|
|
|
Juveniles Children's Story Books, School Tales, Annuals, and Collectibles |
|
|
|
The price you see below is the price you pay in Australia - NO extra shipping or other charges
A CHILD'S BOOK OF TRUE CRIME. Hooper, Chloe. Knopf (Australia), octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 2002, 238 pagesI cannot get a handle on this book, sorry. Seems to be fiction although it uses the term 'true crime' but it is unclear what it is about; hopefully somebody knows! Except for name in front is very good with excellent cover decoration in colour and gilt, but lacks dust-jacket. Worth buying for the very attractive cover. ISBN 1740511204. Keywords: stories crime Cat nr 4021 - $A16
A DIFFERENT SORT OF REAL. The Diary of Charlotte McKenzie, Melbourne 1918-1919. Greenwood, Kerry. Scholastic Australia, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2001, 174 pages. The author if a prolific writer of novels so I assume this present book is a novel. It is not altogether clear. Light wear, fairly good. ISBN 1865043834. Keywords: fiction novels biography autobiography Cat nr 8510 - $A16
A WALK THROUGH THE SHIRE. Green, Michael. Running Press, small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1980, no pagination, about 100 pages, illustrated. With spaces for reader's notes. Light edge wear but otherwise fairly good. No writing in spaces! ISBN 0894711156. Keywords: tolkien hobbits fantasy stories Cat nr 8401 - $A21
ADVENTURES OF CATKIN AND CODLIN, CHRISTOPHER CRICKET and BENJAMIN BUMBLE, The. Gilmore, D.H. (written & illustrated by). Angus & Robertson, quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 1977 reprint, 158 pages, illustrated. Boards slightly rubbed but otherwise very good. No names in front, etc. ISBN 0207133255. Keywords: children juveniles stories tales Cat nr 5615 - $A26
ADVENTURES OF SKIPPY (The): Skippy Goes Bush. Anon. Ashton Scholastic A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1992, Note, illustrated with colour photos but not from the original show which featured Garry Pankhurst as Sonny and Liza Goddard as Clancy, seems to be a later version; the children even have different names. Oh well, nice enough book. Minor wear, good. ISBN 0868966533. Keywords: children kangaroos stories tales fiction adventure Cat nr 7158 - $A20
AMPHIBIANS OF THE TRIASSIC. Tadpole Hunting 220 Million Years Ago. White, Mary E. Houghton Mifflin Australia, A4 hardcover, pictorial boards, 1991, 32p, illsts. In the Prehistoric Natural History Series. This book takes us back to the time before the dinosaurs. A little wear and residue from a sticker but otherwise good. ISBN 0867701021. Keywords: prehistory prehistoric earth fauna nature science biology Cat nr 2063 - $A21
BATMAN OFFICIAL ANNUAL 1980. Anon. DC Comics/Egmont Publishing, quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 62p, illsts. Full colour illustrations throughout. Some damage to bottom of spine and some scoring of covers, otherwise good copy. ISBN 0860301877. Keywords: comics heroes annuals collectibles collectables Cat nr 3805 - $A18
BENJAMIN AND THE BARRIER REEF. Roche, Oona (text) & Ros Phillips (illsts). . Bindy/Molonglo Imprints (Aust) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1984, 130 pages, illustrated. An attractive book, nicely printed with illustrations in B&W and colour. Minor wear, good clean copy. ISBN 0959284214. Keywords: juvenile tales stories adventure children boys girls australia queensland great barrier reef Cat nr 6654 - $A21
BEST LOVED FAIRY TALES. With Helpful Guide for Parents. Various Contributors. Parents' Magazine, large hardcover (approx. A4), pictorial boards, 1963, 261 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Great book for any parent. Many favourite tales, illustrated, with a guide to help parents. Minor wear, good solid copy. Keywords: stories tales fairy myths mythology folklore children tales fantasy adventure fiction novels Cat nr 4708 - $A21
BIGGLES AND THE BLACK PERIL. Johns, Captain W.E. London, Dean and Sons, octavo hardcover, undated reprint, 184p. Browned paper and edges. Dust-jacket wrinkled and a little frayed with small area of damage on front and base of spine. Fair only copy. 'Filler' for collections - until a better copy comes along! Keywords: juvenile stories tales adventure fiction novels Cat nr 5425 - $A11
BLABBER MOUTH. Gleitzman, Morris. Piper paperback, 114p. Minor wear, good copy. ISBN 0330273531. Keywords: children fiction novels Cat nr 3628 - $A12
BLINKY BILL. Wall, Dorothy. Bluegum (Angus & Robertson) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1985 reprint, 357 pages, illustrated. Very lightest of wear, basically good solid copy. ISBN 0207150885. Keywords: juvenile stories fiction novels adventure australia Cat nr 5697 - $A11
BUDDY. The First Seeing Eye Dog. Moore, Eva (text, & Bolognese, Don (illsts). Scholastic paperback (stiff card), 1996, 48 pages, illustrated. Intended as a Reader for Children, Grades 2 & 3. Very good condition. ISBN 0590265857. Keywords: stories children juveniles readers Cat nr 5838 - $A11
CHILDREN'S CLASSIC COMPENDIUM: The Hound of the Baskervilles, White Fang, Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde. Doyle, Conan. Parragon paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1999, 120 pages. Rather an odd selection for children's reading, one would think! Minor defects, good clean copy. ISBN 0752530208. Keywords: adventure stories fiction suspense novels Cat nr 6910 - $A12
Chronicles of Narnia. THE HORSE AND HIS BOY (Full-Colour Collector's Edition).Lewis, C.S. (story), illustrated by Pauline Baynes. Collins paperback (stiff card), Collector's Ed, 1998, 206 pages, illustrated. This is the larger format, better quality Collector's Edition, with illustrations by Pauline Baynes. A little worn at edges but fairly good and quite solid. ISBN 0006716784. Keywords: stories tales fantasy fiction novels children's juvenile Cat nr 6357 - $A14
Chronicles of Narnia. THE SILVER CHAIR (Full-Colour Collector's Edition).Lewis, C.S. (story), illustrated by Pauline Baynes. Collins paperback (stiff card), Collector's Ed, 1998, 221 pages, illustrated. This is the larger format, better quality Collector's Edition, with illustrations by Pauline Baynes. Near-new copy. ISBN 0006716814. Keywords: stories tales fantasy fiction novels children's juvenile Cat nr 4064 - $A16
CINDERELLA, Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. Evans, C.S. (text) and Rackham, Arthur (illsts). Chancellor Press, quarto hardcover, 1987, 110 pages, illustrated. I suspect this is a cheaper edition than an original. It has numerous bw silhouettes by Rackham throughout and just one colour plate of barefoot Cinderella as frontispiece. Cloth a little worn at edges with a light stain, and dust-jacket has minor defects, name in front, but overall the book is fairly good. Keywords: children tales fairy stories legends mythology folklore fiction art Cat nr 5153 - $A21
CINDERELLA'S PARTY. A Fairy Story. Liston, Maud Renner (story) and Harris. Pixie O. (illsts). Adelaide, Rigby, approx. A4 Paperback (embossed card), Facsimile Edition, 1982, 31p, illsts. Facsimile of book first published in 1923. This edition has bw illustrations. Cover little creased and marked but the book is fairly good. Keywords: children juvenile fairies stories tales Cat nr 2350 - $A21
COMPLETRE ADVENTURES OF PETER RABBIT, The. Potter, Beatrix. Puffin Books/F. Warne & Co, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 72 pages, illustrated. Four original stories together in one large book. Some edge and corner wear but fairly good. ISBN 0140504443. Keywords: juveniles stories children tales Cat nr 6312 - $A14
CORRONG CAPTIVE. Thiele, Colin. Rigby paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1985, 96 pages. Another children's story from the author of STORM BOY. Very good condition. ISBN 0727020765. Keywords: juvenile story tales fiction novels children Cat nr 7000 - $A12
DEADLY! Complete Set, Part 1 to Part 6. Jennings, Paul, and Gleitzman, Morris. Puffin paperback (stiff pictorial card), each approx. 68 pages, illustrated. 1. DEADLY - 2. BRATS. 3 - STIFF. 4 - HUNT. 5 - GROPE. 6 - PLUCK. Total 6 books. All good condition. Keywords: juveniles fiction novels Cat nr 4269 - $A21
DEMON HEADMASTER (The) and THE PRIME MINISTER'S BRAIN (2 books in 1). Cross, Gillian. Puffin paperback, 1995, 304 pages, illustrated. Popular children's series. Good condition. ISBN 0140378952. Keywords: fiction novels children's juveniles Cat nr 6096 - $A14
DESPERATE MEASURES (Murderous Maths). Length, Area & Volume. Poskitt, Kjartan. Hippo paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2000, 176 pages, illustrated. A pleasant, fun way to learn maths. Well illustrated with cartoon-like drawings and guaranteed: 'This book contains no nasty exercises and no boring sums!' Very good. ISBN 0439013704. Keywords: maths mathematics Cat nr 8459 - $A14
FAIRY DOLL, The. Godden, Rumer. Magnet paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1984, 48 pages, illustrated. Another delightful children's tale. Good copy. ISBN 0416458505. Keywords: juvenile stories tales fairies Cat nr 6794 - $A16
FANTASTIC AND AMAZING GIZO, The. All four stories in one book. Jennings, Paul (text) and McEwan, Keith (illustrations). . Puffin paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2002. The stories: The Gizmo - The Gizmo Again -Come Back Gizmo - Sin the Gizmo. Minor wear, good condition. ISBN 0143300644. Keywords: fiction juveniles stories tales Cat nr 6835 - $A20
FLOWER FAIRIES OF THE TREES. Barker, Cicely Mary. Lon, Frederick Warne, mini-hardcover, pictorial boards, 1990 reprint. A modern reprint with enhanced reproduction of the original. Near-fine. No dj. Keywords: juveniles fairies stories tales Cat nr 11617 - $A16
GINGER MEGGS. Bancks and Kemsley. Bluegum (A&R) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1985, 159 pages, illustrated. A storybooks based on the Ginger Meggs comic character. Very good. ISBN 0207151946. Keywords: comics characters humour humor Cat nr 5673 - $A13
GYPSY GOES TO THE COUNTRY. Leyland, Mal. Octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1962, 56 pages, illsts. An attractive book, with pictorial board cover, published in the series 'Fireside Tales' by the famous TV stars, the Leyland Brothers in 1982. 56 pages, printed on art paper in full colour through. A pictorial story featuring three young girls in period costume and a dog. Near-fine copy. ISBN 0959522220. Keywords: stories tales country countryside dogs girls children Cat nr 3387 - $A21
HARRY POTTER AND THE CHAMBER OF SECRETS. Rowling, J.K. Bloomsbury paperback, 1998, 231p. Very good copy except for small name & date in front. Note: This NOT a First edition, it is an Australian printing of the original UK edition. ISBN 0747538484. Keywords: fiction novels occult witchcraft Cat nr 2500 - $A14
HATING ALISON ASHLEY. KLEIN, ROBIN. Puffin paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2005 reprint, 184 pages. Inside from and back cover has some stills from the movie. Very good copy. ISBN 0143301942. Keywords: teen teenager fiction novels Cat nr 5860 - $A12
HOUSE AT POOH CORNER, The. Milne, A.A. Methuen paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1966, 176 pages. Some creased pages at back, otherwise worn but fairly good. Keywords: stories fiction novels children juveniles Cat nr 6806 - $A11
INSIDE NARNIA. A Guide to Exploring the Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe. Brown, Devin. Baker Book, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2005, 255 pages. Near-new copy in top condition. ISBN 0801065992. Keywords: juveniles stories tales adventure fantasy fiction novels Cat nr 4342 - $A21
JUNGLE DOCTOR'S MONKEY TALES. White, Paul. Paternoster Press paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1974 reprint, 73 pages, illustrated. One of the classic stories in this series, illustrated with line drawings. Fairly good. ISBN 0853641455. Keywords: juvenile religion stories fiction novels Cat nr 6733 - $A14
KIM. Kipling, Rudyard. Macmillan Centenary Edition, octavo hardcover, 1981 reprint, 413p. Introduction by Angus Wilson. Has some minor edge marks and a small name in front but is generally a nice clean solid copy with very good dust-jacket protected by plastic. Keywords: literature fiction novels classics Cat nr 11280 - $A21
LEGEND OF SLEEPY HOLLOW, The (Arthur Rackham Illustrations). Irving, Washington. Publisher: Bloomsbury Books, quarto hardcover, 1988, 103 pages, illsts. A nice edition of Washington Irving's famous tale, illustrated by Arthur Rackham. Has B&W sketches in the text and colour plates. One plate has a small crease top corner. Green cloth very good with just minor signs of wear, dust-jacket very slightly worn at edges. ISBN 1870630807. Keywords: legends tales stories myths mythology folklore Cat nr 3215 - $A24
LILLIPILLY HILL. Spence, Eleanor. Oxford, octavo hardcover, 1960, 176p, illsts. Some stains and spots on edges but otherwise solid copy with good dust-jacket. Keywords: juvenile novels fiction Cat nr 11601 - $A16
LITTLE GREY RABBIT'S COUNTRY BOOK. Duff, Gail (text); Tempest, Margaret, and Greeley, Valerie (illustrations). Collins (UK) A4 hardcover, pictorial boards, 1990, 61 pages, illustrated. A delightful book for children, with many stimulating ideas for things to make, attractive colour illustrations, songs, etc. Very good with one tiny nick to a page bottom (hardly noticeable), and good dust-jacket. ISBN 000194293X. Keywords: juvenile children stories storybook activities songs poems Cat nr 8711 - $A26
LITTLE WORLD OF ELVES AND FAIRIES (The). Outhwaite, Ida Rentoul (illustrations). Angus & Robertson paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1985, 59 pages, illustrated. With some delightful illustrations, including B&W sketches and colour plates. Very good copy. ISBN 020714950X. Keywords: elves fairies fantasy art Cat nr 5670 - $A13
LONG AGO WHEN I WAS YOUNG. Nesbit, E. (text) and Adizzone, Edward (illsts). Beehive Books, quarto hardcover, 1987, 127p, illsts. Additional illustrations by George Buchanan. Cloth fairly good, spine lettering excellent, book good. Dust-jacket a little worn on edges but fairly good. ISBN 0356132749. Keywords: children stories tales Cat nr 1729 - $A24
MAGIC PUDDING, The. Lindsay. Norman. Bluegum (Angus & Robertson) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1985 reprint, 171 pages, illustrated. A neat edition of the story with Norman Lindsay's great drawings. Has a tiny stain on one edge but is otherwise very good. ISBN 0207146136. Keywords: juvenile stories fiction novels adventure australia Cat nr 5696 - $A11
MAN WHO WAS LEFT FOR DEAD, The. Tripp, Jenny (text), and Charles Shaw (illustrations). Raintree Publishers, hardcover, pictorial boards, 1980, 47 pages, illustrated. Appears to be a story of the 'improving and uplifting' kind aimed at children. Ex-library with cancel;led stamps and some external wear, but fair. Keywords: stories tales juveniles Cat nr 7236 - $A12
MANY ADVENTURES OF SINGENPOO, The. All four stories in one. Jennings, Paul (text) & McEwan, Keith (illsts). Claremont, octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 2002, illustrated. Nice hardcover edition of the four stories in one volume. Very good condition with good dust-jacket. ISBN 073430448X. Keywords: stories tals adventure fiction novels cats kittens Cat nr 5416 - $A21
MARIGOLD GARDEN. Pictures and Rhymes. Greenaway, Kate. Universal Books, A4 hardcover, reprint, 1989, 62 pages, illustrated. Classic book - a fascimile of the work first published around 1885. With colour illustrations throughout. Near-fine with similar dust-jacket. ISBN 0908240929. Keywords: juveniles tales stories Cat nr 5616 - $A21
MATILDA. Dahl, Roald. Puffin Paperback, 1989, 240p, illsts. Numerous drawings through text. Signs of wear, creasing to cover, name inside, etc. Fair only but solid. ISBN 0140327592. Keywords: fiction novels children child juvenile Cat nr 15083 - $A12
MISERY GUTS. Gleitzman, Morris. Pan Australia paperback, 107p. Minor wear, good copy. ISBN 0330272314. Keywords: children fiction novels Cat nr 3629 - $A12
MODERN WORLD BOOK OF HOBBIES, The. Anon. Sampson Low, Marston and Company, A4 hardcover, pictorial boards, 160p, illsts. Typical 'annual' type publication, packed with illustrations, many in colour. Well used, corner bumps, but fairly good copy. No dust-jacket (probably not issued with one). Keywords: hobbies pastimes collectibles collectables Cat nr 7018 - $A21
MOVING TIMES: BLOOM OF YOUTH. Anderson, Rachel. Hodder paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1999, 170 pages. The author won The Guardian Children's Fiction Award. Nice clean copy. ISBN 0340732733. Keywords: juvenile children fiction novels teens teenagers youth Cat nr 6931 - $A14
MOVING TIMES: GRANDMOTHER'S FOOTSTEPS. Anderson, Rachel. Hodder paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1999, 170 pages. The author won The Guardian Children's Fiction Award. Nice clean copy. ISBN 0340732741. Keywords: juvenile children fiction novels teens teenagers youth Cat nr 6932 - $A14
MULGA BILL AND FRIENDS. A Collection of Classic Australian Stories. Niland, Kilmeny & Deborah (illustrators). Angus & Robertson, A4 hardcover, pictorial boards, 1991, 112 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A number of Australian stories illustrated for children. Small bump one edge, otherwise good solid copy. No dust-jacket. ISBN 0207171769. Keywords: childrens stories tales australia bush country outback fiction novels Cat nr 5587 - $A31
MY WOLF MY FRIEND. Corcoran, Barbara. Scholastic paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1969, 235 pages, illustrated. Originally published under title 'Sasha, My Friend'. A little girl rescues a baby wolf but he'll soon grow into a big wolf. What's to be done? Paper browned and book bit worn with short tear to front cover. Keywords: stories animals wildlife wolves girls Cat nr 8594 - $A12
NORMIE. Carroll, Jane. Walter mcVitty Books (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1993, 80 pages, illustrated. Story of a little girl and her pet galah (for foreign readers: a cockatoo, parrot-like bird). Front cover a little creased otherwise good. ISBN 0949183229. Keywords: juvenile story tale fiction novels Cat nr 8382 - $A12
NUTTYBUB AND NITTERSING. Gibbs, May. Angus and Robertson Gumnut Classics, A4 hardcover, pictorial boards, 1990 reprint, 107p, illsts. An attractive book illustrated in bw and colour. Slight wear to boards, especially back, but otherwise very good copy. No dust-jacket. Keywords: juvenile children stories tales bush country outback folklore myths mythology australia Cat nr 2064 - $A24
PETER AND MARY AND THEIR PLAYMATES. Anon. Lon, Rylee, small octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, nd, approx. 48p, illsts. Colour illustrations throughout. Some marks on boards and tiny bit of edge damage but generally good copy. Keywords: children story tale infants juveniles fiction novels Cat nr 5243 - $A13
PRINCE CASPIAN. Lewis, C.S. Lion paperback, 1980, 190 pages, illsts. Slightly browned paper, but fairly good. Keywords: fiction novels juveniles fantasy adventure Cat nr 4638 - $A10
QUIRKY TAILS. Jennings, Paul. Puffin paperback, 1999, 141 pages. Minor wear, fairly good. ISBN 0141301783. Keywords: juveniles children fiction novels Cat nr 4268 - $A11
QUITE UNEXPECTED. Thorn, Ismay. London, Wells Gardner, Darton & Co, octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 161 pages, illustrated. Permanent clear plastic over boards, some edge staining, but otherwise solid. Keywords: juvenile story fiction novels Cat nr 6639 - $A21
RAILWAY CHILDREN, The. Nesbit, E. (text) & Moore, Inga (illustrations). London, Folio Society, octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1999 reprint, 188 pages, illustrated. Introduction by Helen Cresswell. Another beautiful Folio edition of an old favourite. No dust-jacket (issued without one, I think). Near-fine. Keywords: juveniles children stories tales fiction novels Cat nr 8661 - $A26
ROWAN OF THE BUKSHAH. Rodda, Emily. Scholastic/Omnibus, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2003 reprint, 215 pages. The witch has spoken, Rowan must obey, the people of Rin are being destroyed by the cold. Near-new. ISBN 1862914958. Keywords: stories tales fiction novels juveniles children Cat nr 8674 - $A18
RUSTIE HAS A HOLIDAY. Egan, Constance (text), and Schermelé, Willy (illsts). London, Hutchinson (Publishers), large hardcover, pictorial boards, no date, c.1941, no pagination, 31p., illsts. Approx. A4 size, typical children's (politically incorrect) book with cloth on spine. Has 16 large full-colour plates of the stylized art. There are also small bw illustrations in text. The boards are rubbed and sun-affected but fair. There is some small edge damage. The paper within shows signs of hand marking. It is otherwise intact and fairly tight and, having regard to childish use, is a reasonably good copy of the book. Keywords: juvenile children stories tales collectibles collectables black blacks stereotypes stereotypical Cat nr 2528 - $A126
SETTING THE COURSE. A Series of Striking Incidents and Telling Articles, setting forth the Commencement, Continuation, and Conclusion of the Voyage to the Celestial City. Marshall, Alexander. London, Pickering & Inglis, octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, undated, circa 1910, no pagination (about 200), illustrated. An interesting old volume of the 'uplifting and improving' kind, aimed at young people with messages of Christian faith somewhat sugar-coated, with numerous illustrations - line drawings and B&W photos. Printing quality rather limited. The red cloth is well 'handled' and is a bit grubby and jaded but the spine lettering and front panel decoration are good. The front endpaper is missing and there is a bit of staining towards front. There is a name inside front. Generally the book is a bit jaded and worn but is fair. And close to 100 years old. And scarce! Keywords: religion devotional morality Cat nr 6665 - $A36
SHOP IN WOLLOOMOOLOO, The. Syred, Celia (story), and Crooks, Deborah (illsts). Sydney, Hodder and Stoughton, hardcover, 1st Edition, 1983, 93 pages, illustrated. In the series STOAT BOOKS FOR YOUNG READERS. An Australian children's story, with attractive line drawings by Deborah Crooks. Very good with excellent cloth and spine gilt lettering. Dust-jacket a little worn but fairly good. No names or writing, etc. ISBN 0340281170. Keywords: stories tales fiction novels australia Cat nr 5261 - $A21
SILVER CHAIR, The. Lewis, C.S. Lion paperback, 1980, 206p. Browned paper and some wear but fairly good copy. Keywords: children fiction fantasy Cat nr 10582 - $A14
SNUGGLEPOT AND CUDDLEPIE. Gibbs, May. Bluegum (Angus & Robertson) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1985 reprint, no pagination, illustrated. Near-new copy. ISBN 0207148384. Keywords: juvenile stories fiction novels adventure australia Cat nr 5698 - $A11
SO MUCH TO TELL YOU. Marsden, John. Walter McVitty paperback, 1987, 109 pages. Very good condition. ISBN 094918313X. Keywords: fiction school teens youth novels Cat nr 3048 - $A12
SPIDER'S THREAD, The. The story of Seiko, a Japanese Girl. Abrahams, Olga. OMF Books paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1973, 47 pages, illustrated. Religious conversion story. Illustrated with line drawings. Very good copy. ISBN 853630836. Keywords: novels fiction stories religion Cat nr 6792 - $A16
STAIRWAY TO DANGER. Blaine, John. Grosset & Dunlap. octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1952, 210p, endpaper maps. Some signs of wear, with a little loss of edge colour, but worst feature is outer edge - fairly heavy brownish age staining to paper. Red top edges good. Bottom edges lightly stained. Boards show slight evidence of handling. Otherwise quite solid. Keywords: juvenile story adventure science Cat nr 1189 - $A18
STAR WARS QUESTION AND ANSWER BOOK ABOUT SPACE. Anon. Scholastic Book Services, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 63 pages, illustrated. Useful answer book. An area of damage on front and minor wear, otherwise solid. ISBN 0590720120. Keywords: star wars space science fiction fantasy Cat nr 6402 - $A11
STICKY BEAK. Gleitzman, Morris. Pan Australia paperback, 116p. Minor wear, good copy. ISBN 0330274066. Keywords: children fiction novels Cat nr 3631 - $A12
STONES ARE HATCHING, The. McCaughrean, Geraldine. Oxford paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1999 reprint, 183 pages. Fantasy fiction. Has two separate greetings written inside front but is otherwise near-new! ISBN 0192750917. Keywords: fiction novels adventure fantasy Cat nr 6922 - $A14
TEN TRUE BLUE YARNS FOR TODDLERS. Oompie. Horn (Australia) oblong hardcover, pictorial boards, 63 pages, illustrated. An attractive book with colour illustrations, in excellent clean condition (none of the expected childish scribble, etc!). ISBN 0646403842. Keywords: juvenile children stories tales Cat nr 7146 - $A20
TRUE STORY OF LILLI STUBECK, The. Aldridge, James. Puffin paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1985, 183 pages. a children's mystery story set in the Australian countryside. Very good copy. ISBN 0140342672. Keywords: children literature juveniles stories tales Cat nr 6921 - $A12
TWO AGAINST THE TIDE. Clements, Bruce. Sunburst paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1987, 199 pages. 'Tom and Sharon are prisoners on an island paradise.' Very good condition. ISBN 0374489189. Keywords: stories fiction novels juveniles children Cat nr 8481 - $A16
UNCLE ARTHUR'S BEST STORIES. Volume One. Maxwell, Arthur S. Warburton (Aust), Signs Publishing Co, quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 1986,112p, illsts. Modern reprint of stories told in books published by the Review and Herald Publishing Assn, USA. Full colour illustrations. Some light scratches to boards but otherwise good copy. No dust-jacket (probably issued without one). ISBN 0949809438. Keywords: stories tales bible instruction children juveniles Cat nr 15177 - $A21
WAY OF THE GOLDEN DAWN (The). Some Simple Thoughts & Stories for Mothers & Their Children. Mylne, Kathleen A. and Challands, Mary Ethel. Brisbane, Smith & Paterson, small octavo hardcover, reprint 1949, 119 pages. Originally self-published in 1929, this is a neat hardcover reprint. The light-coloured dust-jacket is well worn and grubby, with a rubber stamp on back, which is a pity as it has a nice photo of a little girl on the front. However, the book within is excellent with very good blue cloth, lettering, etc. Keywords: stories tales children juveniles boys girls bedtime poems poetry families mothers Cat nr 7641 - $A36
WILLIAM - THE GOOD. Crompton, Richmal. Newnes/Dymocks, small hardcover, 1947 reprint, 252p, illsts. Another of the famous 'Just William' stories, illustrated with sketches. Worn and somewhat degraded but fairly good copy. No dust-jacket. Keywords: fiction juvenile child Cat nr 10153 - $A14
WIND IN THE WILLOWS, The. Grahame, Kenneth. Magnet paperback, 1961 reprint, 190p. Good solid copy except for largish child's name inside front. Note, no illustrations. ISBN 0416645704. Keywords: children juvenile tales stories fiction novels Cat nr 15149 - $A11
WINNIE-THE-POOH. Milne, A.A. Methuen paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1966, 146 pages. Worn but fairly good. Keywords: stories fiction novels children juveniles Cat nr 6807 - $A11
WORRY WARTS. Gleitzman, Morris. Pan Australia paperback, 107p. Minor wear, good copy. ISBN 0330272462. Keywords: children fiction novels Cat nr 3630 - $A12
Contact us by email HERE
Go to Front Page of site