots Cat nr 3790 - $A14
BLAKE. A Collection of Critical essays. Frye, Northrop (editor). Spectrum paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1966, 181 pages. Some edge staining, especially top edge, but otherwise fairly good. No obvious underlining or marginal notes, etc. Keywords: blake poets poetry literature philosophy literary criticism Cat nr 7570 - $A21
BLOCKS AND TACKLES. Articles and Essays 1982 to 1990. Murray, Les. Angus & Robertson paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1990, 233 pages. Light creasing at back and minor edge wear, basically good. ISBN 0207165858. Keywords: essays articles comment views opinion literature Cat nr 5546 - $A31
BLONDES. A history from their earliest roots. Yates, Paula. Lon, Michael Joseph, A4 Paperback (pictorial card), 1983, 144p, illsts. Packed with bw and colour illustrations, together with a history of the topic. Near-fine copy. ISBN 0718123514. Keywords: women females blondes glamour art movies stars hollywood cinema nudes history theatre perfomers Cat nr 4327 - $A16
BOOK OF UNCOMMON SENSE. Laws, John. Pan Paperback, 1995, 294p. Homespun advice and thoughts from Australia's premier broadcaster. Minor wear, good copy. Keywords: philosophy ideas quotes Cat nr 10374 - $A14
BUILDINGS OF BERKELEY, The. Bernhardi, Robert (Text and Photographs). Oakland (Calif), The Holmes Book Co, A4 hardcover, 1972 reprint, 116 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A book of architectural interest with many B&W photos. Very good but lacks dust-jacket. Keywords: architecture building buildings usa america universities institutions Cat nr 5925 - $A21
BULLET-CATCHERS, The. Bodyguards and the World of Close Protection. Geraghty, Tony. Grafton paperback, 1989, 464p, illsts. Stained edges and paper and some weakness of hinge, small name in front. Fair only but all there. ISBN 0586206221. Keywords: bodyguards guards protection police Cat nr 5244 - $A14
BUSH AT WAR. With an Update on the War With Iraq. Woodward, Bob. Simon & schuster paperback, 2002, 382 pages, illsts. Woodward is, of course, best known for his work in uncovering the Watergate scandal. His latest book has been a Number One bestseller on the New York Times list. Slight edge and corner wear, fairly good. ISBN 0743244613. Keywords: george bush usa presidents iraq war terrorists terrorism america politics government society Cat nr 2899 - $A18
CAN ELEPHANTS SWIM? Unlikely Answers to Improbable Questions. Jones, Robert M. (compiler). Time-Life Books, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1969, 159 pages, illustrated. Material taken from the libraries of Time-Life Books. Light wear, good copy. Keywords: answers history information humour Cat nr 7069 - $A18
CANONS AND CONSEQUENCES. Reflections on the Ethical Force of Imaginative Ideals. Altieri, Charles. Evanston, Northwestern University Press, large octavo hardcover, 1990, 370 pages. The brown cloth has a few marks but is generally fairy good, with excellent gilt lettering. The book is good except that towards back the pages have small bumps on two corners (not the cover curiously!). No dust-jacket. Generally speaking a fairly good clean copy with no previouw-owner's name, etc. ISBN 081010914X. Keywords: philosophy ethics society literature literary criticism Cat nr 7964 - $A31
CARDBOARD CANTATA. Montesini, Lorenzo. Sydney, 1986, octavo, stiff card, 251p. The high life of Sydney as seen by one of its practitioners. Described as a 'Boswellian Chronicle of Sydney Society'. Factional fiction, or fictional fact? You choose! There is a photo of the Count/Prince on the back. Very good copy except for blotted out name inside front. Scarce. Keywords: biography anecdotes tales stories sydney nsw australia society culture Cat nr 1422 - $A18
CARTEL, The. Lawyers and Their Nine Magic Tricks. Whitton, Evan. Herwick (Australia) paperback, 1998, 254p. , illsts. Fairly good copy. ISBN 0646348876. Keywords: law lawyers solicitors barristers courts legal jurisprudence trials actions Cat nr 2458 - $A16
CHARACTERS IN SHAKESPEARE'S PLAYS. Hazlitt, William. London, J.M. Dent, small octavo hardcover, 1926 reprint. This is an 'ancient' copy -ex-library with cancelled stamps and well worn, no dust-jacket. But intact and sold as a 'reading only' copy. Keywords: literature Shakespeare plays criticism characters Cat nr 5380 - $A14
CHASING DOWN THE DAWN. Jewel (Kilcher). Harper quarto hardcover, 2000, 142p, illsts. The singer is also handy with the pen and the camera. This book is a sort of journal of collected material. Includes a large number of photos, many of them in colour and many taken by Jewel herself. Also pen sketches. A lovely book, well bound, with a beautiful dust-jacket. Near-fine. Keywords: biography autobiography photography photographs music singers performers women females singers song Cat nr 1841 - $A21
CITY, The. Power without accountability. Spiegelberg, Richard. Lon, Blond and Briggs, octavo hardcover, 1973, 264p. Good condition with good dust-wrapper. Keywords: london england britain cities business trade commerce finance banks politics Cat nr 9868 - $A16
CIVVY STREET. Take the easy road to Civvy Street success! Hinz, Judy, with Cmdr. Brian Clarke, RAN, Retd. PMA Books (Aust) paperback, 2000, 138p. 'Learn the secrets of successful transition to civilian life . . . from others who have paved the way.' Very good copy. ISBN 0646399926. Keywords: careers jobs employment Cat nr 2855 - $A21
COCKROACH, The. A laboratory insect and an industrial pest. Cornwell, P.B. Lon, Hutchinson/Rentokil Library, large octavo hardcover, 1st Ed, 1968, 391p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply; you will be emailed with details.) The creatures beloved of all book owners! But fascinating in spite of their depredations. As is well known they are remarkably resilient creatures and will probably outlive the human race! This book provides a detailed technical study of their history, lifestyle (perhaps that is not the best word!) and all about them. Well illustrated. Black cloth and spine lettering very good. Dust-jacket a little frayed but fairly good. Keywords: insects creatures fauna nature evolution natural history biology Cat nr 2098 - $A31
CONFERENCE OF THE BIRDS (The). A Sufi Fable. A Philosophical Religious Poem in Prose. Farrad ud-Din Attar. Shambala Press, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1971, 147 pages. Stain on one edge, a little general wear, and light corner wear. Fair. ISBN 0877730318. Keywords: philosophy esoteric metaphysics new age Cat nr 6553 - $A16
CONSOLATION OF PHILOSOPHY, The. (Translation V.E. Watts). Boethius. Penguin Classics paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1978 reprint, 188 pages. Introduction by the translator. Permanent clear plastic over cover. Paper bit browned, some page creasing near back, otherwise fairly good and no obvious underlinings or marginal notes. ISBN 0140442081. Keywords: philosophy literature classics Cat nr 8433 - $A14
COSMOPOLITAN. The ULTIMATE QUIZ BOOK. Anon. Book Company, large Paperback, 2000, 390p. 'Your guide to love, work and relationships' - Happiness? Friendship? Ambitions? Flirting? Confident? And more. Fairly good copy. Keywords: quizzes questions self help improvement Cat nr 3787 - $A18
COUNTRY HOUSE CHARADES FOR ACTING. With a Few Illustrations by W.R. Snow. Nugent, Edmund C. London, John Camden Hotten, Piccadilly, small octavo hardcover, no date, circa 1880?, 194p, plus section of music at back (about 50p). An English curiosity. Has numerous wood engravings in text and some steel engraved plates. Copy worn, with body of book loose in cover, some degradation of cloth and edges. The spine lettering is well faded but just readable, the front lettering and decoration (gilt) fairly good. Overall a rather poor copy but all there and somewhat better than 'reading only'. No dust-jacket. Keywords: stage theatre acting actors performers charades Cat nr 15582 - $A51
CREATIVITY IN INDUSTRY. Whitfield, P.R. Pelican paperback, 1975, 217p. Front endpaper cut but otherwise fair copy. Keywords: industry trade business creativity Cat nr 3783 - $A14
CURIOSITIES OF LITERATURE. D'Israeli, I. Lon, George Routledge, octavo hardcover, New edition in One Volume, undated, c.1880?, 582p. This is a poor copy of the book. Coming apart, with loose pages but all there! Spine cloth damaged. Priced as a 'reading only' copy but take note - the print is tiny! About 5pt! Keywords: literature curiosities curiosa bizarre history people Cat nr 12749 - $A21
CURSES! BROILED AGAIN! The hottest urban legends going. Brunvand, Jan Harold. Norton paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1989, 335 pages. Below-average copy - grubby on edges and worn at edges and corners but intact and still quite readable. ISBN 0393307115. Keywords: legends myths mythology folklore mysteries stories tales Cat nr 5756 - $A14
CUSTOMIZING YOUR HARLEY-DAVIDSON. Hook, Patrick. PRC, giant hardcover, 1998, 192p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Packed with full-colour well-printed photos. Minor marks, very good condition with good dust-jacket. ISBN Keywords: bikes motorbikes Cat nr 2682 - $A26
DARWIN AWARDS III (3) (The). Survival of the Fittest. Northcutt, Wendy. Penguin paperback, 2003, 254p, illsts. More bizarre stories. Skewed a bit sideways, large writing inside front, otherwise good. ISBN 0143001981. Keywords: bizarre stories tales Cat nr 1625 - $A16
DEATH BY SPELLING. A Compendium of Tests, Super Tests, and Killer Bees. Grambs, David. Harper and Row, quarto Paperback, 1989, 317p, illsts. With answers! A little wear but good copy. Keywords: quizzes competitions tests Cat nr 11795 - $A16
DIAMOND UNDERWORLD, The. Kamil, Fred. Lon, Allen Lane, large octavo hardcover, 1979, 244p, illsts. 'The true story of Flash Fred - the world's most famous diamond agent.' Warning - this is a 'reading only' copy - ex-library and well used, worn, etc. 'A Lebanese Robin Hood becomes the terror of the smugglers'. ISBN 0713810860. Keywords: diamonds gems business trade crime underworld police agents Cat nr 5939 - $A16
DIMENSIONS OF VALUES, The. A Unified Theory. Mukerjee, Radhakamal. Lon, Allen and Unwin, octavo hardcover, 1964, 151p. Cover cloth degraded, with some scribble and fading. Light pencilling here and there but not much of it. No dust-jacket. Fair only but solid. Keywords: biology philosophy psychology Cat nr 10768 - $A24
DISEASES FROM SPACE. Hoyle, Fred, and Wickramasinghe, N.C. Sphere paperback, 1981, 241p, illsts. The revolutionary theory, still floating around. Paper bit browned, cover creased, but the book is fairly good. Keywords: astrology cosmology stars space earth disease germs evolution science Cat nr 2070 - $A16
DOMESTIC WISDOM. Things a Lady Knew in 1862. Proft, Kristina (editor). New Frontier (Australia) square paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2002, 106 pages, illustrated. A collection of concisely edited gems of 19th century home life as a lady would have known it - courtship, dealing with pests, etiquette, parlour games, etc. Nicely illustrated with reproductions of old woodcuts, engravings, etc. Minor wear, good solid copy. ISBN 0958146314. Keywords: history civics society culture habits customs people Cat nr 8483 - $A26
DYNAMIC OUT OF SILENCE. FRANK BUCHMAN'S RELEVANCE TODAY. Spoerri, Theophil. Grosvenor Books (UK) paperback, 1976, 217p. Well worn, stained on edges, fair only but solid. ISBN 0901269190. Keywords: beliefs religion philosophy Cat nr 1726 - $A16
EAGLE AND HIS EGG, The. Rascovich, Mark. Lon, Secker and Warburg, octavo hardcover, 1967, 243p.This book, with its very peculiar title, appears to be about air transport but it has the appearance of fiction. Some wear to cloth and a little damage at back. No dust-jacket. Edges stained but otherwise fairly good. Keywords: aircraft history aviation airplanes airlines flight Cat nr 8127 - $A11
EARTH'S ENVELOPE. Löbsack, Theo. Lon, Collins, octavo hardcover, 1959, 256p, illsts. The air around us transformed the blazing fragment flung off the sun and developed as a unique (so far as we know) milieu within which life evolved. This is a fascinating study of that fragile envelope surrounding our planet. Numerous sketches and photographs illustrate. Some foxing, edge stains, but solid with fg dj. Keywords: earth atmosphere space science planets clouds gases radiation light life biology Cat nr 3242 - $A18
EASYRIDERS, The. Ultimate Custom Bikes. Ball, K. Randall. Thunders Mouth Press, large (A4) paperback (pictorial card), 1997,176p, illsts. An attractive book packed with colour photos on art paper. Some creasing of front cover, minor corner wear, otherwise good. ISBN 1560251514. Keywords: bikes motorbikes Cat nr 2681 - $A21
ECCENTRIC & BIZARRE BEHAVIORS (behaviours). Franzini, Louis R. and Grossberg, John M. Wiley paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1993, 244 pages. A collection of twelve of the strangest psychiatric disorders known to science. Slight edge marking but otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 0471545201. Keywords: psychiatry psychology bizarre behaviors behaviours personality strange curious Cat nr 6609 - $A26
EDUCATION OF THE HEART, The. Readings and Sources for Three of Moore's Books. Moore, Thomas. Hodder & Stoughton, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1996, 349 pages. Discusses: 'Care of the Soul' - 'Soul Mates' and 'The Re-Enchantment of Everyday Life.' Light edge staining and wear but fairly good. ISBN 0733604536. Keywords: philosophy devotions beliefs religion Cat nr 6879 - $A20
EIGHT LITTLE PIGGIES. Reflections on Natural History. Gould, Stephen Jay. W.W. Norton, octavo hardcover, (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Very good copy with excellent dust-jacket and cloth. Keywords: nature natural history philosophy ideas views Cat nr 5850 - $A26
END PAGES. Lancaster, Angus. Butterworth and Co (Aust), small hardcover, 1955, 148p. Essays originally published in issues of 'The Australian Accountant'. Cloth damaged at edges and dust-jacket in poor shape. Book otherwise fairly good. Keywords: essays musings Cat nr 2334 - $A14
ENDANGERED SPECIES. And Other Fables With a Twist. Eichenberg, Fritz. Stemmer House, giant paperback (A4-plus - stiff pictorial card), 1979, 128p, illsts. Comprises, with the actual fables, 27 full-page woodcuts, together with preliminary drawings, with 8 being full-colour illustrations. Slight edge wear, very good copy. ISBN 0916144437. Keywords: art artists graphics fables myths mythology fantasy bizarre Cat nr 3894 - $A31
ENGLISH SILVER. Banister, Judith. London, Paul Hamlyn, octavo hardcover, 1969, 157 pages, illustrated. The book itself is very good but the dust-jacket is torn and somewhat damaged. Keywords: silver reference collectibles antiques collectables Cat nr 5846 - $A18
ENJOY BOOKS: READING AND COLLECTING. Bentley, Phyllis. London, Victor Gollancz, octavo hardcover, 1964, 127 pages. Blue cloth is a bit sun-faded, especially on spine, but spine lettering quite legible. Also some small spots. No dust-jacket. Keywords: books reading literature collecting collectibles collectables Cat nr 7052 - $A20
ERN MALLEY AFFAIR (The). The Literary Hoax of the Twentieth Century. Heyward, Michael. University of Qld Press, octavo hardcover, 1993, 284 pages, illustrated. Introduction by Robert Hughes. Very good copy with good white cloth and spine lettering. Dust-jacket good. ISBN 0702225622. Keywords: literature writing authors writers hoaxes Cat nr 6692 - $A18
ESSAY ON MAN. And Other Poems. Pope, Alexander. Dover Thrift Edition, Paperback, 1993, 97p. Unabridged ed. Bump one corner, otherwise very good copy. Keywords: philosophy essays poems poetry Cat nr 11546 - $A12
ETHICS OF WHAT WE EAT, The. Singer, Peter, and Mason, Jim. Text Publishing (Australia) large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2006, 303 pages. Good condition. ISBN 1921145374. Keywords: eating food life philosophy society sociology ethics animals vegetarians ecology environment Cat nr 7801 - $A20
ETHICS, POLITICS, and DIFFERENCE in JULIA KRISTEVA'S WRITING. Oliver, Kelly (editor). Routledge, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1993, 264 pages, illustrated. Warning: Book has been badly stored, etc and is bent on corners but is intact and no text, etc, affected. Priced accordingly. ISBN 0415907047. Keywords: philosophy sociology women females ethics politics Cat nr 6170 - $A26
EVERYONE HAS ROOTS. An Introduction to Genealogy. Camp, Anthony. Star paperback,1978, 189p. Cutting the red tape of ancestral research - an unusual approach to the topic. This is a chatty book describing the author's experiences trying to uncover his family's history rather than a formal textbook. ISBN 0352301953. Keywords: genealogy ancestors families history biography Cat nr 5365 - $A13
EVIL - AN INVESTIGATION. Morrow, Lance. Basic Books paperback, 2004, 276 pages. Slight defects, very good copy. ISBN 0465047556. Keywords: evil philosophy morals morality Cat nr 3276 - $A21
EWING'S PHONE PEOPLE 4. More Remedies, recipes, Handy Hints & Rhymes. Stevens, Ewing C. Radio Pacific (NZ) paperback, 1997, 176p., illsts. The author is well-known to NZ talkback radio listeners. Good copy. ISBN 0473042827. Keywords: anecdotes recipes health hunts poetry poems verse Cat nr 5464 - $A11
FABERGÉ - Fantasies and Treasures. Von Habsburg, Géza. London, Fabergé/Aurum Press, square hardcover, 1994, The light-coloured dust-jacket is a little grubby but the book within is good. ISBN 1854104225. Keywords: fabergé art jewelry decor collectibles collectables silver crafts eggs Cat nr 6584 - $A21
FACES, PLACES AND BARELY HUMAN RACES. Baker, Glenn A. Random House Australia paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1995, 326 pages. A voyage round everything! Minor edge wear, good copy. ISBN 0091831075. Keywords: memoirs biography views opinions travel music Cat nr 6250 - $A16
FINAL WARNING. The LEGACY OF CHERNOBYL. Gale, Dr Robert, and Hauser, Thomas. Warner Books, octavo hardcover, 1988, 230p. 'An eyewitness account - a message of hope.' Minor edge wear, good boards, excellent spine gilt lettering. Dust-jacket bit marked but fair. ISBN 0446514098. Keywords: atoms atomic nuclear energy reactors Cat nr 2124 - $A16
FINE PRINT 2. Revealing the Conspiracies and Cover-Ups Involving the Most Important Issues of Our Time. Wilshire, Brian. Published by Brian Wilshire, paperback, 1993, 203 pages. More controversial material from Mr Wilshire. Minor wear, good. ISBN 0646144049. Keywords: politics sociology world affairs Cat nr 7806 - $A20
FINE PRINT, The. Australia's Special Role in the New World Order. Wilshire, Brian. Published by Brian Wilshire, paperback, 1992, 199 pages. Mr Wilshire is an Australian broadcaster who has somewhat radical views of a distinctive bent. Title page missing, and some sun-fading on spine, otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0646078208. Keywords: politics sociology world affairs Cat nr 7805 - $A14
FISHING IN AFRICA. A Guide to War and Corruption. Buckoke, Andrew. Picador, octavo hardcover, 1991, 227 pages. An exposé of the African political scene by a man who has written on the topic for major newspapers over many years. ISBN 0330318950. Keywords: africa africans war warfare society culture people history politics government corruption crime Cat nr 3030 - $A14
FLYING OMNIBUS, The. Jensen, Paul. Lon, Cassell, octavo hardcover, 1953, 338p. The story of flight as told by various authors. This is a rather ancient copy, with stained edges, front endpaper missing. But basically solid. The dust-jacket is worn and a little frayed, etc but has been retained because of the good artwork. And there are some nasty tape residues inside front and back covers. Keywords: flying flight airplanes aeroplanes aircraft pilots Cat nr 10279 - $A21
FOOD IRRADIATION. Who Wants It? Webb, Lang and Tucker. Thorsons Paperback, 1987, 154p. Tending to crack at spine. ISBN 0722510713.Keywords: food eating health foodstuffs chemicals radiation irradiation Cat nr 12891 - $A16
FOX-HUNTING. Carr, Sara and Raymond. Oxford University Press, vertical hardcover, 1982, 112p, illsts. Minor wear to boards and book is solid. Dust-jacket is sun-faded on edges and a bit marked. Keywords: foxes hunts hunting blood sport sports england britain Cat nr 1610 - $A18
FREUD, MARX AND MORALS. New Studies in Practical Philosophy. Meynell, Hugo. London, Macmillan, octavo hardcover, 1981, 209 pages. The author sets out to show how the works of Marx, Freud and Jung can be used to establish morality on an objective and rational basis. Long greeting written on front endpaper, spine area of dust-jacked sun-faded, otherwise the book is good and solid. ISBN 0333295218. Keywords: philosophy morals morality freud jung marx history Cat nr 6145 - $A51
GIANT BOOK OF INSULTS, The. Safian, Louis A. Castle Books, octavo hardcover, 1967 (reprint), 416 pages. You will be well equipped to insult everyone you meet from here to the end of your days. Tiny edge spot, minor wear, some grubbiness of dust-jacket but generally good solid copy. ISBN 0890093830. Keywords: humour humor fun insults put-downs Cat nr 5144 - $A21
GIFT OF FEELING, The. Tournier, Paul. SCM Press paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1981, 137 pages. The need for women's contributions to society. Sun-faded spine and some wear but fair. Keywords: women females philosophy psychology Cat nr 6027 - $A13
GOLDEN ASS, The. Modernized Version of Famous Adlington Translation of 1566. Apuleius. Collier paperback, 1962, 286p. Edited by Harry C. Schnur, who also supplies a New Introduction. Glossary at end. Stained edges, worn covers, writing inside front, but intact. No underlining or notes. Keywords: classics literature Cat nr 12576 - $A16
GREEK PHILOSOPHERS (The). From Thales to Aristotle. Guthrie, W.K.C. University Paperback, 1972 reprint, 168p. The white card is stained here and there but the book is otherwise fairly good. Keywords: greece greek philosophy history society Cat nr 11588 - $A16
Guide - NEDERLANDS OPENLUCHTMUSEUM (Netherlands Open-Air Museum). Anon. Arnhem, 1982, octavo Paperback (card), 120p, illsts. Guidebook for the folk museum. Packed with bw and colour photos, along with line drawings of various artefacts. Would be a great source of reference. Except for some small indentations on front cover, a good copy. Keywords: holland netherlands museums collections collectibles collectables history artefacts artifacts Cat nr 2072 - $A18
HERESIES. ABC. Australian Broadcasting Commission, paperback (stiff card),1974, 160 pages. Reprint of ABC broadcast scripts from 1973 - unorthodox views on various topics. A little wear, but fairly good. 0642972575. Keywords: broadcasts philosophy talks views opinions unorthodox Cat nr 5064 - $A14
HOUSE. Kidder, Tracy. Mariner Books paperback (stiff card), 1999, 344 pages, illustrated. The Pulitzer Prize-winning author of 'The Soul of the New Machine' here tells the story of the building of a house - told with clarity, intelligence and grace. An elegant book about a seemingly mundane process. Minor edge wear, good solid copy. ISBN 0965005307. Keywords: house home building architecture design construction philosophy Cat nr 3667 - $A16
HOW DID IT BEGIN? Customs, Superstitions and their Romantic Origins (Revised Edition). Brasch, Dr R. and L. ABC (Australia) large-format paperback (stiff pictorial card), Revised Ed, 2006, 334 pages. An updated edition of the classic book by the Rabbi. Very good. ISBN 0733318169. Keywords: customs superstitions people culture society history Cat nr 8342 - $A18
HOW I BECAME A HOLY MOTHER. And Other Stories. Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer. Lon, John Murray, octavo hardcover, 1976, 203p. Stories from India. Very good copy with good dust-jacket. Keywords: stories tales hindus hinduism india religion Cat nr 10032 - $A16
HOW MUMBO-JUMBO CONQUERED THE WORLD. Wheen, Francis. Harper Perennial, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2004, 338 pages plus supplementary notes. From UFO scares to dotcom mania - a humorous look at the bizarre and amazing. Has a bit of light edge staining but is generally fairly good. ISBN 0007140975. Keywords: society psychology opinions science bizarre Cat nr 8752 - $A21
HUNTING WASP, The. Crompton, John. Lon, Scientific Book Club, octavo hardcover, no date, 255p., illst. Cloth and edges bit grubby and worn. But the book is quite solid. No dust-jacket. Keywords: nature natural history insects wasps science biology Cat nr 4812 - $A14
IDLER'S COMPANION, The. An Anthology of Lazy Literature. Hodgkinson, Tom, and De Abaitua, Matthew (editors). London, Fourth Estate, small hardcover, 1988, 176 pagesA nice book to relax with at the end of a busy day. Chatty pieces on varied subjects in a handsome format. Near-fine with excellent cloth and spine lettering and a good plastic-finished dust-jacket (for heavy use). There i a small printed name sticker inside front. This can probably be removed but I leave it to the purchaser to decide. ISBN 1857024818. Keywords: tales stories anecdotes literature Cat nr 3761 - $A21
INVENTING THE FUTURE. Reflections on Science, Technology and Nature. Suzuki, David. Allen and Unwin Paperback, 1990, 247p. Deals with issues such as deforestation, acid rain, etc. Little skewed sideways but otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0044421931. Keywords: future prediction science technology invention development environment ecology nature Cat nr 9760 - $A14
IPM CATALOGUE OF PICTURE POSTCARDS AND YEAR BOOK 1984. Smith, J.H.D. (compiler). IPM Publications (UK) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 136 pages, illustrated. Much useful reference material on antique postcards. Light wear, fairly good. Keywords: postcards reference collectibles collectables Cat nr 7049 - $A20
IPM CATALOGUE OF PICTURE POSTCARDS AND YEAR BOOK 1986. Smith, J.H.D. (compiler). IPM Publications (UK) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 288 pages, illustrated. Much useful reference material on antique postcards. Some wear to edges but fairly good. Keywords: postcards reference collectibles collectables Cat nr 7050 - $A20
IT'S A DOG'S LIFE. Ball, Murray. Pocket Footrot Flats, paperback, illsts. Cartoon book. One turned-down corner, otherwise near-new. ISBN 095896487X. Keywords: jokes fun cartoons Cat nr 2619 - $A12
IT'S A MATTER OF SURVIVAL. Gordon, Anita, and Suzuki, David. Allen & Unwin paperback (stiff card), 1990, 278 pages. Very good clean copy. ISBN 0044423314. Keywords: environment ecology future nature Cat nr 5071 - $A14
JOHN LAWS' BOOK OF IRREVERENT LOGIC - CENSORED! Laws, John. Pan paperback (stiff pictorial card with flap, 1994, 266 pages. Light wear, fairly good. ISBN 0330356046. Keywords: philosophy opinions thoughts views Cat nr 6351 - $A16
KAHLIL GIBRAN - A SELF-PORTRAIT. Gibran, Kahlil. NY, Citadel, octavo hardcover, 1959, 94p. Trans. from Arabic. Minor edge wear. Good copy but lacks dust-jacket. Keywords: philosophy biography autobiography Cat nr 5337 - $A11
KAY COTTEE FIRST LADY. A History-Making Solo Voyage Around the World. Cottee, Kay. Macmillan Australia, 1989 reprint, large octavo hardcover, 226p, illsts, endpaper maps. She sailed from a small child. This was an epic voyage of 189 days with many hazards. Enhanced with some excellent colour photos, well reproduced. Name in front, Edge staining, chiefly along top edge. Otherwise good solid copy with fairly good dust-jacket. Keywords: sailing nautical seafarers yachts australia oceans seas adventure solo voyages women females Cat nr 1552 - $A21
KEEP IT SIMPLE, STUPID. You're Smarter Than You Look. Sheindlin, Judge Judy. HarperCollins paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2000, 177 pages. Judge Judy hardly need an introduction! Practical, down-to-earth advice. Good clean copy. ISBN 0732266300. Keywords: advice views information Cat nr 6585 - $A16
LANGUAGE OF SMELL, The. Burton, Robert. Lon, Routledge and Kegan Paul, octavo hardcover, 1976, 120p. Light name stamp on one edge but not obtrusive, same name stamp inside front, otherwise good solid copy with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0710084293. Keywords: smell odour science communication animals biology psychology Cat nr 1277 - $A21
LAO TZU. Tao Te Ching. Penguin Classics, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1963, 131 pages. Pages towards back bent at top corner (probably bad storage), otherwise fairly good. ISBN 014044131X. Keywords: classics literature sayings philosophy morals society Cat nr 8416 - $A18
LAST RESOURCE, The. Man's Exploitation of the Oceans. Loftas, Tony. Pelican paperback, Revised Ed, 1972, 317p, illsts. Some browning of paper and creasing to cover and some early pages. Fair but intact. ISBN 0140215182. Keywords: oceans seas fish natural history conservation ecology Cat nr 2378 - $A14
LAST THREE MINUTES, The. Conjectures About the Ultimate Fate of the Universe. Davies, Paul. Lon, Weidenfeld and Nicolson, octavo hardcover, 1994, 162p, illsts. In Science Masters series. Will the universe end with a bang or a whimper? Must it have an end at all? I doubt any of us will be here to find out but it is still an interesting topic. Near-fine with like dust-jacket. Keywords: cosmology astronomy universe worlds science end time Cat nr 10310 - $A21
LEARNING TO SIT IN THE SILENCE. A Journal of Caretaking. Starman, Elaine Marcus. Papier Mache Press, small quarto paperback (card), 1993, 161 pages, illst. Good except for remainder line on bottom. ISBN 0868245409. Keywords: age ageing aged care families Cat nr 4504 - $A11
LECTURES AND LAY SERMONS. Huxley, Thomas H. Lon, Everyman's Library (nr.498), small hardcover, 1938 reprint, 294p. Introduction by Sir Oliver Lodge. Cloth a little faded with age but otherwise nice solid copy but lacks dust-jacket. Keywords: science biology lectures views opinions essays Cat nr 13914 - $A16
LIFE AND HOW TO SURVIVE IT. Skynner, Robin, and Cleese, John. TSP quarto Paperback, 1995 reprint, 422p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply; you will be emailed with details.) Cartoons by Bud Handelsman. Near-fine copy. ISBN 0413680401. Keywords: families society humour humor cartoons people Cat nr 13929 - $A16
LIPSTICK. A Celebration of a Girl's Best Friend. Pallingston, Jessica. Simon & Schuster hardcover, 1999, 216 pages, illustrated. Near-fine. ISBN 0684858703. Keywords: cosmetics lipstick makeup decoration faces lips Cat nr 5078 - $A11
LIST OF BOOKS (The). A recommended library of over 3,000 works. Raphael, Frederic, and McLeish, Kenneth. Mitchell Beazley, vertical hardcover, approx. octavo, 1981, 160p. The compilers drew on the help of a large number of experts in various fields to provide this massive compilation of use to any book lover or student. Some light edge wear, but otherwise a solid copy with good dust-jacket. Keywords: books literature reading history reference writers authors society sociology Cat nr 2094 - $A26
LITURGY AND ARCHITECTURE. Hammond, Peter. Columbia University Press, octavo hardcover, 1961, 191 pages, illustrated. Some edge wear, small name in front. Cloth fairly good, spine gilt lettering good. No dust-jacket. Keywords: architecture church religion churches buildings culture history Cat nr 3123 - $A21
LIVING WORDS; Journal Writing for Self-Discovery, Insight and Creativity. Dowrick, Stephanie. Viking Australia, octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 2003, 217 pages. A beautiful book, well designed to stimulate the budding journal-writer. Stephanie Dowrick is a well-known author, editor, publisher and teacher who here provides extensive advise on the whys and wherefores of journal-writing. The book had pages for your own personal journal (unused). Has ribbon bookmark and is near-new except for one tiny stain on cloth. ISBN 067004153X. Keywords: hobbies journals biography autobiography writing self-expression authors Cat nr 7672 - $A86
LOOK AT ME NOW and HERE I AM: WRITINGS and LECTURES 1909-45. Stein, Gertrude. Penguin paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1990 reprint, 446 pages. A couple of minor edge marks, otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 0140182624. Keywords: lectures philosophy views opinions writings essays Cat nr 7445 - $A20
LOVE, OTTO. The Legacy of Anne Frank. Wilson, Cara. Kansas City, Andrew and McMeel, small octavo hardcover, 1995, 146p. As a 13-year-old girl the author began a correspondence with the father of Anne Frank that continued for 22 years. The book itself is good but the dust-jacket has some repaired damage at the back. Keywords: war warfare jews people society children teenagers girls letters diaries Cat nr 3546 - $A16
MAGIC EYE. A New Way of Looking at the World. 3D Illusions. Anon. Viking, oblong hardcover, approx. A4, pictorial boards, 1993, 32 pages, illustrated. A book of visual illusions. Warning: May send you crazy! Very good copy with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0670855359. Keywords: illusions images puzzles visual effects Cat nr 7135 - $A14
MARSHLAND WORLD, The. Wilson, Ron, and Lee, Pat. Poole (Dorset), Blandford Press, large octavo hardcover, 1982, 152p, illsts. Has 68 colour plates and 48 in black and white. A little wear and small corner bumps but generally good solid copy with fairly good dust-jacket. Keywords: marsh marshes wildlife ecology environment flora fauna nature natural history Cat nr 10936 - $A21
MARY JANE. Living Through Anorexia and Bulimia Nervosa. Robinson, Sancia. Random House (Aust), small quarto paperback, 1996, 206 pages, illustrated. Based on the play 'What Is the Matter With Mary Jane?' by Wendy Harmer. Cartoons by Judy Horacek. The inspiring story of someone who battled with eating disorders. One corner slightly damaged, otherwise good copy. ISBN 0091832667. Keywords: models health body bodies image slim slimming thin eating Cat nr 5665 - $A16
MASTERMIND BOOK, The. Hazlehurst, Cameron. ABC Australia, small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1979, 232 pages, illustrated. Wear yourself out trying these quizzes. Never fear - it comes with answers. Some edge and corner wear but fairly good. ISBN 064297540X. Keywords: quizzes questions competitions Cat nr 8690 - $A18
MEANING OF TINGO, The. And Other Extraordinary Words From Around the World. de Boinod, Adam Jacot. Penguin, small octavo hardcover, 2005, 209 pages, illustrated. Drawn from the collective wisdom of over 280 languages. Very good copy with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0140515615. Keywords: humour words language unusual languages dialects meanings Cat nr 6688 - $A15
MEANJIN, Volume 55, Number 3, 1996 - BROKEN HEARTS. Anon. University of melbourne, paperback (stiff card), approx. 200 pages. Has one small library stamp but is otherwise very good. ISSN 00256293. Keywords: magazines journals Cat nr 5422 - $A13
MILLSTONE ROUND MY NECK, A. The Restoration of a Cornish Water Mill. Thelwell, Norman. Methuen paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1981, 175 pages, illustrated. Second autobiographical work by this gifted artist and humorist. Enhanced with line drawings in the artist's great style. Minor bending. Very good clean solid copy. ISBN 0413525600. Keywords: biography autobiography art drawings cornwall water mills watermills restoration building architecture history Cat nr 6795 - $A26
MIND'S I, The. Fantasies and Reflections on Self and Soul. Hofstadter, Douglas R. & Dennett, Daniel C. Penguin paperback (stiff card), 1986 reprint, 501 pages. Some edge and corner wear, name in front, etc, but fair and solid. ISBN 014006253X. Keywords: philosophy meditations views Cat nr 5724 - $A14
MODEL GUIDE. What it takes to become a fashion model. Heinen, Renata. HarperCollins paperback, 1996, 196p, illsts. Illustrated with 3 sections photo plates, some in colour. Good copy. ISBN 0006387098. Keywords: fashion models modeling modelling catwalk photography advertising Cat nr 2167 - $A21
MOTHERS OF INVENTION. From the Bra to the Bomb, Forgotten Women and Their Unforgettable Ideas. Vare, Ethlie Ann, and Ptacek, Greg. Quill oversize Paperback, 1987, 256p. illsts. According to the blurb at the back women are responsible for discovering or inventing: nuclear fission, pink champagne, solar heating, the bra,. drop coffee, the Barbie doll, pulsars, the ice cream cone, and lots more! Interesting book. Some corner wear but fairly good. Keywords: invention developments business trade success ideas creativity women females society Cat nr 1805 - $A21
MR BEAN'S DIARY. Driscoll, Robin, and Atkinson, Rowan. Boxtree paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1993, no pagination. Light edge stains, otherwise good. ISBN1852833491. Keywords: humour humor fun cartoons Cat nr 4497 - $A14
MR BEAN'S DIARY. Driscoll, Robin, and Atkinson, Rowan. Boxtree paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1993, no pagination. Some edge staining, otherwise f. good. ISBN1852833491. Keywords: humour humor fun cartoons Cat nr 8018 - $A11
MUDMAPS TO PARADISE. Myers, David. Capricornia Institute Publications, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1987, 121 pages, illustrated. Stories, part-funny, part-wistful. Cover paintings by Bill Yaxley. Minor defects, good. ISBN 0908140495. Keywords: stories tales views opinions philosophy Cat nr 7749 - $A20
MY CHILD IS GAY. How parents react when they hear the news. McDougall, Bryce. Allen & Unwin Australia, Paperback, 1998, 193p. Parents share with others their experiences. Good solid copy. ISBN 1864486589. Keywords: children boys girls teens teenagers youth gays homosexual lesbian Cat nr 5436 - $A16
MY LIFE AS A TOILET. Killeen, Gretel. Random House Australia, Paperback, 2001 reprint, 257p, illsts. A teenager growing up in Australia - how to survive the experience! Reprinted many times so must have hit a nerve! Minor wear. Fairly good copy. ISBN 0091828503. Keywords: teens teenagers girls youth australia Cat nr 1269 - $A18
MY LIFE MY TREES. Baker, Richard St Barb. Findhorn Press paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1989 reprint, 167 pages, illustrated. The inspiring story of a man who wishes to see the world made green. A little bent and slightly damaged, with some childish scribble inside front, otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0905249631. Keywords: biography autobiography trees plants ecology enviuronment green vegetation Cat nr 6455 - $A16
MY MEETINGS AND DISCUSSIONS IN ISRAEL. Mirchuk, Petro. Ukrainian Survivors of the Holocaust, octavo hardcover, 1982, 176p, illsts. The author was a member of the Ukrainian underground movement for many years. He lived through the rise and fall of Nazism and Soviet Communism and was sent to Auschwitz. He is a member of the Society for Jewish-Ukrainian Collaboration. The boards are rubbed, with the gilt lettering somewhat degraded. No dj. Fair but solid. Keywords: jews judaism ukraine soviet union russia poland germany warfare europe nazism persecution pogroms Cat nr 5948 - $A13
MYSTERY OF PERFUME, The. Schnitzer, Rita. Lon, Orbis, small hardcover, pictorial boards, 1985, no pagination, circa 64p, illsts. An attractive small illustrated book singing the praises of perfume. Some marking to the cloth boards otherwise very good. No dust-jacket (issued without one?). ISBN 0856138738. Keywords: perfume scents cosmetics Cat nr 5328 - $A16
NEW BABY NAMES. Names your child can live with now and into the 21st century. Jeans, Simon. Watermark Press paperback, 1996, 223p. Note, written for Australia. Minor wear, fairly good. ISBN 0949284300. Keywords: babies names children infants Cat nr 2642 - $A18
NEW WEST AFRICAN LITERATURE. Ogungbesan, Kolawole (editor). Heinemann paperback (stiff card), 1979, 118 pages. Fairly good. ISBN 0435917617. Keywords: literature africa african writing writings authors Cat nr 4498 - $A21
NEWS OF THE WORLD STORY, The. Bainbridge and Stockdill. HarperCollins Paperback, 1993, 351p, illsts. The fascinating story of Britain's famous scandal sheet, for 150 years the world's best-selling newspaper, now part of the Murdoch-News Corp. empire (as is the publisher of this book!). This copy has stained edges and wear to cover, etc, but is fair. And exceedingly scarce! ISBN 0586217487. Keywords: publishing publishers newspapers journals print journalism england britain Cat nr 2407 - $A36
NUCLEAR DISASTER IN THE URALS. Medvedev, Zhores A. Angus and Robertson, octavo hardcover, 1979, 214p., illsts. light edge wear, otherwise good solid copy. However, dust-jacket is frayed and torn, although still useful. Keywords: nuclear atom atomic industry energy engineering disasters physics electricity radiation Cat nr 2073 - $A16
OBSERVER'S BOOK OF LONDON, The. (Observer's Book 50). Palmer and Lloyd. London, Warne, small hardcover, 1977 reprint, 192 pages, illustrated, endpaper maps. The book itself is very good with excellent red cloth and spine lettering. The dust-jacket is a bit worn on edges. ISBN 0723215154. Keywords: britain england london cities architecture streets buildings history culture society reference Cat nr 6783 - $A20
OIL. THE PRICE OF POWER. Hamilton, Adrian (editor). Lon, Michael Joseph/Rainbird, octavo hardcover, 1986, 191p., illsts. A Channel Four book. The drama of oil through the years - shortage and glut, cartels, confusion, trade, politics, the lot. Scratched out name in front, otherwise fairly good copy with like dust-jacket. ISBN 0718127838. Keywords: oil petroleum resources transport trade business Cat nr 4811 - $A16
OLD SCOTS PROVERBS. Various Contributors. Lang Syne Publishers, paperback, 1980, no pagination, about 80 pages, illsts. Some edge wear, but fairly good. Keywords: proverbs folklore myths mythology scots scotland history Cat nr 3329 - $A16
ONE MAN BANNED. The Best of Peter Sawyer Whistle Blower. Sawyer, Peter and Wilshire, Brian. Brian Wilshire (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1996, 228 pages. Former public servant reveals all, or almost all? Light edge and corner wear, fairly good. ISBN 0646265172. Keywords: opinion beliefs politics australia government scandals society Cat nr 8377 - $A18
OXFORD COMPANION TO AMERICAN LITERATURE, The (6th Edition). Hart, James D, with Phillip W. Leiniger. Oxford University Press, octavo hardcover, 6th Edition, 1995, 779 pages. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Light wear, good solid copy. Has small previous-owner name stamp inside front. Good dust-jacket. ISBN 0195065484. Keywords: american literature usa books writing authors Cat nr 8301 - $A46
OXFORD DICTIONARY OF HUMOROUS QUOTATIONS, The. Sherrin, Ned (Editor). Oxford University Press, large octavo hardcover, 1995, 543 pages. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Greeting inside front, minor edge marks, otherwise very good copy with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0192142445. Keywords: dictionaries humour humor reference Cat nr 6865 - $A31
PALM BEACH BABYLON. Sins, Scams and Scandals. Weiss, Murray, and Hoffmann, Bill. Pinnacle paperback, 1993, 519p, illsts. A terrific read! Exposes the underside among the high and mighty of Palm Beach. Steamy divorces, sex scandals, illegal liaisons, and much more. Some edge wear but fairly good copy. ISBN 1558177639. Keywords: scandal scandals sex marriage divorce crime bizarre anecdotes Cat nr 2337 - $A18
PARTY GAMES. Davies, Jessica. Guild Publishing, octavo hardcover, 1988, 120 pages, illustrated. Lots of old favourites and some new ones, illustrated with line drawings. Including games for guests who hate games! And games with homicidal tendencies, games for exhibitionists, and games for goons. Has occasional minor defects but is generally good with fairly good dust-jacket. Keywords: parties party fun games activities Cat nr 7927 - $A18
PATH TO LEADERSHIP, The. Montgomery, Field-Marshall. London, Quality Book Club, octavo hardcover, 1961, 256p. Some external wear and dust-jacket rather grubby but book within quite solid. Keywords: leaders leadership psychology Cat nr 15349 - $A14
PHILISTINES AT THE HEDGEROW. Passion and Property in the Hamptons. Gaines, Steven. Hodder paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1998, 326 pages, illustrated. The buildings and places and those who people them. Minor marks, very good copy. ISBN 0733610064. Keywords: hamptons people biography society culture scandal history usa america americans Cat nr 7111 - $A16
PICTURE POSTCARDS. Klamkin, Marian. Lansdowne Press (Aust), giant hardcover (approx. A4), 1974, 192 pages, illustrated.(Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A discussion, with MANY illustrations, of the fascinating world of antique and old postcards. B& and colour illustrations. Light wear, fairly good. Black cloth excellent, spine gilt lettering excellent. Dust-jacket a bit worn but still useful. ISBN 0701804882. Keywords: collectibles collectables postcards cards paper Cat nr 5192 - $A31
PIPER ALPHA. A Survivor's Story. Punchard, Ed. Star paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1989, 212 pages, illustrated. With two sections B&W and colour photo plates. Story of one of the worst-ever modern disasters - the destruction of the Piper A offshore oil platform and the loss of 167 lives which resulted. The author, a deep sea diver, was one of the handful who survived. In this book he describes graphically the whole drama and the inferno that engulfed so many men. He also writes about neglect and cost-cutting in the oil industry. Paper browned, edges a little worn. The book has a rather 'ancient' appearance but is fairly good. ISBN 0352325275. Keywords: history oil exploration rigs disasters fire Cat nr 7191 - $A75
PIX magazine August 24, 1940. Various Contributors. Sydney, Associated Newspapers, magazine-format (approx. 26 cm x 36 cm). A fascinating issue of this popular magazine. Note the date! With 47 pages of historic photos and stories. Including: Photo story on how an AIF officer is made, Japan's naval might - new pictures, the usual beautiful girls in abundance, and two-page centre spread with a detailed sketch: 'How H.M.A.S. Sydney Sank World's Fastest Cruiser by Gunfire.' And much more! A packed issue. The spine of the magazine is a little worn away, there is a rubber stamp on front cover but generally this is an amazingly well-preserved issue that is over 65 years old! Keywords: magazines features war wartime glamour Cat nr 7425 - $A16
POWER PLAY. Why the Bakun Hydroelectric Project is Damned. Insan. Kuala Lumpur, Insan, pictorial card covers, 2nd Edition, 1996, 126p, illsts. Reviews various environmental, engineering, social, economic and political issues involved in the privatisation of the Bakun Hydroelectric Project. Very good copy. Keywords: environment politics ecology economic business government society Cat nr 10995 - $A26
PUBLIC EYE, The. Edwards, Brian. A.H. & A.W. Reed, octavo hardcover, 1971, 273 pages, illustrated. New Zealand TV personality. Book itself good and solid, dust-jacket bit worn and sun-faded. ISBN 0589007025. Keywords: new zealand broadcasting politics biography autobiography Cat nr 7245 - $A16
RAILWAYS - PAST, PRESENT AND FUTURE. Allen, G. Freeman. Orbis, large hardcover, 1982, 303 pages, illustrated in B&W and colour. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A great resource book for anyone who loves rail. Apart from small corner bumps the navy-coloured cloth is excellent and the spine gilt lettering likewise. The dust-jacket is a little loose and worn but is fairly good. ISBN 0856133221. Keywords: trains railroads railways rolling-stock transport travel Cat nr 3834 - $A21
RAMBLING RECOLLECTIONS (Volume 1). Wolff, Sir Henry Drummond. London, Macmillan, octavo hardcover, 1908, 398 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) The boards are damaged in various ways but still there. Book edges grubby and stained. But the book is intact and all illustrations have been checked. Name in front, no dust-jacket. 'Reading Only' copy! Keywords: history recollections biography autobiography anecdotes essays Cat nr 5384 - $A31
RARE PEOPLE AND RARE BOOKS. Sowerby, E. Millicent. Lon, Constable, octavo hardcover, 1967, 248p. Ex-library. This copy is solid within but is in poor shape externally - cloth stained, and has finger marks. Cancelled library stamps, including on one edge. No dust-jacket. Priced as a good 'reading only' copy. Keywords: books volumes readers publishing history culture society Cat nr 1200 - $A21
REBELS & DEVILS: The Psychology of Liberation. Hyatt, Christopher S. (editor). New Falcon Publications (USA). Large paperback, 1996, 384 pages, illustrated. With contributions from William S. Burroughs, Dr Timothy Leary, Aleister Crowley, and many more. Approx. 40 chapters with titles such as 'How the Marquis deSade Saved My Life' - 'The Calling of the Holy Whore' - 'The Undoing of Yourself With Chaos Magic' and so on. Has some interesting illustrations. Some worn and grubbiness but quite solid. Hard to find copies of this book in Australia! ISBN 1561841218.Keywords: rebels rebellion liberation psychology sociology philosophy Cat nr 4422 - $A26
RECURRING MIRACLE. A Study of Cymbeline and the Last Plays. Marsh, Derick R.C. Sydney University Press, large octavo hardcover, 1980, 197p. Name in front, light staining, but fairly good copy. Dust-jacket rubbed but fair. ISBN 0424000857.Keywords: shakespeare plays theatre stage literature criticism literary Cat nr 1357 - $A16
REVENGE. A story of hope. Blumenfeld, Laura. Picador Paperback, 2002, 382p., illsts. The author's father was shot in Jerusalem by a rebel faction of the PLO. He survived but Laura travelled the world in pursuit of a desire for revenge. This is the amazing story of what ensued. Book a bit bent and a little grubby but fairly good. ISBN 03304393612. Keywords: death crime assault murder revenge people biography autobiography palestine arabs jews justice Cat nr 1535 - $A18
RHYMING CRAFTILY. Meaning in Chaucer's Poetry. Knight, Stephen. Angus and Robertson, large octavo hardcover, 1973, 247p. Very good with fairly good dust-jacket. ISBN 0207127727. Keywords: poems poets poetry rhymes literature england chaucer Cat nr 1393 - $A24
RIPLEY'S BELIEVE IT OR NOT BOOK OF CHANCE. Ripley. Currey O'Neil/Ripley Books, large octavo hardcover, 1982, 333p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) The book is fairly good, the dust-jacket loose but fair. ISBN 0859022099. Keywords: curiosities trivia facts miracles mysteries reference Cat nr 5331 - $A21
ROADMENDER, The. Fairless, Michael. Collins mini-hardcover, fake-leather boards, 125 pages. With Introduction by Frederick Brereton. Light wear, slight damp staining effect near back, but generally fairly good and solid. Keywords: ideas philosophy views Cat nr 6336 - $A11
ROTTEN REJECTIONS. The Letters That Publishers Wish They'd Never Sent. Bernard, André (editor). Robson Books, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1992, 101 pages. A fascinating collection of rejection letters sent to writers, many of whom turned out to be authors of books later considered to be classics. A great bedtime read. Good copy. ISBN 0860518337. Keywords: literature books writers authors publishers editors criticism Cat nr 7983 - $A21
RUBAIYAT OF OMAR KHAYYAM, The. Khayyam, Omar; Ed. by Edward Fitzgerald, Illstd by Margaret Caird. Lon, Collins, small hardcover, no date, 255p, illsts. Rendered into English verse by Edward Fitzgerald, illustrated by Margaret R. Caird. A nice edition, paper little browned with age and cloth likewise. Gilt spine lettering faded but quite legible. No dust-jacket. Keywords: poems poetry verse literature Cat nr 2071 - $A26
RUBAIYAT OF OMAR KHAYYAM, The. Khayyam, Omar; translated & Edited by Edward Fitzgerald, illustrated by Gilbert James. London, A & C Black, octavo hardcover, 1956 reprint, 136 pages, illustrated, frontispiece. Rendered into English verse by Edward Fitzgerald, illustrated by Gilbert James. Quite a nice copy with good fake-leather binding and gilt lettering and decoration. Some tape-residue marks inside each end an a little paper staining but generally a fairly good solid copy. Includes an Introduction and some interesting Notes at the end by Reynold Alleyne Nicholson, Emeritus Prof. of Arabic at Cambridge University. Keywords: poems poetry verse literature Cat nr 7976 - $A26
SAFETY IN NUMBERS. The mysterious world of Swiss banking. Faith, Nicholas. Hamish Hamilton paperback (stiff pictorial card), Revised Edition, 1984, 368 pages. Paper browned, otherwise o.k. ISBN 0241112834. Keywords: money banks banking switzerland finance Cat nr 6066 - $A16
SAUDI BABYLON. Torture, Corruption and Cover-Up Inside the House of Saud. Hollingsworth, Mark, with Sandy Mitchell. London, Mainstream Publishing, octavo hardcover, 2005, 240 pages, illustrated with colour plates. Innocent or guilty, it matters not in Saudi Arabia. This is one man's account of horrific abuse at the hands of his Islamic captors, who had a break from torturing him while they attended prayers, then returned to their task! After two and a half years of continuous cruelty it was finally decided he was innocent of the charges laid against him. Near-fine with very good dust-jacket. ISBN 1840189614. Keywords: middle east saudi arabia abuse torture corruption politics government rulers society current affairs Cat nr 5541 - $A31
SCHOOL OF DONNE, The. Alvarez, A. Mentor paperback, 1967 reprint, 157p. Some wear to covers, otherwise fairly good. Keywords: literature criticism literary poets poetry metaphysics metaphysical Cat nr 5349 - $A13
SEA AROUND US, The. Carson, Rachel. London, Reader's Union, octavo hardcover, 1953, 175 pages, illustrated, decorated endpapers. Fairly well used copy but solid. No dust-jacket. Keywords: seas oceans nature natural history Cat nr 6192 - $A16
SEA, The. MYTHS AND LEGENDS. Rappoport, Angelo S. Senate Paperback, 1995, 287p, illsts. First published in 1928 as 'Superstitions of Sailors'. The world underwater, enchanted rocks, mermaids, sea monsters, and more. Very good copy. ISBN 1859581498. Keywords: myths legends mythology folklore sea oceans sailors ships nautical history Cat nr 1617 - $A18
SECRETS OF THE SEA. Mallan, Lloyd. NY, Arco, small quarto Paperback (magazine format), 1976, 112p, illsts. Interesting collection of material, well illustrated. Underwater continents, living undersea, fresh water from salt, diamonds from the sea, submarine warfare, food, fish, sea monsters, and more. Good copy. Keywords: seas oceans undersea fish fishes creatures fauna animals submarines war warfare monsters continents minerals Cat nr 5447 - $A16
SELECTED WRITINGS. Ralegh, Sir Walter. Penguin Classics, Paperback, 1986, 296p. Soldier, scholar, alchemist, explorer, ship designer, naval and military strategist, quack doctor, patron of poets, man of letters and prize courtier of the First Elizabeth. A man of many parts! Looks good outside but edges are somewhat stained and the paper is the usual Penguin-brown. But solid. Keywords: literature opinion writers authors elizabethan scholars biography Cat nr 9762 - $A14
SELF AND BIOGRAPHY. Essays on the Individual and Society in Asia. Gungwu, Wang (editor). Sydney University Press, large octavo hardcover, 1975, 217p. Very good copy with like dust-jacket. Keywords: sociology society history asia far east essays philosophy Cat nr 2291 - $A21
SEXUAL CONNECTION, The. Mating the Wild Way. Sparks, John. Sydney, ANZ Book Co, 8vo HC, 1977, 192p, illst. with cartoons by ffolkes. A revealing look at the rest of the animal kingdom (of which we are a part), by a zoologist who works for the BBC. Chapter headings: Super Sex, Wild Sex, Solitary Sex, Packaged Sex, Penis Power, Bondage Buggery & All That, the Social Connection, and What's the Use of It? The dj is well rubbed but useful, there is a small name in front, but the cloth & gilt lettering are good. Keywords: wildlife animals fauna biology sexuality natural history Cat nr 1629 - $A24
SHAPES OF STRUCTURE, The. Martienssen, Heather. Oxford University Press, Paperback (card), 1976, 166p, illsts. Fairly good copy. Keywords: science materials buildings mechanics engineering Cat nr 2201 - $A18
SHARK HUNTERS. Cropp, Ben. Adelaide, Rigby, octavo hardcover, 1st Ed, 1964, 192p, illsts. Illustrated with numerous bw photo plates, sketches and shark details (fish kind, that is, not human sharks). Pictorial cloth a little worn, name in front, but fairly good, dust-jacket frayed and worn. Keywords: sharks seas oceans fish undersea natural history Cat nr 8063 - $A11
SHELL BOOK OF FIRSTS, The. Robertson, Patrick. Lon, Ebury Press, large hardcover, approx. 22 cm x 29 cm, New Revised Ed, 1983, 264p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Fascinating collection, fully indexed, with an extensive chronology. A most useful reference work. Good solid copy except for bump to top of spine. Dust-jacket wrinkled at back. ISBN 0718123700. Keywords: records reference society people history Cat nr 2078 - $A24
SINGING EARTH (The). Gold Detecting Across Australia. McRae, Agnes. Mimosa Press Publishers (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1987, 150 pages, illustrated, with map in pocket. A fascinating book about a Scottish woman adventuring and searching for gold in Australia's vast Outback. She travelled in Queensland, Western Australia, NT, South Australia and Victoria. 'Gold is often in dry, lonely areas. The search is long and frequently monotonous,' she says. But adds: 'When the the beautiful metal turns up, however, the effort, slog and monotony are immediately forgotten. The fever is on!' Light wear, fairly good complete with map of her travels. ISBN 0947200002. Keywords: biography autobiography australia outback bush country gold mining prospecting adventure travel Cat nr 8727 - $A51
SNAKEBITE SURVIVORS' CLUB, The. Travels Among Serpents. Seal, Jeremy. Picador Paperback, 2000, 377p, illsts. A fascinating incursion into the world of snakes by someone who respects and even loves them. Ranges around the world and through history. Heavy remainder line on bottom but otherwise good copy. Keywords: snakes herpetology animals wildlife ecology society customs curiosities bizarre fauna Cat nr 11174 - $A16
SO IT GOES. Essays, Broadcasts, Speeches, 1987-1999. Ellis, Bob. Viking large paperback, 2000, Bob Ellis hardly needs introducing. He is well-known in Australia as he has often been involved in controversial issues! Light edge wear but otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0670889717. Keywords: society politics government business opinion philosophy essays speeches Cat nr 4309 - $A21
STANLEY GIBBONS POSTCARD CATALOGUE 1985 (Fourth Edition). Stanley Gibbons.Stanley Gibbons Publicaiton, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 4th Edition, 1985, 322 pages, illustrated. Fantastic resource for anyone collecting antique poscards. Minor wear, good condition. Keywords: postcards reference collectibles collectables Cat nr 7048 - $A30
STATE OF THE ART. Film Writings 1983-1985. Kael, Pauline. Arena paperback, 1987 reprint, 404p. Light black line on bottom. Otherwise good solid copy.Keywords: film films movies cinema criticism actors stars hollywood Cat nr 4374 - $A14
STEP ACROSS THIS LINE. Collected Non-Fiction 1992-2002. Rushdie, Salman. London, Jonathan Cape, octavo hardcover, 2002, 454 pages. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Dedicated to Christopher Hitchens. Rushdie ranges across a wide field in these lieces - Princess Diana, The Wizard of Oz, U2, India, and much more. Book good with good black cloth and silver spine lettering. The dust-jacket is a bit rubbed and has a short tear but is fair. ISBN 0224061607.Keywords: essays articles literature philosophy writers authors Cat nr 6983 - $A31
STRANGE BUT TRUE. The World's Weirdest Newspaper Stories. Healey, Tim (editor). Octopus Books, Paperback, 1984, 192p, illst. with photos. A little wear and some marks but generally good. ISBN 0706421477. Keywords: weird bizarre queer strange stories newspapers cults sects freaks taboos cannibalism Cat nr 2376 - $A18
SUGGESTIONS OF ABUSE. True and False Memories of Childhood Sexual Trauma. Yapko, Michael D. (Ph.D.). NY, Simon and Schuster, large octavo hardcover, 1994, 271p. Includes numerous case studies. Ex-library with cancelled stamps but generally good solid copy that has had little obvious use. Plastic over dust-jacket. Keywords: child children boys girls juveniles infants teenagers youth youths sex sexual abuse cruelty crime society Cat nr 1654 - $A26
SWEET SISTERS & Other Secrets. Morris, Jill, and Burfein, Eliza (editors). Zonta Club of Blackall Range (Qld), small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), with foldover flaps, 2000, 130 pages. An interesting collection from various contributors in an attractive book. More than 40 personal stories of women and marriage, divorce, childhood, widowhood, siblings, senility, birth, schoolyard bulling, and more. Very good copy. ISBN 0646392824. Keywords: stories tales anecdotes views ideas writings Cat nr 7449 - $A20
SYMBOLS AND THEIR MEANINGS. An Illustrated Guide to More Than 1,000 Symbols and Their Meanings. Tresidder, Jack. London, Duncan Baird Publishers, A4 hardcover, 2000, 184 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Details the traditional and contemporary significance of many symbols. Wth a wealth of illustrations, many in colour. Plastic tapes over dust-jacket, book otherwise very good. ISBN 1900131986. Keywords: symbols meanings history reference Cat nr 8215 - $A26
TAKING IT ALL IN. Film Writings 1980-1983. Kael, Pauline. Arena paperback, 1987 reprint, 527p. Some edge marks and corner wear but fairly good copy. Keywords: film films movies cinema criticism actors stars hollywood Cat nr 4375 - $A14
TEXAS TRIVIA (Revised and Updated). Couch, Ernie & Jill. Rutledge Hill Press, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1991, 191 pages. A couple of minor creases, otherwise very good. ISBN 1558531149. Keywords: americana usa texas trivia anecdotes history Cat nr 7076 - $A14
THE ODD BODY 2. Juan, Dr Stephen. HarperCollins paperback, 2000, 339p. 'More mysteries of our weird and wonderful bodies explained.' The book has a bit of damp affection near front and some pages near centre have their edges damaged a bit, otherwise it is o.k. ISBN 0732264618. Keywords: body bodies physiology Cat nr 8328 - $A18
THROUGH THE STONES. A Comprehensive Companion Guide to Her Novels. Gabaldon, Diana. Century, small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1999, 573 pages, illustrated, maps at end. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) The ultimate companion guide to the four phenomenally successful volumes in the epic saga. With full-page drawings, and many other drawings in the text, plus B&W photographs. Full synopses of the books: Cross Stitch, Dragonfly in Amber, Voyager and Drums of Autumn. A complete listing of the characters and where they came from, including family trees and genealogical notes. A comprehensive glossary and pronunciation guide to Gaelic terms. Full information about the research carried out for the series, including notes on researching botanical medicine. Frequently asked questions to the author, and her answers. An annotated bibliography, and much more. Plus exclusive extracts from the future novels - 'Fiery Cross' and 'King, Farewell'. Only minor wear, very good clean copy. ISBN 0712679782. Keywords: novels fiction literature criticism background biography autobiography writers authors reference Cat nr 6947 - $A125
TO PHOENIX SEAT. An Introductory Study of Maoism and the Chinese Communist Quest for a Paradise on Earth. Marchant, Leslie R. Sydney, Angus and Robertson, large octavo hardcover, 1973, 276p. Cloth somewhat water affected top edge but fair. The dust-jacket is damaged but still useful. Name in front. Keywords: asia china communism marxism politics society history Cat nr 11357 - $A21
TO TREAD ON ROYAL TOES. Bellisario, Ray. Impulse Books (UK) quarto hardcover, 1st Edition, 1972, 140 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Ray Bellisario was known as the 'pain in the neck' photographer who made his living for ten years as unofficial Royal photographer and as a result became 'the most hated man in England'. This is the story told by himself, lavishly illustrated with many of his B&W photos of the Royals - ranging from charming portraits to unflattering moments. The blue boards are on top and bottom edges with loss of colour, the spine lettering is good, the book is otherwise solid and good except for two tiny creased page corners. No previous-owner name. Worn but fairly good dust-jacket. Scarce! Keywords: royals royalty photos photography photographers scandal unofficial Cat nr 7709 - $A66
TRAIL OF THE DINOSAUR (The) and REFLECTIONS ON HANGING. Koestler, Arthur. Lon, Hutchinson, Danube Edition, 1970, 296p. Creased flaps on dust-jacket, one turned-down page corner, stains top edge, otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 009104510X. Keywords: literature essays Cat nr 1177 - $A21
TRAIN GO SORRY. Inside a Deaf World. Cohen, Leah Hager. Bookman Press (Australia) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1994, 297 pages. The author grew up in the grounds of the Lexington School for the Deaf in New York where her father as Superintendent. Minor wear, crossed out name in front, otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 1863950621. Keywords: deaf deafness hearing impaired Cat nr 5708 - $A16
TREASURE TROVE. Where to Find the Great Lost Treasures of the World. Haydock, Tim. London, Fourth Estate, quarto hardcover, 1986, 160p, illsts. An interesting read from a historic point of view, even if the reader doesn't go chasing the treasures. With numerous illustrations. Very good copy with very good dust-jacket. ISBN 0947795308. Keywords: treasure treasures riches history secret secrets Cat nr 1680 - $A21
TREASURY OF VICTORIAN FLOWERS (The). The Daily Journal. Anon. Creative Publishing, small quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 1997, illsts, pictorial endpapers. Very attractive diary-style. Has not been used - no entries. Illustrated with paintings of flowers. Near fine. ISBN 1850810214. Keywords: art plants flowers victoriana victorian decor decoration gardens Cat nr 2523 - $A18
TRIAL OF HENRY KISSINGER, The. Hitchens, Christopher. Text Publishing paperback (stiff card), 2001, 159 pages. Mr Hitchens weaves an incriminating web of detail to suggest Henry Kissinger should stand trial. Except for remainder black line on bottom, it is a good copy. ISBN 1877008052. Keywords: crime society politics current affairs history america usa Cat nr 6272 - $A13
TRUTH AND REPOSE. Street, (Lady) Jessie. Sydney, Aust. Book Society, 1966, 338p. The author is a well-known activitist. Paper little fazed due to age but fairly good copy. Dust-jacket frayed and has a short tears. Keywords: biography autobiography opinions women females rights society sociology reform peace Cat nr 8068 - $A14
TUESDAYS WITH MORRIE. An Old Man, a Young Man, & Life's Greatest Lesson. Albom, Mitch. Hodder paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2001 reprint, 192 pages. Good clean copy. ISBN 0733609554. Keywords: philosophy ideas anecdotes Cat nr 8452 - $A15
TWO CHILDREN BEHIND A WALL. The true story of a family torn apart. Laylle, Catherine. Arrow paperback, 1997, 282p, illsts. The heartbreaking story of a mother who lives alone in London, her children abducted by their German father. In spite of press campaigns, successful court action in the UK and Germany and numerous petitions to the German government the Germans refuse to adhere to the principles of the Hague Convention. This is the story. Good copy. Keywords: crime parents fathers mothers children marriage law justice injustice society Cat nr 11072 - $A15
UGLY TRUTH ABOUT THE ADL (Anti-Defamation league). The. Editors of Executive Intelligence Review. Executive Intelligence Review, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1992, 152 pages, illustrated. The authors claim that the League 'is a leading agent spreading the evils of drugs, dirty money and New Age perversions' in society today. Phew! Paper browned as is card inside covers (from sun), otherwise the book is good. ISBN 0943235073. Keywords: defamation law drugs finance society history Cat nr 7325 - $A26
ULTIMATE WORLD WRESTLING ENTERTAINMENT TRIVIA BOOK. Anon. World Wrestling Entertainment Books/Pocket Books, paperback (stiff card), 2002, 313 pages, illustrated. A great book for the followers of this form of entertainment. Hundreds and hundreds of trivia questions. complete with Answers at end (no peeking!). Scarce in Australia. A little bent (possible from damp storage) but fairly good. ISBN 0743457560. Keywords: wrestling quizzes trivia games sport sports Cat nr 5111 - $A21
UNDERSTANDING GREENHOUSE AND OZONE. Garland, H.K. Palms Press Australia, Paperback, 1989, 60p, illsts. Good copy. Keywords: society environment ecology greenhouse plants life Cat nr 11336 - $A14
UNIVERSE AND THE LIGHT, The. A New View of the Universe and Reality. Hagger, Nicholas. Element Books paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1993, 182 pages. Essays on the Philosophy of Universalism and the Metaphysics Revolution. The author advocates a new metaphysical science. Very good. ISBN 1852304138. Keywords: metaphysics esoteric speculations philosophy science cosmology universe Cat nr 5919 - $A26
VISIONARY EYE, The. Bronowski, J. MIT Press, octavo hardcover, 1978, 185 pages, illustrated. Eleven essays ranging over some of Bronowski's many concerns. The book itself is excellent with very good navy cloth and clean spine lettering; minor corner bumps. The dust-jacket is well-worn and tatty. Keywords: philosophy science history society culture mankind Cat nr 6561 - $A26
VOGUE WOMEN. Howell, Georgina. London, Pavilion Books, large (A4-plus) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2000, 176 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.) A stunningly beautiful collection of stunning photography featuring stunning women. What more could one want? Has some light corner wear but is otherwise good. ISBN1862055572. Keywords: women females photos photography fashion art glamour beauty Cat nr 8532 - $A41
VOLTAIRE'S BASTARDS. The Dictatorship of Reason in the West. Saul, John Ralston. Penguin paperback, 1993, 640 pages. There is a wealth of enthusiastic comments on the back cover of this book but no explanation of what it is about, sorry folks. Doubtless many who are more informed than I am will know! It has been a bestseller, they say, so must have something going for it. Minor wear, good copy. ISBN 014015373X. Keywords: reason voltaire philosophy Cat nr 4944 - $A21
WAGING PEACE ON ISLAM. Mallouhi, Christine A. Monarch Books paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2000, 348 pages The book has a religious message, with an evangelical Christian perspective on Islam. Has a handful of turned-down page corners and minor edge wear, but is otherwise good and solid. ISBN 1854245023. Keywords: islam muslims mohammedans religion beliefs society peace war conflict relations Cat nr 7492 - $A16
WEAKEST LINK QUIZ BOOK, The. You are the weakest link. Goodbye . . . BBC. Pan Macmillan Australia paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2001, 333 pages. A total of 1500 question, with answers. Some edge wear but fairly good. ISBN 0330363255. Keywords: tv television programs programmes quiz quizzes questions challenges Cat nr 7213 - $A14
WEAVING THE WEB. The Past, Present and Future of the World Wide Web by its Inventor. Berners-Lee, Tim. Orion Business Books, small octavo hardcover, 1999, 244p. What a fascinating thought - that someone sat down one day and sketched out such a revolutionary idea as the World Wide Web (WWW for short). The author, inventor of the Web, is an English computer scientist. Near-fine copy in like dust-jacket. Keywords: computers internet world wide web worldwide communication information revolution Cat nr 10815 - $A18
WHALE WAR, The. Day, David. Grafton Paperback, Updated Edition, 1992, 206p, illsts. Some marks and signs of wear but fairly good copy. Keywords: whales seas oceans ecology conservation Cat nr 2372 - $A14
WHAT WE BELIEVE BUT CANNOT PROVE. Today's Leading Thinkers on Science in the Age of Certainty. Brockman, John (editor). Free Press, octavo hardcover, 2005, 266 pages. Contributions from many thinkers. Remainder line on bottom, otherwise very good with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0743275926. Keywords: science progress Cat nr 6760 - $A18
WHAT WE'VE LOST. Carter, Graydon. London, Little. Brown, octavo hardcover, 2004, 338 pages. 'How the Bush Administration has curtailed freedoms, ravaged the environment and damaged America and the World.' Near-fine with near-fine dust-jacket (review copy with one stamp inside front). ISBN 0316728675. Keywords: politics government america usa current affairs history law Cat nr 5296 - $A31
WHATEVER BECAME OF...? EIGHTH SERIES. Lamparski, Richard. Crown, small quarto paperback, 1982, 303 pages, illustrated. A fascinating assemblage of reports about the once-famous, packed with over 300 B&W photos. However, this copy, although quite good for reading is skewed rather badly sideways by a previous owner who, I suspect, often read it in a hammock. Price reduced to compensate for hammock-wear. ISBN 0517548550. Keywords: movies biography news newsworthy celebrities anecdotes history Cat nr 7016 - $A20
WHO WANTS TO BE A MILLIONAIRE? Frost, David (text) and Rushton, William (illsts). Lon, Deutsch/Hutchinson, octavo hardcover, 1983, 114p, illsts. A view of rich people. With a humorous touch. Minor signs of wear. Good with good dust-jacket. Keywords: money success millionaires rich people business Cat nr 4485 - $A14
WILDFLOWERS (wild flowers) OF THE WORLD. A thousand beautiful plants. Everard, Barbara (illustrations), and Morley, Brian D. (text). Ebury Press and michael Joseph, giant hardcover, 1970, 432 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A beautiful book, with full colour plates. The boards are excellent with just a slight loss of colour on edges. The spine lettering is good. There are some light spots on the edge. Dust-jacket fairly good. Keywords: wildflowers wild flowers plants natural history vegetation world Cat nr 6863 - $A30
WOMEN IN THE THIRD WORLD. Fisher, Maxine P. NY, Franklin Watts, large octavo hardcover, 1989, 176p, illsts. Good copy with worn but fairly good dust-jacket. Keywords: women females society sociology Cat nr 10842 - $A14
WORKS OF RABELAIS - THE HEROIC DEEDS OF GARGANTUA & PANTAGRUEL. Rabelais, François (text) and Broadhurst, Francis J. (illsts). Sydney, Angus & Robertson, large octavo hardcover, 1957 reprint, 761p., illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) 16th century tales. Clear plastic over repaired & worn dust-jacket, tape marks, some edge wear & a little looseness. But generally fairly good. Keywords: literature artworks artists classics stories Cat nr 7012 - $A20
WORLD CLIMATE. The weather, the environment and man. Gaskell, T.F., and Morris, Martin. Thames and Hudson, octavo hardcover, 1979, 144p, illsts. With 53 illustrations in bw. Very good copy with just slight edge wear. Dust-jacket fairly good. ISBN 0500012180. Keywords: climate weather georgraphy Cat nr 1275 - $A18
WORLD'S VERY BEST EMAILS, The. Young, Geoff. Hodder Moa Beckett. Paperback, 318 pages. A fun read! Near-new condition except for crease to front cover. ISBN 1869587987. Keywords: internet net emails messages Cat nr 4092 - $A18
WORLD'S WEALTHIEST LOSERS, The. Nicholas, Margaret. Octopus Paperback, 1989, 160p, illsts. Worn edges but fairly good. Keywords: money people bizarre Cat nr 10245 - $A12
WRITERS AND THEIR JOURNALS. Southerly (magazine) Volume 60 Number 1, 2000. Rowe, Noel, and Brooks, David (editors).Halstead Press paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2000, 239 pages. An insight into writers' creative processes. Material from the collections of Henry Handel Richardson, Katharine Susannah Pritchard and A.D. Hope. Includes other regular contributions to the magazine. Minor wear, very good copy. ISBN 1875684441. Keywords: Cat nr 6412 - $A26
YOU CAN TRUST THE COMMUNISTS (to be Communists). Schwarz, Dr Fred. Christian Anti-Communism Crusade paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1972 reprint, 186 pages. Minor wear, good solid copy. Keywords: current affairs history politics communism reds marxism Cat nr 6948 - $A15
YOUR EASY GUIDE TO GREEN LIVING. Serventy, Vincent. Child & Associates, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1990, 119 pages, illustrated. Paper browning and book bit worn, small damage front, but intact and fair. ISBN 0867774053. Keywords: environment ecology green living Cat nr 7505 - $A12
Contact us by email HERE
Go to Front Page of site