felicity

Books about Health

Health - medicine - nursing - hospitals - healing - alternatives - cures

felicity
Prices in Australian dollars.

Foreign Airmail: ADD $A15 first book, $A8 ea additional book. Most orders will cost this but shipping on small books may be less. VERY HEAVY books may be more (you will be emailed). Calculate currencies HERE

ORDER HERE
The price you see below is the price you pay in Australia - NO extra shipping or other charges

10-DAY DE-STRESS PLAN. Make Stress Work For You. Kenton, Leslie. Ebury Press, pictorial boards, 1994, 160p., illsts. Very good copy. Keywords: health healing body relaxation Cat nr 3092 - $A14

12 WEEKS TO A BETTER BODY FOR WOMEN. Laura, Ronald S., and Dutton, Kenneth R. Allen & Unwin (Aust) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1994, 142 pages, illustrated. A complete detailed program, well illustrated with numerous excellent photos, some in colour. Bit grubby and worn at edges but otherwise solid and o.k. And scarce! ISBN 186373483X. Keywords: women females body bodies health exercise wellbeing Cat nr 7699 - $A26

3-DAY SELF-DEFENCE MANUAL (The). Special Easy Carry Pocket Edition. Smith, Bronilyn. Lilyfield paperback (stiff card), 1987, 96p., illsts. The guide that could save your life.' Very good copy. ISBN 0730102092. Keywords: self-defence self-defense protection Cat nr 3543 - $A14

8 WEEKS TO OPTIMUM HEALTH. Weil, Andrew. Warner Books paperback, 1998, 280p. A little damage to back cover and an extensive greeting inside front, otherwise o.k. ISBN 0751518557. Keywords: health healing cures treatment alternative alternatives Cat nr 1796 - $A14

A BABY AT LAST. Having a Baby Later in Life (Issues). McFarlane, Jillian. Collins Australia paperback, 2000, 156p, illsts. Small damage front cover, slight edge wear, otherwise good copy. ISBN 0732224284. Keywords: birth pregnancy women females babies Cat nr 1941 - $A18

A BETTER WOMAN. A Memoir. Johnson, Susan. Random House Australia paperback, 1999, 256 pages. Medical autobiography. Bit grubby on edge and light corner wear. Fair only but intact. ISBN 0091835526. Keywords: biography autobiography women females health medicine Cat nr 5013 - $A14

A CHOCOLATE A DAY KEEPS THE DOCTOR AWAY. The Amazing Benefits of Chocolate. Ashton, John and Suzy. Thorsons paperback, 2001, 131 pages. Good. ISBN 0732269520. Keywords: health healing chocolate chocolates diet Cat nr 2907 - $A14

A COOPERATIVE METHOD OF NATURAL BIRTH CONTROL (Revised 2nd Edition). Nofziger, Margaret. Book Publishing Co (USA), paperback (stiff pictorial card), Revised 2nd Ed, 1978, 124 pages, illustrated. Combines Basal Body Temperature Method, Cervical Mucus Method and Calendar Rhythm Method to form (it is claimed) 'a safe effective alternative'. Light wear, fairly good. ISBN 0913990132. Keywords: birth control natural alternatives contraception Cat nr 8703 - $A18

A.D.D. NUTRITION SOLUTION (The). A Drug-Free 30-Day Plan. Zimmerman, Marcia. Owl Books (USA), large paperback, 1999, 269 pages. The author is a specialist and consultant working in the area of AD/HD. Some edge wear, name in front, but fairly good. ISBN 0805061282. Keywords: attention deficit children boys girls juveniles psychology Cat nr 5559 - $A26

A GOOD DAY FOR A WALK. My Encounter With Bone Cancer. Dent, Mark. Publisher: David Lovell Publishing (Aust), paperback (card),1997, 142 pages. A first-hand account by the author who suffered bone cancer. Good copy. ISBN 1863550607. Keywords: cancer health treatment body biography autobiography Cat nr 3075 - $A18

A MODERN HERBAL. How to grow, cook and use herbs. Stevenson, Violet. London, Treasure Press, A4 hardcover, pictorial boards, 1990 reprint, 144 pages, illustrated, pictorial endpapers. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) With many full-colour illustrations - sketches and photos. Very good. ISBN 0907407137. Keywords: herbs herbal nature natural food drugs health Cat nr 5947 - $A16

A PRIMER OF FREUDIAN PSYCHOLOGY. Hall, Calvin S. Mentor paperback, 1954, 127p. Heavily browned and somewhat stained paper. Keywords: psychology mind health healing psychiatry psychoanalysis Cat nr 2692 - $A14

A TEXTBOOK OF HISTOLOGY (10th Edition). Bloom and Fawcett. W. B. Saunders, quarto hardcover, 10th Edition, 1975, 1033 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Light wear, good solid clean copy but has a small piece missing from top of spine. No obvious underlining, highlighting or marginal notes, etc. ISBN 0721617573. Keywords: health healing medicine Cat nr 5429 - $A31

A WAY TO NATURAL CHILDBIRTH. A Manual for Physiotherapists and Parents-to-be. Heardman, Helen. Edinburgh, Livingstone, octavo hardcover, 1948, 124p, illsts. Some wear to boards but fairly good copy. No dust-jacket. Keywords: pregnancy birth babies mothers women females alternative natural childbirth Cat nr 4213 - $A14

A WOMAN'S GUIDE TO BIRTH-TECH. Tests and Technology in Pregnancy and Birth. Charlish, Anne. Helm (UK) Paperback (card), 1989, 159p, illsts. Some edge wear and corner damage. Fair to fairly good. ISBN 0747004099. Keywords: birth babies pregnancy women females mothers Cat nr 4220 - $A16

A-Z OF CHEMICALS IN THE HOME. Total Environment Centre. Total Environment Centre (Australia) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1986, 119 pages, illustrated. Prepared by the Toxic and Hazardous Chemicals Committee of the Total Environment Centre. Some light edge stains, otherwise good. ISBN 0958854009. Keywords: chemicals poisons toxins environment Cat nr 5025 - $A14

ABOUT HONEY. Nature's Elixir for Health and Energy. Norris, P.E. Thorsons paperback, 1965 reprint of New Ed 1959, 72p. Rather grubby covers, but o.k. inside. Keywords: health healing treatment honey bees cures Cat nr 2625 - $A14

ABOUT POLLEN. Health food and healing agent. Binding, G.J. Thorsons Paperback (number 42), 1973 reprint, 63p. Very good copy. ISBN 072250182X.Keywords: health healing foods foodstuffs Cat nr 4215 - $A12

ABS DIET FOR WOMEN, The. The Six Week Plan to Flatten Your Stomach and Keep You Lean for Life. Zinczenko, David. With Ted Spiker. Rodale octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 2005, 367 pages, illustrated. Some edge grubbiness and minor marks. Otherwise good copy. ISBN 1594863091. Keywords: diet health eats eating food abs body fitness women females girls Cat nr 6973 - $A30

ADD DIMENSION (The). Everyday Advice for Adults with ADD. Kelly, Kate, and Ramundo, Peggy. Scribner's, small octavo hardcover, 1997, 268 pages. Except for a corner bump the book is in near-fine condition with a good dust-jacket. ISBN 0684832250. Keywords: add attention deficit disorder psychology Cat nr 8552 - $A26

ADVANCES IN PERINATAL MEDICINE. Cosmi, DiRenzo and Hawkins (editors). Ettore Majorana International Life Sciences Series. Harwood Academic Publishers, octavo hardcover, printed boards, 1988, 313p, illsts. Proceedings of a course held at the International School of Medical Sciences held in Italy 3-9 November 1986. Volume One. English text. Minor wear, very good copy. No dust-jacket (none issued). ISBN 3718604639. Keywords: health healing medicine Cat nr 3255 - $A31

ADVICE FROM A PREGNANT OBSTETRICIAN. Brasner, Dr Shari E. Hyperion Paperback, 1998, 250p. Some cheery advice aimed at putting the pregnant mum at ease. The author is not only an obstetrician but has given birth herself - to twins. Very good copy. Keywords: pregnancy infants babies birth birthing children mothers Cat nr 10366 - $A18

AEROBIC EXERCISE AND MEDICINE. Birrell, Garlick and Moess (editors). School of Physiology & Pharmacology, UNSW, paperback, 1990, 165p., illsts. With numerous interesting charts and data. Except for small name in front, good copy. ISBN 0858237814. Keywords: health physiology exercise medical Cat nr 1056 - $A26

AFTER THE CHANGE. Older Women Talk About Sex & Relationships After Menopause. Griffin, Kathleen. Vermilion paperback, 1988, 278p. Small mark on cover, otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 0091813433. Keywords: women females menopause health psychology sex sexuality Cat nr 2517 - $A16

AGE ERASERS FOR WOMEN. Actions You Can Take Right Now to Look Younger and Feel Great. Editors of Prevention magazine. Rodale Health, giant paperback (stiff card), 1994, 676 pages(Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Has a greeting inside front but is otherwise is a very good, clean copy. Keywords: age ageing health longevity youth youthfulness Cat nr 5299 - $A31

AGELESS BODY, TIMELESS MIND. A Practical Alternative to Growing Old. Chopra, Deepak. Rider oversize paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1993, 342 pages. The classic bestseller from this writer. A very good copy with only minor wear. ISBN 0712656731. Keywords: health medicine medical healing treatment therapy longevity age Cat nr 6884 - $A16

AIDS. A PILGRIMAGE TO HEALING. A Guide For Health Professionals, Clergy, Educators and Carers. Todd, Peter B. Millennium Books Paperback, 1992, 150p. Good copy. ISBN 0855749024. Keywords: health healing treatment therapy medicine aids Cat nr 15180 - $A16

AIDS IN AUSTRALIA. What Everyone Should Know. Brass, Dr Alister, and Gold, Dr Julian. Bay Books (Australia) paperback, 1985, 176p., illsts. Permanent plastic over cover, some creased pages at back, otherwise fairly good copy. Keywords: health healing treatment cures medicine disease infections Cat nr 4462 - $A36

AIR CRAFT (aircraft) HUMAN PERFORMANCE AND LIMITATIONS. Wilson, Tony. Civil Aviation Authority Australia paperback (stiff card), 1993, 150p, illsts. 'Notes on the Human Performance and Limitations Syllabuses for the Private and Commercial Pilot Licences (Aust). Very good copy. Keywords: air aircraft airplanes aeroplanes flight pilots health Cat nr 3206 - $A26

ALCOHOL AND ROAD TRAFFIC. Proceedings of the Third International Conference, London 1962. Havard, J.D.J. (editor). Lon, BMA, large octavo hardcover, 1963, 362p, illsts. Green boards and gilt lettering fairly good, some light staining and foxing from age. Dust-jacket frayed and grubby, especially at back. Keywords: health medicine medical healing treatment therapy alcohol alcoholism vehicles cars roads transport Cat nr 9315 - $A26

ALEXANDER TECHNIQUE, The. A Step-By-Step Guide. Masterton, Ailsa. Element small hardcover, pictorial boards, 1998, 59p, illsts. Nicely produced book with full colour photos, etc. Near-new copy with excellent dust-jacket. ISBN 1862041954. Keywords: health healing treatment exercise body Cat nr 2115 - $A16

ALIVE AND KICKING. A Common-Sense Guide to Wellbeing. Dolan, Shannon, and Novak, John. Sun Books paperback (stiff pictorial boards), 1992, 147 pages, illustrated. Tune-up the body with two lifestyle experts. Fully illustrated with many B&W photos. Except for small name in front, is very good. ISBN 0725106794. Keywords: health healing wellbeing exercise Cat nr 4470 - $A16

ALLERGY: PRINCIPLES AND PRACTICE - Volumes 1 & 2. Middleton, Reed, Ellis. Adkinson and Yunginger. Mosby Inc, Florida (USA), 3rd Edition, 1988, total 1597 pages plus 66 page index, illustrated. (Heavy volumes - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Volume 1 covers immunology, allergens, diagnosis of allergy, physiology, pharmacology. Volume 2 covers clinical science. These volumes have slight external marks here and there but are almost 'unopened'. Fine cloth and lettering on spines and front covers. No dust-jackets. ISBN 0-8016-3214-5. Keywords: health healing treatment allergies allergy allergens medical Cat nr 6112 - $A51

ALTERNATIVE IBS TREATMENTS. A Research Project. Stein, Maxwell. The Bristol Group paperback (stiff card), 2001, 70 pages. Good copy. ISBN 0953707482. Keywords: ibs health healing treatment Cat nr 6183 - $A21

ALTERNATIVE THERAPIES. Geddes & Grosset. Geddes & Grosset, paperback, 2002 reprint, 288p. Acupuncture, yoga, shiatsu, kinesiology, reiki and many more discussed & detailed. Near-new. ISBN 1855349531. Keywords: alternatives health healing treatment cures Cat nr 1959 - $A16

AMERICAN MEDICAL ASSOCIATION ESSENTIAL GUIDE TO ASTHMA. AMA. Pocket Book paperback, 1998, 293 pages, illsts. 'Clear authoritative information for your family'. An official publication of the AMA providing useful information on: Know what really happens in an asthma attack; Uncover hidden allergens and asthma triggers; Handle ASTHMA EMERGENCIES; DEVELOP AN ACTIVE TREATMENT PLAN; HELP YOUR INFANT OR CHILD COPE WITH ASTHMA; CHOOSE A PHYSICIAN OR ASTHMA SPECIALIST; LEARN ABOUT INHALANTS & ORAL MEDICATIONS, and much more. Covers bit bent, paper a little browned, but otherwise good copy. ISBN 0671010131. Keywords: health healing treatment asthma Cat nr 3519 - $A18

AN ABC OF NATURAL BEAUTY. Buchman, Dian Dincin. Lon, Duckworth, hardcover, pictorial boards, 1976, 80p. Heavily worn, ex-library copy. But intact. Keywords: health skin beauty body nature natural Cat nr 3144 - $A12

AN AWAKENING MIND. Robert's Story. O'Brien, Col (told to). Maitland (NSW), Valley Homes, Paperback, no date, 54p. Inspiring story of a young man's achievements, a young man affected by cerebral palsy and speech problems, after study work with the NSW TAFE. Minor wear, good copy. Name inside front cover. Keywords: biography autobiography disabilities training education Cat nr 7028 - $A20

AN UNSELFISH LIFE. The Pat Roles Story. Stenmark, Maren. Gary Allen - paperback, 1999, 161 pages, illsts. The subject of this book, Pat Roles, lost her first baby soon after birth. Then she discovered she was to have triplets. Born prematurely, the life-saving oxygen given to Cameron, Vaughan and Nigel at birth came at a cost - all three became blind. Pat Roles saw her boys through childhood and schooling. This is the family's story, with numerous B&W family photos. Some edge wear, but fairly good copy. Keywords: children mothers families health eyesight blindness Cat nr 3881 - $A14

AN UNSENTIMENTAL UNION. The NSW Nurses Association 1931-1992. Dickenson, Mary. Sydney, Hale & Iremonger, octavo hardcover, 1st Edition, 1993, 352 pages, illsts, pictorial endpapers. Near-fine with great navy cloth and gilt lettering. Dust-jacket just slightly worn at edges. ISBN 0868065153. Keywords: nurses nursing hospital health healing women females associations groups Cat nr 4860 - $A16

ANCIENT SPICE. NEW SOLUTIONS. Sturt, Cilla, and Paterson, Kimberley. Nacson Australia, Paperback, no date, 133p. The ancient spice is ginger. This is a book about natural healing. Good copy. ISBN 0947266348. Keywords: self help health healing alternatives ginger Cat nr 2417 - $A16

AND I SHALL BE HEALED. A Story of a Miracle Cure. Fulda, Edeltraud. Lon, Heinemann, octavo hardcover, 1st Ed, 1960, 290p, frontispiece portraits. A miracle cure claimed for Lourdes. There are two bw photos of the author at the front of the book, one before and one after. There is certainly a great contrast between the two. Front endpaper missing, otherwise fairly good copy, no dust-jacket. Keywords: religion beliefs health healing cures treatment miracles catholic church lourdes Cat nr 13940 - $A16

ANDREW OLLE: 1947-1995. A TRIBUTE. Olle, Annette, and Lyneham, Paul. University NSW Press paperback, 1996, 206 pages, illustrated. The death of Andrew Olle, one of Australia's best-known and best-loved journalists and broadcasters came as a great shock to his fellow-Australians. Olle died suddenly as the result of a brain tumor. This book carries the tributes of a long list of people. It also has an excellent selection of B&W photos. Minor edge wear, good. ISBN 0868402559. Keywords: australia biography broadcasters journalists health illness tumors Cat nr 3989 - $A14

ANOREXIA NERVOSA. A guide for sufferers and their families. Palmer, R.L. Penguin paperback, 1982 reprint, 156p. Damaged on one corner but doesn't affect text. Keywords: girls teenagers women body nutrition health medicine medical healing treatment therapy Cat nr 3196 - $A12

ANTI-AGEING (aging) DIET, The. How to look and feel 20 years younger no matter what your age. Sher, Brian. Redwood Publishing (Aust) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2000, 189 pages. The book aims to give its readers 'an additional 10, 20 or maybe even 30 additional years' - that's the claim. Very good copy. ISBN 0958728119. Keywords: age health healing diet food eats eating Cat nr 6181 - $A26

ANTI-INFLAMMATION ZONE, The. Reversing the Silent Epidemic That's Destroying our Health. Sears, Dr Barry. Regan Books, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2005, 403 pages. More than 5 million copies of the 'Zone' books have been sold. Minor wear, good solid copy. ISBN 0060778652. Keywords: health healing disease illness cures treatment Cat nr 7941 - $A20

ANTIOXIDANT REVOLUTION. Delay the signs of aging and reduce the risk of cancer and heart disease. Cooper, Dr Kenneth H. Bookman, large paperback, 1994, 242 pages. Powerful new program. Light edge and corner wear, good copy. ISBN 186395080X. Keywords: health healing treatment oxidants cancer heart disease age ageing aging Cat nr 4523 - $A18

ARE YOU POISONING YOUR FAMILY? The Facts About the Foods We Eat. Davis, Damien. Lamont Publishing (Aust) paperback (stiff card), 1992 reprint, 96p., illsts. A book of revelations! Investigates the additives, etc, in our everyday foods. Good condition. ISBN 1875630023. Keywords: health food foodstuffs chemicals additives Cat nr 5265 - $A21

AROMATHERAPY FOR LOVERS. Essential Recipes for Romance. Fellner, Tara. Journey editions, square hardcover, pictorial boards, 2001 reprint, 150p, illsts. Fine copy. No dust-jacket (probably issued without one). ISBN 1582900469. Keywords: erotica sex sexuality relationships health healing psychology aromatherapy Cat nr 1928 - $A21

AROMATHERAPY FOR NATURAL HEALTH. An A-Z Guide to Essential Oils, Wellbeing and Natural Therapies. Wright, Judith, and Downes, Karen. Nacson Australia Paperback, 1998 reprint, 208p. 'World-renowned speakers and authors' tell you! In dictionary form. Near-fine copy. ISBN 0947266305. Keywords: health healing oils nature natural therapy Cat nr 15140 - $A21

AROMATHERAPY FOR WOMEN. Tisserand, Maggie. Thorsons paperback, 3rd Edition, 1993, 175p. A little bent and worn at edges but fairly good. ISBN 0722522606. Keywords: health healing alternatives new age aromas esoteric treatment cures Cat nr 3439 - $A14

AROMATHERAPY MASSAGE BOOK. Maxwell-Hudson, Clare. Viking Press, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1994, 112 pages, illustrated. Very attractive book with a stack of full-colour photos throughout, along with coloured sketches and a huge amount of reference material. Light wear, fairly good. ISBN 0670857262. Keywords: aromatherapy health healing massage body Cat nr 5191 - $A21

ARTHRITIS ACTION PROGRAM, The. An Integrated Plan of Traditional and Complementary Therapies. Weinblatt, Michal E. Simon & Schuster, octavo hardcover, 2000, 352p, illsts. Extensive information, including new treatments with promise. Near-new copy with excellent dust-jacket. Black remainder line on bottom. ISBN 0684868024. Keywords: health healing treatment arthritis cures natural therapies nature alternative Cat nr 15318 - $A18

ARTHRITIS AND FOLK MEDICINE (Unabridged Edition). Jarvis, D.C. Pan paperback, 1971 reprint, 159 pages. Explaining step-by-step Dr Jarvis's simple recipe for good health. Paper bit browned with age but book otherwise fairly good. Keywords: health medicine medical healing treatment therapy folk alternative Cat nr 6790 - $A13

ARTHRITIS & RHEUMATISM. The Facts. Scott, J.T. Oxford paperback, 1981, 123 pages. Signs of wear but fairly good. ISBN 0192860224. Keywords: health healing treatment rheumatism arthritis Cat nr 1007 - $A18

ARTHRITIS. The Complete Guide to Relief using Methods that Really Work. Sobel, Dava, and Klein, Arthur C. Book Company, Paperback, 1998, 475p, plus exercise section at back (197p). A vast compilation. This copy is a bit grubby and worn but still quite useful. Keywords: health healing medicine relief pain cures treatment exercise diet Cat nr 2966 - $A14

ASSESSING VITAL FUNCTIONS ACCURATELY (Nursing Skillbook). Various Contributors. Nursing Skillbook, quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 1981 reprint, 192 pages, illustrated. Some marks, etc, but fairly good and quite solid. Keywords: nursing health healing treatment Cat nr 3203 - $A16

ASTHMA HANDBOOK, The. A definitive guide to the causes, symptoms and all the latest treatments. Lewis, Jenny. Vermilion Paperback, 1996, 154p. Produced in conjunction with Britain's National Asthma Campaign. A few marks and some edge wear but fairly good. ISBN 0091806739. Keywords: health healing medical medicine treatment Cat nr 3097 - $A16

ATLAS OF ANATOMY FOR NURSES. Lakeland, K. Angus and Robertson, quarto hardcover, 1951, 76p, illsts.Black and white and colour illustrations. The book is fairly good but the dust-jacket is in bad shape. Keywords: anatomy body bodies Cat nr 3192 - $A16

AUSTRALIAN COSMOPOLITAN HEALTH AND BEAUTY HANDBOOK, The. Painell, Chrissie. Simon and Schuster Australia, quarto Paperback, 1988, 176p, illsts. Attractively produced and illustrated book. Very good copy. Keywords: body health beauty complexion, face hands feet health exercise diet Cat nr 4292 - $A14

AUSTRALIAN GUIDE TO PRESCRIPTION DRUGS. Goyen, Dr Mark. Watermark Press, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1994, 255 pages. 'Home Health Fact File.' Light wear, good copy. ISBN 0949284211. Keywords: drugs pharmaceuticals chemicals reference health medicine medicines Cat nr 8761 - $A18

AUSTRALIAN HEALTH FOOD COOK BOOK, The. Knottenbelt, Eve. Lansdowne (Aust), octavo hardcover, 1971, 119p, illsts. Book fairly good but dust-jacket a bit damaged. Note, Imperial measures. Keywords: food cooking cookery recipes health healing Cat nr 4288 - $A14

AUSTRALIAN NATURAL FOOD COOK BOOK, The. Parkhurst, Jacqueline. Sun Books, Paperback, 1977 reprint, 212p. Has metric and imperial measures. Some general wear and grubbiness but fairly good. ISBN 027510158X. Keywords: food health healing cures cooking cookery recipes alternatives Cat nr 1933 - $A18

AUSTRALIAN NATURAL HEALTH DIRECTORY (The). The Natural Choice. Allardice, Pamela, and Gee, Margaret. Hodder and Stoughton Australia, quarto Paperback (pictorial card), 1995, 475p. Comprehensive guide to natural health therapies and practitioners in Australia. Just about anything you can think of! Doubtless there have been changes since this was published but it will provide an excellent - and detailed - starting-point for those searching for help and information. Good copy. Keywords: natural health healing alternative new age esoteric Cat nr 2961 - $A21

AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A FACE. Grealy, Lucy. Houghton Miflin, small octavo hardcover, 1994, 223 pages. The author had cancer and childhood surgery left her jaw disfigured. Some light edge staining, othrwise good with FAIRLY good Dust-jacket. ISBN 0395657806. Keywords: biography autobiography Cat nr 5758 - $A18

BABY AND CHILDHOOD ILLNESSES. Wright, Dr James. Golden Press (Australia) paperback (stiff card), 1981, 274p. Paper browned from exposure to sun but otherwise the book is o.k. ISBN 0855587938. Keywords: health healing treatment cures sickness babies infants children boys girls Cat nr 3441 - $A14

BABY MASSAGE. Auckett, Amelia. Hill of Content, Melbourne. Paperback (card), 1981, 75 pages, illustrated. The book is a bit worn externally with marked covers but is o.k. inside. ISBN 0855721227. Keywords: babies infants massage health Cat nr 4192 - $A18

BABY-MAKING. The TECHNOLOGY and ETHICS. Downie, Susan. Bodley head paperback (card), 1988, 398p, illsts. Bit grubby on edges and has some creased pages, otherwise fairly good. ISBN 037031137X. Keywords: babies birth pregnancy mothers females women health Cat nr 16348 - $A24

BACK BOOK, The. Healing the Hurt in Your Lower Back. Lettvin, Maggie. London, Souvenir Press, quarto hardcover, 1976,160 pages, illustrated. The book itself is a bit worn and the cloth a bit degraded. Diust-jacket shows some staining. Name in front. Generally fair and reasonable. ISBN 0285623230.Keywords: body back health healing treatment Cat nr 7107 - $A21

BATTLES WITH THE BABY GODS. Interfility: Stories of Hope. Hampson, Amanda. Doubelday Australia paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1997, 265 pages. Sharing the problems with others. Good copy. ISBN 0868247405, Keywords: pregnancy fertility infertility mothers babies birth Cat nr 6374 - $A26

BEAT JET LAG. Arrive Alert and Stay Alert. Mayes, Kathleen. Thorsons Paperback, 1991, 144p., illsts. Good copy. Keywords: planes airplanes aeroplanes flight travel tourism transport illness health Cat nr 2972 - $A14

BEAT PMT THROUGH DIET. The PMT Advisory Service Program based on medically proven treatment. Stewart, Maryon. Angus & Robertson paperback, 1987, 239 pages. Some wear and piece cut from top of front endpaper & title page (name of previous owner?). Otherwise good. ISBN 0207157431. Keywords: health healing women females pmt Cat nr 2993 - $A13

BEAUTY FROM THE GARDEN. Traditional Country Scents and Natural Beauty Preparations. Hayes, Alan B. Milner Healthy Living paperback,1991, 186p, illsts. Slightly bent & trifle worn but otherwise very good copy. ISBN 186351029X. Keywords: health healing beauty perfumes scents perfumery gardens Cat nr 1943 - $A16

BENEFITS AND RISKS OF HORMONAL CONTRACEPTION, The. Has the Attitude Changed? Haspels and Rolland. MTP Press, octavo hardcover, 1982, 192p, illsts. Proceedings of an International Symposium, Amsterdam, 19th March, 1982. No dust-jacket. Keywords: health healing contraception birth control treatment medicine hormones medical Cat nr 2804 - $A16

BESSIE'S BODY SECRETS. The Busy Girl's Guide to Weight Loss and Wellbeing. Bardot, Bessie. New Holland (Aust) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2004, 180 pages. Bestseller! The author is a radio and TV personality, a health, relationship and sex advice columnist, as well as speaking at many events. She tells how to get your figure and health in shape without interfering with a busy lifestyle. Light wear, small name in front, otherwise good. ISBN 1741101409. Keywords: health body weight loss slimming diet Cat nr 7599 - $A18

BEST & TAYLOR'S PHYSIOLOGICAL BASIS OF MEDICAL PRACTICE, The (11th Edition). West, John B. Williams and Wilkins (USA), large hardcover, pictorial boards, 1985, 1340 pages. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Title page missing, minor edge wear, otherwise good. Keywords: health medicine medical healing physiology body Cat nr 7588 - $A36

BETTER BLOOD PRESSURE. A New Program to Relieve Hypertension. Edwards, Rob. Milner Healthy Living paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1991, 151 pages, illustrated. Designed for the lay person.Simple program to lower blood pressure. Very good. ISBN 1863510303. Keywords: blood health heart Cat nr 6269 - $A14

BETTER BLOOD PRESSURE. You Can Make the Difference. Edwards, Rob. Health Futures paperback, 1999 reprint, 151p, illsts. Forward by Robyn Williams. Very good copy. ISBN 1863510303. Keywords: blood health heart Cat nr 16210 - $A14

BETTER HEALTH WITH CULINARY HERBS. Harris, Ben Charles. NY, Weathervane Books, large octavo hardcover, 1971, 163 pages. Cough remedies, foods, and more. Good with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0517185229. Keywords: herbs herbal food cooking health healing Cat nr 3067 - $A16

BIOCHEMIC HANDBOOK. How to get well and keep fit with the biochemic tissue-salts. Schuessler, Dr W.H. New Era Laboratories paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1977 reprint, 125 pages. Paper bit age-stained, otherwise o.k. Keywords: health healing chemicals chemistry salts cures Cat nr 6677 - $A12

BIOETHICS. A Nursing Perspective. Johnstone, Megan-Jane. Saunders/Tindall, large Paperback, 1995 reprint of 2nd Edition (1989), 574p. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Signs of use, with some creased pages and corner damage but fair and solid. No obvious underlining or writing. ISBN 0729514238. Keywords: nursing health care nurses medicine hospitals sociology society philosophy ethics biology Cat nr 15547 - $A26

BIOETHICS. A Nursing Perspective (3rd Edition). Johnstone, Megan-Jane. Harcourt Saunders, small quarto paperback (stiff card), 3rd Edition, 1999, 546 pages. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Very good condition - no obvious underlining, or marginal notes, etc. A little edge grubbiness from handling but solid and otherwise good. ISBN 0729534030. Keywords: nursing ethics biology morality morals codes behaviour law Cat nr 4271 - $A36

BIOLOGICAL RHYTHMS & MENTAL DISORDERS. Kupfer, David J.; Monk, Timothy, and Barchas, Jack. The Guildford Press, octavo hardcover, 1988, 357 pages. 'The purpose of this volume (with numerous contributors) is to examine the emerging information that biological rhythms and sleep are related to behavioural processes . . . Specific disturbances in ultradian and circadian rhythm are present in affective disorders . . . ' There are 19 contributors to the volume. The cloth is a bit finger-marked (has that sort of finish) but is otherwise very good with excellent gilt lettering and the book is solid and clean. No dust-jacket. ISBN 089862746X. Keywords: biology rhythms mind health psychology Cat nr 3936 - $A36

BIOSLIM FOOD PREPARATION GUIDE AND COOKBOOK. Klinger, Sherry, and Leichtberg, J. Bioslim paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1997, 177 pages. Recipes for those following the Bioslim Natural Total Health System. Imperial measures. Minor defects, good. Keywords: food health eats eating cooking cookery recipes slimming diet Cat nr 7089 - $A14

BIOSLIM THE NATURAL TOTAL HEALTH SYSTEM - ACTIVITY PLANNER. Leichtberg, J. Paperback, 1997 reprint, 79p. Very good copy. Keywords: health healing treatment cures sickness illness diets Cat nr 4133 - $A12

BIOSLIM THE NATURAL TOTAL HEALTH SYSTEM - The Complete Doctor's Reference Guide. Leichtberg, J. Paperback, 1998 reprint, 230p. Very good copy. Keywords: health healing treatment cures sickness illness diets Cat nr 3199 - $A14

BIRTH CONTROL - Now and Tomorrow. Wood, Clive. Lon, Peter Davies, octavo hardcover, 1st Ed, 1969, 211p. A sensible, sensitive and wide-ranging discussion of the various methods of birth control - their advantages and disadvantages, failures, etc - written by a professional biologist. Has some inconsequential edge damage but is otherwise good with a good dust-jacket. Scarce! Keywords: health sex sexuality birth control methods contraceptives prevention relations relationships intercourse Cat nr 4459 - $A16

BIRTH REBORN. Odent, Dr Michel. London, Souvenir Press, quarto hardcover, 1984, 123p, illsts. Dr Odent provides a setting in which a woman is free to give birth in her own way. If she chooses to labour in darkness or to have her other children with her, if she wants to scream, to walk around or float in a pool of water . . . The book has a lengthy Introduction by Sheila Kitzinger, well known for her work in this field. It is packed with frank B&W photos of birthing. Black cloth fairly good, spine gilt lettering excellent. Book generally fairly good. No dust-jacket. ISBN 0285626248. Keywords: health birth babies mothers pregnancy alternatives Cat nr 1032 - $A30

BIRTH WITHOUT VIOLENCE. Leboyer, Frederick. Adelaide, Rigby, oblong hardcover (approx. quarto), 1975, 105p, illsts. The famous handbook, illustrated with numerous bw photos. Front endpaper missing, some general wear but fairly good. ISBN 0727000136. Keywords: birth birthing pregnancy health life mothers babies infants medical healing Cat nr 3235 - $A21

BLADDER CONTROL. A simple self-help guide. Millard, Richard J. Williams & Wilkins, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1987, 110 pages, illustrated. Bit worn on edges but fairly good. And scarce! ISBN 0864330433X. Keywords: health healing bladder incontinence Cat nr 5691 - $A41

BLINDNESS AND PARTIAL SIGHT. Klemz, Astrid. Cambridge, Woodhead-Faulkner, octavo hardcover, 1977, 150 pages, illustrated. 'A guide for social workers and others concerned with the care and rehabilitation of the visually handicapped.' Ex-library with the usual cancelled stamps, plastic over dust-jacket, pocket, etc. but the book is solid. It has a little pencilling. ISBN 0859410722. Keywords: health eyes eyesight vision visual Cat nr 5468 - $A31

BLUE EYESHADOW SHOULD STILL BE ILLEGAL. The World After Retin-A: What Do You Do Now? Begoun, Paula. Beginning Press, oversize Paperback, Rev. Updated 1988, 251p., illsts. Skin care and its problems. This copy has some creased and bent pages and general wear and tear but is reasonably good. ISBN 0961551445. Keywords: health cosmetics chemicals treatment face faces facial body Cat nr 4287 - $A16

BODY CLOCK DIET, The. Baker, Dr Sidney, and Baar, Karen. Vermilion (UK) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2000, 227 pages. Some light edge staining and minor wear, otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0091856566. Keywords: body clock diet health slimming slim food eats eating Cat nr 8251 - $A14

BODY SHAPING DIET. You Can Change Your Body Shape. Cabot, Dr Sandra. Oversize Paperback, 1993, 254p, illsts. The author also wrote: THE LIVING CLEANSING DIET. Front has heavy crease, edges a little bent and worn. Fairly good. Keywords: health medicine medical healing treatment therapy body Cat nr 9607 - $A14

BODY SHOP BOOK OF WELLBEING - MIND, BODY, SOUL. The Body Shop. Ebury Press, quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1998, 256 pages, illustrated. An attractive book packed with good advice. Light edge wear, fairly good. ISBN 0091864119. Keywords: body health wellbeing mind psychology Cat nr 6888 - $A16

BODYPURE. Your Complete Detox Programme for Health and Beauty. Helvin, Marie. Headline Paperback, 1995, 251p, illsts. The famous photogenic model tell how. Some staining to corners but the book is basically solid and fairly good. ISBN 0747250766. Keywords: body health beauty Cat nr 14649 - $A14

BODYWORK BOOK, The. Drury, Neville (editor). Harper & Row quarto paperback, 1984, 179 pages, illustrated. A wide-ranging book with well-illustrated sections dealing with topics such as: Massage, Alexander Technique, Trager Work, Chiropractic, Uyengar Yoga, Oki Yoga, Shiatsu, Touch, Reichian Therapy, Rebirthing, Deep Tissue Muscle Therapy, Shintaido, and more. Has a large number of excellent clear line drawings and B&W photos. Minor defects, good copy. ISBN 0063120577. Keywords: body health treatment exercise Cat nr 5099 - $A21

BOOK OF GINSENG, The. Harriman, Sarah. Jove/HBJ paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1978 reprint, 174 pages. Ancient history and modern uses. Browned paper, rather aged-looking, but solid. Keywords: health healing ginseng plants roots Cat nr 7742 - $A16

BOOK OF HERBS, The. Hall, Dorothy. Angus and Robertson, octavo hardcover, 1983 reprint, 212 pages, illustrated with sketches by Astra Lacis. A detailed introduction to many herbs and their uses by the well-known Australian health writer. 'Did you know . . .? Fennel can help you keep slim, camomil will beautify your hair, yarrow and comfrey will halve your compost-making time, mint will soothe your digestion, basil keeps flies out of your kitchen, chives keep your roses free of pests, pennyroyal, discourages ants, borage keeps your kidneys happy, hyssop soothes your eyes.' The book is very good except for the back cover which has had some water damage. The dust-jacket is a little worn with a couple of tears. ISBN 0207123713. Keywords: herbs herbal health healing food plants alternative medicine Cat nr 5257 - $A21

BOOK OF MASSAGE (The). The Complete Step-by-Step Guide to Eastern and Western Techniques. Lidell, Lucinda. Ebury Press large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1987 reprint, 192 pages. The book is superbly illustrated with a large number of line drawings, diagrams and full-colour frank photos of males and females being massaged. Very good condition. ISBN 0852233280. Keywords: health body massage healing eastern western manipulation relaxation Cat nr 6659 - $A18

BOOK OF RELAXATION, The. Atkinson, Russell Frank. Simon and Schuster quarto paperback, 1988, 155 pages, illustrated. 'Relaxation through herbs, exercise, meditation, food, massage, and more.' Cover tending to bend up and some minor marks but generally fairly good. ISBN 0731800362. Keywords: health healing relaxation treatment meditation exercise Cat nr 7879 - $A26

BOUNCING BACK FROM INJURY. How to Take Charge of Your Own Recuperation. Klein, Karen. Prima small quarto paperback,1988,192p. Some wear to edges and a bit of damage at back but fairly good. Small name in front. ISBN 0914629425. Keywords: injuries treatment psychology Cat nr 16266 - $A16

BRAND NAME FATS AND FIGURES. Fat content of your favourite foods revealed! Daly, Karen. Rock Wallaby Paperback, 1995 reprint, 238p. Australian brands detailed. Minor defects, very good copy. ISBN 0646215280. Keywords: food foodstuffs fat fats health Cat nr 1184 - $A16

BREAST CANCER - A Guide to its Early Detection and Treatment (New Revised Ed). Faulder, Carolyn. Virago Press, paperback (stiff pictorial card), New Revised Ed, 1982, 166 pages. Second edition of what is described as 'one of the most informative books on the subject ever written.' The author has contributed health articles to many publications, including The Guardian and The Sunday Times. Light wear, fairly good copy. Keywords: breast breasts cancer illness health women females Cat nr 8705 - $A18

BREAST CANCER PREVENTION PROGRAM, The. Epstein, Steinman, and LeVert. New York, Macmillan, octavo hardcover, 1997, 416 pages. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A couple of marks on boards, minor wear, good copy. No dust-jacket. ISBN 0025361929. Keywords: breast breasts cancer health healing treatment prevention Cat nr 6756 - $A30

BREASTS. Women Speak About Their Breasts and Their Lives. Ayalah, Daphna, and Weinstock, Isaac J. Hutchinson, large Paperback (A4), 286p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A vast compilation of information and advice for women, packed with illustrations. Basically comprise many commentaries by woman themselves, with an amazing array of breasts forms and types and experiences. A little light insect damage to a couple of pages but nothing serious and tendency for cover to curl, otherwise fairly good solid copy. A relatively scarce and sought-after book. ISBN 0091408717. Keywords: women females body breasts chests health Cat nr 4328 - $A36

BREATHING EASY. A Parent's Guide to Dealing With Your Child's Asthma. Stevens, Maryann. Prentice Hall, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1991, 222 pages. An authoritative sourcebook from a parent whose own children suffered. Good condition. ISBN 0130836923. Keywords: health healing breathing children boys girls asthma respiratory Cat nr 6001 - $A21

BREUSS CANCER CURE (The). Advice for the prevention and natural treatment of cancer, leukaemia and other seemingly incurable diseases. Breuss, Rudolf. Aust. School of Herbal Medicine Paperback (card), Second Revised English Edition, 1998, 119 pages. Over 900,000 copies sold. Light wear, good. ISBN 064634773X. Keywords: health healing treatment cancer medicine leukemia Cat nr 7489 - $A20

BRITISH PHARMACEUTICAL CODEX 1963. Anon. London, Pharmaceutical Press, octavo hardcover, 1963, 1433 pages. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Name in front, age-browned page edges, clear plastic over dust-jacket, otherwise good solid copy. Keywords: chemicals chemistry drugs pharmaceuticals Cat nr 7457 - $A26

BROKEN OPEN. How one man stared down his demons to recover from a mental breakdown (Author Signed). Hamilton, Craig. Bantam Australia paperback, 2004, 257 pages, illustrated. ABC (Australia) broadcaster Craig Hamilton writes candidly about his mental breakdown and the aftermath. Greeting signed by author on half-title page. Very good. ISBN 1863254560. Keywords: health treatment biography healing autobiography Cat nr 6392 - $A26

BRUTAL GAME, The. Patients and the doctors' dispute. Rees, Stuart J., & Gibbons, Leonie. Angus & Robertson, paperback, 1986, 146p. The Australian medical specialists' strike of 1984-85. Minor wear and damage but fairly good. ISBN 0207154805.Keywords: doctors medicine health sickness Cat nr 14793 - $A14

BUSH MEDICINE. A Pharmacopoeia of Natural Remedies. Low, Tim. Angus & Robertson (Australia) giant hardcover (A4-plus), 1990, 238 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) The author wrote 'Bush Tucker'. A lavish book, both useful and beautiful, with beautiful colour plates and a wealth of information about natural cures and health generally. Cloth and spine lettering excellent. Tiny bit of edge wear. Dust-jacket fairly good. ISBN 0207164622. Keywords: health natural healing treatment cures bush country outback australia australian aborigines aboriginals Cat nr 7160 - $A61

BUSY EXECUTIVE'S GUIDE TO TOTAL FITNESS, The. Pace, Adele, and Jones, Maria. Prentice Hall, paperback, 1995, 308 pages, illsts. The 'Perfect health program for . . . Hectic Schedules - Frequent Travel - Muscle Toning - Injury Management - Weight Loss - Stress Reduction - and much more. Minor wear, good solid copy. ISBN 0133108554. Keywords: executives managers business health fitness exercise food diet wellbeing Cat nr 3947 - $A26

CAESARIAN BIRTH. A reassuring guide for Australian parents. Armstrong, Zena. Viking O'Neil paperback, 1990, 148p, illsts. Bit worn, front endpaper cut out, otherwise fair copy. Scarce. ISBN 0670902179. Keywords: birth pregnancy mothers Cat nr 1946 - $A21

CALIFORNIA DIET and Exercise Program. Wood, Dr Peter. Bay Books paperback, 1983, 288p, illsts. 'You can eat more and weigh less' - or so it is claimed! Some minor edge marks, otherwise good copy. ISBN 0858357208. Keywords: health treatment diet food body healing cures exercise Cat nr 3994 - $A12

CAN'T LOSE WEIGHT? YOU COULD HAVE SYNDROME X. Cabot, Dr Sandra. SCB International paperback (stiff card), 2001, 349p. 'The chemical imbalance that makes men and women store fat.' Has a couple of wrinkled pages but is otherwise very good. ISBN 0958613702. Keywords: health healing weight body mass chemicals food Cat nr 1674 - $A21

CANCER: Fight It With the Blood Type Diet. D'Adamo, Dr Peter J. Putnam (USA), small octavo hardcover, 2004, 212 pages. 'The Individualized Plan for Preventing and Treating Cancer.' Very good copy. ISBN 039915101X. Keywords: cancer health healing treatment diet Cat nr 8311 - $A14

CANCER PAIN (3rd Edition). Woodruff, Roger. Asperula (Australia) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 3rd Edition, 2005, 90 pages. A study of the factors, both physical and psychological in the experience of pain in the patient and modes of relief. Minor wear, very good. ISBN 0958695261. Keywords: cancer pain treatment alleviation Cat nr 7283 - $A26

CANCER PREVENTION AND NUTRITIONAL THERAPIES. Passwater, Richard A. Keats paperback, Revised Edition, 1993, 230 pages, illsts. Writing in front and minor wear, fairly good. ISBN 0879836075. Keywords: health healing treatment cancer therapies nutrition Cat nr 4528 - $A21

CANCER PREVENTION DIET, THE. Kushi, Michio, and Alex Jack. Thorsons Publishing, octavo hardcover, 1984, 460 pages. Well used copy with stained endpapers and edges, cloth worn and marked, but overall fair. Spine lettering very good. No dust-jacket. Keywords: diet health cancer prevention Cat nr 8425 - $A21

CANCER - THE DEFEATED FOE. Biddell, Geoff. Greg Biddell Ministries, paperback (stiff pictorial card), Religious view. Name in front, otherwise good. ISBN 0958656045. Keywords: cancer health healing belief religion Cat nr 7945 - $A16

CANDIDA ALBICANS. Brewer, Dr Sarah. Thorsons Paperback, 1997, 171p. Crease on back cover and minor defects, otherwise good. ISBN 0722533918. Keywords: health healing treatment cures Cat nr 15321 - $A16

CANDIDA ALBICANS YEAST-FREE COOKBOOK, The. Connolly, Pat. Keats Publishing paperback, 1985, 149p. How to use good nutrition to fight the exploding epidemic of yeast-and-fungal-related diseases. Has some bent pages and a little external wear but is fairly good. ISBN 0879834099. Keywords: cooking food recipes yeast health healing alternatives Cat nr 1940 - $A18

CARE OF THE PREGNANT WOMAN AND HER BABY. Beischer, Norman A., and Mackay, Eric V. W. B. Saunders, quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1978, 240 pages, illustrated. This is a highly technical medical book, with extensive illustration by line drawings and B&W photos. Permanent plastic over cover, small name in front, otherwise good copy. ISBN 0039001652. Keywords: pregnancy conception childbirth mothers babies Cat nr 6102 - $A21

CERVICAL CANCER. A Book For Every Woman. Dyson, Linda. Nelson (Australia) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1986, 130 pages. Foreword by Dr Graham Giles of the Victorian Anti Cancer Council. Very good copy. ISBN 0170068269. Keywords: health women females cancer Cat nr 5805 - $A21

CERVICAL SMEAR TEST, The. A Woman's Guide to Testing Positive, Diagnosis and Treatment. Szarewski, Dr Anne. Vermilion Paperback, 1994, 230p., illsts. Minor corner wear. Good solid copy. Scarce! Keywords: health medical women females illness tests Cat nr 2965 - $A21

CHARLESTON PROGRAM (The). The New Diet Program. Johnson, Robert, and Linde, Shirley. Green tree Press (USA) quarto paperback (card), 1993, 108p. 'For permanent weight loss.' very good copy. Keywords: health healing diet food Cat nr 1960 - $A18

CHILDHOOD ASTHMA. A Doctor's Complete Treatment Plan. Whiteside, Dr Mike. Thorsons Paperback, 1991, 160p, illsts. 'The indispensable guide for parents.' Trifle worn, cover crease, etc, but fairly good copy. ISBN 0722522452. Keywords: children childhood boys girls juveniles health healing breathing infections Cat nr 1690 - $A14

CHILDREN WITH CANCER. A Handbook for Families and Helpers. Parker, Merren, and Mauger, David. London, Cassell, octavo hardcover, 1979, 122 pages. Goo copy with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0304302376. Keywords: health healing psychology children boys girls cancer Cat nr 5666 - $A21

CHILDREN WITH DIABETES. A Guide to Their Management. McGill, Margaret, and Vines, Robert. Royal Alexandra Hospital for Children (NSW), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1983, 120 pages, illustrated. Primarily intended for the parents and other family members of children with diabetes and for the diabetic children themselves. Sections on recent advances in treatment, etc. Illustrated with numerous line drawings, many cartoon-style, suitable for showing to children to explain points. Minor wear, good copy. ISBN 0959915222. Keywords: health treatment diabetes children boys girls Cat nr 4848 - $A21

CHIROPRACTIC ALTERNATIVE, The. Altman, Nathaniel. Doubleday (Australia) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1982, 206 pages, illustrated. Fully explains the system to the layperson, with useful diagrams. Cover bit marked and some edge wear, but otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0868240672. Keywords: chiropractic health healing manipulation body Cat nr 7431 - $A16

CHIROPRACTICE. The Science of Specific Spinal Adjustment. Scofield, Arthur G. Thorsons Publishers (UK, octavo hardcover,1968, 222 pages, illustrated with line drawings and B&W photos. Ex-LIBRARY with the usual cancelled stamps, library pocket in front, plastic over dust-jacket, and general wear but fairly good. Keywords: health healing manipulation body alternative medicine Cat nr 3750 - $A18

CHOICE GUIDE TO VITAMINS and Other Food Supplements, The. Soothill, Rayner. Angus & Robertson paperback, 1990, 189p. An unbiassed study by the Choice consumers' organization, with much useful advice. Fairly good. ISBN 0207164428. Keywords: health healing food vitamins supplements Cat nr 2584 - $A16

CHOLESTEROL AND CHILDREN. Giving Children a Future Free of Heart Disease. Kowalski, Robert E. Bantam paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1989, 370 pages. Small name in front, minor edge staining, otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 0867534095. Keywords: health children boys girls diet cholesterol Cat nr 8393 - $A14

CHRISTIAN YOGA. Déchanet, J.-M. Burns Oates paperback, 1966 reprint, 196 pages, illsts. Stained on edges, otherwise fair. Keywords: yoga philosophy mind psychology Cat nr 4647 - $A16

CHRONIC BRONCHITIS AND EMPHYSEMA HANDBOOK, The. Haas, Dr Francois, and Haas, Dr Sheila Sperber. Wiley Science Editions, paperback (card), 1990, 262 pages. How sufferers can change their lives. Slight edge and corner wear, fairly good. ISBN 047162263X. Keywords: health healing chest body bronbhitis emphysema lungs breathing breath infection Cat nr 4999 - $A21

CHRONIC FATIGUE BUSTERS. What to do when your doctor gives up. O'Brien, Crystina. Millennium Health Books, paperback, 1996, 126p. Some cover creases, otherwise good copy. ISBN 1864290595. Keywords: health healing treatment cures fatigue Cat nr 1929 - $A16

CLEAN YOUR LIVER. Stein, Maxwell. Bristol (UK) paperback, 2001, 94p + Supplemtary Reports, 42p. Good Health Guide. Supplement includes: How Your Liver Functions and: 100 Great recipes. Minor wear, good copy. ISBN 1903904048. Keywords: health healing liver food eating diet cleansing Cat nr 2381 - $A16

CLOUDS GOT IN MY WAY. Smith, Christine. Lon, Eyre and Spottiswoode, octavo hardcover, 1981, 240p. Progressive muscular dystrophy and its effects on a person's life. The book was written by the author, using a tape recorder operated by her mouth. On the front of the dust-jacket there is a painting by the author. The book is a little worn but fairly good, the dust-jacket just a bit tatty on top edge. ISBN 041380240X. Keywords: biography autobiography women females disabilities illness Cat nr 2330 - $A18

COMPENDIUM OF EMERGENCIES. Gardiner-Hill, H. Lon, Butterworths, octavo hardcover, 3rd Edition, 1971, 427p, illsts. The treatment of numerous emergency medical and surgical situations, with papers contributed by a number of experts. Includes: Children, Abdominal, Chest, Heart, Bites, and so on. red cloth and gilt lettering very good. Some edge grubbiness. No dust-jacket. Keywords: health medicine medical healing treatment therapy emergencies Cat nr 9787 - $A24

COMPLETE BEDSIDE COMPANION, The. No-Nonsense Advice on Caring for the Seriously Ill. McFarlane, Rodger, and Bashe, Philip. NY, Simon and Schuster, large octavo hardcover, 1998, 544p. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Apart from small black mark on bottom is very good copy with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0684801434. Keywords: health healing treatment illness sick sickness Cat nr 14661 - $A26

COMPLETE BOOK OF FOOD COUNTS. Netzer, Corinne T. Dell paperback, 5th Revised Updated Edition, 2000, 839 pages. Check: Calories, Sodium, Cholesterol, Carbohydrates, Protein, Fat, Fibre for hundreds of foodstuffs. Very good copy. ISBN 0440225639. Keywords: food health calories fat nutrition nutrients foodstuffs Cat nr 3580 - $A14

COMPLETE BOOK OF MASSAGE, The.Maxwell-Hudson, Clare. Random House. A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card),144 pages, illustrated. Fully illustrated, step-by-step instructions for sensuously massaging the whole body. Includes self-massage and a refreshing 10-minute treatment. For all ages - men and women, tiny tots through to older boys and girls. Therapeutic Massage - Childbirth - Reflexology - Shiatsu. Illustrated with a stack of clear photos. Very good condition. ISBN 0394759753. Keywords: massage health healing manipulation sensual treatment Cat nr 6128 - $A18

COMPLETE SPEED SLIMMING SYSTEM. Your Ultimate Guide to Quickest-Ever Fast Loss and Figure Reshaping. Wills, Judith. Vermilion (UK) A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1993, 144 pages, illustrated. Some light corner and edge wear, but fairly good. ISBN 0091774470. Keywords: health diet exercise slim slimming body Cat nr 8256 - $A18

COMPLETE WORKOUT BOOK (The). Carpenter, Ann. London, Tiger Books, A4 hardcover, pictorial boards, 1991, 144 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate will apply to orders from outside Australia: you will be emailed with details.) Beautifully illustrated with hundreds of full-colour photos taken at The Body Studio, Croydon. Aerobics - California Stretch - Ballet - Pregnancy Exercises - Yoga - Water Exercises - Weights. There is some staining of front and back endpapers but otherwise the book is very good and clean. ISBN 1855011298. Keywords: health exercise workouts gym gymnastics Cat nr 8717 - $A26

CONCENTRATED FAT BURNERS. Lee, Dr William H. Bookman Press, Paperback, 1989, 44p. Advice from a master herbalist. Good copy. Keywords: health healing food alternatives cures Cat nr 3145 - $A14

CONCISE MEDICAL ENCYCLOPEDIA, The. Handelsman, Jacob C. (editor). A & C Black/Paradise Press Inc, A4 hardcover, pictorial boards, 1998, 502 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Notwithstanding the 'concise' in the title this is, in fact, a huge book packed with references to over 4,500 medical terms, illnesses, treatments, etc. Completely revised and updated. Has a couple of creased pages but is otherwise very good. Keywords: health healing reference medicine medical Cat nr 7141 - $A30

CONQUEST OF PAIN (The). The Story of Anaesthesia. Bankoff, George. Macdonald, London, small octavo hardcover, no date, 204 pages. Bit worn but fairly good. No dust-jacket. Keywords: pain anaesthetics anaesthesia healing anesthesia Cat nr 3522 - $A16

CONSCIOUSNESS AND BEHAVIOR (behaviour). Wallace, Benjamin, and Fisher, Leslie E. Allyn and Bacon paperback (card), 1983, 204 pages. Permanent clear plastic over cover, which is a bit bent at edge, otherwise the book is good. No obvious underlining, highlighting or marginal notes. ISBN 0205078923. Keywords: psychology behaviour behavior consciousness Cat nr 5000 - $A36

CONSTITUTIONAL THERAPEUTICS. Woodward, Alfred W. New Delhi, B. Jain Publishers, octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1990 reprint, 557 pages. Reprint of a classic text. Cheap paper but the book is fairly good with minor of edge wear, etc. Keywords: health healing treatment medicine medicines homeopathic homoeopathic alternative alternatives Cat nr 8375 - $A31

CONSUMER GUIDE TO MEDICINES (The). The Complete Australian Reference to Prescription and Non-prescription Drugs. Mackenzie, Dr Frances, with H. Winter Griffith. Lieftime Distributors/Penguin Books, 2nd Edition, 1994, 544 pages. Light edge and corner wear, fairly good. ISBN 0670907502. Keywords: medicine medicines health healing drugs chemicals Cat nr 8524 - $A18

COPING SUCCESSFULLY WITH YOUR CHILD'S SKIN PROBLEMS. Carson, Dr Paul. Sheldon Press paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1988, 114 pages. A most useful book for the worried parent, written by a medical specialist working in the area of child complaints. With a useful Glossary of medical Terms at the end. Minor wear, good. ISBN 0859695697. Keywords: children boys girl juveniles health skin complexion illness cures eczema dandruff boils bruises diet cryotherapy Cat nr 6381 - $A21

COPING WITH STRESS. A practical, self-help guide for women. Witkin-Lanoil, Georgia. Sheldon Press paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1985, 106 pages. Browned paper and a trifle bent but intact and otherwise o.k. ISBN 0859694380. Keywords: stress women females Cat nr 6025 - $A13

COSMETIC SURGERY FOR WOMEN. A Revolutionary Approach to Image Enhancement. Moynahan, Dr Paula A. New York, Crown Publisher, 1988, 210 pages, illustrated. Covers many forms of cosmetic enhancement - including breast enlarging and reduction, rhinoplasty, collagen treatment, lipolysis, and work on tummies. Extensive advice and information about the nature of the operations, anesthesia, after-effects, and so on. The author is described as 'an internationally renowned cosmetic surgeon.' Near-fine with very good dust-jacket. ISBN 0517564297. Keywords: cosmetic surgery body modification operations breast enhancement/reduction; rhinoplasty; collagen treatment, lipolysis, tummy tucks Cat nr 4550 - $A31

COSMETIC SURGERY. What It Can Do For You. Linde, Shirley Motter. Award/Tandem paperback, 1971, 218p, illsts. An extensive account, with numerous sketches and bw photos. However, the references to sources of assistance, etc, are in the USA. Has a useful Glossary of terms at back. Paper browned, book cover grubby. Fair but solid. Keywords: health healing body skin surgery image treatment Cat nr 3224 - $A18

COWARD'S GUIDE TO VASECTOMY (The). Carson, Rubin. Pinnacle paperback, 1982 reprint, 174p., illsts. Worn covers, remainder mark on bottom. But solid. Keywords: health healing men males sex operations Cat nr 3094 - $A14

CREATIVE VEGETARIAN, The. Restaurant Tested Recipes for You to Enjoy. Clare, Sally and David. Nature & Haelth Books (Aust), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1988 reprint, 135 pages. Good copy. ISBN 0949099058. Keywords: health food eating cooking cookery vegetarianism vegetables Cat nr 6762 - $A20

CRUNCH (The). The Latest, Most Effective Way to Flatten Your Stomach. Amen, Karen. Vermilion quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 1994, 122 pages, illustrated. Illustrated with many B&W photos. Near-new copy. ISBN 009179109X. Keywords: health weight reduction exercise Cat nr 4927 - $A18

CRUTCHES ARE NOTHING! Wignell, Edel (Compiler). Greenhouse/Landmark, paperback (stiff card), 1982, 121pages, illsts. A collection of twelve stories about disabled children. Compiled by Edel Wignell. A book intended to help parents who care for disabled children. Keywords: health children disabled Cat nr 2864 - $A16

CURRENT ASPECTS OF DENTAL HEALTH - A Scientific Approach. Hoogendoorn, H. (Introduced by). Oral-B Foundation, octavo hardcover, no date, 140 pages, illustrated. Very good with good dust-jacket. ISBN 095918404. Keywords: teeth dental health dentists Cat nr 5480 - $A26

DADDY'S DISEASE. Prostate Problems - Causes and Cures. Blakemore, Barry J. Barrymore Publications (Australia), octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1998, 175 pages, illustrated. Minor marks and wear, very good solid copy. ISBN 0646363204. Keywords: health males men healing prostate cancer treatment Cat nr 7794 - $A30

DEATH BY DECEPTION. Unmasking Heart Failure. Quinn & Watson. Quinn Publishing, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1996, 218 pages, illustrated. Sequel to 'Left for Dead'. Very good. ISBN 0965334600. Keywords: heart health illness treatment Cat nr 8234 - $A26

DEFEATING DEPRESSION. A Guide for Depressed People and their Families. Watts, C.A.H. Thorsons (UK) octavo hardcover, 1980, 128 pages. Warning: Ex-library in rather poor shape but all here - with usual cancelled library marks, plastic over d-j, and grubbiness, etc. Keywords: depression health psychology Cat nr 8699 - $A14

DELICIOUSLY NATURAL. No added fat, no added sugar, low salt food preparation with a difference. Sobers, Prue. Greenhouse (Aust) large paperback (stiff card), approx. A4, 1987, 252p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Attractive book packed with recipes. Metric & Imperial measures. Very good clean copy. ISBN 0864360029. Keywords: food natural nature recipes cooking alternatives health healing Cat nr 3239 - $A16

DETOX SOLUTIONS. 14 Plans to Detox Your Life (Revised Edition). Foster, Helen. Hamlyn paperback (stiff pictorial card), Revised Edition, 2004, 128 pages, illustrated. Reinforce your body's cleansing processes and boost its natural defences. The author also wrote: 'Easy GI Diet. A handsome book, well printed with many attractive colour photos, etc. Near-fine copy. ISBN 0600610500. Keywords: health detox Cat nr 6905 - $A21

DEVELOPMENTAL PAEDIATRICS. Holt, Kenneth S. London & Boston, Butterworth's, octavo hardcover, 1st Edition, 1977, 311 pages, illsts. Ex-library, with cancelled stamps, pocket in back, etc, but quite solid and clean. No dust-jacket. Keywords: children boys girls juveniles health pediatrics psychology Cat nr 4685 - $A36

DIABETES MELLITUS. A guide to treatment. Taft, Pincus (editor). ADIS Health Science Press (Australia) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1985, 120 pages. Issued in association with Ames Division, Miles Laboratories. Minor wear, good. ISBN 0867920211. Keywords: health diabetes treatment Cat nr 7278 - $A20

DIABETES: PRACTICAL AND EASY-TO-FOLLOW ADVICE (Your Child series). Steven, Catherine. Element Books paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1998, 122 pages. Has a couple of small stains at back, otherwise good. ISBN 186204208X. Keywords: health children diabetes illness Cat nr 7126 - $A14

DICTIONARY OF CALORIES. Anon. Bloomsbury, small paperback, 1994, 256p. Somewhat worn, browned paper, but solid. Keywords: food calories reference cooking Cat nr 3449 - $A12

DIET DILEMMA, The. Stanton, Rosemary. Allen and Unwin Australia, small quarto paperback, 1991, 165p. Australia's leading nutritionist discusses the great diet hoaxes of our time. Heavy crease to front cover, otherwise good copy. ISBN 1863731172. Keywords: diet health healing food cooking eating recipes diets weight body Cat nr 3231 - $A16

DIGESTIVE ENZYMES. Bland, Jeffrey. Keats Good Health Guide, paperback, 1983, 26 pages. External wear but otherwise fairly good. Keywords: health healing enzymes digestion stomach Cat nr 4611 - $A11

DISCOVERY PLUS - BODYWORKS. Interactive Book. Anon. Burlington Books, pictorial boards, 2001, 51p, illsts. Journey through the human body and discover how the world's most incredible machine works. An Interactive Book - with tabs, flaps, acetate overlays, wheels, etc. Fantastic way of teaching children (and adults!). Fairly good condition. ISBN 1861559607. Keywords: body human humans organs health Cat nr 16310 - $A21

DIVINE MISTAKE, The. An Autobiography. Byrnes, Theresa. Macmillan Australia, oversize Paperback, 1999, 339p, illsts. A passionate book. The author, a Sydney artist, was at age 17 diagnosed with FA, a rare and fatal degenerative disease. This autobiography ranges over her many experiences. Includes one section bw photos and one of colour photos, the latter including some of the artist's works. Some corner and edge bending, large greeting inside front, but otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0732910099. Keywords: biography autobiography art artists illness disability disabilities australia Cat nr 1197 - $A21

DIVING AND SUBAQUATIC MEDICINE. Edmond, Lowry and Pennefather. Diving Medical Centre, large octavo hardcover, 1984 reprint of Revised 2nd Edition, 571p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply; you will be emailed with details.) Permanent plastic over cover and over this the dust-jacket is wrapped, the latter being a little worn. The book within is good and solid. ISBN 0959503102. Keywords: water underwater seas oceans divers diving medicine body health Cat nr 3079 - $A21

DOCTOR IN PAPUA. Vaughan, Berkeley. Adelaide, Rigby octavo hardcover, 1974, 180p., illsts. Endpapers cut out but otherwise good solid copy with excellent green cloth and lettering, etc. Good dust-jacket. Keywords: papua pacific medicine hospital doctors physicians biography autobiography Cat nr 10458 - $A12

DOCTOR WHO DARED, The. The Story of Henry Price, MD Berlin, MB, BS Brisbane. Clarke, Joan. Sydney, Tully Press, large octavo hardcover, 1st Ed, 1982, 240p, frontispiece portrait. Dr Henry Price was the centre of a major controversy in 1953 when he took to court eleven doctors on charges of defamation, conspiracy and libel. Very good with very good dust-jacket. ISBN 0959355901. Keywords: doctors australia medical law legal courts jurisprudence litigation libel defamation conspiracy Cat nr 4756 - $A16

DOCTOR'S BOOK OF HOME REMEDIES FOR STRONGER BONES, The. Kittel, Mary S. Rodale, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2000, 128 pages. With the Editors of Prevention magazine. Very good copy. ISBN 1579542093. Keywords: home remedies folk healing alternatives Cat nr 8673 - $A16

DON'T LET YOUR HORMONES RUIN YOUR LIFE. Cabot, Dr Sandra. Women's Health Advisory Service (Aust), Paperback, 1993 reprint, 152p, illsts. Minor marks, very good copy. ISBN 0646049356. Keywords: health healing hormones women females sickness treatment Cat nr 1083 - $A12

DON'T LET YOUR HORMONES RUIN YOUR LIFE. Cabot, Dr Sandra. Women's Health Advisory Service (Aust), Paperback, 1994 reprint, 152p, illsts. Writing in front, some wear to edges and stain top edge. Fair but useful. Keywords: health healing hormones women females sickness treatment Cat nr 2970 - $A13

DR ATKINS' NEW DIET REVOLUTION. Atkins, Robert C. Avon paperback, 2002 reprint, 540p. Updated version. Includes 'Carb Counter' card. Min or marks, good solid copy. ISBN 006001203X. Keywords: health healing diet eating food cooking cookery fat Cat nr 15172 - $A16

DR McNAMARA'S MEDICAL RESOURCE MANUAL (Revised 5th Edition). McNamara, Ladd R. Orthomolecular Medicine (USA), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 5th Edition, 1999, 206 pages. Intended for professional use. 'An introduction to the overwhelming data that exist regarding dietary supplementation.' The Introduction states that the manual has been written, compiled and printed independently of any dietary supplement manufacturer. Minor wear, good solid copy. Keywords: health reference diets dietary supplements Cat nr 7990 - $A30

DRUGS, ALCOHOL, AND YOUR CHILDREN. What Every Parent Needs to Know. Seixas, Judith S., and Geraldine Youcha. Penguin paperback (stiff card), 1999, 238 pages. Near-NEW copy. ISBN 0140280472. Keywords: drugs narcotics alcohol drinking children youth teens teenagers parents families Cat nr 5921 - $A21

DRUGS IN SPORT HANDBOOK. ASDA. Canberra, ASDA, paperback, REVISED 3RD ED, 1997, 170p. Reference. Very good copy. Keywords: health drugs sport sports games competitions Cat nr 3141 - $A14

DRUGS - THE PARENTS' DILEMMA. Mitchell, A.R.K. London, Priory Press octavo hardcover, 4th Edition, 1972, 158p. Writing inside front and dust-jacket damaged at back, otherwise solid book. Keywords: drugs narcotics health families children teenagers youth parents Cat nr 2586 - $A14

EASY GI DIET. Use the glycaemic index to lose weight and gain energy. Foster, Helen. Hamlyn, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2004, 128 pages, illustrated. A handsome book with beautiful colour illustrations to inspire and challenge! Metric & Imperial measures. The author also wrote: 'Detox Solutions'. Very good condition. ISBN 0600610020. Keywords: health food diet gi glycaemic index eating foodstuffs cooking cookery Cat nr 6906 - $A24

EASY STEPS TO MASSAGE. Widdowson, Rosalind. Universal International, quarto hardcover, 1995, 48 pages, illsts. Attractively printed book with colour photos through featuring males and females being massaged. Includes sections such as: Back, Pregnancy, Body Wrap, Foot massage, Body, Face, and more. Very good with good dust-jacket. ISBN 185627747X. Keywords: health healing massage body Cat nr 4618 - $A14

EASY STEPS TO NATURAL HEALING. Widdowson, Rosalind. Universal International (Australia), approx. square hardcover, pictorial boards, 1995, 48 pages, illustrated. With full-colour photos, covering topics such as: The Nature of Suffering, Healing Exercises in Nature, Healing the Mind, Healing Your Relationships, Healing Your Emotions, Healing Your Body, Herbal & Flower First Aid, and more. Has a peculiar effect in the gutters inside front and back, looks like faulty glue when manufactured, but doesn't affect anything. Other minor defects, fairly good. ISBN Keywords: health healing nature natural alternative alternatives Cat nr 8202 - $A16

EAT TO LIVE. What you eat will keep you well. Radd, Sue, and Setchell, Dr Kenneth. Hodder paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2002, 328 pages, 'A Phyto-Protective Plan for Life . . . How phytoestrogens reduce cancer and heart disease risk factors, improve your overall health, and increase quality of life.' A bit of damp affectation towards back but doesn't affect any text, etc. Otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0733614590. Keywords: eats eating food health healing Cat nr 5589 - $A18

ECOLOGICAL ECLAIR, The. Recipes for Sugarless Treats. Goulart, Frances Sheridan. Macmillan, octavo hardcover, 1975, 196 pages. An unusual cookbook with a rather silly title! Contains '156 original recipes to help you kick the sugar habit without giving up sweets.' Imperial measures only. Well worn, ex-library, with cancelled stamps, etc. Also tape residue from dust-jacket on cloth. DJ worn but useful. Keywords: food cooking cookery foodstuffs recipes health Cat nr 4700 - $A14

EGO PSYCHOLOGY AND MENTAL DISORDER: A Developmental Approach to Psychopathology. Ausubel, David Paul, and Kirk, Daniel. New York, Grune and Stratton, octavo hardcover, 1977, 348 pages. Very good solid copy with fairly good cloth and spine lettering. No dust-jacket. ISBN 0808910043. Keywords: psychology psychiatry mind mental illness treatment Cat nr 5023 - $A31

ELEMENTS OF MEDICAL GENETICS. Emery, Alan E.H. Edinburgh and London, Livingstone, large octavo hardcover, 1968, 247p., illsts. Boards and gilt excellent. Name in front. Dust-jacket worn but fair. Keywords: health medicine medical healing treatment genetics biology life body Cat nr 9398 - $A21

ELEUTHERO (SIBERIAN GINSENG): Health Herb of Russia.Lucas, Richard. R&M Books, paperback (USA), 1973, 41 pages, illustrations.Rather grubby on covers but inside of book o.k. Scarce in Australia!Keywords: health healing ginseng herbs herbal Cat nr 3051 - $A16

ENCHANTING ART OF AROMATHERAPY, The. Battaglia, Salvatore. The Perfect Potion (Aust) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 3rd Edition, 1995, 70 pages, illustrated. Written for thos einterested in natural therapies, who wish to explore further the history and uses of oils from ancient gyptian times to the present day. Good copy. ISBN 0731640063. Keywords: halth healing oils aromatherapy cosmetics perfume Cat nr 7587 - $A18

ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ALTERNATIVE HEALTH CARE, The. Olsen, Kristin Gottschalk. Pocket Books paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1989, 325 pages. How each therapy works, what to expect under treatment, how to choose treatments and practitioners, and more. Light wear, fairly good. ISBN 0671735527. Keywords: alternative health healing treatment cures Cat nr 7839 - $A20

ENCYCLOPEDIA of CHINESE MEDICINE, The. Gao, Dr Duo (editor). Carlton Books, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1998, 208 pages, illustrated in colour. 'The complete guide to Acupressure, Chinese Herbal Medicine, Acupuncture, Food Cures and Qi Gong. Cover bit bent and some edge wear but fairly good. ISBN 1858684307. Keywords: medicine health healing treatment cures china chinese Cat nr 5764 - $A26

ENDLESS ENERGY - A Workbook for Dynamic Health and Personal Power for Women on the Move. Kenton, Susannah & Leslie. Vermilion (UK) quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1994 reprint, 144 pages. 'From fatigue to freedom, tap into energy at your core, celebrate your body, banish the energy drainers, reclaim your power, and experience high-level health.' Light wear, with small area damage front cover, otherwise good solid clean copy. ISBN 0091777534.Keywords: health psychology energy wellbeing women females Cat nr 8290 - $A18

ENJOY LIVING THROUGH YOGA. Sarasvati, Swami. Sarasvati Presentations, square paperback (stiff pictorial card), no date, 96 pages, illustrated. Light general wear, but fairly good. ISBN 0909568022. Keywords: meditation yoga philosophy personality esoteric new age metaphysics Cat nr 7301 - $A16

EPILEPSY. Grand Mal, Petit Mal, Convulsions. Fairfield, Letitia. Duckworth's Modern Health Series, octavo hardcover, 1954, 159p, illsts. 'Mysterious in origins and distressing in its effects, epilepsy makes great demands on the sympathy, patience and tact of those near and dear to the sufferer.' With 5 photos and 3 diagrams in text. Some staining upper edge, etc and dust-jacket somewhat worn and stained but fairly good. Keywords: health treatment healing convulsions epilepsy Cat nr 2616 - $A36

ESSENTIAL AROMATHERAPY. Plucknett, Jenny (editor). Pacific Publications, small hardcover, pictorial boards, 1995, 64p, illsts. Minor wear. Very good. ISBN 1900182009. Keywords: aromatherapy scents perfumes oils essential health healing Cat nr 16161 - $A14

ESSENTIAL HEALTH FOR WOMEN. Walker, Sharon. Parragon Paperback, 1997, 178p. Pregnancy, Exercise, Homeopathy, Massage, reflexology, Nutrition, and more. Near-fine copy. ISBN 0752524151. Keywords: health healing women females exercise massage nutrition diet pregnancy Cat nr 14634 - $A11

ESSENTIALS OF NUTRITION AND DIET THERAPY. Williams, Sue Rodwell. C.V. Mosby Company, quarto Paperback (stiff card), 3rd Edition, 1982, 390p, illsts. Permanent plastic over cover, small name in front, otherwise good copy. ISBN 0801655757. Keywords: diet health healing food nutrition weight vitamins minerals cooking cookery Cat nr 15373 - $A21

EUCALYPTUS OIL. Australia's Natural Wonder. Abbott, Peter & Tegan. Felton, Grimwade & Bickford, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2005, 133 pages. Near-NEW copy. ISBN 0646446002. Keywords: health healing oil eucalyptus Cat nr 5826 - $A21

EVENING PRIMROSE OIL (Revised Ed). Graham, Judy. Encore paperback, 2001 reprint of the Revised & Updated Ed (1993), 158 pages, illsts. 'This beautiful flower could be one of the most remarkable in plant and medicinal history.' Near-NEW copy. ISBNd 0007624565. Keywords: health healing alternative medicine medicines Cat nr 4851 - $A16

EVERY BODY: A Nutritional Guide to Life. Llewellyn-Jones, Derek. Oxford Press, octavo hardcover, 1980, 249 pages. By the author of Everyman and Everywoman. A study of food, nutrition and health. Good with fairly good dust-jacket. ISBN 0192176919. Keywords: health food eating cooking cookery body nutrition vitamins minerals supplements Cat nr 3403 - $A14

EVERY WOMAN'S BIRTH RIGHTS. Thomas, Pat. Thorsons paperback, 1996, 303p. Has some damp affectation towards back but no text affected. Small crease at front and mark on bottom edge. But solid. ISBN 0722532814. Keywords: birth reproduction rights women females birthing babies conception obstetrics medicine doctors Cat nr 2165 - $A18

EVERYWOMAN. A Gynaecological Guide for Life. Llewellyn-Jones, Derek. Faber & Faber, paperback, 4th Edition, 1986, 424p., illst. Sensible frank and down-to-earth advice for women about their bodies and sexual matters from a noted Australian (born in England) gynaecologist. Slight wear but good solid copy. ISBN 057113713X. Keywords: health sexuality body women females gynaecology medicine psychology Cat nr 2323 - $A13

EXTRA VIRGIN. An Australian Companion to OLIVES & OLIVE OIL. Reichelt, Karen, with Michael Burr. Wakefield Press (Australia), small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1997, 156 pages, illustrated. Has some light staining on a couple of pages and one turned-down page corner. Otherwise good. ISBN 1862544174. Keywords: olive oil food cooking cookery recipes oils ingredients italy italian greek greece mediterranean olives Cat nr 4164 - $A26

F-PLAN CALORIE AND FIBRE CHART, The. Eyton, Audrey. Penguin paperback, 1983, 185p. This is a rather ancient copy of the famous book, browned paper, stained edges, etc. Fair only but intact. Keywords: diet health healing food eating recipes Cat nr 3225 - $A12

FACE IMPROVEMENT THROUGH EXERCISE AND NUTRITION. Clark, Linda. Pivot/Keats paperback (stiff card), 1974, 126 pages, illustrated, Techniques and tips to help to new facial vitality, beauty and youth. Tape residue inside front and back cover and minor defects, basically goo copy. Keywords: face faces health beauty skin Cat nr 6265 - $A21

FACE VALUES. Johnson, Dawn. Dawn Johnson (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2005, 191 pages, illustrated. A woman's account of experiencing the stigma of gross facial disfigurement, the trauma of radiation therapy, years of painful & debilitating reconstruction surgery, and ongoing Bells Palsy. A story of triumph over other people's reactions and the deep dark holes of depression. With an excellent selection of B&W and colour photo plates, well printed. The book is solid but has been badly bent towards back due to poor storage. Greeting signed by author on title page. ISBN 0975675729. Keywords: health psychology biography autobiography women females illness face facial disfigurement bells palsy Cat nr 8392 - $A21

FACING CODEPENDENCE. What it is, where it comes from, how it sabotages our lives. Mellody, Pia. with Andrea Miller & J. Keith Miller. HarperSan Francisco paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1989, 222 pages. Minor wear, small blotted-out name inside front, otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 0062505890. Keywords: self help improvement psychology personality Cat nr 8623 - $A16

FACTS ABOUT ALTERNATIVE MEDICINE, The. A Concise Guide to the Most Common Alternative Healthcare Methods. Time-Life. Time Life - quarto paperback (stiff card), 1998, 144 pages, illustrated.Includes discussion of the pros and cons of such treatments as: Aromatherapy, flower remedies, meditation, biofeedback, herbal, chinese, hypnotherapy, reflexology, chiropractic, massage, yoga, and more. . . Good condition. Keywords: alternative alternate medicine health healing Cat nr 2932 - $A18

FAIRYTALES (fairy tales) IN REALITY. My Victory Over Manic Depression. Orum, Margo. Pan Macmillan (Australia) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1996, 355 pages. From the heights of euphoria - believing she was the Messiah - to the depths of fear, confusion and loneliness, an honest firsthand account. With a Foreword by Andrew Denton. Light wear, good solid copy. ISBN 0732908396. Keywords: health psychology healing manic depression mind psychiatry Cat nr 6619 - $A30

FAMILY LIBRARY GUIDE TO NATURAL THERAPIES, The. Beckham, Nancy. Family Library Australia, A4 Paperback (pictorial boards), 1992, 167p, illsts. Causes, symptoms, treatment. Slight corner and edge wear. Fairly good. ISBN 0670905348. Keywords: health medicine medical healing treatment therapy natural alternative alternate Cat nr 4318 - $A14

FAMOUS SCARSDALE MEDICAL DIET, The. Los 20 pounds in 14 days. Tanower, Herman, and Baker, Samm Sinclair. Angus and Robertson octavo hardcover, 1979, 244p. Minor edge wear, fairly good solid copy with fairly good dust-jacket. ISBN 0207143765. Keywords: health healing treatment diet food foodstuffs Cat nr 15043 - $A14

FAREWELL TO FATIGUE. 28-Step Vitality Programme. Norfolk, Donald. London, Guild Publishing, large octavo hardcover, 1988 reprint, 218 pages. The book is very good with only minor marks. The dust-jacket is a trifle worn but is fairly good. Keywords: fatigue tiredness health vitality Cat nr 2935 - $A14

FAT COUNTER, The. Natow and Heslin. Pocket Books paperback, 1998, 661p. A heap of useful information but note that the products are USA. Good copy except for mark on bottom edge. ISBN 0671535005. Keywords: health food fat cooking Cat nr 4283 - $A14

FAT-BURNER WORKOUT. Fit and Fabulous in 30 Days. Gallagher-Mundy, Chrissie. Hamlyn quarto paperback (stiff pictorial cxard), 2003, 128 pages, illsts. Extensively illustrated in colour. Males and females doing their thing - getting rid of fat! Very good. ISBN 0600606686. Keywords: health exercise fitness fat weight reduction Cat nr 4540 - $A24

FEAST OF THE OLIVE, The. Cooking with Olives and Olive Oil. Klein, Maggie Blyth. Chronicle Books (San Francisco), paperback, 1994, 200 pages, illustrated. As well as the actual recipes there is a lot of information about olives and their use. Note: Being the USA the measures are the old-style Imperial. Has a little staining and creasing on a couple of pages but is generally good. ISBN 0811805239. Keywords: olive oil food cooking cookery recipes oils ingredients italy italian greek greece mediterranean olives Cat nr 4163 - $A21

FEASTING AND FASTING. How to stop yourself compulsively eating. Maisner, Paulette, and Pulling, Jenny. Fontana paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1985, 160 pages. Paper browned and there are a couple of creases, otherwise o.k. Keywords: food eating fasting diet health Cat nr 7061 - $A12

FEEDING BABY AND CHILD. A Guide for Australian Parents. Phillips, Virginia. Hyland House (Australia) paperback, 1992, 295p. Some wear but fairly good. ISBN 0947062882. Keywords: nutrition food feeding babies infants children boys girls diet Cat nr 2634 - $A14

FEEDING THE DINOSAUR GENE, and: TAMING THE DINOSAUR GENE (2 books). Mitchell, Pam and David. Davam Publications, paperback (stiff pictorial card) (1 spiral-bound), 184 pages + 111 pages, illustrated. 'Feeding' provides a wide range of recipes providing an equal balance of proteins and carbohydrates - the 50/50 Food Plan. 'Taming' provides an explanation of the philosophy behind the recipe book and the plan. Recipe book - front cover slightly bending, otherwise good, other book very good. Keywords: health food eating genes gi nutrition illness lifestyle longevity Cat nr 8376 - $A26

FERTILE FATHERS. Sharkey, Ruth. Ruth Sharkey, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2002, 202 pages. The author who has made many appearances on Australian TV has become known as the babymaker. Near-new copy. ISBN 0958579229. Keywords: fertility birth pregnancy fathers men marriage families babies Cat nr 5693 - $A26

FERTILITY. 'Why Can't I Have a Baby?' Infertility and Treatments - Latest Facts & Findings. Lee, Kerrie. Health Books (Australia) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 64 pages, illustrated. Very good. Keywords: pregnancy conception babies Cat nr 7374 - $A12

FIGURE CONTROL. A new, expert approach to figure beauty through Exercise, Diet, Poise. Taylor, Eric. Murray (UK) paperback (pictorial card), 1963, 154p, illsts. This is an older book but sought after. Has number nice clear bw photos on art paper. The cover is creased and grubby at back, has name in front, but the book within is otherwise o.k. Keywords: exercise diety health body figure women females Cat nr 16032 - $A18

FINAL PASSAGES. Positive Choices for the Dying and Their Loved Ones. Ahronheim, Judith. Simon & Schuster, octavo hardcover, 1992, 285p. A cursory glance through this book indicates that it appears to have a balanced view on issues such as euthanasia but it also has wide-ranging information on other approaches. Occasional marginal mark, otherwise very good. ISBN 0671780255. Keywords: health life death suicide illness incapacity morals beliefs Cat nr 2505 - $A21

FIRST AID. Ward, Brendan (editor). The First Aid Training Company, paperback (stiff card), 5th Edition, 2005-2006, 224 pages, illsts. With numerous line drawings and B&W photos. Approved by NSW Workcover. A couple of light stains, otherwise good. ISBN 0977532208. Keywords: health injuries treatment first aid Cat nr 4536 - $A18

FIT FOR LIFE. The Natural Body Cycle. Diamond, Harvey and Marilyn. Eden Paperback, 1987, 241p. Permanent weight-loss plan. Some edge wear but fairly good. Keywords: health food eating weight body Cat nr 10260 - $A14

FIT FOR LIFE. The Natural Body Cycle. Diamond, Harvey and Marilyn. Eden Paperback, 1990, 241p. Permanent weight-loss plan. Some edge wear but fairly good. Keywords: health food eating weight body Cat nr 8012 - $A11

FIT TO LEAD? L'Etang, Hugh. Lon, Heinemann Medical Books, paperback, 1980, 211p. An interesting study of the way personal ill-health played a part in world politics. How drug abuse in Germany exacerbated the mental aberrations of Hitler and how health affected Churchill, Kennedy and others. Minor edge wear but basically good copy. ISBN 0433192216. Keywords: health medicine medical leaders politics government world affairs war warfare society history Cat nr 4435 - $A21

FITNESS LEADER'S EXERCISE BIBLE, The. Egger, Champion and Hurst. Kangaroo Press (Aust), quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1989 reprint, 112 pages, illsts. Over 600 aerobics, weight training and stretching exercising for instructors, coaches, teachers and anyone interested in physical fitness. Illustrated with many B&W photos. Some edge and corner wear but fairly good. ISBN 0864171110. Keywords: exercise exercises gymnastics health movement weight training Cat nr 4753 - $A31

FITNESS LEADER'S HANDBOOK, The (3rd Edition). Egger, Garry & Champion, Nigel (compilers). Kangaroo Press (Australia), 1991 reprint of 1990 Third Edition, paperback quarto (pictorial card), 184 pages, illustrated. Comprehensive, well illustrated with numerous line drawings and B&W photos. Name in front, otherwise good solid copy. Keywords: fitness health body physical exercise sport sports Cat nr 6686 - $A18

FITNESS WEIGHT TRAINING.Baechle, Thomas, and Earle, Roger. Human Kinetics. Fitness Spectrum Series, paperback (stiff card cover), 1995, 168 pages, illustrated. Some edge wear and grubbiness and a few spots here and there but intact. Has a couple of bits of writing on pages. ISBN 0873224450. Keywords: fitness weights training exercise health Cat nr 6227 - $A21

FLOWER REMEDIES. An Introductory Guide to Natural Healing with Flower Essences. Wildwood, Christine. Element/Vega (UK), paperback, 2002, 128, illsts. Modern book. Near-new copy. ISBN 1843336014. Keywords: health cures remedies flowers healing Cat nr 1975 - $A18

FLOWER REMEDIES FOR WOMEN. Wildwood, Christine. Thorsons paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1991, 128 pages. Good copy. ISBN 0722528426. Keywords: flowers remedies alternative alternatives medicine cures treatment health healing Cat nr 7685 - $A14

FLOWERS IN WINTER. Defeating Cancer - A Westerner's Chinese Journey. Keys, Sir William. Allen & Unwin, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1995, 199 pages, illustrated. Sir William Keys was told his prostate cancer had spread into his lymphatics. Chinese doctors helped heal him. Light edge marks, generally fairly good copy. ISBN 1863738142. Keywords: cancer health treatment healing china Cat nr 8261 - $A18

FOOD AND NUTRITION IN AUSTRALIA. Wahlqvist, Mark L. (editor). Nelson, small quarto Paperback, 3rd Edition, 1988, 524p., illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Ex-library, with cancelled stamps, plastic over cover, some edge wear and grubbiness, etc, but fairly good. Keywords: food nutrition health healing australia cooking Cat nr 15100 - $A16

FOOD COMBINING DIET, The. Lose Weight the Hay Way. Marsden, Kathryn. Thorsons paperback, 1993, 194p. Leslie Kenton says it is 'an easy-to-follow and powerful book.' Large name in front, otherwise fairly good. ISBN 072252790X. Keywords: food diet health healing eating Cat nr 2877 - $A12

FOOD COMBINING for Dynamic Energy, Weight Loss, and Vitality at Any Age. Spong, Tim, and Peterson, Vicki. Milner Health Paperback (card), 1990 reprint, 191 pages. Slight edge marks, name in front, otherwise good copy. ISBN 1863510060. Keywords: health healing food cooking cookery recipes energy weight Cat nr 4909 - $A14

FOOD SAFETY QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS. Food Safety Advisory Council (UK). Food Safety Advisory Council (UK) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2nd Revised & Enlarged Edition, 1993, This otherwise useful book has a silly pagination system - in sections using antique roman numerals. Hard to fathom some publishers! At a guess it is about 100 pages. Leaving aside my complaint, it does have a wealth of most useful information on many aspects of food selection, storage, cooking, etc. Very good. Keywords: food health safety Cat nr 6872 - $A16

FOOD SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY. Pyke, Magnus. Lon, John Murray, large octavo hardcover, 3rd edition, 1972, 228p, illsts. From the basic chemistry through to the processing and use of food, a comprehensive guide book. Packed with illustrations - many line drawings and excellent clear bw photos, well reproduced. The author is a noted scientific lecturer and broadcaster. The book is in very good condition with the green cloth and gilt lettering excellent. The dj is also excellent. There are some light tape marks inside front and back and one large cancelled library stamp inside back. ISBN 0719521491. Keywords: food eating cooking distribution transport storage processing chemistry fruit vegetables meat Cat nr 9063 - $A21

FOOD YOUR MIRACLE MEDICINE. How Food Can Prevent & Treat Over 100 Symptoms & Problems. Carper, Jean. Simon & Schuster, giant paperback, 1995, 511 pages. 'Changing your diet could transform your life.' The author is described as one of America's best-known authorities on health and nutrition. Minor corner wear, otherwise good. ISBN 0671713361. Keywords: food health healing medicine treatment nutrition Cat nr 3700 - $A21

FOODS THAT CAUSE YOU TO LOSE WEIGHT. The Negative Calorie Effect. Barnard, Neal. Barnard (USA) paperback, 1992, 176 pages, illsts. Cover creased and some corner and edge wear. ISBN 1882330005. Keywords: health food diet eating weight Cat nr 3928 - $A13

FOODS THAT MAKE YOU LOSE WEIGHT. Or Negative Calories. Martin, Isabelle. Sip Monaco paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1985, 208 pages. Near-NEW copy. Keywords: health healing weight loss food eating recipes slimming diet cooking cookery Cat nr 6754 - $A16

FOUNDATIONS OF PHYSICAL EDUCATION. Howell, Reet, and Howell, Max. Brooks Waterloo (Jacaranda), quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2nd Edition, 1991 reprint, 264 pages, illustrated. Illustrated with many line drawings & B&W photos. Small corner bumps but otherwise fairly good. ISBN 086440784X. Keywords: sport sports games exercise health physical education training Cat nr 5780 - $A24

FREEDOM FROM PAIN AND DISTRESS. A practical guide to complimentary therapies for pain relief. McMahon, Leonie. Pan Paperback, 1995, 236p. Trifle stained on edges but otherwise good solid copy. Keywords: pain illness sickness relief cures health healing treatment esoteric new age metaphysics Cat nr 11475 - $A16

FULL OF LIFE. How to Achieve and Maintain Peak Immunity. De Schepper, Luc. Tale Weaver Publishing, large paperback, 1991, 221 pages, illsts, index. 'Combating chronic fatigue and other immune-suppressed illnesses in the 90s.' Allergies, sinus, headaches, infections, and more, dealt with. Some corner bending but not severe. Otherwise good. ISBN 0942139127. Keywords: health healing immunity longevity Cat nr 3690 - $A18

FUNDAMENTALS OF ANATOMY & PHYSIOLOGY - APPLICATIONS MANUAL (3rd Edition). Martini, Frederic H. Prentice Hall, A4 paperback (stiff card), 3rd Edition, 1995, 230 pages plus colour atlas at back (40 pages). Very light wear, good solid copy. ISBN 0133410099. Keywords: body anatomy physiology Cat nr 5644 - $A31

FUNDAMENTALS OF CLINICAL CHILD NEUROPSCYCHOLOGY. Novick, Barbara Z., and Arnold, Maureen M. Philadelphia, Grune and Stratton, octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1988, 215 pages, illustrated. Minor marks, very good solid copy with excellent cloth and gilt lettering. No dust-jacket. Scarce! ISBN 020510150X. Keywords: children boys girl psychology neuropsychology Cat nr 5516 - $A41

FUNDAMENTALS OF SOCIAL AND PREVENTIVE MEDICINE. Smithurst, B.A. University of Qld Press paperback, 1977 reprint, 170p. No marking, underlining or highlighting. Tape residue inside from and back, and has some light stains, otherwise good copy. ISBN 0702209961. Keywords: society sociology health healing medicine treatment Cat nr 3996 - $A16

G.I. FACTOR. (The). The Glycaemic Index Solution. Miller, Foster-Powell and Colagiuri. Hodder & Stoughton paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1997 reprint, 250 pages. The scientific answer to weight reduction, peak sport performance and blood sugar control. The truth about carbohydrates. Very good copy. ISBN 0733606262. Keywords: health food eats eating carbohydrates diet blood sugar Cat nr 6459 - $A21

GANODERMA AND YOUR HEALTH. Dillague, Gene Jose M. Dichron Multimedia (Philippines) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2001, 86 pages, illustrated. All about the herbal treatments based on Ganoderma lucidum. Light wear, good. And scarce! Keywords: mdeicine herbs herbal treatment health Cat nr 7123 - $A21

GARLIC FOR HEALTH. Lau, Benjamin. Lotus Light Publications (USA) paperback (stiff card), 1988, 77p., illsts. Good copy. ISBN 0941524329. Keywords: health healing garlic food Cat nr 16181 - $A12

GENETIC CONNECTION, The. How to Protect Your Family Against Hereditary Disease. Hendin, David, and Marks, Joan. NY, Morrow, octavo hardcover, 1978, 251p. The science of genetic counselling. Boards bent a little from heat but otherwise fairly good copy with good dust-jacket. Keywords: genetics biology health medicine medical healing treatment therapy Cat nr 9588 - $A18

GETTING PREGNANT. A Compassionate Resource to Overcome Fertility. Jansen, Professor Robert. Allen & Unwin, small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1997, 482 pages, illustrated. 'Getting pregnant is always a matter of chance. Finally, here is a book that helps you increase the odds.' Light edge wear, fairly good and solid. ISBN 0864481439. Keywords: pregnancy birth conception babies infertility fertilit