History, Mythology and Related Subjects
Ancient, Medieval and Modern History, Prehistory, Archeology, Mythology
felicity Prices in Australian dollars. Foreign Airmail: ADD $A15 first book, $A8 ea additional book. Most orders will cost this but shipping on small books may be less. VERY HEAVY books may be more (you will be emailed). Calculate currencies HERE
ORDER HERE
The price you see below is the price you pay in Australia - NO extra shipping or other charges
A CHOICE OF ANGLO-SAXON VERSE. Selected with an introduction and a parallel verse translation. Hamer, Richard. Faber Paperback (card), 1970, 207p. The cover card is worn and grubby but the book within quite solid. Keywords: england britain anglo-saxon verse poems poetry history language Cat nr 9652 - $A17
A CHRONOLOGY OF THE PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF CHINA. 1949-1989. Beijing Review. New Star Publishers (Beijing) paperback, 1989, 212 pages. A useful reference work with the dates of various events in the onward march of Communism in mainland China. Cover creased, some wear, but fairly good. Keywords: history china communism reds marxism leninism revolution dates chronology Cat nr 4590 - $A22
A DOCUMENTARY HISTORY OF ENGLAND. Vol.1 (1066-1540). Bagley, J.J. and Rowley, P.B. Penguin paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1968 reprint, 269 pages, illsts. Browned paper and some staining bottom corner edge, otherwise o.k. Keywords: history britain england documents Cat nr 7117 - $A13
A GRAVE LOOK AT HISTORY. Glimpses of a Vanishing Form of Folk Art. Gilbert, Lionel. Sydney, John Ferguson, quarto hardcover, 1980, 143 pages, illustrated, pictorial endpapers. A wonderfully informative book describing the history and social setting of many monuments to the departed. With a great many B&W photos, texts of inscriptions, references to sources, and suggestions for the collector of grave memorabilia. The book itself is excellent with great cloth and spine lettering but the dust-jacket is a little worn and chipped. ISBN 0909134294. Keywords: history australia settlers people graves cemeteries tombs tombstones Cat nr 17456 - $A27
A GUIDE TO CASTLES IN BRITAIN. Where to Find Them and What to Look For. Warner, Philip. New English Library, octavo hardcover, 1976, 166 pages, illustrated. Interesting details for the tourist with a small selection B&W photos. This copy is damp-affected on the edges but no text, etc damaged. Priced accordingly. Keywords: britain england tourism travel castle buildings monuments history Cat nr 4016 - $A13
A HALF-CENTURY OF CONFLICT. France and England in America. Parkman, Francis. Collier paperback, 1962, 478p. Before the French and Indian War. Reprint of orig. written in 19th century - and well written (yes, I don't read everything but I have read this book). This paperback edition appears to include the material in the original two volume hardcover edition. It is a bit grubby externally and has a book exchange rubber stamp inside front, otherwise it is solid. Keywords: canada france england indians war warfare settlers history Cat nr 5378 - $A22
A HISTORY OF JAPAN. Mason, R.H.P., and Caiger, J.G. Tuttle (USA & Japan) paperback, 1989 reprint, 334p., illsts. Very good copy. ISBN 0804814961. Keywords: japan japanese history asia far east Cat nr 1666 - $A19
A HISTORY OF MALAYSIA. Andaya, Barbara Waton, and Andaya, Leonard Y. Macmillan oversize paprback (stiff pictorial card). 1982, 350 pages. Bit worn at corners and edges, and general wear, but fair and solid. ISBN 033327636. Keywords: asia malaya malaysia far east history society culture Cat nr 6647 - $A19
A.L.P. THE STORY OF THE LABOR PARTY. Healey, George. Brisbane Jacaranda Press, octavo hardcover, 1955, 244p. Red cloth insect-eaten, fair only. Large name inside front. No dust-jacket. Fair only copy but solid. Keywords: labor labor socialism politics government australia parties society history Cat nr 1251 - $A22
A MIGHTY FERMENT. Britain in the Age of Revolution 1750-1850. Snodin, David. London, Andrew Deutsch, Mirror of Britain series, octavo hardcover, 1978, 128 pages, illustrated. Good solid copy with excellent green cloth and clean spine lettering. No dust-jacket. ISBN 023396925X. Keywords: history britain revolution Cat nr 17566 - $A22
A SHORT HISTORY OF AUSTRALIA: Illustrated Edition. Clark, Manning. Macmillan Australia, quarto hardcover, Illustrated 2nd Edition, 1981, 256 pages, illustrated, pictorial endpapers. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.) Very good solid copy with excellent cloth and spine lettering, just a touch of age to edges, and with a good dust-jacket. ISBN 0333337352. Keywords: australia history settlers aborigines people Cat nr 8609 - $A27
A SHORT HISTORY OF INDIA (2nd Edition). Mabbett, Ian W. Methuen Australia paperback, 2nd Edition, 1983, 346 pages, illst. with maps. Name inside front, a couple of creased pages, some grubbiness to covers, fair, but intact. ISBN 0454005296. Keywords: india asia east history culture people religion hinduism islam christianity Cat nr 6217 - $A17
A SUMMARY OF 'KING ARTHUR' TINTAGEL CASTLE AND CELTIC MONASTERY. Youlton, Ronald. Ronald Youlton paperback (stiff card), 1984, 40p, illsts. First published 1934. A little wear but fairly good. Keywords: england britain tourism travel places history culture Cat nr 1623 - $A19
ADVANCEMENT OF LEARNING, The. Bacon, Francis. Lon, Heron Books, octavo hardcover, fake-leather and gilt, 246p. Light edge staining but binding, gilt decoration and spine lettering good. No dust-jacket. Keywords: classics classic literature education philosophy Cat nr 10507 - $A17
AESOP'S FABLES. From the authentic third century Valerius Babrius version. Aesop, Valerius Babrius, translated by Denison B. Hull. Phoenix/University of Chicago Press paperback (stiff card), 1974 reprint, no pagination. Decorations by Rainey Bennett. A little sun-fading to covers and some bending due to poor storage, otherwise good. ISBN 0226033848. Keywords: fables literature stories history mythology Cat nr 5985 - $A32
AFTER THE HOLOCAUST. Greenfeld, Howard. Greenwillow Books, square hardcover, 2001, 146 pages, illustrated. The stories of more than 65 young men and women, survivors of the Holocaust, in their journeys after liberation, from hiding places and concentration camps through displaced persons camps and more. Illustrated with many personal photos. Very good with excellent boards, spine lettering and dust-jacket. Keywords: war warfare jews europe germany holocaust prisoners concentration camps escape survival people biography autobiography Cat nr 8307 - $A27
ALICE IN WONDERLAND AND THE WORLD TRADE CENTER DISASTER. Why the official story of 9/11 is a monumental lie. Icke, David. Bridge of Love, quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Warning: Front cover damaged and book tending to curl on corners but fair an quite solid. Keywords: new york world trade center centre terrorists terrorism buildings disasters death Cat nr 8622 - $A25
AMERICAN SCRIPTURE. Making the Declaration of Independence. Maier, Pauline. Vintage paperback, 1998, 304 pages. A little wear, remainde rline on bottom. Fair. ISBN 0679779086. Keywords: america usa independence documents history Cat nr 4805 - $A17
AN ACCOUNT OF THE SETTLEMENTS OF THE NEW ZEALAND COMPANY. Petre, The Hon H.W. Christchurch (NZ), Capper Press, octavo hardcover, 1971, 94 pages, illustrated, fold-out map at end. Facsimile of book first published in 1842. Early days in Wellington and New Plymouth. Slight damage to cloth at back and there is a small name inside front but otherwise the book is good with excellent spine lettering. The dust-jacket is rather marked and is fair only. Keywords: history new zealand settlers settlements people culture pacific Cat nr 17791 - $A27
AN ARTHURIAN READER. Selections from Arthurian Legend, Scholarship and Story. Matthews, John (editor). Aquarian, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1988,351 pages, illustrated. A fascinating dip into history and legend in three parts: The Matter of Britain, The Search for the Grail, and The Realm of the Imagination. This copy shows signs of a fair bit of use, with some light edge staining, etc, but is solid and intact. ISBN 0850309093. Keywords: history legend myths mythology arthur arthurian secrets mysteries metaphysics esoteric Cat nr 17973 - $A20
AN INTRODUCTION TO CELTIC MYTHOLOGY. Bellingham, David. London, New Burlington Books, A4 hardcover, 1990, 128 pages, illustrated. Has some light stains on one edge, name stamp inside front, but is otherwise fairly good, with worn but useful dust-jacket. ISBN 1853482579. Keywords: myths mythology celtic celts history folklore Cat nr 4671 - $A19
AN OUTLINE OF ANCIENT HISTORY: GREECE. Moe, C.J. McGraw Hill paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1975 reprint, 143 pages. Name inside front, clear plastic over cover, with some tape residue inside covers. Otherwise good. Keywords: ancient history greece greeks reference Cat nr 6331 - $A12
ANACONDA. Marcosson, Isaac F. NY, Dodd Mead octavo hardcover, 1957, 370p, illsts, endpaper maps. The story of the Anaconda Company, with a good section of bw photos. The paper of the text section of the book is heavily browned. The red boards are worn. The dust-jacket is well worn and a bit frayed. Overall fair only but intact. Keywords: mining mines enterprises trade business exploration history Cat nr 11111 - $A17
ANARCHISTS IN THE RUSSIAN REVOLUTION, The. Avrich, Paul (editor). Lon, Thames & Hudson, 1973, 179p, illst. In series Documents of Revolution. The illustrations include photos & reproductions of cartoons. A few marks, some edge wear & dj well rubbed, otherwise good. Keywords: revolution russia soviet union anarchists history Cat nr 1983 - $A25
ANCIENT EGYPT. ITS CULTURE AND HISTORY. White, J.E. Manchip. Dover Paperback (pictorial card), 1970, 217p, illsts, fold-out chart at end. Originally published in 1952. Some corner wear but otherwise fairly good copy. Keywords: egypt africa history ancient pharaohs society culture nile Cat nr 9962 - $A17
AND I ALONE SURVIVED. Elder, Lauren. Lon, Collins, octavo hardcover, 1978, 188p. The crash of a light plane on the cold heights of the Sierra Nevada, California and the aftermath. Three went for a joyride, only one survived. Some edge stains, otherwise fairly good copy with worn but fairly good dj. ISBN 0002167816. Keywords: aircraft flight flying pilots adventure crashes death survival women females travel Cat nr 5231 - $A17
ANTARCTICA. The Heroic Age. Finkel, George. Collins, octavo hardcover, 1976, 160 pages, illustrated, endpaper maps. Greeting inside front and some minor tape residue, slight edge staining, but generally fairly good solid copy. ISBN 0001950266. Keywords: antarctic exploration adventure journeys voyages ships Cat nr 17317 - $A22
ARTHUR PHILLIP. Hughes, Thea Stanley. Thea Stanley Hughes, paperback (stiff card), no date, 112 pages, illustrated. Some wear and light marks, but fair. ISBN 0908076150. Keywords: history australia mariners seafarers sailors biography Cat nr 5710 - $A12
ASIA SINCE 1945. History Through Documents. Mackerass, Colin (editor). Longmans oversize Paperback, 1992, 334p, illsts. Has stamps 'sample copy' inside front. Creases on front and a bit of bending but otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0582871379. Keywords: asia far east history people society sociology culture politics government Cat nr 2081 - $A27
AUSTRALIA IN THE RUSSIAN MIRROR. Changing Perceptions 1770 -1919. Govor, Elena. Melbourne University Press, paperback (stiff card), 1997, 275 pages, illsts. The author is a recent immigrant from the former Soviet Union and leading authority on Russian writings in Australia. A couple of turned-down corners and minor wear. Good solid copy. ISBN 0522847765. Keywords: australia russia society culture sociology history Cat nr 3953 - $A27
AUSTRALIAN CONSTITUTIONAL MONARCHY, The. Grainger, Gareth, and Jones, Kerry (editors). ACM Publishing, paperback (pictorial card), 1994, 222 pages, illustrated. Light creasing of front cover, otherwise very good copy. ISBN 0949203025. Keywords: australia australian government rule monarchs monarchy rulers control constitution Cat nr 4911 - $A17
AUSTRALIAN DINOSAURS (The Little Prehistory Booiks). Various Contributors. Kangaroo Press, approx. quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1997, 22 pages, illustrated. Illustrated with coloured drawings and photos. Minor wear, fairly good. ISBN 0864178522. Keywords: prehistory history dinosaurs animals nature natural history australia Cat nr 8796 - $A17
BANVARD'S FOLLY. Thirteen Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck. Collins, Paul. Picador paperback, 2001, 286 pages, illustrated. The not-so-famous figures of history. Interesting illustrations in centre section. (Banvard himself is described as 'the most famous living painter in the world [at that time] and possibly the first millionaire artist in history.' Light edge wear, fairly good. ISBN 0330486896. Keywords: history people bizarre tales anecdotes Cat nr 3760 - $A17
BATTLEMENT GARDEN (The). Britain From the Wars of the Roses to the Age of Shakespeare. Hoges, C. Walter. London, Andrew Deutsch, Mirror of Britain series, octavo hardcover, 1979, 144 pages, illustrated. Good solid copy with excellent green cloth and clean spine lettering. No dust-jacket. ISBN 0233969381. Keywords: history britain shakeaspeare war roses Cat nr 17565 - $A22
BEYOND THE INHABITED WORLD. Roman Britain. Thwaite, Anthony. London, Andrew Deutsch, Mirror of Britain series, octavo hardcover, 1976, 123 pages, illustrated. Good solid copy with excellent green cloth and clean spine lettering. No dust-jacket. ISBN 0233967907. Keywords: history britain romans Cat nr 17564 - $A22
BIG WHEELS, LITTLE WHEELS. Featuring the Birth of the Holden Car (Revised Edition). Hartnett, Sir Laurence. Wildgrass Books, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 3rd Revised & Enlarged Edition, 1981, 336 pages, illustrated. Well-read copy with some edge wear but fair and solid. ISBN 0908069022. Keywords: cars vehicle motors motoring automotive industry australia Cat nr 17329 - $A27
BITTERSWEET WITHIN MY HEART. The Love Poems of Mary, Queen of Scots. Mary, Queen of Scots, translated & edited by Robin Bell. San Francisco, Chronicle Books, octavo hardcover, 1992, 112 pages, illustrated. An attractively-produced book illustrated in colour with reproductions of paintings featuring the Queen. The book is in very good condition with one exception - it has a rather messily blotted-out previous-owner's name inside front. Has a good dust-jacket. ISBN 0811802361. Keywords: poems poetry verse literature queen mary britain scotland history catholic church executions prisoners Cat nr 7981 - $A22
BLACK HOLE OF CALCUTTA, The. A Reconstruction. Barber, Noel. Tower paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1965, 220 pages. Heavily browned paper, small name in front, otherwise solid. Keywords: india calcutta murder incidents torture death execution history bizarre Cat nr 6570 - $A15
BLOCKADE. Berlin & the Cold War. Morris, Eric. Book Club, octavo hardcover, 1973, 278 pages. One corner bump, otherwise good with good black cloth and spine gilt lettering. Dust-jacket is worn and a bit grubby but is still useful. Keywords: war warfare communism reds marxism germany berlin cold blockades Cat nr 4871 - $A15
BLOOD AND IRON. Breath of Life or Weapon of Death? Mason, Peter. Penguin Australia, paperback, 1984, 190p, illst. The story of the Iron Age and the effects of the forging of iron on civilization. Guns, battleships, Krupp, all there. Mr Mason writes popular scientific history with a dash of excitement. Minor wear. Good copy. Keywords: iron death industry war weapons swords history people society Cat nr 11825 - $A17
BLOODY PRECEDENT. THE PERON STORY. Cowles, Fleur. Lon, Frederick Mueller, octavo hardcover, 1952, 253p. 'Juan and Evita Peron's ruthless course in the Argentine repeats a sinister pattern set by Juan and Encarnacion Rosas one hundred years ago!' The books shows signs of age, the top edge being stained and the cloth a little degraded, but it is quite solid. The dust-jacket is grubby but has been retained. Keywords: history politics revolutions latin south america Cat nr 9510 - $A19
BOAT BENEATH THE PYRAMID, The. King Cheops' Royal Ship. Jenkins, Nancy (text), and Ross, John (photos). Thames and Hudson, quarto hardcover, 1980, 184p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) The amazing find at Giza - the parts of a ship buried 4,500 years ago. It was later reconstructed and this books tell the story of the Royal Ship, with many photos and diagrams. Red cloth and gilt lettering good but cloth and book edges bit stained. The dj is a little worn at edges but is good. ISBN 0030570611. Keywords: egypt africa rulers pharaohs nautical ships seafarers royalty royal kings burials death society archeology archaeology Cat nr 6518 - $A27
BOAT (The). Cannibalism at Sea. Gibson, Walter. Star paperback, 1974, 96 pages. A true story of terrible events at sea. The lifeboat was packed with 135 people all standing and all nearly naked. For 28 days they drifted and in end only four survived, one of whom wrote this account. Very good. Keywords: sea oceans rescue death cannibalism danger bizarre Cat nr 6199 - $A17
BRIDGE WITH THREE MEN. Across China to the Western Heaven in 1942. Hewitt, Anthony. Lon, Jonathan Cape, octavo hardcover, 1986, 225p, illsts. Foreword by Sir John Mills. Small name on title page, otherwise very good with excellent dust-jacket. ISBN 0224028642. Keywords: travel adventure china asia far east history people Cat nr 2529 - $A19
BRIEF LIVES OF ENGLISH MONARCHS. From William the Conqueror to Elizabeth 2nd. Erickson, Carolly. Constable, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2007, 450 pages, illustrated. Pen-portraits of the rulers of Britain. Very good copy, illustrated in B&W and colour. ISBN 9781845295035. Keywords: monarchs kings queens rulers england britain history royalty royals Cat nr 17284 - $A22
BROTHERS, The. The Rise and Rise of Saatchi and Saatchi. Fallon, Ivan. Lon, Hutchinson, large octavo hardcover, 1989 reprint, 368p, illsts. The story of the famous advertising agency duo. Very good copy. The dust-jacket has just a tiny bit of creasing and edge wear, but is otherwise good. Keywords: sociology history business advertising promotion merchandising media Cat nr 11823 - $A25
CALDER HALL. The Story of the First Nuclear Power Station in the World. Jay, Kenneth. Harcourt, Brace & Co small octavo hardcover, 1956, 88p, illsts. Cloth a little degraded, otherwise good. No dust-jacket. Keywords: atoms atomic nuclear energy power plants electricity generators Cat nr 5376 - $A22
CAPTAIN-GENERAL (The). The Career of John Churchill, Duke of Marlborough, from 1702 to 1711. Burton, Ivor F. Lon, Constable, octavo hardcover, 1968, 230p., illsts. Some ledge stains, slight corner bumping, but otherwise solid copy with good spine lettering. No dust-jacket. Keywords: biography history britain england war warfare soldiers battles strategy tactics Cat nr 1207 - $A17
CARBONIFEROUS OF PORTUGAL, The. Memórias dos Serviços Geológicos de Portugal. Numero 29, Lisboa 1983. De Sousa, M.J. Lemos, and Oliviera, J.T. Lisboa, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1983, 211 pages, illustrated, plus coloured map in pocket at back. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Some external wear but slid within. No obvious underlining or marginal notes, etc. Text in English. Keywords: portugal geology geological structure prehistory Cat nr 6479 - $A42
CARO. THE FATAL PASSION. The Life of Lady Caroline Lamb. Blyth, Henry. London, Hart-Davies, octavo hardcover, 1972, 250 pages, illustrated. Some signs of wear but faiurly good and solid with a fair dust-jacket. ISBN 0246105577. Keywords: women females history biography Cat nr 18011 - $A19
CASTAWAYS. The Penikee Island Experiment. Cadwalader, George. Chelsea Green Publishing, USA, small quarto hardcover, 1988, 193 pages, map. The story of a Vietnam veteran and helpers who try to help troubled youths. Very slight rubbing of dust-jacket, minor marks, otherwise very good. ISBN 0930031121. Keywords: sociology people youths teenagers delinquents schools education institutions children crime Cat nr 6029 - $A27
CAUCHU. THE WEEPING WOOD. A History of Rubber. Mason, Peter. ABC (Australia) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1979, 111 pages, illustrated. Light wear, fairly good. ISBN 0642972052. Keywords: rubber industry plantations Cat nr 5791 - $A12
CD-ROM: THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF HUMAN CRUELTY. Owen, Mark. Felicity Press (Australia), 1995. Thousands of entries. Over one million words and 400 illustrations. An extensive detailed history of human cruelty, torture, punishment, human rights abuses, imprisonment, and more. Uses Acrobat software, plays on any platform. Brand new in jewel case. Keywords: cruelty torture executions punishments discipline human rights abuse abuses Cat nr 4933 - $A27
CELL (The). Inside the 9/11 Plot and Why the FBI and CIA Failed to Stop It. Miller, Stone and Mitchell. Scribe Publications (Aust) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2002, 335 pages. Very good copy. ISBN 0908011873. Keywords: terror terrorists insurgents crime criminals new york intelligence history Cat nr 5743 - $A27
CHALLENGER. A Major Malfunction. McConnell, Malcolm. London, Guild Publishing, octavo hardcover, 1987, 269 pages, illustrated. The author, a prize-winning journalist, sifted through thousand sf documents in order to uncover the true story behind the 1986 'Challenger' disaster. How politics, greed and the wrong stuff resulted in tragedy. Except for name in front, is a very good copy with excellent cloth an spine gilt lettering, and good dust-jacket. Keywords: space program programme astronauts rockets disasters controversy Cat nr 6216 - $A32
CHARLEMAGNE. From the Hammer to the Cross. Winston, Richard. Lon, Constable, octavo hardcover, 1st Ed, 1956, 346p, frontispiece portrait, map. Cover boards bit bent from heat, some grubbiness inside front and back, but fair. No dust-jacket. Keywords: history people rulers kings europe european biography Cat nr 8122 - $A17
CHINA'S RED LEADERS. Political Biographies of the Chinese Communist Leaders. Elegant, Robert S. The Bodley Head, octavo hardcover, 1952, 264 pages, illustrated. Deals with a number of the leaders as at that period. Stained edges, especially top edge. Boards somewhat degraded - damp towards back of book. Book solid. Dust-jacket very poor. Keywords: china communism marxism asia far east orient biography Cat nr 9512 - $A19
CITIES OF VESUVIUS. Pompeii & Herculaneum.Bradley, Pamela. Cambridge University Press, quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2005 reprint, 218 pages, illustrated.With a wealth of line drawings and B&W photos. Light corner and edge wear, fairly good and quite solid. ISBN 0521608953. Keywords: history ancient rome romans archeology ruins volcanoes disasters Cat nr 5739 - $A37
CITY UNDER SIEGE. The Berlin Blockade and Airlift 1948-1949. Haydock, Michael D. Brassey's, oversize Paperback, 2000, 322p. An important record of a critical period in modern history. Front cover tending to curl up otherwise book is good. Keywords: war warfare society communism reds marxism politics people crime air airplanes aeroplanes food history Cat nr 1566 - $A19
CIVILIZATION OF EUROPE IN THE RENAISSANCE, The. Hale, John. HarperCollins, large octavo hardcover, 1993, 649p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A massive text. Front endpaper missing, black line top edge and a couple of marks within but otherwise good copy with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0002153394. Keywords: europe european history people society civilization culture Cat nr 2126 - $A22
CIVILIZATIONS OF THE HOLY LAND. Johnson, Paul. London, Book Club Associates, small quarto hardcover, 1979, 224 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) The author was editor of The New Statesman 1965-70 and has produced a number of books on historic topics. This book deals with: Canaanites and Phoenicians, the Civilizations of the Bible, Greeks and Maccabees, the Age of Herod and Jesus, Byzantine Christianity, the Coming of Islam, and Pilgrims, Crusaders and Saracens. Minor wear to blue cloth, spine lettering good, minor edge staining. Dust-jacket bit frayed. Keywords: palestine middle east mediterranean hebrews christians islam history civilizations Cat nr 7651 - $A27
CLASSIC FAIRY TALES, The. Opie, Iona and Peter. Lon, Oxford University Press, quarto hardcover, 1975 reprint, 255p, illsts. Has some water affectation which affects the cloth a little towards the bottom and the pages but no text is damaged, etc. Has a few tiny spots on edge. Dust-jacket is Keywords: myths mythology folklore tales stories children juvenile fantasy Cat nr 11351 - $A22
CLAY CROSS CALAMITIES, The. Judge, Terry. Scarthin Books (UK), quarto Paperback (light card), 1994, 112p, illsts. The 1861 inundation, the 1865 explosion, the Parkhouse Explosion, miners' lives, and the struggle for coal in Victorian Derbyshire. Small corner wear, otherwise good copy. Keywords: coal miners mining society people england britain workers Cat nr 2348 - $A27
CLIMATE OF TREASON, The. Five Who Spied for Russia. Boyle, Andrew. Lon, Hutchinson, large octavo hardcover, 1979, 504p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) The social and political background to the scandal of the British spies. Edge stains but otherwise fairly good copy with like dust-jacket. Keywords: war warfare spies espionage intelligence spying crime treason betrayal Cat nr 9659 - $A22
CLOVELLY AND ITS STORY. Ruthven, Nancy. Barnstaple, Aycliffe Press, paperback (card), 1981 reprint, 48p, illsts. Orig. published in 1926. Very good copy. Keywords: england britain tourism travel places history culture Cat nr 1621 - $A17
COLLAPSE: HOW SOCIETIES CHOOSE TO FAIL OR SURVIVE. Diamond, Jared. Penguin/Allen Lane, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2005, 576 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) The author also wrote the bestseller 'Guns, Germs and Steel'. Illustrated with photo plates and maps. Very minor wear (it is a paperback!) but is generally a very good copy. ISBN 0713998628. Keywords: history societies philosophy Cat nr 17543 - $A25
COLLECTORS' GUIDE TO NINETEENTH CENTURY PHOTOGRAPHS. Welling, William. Collier Macmillan, quarto Paperback, 1976, 204p, illsts. A useful guidebook, well illustrated. Minor edge wear, very good copy. ISBN 0020009607. Keywords: collectibles collectables photo photography photographs images art antiques history Cat nr 1443 - $A27
COLLISION OF TWO CIVILISATIONS (civilizations): The British Expedition to China in 1792-4. Peyrefitte, Alain. Harvill/HarperCollins, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1993, 630 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Some small corner stains to 2 or 3 pages at front and cover 'chewed' on one corner (literally looks like dog or cat attack!), some edge wear, but otherwise quite solid and useful. ISBN 0002726777. Keywords: history far east china asia britain expeditions politics people Cat nr 7554 - $A21
CONQUERORS' ROAD. White, Osmar. HarperPerennial (Aust) paperback, 1996, 222 pages, illsts. A revealing journey through Germany after the end of World War 2. Osmar White chronicles the merciless subjugation of Nazi Germany during the invasion. Near-new copy. ISBN 0732256070. Keywords: war warfare germany europe people society history Cat nr 3582 - $A17
CONSPIRACY OF SILENCE. Eton, Peter, and Leasor, James. Angus & Robertson, octavo hardcover, 1960, 259 pages, illustrated, pictorial endpapers. The story of treasures stolen by the Nazis. Well used, paper bit ancient but clothfairly good and spine lettering excellent. No dust-jacket. Keywords: war warfare crime theft nazis germany europe money Cat nr 6173 - $A17
CONVICTS OF LINCOLNSHIRE. Lincolnshire County Council. Lincolnshire County Council, foolscap paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1988, 16 pages, illustrated. An interesting illustrated record. The reproduction of some of the documents is a bit weak but nevertheless interesting. Bit bent, small stain at back. Fair. ISBN 0861111354. Keywords: england britain history relics convicts prisons jails gaols artefacts museums Cat nr 7549 - $A19
CORAL. A PESSIMIST IN PARADISE. Jones, Steve. Little, Brown (USA), large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2007, 242 pages. An inspired, eclectic book that links science with history, literature, politics and mythology, all centred on that fascinating artefact of the seas - coral. Darwin, Captain Cook, Gauguin, Ovid, Beatrix Potter and many other famous names get tossed about by this author as he ranges through his topic with enormous enthusiasm. Minor corner wear, fairly good solid copy. ISBN 9780316729413. Keywords: natural history coral reefs seas oceans history travel mythology folklore storms tsunamis genetics Darwin Cat nr 17454 - $A27
COYOTE WAS GOING THERE. Indian Literature of the Oregon Country. Ramsey, Jarold (compiler/editor). University of Washington Press, oversize Paperback, 1994 reprint, 294p., illsts. Some creases to front and edge and corner wear. Fair. ISBN 029595731X. Keywords: native american america usa anthropology folklore traditions mythology myths history people society culture literature Cat nr 4398 - $A15
CRACK IN THE TEACUP (The). Britain in the 20th Century. Drabble, Margaret. London, Andrew Deutsch, Mirror of Britain series, octavo hardcover, 1979, 160 pages, illustrated. Good solid copy with excellent green cloth and clean spine lettering. No dust-jacket. ISBN 0233969403. Keywords: history britain modern history Cat nr 17569 - $A22
CRADLE OF ENGLAND. An introduction through archeology to the early history of England and a brief guide to selected sites in the south. Cunliffe, Barry. London, BBC, small quarto, light card covers, 1972 reprint, 80p, illst. Issued in conjunction with a BBC-TV series by Professor Cunliffe. Traces the development of England from about 4,000 BCE to the arrival of the first farmers from Rome, in CE 410. Light marks but generally good copy. Keywords: england britain archeology archaeology civilization society culture people history Cat nr 4077 - $A15
CRY FOR MYTH, The. May, Rollo. Souvenir Press paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1991, 320 pages. A renowned therapist explores the link between some of our most durable myths and the dreams and association that trouble us. Good clean copy. ISBN 0285631330.Keywords: myths mythology folklore history Cat nr 5594 - $A27
CUSTOM OF THE SEA, The. A Shocking True Tale of Shipwreck, Murder and the Last Taboo. Hanson, Neil. Doubleday, octavo hardcover, 1999, 331 pages, illustrated. The full true story of the wreck of the Mignonette in the late 19th century and subsequent grim events. Disaster, death and cannibalism! Very minor defects, nice solid copy with excellent cloth and spine lettering and a good dust-jacket. ISBN 0385600836. Keywords: ships sailing yachts wrecks shipwrecks disasters britain australia cannibalism crime nautical Cat nr 7526 - $A25
CUTTY SARK AT GREENWICH, The. Carr, Frank G.G. Pitkin Pictorials (UK) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 24p, illsts. B&W and colour illustrations and descriptive text. Good copy. ISBN 0853720797. Keywords: england britain tourism travel places history culture ships Cat nr 1019 - $A17
DARK BETRAYAL, The. Walker, Frank B. Kingfisher Press (Australia), paperback, 1997, 325 pages. Ken Bartlett, an Australian sailor in a corvette in the Atlantic, took on a cloak-and-dagger mission into Nazi Germany during World War 2. During this time he began to suspect that Allied firms were trading with the Germans. After the war Bartlett, a journalist, followed up his suspicions but he found himself being pursued by the CIA and the FBI. Someone wanted to silence him! Near-new condition. ISBN 0646337661. Keywords: war warfare trade trading crime biography Cat nr 3934 - $A19
DAVID THOMPSON. The Epic Expedition of a Great Canadian Explorer. Pole, Graeme. Altitude Publishing (Canada), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2005 reprint, 135 pages,illustrated. Thompson has been described as one of the world's greatest geographers. In the series 'Amazing Stories'. Near-new copy. ISBN 1551539721. Keywords: history canada north america canadian biography geography exploration Cat nr 17175 - $A19
DAWN OF HISTORY, The. Myres, J. L. Lon, Williams and Norgate, small hardcover, 1920 reprint, 256p. Heavily browned paper and cover tending to detach. Fair only, no dust-jacket. Keywords: early primitive ancient history anthropology archeology archaeology palaeontology origins evolution Cat nr 4694 - $A13
DAYS BEFORE YESTERDAY, The. Hamilton, Lord Frederic. London, Hodder & Stoughton, octavo hardcover, 1937 reprint, 320 pagesBiography and history. Well used, stained edges, fair. Good 'reading only' copy. Keywords: biography autobiography history people society culture memoirs Cat nr 8131 - $A12
DEADLY ELEMENT, The. Bickel, Leonard. Macmillan, octavo hardcover, 1979, 312 pages, illustrated. A bit of edge creasing to a few pages and minor defects but otherwise fairly good with worn but useful dust-jacket. ISBN 0333241584. Keywords: uranium nuclear energy bombs weapons atoms atomic Cat nr 5028 - $A15
DEATH OF A REVOLUTIONARY. Che Guevara's Lost Mission. Harris, Richard L. Norton paperback, 2000, 272p. Some corner and edge wear but fairly good. ISBN 0393320324. Keywords: latin south america revolution politics government insurgents leaders history biography Cat nr 2614 - $A17
DEATH RAFT. The human drama of the Medusa Shipwreck. McKee, Alexander. London, Souvenir Press, 1975, 288 pages, illsts, endpaper maps. The Medusa, a French frigate-transport, was stranded off the coast of Africa in 1816, or was it? A story of death and mutiny. With allusions to more recent tragedies. Good, price-clipped, but otherwise good dust-jacket. ISBN 0285621637. Keywords: shipwrecks disasters seas oceans sailors ships history Cat nr 3698 - $A22
DELUSIONS OF A DICTATOR. The Mind of Marcos as Revealed in his Secret Diaries. Rempel, William C. LKittle Brown, octavo hardcover, 1993, 245 pages, illustrated. He deceived his people and the world and he also deceived himself. Remainder line on bottom, otherwise fairly good solid copy with good boards, spine lettering and dust-jacket. ISBN 0316740152. Keywords: philippines dictators leaders rulers government politics biography history Cat nr 17832 - $A22
DEVELOPMENT AND DEPENDENCY. The Political Economy of Papua New Guinea. Amarshi, Good and Mortimer. Melbourne, Oxford University Press, octavo hardcover, 1979, 287 pages, illustrated, endpaper maps. Some general wear, large greeting inside front, otherwise fairly good with fair dust-jacket. ISBN 0195505824. Keywords: papua new guinea history society culture philosophy Cat nr 17601 - $A22
DIAMOND. The History of a Cold-Blooded Love Affair. Hart, Matthew. Fourth Estate paperback (stiff card), 2003, 287 pages, illustrated. The fascinating story of the place of diamonds in world history - stones that inspired crimes of greed and passion. Details the history of some famous diamonds, their cutting, the trade, the finances and the secretive world of DeBeers, and more. Minor wear, light remainde rline on bottom, good. ISBN 1841152803. Keywords: diamond diamonds gems jewels jewelery precious stones finance money crime criminals cartels Cat nr 4749 - $A22
DICTIONARY OF TWENTIETH CENTURY HISTORY. An A-Z Guide to the Personalities and Evenes of the Modern Age. Buchanan-Brown, John. Hamlyn paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1989, 279 pages. Bit age-stained top edge but otherwise fairly good. ISBN 06005651811. Keywords: history reference dictionaries Cat nr 8758 - $A15
DINOSAURS. An Illustrated History. Colbert, Edwin H. Readers Digest Assn (Australia), A4 hardcover, 1984, 224 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A truly excellent coverage of the topic, with many useful coloured illustrations and a wealth of information. The book has minor defects and is basically good with excellent cloth but the dust-jacket is a bit worn and stained on the inside although not frayed. Great book for questioning children! ISBN 0949819654. Keywords: history prehistory animals creatures dinosaurs prehistoric fauna Cat nr 17116 - $A37
DINOSAURS DOWN UNDER. And Other Fossils from Australia. Arnold, Caroline. A4 paperback (stiff card), published by Clarion Books (New York), 1990, 48 pages, illustrated in full colour. Published in conjunction with an exhibition of fossil remains. With numerous photos, distribution maps, etc. Some wear but fairly good. ISBN 0395691192. Keywords: dinosaurs relics history australia prehistory Cat nr 5402 - $A14
DISASTER AT SEA. Shipwrecks, Storms, and Collisions on the Atlantic. Flayhart, William Henry (3rd). Norton, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2003, 380 pages, illustrated. A great read, illustrated with numerous B&W photos. Cover card tending to curl and minor edge wear, otherwise good. ISBN 0393326519. Keywords: seas oceans disasters tragedies shipwrecks wrecks storms Cat nr 17282 - $A22
DIVIDED WE STAND. A Biography of New York's World Trade Center. Darton, Eric. Basic Books paperback, 1999, 241 pages, illustrated. Note the date. An interesting book produced before a bunch of murderous misfits attacked the New York skyline and the people who populated it. Small bump one corner but basically good copy. ISBN 0465017274. Keywords: new york usa america buildings architecture cities history society culture trade business Cat nr 4308 - $A17
DIVINE DECEPTION, The. The Church, the Shroud and the Creation of a Holy Fraud. Laidler, Keith. Headline, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2000, 312 pages. illustrated. A detailed investigation of the Holy Shroud of Turin and its history. Some light edge spots, small name in front and a little grubbiness, but fairly good. ISBN 0747274851. Keywords: religion relics frauds beliefs shrouds catholic church history deception miracles Cat nr 6767 - $A25
DRUIDS (The). Ellis, Peter Berresford. Constable, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1996 reprint, 304 pages, illustrated. Light wear, fairly good and solid. ISBN 009474470X. Keywords: religion beliefs history druids occult mysteries Cat nr 8907 - $A22
DRUMS AND TRUMPETS. The House of Stuart. McLeod, Kirsty. London, Andrew Deutsch, Mirror of Britain series, octavo hardcover, 1977, 144 pages, illustrated. Good solid copy with excellent green cloth and clean spine lettering. No dust-jacket. ISBN 023396861X. Keywords: history britain stuarts Cat nr 17567 - $A22
EAST ASIA. THE GREAT TRADITION. Reischauer, Edwin O., and Fairbank, John K. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, octavo hardcover, 1960 reprint, 739 pages, illustrated, endpaper map & chart. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Slightly 'twisted' but fairly good. No dust-jacket. Keywords: history east asia far oriental people culture society Cat nr 7904 - $A25
EGYPT TO THE END OF THE OLD KINGDOM. Aldredm Cyril. London, BCA, octavo hardcover, 1974, 143 pages, illustrated. A trifle fazed edges but brown cloth excellent as is spine gilt lettering. Dust-jacket worn and frayed but still useful. Keywords: history egypt mediterranean ancient africa civilizations people society culture Cat nr 6369 - $A22
EGYPTIAN MUSEUM, BERLIN (Ägyptisches Museum). Anon. Belser Verlag, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 126 pages, illustrated. A wonderful source-book for full-colour illustrations of 52 Egyptian artefacts, beautifully printed on heavy art paper. Text is in German. Keywords: museums egypt artefacts artifacts exhibits history egyptian Cat nr 5129 - $A17
ELEMENTS OF THE CELTIC TRADITION, The. Matthews, Caitlín. Element Paperback, 1995 reprint, 133p, illsts. Near-new (unopened). Keywords: celts celtic history culture britain Cat nr 1409 - $A17
ELIZABETH BARRETT BROWNING'S LETTERS TO MRS DAVID OGILVY. Heydon, Peter N., and Kelley, Philip. Lon, David Murray, octavo hardcover, 1974, 220p, illsts. Some light edge marks but cloth good and gilt spine lettering excellent. he dust-jacket is, however, badly sun-faded on spine area. Keywords: letters literary authors writers poets correspondence history culture Cat nr 1994 - $A25
ELIZABETHAN AND JACOBEAN POETS. Danby, John. Faber Paperback, 1952, 212p. Fairly good solid copy. Keywords: poets poetry verse literature elizabethan jacobean criticism literary Cat nr 15504 - $A15
ELSFLETH. Stadt und Hafen an der Weser. Blumenberg, Adolf. Oldenburg, Holzberg Verlag, large octavo hardcover, 1989, 511p, illsts, pictorial endpapers. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply; you will be emailed with details.) German language text. A beautiful book printed on art paper. Near-fine copy with like dust-jacket. Keywords: history Cat nr 1603 - $A37
END OF THE SPANISH INQUISITION, The. Plaidy, Jean. Star paperback, 1961, 207 pages. The third and final volume of three books by this author on the topic of the Inquisition. Minor wear, good. ISBN 0352302488. Keywords: spain europe catholic church friars monks inquisition crime cruelty injustice rights abuse history Cat nr 4182 - $A17
ENDEAVOUR. The Story of Captain Cook's First Great Epic Voyage. Aughton, Peter. Windrush Press, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1999, 216 pages, illustrated. The story of one of the greatest journeys of discovery ever undertaken. Good copy. ISBN 1900624303. Keywords: history england australia pacific seafarers voyages explorers exploration ships Cat nr 8344 - $A22
ENGLISH COUNTRY CHURCHES. Brabbs, Derry. London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, oblong quarto hardcover, 1985, 160 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) With many colour plates and descriptive notes. Black cloth is excellent as is spine gilt lettering. There are some light finger marks on endpapers (coloured glossy paper) but the book is solid. The dust-jacket is a little bent and worn at edges with a short tear at back but is fairly good although a little loose. ISBN 0297786849. Keywords: england britain churches architecture travel tourism monuments history religion Cat nr 5585 - $A27
ENGLISH FOLKLORE. Hole, Christina. Lon, Batsford, octavo hardcover, 2nd Ed, Revised, 1944-45, 184p, illsts. An interesting summary. Illustrated with numerous drawings, bw photos and other illustrations. Includes illustrations of branks and ducking-stools. There is a full chapter on Witches and Witchcraft, with an interesting colour plate from Rowlandson. Indeed, this is a most fascinating book. The cloth is, however, sun-faded (unevenly) and it shows signs of wear but is a fairly good and certainly solid copy. No dust-jacket. Keywords: folklore myths mythology customs society culture england britain people punishments witchcraft family marriage childhood Cat nr 1995 - $A22
EVERYMAN'S CLASSICAL ATLAS. Thomson, J. Oliver. London, Dent/Dutton, octavo hardcover, 2nd Ed, 1963, 126p, illsts. As well as the maps and descriptive notes has a section of bw photo plates at back. Cloth a little marked, spine lettering weak but readable. No dust-jacket. Keywords: history world ancient atlas maps Cat nr 1525 - $A22
EVOLUTION OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE AND COMMONWEALTH, The. Marriott, Sir John A.R. Lon, Nicholson and Watson, octavo hardcover, 1st Edition, 1939, 387p, illsts. Bit ancient, with browning paper, name in front, boards a little degraded. Dust-jacket grubby and somewhat frayed. Overall - fair only but intact and useful still. Priced according to condition. Keywords: britain empire empires imperial commonwealth history Cat nr 4662 - $A19
EXPLAINING HITLER. The Search for the Origins of his Evil. Rosenbaum, Ron. Macmillan - large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1998, 445 pages. Has light wear but is fairly good and quite solid. ISBN 0333734572. Keywords: hitler germany nazis nazism europe war warfare psychology Cat nr 6039 - $A22
EXTRAORDINARY PEOPLE. Wilson, Derek. Pan small quarto paperback, 1983, 256 pages, illustrated. An illustrated encyclopedia of the world's great eccentrics, visionaries, geniuses, enthusiasts, recluses, exhibitionists, adventurers, con-men and criminals. Phew! What a collection. Short but surprisingly detailed biographies, with many illustrations. Such people as William McGonnagal, William Blake, Walt Disney, Casanova and Ludwig of Bavaria. A little edge wear and paper aging a bit but fairly good. ISBN 0330280988. Keywords: people biography bizarre eccentrics history characters Cat nr 4299 - $A17
FACTORY IN A GARDEN, The. Wedgwood - from Etruria to Barlaston - the transitional years. Gater, Sharon, and Vincent, David. Keele Life Histories Centre (UK) paperback (stiff card), 1988, 80 pages, illustrated. Very good. ISBN 1871588006. Keywords: pottery ceramics history wedgwood Cat nr 5083 - $A12
FACTS AGAINST FICTION: Transylvania-Wallachian/Rumanian Homeland Since 70 B.C.? Kazar, Lajos. Forum of History, paperback, 1993, 247 pages, illsts. Ex-Library with the usual cancelled stamps, permanent plastic over cover, etc. A little wear but fairly good. ISBN 0646145584. Keywords: history transylvania rumania europe Cat nr 3713 - $A19
FALL, THE REIGN AND THE ECLIPSE OF ROME, The. History of Europe 476-1530. Whelpton, Eric. Lon, Harrap, octavo hardcover, 1970, 244p. The book itself, with red cloth and black lettering, is excellent. The dust-jacket (white ground) is rather stained, grubby and a trifle frayed on edges. Keywords: history medieval europe european people society culture rome romans church crusades christianity Cat nr 1196 - $A25
FASCIST DICTATORSHIP IN ITALY, The. volume 1. Origins and Practices. Salvemini, Gaetano. Lon, Joanathan Cape, large octavo hardcover, 1958, 445p, illsts. Has some interesting illustrations. Ex-library with unobtrusive stamps. Howvere, the boo itself is well used, the edges are heavily stained. The cloth is degraded but fair, the spine lettering fairly good. No dust-jacket. Keywords: history politics government parties revolution europe Cat nr 11971 - $A27
FATHER OF THE SUBMARINE. The Life of the Reverend George Garrett Pasha. Murphy, William Scanlan. London, William Kimber, octavo hardcover, 1987, 254 pages, illustrated. The remarkable story of Garrett's extraordinary life, rising from an obscure parish to a commission in the Ottoman Navy, only to die in utter poverty in new York. Garrett developed 'Resurgam' - the first practical British submarine and the first in the world to be mechanically powered when submerged. Has some interesting plates. NOTE: This is an ex-library copy with the usual; cancelled stamps, and plastic over dust-jacket. The book itself is in very good shape for a library book - very good, apart from the markings. Keywords: submarines vessels seas oceans transport war warfare underwater undersea Cat nr 3663 - $A25
FATHER STRUCK IT RICH. McLean, Evalyn Walsh. Western Reflections (USA) Paperback (pictorial card), 1999, 232p, illsts. Thomas Walsh struck it rich mining for gold in Colorado and thereafter his family wanted for nothing. They eventually acquired the famous Hope Diamond and had fabulous homes, where they hosted spectacular social functions. Has a small area of staining on lower area of edge but is otherwise a good copy. Keywords: mines mining gold colorado biography autobiography women girls miners wealth Cat nr 11395 - $A15
FIRST OF MANY DECADES, The. Recollections of St Paul's Grammar School, Penrith (NSW) 1983 - 1993. St Paul's Grammar School. Small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card with plastic overlay, 456 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) With a stack of photos, many of them in full colour. Apart from a little wrinkling to edges of the plastic overlay, this book is very good. And scarce! Keywords: schools schooling education colleges history australia nsw Cat nr 5217 - $A42
FIRST VOICE OF AUSTRALIAN FEMINISM, The. Excerpts from Louisa Lawson's 'The Dawn' 1888-1895. Lawson, Olive (editor). Simon & Schuster paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1990, 363 pages. Some edge grubbiness but generally fairly good and solid copy. ISBN 0731802489. Keywords: feminism women females history literature Cat nr 5074 - $A17
FIRST YEARS OF YANGYI COMMUNE, The. Crook, Isobel and David. London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, octavo hardcover, 1979 reprint, 288 pages, illsts. Ex-library, with cancelled stamps, stickers, etc. but fairly good. No dust-jacket. ISBN 0710034636. Keywords: china communes people communism Cat nr 4313 - $A17
FIT TO LEAD? L'Etang, Hugh. Lon, Heinemann Medical Books, paperback, 1980, 211p. An interesting study of the way personal ill-health played a part in world politics. How drug abuse in Germany exacerbated the mental aberrations of Hitler and how health affected Churchill, Kennedy and others. Minor edge wear but basically good copy. ISBN 0433192216. Keywords: health medicine medical leaders politics government world affairs war warfare society history Cat nr 4435 - $A22
FIVE HUNDRED MILLION DOLLARMAN, The (Author Signed). Alattas, S.H. Jaharah Enterprise (Kuala Lumpur), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1997, 176 pages, illustrated. Signed by author on title page. The 30th book by 'the most controversial political analyst known as the Killer Writer who has caused the downfall of two Deputy Prime Ministers of Malaysia and many other Malay political leaders.' Earlier books were banned by th Malaysian authorities. This copy is a bit bent at corner but is otherwise fairly good and quite solid. ISBN 983943800X. Keywords: malaya malaysia history society politics government controversy Cat nr 6938 - $A52
FOR QUEEN AND COUNTRY. Britain in the Victorian Age. Drabble, Margaret. London, Andrew Deutsch, Mirror of Britain series, octavo hardcover, 1978, 144 pages, illustrated. Good solid copy with excellent green cloth and clean spine lettering. No dust-jacket. ISBN 023396939X. Keywords: history britain victoria victorian Cat nr 17568 - $A22
FOREIGN DEVILS ON THE SILK ROAD. The Search for the Lost Cities and Treasures of Chinese Central Asia. Hopkirk, Peter. Oxford Press, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1984, 252 pages, illustrated. Signs of wear but fairly good. ISBN 0192814877. Keywords: china asia far east treasure history Cat nr 17715 - $A27
FOUR SUNS, The. Recollections and Reflections of an Ethnologist in Mexico. Soustelle, Jacques. Lon, Andre Deutsch, large octavo hardcover, 1971, 256p, illsts. The title refers to the Aztec belief in cycles. Four Suns, or Universes, have come and gone, each ending in disaster, and we are now living in the fifth cycle. What will the end be? Trans. from the French. Signs of wear but generally good solid copy, although it lacks a dust-jacket. Keywords: central america mexico ethnology anthropology history society culture people tribes indians indigenous Cat nr 8055 - $A22
FOUR VOYAGES, The. Columbus, Christopher - ed. J. M. Cohen. Penguin Classics Paperback, 1969, 320p, illst. with maps. Some bending and creasing to a few pages but the book is otherwise fairly good. Keywords: history adventure exploration danger seafarers explorers conquerors america atlantic spain Cat nr 8054 - $A15
FRAGILE PARADISE. Unmkasing the Real Fletcher Christian. Christian, Glynn. Doubleday large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1999, 448 pages, illustrated. The Mutiny on the Bounty and the events surrounding it. A historical detective story. With two sections interesting B&W photo plates. Some slight edge grubbiness and wear but fairly good. ISBN 1864710365. Keywords: pacific islands history australia people culture settlers nautical seafarers ships mutiny mutinies Cat nr 5982 - $A22
FRANCIS FRITH'S AROUND LEEDS. Frith, Francis, revised by Clive Hardy. Frith Book Co, small quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, Revised Edition, 2000, 92 pages, illustrated. Photographic memories (B&W) from the Francis Frith Collection. Has a greeting inside front but is otherwise very good with very good dust-jacket. ISBN 1859372724. Keywords: england britain photos photographs history travel architecture buildings Cat nr 5602 - $A27
FREE GOLD. THE STORY OF CANADIAN MINING. Hoffman, Arnold (text), and Hoffman, Irwin (illsts). Chicago, Maclean Hunter, octavo hardcover, 1988 reprint, 420p, illsts, endpaper maps. First published in 1947. This copy has minor wear, slight edge stains, but is basically good. The dust-jacket is a little worn and marked, and somewhat frayed, but useful still. Keywords: canada mines mining gold metals trade business settlers people prospecting prospectors Cat nr 11399 - $A22
FREEDOM SUMMER. Belfrage, Sally. London, Andrew Deutsch, octavo hardcover, 1966, 246 pages. Cloth and spine lettering very good but book edges bit worn. Dust-jacket well worn and grubby but useful. Keywords: history usa america civil rights murder mississippi racism deep south crime abuse Cat nr 6360 - $A17
FRENCH REVOLUTION AND RELIGIOUS REFORM, The. Sloane, William Milligan. Hodder/Scribners, octavo hardcover, 1901, 333p. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Based on lectures given at Union Theological Seminary. Cloth sun-faded and degraded but the book is solid. No dust-jacket. Keywords: history france revolutions french religion church catholicism christian society Cat nr 1181 - $A22
FROM FEAR TO FRIENDSHIP. Australia's Policies towards the People's Republic of China, 1966-1982. Fung, Edmund S.K., and Mackerras, Colin. University of Queensland Press, octavo hardcover, 1st Edition, 1985, 351 pages. Except for small name in front, this is a near-fine copy with an excellent dust-jacket. ISBN 0702217387. Keywords: china chinese australia sino communism marxism politics trade Cat nr 5125 - $A32
FROM ITALY TO INGHAM. Italians in North Queensland. Douglass, William A. University of Qld Press, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1995, 391 pages, illustrated with maps. A detailed history, with a wealth of useful information for anyone researching family history. Includes an extensive Bibliography and extended Notes and References. Light general wear, bit stained top edge, otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 0702226351. Keywords: history australia people settlers italy italians culture society Cat nr 18053 - $A57
FROM: THE PRESIDENT. Richard Nixon's Secret Files. Oudes, Bruce (editor). Lon, Andre Deutsch, large octavo hardcover, 1989, 661p. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Some edge marks and light stains but otherwise fairly good with dust-jacket. Keywords: usa america presidents presidential secrets leaders washington history biography Cat nr 10788 - $A17
FROM THE TABLETS OF SUMER. Twenty-Five Firsts in Man's Recorded History. Kramer, Samuel Noah. Falcon's Wing Press (USA), octavo hardcover, 1956, 293 pages, illustrated. One of the most enthralling books of history I have ever read. Detailed account of the significance of the civilization of Sumer in the evolution and history of the human race, especially the religion of the human race. The author is known as one of the foremost sumerologists in the USA. Edges bit browned, some damp marks on cloth, but otherwise fairly good solid copy. No dust-jacket. Keywords: sumerians ancient history writing tablets archeology culture religion people Cat nr 8343 - $A37
GEOGRAPHY BEHIND HISTORY, The. East, W.G. Thomas Nelson, octavo hardcover, Revised Edition, 1965, 202 pages, illustrated. Ex-library with usual cancelled stamps, clear plastic over dj, etc. Also front endpaper damaged. Keywords: history geography places Cat nr 7068 - $A17
GHOSTS OF CAPE SABINE. A Harrowing True Story of Arctic Exploration. Guttridge, Leonard F. Allen and Unwin Australia, oversize Paperback (pictorial card), 2000, 354p, illsts. Story of the Greely Expedition. Very good copy. ISBN 186508266X. Keywords: ships exploration arctic seas Cat nr 1588 - $A22
GIBBON'S THE DECLINE AND FALL OF THE ROMAN EMPIRE. One-volume abridgement. Low, D.M. Lon, BCA, octavo hardcover, 1976, 924p, endpaper maps. Edge stains and some general wear but otherwise fair with fairly good dust-jacket. Keywords: history literature rome ancient italy empires rulers culture society Cat nr 1515 - $A25
GOLD SEEKING. Victoria and California in the 1850s. Goodman, David. Allen & Unwin (Australia) large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1994, 302 pages, illustrated This copy has some damage to bottom edge of cover and first few pages (dog bite?) but no text, etc, affected. And has a bit of edge wear. Priced to reflect the damage. ISBN 186373452X. Keywords: history gold goldfields exploration california usa mines mining prospecting Cat nr 8602 - $A22
GOODBYE TO A RIVER. Graves, John. Lon. Macmillan, octavo hardcover, 1961, 307p., illsts. Story of a dam and its effects on the people and places affected. Some light edge stains, otherwise fairly good. No dust-jacket. Keywords: history society rivers dams people country rural Cat nr 8118 - $A22
GREAT PLAGUE IN LONDON, The. Bell, Walter George, edited & introduced by Belinda Hollyer. London, The Folio Society, large octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 2001, 256 pages, illustrated, in slipcase. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.) Beautifully produced book in near-fine condition with like splipcase. Includes fold-out chart - Geographical Description of the Great Plague, together with Appendices: Privy Council Rules and Orders 1666, and Post-Mortem Examination of Plague Victim. The book is fully indexed and includes a Bibliography. Keywords: history england britain medieval plague london society folio collector edition Cat nr 8359 - $A42
GREAT POWERS AND THE DECLINE OF THE EUROPEAN STATE SYSTEM. 1914-1945, The. Ross, Graham. Longmans paperback (stiff card), 1989 reprint, 181 pages. Small name in front, minor wear, good copy. ISBN 0582491886. Keywords: europe history european states Cat nr 5079 - $A17
GREAT SHAME (The). A Story of the Irish in the Old World and the New. Keneally, Thomas. Random House Australia, large octavo hardcover, 1998, 732 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) An extensive narrative history of the Irish people in the 19th century - their sufferings and triumphs. This is a nice solid hardcover copy with excellent black cloth and spine gilt lettering. Has a few but very light edge marks, no previous-owner name, and is generally a pretty good copy with a good dust-jacket. ISBN 0091837367. Keywords: history ireland irish eire migrants immigrants society culture religion Cat nr 7849 - $A27
GREAT SHIPWRECKS OF THE 20TH CENTURY. Bonsall, Thomas E. New York, Gallery Books, large hardcover (A4-plus), 1988, 192 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) This book is in very good conditon with excellent boards and clear spine lettering, etc, but the front endpaper has been cut out (presumably had someone's name on it). Good dust-jacket. ISBN 0831777818. Keywords: ships shipwrecks wrecks disasters seas oceans history Cat nr 7593 - $A25
GREECE AND THE HELLENISTIC WORLD (Oxford History of the Classical World). Boardman, Griffin and Murray. Oxford University Press, quarto hardcover, 1988, 446 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Well printed on art paper with many illustrations, some of them in colour. Very minor edge marks, excellent black cloth and spine lettering. No dust-jacket. ISBN 019814380X. Keywords: greece ancient early history mediterranean Cat nr 6861 - $A27
GUARDS' CHAPEL, The. 1838-1938. Centenary Edition. Wilkinson, Nevile. London, Chiswick Press, octavo hardcover, 246 pages, illustrated. With Index of Memorials. Cloth and edges show signs of use with corner bumps but gilt lettering fairly good. No dust-jacket. Keywords: buildings history warfare soldiers battles britain england monuments Cat nr 6327 - $A32
GUINNESS BOOK OF FAKES, FRAUDS & FORGERIES. Newnham, Richard. Guinness Publishing, small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1991, 224 pages, illustrated. One cannot help but admire the skill and cunning of some of these people! They may be bad but they are entertaining. Has some corner damage at back but nothing that affects text, otherwise good. ISBN 0851129757. Keywords: fakes frauds fraudsters scams forgeries Cat nr 17512 - $A25
HARRY AND IKE. The Partnership That Remade the Postwar World. Neal, Steve. NY, Scribner, large octavo hardcover, 2001, 368p, illsts. Boards somewhat stained - covered by good dust-jacket. The book is otherwise good and solid. Keywords: leaders america usa history society politics government Cat nr 2289 - $A22
HEART OF ENGLAND, The. Talbot, Ron (photos) and Whiteman, Robin (text).Oblong paperback, approx. quarto size, 1992, 160 pages, illustrated in full colour. A beautiful book with terrific colour views - well printed - of the English scene accompanied by notes, maps. Slightest of wear, good solid copy. ISBN 0297833812. Keywords: england britain country travel tourism history people places society culture Cat nr 2861 - $A19
HER MAJESTY'S TOWER OF LONDON. Various Contributors. Pitkin Pictorials small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1976, 24 pages, illustrated. Pictorial brochure issued at the Tower. Includes numerous colour photos, a floor plan and descriptive notes. A bit of creasing to cover, otherwise good. Keywords: tower london buildings history Cat nr 7608 - $A11
HEROES. Pilger, John. London, Jonathan Cape, octavo hardcover, 1st Edition, 1986, 591 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) An investigation by the noted - and usually controversial - journalist and writer ranging over many issues and places. Some pages near start have been bent at corner, and dust-jacket is a little creased, otherwise the book is fairly good. ISBN 0224023012. Keywords: history biography people controversies politics governments nations current affairs sociology society Cat nr 3984 - $A22
HIROHITO. An Intimate Portrait of the Japanese Emperor. Kanroji, Osanaga. Los Angeles, Gateway, octavo hardcover, 1975, 167p, illsts. The author was an imperial attendant for seventy years. The burgundy cloth is a little marked but spine gilt lettering is excellent. Dust-jacket slightly frayed at edges but fairly good. Keywords: japan japanese leaders rulers monarchy monarchs emperors history society biography Cat nr 3781 - $A17
HISTORICAL ANALYSIS IN GEOGRAPHY. Norton, William. Longman oversize paperback, 1984, 231p., maps. Has a noticeable ink stain penetrating quite a few pages from the edge but not affecting text, etc. Otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 0582301041. Keywords: geography history Cat nr 11282 - $A27
HISTORICAL GEOGRAPHY. Mitchell, J.B. Lon, English Universities Press, octavo hardcover, 1960 reprint, 356p, illsts with maps. Some edge wear and light grubbiness, small name in front, but generally fairly good copy. Lacks dust-jacket. Keywords: geography terrain country history people settlements villages farms towns cities transport Cat nr 10359 - $A15
HISTORY OF BRADGATE, The. Volume 3. Forsyth, Marie. Bradgate Park Trust, paperback (stiff card), 2nd Edition, 1978, 40p, illsts. With interesting line drawings, etc. A few marks but good copy. Keywords: england britain tourism travel places history culture Cat nr 5458 - $A14
HISTORY OF BUNDABERG. A Tropical Queensland Agricultural Supplement. Walker, J.Y. Sydney, Dryden Press, octavo hardcover (pictorial boards), 1977 Facsimile Edition of 1890 book, 215 pages, appendixes, illustrated. Note, chart at end folds out. Very good condition. No dust-jacket (probably issued without one). ISBN 0909162123. Keywords: australia queensland cities local history people settlers culture Cat nr 18166 - $A52
HISTORY OF ROMAN LITERATURE. Bieler, Ludwig, & Wilson, John. London, Macmillan, octavo hardcover, 1966, 209p., illsts. 'Condensed and adapted from the German, with the collaboration of the author.' Some creased pages, cloth a little degraded, dust-jacket frayed & grubby. Keywords: rome romans latin literature history historians books Cat nr 1165 - $A22
HISTORY'S MISTRESS. A New Interpretation of a 19th Century Ethnographic Classic. Weideger, Paula. Pelican paperback, 1986, 276 pages, illsts. The original of this work, published in Germany in 1885, ran to over 2,000 pages. Described as a 'daring, even iconoclastic, historical gynecological and anthropological compendium devoted to the legends, rituals and beliefs that have shaped women's lives.' Some wear but generally good. ISBN 0140224874. Keywords: females women girls society sociology culture people history Cat nr 3567 - $A19
HITLER AND THE RISE OF THE NAZIS. Phillips, D.M. Edward Arnold Archive Series, card covers, 1968, 63p, illsts. Has some interesting reproductions of posters, etc. Somewhat grubby cover, but solid. Keywords: nazis nazism politics germany europe government Cat nr 3548 - $A15
HMS VICTORY. Souvenir Guidebook. Anon. Pitkin Pictorials (UK), small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1990 reprint, 20p, illsts. An attractive booklet, with colour plates on art paper and historical and descriptive notes with cross-section of the ship in centre. Minor wear, good copy. ISBN 0853724547. Keywords: ships nautical war warfare navy navies naval vessels sailing history monuments historical Cat nr 1017 - $A22
HOMAGE TO KHAJURAHO. Anand, Milk Raj, and Kramrisch, Stella. Bombay, Marg Publications, A4 hardcover, pictorial boards, no date, 56 pages, illustrated, pictorial endpapers. A book filled with B&W photos of Indian architecture, monuments, etc. with descriptive text in English. Unfortunately the glossy pages have had a little dampness at some stage and there is little loss of surface here and there when the pages have been separated. Definitely degraded but still very useful and interesting. Priced according to condition. Keywords: indian indian architecture history monuments statues sculpture art hindus hinduism Cat nr 7033 - $A17
HOSTILE WATERS. Huchthausen, Peter; Kurdin, Igor, and White, Alan. Lon, Hutchinson, oversize paperback, 1997, 303 pages, illsts. 'On October 3, 1986: A nuclear disaster is poised to strike the United States. Only one man can stop it.' A true story now revealed - of an ageing Soviet submarine that suffered a crippling accident off the U.S. coast with a real danger of a nuclear disaster. Very good copy. ISBN 0091802202. Keywords: submarines nautical disasters war warfare undersea nuclear atomic atomic soviet union america usa Cat nr 4141 - $A17
HOW THE MAORIS CAME TO AOTEAROA. Dansey, H.D.B. Reed paperback (stiff card), 2nd Edition, 1976, 98p, illsts. Informative and well illustrated. Near-fine. ISBN 0589 009451. Keywords: new zealand maoris history pacific society culture Cat nr 1681 - $A19
HUGO GURGENY PRISONER OF THE LISBON INQUISITION. Brearley, Mary. Lon, Jonathan Cape, octavo hardcover, 1948 reprint, 176p, illsts. The author has reconstructed from original documents (some of which are reproduced here) the arrest and trial of an Englishman in the seventeenth century. The physical and psychological techniques used against the prisoner are revealed. Stained on edges, although the cloth is still good. The dj is poor, retained but near throwing-away stage! Keywords: religion catholic church christian inquisition human rights abuses society portugal biography Cat nr 9029 - $A19
I WOULDN'T START FROM HERE. A Misguided Tour of the Early 21st Century. Mueller, Andrew. Picador, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2007, 458 pages. A sort of rambling history of the 21st century to date, with all its attendant absurdities, horrors, and glimmers of hope. The author was born in Australia. He works as a journalist in England and has written other books. Bit skewed sideways but otherwise good copy. ISBN 9781405038003. Keywords: history society culture people observations opinions Cat nr 17319 - $A25
IBM AND THE HOLOCAUST. The Strategic Alliance Between Nazi Germany and America's Most Powerful Corporation. Black, Edwin. Little Brown & Co, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2001, 519 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Appropriately the cover of this book reproduces the notorious punch cards that figured so prominently in the Nazi plans. Good solid copy with minor edge wear. ISBN 0316857718. Keywords: war warfare history germany america usa business corporations jews persecution crime Cat nr 7394 - $A25
ICE MASTER, The. A True Story of Adventure, Betrayal and Survival in the Arctic. Niven, Jennifer. Pan paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2000, 394 pages, illustrated. A gripping true story that reads like a novel. The doomed 1913 voyage of the 'Karluk'. With two sections B&W photo plates. A bit of bending due to poor storage, otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0330391232. Keywords: expeditions adventure exploration explorers arctic travel nautical disasters Cat nr 6788 - $A15
ILIAD, The. Homer. Wordsworth Classics Paperback, 351p. Note, translator's identity not given. Paper browned but otherwise good copy. ISBN 1853262420. Keywords: literature history Cat nr 11075 - $A15
ILLUSTRATED ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ARCHAEOLOGY, The (archeology). Daniel, Glyn (editor). Macmillan, large hardcover (A4-plus), 1978, 224p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Green cloth and spine gilt good, some edge wear, writing in front, dust-jacket a little worn and frayed at edges but fairly good. ISBN 0333236122. Keywords: archeology archaeology reference Cat nr 4329 - $A15
IMPERIALISM AND THE PERSIAN GULF CRISIS. Workers League. Detroit, Labor Publications, p;ictorial card, 1990, 63p, adverts at end. Rather worn copy. But scarce! Keywords: politics middle east oil america usa persia iran arabs Cat nr 5370 - $A12
IMPRINT OF THE RAJ. How Fingerprinting Was Born in Colonial India. Sengoopta, Chandak. London, Macmillan, octavo hardcover, 2003, 234 pages, illustrated. A fascinating and unusual aspect of history. Minor wear, very good copy with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0333989163. Keywords: fingers fingerprints crime criminals identification history Cat nr 17649 - $A27
IN SEARCH OF ORIGINS. Trompf, Garry. Sterling Publishers Private Ltd (India), octavo hardcover, 1990, 219p, illsts. A study of the origins of religious belief. Some creases and minor wear. Fairly good copy with reasonable dust-jacket. Keywords: religion beliefs anthropology archeology prehistory Cat nr 1797 - $A27
IN THE BEGINNING; An Introduction to Archaeology (archeology), 3rd Edition. Fagan, Brian M. Little, Brown & Co small quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 3rd Ed, 1978, 562 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Good copy with no obvious markings, highlighting, etc. Keywords: archeology archaeology history ancient monuments relics Cat nr 6218 - $A22
INCREDIBLE BOOK OF VATICAN FACTS AND PAPAL CURIOSITIES. Bello, Nino Lo. New York, Gramercy, octavo hardcover, 2002, 235 pages. A treasury of trivia. Except for small damage dust-jacket the book is in very good condition. ISBN 0517220830. Keywords: history rome vatican popes papal trivia anecdotes Cat nr 18162 - $A25
INCREDIBLE DESTINY. Stories of Crime, Scandal and the Bizarre. Blundell, Nigel. Blitz Editions, large hardcover (A4-plus), pictorial boards, 1992, approx 240 pages, illustrated. Fascinating collection of magazine-style articles with many B&W illustrations. Has a greeting written inside front, but is otherwise very good. ISBN 1856051064. Keywords: crime criminals murder killers law trials justice courts bizarre weird history society Cat nr 7220 - $A31
INCREDIBLE KRUPPS (The). The Rise, Fall and Comeback of Germany's Industrial Family. Muhlen, Norbert. Award paperback, 1969, 284p. Browned paper, some wear, otherwise solid copy. Keywords: germany europe manufacturers industries trade armaments industry mechanics biography Cat nr 10075 - $A17
INDUS CIVILIZATION, The (3rd Edition). Wheeler, Sir Mortimer. Cambridge University Press, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1972 reprint of 3rd Edition (1968), Light wear, small name in front, fairly good. ISBN 0521095387. Keywords: history civilization archeology culture people Cat nr 17219 - $A19
INNOVATORS (The). The Sydney Alternatives in the Rise of Modern Art, Literature and Ideas. Dutton, Geoffrey. Macmillan Australia, large octavo hardcover, 1986, 266 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Ex-Library with the usual cancelled stamps, plastic over dust-wrapper, etc. Quite solid and clean. ISBN 033341473X. Keywords: art artists literature society culture australia nsw sydney enclaves sociology philosophy ideas Cat nr 4173 - $A15
INTERROGATIONS. Inside the Minds of the Nazi Elite. Overy, Richard. Penguin oversize paperback, 2001, 650 pages, illustrated. Interviews conducted by Allied interrogators prior to the Nuremberg trials. This copy is well used. Has a number of creased from turned-down page corners (a bad habit!) and some staining on title page. Fair but quite solid. ISBN 0140284540. Keywords: germany germans nazism nazis war warfare politics history europe european Cat nr 3209 - $A23
INVASION OF CANADA, The. Berton, Pierre. Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, octavo hardcover, 1980, 363 pages, illustrated, decorated endpapers. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) The light-coloured boards are finger-marked and there is a large greeting inside front, but the book is otherwise fairly good, but lacks a dust-jacket. ISBN 0771012357. Keywords: canada canadian settlers invaders history colonies empire battles Cat nr 7092 - $A22
IRISH GEORGIAN. Ypma, Herbert. Thames and Hudson, large paperback (stiff pictorial card with foldover flaps), 1998, (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Photographs by Barbara and René Stoiletie. A beautifully-produced book packed with well-printed coloured plates and descriptive notes. Very good copy. ISBN 0500070202. Keywords: history ireland irish furnishings decor interiors homes Cat nr 17606 - $A37
IROQUOIS, The. Doherty, Craig A., and Doherty, Katherine M. Franklin Watts, small quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 1989, 64 pages, illustrated in colour. A simple but useful study of the native American tribe, with interesting illustrations. Apart from a couple of small corner bumps the book is very good. No dust-jacket. ISBN 0531107477. Keywords: indians native americans people history society culture customs Cat nr 4042 - $A15
JASON VOYAGE (The). The Quest for the Golden Fleece. Severin, Tim. London, Hutchinson, octavo hardcover, 1st Edition, 1985, 263 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) An exploration of the tale of Jason and the Argonauts and the search for the Golden Fleece. A re-enactment. Very good copy with excellent black cloth with just a trifle ageing effect on edges, excellent spine lettering, etc. Good dust-jacket (with a fine photo of the vessel). ISBN 0091618808. Keywords: exploration voyages travels adventure history Cat nr 17327 - $A25
JERUSALEM AS JESUS KNEW IT. Archaeology as Evidence. Wilkinson, John. Thames & Hudson paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1988, 208 pages, illustrated. An excellent collection of material with many diagrams, floor plans and B&W photos. Very good copy. ISBN 0500270996. Keywords: israel palestine jerusalem history religion christianity jesus archaeology archeology buildings Cat nr 6607 - $A19
JEWISH PEOPLE, The. Their History and Their Religion. Goldberg, David J., and Rayner, John D. Penguin paperback, 1989, 409 pages, illsts. Usual Penguin-brown paper, light crease front cover, otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0140154914. Keywords: jews hebrews israelites history religion faith israel culture people society Cat nr 4947 - $A22
JOAN OF ARC. The Image of Female Heroism. Warner, Marina. Vintage, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1991, 349 pages, illustrated. Has three sections of illustrative plates, some in colour. The book has a little wear, some minor edge staining and minor defects. It is fair and solid. ISBN 0099884208. Keywords: history females women saints catholic church martyrs war warfare battles legends mythology Cat nr 17866 - $A17
JUAN CARLOS. Steering Spain from Dictatorship to Democracy. Preston, Paul. New York, W.W. Norton & Co, large octavo hardcover, 2004, 614 pages, illustrated. Near-fine with excellent cloth and spine lettering and good dust-jacket. ISBN 0393058042. Keywords: biography history politics government spain democracy kings rulers franco Cat nr 6059 - $A32
KING ARTHUR AND THE ROUND TABLE. Hadfield, Alice M. (text) and Cammell, Donald Seton (illsts). London, Dent, octavo hardcover, 1975, 232 pages, illustrated. With 14 B&W sketches in text and 8 full-colour plates. Age-stained edges, especially top, book solid. Clear plastic over dust-jacket which is faded on spine. ISBN 0460050230. Keywords: kings history royalty rulers mythology folklore Cat nr 7895 - $A19
KING TUT'S WINE CELLAR. Lesko, Leonard H. B.C. Scribe Publications, A4 Paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1978 reprint, 50p, illsts. An interesting topic treated in detail - Egyptian winemaking - with numerous illustrations and map. Has some small insect damage to last page but not affecting the text, etc. Otherwise good copy. ISBN 0930548000. Keywords: history egypt wine alcohol drinks archeology archaeology winemaking Cat nr 5453 - $A22
KINGS TO ARMS. The Use and Abuse of Power in the Great Kingdoms of the East. Gales, General Sir Richard. London, Hutchinson, large octavo hardcover, 1071, 211 pages, illustrated. Ex-library with the usual cancelled stamps, plastic over dust-jacket, library pocket, etc, but quite solid and reasonably clean. ISBN 0091079500. Keywords: history europe mediterranean middle east kings ruler monarchs leader politics government Cat nr 5132 - $A22
KNAVES, FOOLS & HEROES. In Europe Between the Wars. Wheeler-Bennett, Sir John. London, Macmillan, octavo hardcover, 1974, 200p, illsts. Paper browned, name in front, but book solid. Dust-jacket bit worn but fairly good. Keywords: history people society europe european Cat nr 5374 - $A22
KRUSHSCHEV. THE ROAD TO POWER. Paloczi-Horvath, George. Lon, Secker and Warburg, octavo hardcover, 1960, 304p, illsts, frontispiece portrait. Well used copy, browned edges. Dust-jacket well worn and grubby. Fair but solid copy. Keywords: biography russia soviet union politics society revolution Cat nr 10057 - $A19
LAST DAYS OF POMPEII, The. Bulwer-Lytton, Sir Edward. Programmed Classics (Dodd Mead & Co), octavo hardcover, 391 pages. A bit of edge grubbiness but green boards and gilt lettering on spine excellent. No dust-jacket. Reprint of 1946 edition. Keywords: classics history literature historical fiction novels Cat nr 8477 - $A25
LAST VOYAGE, The. Captain Cook's Lost Diary. Innes, Hammond. London, Collins, octavo hardcover, 1978, 254 pages, illustrated, endpaper maps. A master of fiction turns his capable pen to non-fiction of a speculative kind. Cook was one of the greatest navigators of all time, covering more than 200,000 km in his lifetime. Book edges a little worn but fairly good. Black cloth excellent as is spine gilt lettering and Cook likeness on front cover. Dust-jacket a little frayed but fair. ISBN 0002214458. Keywords: history exploration explorers voyages seafarers sailors captains diaries pacific Cat nr 7484 - $A21
LENIN AND THE RUSSIAN REVOLUTIONS. Stacey, F.W. Lon, Edward Arnold, Paperback (stiff card), 1968, 63p, illsts. endpapers. 'The Archive Series'. This is a heavily worn copy, with name in front, but is intact. Keywords: communism revolution reds marxism leninism politics society history russia soviet union Cat nr 11462 - $A17
LIFE AMONG THE INCAS. (Journeys Into the Past) Reader's Digest. Reader's Digest Association, A4 hardcover, pictorial boards, 1999 reprint, 160 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply to orders from outside Australia: you will be emailed with details.) Beautiful book with many colour illustrations. Very good clean copy. ISBN 0864387415. Keywords: history america incas people ancient Cat nr 8648 - $A22
LIVINGSTONE'S LAST JOURNEY. Coupland, Sir Reginald. Readers Union octavo hardcover, 1947, 271 pages, with 4 maps. Signs of old age but fair and solid. No dust-jacket. Keywords: explorers exploration journeys adventure africa history Cat nr 3496 - $A17
LOCKE'S THEORY OF KNOWLEDGE and it's Historical Relations. Gibson, James. Cambridge University Press, octavo hardcover, 1960 reprint, 338p. Orig. issued 1917. Has some edge stains but the green cloth is very good, as is the spine gilt lettering. No dust-jacket. Keywords: philosophy education knowledge Cat nr 9688 - $A27
LOST GERMAN SLAVE GIRL (The). The Extraordinary True Story of the Slave Sally Miller and Her Fight for Freedom. Bailey, John. Pan Macmillan Australia paperback (stiff pictorial card), 268 pages. Front endpaper and title page missing and a little damage to cover, name in front. Otherwise fairly good 'Reading Only' copy. ISBN 0732911923. Keywords: slavery indentures servants slavegirls women females girls Cat nr 6387 - $A17
MAGICAL EAST, The. Mysterious Places. Wilkinson, Pollard and Ingpen. Angus and Robertson (Aust), A4 hardcover, 1992, 92p, illsts. Dramatic colour illustrations by Robert Ingpen with brief text. Near fine with near-fine dust-jacket. ISBN 0207179573. Keywords: mystery magic magical folklore fantasy myths mythology art history Cat nr 3896 - $A27
MAHARAJAH'S BOX, The. An Imperial Story of Conspiracy, Love and a Guru's Prophecy. Campbell, Christy. HarperCollins, oversize Paperback, 2000, 474p, illsts. This book is the result of extensive detective work by an English journalist. In 1849 the 10-year-old Maharajah Duleep Singh, last Emperor of Sikhs, was deposed by the British and taken to London. This is his story. Minor wear, light creasing, and marks. Basically good copy. Keywords: history india england britain society culture rulers intrigue russia Cat nr 11409 - $A17
MAKING OF THE ENGLISH LANDSCAPE, The. Hoskins, W.G. Pelican paperback, 1970, 326p, illsts. Water-affected but no text damaged. Keywords: england britain geography history Cat nr 11333 - $A15
MAN & MUSIC: The RENAISSANCE: From the 1470s to the end of the 16th century. Fenlon, Iain (editor). Macmillan, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1989, 418 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Studies music in broad context of social, political, economic and religious life. Bit browned inside each end due doubtless to standing in sunlight, but otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 033352652X. Keywords: music history musical composers musicians history Cat nr 8966 - $A32
MAN'S RISE TO CIVILISATION (civilization). As Shown by the Indians of North America from primeval Times to the Coming of the Industrial State. Farb, Peter. Paladin paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1971, 332 pages, illustrated. Paper bit brownish and edges lighty stained. Looks rather ancient but is intact. Keywords: HISTORY CIVILIZARION Cat nr 7475 - $A15
MANUAL OF HERALDRY, The. Grant, Francis A. Edinburgh, John Grant, octavo hardcover, 1948, 142 pages, illustrated. 'A concise description of the several terms used, and containing a dictionary of every designation in the science.' Has 350 sketch illustrations. The cloth is a little age-faded and the book generally so but it is solid and intact. Has a name inside front. Keywords: heralds heraldry traditions history Cat nr 6063 - $A22
MAO. Carter, Peter. NY, Viking, octavo hardcover, 1979, 217p. Minor wear, good solid copy. Dust-jacket is worn but fair and intact. Keywords: china chinese asia communism marxism maoism leninism politics society culture history revolution Cat nr 11427 - $A22
MAO. Spence, Jonathan. Phoenix, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1999, 204 pages. Notes, ex-LIBRARY with usual cancelled stamps, etc, but it is in otherwise good condition. Keywords: china revolutions communism reds maoism marxism biography history asia Cat nr 8893 - $A17
MARCO POLO. (Great Lives series.) Humble, Richard. Book Club Associates, large octavo hardcover, 1975, 232 pages, illustrated, pictorial endpapers. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) With a stack of illustrations. Introduction by Elizabeth Longford. Some wear, a couple of bumped corners and some wear to cloth. Spine gilt lettering and decoration excellent. Somewhat curled but fair dust-jacket. Keywords: history biography leaders travel travellers adventure Cat nr 4149 - $A17
MARXISM AFTER MARX (2nd Eedition). McLellan, David. Papermac large-format paperback, 2nd Edition, 1979, 355 pages. An exposition in clear and comprehensive manner of the history of Marxist ideas in their varied manifestations. Note, the publishers seem confused - it has 'Second Edition' on front cover, 1st edition inside and the date 1979. The ISBN inside is different to the ISBN on back cover (the one I have quoted). Minor edge wear. Good. ISBN 0333291182. Keywords: history communism marxism politics economics philosophy marxist communist dialectic Cat nr 4307 - $A22
MARY ROSE, The. A Guide to the Exhibition and Ship. Rule, Margaret. Mary Rose Trust, oblong paperback (pictorial card), 1994, 38p, illsts. A beautiful book beautifully printed on art paper, with colour illsts, diagrams and history. Very good. ISBN 095117472X. Keywords: england britain tourism travel places history culture ships portsmouth Cat nr 1622 - $A22
MASADA. Herod's Fortress and the Zealots' Last Stand. Yadin, Yigael. Cardinal Paperback (pictorial stiff card), 1973, 256p, illsts. Literally packed with illustrations, including some in colour. Near-fine copy. Keywords: jews jewish israel palestine hebrews history religion Cat nr 11043 - $A19
MASK OF JOVE (The). A History of Graeco-Roman Civilization from the Death of Alexander to the Death of Constantine. Barr, Stringfellow. Lippincott, large octavo hardcover, 1966, 598 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) With B&W photo plates and maps. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Dust-jacket lightly tapes down on cover and without lifting same it looks like the cloth is a bit worn. The book is otherwise quite solid with light edge wear and frayed but fairly good dust-jacket. Keywords: history greece rome civilization mediterranean Cat nr 7905 - $A27
MASSACRE 747. The Story of Korean Airlines Flight 007. Rohmer, Richard. Paperjacks paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1984, 213 pages, illustrated. Paper very brown (poor quality), name in front. Fair only but solid. ISBN 0770102905. Keywords: airlines aircraft crashes bombs terrorism crime Cat nr 7384 - $A15
MASTER BUILDERS, The. Architecture in the Middle Ages. Harvey, John. Lon, Thames and Hudson large octavo hardcover, 1971, 144p, illsts. Some deterioration to lower edge of boards and a little at back but otherwise this is a good solid copy, with good dust-jacket. Keywords: buildings architecture structures engineering history society culture middle ages Cat nr 11346 - $A23
MAYAN PROPHECIES (THE). Unlocking the Secrets of a Lost Civilization. Gilbert, Adrian G., and Cotterell, Maurice M. Element, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1994, 379 pages, illustrated. Illustrated with some interesting drawings and photos. Front endpaper missing otherwise book is good. ISBN 1852308885. Keywords: mayas prophecy esoteric metaphysics new age mysteries Cat nr 8679 - $A21
MAYDAY. The Perils of the Waves. Faith, Nicholas. London, Channel 4, octavo hardcover, 1998, 182 pages, illustrated. The author explores the murky world of maritime safety. 'From Titanic onwards, the real story behind the world's worst maritime disasters.' Very good copy with excellent black cloth and spine lettering, in very good dust-jacket. ISBN 0752221736. Keywords: ships shipping disasters history safety marine maritime Cat nr 18052 - $A27
MEANING OF HITLER, The. Haffner, Sebastian. Phoenix Giant, paperback (stiff card), Reissued 1999, 165 pages. Translated from the German (orig. published in Germany in 1978). A discussion of Hitler's early life and the forces than moulded him. Mad, bad,m and dangerous to know! Very good condition. ISBN 0753808986. Keywords: germany austria europe biography leaders politics politicians dictators psychology history society Cat nr 3912 - $A27
MEDIA, CULTURE AND POLITICS IN INDONESIA. Sen Krishna, and Hill, David T. Oxford University press paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2000, 245 pages. The authors are academics from Murdoch University. Very good copy. ISBN 0195537033. Keywords: indonesia asia far east politics history society culture people travel Cat nr 6632 - $A27
MEMOIRS OF jacques CASANOVA DE SEINGALT, The (Vols. 1 and 2). Prince of Adventurers and the most Indomitable of Lovers. Casanova, Jacques. Privately Printed for The Navarre Society, 2 volumes, octavo hardcover, 484p + 505p. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) New Edition with Introduction, Notes and Appendices, index. Brown cloth degraded from poor storage but the volumes are otherwise fairly good and solid. No dust-jackets. Keywords: history biography autobiography lovers erotica memoirs Cat nr 6815 - $A37
MEN AGAINST THE DESERT. Revised 2nd Edition with Reappraisal. Calder, Ritchie. London, Allen and Unwin, octavo hardcover, Revised 2nd edition, 1958, 208p, illsts. Some edge wear, cloth fairly good. No dust-jacket. Keywords: deserts nature people civilization cultivation history Cat nr 1172 - $A17
MEN IN THE MAKING. Hughes, Thea Stanley. Australia, octavo hardcover, 1973, 212p. The author of Movement publications examines the lives of a number of famous people, including Livingstone, Kagawa, da Vinci, and several others. Cloth and spine lettering excellent, books edges lightly marked, dust-jacket a bit worn but fair. Keywords: history biography people society culture philosophy Cat nr 6960 - $A13
MINER'S CANARY, The. Unravelling the Mysteries of Extinction. Eldredge, Niles. Virgin paperback, 1993 reprint, 250p. Some corner wear and a little damage at back but otherwise solid copy. ISBN 0863696759. Keywords: history prehistory nature science life extinction death Cat nr 5460 - $A15
MISSION TO THE HEAD-HUNTERS. Drown, Frank & Marie. London, Hodder & Stoughton, octavo hardcover, 1962, 252p, illsts, pictorial endpapers. A young missionary couple tell of their life among the head-hunting Jivaro (the ones who shrink heads). Some wear but fairly good with loose and somewhat worn dust-jacket. Keywords: religion church missions missionaries headhunters latin south america ecuador cannibals natives Cat nr 2843 - $A17
MODERN HISTORY OUTLINES: Twentieth Century Germany and Russia. Ringer, R.E. Maxwell Macmillan Study Guides, quarto paperback, 1993, 223 pages, illsts. No apparent underlining or notes. But the corners are bent. Tatty copy but intact. Keywords: history reference study guides russia soviet union germany Cat nr 4542 - $A19
MONARCHY. England and her Rulers from the Tudors to the Windsors. Starkey, David. Harper Perennial, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2007, 362 pages, illustrated. The author is a well-known historian and writer about history. Many illustrations, mostly in colour, in 4 sections. Very good clean copy. ISBN 9780007247660. Keywords: monarchs kings queens rulers england britain history royalty royals Cat nr 17283 - $A22
MOTHERS OF INVENTION. From the Bra to the Bomb, Forgotten Women and Their Unforgettable Ideas. Vare, Ethlie Ann, and Ptacek, Greg. Quill oversize Paperback, 1987, 256p. illsts. According to the blurb at the back women are responsible for discovering or inventing: nuclear fission, pink champagne, solar heating, the bra,. drop coffee, the Barbie doll, pulsars, the ice cream cone, and lots more! Interesting book. Some corner wear but fairly good. Keywords: invention developments business trade success ideas creativity women females society Cat nr 1805 - $A22
MUIR'S HISTORICAL ATLAS. Ancient, Medieval & Modern. Treharne, R.F., and Fullard, Harold (editors). London, BCA, A4 hardcover, pictorial boards, 6th Edition, 1976, 96 pages plus index. A terrifically useful book for anyone studying history. With many full-colour maps of historical borders, wars, etc. A4 hardcover, pictorial boards. With extensive Introduction, detailed Indexes and over 100 maps. Some grubbiness to light-coloured boards, otherwise fairly good.Keywords: history atlases maps reference ancient medieval middle ages classical Cat nr 6125 - $A32
MY FATHER'S KEEPER. The Children of the Nazi leaders - An Intimate History of Damage and Denial. Lebert, Stephan. London, Little, Brown and Co, octavo hardcover, 2001, 344 pages, illustrated. Translated from the German. The war and its aftermath as it affected the 'Nazi children', with special emphasis on the children of the leaders of the Nazi movement. Very good with excellent black cloth and spine gilt lettering. Good dust-jacket. ISBN 0316858001. Keywords: germany nazis nazism society culture people children youth boys girls families Cat nr 4912 - $A22
MYSTERIES OF THE MUMMIES. The story of the Manchester University investigation. David, Rosalie (editor). Lon, BCA, small quarto hardcover, 1978, 192p, illsts. The story of the Unwrapping of a young Egyptian girl dead for more than 2000 years. With numerous illustrations, some in colour. Cloth a little damaged but book fairly good. Dust jacket worn and loose but still useful. Keywords: history egypt archeology archaeology mummies Cat nr 1389 - $A22
MYTHS AND LEGENDS OF POLYNESIA. Reed, A.W. (text) and Hart, Roger (illsts). Wellington (NZ), A.H. and A.W. Reed, Octavo hardcover, 1974, 226p, illsts, endpaper maps. Ex-library with cancelled stamps but in fairly good condition- some wear on edges and dust-jacket a little frayed. Keywords: polynesia pacific oceania people culture society history anthropology myths mythology legends folklore Cat nr 10732 - $A25
NANBAREE. Isobel. Isobel, square paperback (stiff pictorial card with foldover flaps), Second Edition, 1995, 168 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) An attractive book, well printed on quality paper with numerous colour illustrations. The story of the 5-year-old Aboriginal boy who saw the First Fleet arrive in Australia in 1788 and who was adopted by Surgeon White. Illustrative art comes from The Watling Collection housed in the British Museum of Natural History. ISBN 0646207091. Keywords: australian aboriginals aborigines history people settlers boys children adoptees biography Cat nr 6672 - $A25
NATURAL ADVANTAGE OF NATIONS (The). Business Opportunities, Innovation and Governance in the 21st Century. Hargroves, Karlson, and Smith, Michael H. (editors). Earthscan, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2006, 527 pages. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Minor corner and edge wear, small name inside front, otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 1844073408. Keywords: history business innovation trade strategy tactics philosophy Cat nr 17048 - $A37
NEW MOVEMENTS IN THE STUDY AND TEACHING OF HISTORY. Ballard, Martin (editor). Cheshire Australia Paperback, 1971, 234p. A series of papers. Some edge staining and cover marks but fairly good. Keywords: history teaching interpretation interpretations education Cat nr 1131 - $A22
NEW PENGUIN ATLAS OF ANCIENT HISTORY, The (Revised 2nd Edition). McEvedy, Colin, and Woodroffe, David. Penguin oblong paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2nd Edition, 2002, 128 pages, illustrated. Light edge wear, fairly good. ISBN 0140513485. Keywords: history ancient maps locations Cat nr 7287 - $A21
NINETEENTH CENTURY OPINION. Goodwin, Michael. Pelican paperback, 1951, 283p. 'An anthology of extracts from the first fifty volumes of "The Nineteenth Century" - 1877-1901.' Heavily browned paper and stained, grubby cover. Poor copy but quite intact. Keywords: history society view opinions Cat nr 8109 - $A12
NO APPARENT DANGER. The True Story of a Volcanic Disaster at Galeras and Nevado del Ruiz. Bruce, Victoria. HarperCollins, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2001, 239 pages, illustrated. Dramatic story of how in 1993 a team of scientists descended into the crater of a restless Andean volcano for field research and how on that same day nine of them died as the crater exploded. With general observations about volcanos. Some edge and corner wear but fairly good. ISBN 0732271002. Keywords: history volcanos disasters Cat nr 8953 - $A19
NORFOLK. An Island and Its People. Loukakis, Angelo (text) & Gunther Deichmann (photos). Rigby, A4 hardcover, 1984, 100 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) The book is basically solid and clean but has lost a little colour from lower edge of boards. The spine lettering is excellent. The dust-jacket is a bit worn and frayed on edges but is still useful. ISBN 0727018906. Keywords: pacific travel tourism islands australia history people culture Cat nr 5200 - $A22
OIL. THE PRICE OF POWER. Hamilton, Adrian (editor). Lon, Michael Joseph/Rainbird, octavo hardcover, 1986, 191p., illsts. A Channel Four book. The drama of oil through the years - shortage and glut, cartels, confusion, trade, politics, the lot. Scratched out name in front, otherwise fairly good copy with like dust-jacket. ISBN 0718127838. Keywords: oil petroleum resources transport trade business Cat nr 4811 - $A17
ON HUMAN FINERY. Bell, Quentin. London, The Hogarth Press, octavo hardcover, 1976, 240 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate will apply to orders from outside Australia: you will be emailed with details.) Warning: This is an ex-library copy with the usual cancelled stamps, plastic over dj, etc. It is worn but fairly good. The interesting discussion is accompanied by many very interesting illustration plates. ISBN 0701204117. Keywords: fashion clothes raiment garments clothing society Cat nr 8725 - $A22
ORDER OF THE ASSASSINS (The). The Psychology of Murder. Wilson, Colin. Lon,. Hart-Davis, octavo hardcover, Colin Wilson turns his attention to yet another interesting topic. Small name in front otherwise good copy. Dust-jacket frayed on edges but useful still. Keywords: history crime death murder assassination law Cat nr 14383 - $A17
ORIGIN OF STENCIL DUPLICATING, The. Proudfoot, W.B. London, Hutchinson, large octavo hardcover, 1972, 128 pages, illustrated. A fascinating history, 'the only documented and authoritative history' of the subject. Traces the path to stencil duplicating over a long period of history, with some really excellent illustrations - B&W photographs, drawings and other material. The book is degraded with water-affected cloth and a poor and frayed dust-jacket but the internals are perfectly good. Keywords: history mechanics machines printing duplicating copying stencils business Cat nr 5784 - $A27
ORIGINS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION. Miller, John C. Stanford University Press paperback (stiff pictorial card), Revised Printing 1959, 530 pages. With a new Introduction and Bibliography. Some general edge grubbiness but otherwise fairly good. Keywords: history america usa revolution revolt battles war warfare Cat nr 6434 - $A27
ORION'S LEGACY. A Cultural History of Man as Hunter. Bergman, Charles. Plume paperback, 1997, 359 pages. The female as object of desire and target for domination? Sounds very familiar! But there is much more to this thoughtful study than investigating that concept. Orion the Hunter is emblematic of the central thesis of this schoiarly work. Very good. ISBN 0452275598. Keywords: history culture mankind humans humanity hunting hunters society sociology Cat nr 4524 - $A22
OUT OF EMPIRE. The British Dominion of Australia. Arnold, John (ed), with Peter Spearritt and David Walker. Mandarin paperback, 1993, 342 pages, illsts. An Open learning reader designed for use in conjunction with the ABC TV series. Ex-LIBRARY with the usual cancelled stamps, permanent plastic over cover, etc., but quite solid and good. ISBN 1863302549. Keywords: britain australia empire exploration settlers settlement history Cat nr 3635 - $A16
PACIFIC RIM IN THE 21st CENTURY, The. Asian Strategy & Leadership Institute. Pelanduk Publications (Malaysia), octavo hardcover, 1995, 110 pages. Introduction by Mohamad, Dr Mahathir, Prime Minister of Malaysia. Very good with very good dust-jacket. ISBN 9679784339. Keywords: pacific politics history asia far east strategy tactics Cat nr 6020 - $A27
PANAMA AND WHAT IT MEANS. Fraser, John Foster. Lon, Cassell, octavo hardcover, 1913, 291p, illsts. Includes over 40 well-printed interesting bw photographic plates (out of copyright, incidentally!), with a map and a diagrammatic chart of the canal. However, the book is grubby and heavily foxed on many of the pages and edges, etc. Poor copy although quite solid. Priced according to condition. Keywords: america central canals waterways transport Cat nr 8044 - $A19
PAST & FUTURE PEOPLE, The. McSwain, Romola. Oxford University Press (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1979, 213 pages. A study of the social and intellectual system of the Karkar Islanders of New Guinea. Cover car rather worn and grubby but internally good. ISBN 0195505638. Keywords: society people history papua new guinea Cat nr 17967 - $A12
PEKING OPERA. As a European Sees It. Latsch, Marie-Louise. New World Press, Beijing, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1980, 45 pages, illustrated.As seen through the eyes of a German theatre enthusiast. English text. Includes some colour photo plates. Light wear, good copy. Keywords: music opera sociology culture people china history chinese Cat nr 6472 - $A17
PELICANS & CHIHUAHUAS and Other Urban Legends. Scott, Bill. Uni Qld Press paperback, 1996, 229 pages. Talking about folklore. Horror, humour and cautionary tales. The author has studied this area of interest for 30 years. Some wear buy fairly good. ISBN 0702227749. Keywords: urban legends folklore myths mythology tales Cat nr 2920 - $A15
PHYSICAL WORLD OF LATE ANTIQUITY, The. Sambursky, S. London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, octavo hardcover, 1962, 189 pages. This is externally a poor copy - cloth insect-eaten and stains on edges. It is also ex-library with usual cancelled stamps. No dust-jacket. Poor but perfectly useful as a 'reading only' copy. Keywords: history geography society Cat nr 7897 - $A17
PIPER ALPHA. A Survivor's Story. Punchard, Ed. Star paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1989, 212 pages, illustrated. With two sections B&W and colour photo plates. Story of one of the worst-ever modern disasters - the destruction of the Piper A offshore oil platform and the loss of 167 lives which resulted. The author, a deep sea diver, was one of the handful who survived. In this book he describes graphically the whole drama and the inferno that engulfed so many men. He also writes about neglect and cost-cutting in the oil industry. Paper browned, edges a little worn. The book has a rather 'ancient' appearance but is fairly good. ISBN 0352325275. Keywords: history oil exploration rigs disasters fire Cat nr 7191 - $A76
PIRATES (The). True Accounts of the Lives, Exploits, and Executions of the World's Most Infamous Buccaneers. Ellms, Charles. New York, Grammercy Books, 1996, 293 pages. Originally published in 1837 under the title 'The Pirate's Own Book'. Brings together documents and published narratives relating true tales of the pirates. With some additional material. Very good, with excellent cloth, spine lettering and a good dust-jacket. ISBN 0517182513. Keywords: nautical seafarers history pirates buccaneers brigands sailors crime criminals Cat nr 7942 - $A31
PLANTATION PARADISE (The). The Only True and Authentic Record of the Most Tragic and Incredible Episode in the History of the South Seas. Niau, J. H. Angus and Robertson, octavo hardcover, 1980, 189 pages, illustrated, endpaper maps. The blurb does not exaggerate! Truly an incredible story. Breton aristocrat entices hundreds of Europeans to emigrate to 'New France' - a land flowing with milk and honey. In four separate expeditions in four ships the optimists are dumped in a fever-stricken area at New Ireland, there to die from fever, or be eaten by cannibals or to starve to death. The book is written by the daughter of one of the subscribers to La Nouvelle France, originally published in 1936. Brown boards and spine lettering very good. Dust-jacket fairly good. ISBN 0207140111. Keywords: history oceania pacific south seas Cat nr 17759 - $A52
PLATO: THE REPUBLIC. Plato (Trans. by A.D. Lindsay). Lon, Heron Books, octavo hardcover, fake-leather and gilt, 325p. With Introduction by Lindsay. Light edge staining but binding, gilt decoration and spine lettering good. No dust-jacket. Keywords: classics classic literature greece greek philosophy history Cat nr 10505 - $A17
PLAUSIBLE DENIAL. Was the CIA involved in the assassination of JFK?Lane, Mark. Bookman Press, paperback (stiff card), 1991, 393 pages. Very good copy except for greeting inside front. ISBN 1863810307. Keywords: crime murder assassination leaders politics government history america usa cia Cat nr 5414 - $A19
POLITICS. The Athenian Republic. Aristotle. Lon, Heron Books, octavo hardcover, fake-leather and gilt, 319p. Light edge staining but binding, gilt decoration and spine lettering good. No dust-jacket. Keywords: classics classic literature history philosophy Cat nr 10510 - $A22
PORPHYRIA - A ROYAL MALADY. Various. London, British Medical Association, paperback (stiff card), 1968, 68 pages, illustrated. Articles from the British Medical Journal. Somewhat degraded copy with bent corners and some grubbiness but intact. Keywords: medical health treatment history royalty illness disease Cat nr 5474 - $A17
POWER AND GREED. A SHORT HISTORY OF THE WORLD. Gigantes, Philippe. Robinson paperback, Robinson paperback, 2003, 258 pages. Has a couple of short underlined paragraphs, but is otherwise very good. ISBN 1841196894. Keywords: history world Cat nr 3703 - $A17
POWER IN A SCHOOL, The. Ingram, William. London, Midfleet Press, octavo hardcover, 1st Edition, 1951, 276p, illsts. The author, retired Head of Kimbolton, guided the school's development over 35 years from insignificance and poverty to prominence and strength. Book solid with mainly light edge stains but with one dark one. Blue cloth fairly good, spine lettering excellent. Very light foxing here and there. The dust-jacket is poor, very badly stained and taped to the book with one piece of tape at front (can be removed). Keywords: schools education teachers england britain boys male institutions Cat nr 2057 - $A42
POWERFUL PEOPLE. From Mao to Now. A Reporter's Fifty-year Pursuit. Rowan, Roy. New York, Carroll and Graf, large octavo hardcover, 1st Edition, 1996, 300 pages, illustrated. Roy Rowan worked as a journalist with Time, Life and Fortune magazines and met and interviewed many of the world's most powerful people. Very good with excellent spine lettering and very good dust-jacket. ISBN 0786703121. Keywords: people celebrities reporters history society Cat nr 4014 - $A25
PRE-COLUMBIAN CITIES. Hardoy, Jorge E. London, George Allen & Unwin, quarto hardcover, 1973, 602 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book, weighs 2 kg packed - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Cloth is insect-damaged and edges a little grubby but basically the book is fairly good. The dust-jacket is worn and repaired. ISBN 0047220015. Keywords: history ancient society people culture Cat nr 7903 - $A32
PREHISTORIC EUROPEAN ART. Torbrügge, Walter. New York, Abrams, quarto hardcover, 1968, 260 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Includes 292 plates, 175 in full colour, line drawings, maps, etc. The cloth is excellent as is the spine lettering. A couple of minor edge marks. Dust-jacket a little frayed but still useful. Keywords: art artists history prehistory prehistoric Cat nr 5767 - $A37
PROPHETS OF A NEW AGE. The Politics of Hope From the Eighteenth Century Through the Twenty-First Centuries. Green, Martin. New York, Scribners, large octavo hardcover, 1992, 305 pages. Very good copy with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0684193167. Keywords: history society philosophy view opinions people Cat nr 5687 - $A22
PROTEST AND DISSENT IN THE COLONIAL PACIFIC. Hempenstall, Peter, and Rutherford, Noel. University of the South Pacific, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1964, 200 pages, illustrated. Co-ops, utopias, religious cults, armed rebellion, all part of the story of dissent. Bit bent and has a few spots on covers, but is otherwise fairly good. Keywords: pacific history colonies Cat nr 17806 - $A27
PUSHING TIME AWAY. My Grandfather and the Tragedy of Jewish Vienna. A Memoir. Singer, Peter. 4th Estate paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2003, 322 pages, illustrated. A story of courage, love and tragedy, told by the noted Australian philosopher and ethicist, currently a Professor at Princeton. Very good copy. ISBN 0732277434. Keywords: biography autobiography memoirs europe austria nazism Cat nr 5978 - $A22
RADICAL BRISBANE. An Unruly History. Evans, Raymond, and Ferrier, Carole (editors). The Vulgar Press, quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2004, 329 pages, index, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A fascinating compendium of history's byways, with many illustrations. Minor corner damage, otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 0958079455. Keywords: brisbane queensland australia bjelke-petersen civil liberties activism society alternatives Cat nr 6587 - $A37
RAINBOW PEOPLE OF GOD (The). South Africa's Victory Over Apartheid. Tutu, Archbishop Desmond, with John Allen. Doubleday, large octavo hardcover, 1994, 287 pages, illustrated. The story of the transformation of a nation. Tiny stain spot one edge and black remainder dot bottom edge, otherwise good with excellent boards and clean spine lettering and a good dust-jacket. ISBN 0385405790. Keywords: south africa people revolutions history apartheid racism race colour color politics government Cat nr 17775 - $A25
RAMBLING RECOLLECTIONS (Volume 1). Wolff, Sir Henry Drummond. London, Macmillan, octavo hardcover, 1908, 398 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) The boards are damaged in various ways but still there. Book edges grubby and stained. But the book is intact and all illustrations have been checked. Name in front, no dust-jacket. 'Reading Only' copy! Keywords: history recollections biography autobiography anecdotes essays Cat nr 5384 - $A32
RARE PEOPLE AND RARE BOOKS. Sowerby, E. Millicent. Lon, Constable, octavo hardcover, 1967, 248p. Ex-library. This copy is solid within but is in poor shape externally - cloth stained, and has finger marks. Cancelled library stamps, including on one edge. No dust-jacket. Priced as a good 'reading only' copy. Keywords: books volumes readers publishing history culture society Cat nr 1200 - $A22
RED HAND, The. Joesten, Joachim. Lon, Robert Hale, octavo hardcover, 1962, 175p, illsts. Story of the French Nationalist secret society known as The Red Hand, active in Algeria, Germany, Belgium and other places. The book is a little skewed sideways but is fairly good. No dust-jacket. Keywords: algeria war warfare terrorists insurgents arms dealers bizarre Cat nr 1527 - $A27
RED RIDDLE OF KERALA, The. Mankekar, D.R. Bombay, Manaktalas, octavo hardcover, 1965, 178p. Writing inside front, some edge and general wear but fairly good. No dust-jacket. Keywords: india communism reds marxism politics asia society poverty economics Cat nr 2333 - $A22
RELIGIOUS TERROR IN IRELAND. Manhattan, Avro. Paravision paperback, 4th Ed, no date, 246p, illsts. Another startling exposé from Mr Manhattan, an authority of the influence of the Church of Rome in politics. The author operated 'Radio freedom' during World War 2 and was closely associated with such luminaries as G.B.S. and H.G. Wells. Has numerous bw photos. Regrettably the book binding is weak and it is coming apart but it is all there. The spine is also damaged. Keywords: ireland eire religion catholic church religion beliefs politics government war crime terror death murder mayhem Cat nr 2044 - $A27
RENAISSANCE (The). A Short History. Johnson, Paul. Phoenix Press, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2001 reprint, 166 pages. Very good copy (spine not creased). ISBN 1842124617. Keywords: history renaissance italy florence people society culture religion Cat nr 17747 - $A19
RETURN TO TIBET. Tibet after the Chinese occupation. Harrer, Heinrich. Penguin paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1984, 184 pages, illustrated. Paper little browned and a couple of light edge marks, otherwise good. ISBN 014007774X. Keywords: tibet asia occupation china society people travel Cat nr 7273 - $A17
RISE AND FALL OF ATHENS, The. Nine Greek Lives. Plutarch (trans. by Ian Scott-Kilvert). Penguin Classics paperback (stiff pictorial card), 320 pages. Browned paper but otherwise fairly good. No obvious underlining or marginal notes, etc. ISBN 0140441026. Keywords: history literature greece athens greeks Cat nr 6421 - $A14
RISE OF COLONIAL NATIONALISM (The). Australia, New Zealand, Canada, and South Africa first assert their nationalities 1880-1914. Eddy, John, and Schreuder, Deryck (editors). Allen & Unwin (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1988, 258 pages, illustrated. Small name in front, minor edge wear ans signs of age but fairly good solid copy. ISBN 0043050050. Keywords: history colonials britain australia new zealand canada south africa nationalism politics government Cat nr 17786 - $A87
RISE OF MODERN COMMUNISM, The. A brief history of the Communist Movement in the Twentieth Century. Salvadori, Massimo. Lon, Hutchinson, small octavo hardcover, 1953, 176p. Boards fairly good, book edges stained, dust-jacket worn and very grubby. Keywords: communism marxism society people politics Cat nr 9517 - $A15
ROAD FROM ASTON CROSS, The. An Industrial History 1875-1975. Wright, Louise. Leamington Spa, Smedley-HP Foods Ltd, small quarto hardcover, 1975, 79 pages text, plus 96 B&W and colour plates. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) The history of Smedley-HP Foods Ltd - manufacturers of various products but probably best known for H.P. Sauce. With many fascinating photographs dealing with company history, reproductions of advertisements, and more. A couple of pages have torn corners and one slightly damaged edge and there is some writing inside front, otherwise the book is good with clear spine gilt lettering and good cloth but has a couple of small corner bumps. No dust-jacket. Keywords: history business trade manufacturers food foodstuffs factories britain england Cat nr 6073 - $A42
ROCKING CHAIR BOOK, The. Denker, Ellen and Bert. Main Street Press Books, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1979, 192 pages, illustrated. The history and sociology of the rocking chair. Well illustrated with a large number of B&W photos. Covers a bit grubby and worn, edges a little worn. There is also a damaged area on front cover. OK within. ISBN 831774185. Keywords: furniture furnishings chairs rockers culture artefacts artifacts history Cat nr 6299 - $A27
ROMANTIC STORY OF SCENT, The. Trueman, John. Aldus/Jupiter, octavo hardcover, 1975, 127p, illsts. The history and sociology of perfume. Near-fine with nice brown cloth and excellent gilt spine lettering. Dust-jacket has just the slightest of wear. The dust-jacket flaps have 18 scratch-and-smell patches featuring different perfumes. They have not been touched but whether they still work after such a long time is another matter! No guarantees. ISBN 0904041026. Keywords: scent scents perfume perfumes fragrances odours cosmetics history society Cat nr 1390 - $A25
ROYAL CHILDREN. Courtney, Nicholas. London, J.M. Dent, quarto hardcover, 1982, 216 pages, illustrated. The dust-jacket is a bit worn but the book is otherwise good with good black cloth and spine lettering, etc. Includes a great selection of B&W photographs - and not all formal! Also some colour plates. ISBN 0460045679. Keywords: royalty children juveniles families photography britain england Cat nr 17950 - $A27
RUMOUR (rumor) IN ORLÉANS. Jews accused of white slaving: a modern myth examined. Morin, Edgar. Lon, Anthony Blond, octavo hardcover, 1971, 276p. A truly fascinating story. In 1969 a rumour swept through Orleans. Six dress shops operated, as it happened, by Jews, had been used as a means of trapping innocent young French girls to be sold into Eastern sex-slavery. Girls had gone into fitting rooms and never emerged, indeed were instead tied up in the back room and spirited away for sale to slavers. Curiously no town girls had been reported missing. This is the story of the panic that swept Orléans, of girls terrified of white slavers and the relationship of the fantasies that arose to that 'shrine of narcissistic sexuality' - i.e. the dressing-room. A classic study in psychology. Cloth slightly degraded, spine gilt lettering excellent, book edges have some staining. Dust-jacket well worn, rather poor in fact. Keywords: psychology myths mythology folklore rumours rumors bizarre sex sexuality females women slavery sex-slavery jews society Cat nr 1281 - $A22
SADDAM'S SECRETS: The Hunt for Iraq's Secret Weapons. Trevan, Tim. HarperCollins, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1999, 448 pages, illustrated. With two sections of interesting B&W photos. I always wondered why, if Saddam had weapons of mass destruction, he didn't use them when the Americans attacked. Remainder black line on bottom, but otherwise the book is good with only the lightest of wear. ISBN 000653113X. Keywords: iraq saddam hussein weapons war terrorists terrorism Cat nr 7962 - $A17
SAIPAN. Farrell, Don A. and Ikuo Itakura. Micronesian Productions, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1990, 87 pages, illustrated. Historic and geographic account of Saipan and its sister islands in the Commonwealth of the Northern Marianas, in the Pacific, described as the Gateway to Asia. Has an excellent selection of B&W photos. Many photos are of wartime incidents and history and the book devotes much attention to the war period, including sections on Japanese occupation, General Saito's Last Stand, and Captain Oba's Flight, etc. Some marking on covers but generally fairly good. Keywords: pacific islands war warfare battles history people society culture Cat nr 5965 - $A22
SAMARKAND AND BEYOND. A History of Desert Caravans. Wellard, James. London, Constable, octavo hardcover, 1977, 205 pages, illustrated. The Roads, the Caravans, the Pilgrims, the Military, the whole fascinating story, with B&W photo plates, line drawings and maps. A very good clean solid copy with excellent brown cloth and spine gilt lettering. No previous-owner's name. The dust-jacket is the only thing below-par - a bit wrinkled at edges. ISBN 0094614105. Keywords: travel adventure transport camels deserts history caravans culture society people Cat nr 7963 - $A52
SAUDI BABYLON. Torture, Corruption and Cover-Up Inside the House of Saud. Hollingsworth, Mark, with Sandy Mitchell. London, Mainstream Publishing, octavo hardcover, 2005, 240 pages, illustrated with colour plates. Innocent or guilty, it matters not in Saudi Arabia. This is one man's account of horrific abuse at the hands of his Islamic captors, who had a break from torturing him while they attended prayers, then returned to their task! After two and a half years of continuous cruelty it was finally decided he was innocent of the charges laid against him. Near-fine with very good dust-jacket. ISBN 1840189614. Keywords: middle east saudi arabia abuse torture corruption politics government rulers society current affairs Cat nr 5541 - $A32
SAVAGE. Survival, Revenge and the Theory of Evolution. Hazlewood, Nick. Sceptre Paperback, 2001, 384p, illsts. About a boy in Tierra del Fuego who was bought in 1830 for a button, with reflections of many topics. Small black line on bottom, otherwise good copy. Keywords: history society Cat nr 10559 - $A17
SCOTTISH WITCHES AND WIZARDS. Seafield, Lily. Lomond Books/Geddes & Grosset), paperback (stiff card), 2002,191 pages. An account of Scotland's witches and their trials, etc. Good condition. ISBN 1842040405. Keywords: occult witchcraft witches history scotland britain persecution trials Cat nr 5507 - $A17
SEA, The. MYTHS AND LEGENDS. Rappoport, Angelo S. Senate Paperback, 1995, 287p, illsts. First published in 1928 as 'Superstitions of Sailors'. The world underwater, enchanted rocks, mermaids, sea monsters, and more. Very good copy. ISBN 1859581498. Keywords: myths legends mythology folklore sea oceans sailors ships nautical history Cat nr 1617 - $A19
SEA-HUNTERS (The). The New England Whalemen During Two Centuries 1635-1835. Stackpole, Edouard A. Lippincott and Company, octavo hardcover, 1953, 510p., illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) The boards are faded and jaded, from water or something! But the book is otherwise solid. However, the dust-jacket is frayed and torn. Priced to reflect condition. Better than a 'reading only' copy. Keywords: whales whaling hunting hunters seas oceans nautical trade Cat nr 1605 - $A25
SEARCH FOR NEFERTITI, The. Fletcher, Joann. London, Hodder and Stoughton (Hodder Headline) octavo hardcover, 2004, 452 pages, illustrated. A look at one of the fascinating people of history. 'The extraordinary truth behind Ancient Egypt's most mysterious queen - an astonishing discovery.' Fully illustrated with many colour plates and maps. The dust-jacket is a little grubby from handling but the book itself is near-fine with beautiful golden-brown cloth and excellent black spine lettering. ISBN 0340831545. Keywords: egypt history ancient mediterranean rulers Cat nr 6000 - $A32
SEARCH FOR SYBARIS. Bullitt, Orville H. J.B. Lippincott Company, octavo hardcover, 1969, 238p, illsts, endpaper maps. 'The first full account of an archaeological discovery of the highest importance: the site of the notorious city of Sybaris.' For over 200 years, from 720 BCE to 510 BCE, Sybaris was the wealthiest and most voluptuous of the Greek cities. Minor wear, cloth and spine lettering excellent. The dust-jacket is good but has some tape on the front and back flaps. Keywords: history cities society culture archaeology archeology Cat nr 10235 - $A19
SEASIDE HOLIDAY (The). The History of the English Seaside Resorts. Hern, Anthony. London, Cresset Press, octavo hardcover, 1967, 209 pages, illustrated. Some edge staining, especially top edge, and also endpapers, but the cloth is good and the book otherwise solid with good spine lettering. Dust-jacket bit worn but fair. Keywords: history society culture manners beaches seaside holidays travel tourism people customs Cat nr 17744 - $A27
SEASONAL FEASTS AND FESTIVALS. James, E.O. Lon, Thames and Hudson, octavo hardcover, 1961, 336p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Ex-library, with cancelled stamps, plastic over dust-jacket, some grubbiness and general wear but solid. Keywords: history customs beliefs festivals feasts observances religion society culture Cat nr 5323 - $A32
SECRETS OF TUTANKHAMEN'S TOMB, The. Cottrell, Leonard. Evans Bros/Two Continents A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1978 reprint, 80 pages, illustrated. With many B&W photos. Light wear, minor corner damage, otherwise solid. ISBN 0846704560. Keywords: egypt africa archeology archaeology pharaohs tombs history Cat nr 6159 - $A17
SELECTIONS FROM RECORDS OF THE HISTORIAN. Chien, Szuma. Peking, Foreign Language Press, paperback, 1979, 461p. Translated by Yang Hsien-yi and Gladys Yang. Some pages towards back have been bent but otherwise the book is good. Keywords: history documents china chinese asia far east Cat nr 2603 - $A22
SHADOW OVER TASMANIA. The Whole Story of the Convicts. Smith, Coultman. J Walch (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1993 reprint, 150 pages, illustrated. This is the 24th Impression of this popular account of convict days in tasmania. Signs of wear but fairly good. ISBN 0950093335. Keywords: convicts australia tasmania prisons prisoners jails gaols punishment law crime criminals history Cat nr 8819 - $A15
SHADOWS OF ELISA LYNCH, The. How a nineteenth-century Irish courtesan became the most powerful woman in Paraguay. Rees, Sian. Hodder large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2003, 344 pages, illustrated. The author also wrote 'The Floating Brothel' Minor wear, light creasing to cover, but generally fairly good copy. ISBN 0733615279. Keywords: biography south latin america society culture sociology women females courtesans Cat nr 3922 - $A22
SHAKESPEARE IN HIS OWN AGE. Shakespeare Survey 17. Nicoll, Allardyce (editor). Cambridge University Press, quarto hardcover, 1964, 277 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A tribute the great one with a good selection of plate sin centre. Has clear plastic taped down (messily) over dust-jacket with tape marks each end and book edges somewhat fazed. Fair only but solid. Keywords: history plays stage theatre playrights writers authors litereature biography Cat nr 7899 - $A27
SHIPWRECKS. Australia's Greatest Maritime Disasters. McHugh, Evan. Penguin/Viking, large paperback (pictorial stiff card), 2003, 336 pages, illustrated. Includes sketches, B&W photos and colour photos. A comprehensive history of many disasters. Minor wear, fairly good copy. ISBN 0670040193. Keywords: shipwrecks ships disasters marine australia ocean sea history Cat nr 5902 - $A22
SILENT OVER AFRICA. Stories of War and Genocide. Schofield, James. HarperCollins paperback (stiff card), 1996, 224 pages, illustrated. The horror and trauma of war in Somalia, genocide in Rwanda, and more. Small stain on edge, a bit of edge grubbiness, otherwise fairly good and quite solid. ISBN 0732256992. Keywords: africa war warfare race racism genocide murder abuse human rights crime people society Cat nr 4869 - $A22
SLAVE POWER CONSPIRACY AND THE PARANOID STYLE, The. Davis, David Brion. Louisiana State Uni Press, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1982, 97 pages. Conspiracy theories in relation to slavery. Very good copy. ISBN 0807110345. Keywords: slavery conspiracies abolition politics society america usa Cat nr 6430 - $A22
SLIP-UP. How Fleet Street caught Ronnie Biggs & Scotland Yard lost him. Delano, Anthony. London, Andrew Deutsch, octavo hardcover, 1975, 174 pages. 'The story behind the scoop.' Some edge stains but otherwise fairly good with very good navy cloth and gilt spine lettering. Dust-jacket a little worn but fair. ISBN 0233968857. Keywords: robbers gangs crime criminals newspapers press journalists Cat nr 4817 - $A15
SOUTH POLE ODYSSEY. Selections From the Antarctic Diaries of Edward Wilson. King, Harry (editor). Rigby (Australia) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1982, 176 pages, illustrated. Includes numerous B&W and colour illustrations. Minor wear, good solid copy. ISBN 0727016555. Keywords: antarctic explorers exploration diaries history biography Cat nr 8858 - $A22
SOUTHERN IDAHO GHOST TOWNS. Sparling, Wayne. Caxton Paperback (pictorial card), 1989 reprint, 185p, illsts, maps. A guide to 84 towns, with many photos, maps, etc. Very good copy. Keywords: america usa mines mining towns society history Cat nr 11091 - $A15
SPY TRADE, The. An anthology of international espionage in fact and fiction. Frewin, Leslie. Lon, Frewin, octavo hardcover, 1966, 248p, illsts. Cloth a bit sun-faded at edges, otherwise good solid copy, but lacks dust-jacket. Keywords: spies espionage secrets undercover war warfare Cat nr 3551 - $A22
STEP RIGHT UP (Revised Edition). McNamara, Brooks. University Press of Mississippi, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), Revised Ed, 1995, 249 pages, illustrated. The fascinating though at times shady history of the medicine show - an American show-business institution. With numerous B&W photos, reproductions of old adverts, etc. Good copy. ISBN 087805832X. Keywords: show business entertainment medicine shows chrlatans fraud cures Cat nr 5848 - $A22
STONEHENGE and NEIGHBOURING MONUMENTS. Atkinson, J.C. English heritage A4 paperback stiff pictorial card), 1989 reprint, 378 pages, illustrated. Well printed with many colour illustrations. Good. Keywords: england britain monuments architecture history religion Cat nr 5225 - $A12
STORM OVER THE LAND. From: Abraham Lincoln: The War Years 1861 - 1865. :Sandburg, Carl. Readers Union, octavo hardcover, 1944, 250p., illsts. The cloth a sun-affected, rubber stamp inside front, otherwise fairly good. No dust-jacket. Keywords: america usa history war warfare Cat nr 6090 - $A22
STORY OF COMBE MARTIN, The. Beaumont, G.F. Seventh Edition, 1971, paperback (stiff card), 52p, illsts. Historical guidebook. Some grubbiness to front cover, otherwise fairly good. Keywords: england britain tourism travel places history culture Cat nr 1620 - $A17
STORY OF ENGLISH, The. McCrum, Cran and MacNeil. Faber & Faber/BBC, small quarto paperback (stiff card), 1989 reprint, (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) An extensive history of the development of the English language over the centuries. With a wealth of illustrations. A little damp affectation towards lower edge at front (no text affected) but otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0571149081. Keywords: history language english britain england words Cat nr 5639 - $A19
SUPER WRECK. Amoco Cadiz: The Shipwreck That Had to Happen. Chelminski, Rudolph. New York, Wm Morrow, large octavo hardcover, 1987, 254p, illsts. Ex-library copy with cancelled stamps. Some signs of wear, board edges bit worn, dust-jacket damaged but retained. ISBN 0688069541. Keywords: supertankers oil nautical seas oceans ecology environment disasters Cat nr 8064 - $A17
SURVIVE! Heyman, Evan Lee. Magnum paperback, 1961 reprint, 224p. Four survivor stories - Killi Krebs, Ernst Jaeger, Joe Powell, and Hank Gumbiner. Terrible paper (worse even than Penguin-brown)! Fairly good. Keywords: survivors escapes war history people biography Cat nr 12003 - $A13
SYMBOLS AND THEIR MEANINGS. An Illustrated Guide to More Than 1,000 Symbols and Their Meanings. Tresidder, Jack. London, Duncan Baird Publishers, A4 hardcover, 2000, 184 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Details the traditional and contemporary significance of many symbols. Wth a wealth of illustrations, many in colour. Plastic tapes over dust-jacket, book otherwise very good. ISBN 1900131986. Keywords: symbols meanings history reference Cat nr 8215 - $A27
TALES OF SUSSEX. Candlin, Lillian. Countryside Books, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1999 reprint, 96 pages, illustrated. Stories from the long history and folklore of Sussex. Minor wear, good copy. ISBN 0905392450. Keywords: tales anecdotes stories sussex england history society people Cat nr 7986 - $A19
TERRIBLE HOURS (The). The Epic Rescue of Men Trapped Beneath the Sea. Maas, Peter. HarperCollins oversize paperback, 1999, 259 pages. The men were locked inside the submarine 'Squalus', which went down in 1939 off the New England coast during her final test-run. Due to the limited resources available at that time the ultimate rescue of the crew was an amazing episode in the history of the sea. Minor wear, good copy. Keywords: seas oceans rescues undersea submarines ships nautical Cat nr 4032 - $A17
THE FATAL SHORE. A History of the Transportation of Convicts to Australia 1787-1868. Hughes, Robert. London, Collins Harvill, octavo hardcover, 1987 reprint, 688 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Minor wear, with excellent red boards and gilt spine lettering. Slightly loose and slightly worn but fairly good dust-jacket. ISBN 0002173611. Keywords: australia convicts transportation crime criminals england britain punishment colonies sailing sociology Cat nr 18177 - $A27
THERE'S ALWAYS MORE TO THE STORY. John Laws' Favourite Australian Stories. Laws, John, and Stewart, Christopher. Pan Macmillan Australia, octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 2004, 401 pages, illustrated. These are great stories well told. As a listener to John Laws' radio show I enjoyed these. They are well told and the book would be a great bedtime read. Original paper rather poor, but otherwise book is good. No dust-jacket (probably issued without one). ISBN 1405036281. Keywords: australia history anecdotes stories people Cat nr 7518 - $A22
THEY CAME TO JEROME. The Billion Dollar Copper Camp. Young, Herbert V. Jerome Historical Society (Arizona), Paperback (card), 1989 reprint, 184p, illsts. Has a good selection of illustrations. Good copy. Keywords: mining mines extraction metals trade history usa america Cat nr 11129 - $A15
THROUGH FOLKLORE TO LITERATURE. Saxby, Maurice (editor). Ibby Australia, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1979, 229 pages, illustrated. Grubby and stained covers and a bit of edge staining but internally o.k. No obvious underlining, highlighting, etc. ISBN 090821005. Keywords: folklore myths mythology history literature culture Cat nr 18060 - $A19
TIANANMEN DIARY. Thirteen Days in June. Salisbury, Harrison E. Unwin Paperback, 1989, 176p, map. Minor edge wear, good copy. Keywords: history china asia communism reds marxism insurgents rebels rebellion Cat nr 11356 - $A14
TIME GENTLEMEN PLEASE - 300+ years of pubs and brewing in East and West Ilsley. Burnay, Suzanna G. Sigma Book paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2003, 101 pages, illustrated. The card covers are bending (seems to be the type of card) and minord efects, otherwise good and solid. ISBN 0954213424. Keywords: history england alcohol pubs public houses Cat nr 7193 - $A27
TITANIC READER, The. Foster, John Wilson (editor). Penguin paperback, 2000, 364p., illsts. An interesting collection of material relating to the sinking of the Titanic. Greeting inside front, otherwise very good copy. Keywords: shipwrecks disasters ocean oceans ice icebergs seas boats ships travel transport liners history people Cat nr 1592 - $A22
TO PHOENIX SEAT. An Introductory Study of Maoism and the Chinese Communist Quest for a Paradise on Earth. Marchant, Leslie R. Sydney, Angus and Robertson, large octavo hardcover, 1973, 276p. Cloth somewhat water affected top edge but fair. The dust-jacket is damaged but still useful. Name in front. Keywords: asia china communism marxism politics society history Cat nr 11357 - $A22
TOWER OF LONDON (The). Official Guide Book. Historic Royal Palaces Office. Historic Royal Palaces Agency (UK), approx A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1996, 60 pages, illustrated. Beautifully printed and fully illustrated with full-colour photos and reproductions of artworks, etc, on art paper, together with descriptive notes. Includes a useful chart of kings and queens. Very good. Keywords: tower gaols jails prisons buildings monuments architecture history palaces Cat nr 8304 - $A17
TRACING THE HISTORY OF VILLAGES. Yorke, Trevor. Countryside Books (UK) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2003 reprint, 192 pages, illustrated. This book is based on British villages but is a fascinating work, illustyrated with many maps, line drawings & B&W photos. Although centred on the UK it would provide a wealth of helpful information to suggest lines of research in any country. Near-new copy. ISBN 1853067121. Keywords: history villages towns buildings archeology archaeology society culture Cat nr 8455 - $A22
TRAFALGAR. An Eyewitness History. Pocock, Tom (editor). London, Folio Society, octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 2005, 238 pages, illustrated, endpaper maps. With an Introduction by the Editor. One page has a badly-creased corner but otherwise the book is very good with excellent boards and spine lettering (no slipcase). Keywords: history battles navy naval britain france ships nautical Cat nr 8856 - $A37
TREASON IN TUDOR ENGLAND. Politics and Paranoia. Smith, Lacey Baldwin. London, Jonathan Cape, octavo hardcover, 1986, 342 pages. A little edge wear but cloth good as is spine gilt lettering. No dust-jacket. ISBN 0224028057. Keywords: england britain history treason law crime tudor tudors Cat nr 2921 - $A22
TREASURE TROVE. Where to Find the Great Lost Treasures of the World. Haydock, Tim. London, Fourth Estate, quarto hardcover, 1986, 160p, illsts. An interesting read from a historic point of view, even if the reader doesn't go chasing the treasures. With numerous illustrations. Very good copy with very good dust-jacket. ISBN 0947795308. Keywords: treasure treasures riches history secret secrets Cat nr 1680 - $A22
TUTANKHAMEN. Life and Death of a Pharaoh. Desroches-Noblecourt, Christiane. World Books, octavo hardcover, 1967, 223p, illsts. The author was Chief Curator of the National Museums of France. Packed with illustrative photos, many in colour, by noted photographer of sculpture, F.L.Kenett. Cloth little worn with some sun-fading top edge. No dust-jacket. Keywords: egypt ancient history africa rulers kings pharaohs archeology archeology Cat nr 2294 - $A17
U.S.A. A Portrait in Miniature of America and Americans in Wartime (5 issues). U.S. Office of War Information. U.S.A. Publishing Company, miniature paperbacks (5), each about 64 pages, illustrated. Five issues of the magazine: Vol.1 No.2 - Vol.1 No.6 - Vol.1 No.8 - Vol. 1 No.9 - Vol. 1 No. 11. All copies show sgns of handling with light wear. And some have bent corner towards back, especially one issue. They all have some interesting historic photographs. Keywords: war wartime america usa history society people Cat nr 7047 - $A52
UNDER SIEGE. Literary Life in London 1939-45. Hewison, Robert. London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, octavo hardcover, 1977, 219 pages, illsts. Good copy with excellent spine lettering, etc, but has some indent in back cover board. Fairly good dust-jacket. ISBN 0297773267. Keywords: britain london war warfare wartime books writers authors literature people society Cat nr 3410 - $A15
UNDER THE SNOW. Testimony of a Tibetan Prisoner. Gyatso, Palden. Harvill paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1998, 234 pages, illustrated. Writing inside front and minor defects, otherwise fairly good. ISBN 1860465099. Keywords: tibet human rights abuses china asia far east crime Cat nr 5824 - $A14
UNDERSIDE OF AMERICAN HISTORY, The. Other Readings. Frazier, Thomas R. (editor). Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, paperback (stiff card), 1971, 307 pages. A selection of untraditional readings in American history, dealing in various ways with oppressed groups. Some wear and a bit of paper browning but generally fairly good. ISBN 0155928414. Keywords: america usa history society culture Cat nr 5249 - $A27
UNDERSTANDING ENGLISH SURNAMES. Addison, Sir William. London, Batsford Books, octavo hardcover, 1978, 176 pages. Except for a blacked-out name inside front, this is a very good copy. With good dust-jacket. ISBN 0713405651. Keywords: names surnames england britain english Cat nr 18164 - $A22
UNITED STATES AND EAST ASIA, The. Van Alstyne, Richard W. Thames and Hudson, Paperback (card), 1973, 180p, illsts. Small crease at front, some edge wear, but fairly good copy. Keywords: usa america asia far east pacific history society people Cat nr 11206 - $A15
UNRELENTING STRUGGLE, The. Churchill, Winston. Cassell & Co, 4th Edition, 1946, 349 pages, illustrated, frontispiece portrait, Compiled by Charles Eade. Well used copy but solid and fairly good. No dust-jacket. Keywords: war warfare second world speeches leaders prime ministers Cat nr 6675 - $A22
US MOB. History, Culture, Struggle: An Introduction to Indigenous Australia. Mudrooroo. Angus & Robertson paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1999 reprint, 242 pages. 'A leading writer, activist and commentator voices the demands and views of indigenous Australians.' The book is a bit bent but is otherwise good and solid. ISBN 0207188181. Keywords: australia aborigines aboriginals history people culture society Cat nr 6593 - $A17
USBORNE BOOK OF HISTORIC FACTS, The. Craig, Annabel. Usborne Publishing (UK), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1986, 48 pages, illustrated. A visual presentation of history. A little worn at edges but fairly good. ISBN 0860209733. Keywords: history prehistory Cat nr 5477 - $A14
UTOPIA. A Dialogue of Comfort. More, Thomas. Lon, Heron Books, octavo hardcover, fake-leather and gilt, 428p. Light edge staining but binding, gilt decoration and spine lettering good. No dust-jacket. Keywords: classics classic literature philosophy Cat nr 10506 - $A17
VENICE. Hamilton, David (photos) and Lauritzen, Peter (text). New York, Arcade Publishing, large hardcover, 1989, 95 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) The master photographer turns his attention from beautiful females to a beautiful city. Cloth has some light marks but is fairly good, spine lettering is excellent. There is a black line on one edge (remainder mark), Lacks dust-jacket. But the book is very good inside. ISBN 1559700203. Keywords: italy venice cities photographs history Cat nr 7181 - $A26
VIKING AGE ICELAND. Byock, Jesse. Penguin paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2001, 448 pages, illustrated. Doubtless they didn't have any banking problems back then. This book combines history and anthropology, not banking! A couple of turned-down page corners and minor defects, good copy. ISBN 0140291156. Keywords: history iceland atlantic vikings people culture society Cat nr 17140 - $A22
VIKING AMERICA. The Norse Crossings and Their Legacy. Enterline, James Robert. New English Library, octavo hardcover, 1973, 217 pages, illustrated, endpaper maps. Heavily browned paper but cloth and spine lettering good. Dust-jacket bit worn. Keywords: history atlantic america vikings norse exploration discovery Cat nr 17450 - $A17
VINLAND VOYAGE. Anderson, J.R.L. London, Eyre & Spottiswoode, octavo hardcover, 1967, 278 pages, illustrations, endpaper maps. Traces the journey in May and June 1966 in the cutter 'Griffin' of a group of mariners following an old Norsemen's route across the north Atlantic. Blue cloth slightly sun-faded but fairly good, with excellent spine gilt lettering. No dust-jacket. Keywords: travel adventure sailing re-enactments history Cat nr 17859 - $A25
VOICE OF THE IRISH (The). The Story of Christian Ireland. Staunton, Michael. Hidden Spring Paperback, 2003, 280p, illsts. From early the Celtic era through history to the present-day Peace Process. Slight corner wear, good solid copy. ISBN 158768022X. Keywords: ireland eire history people church christian catholic Cat nr 2082 - $A22
VOICES IN THE DARKNESS. The Story of the European Radio War. Tangye, Lean E. London, Secker & Warburg, octavo hardcover, 1943, 243 pages, illustrated. This book deals with the fascinating underside of the European war - the radio broadcasts that were beamed into occupied Europe and other aspects of the war of the airwaves. The book includes a number of most interesting historic photographs. Warning: Battered copy, ex-library, loose, grubby, etc, but all there (photo pages have all been checked and none is missing). As described. Keywords: war warfare europe nazism germany broadcasts broadcasters wireless radio propaganda Cat nr 6898 - $A21
VOYAGE OF THE CHALLENGER, The. Linklater, Eric. Cardinal quarto Paperback, 1974, 288p, illsts. In 1872 HMS Challenge sailed from Portsmouth on a journey of over 125,000 km and lasting 1,000 days. This is the story, illustrated with many plates, some in colour. Except for minor edge wear is a very good copy. ISBN 0351172238. Keywords: nautical yachts yachting sailing sail Cat nr 1613 - $A25
VOYAGE OF THEIR LIFE (The). The Story of the SS Derna and its Passengers. Armstrong,. Diane. Flamingo oversize paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2002 reprint, 484 pages, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) The story of displaced persons from Europe travelling to Australia after WW2. The 3 month long voyage in a low-grade ship was marked by catastrophe, conflict and trouble. The author was a 9-year-old on board the ship and has in recent years retraced the eventful voyage. With two sections B&W photos. Slight edge wear but basically fairly good. ISBN 0732268680. Keywords: travel voyages migrants migration immigrants australia europe shops Cat nr 3767 - $A17
VOYAGES OF DELUSION. The Search for the Northwest Passage in the Age of Reason. Williams, Glyn. HarperCollins, octavo hardcover, 2002, 467 pages, illustrated, endpaper maps. The book has some damp affectation on lower half but doesn't affect text, etc. Cloth fairly good, spine lettering excellent, dust-jacket good. ISBN 0002571811. Keywords: history voyages exploration explorers navigation Cat nr 8660 - $A21
WEIMAR CHRONICLE. Prelude to Hitler. de Jonge, Alex. Lon, Paddington Press, large octavo hardcover, 1978, 256p, illsts, pictorial endpapers. A detailed history of the era with numerous bw photos. Fairly good copy with loose dust-jacket which has been taped down at one stage and this has resulted in a little damage to the front endpaper illustration. ISBN 0709201362. Keywords: germany hitler politics society culture europe warfare Cat nr 4053 - $A25
WHILE THE RUSSIANS SLEPT. Emmanuel, Brother. MBIC Publishing (USA) Paperback, 1986, 136p, illsts. Life behind the Iron Curtain as it then was. Has a large number of bw photos although they are not well reproduced. Tendency to crack at spine. Scarce! Keywords: religion beliefs christian russia soviet union persecution church Cat nr 2102 - $A22
WHITE NILE, The. Moorehead, Alan. The Adventure Library, octavo hardcover, 1995, 397 pages, illustrated, endpaper maps. One of the classic books on this area. Very good copy of this handsome edition with excellent cloth and decorated boards, but lacks dust-jacket. ISBN 1885283032. Keywords: africa nile river people culture society history Cat nr 6139 - $A22
WIDOWS. Corson, William; Trento, Susan, and Trento, Joseph. London, Macdonalds, large octavo hardcover, 1989, 375 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A full portrait of the behind-the-scenes battles that destroyed careers and derailed much of Western intelligence. An eye-opener with a wealth of detail! A little marked on edges from handling but the cloth and spine lettering are good. Dust-jacket loose but otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0356178838. Keywords: war warfare cold intelligence secret society union america usa cia Cat nr 17831 - $A19
WITCH HILL: A HISTORY OF SALEM WITCHCRAFT (Photocopied). Mudge, Rev Z.A. Original Publisher: New York, Carlton & Lanahan, 1871, 322 pages, iillustrated. 'Including illustrative sketches of persons and places.' Has 3 engravings. Photocopied from the original. The copy is fairly good and clear. Keywords: salem history america americana usa witches witchcraft occult society manias persecution religion beliefs Cat nr 6717 - $A37
WOMAN AND LABOUR (labor). Schreiner, Olive. Virago paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1985 reprint, 283 pages. Paper a little browned, permanent clear plastic over cover, otherwise good copy. ISBN 0860680460. Keywords: women females labour labor psychology society work history Cat nr 6598 - $A15
WOMEN AND EVIL. Noddings, Nel. University of California Press (Berkeley), octavo hardcover, 1989, 284 pages. A feminist perspective. The author shows how women historically have been victims of male attempts to associate abstract evil with femininity. Ex-library with cancelled stamps but otherwise good with good dust-jacket. ISBN0520065700. Keywords: history women females philosophy society religion ethics theology sociology Cat nr 4896 - $A25
WOMEN'S HISTORY OF THE WORLD (The). The Phallusy of History. Miles, Rosalind. HarperCollins paperback, 1993, 350p. Minor creasing to some pages and minor wear. Good solid copy. ISBN 058608886-5. Keywords: history women females feminism Cat nr 1173 - $A15
WORLD FAMOUS WEIRD NEWS STORIES. From strange animal tales to freak accidents. Wilson, Colin, Damon and Rowan. Magpie Books, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2005, 184 pages, illustrated. Read about the gourmet magazine that accidentally published a recipe for poisonous cookies and many such bizarre tales from real life. This is not a work of fiction! Believe it! Light wear, fairly good. ISBN 1845290240. Keywords: weird mysterious bizarre eccentric behaviour history strange tales people Cat nr 7972 - $A15
WORLD FROM ISLAM (The). A Journey of Discovery Through the Muslim Heartland. Negus, George. HarperCollins oversize paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2003, 294 pages, illustrated. Illustrated with two sections colour plates. Except for a greeting inside front this is a very good copy. ISBN 0732276233. Keywords: islam religion muhammadan muslims culture society history travel Cat nr 4128 - $A22
WORLD FROM ISLAM (The). A Journey of Discovery Through the Muslim Heartland. Negus, George. HarperCollins, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2003, 294 pages, illustrated. Well-known Australia broadcaster tells all. With some excellent colour photos. Bit of wear to page corners, etc, but fair and solid. ISBN 0732276233. Keywords: islam muslims mohammedans people society culture history religion Cat nr 8347 - $A17
WORLD MYTHOLOGY - The Illustrated Guide. Willis, Roy (General Editor). Duncan Baird, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 320 pages, illustrated.(Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Most of the illustrations are in full colour. A terrific reference work for anyone interested in the fascinating world of mythology. With sections on Egypt - India - China - The Middle East - Japan - Tibet - Mongolia - Greece - Rome - The Celtic World - Northern Europe - Central & Eastern Europe - The Arctic Regions - North America - Mesoamerica - South America - Africa - Australia - Oceania - South-east Asia. Near-NEW copy - no sign of the book having been used at all. ISBN Keywords: myths mythology folklore legends history Cat nr 5451 - $A27
WORLD'S MOST EVIL MEN, The. Blandford, Neil and Jones, Bruce. Hamlyn Paperback, 1997 reprint, 192p, illsts. One page has slight edge damage, otherwise the book is very good. Keywords: history bizarre evil cruelty murder murders biography death slaughter Cat nr 11219 - $A14
WORLD'S REVOLUTIONS, The. Unterman, Ernest. Chicago, Chas. H. Kerr, small hardcover, 1906, 176 pages. Poor condition, grubby cloth, stained, etc, but all there. 'Reading only' copy. Keywords: history revolution revolutions revolts Cat nr 7011 - $A21
WRECK AT SHARPNOSE POINT, The. A Victorian Mystery. Seal, Jeremy. Picador paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2001, 316 pages. Did the locals, including the parson, lure a ship to disaster in 1842? A A modern-day detective investigates. A couple of creased corners and general bending of book but fairly good. ISBN 0330374656. Keywords: wrecks shipwrecks disasters Cat nr 7242 - $A15
WRESTLING THE DRAGON. In search of the boy lama who defied China. Naher, Gaby. Vintage paperback, 2004, 303 pages. The relentless efforts by the Chinese Reds (let's not forget they are still undemocratic Communists) to interfere in the free choices of the Tibetan people. Very good copy. ISBN 1740512790. Keywords: china chinese tibet asia lama buddhists buddhism politics far east biography history Cat nr 2817 - $A17
ZIMMERMANN TELEGRAM, The. Tuchman, Barbara W. Lon, Constable, octavo hardcover, 1959, 244p, illsts, frontispiece portrait. This is a very poor ex-library copy, battered, etc, with cancelled stamps, but all there. 'Reading Only'. Keywords: war warfare telegrams telegraph messages spies espionage intelligence history Cat nr 10656 - $A15
ZIMMERMANN TELEGRAM, The. Tuchman, Barbara W. London, Constable, octavo hardcover, 1959 reprint, 244 pages, illustrated, frontispiece portrait. Some sun-fading of cloth but good spine lettering. Some light edge staining. No dust-jacket. Keywords: war warfare telegrams telegraph messages spies espionage intelligence history Cat nr 18067 - $A17
ZINACANTECOS OF MEXICO (The). A Modern Maya Way of Life. Vogt, Evon Z. Holt, Rinehart, Winston, Paperback, 1970, 113p, illsts. Light pencilling couple of pages, else good copy. Keywords: society native life beliefs religion shamanism mayas culture mexico mexican Cat nr 8042 - $A15
Go to Front Page of site