|
|
|
Music and Dance Books about classical and modern music, dance and entertainment |
|
|
|
The price you see below is the price you pay in Australia - NO extra shipping or other charges
100 SYMPHONIC FAVORITES. Grabbe, Paul. New York, Grosset & Dunlap, mini-hardcover, 1940, 300 pages. A compact reference book. A little skewed to one side, cloth bit stained and has corner bumps. No dust-jacket. Fair only but solid. Keywords: music symphonies orchestra orchestral composers Cat nr 6277 - $A11
A GENIUS IN THE FAMILY. An Intimate Memoir of Jacqueline du Pré. Du Pré, Hilary, and Du Pré, Piers. Vintage paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1998, 426 pages, illustrated. The story of the wonderful cellist, forever remembered for her music, very especially playing Elgar's Cello Concerto (I confess to being an Elgar fan). Jacqueline, like too many people, was struck down by MS at an early age. Terrific collection of illustrations in four sections of B&W photo plates. The book is a bit worn at edges and corners with a few creases to pages, etc. Fair but solid. ISBN 0099274787. Keywords: music musicians cello cellists biography ms multiple sclerosis illness disabilities health Cat nr 7935 - $A16
A HANDBOOK FOR MODERN EDUCATIONAL DANCE. Preston, Valerie. London, Macdonald & Evans, octavo hardcover, 1969 reprint, 187 pages, illustrated. Illustrated with diagrams. Clear plastic over dust-jacket, edges worn and stained, but otherwise fair and solid. Keywords: dance children juveniles schools education dancing Cat nr 6545 - $A21
A SECOND SIXTY SONGS FOR LITTLE CHILDREN. Whittaker, Wiseman and Wishart (editors). Text by Frances Wood. Oxford University Press, small quarto paperback, 69 pages. Light wear, with a couple of light cancelled library stamps, otherwise good copy. ISBN 0193307626. Keywords: music songs tunes children boys girls Cat nr 3967 - $A26
A SHORT HISTORY OF MUSIC. Einstein, Alfred. Lon, Cassell, octavo hardcover, 5th Ed (with music), 1948, 397p. A scholarly study but written in understandable language. Has extensive musical extracts at end, referred to in the text. Cloth good and book solid but spine lttering a little weak. No dust-jacket. Keywords: music history composers compositions culture Cat nr 14269 - $A16
A STAR IS TORN. Archer, Robyn, and Simmonds, Diana. Virago quarto Paperback (card), 1986, 208p, illsts. Based on a successful stage show, the book takes a look at the lives of a number of women singers. 'A woman could do what a man could,' they say, 'but she couldn't get away with it.' Includes: Janis Joplin, Jane Froman, Dinah Washington, Marie Lloyd, Helen Morgan, Patsy Cline, Bessie Smith, Carmen Miranda, Billie Holiday, Marilyn Monroe, Edith Piaf and Judy Garland. Has some interesting photos. Some small corner and edge wear but generally good copy. Keywords: music singers performers women females biography concerts stage Cat nr 10495 - $A18
A TEACHER'S GUIDE TO CREATIVE DANCE. Farley, Pamela. Reed Books paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1974 reprint, 99 pages, illustrated. Illustrated with B&W photos. Some pages are creased, otherwise the book is good. Keywords: dance children dancing boys girls Cat nr 6649 - $A21
A TUNE A DAY. A First Book for Clarinet Instruction. Herfurth, C. Paul. Chappell & Co music book, 1942, 62 pages. Some wear and general grubbiness to white paper covers. Solid within. Keywords: music instruction clarinets Cat nr 6295 - $A11
ABOUT MUSIC. Hutchinson, Lindsay. Science Press (Aust), quarto Paperback, 1st Ed, 1991, 144p, illsts. Effectively an introductory music course by the noted Australian composer and musician. Includes many musical illustrations and covers topic such as melody and rhythm, reading and writing music. Minor defects, very good copy. Keywords: music theory musical reading writing melody rhythm Cat nr 14129 - $A21
AFRICAN SANCTUS. A story of travel and music. Fanshawe, David. Knell Press, small 4to paperback, 1986, 208p, illsts., map. Fanshaw walked alone from Egypt to Uganda, recording the music of fifty tribes and produced African Sanctus, a popular modern choral work. Enlivened with bw and colour photos and pen sketches by the author. This copy has a signed message and sketch to 'Gail' in the front - penned by the author with his idiosyncratic touch; it occupies the whole of the inside front cover. Very slight corner wear, otherwise good copy. Keywords: music religion church song mass liturgy liturgical africa anthropology society culture ceremonies autobiography travel Cat nr 11638 - $A31
AIR GUITAR. The True Life and Daggy Times of a Lounge-Room Rock Star. Griffis, Anthony. Penguin paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2003, 268 pages. The author recounts his life growing up in a country town in Australia and his infatuation with rock music, his experience in a band that never quite makes it. A fun read. Light wear, front cover tending to curl a bit, but generally fairly good. Greeting signed by author 'to Kathy' on an inner page. ISBN 0143000357. Keywords: music guitars biography pops pop teenagers teens youth Cat nr 7993 - $A16
ALANIS MORISSETTE: JAGGED. Cantin, Paul. Bloomsbury, paperback, 1997, 192 pages, illustrated. Alanis Morissette has the bestselling record of all time by a female performer. This is her story, with two sections B&W plates and 1 section colour plates, all well printed on art paper. The book is, quite frankly, 'well read'. Someone has obviously enjoyed reading it. The edges are a bit grubby, there are a few spots, name in front, etc. but it is quite intact. ISBN 0757532915. Keywords: music musicians singers performers biography pop Cat nr 3070 - $A16
ALFRED DELLER. A Singularity of Voice. Hardwick, Michael & Mollie. NY, Praeger, octavo hardcover, 1969, 204p, illsts. With Introduction by Sir Michael Tippett. A biography of the famous countertenor, from a heavily-disciplined early childhood (his father was an army sergeant who whipped his children unmercifully with a razor strop) to international success as founder of the Deller Consort. This copy of the book is degraded, with rather poor cloth under a taped-down worn dust-jacket. But quite solid within. Priced according to condition. Keywords: biography music musicians singers boys teenagers children discipline punishment families Cat nr 14911 - $A18
ALL FOR STRINGS - Comprehensive Method - Book 1. Anderson, Gerald E., and Frost, Robert S. Neil A. Kjos Music (USA), A4 music book, 48 pages, illustrated. Tendency to bend a bit but otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 0849732220. Keywords: music sheet instruction strings Cat nr 7262 - $A16
ALL FOR STRINGS - Comprehensive Method - Book 2. Anderson, Gerald E., and Frost, Robert S. Neil A. Kjos Music (USA), A4 music book, 48 pages, illustrated. Tendency to bend a bit but otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 0849732352. Keywords: music sheet instruction strings Cat nr 7263 - $A16
ALL FOR STRINGS - Comprehensive Method - Book 3. Anderson, Gerald E., and Frost, Robert S. Neil A. Kjos Music (USA), A4 music book, 48 pages, illustrated. Tendency to bend a bit but otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 0849733049. Keywords: music sheet instruction strings Cat nr 7264 - $A16
ALL YOU NEED TO KNOW ABOUT THE MUSIC BUSINESS. Passman, Donald S. Penguin, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), UK Edition, 1995, 448 pages. illustrated. Some edge staining and wear, but o.k within. ISBN 0140240101. Keywords: music business trade entertainment entertainers Cat nr 6703 - $A20
AMERICAN MUSICAL THEATER, The. A Consideration. Engel, Lehman. CBS/Macmillan, large hardcover (approx. A4), 1967, 236p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Originally issued in conjunction with record sets but containing a stack of interesting textual information and fascinating historic photos. A little worn, sun-affected. Showing signs of wear but solid. No dust-jacket. Keywords: music theater theatre stage performers musical musicals america usa Cat nr 2357 - $A21
AN ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO COMPOSERS OF OPERA. Gammond, Peter. Lansdowne Press, vertical hardcover1980, 240 pages, illsts. An attractive book with many colour illustrations. Described the lives and major works of more than 100 famous international composers. Great reference book for an opera lover. The book itself is in very good condition, the dust-jacket is a bit frayed. ISBN 0701814365. Keywords: music opera composers biography Cat nr 4094 - $A16
AND THE BEAT GOES ON. Bono, Sonny. Pocket Books paperback, 1992, 277p, illsts. Sonny's side of the sensational story. very good copy. ISBN 0671693670. Keywords: music singers composers musicians performers biography autobiography relationships stars movies cinema hollywood Cat nr 4376 - $A12
AND THE DANCE GOES ON. The Life and Art of Elizabeth Twistington Higgins, MBE. Alexander, Marc. Lon, leader Books, A4 hardcover, 1980, 144p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply; you will be emailed with details.) The story of Elizabeth Higgins, the ballet dancer paralyzed by polio, and the Chelmsford Dancers. Numerous photos and illustrations, including colour sketches by Higgins. Handsome book with gilt lettering on white cloth in excellent condition. The dust-jacket is rubbed and scratched, unfortunately but is still useful. Keywords: dance ballet biography autobiography performers stage theatre artists Cat nr 4321 - $A16
ANTONY HOPKINS TALKING ABOUT SONATAS. A book of analytical studies, based on a personal view. Hopkins, Antony. Lon, Heinemann, octavo hardcover, 1971, 184p, illsts. Interesting and entertaining guide to classical music. Ex-library, with plastic over dust-jacket, small cancelled stamps and some edge stains and tape marks. Otherwise fairly good and solid copy. Keywords: music form sonatas compositions Cat nr 9441 - $A16
AT THE PIANO. The World of an Accompanist. Newton, Ivor. Lon, Hamish Hamilton, octavo hardcover, 1966, 309p, illsts. Well used with somewhat degraded cloth but solid. Light edge staining. No dust-jacket. Keywords: piano pianists music performers biography autobiography Cat nr 1850 - $A24
BACH'S ORNAMENTS. Emery, Walter. Novello octavo paperback (linen finish), Good solid copy with name in front, otherwise o.k. Keywords: music bach scores Cat nr 1849 - $A18
BACKBEAT. Stuart Sutcliffe: The Lost Beatle. Clayson, Alan, and Sutcliffe, Pauline. Pan paperback, 1994, 187 pages, illustrated. The story behind the scenes. The artist and musician who died tragically at age 21 but who left behind a legacy for all. With two sections photo plates, some in colour. Pauline is Stuart's yonger sister. Some creasing of front cover but otherwise good. ISBN 0330335804. Keywords: music performers bands pop biography Cat nr 4829 - $A21
BARBRA. A Biography of Barbra Streisand. Zec, Donald, and Fowles, Anthony. London, New English Library, large octavo hardcover, 1981, 253 pages, illustrated, endpaper illustrations. The phenomenon that is Barbra Streisand, singer, movie star, film director, producer, writer, and more. Very good with very good dust-jacket. ISBN 0450048578. Keywords: biography film cinema movie stars singers musicians music movies hollywood stage theatre performers Cat nr 5858 - $A21
BAY CITY ROLLERS, The. Allen, Ellis. Panther paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1975, 157 pages, illustrated. With a good selection B&W photo plates. Paper heavily browned. Book solid. Keywords: pops popular music groups Cat nr 7833 - $A12
BEATLES (The): A Celebration - 30th Anniversary Edition. Giuliano, Geoffrey. London, Select editions, large hardcover, pictorial boards, Updated Text, 1995, 240 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) An absolute 'must' for the Beatles fan. A terrific collection of just about everything you want to know about the band, with a wealth of B&W and colour photos, poster reproductions, and much more. Excellent printing quality. The book is in very good condition, with just an occasion light mark, solid and clean. The dust-jacket has a little wear and creasing but is fairly good. It reproduces the same artwork (portraits) as is on the cover boards. A collectible book to keep forever! ISBN 1856482731. Keywords: music musical musicians composes pop artists performers bands groups rock Cat nr 4904 - $A31
BERNARD HEINZE. A Biography. Radic, Thérèse. Melbourne, Macmillan, large octavo hardcover, 1986, 260p, illsts. Biography of one of Australia's foremost musical talents, chiefly as a conductor. The dust-jacket is heavily rubbed but intact, the cloth and lettering are excellent. Keywords: music conductors biography australia victoria nsw orchestras broadcasting radio concerts Cat nr 12775 - $A21
BERNIE TAUPIN - THE ONE WHO WRITES THE WORDS FOR ELTON JOHN. Aldridge, Alan, and Dempsey, Mike. Jonathan Cape (London), A4 hardcover, pictorial boards, 1976, 143 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Complete lyrics from 1968 to Goodbye, Yellow Brick Road. Has a lot of very interesting illustrations. Condition - light wear to boards, name of previous owner inside front, otherwise good. ISBN 0224012363. Keywords: music composers artists singers songwriters biography Cat nr 4367 - $A16
BILL HALEY. The Daddy of Rock and Roll. Swenson, John. Stein and Day (USA), octavo hardcover, 1983, 174 pages, illustrated with B&W photo plates. Note: Ex-library with the usual cancelled stamps,. Some general wear but fairly good with intact dust-jacket. ISBN 0812829093. Keywords: bands performers music musicians pop stars Cat nr 5210 - $A11
BOYZONE - Living the Dream. Rowley, Eddie. Ebury Press square paperback (stiff pictorial card), approx. A4 size, 1997, 96 pages, illustrated. With a great selection nice clear colour photos throughout. Some edge and corners bid damaged but fair and intact. ISBN 0091865328. Keywords: music musicians pops males singers bands performers biography Cat nr 7696 - $A21
BOYZONE - OUR WORLD. Rowley, Eddie. Ebury Press hardcover, pictorial boards, approx. A4 size, 1998, 96 pages, illustrated. With a great selection nice clear colour photos throughout. Good copy but no dust-jacket (may have been issued without one). ISBN 0091864887. Keywords: music musicians pops males singers bands performers biography Cat nr 7697 - $A21
BOYZONE: The TRUE STORY. McGibbon, Rob. Boxtree paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1997, 81 pages, illustrated with 2 sections full-colour photos. Story of the five Irish lads - Ireland's first boy band. Light wear, fairly good except for a greeting written inside front. ISBN 0752224115. Keywords: bands performers music musicians pop stars Cat nr 5208 - $A11
BRAHMS. Latham, Peter. Dent, small hardcover, 1951 reprint, 230p, illsts. Biography of the great composer. With extensive commentaries on his music. Stamps and names and a bit of marking but fairly good copy. No dust-jacket. Keywords: music composers orchestral orchestras biography musical Cat nr 1870 - $A21
BRIGHT LIGHTS, DARK SHADOWS. The Real Story of Abba. Palm, Carl Magnus. Omnibus Press, octavo hardcover, 2001, 554 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) The book has 4 sections of excellent clear full-page photographs of each person, together with scenes from concerts, etc. Minor wear, some edge grubbiness, but cloth excellent as is spine lettering. No dust-jacket. ISBN 0711983895. Keywords: music musicians performers showbiz singers biography artists Cat nr 6727 - $A20
BROKEN MUSIC. A Memoir. Sting. Pocket Books paperback, 2003. 337 pages. Tendency to be skewed sideways and has small area damage on back cover, otherwise it is good. ISBN 0743450817. Keywords: music biography autobiography memoirs musicians rock pops popular Cat nr 4190 - $A14
BURN. The Life and Times of Michael Hutchence and INXS. St John, Ed. Bantam large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1998, 266 pages, illustrated. Described as 'an unauthorized biography'. The story of how six suburban Sydney boys and a manager achieved extraordinary international success, only to be followed by a slow decline ending in the sad death by hanging of Hutchence himself. Scarce book! Very good clean copy. ISBN 073380182X. Keywords: music performers bands groups biography rock Cat nr 7400 - $A40
BUSHWACKERS BAND (The). DOWN THERE FOR DANCING. Newton, Dobe. Greenhouse Publications (Australia), A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1982, 96 pages, illustrated. A selection of dances including traditional, with music and some photos. Light edge wear and minor defects, fairly good. ISBN 0909104484. Keywords: music dance dancing bush country australia Cat nr 8449 - $A31
CAREERS IN PERFOMING ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT. Davidson, Debbie. Wrightbooks (Australia) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2004, 204 pages, illustrated. Comprehensive guide book with lots of practical advice. Very good condition. ISBN 0731400089. Keywords: careers jobs employment arts entertainment Cat nr 6123 - $A21
CARMEN JONES - VOCAL SELECTIONS. Hammerstein, 2nd, Oscar. Williamson Music/Hal Leonard, music book, 40 pages. Beat Out Dat Rhythm, Dat's Love, Dis Flower, Dere's a Cafe, My Joe, Stan' Up an' Fight, You Talk Just Like My Maw. Light wear, fairly good. ISBN 0793510120. Keywords: music opera bizet carmen jones film movies films stage theatre Cat nr 7618 - $A24
CATCH A FIRE. The Life of Bob Marley.White, Timothy. Elm Tree Books, London. Octavo hardcover, 1983, 380 pages illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) WARNING: This is an ex-library book, well worn with grubby edges, tape residue inside front and back and on boards, clear plastic over dust-jacket, etc. but the book is intact. Has three section B&W photos. Keywords: music musicians biography performers Cat nr 5862 - $A31
CELLO series 1 Second Grade. Australian Music Examinations Board. Allans Publishing, A4 paperback music book (stiff pictorial card), 23 pages. Has a tiny bit of pencilling but is otherwise very good. Keywords: music manuscript cello instruction instructional Cat nr 6683 - $A15
CELLO - TECHNICAL WORK BOOK. Australian Music Examinations Board. Allans Publishing, A4 paperback music book (stiff pictorial card), spiral-bound, 90 pages. Has a minor amount of pencilling but is otherwise good. Keywords: music manuscript cello instruction instructional Cat nr 6684 - $A20
CHARLES MANSON: Music, Mayhem, Madness. Udo, Tommy. Sanctuary Publishing (UK) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2003, 252 pages, illustrated. A fascinating journey into the mind of Charles Manson and his hideous occult murder spree - seen in relation to the music of the Beatles, et al. - claimed by some to have inspired such crimes. With some interesting B&W illustrations. Light wear and slight damage one edge, also black cover bit finger-marked, but otherwise very good copy. ISBN 1860743889. Keywords: crime criminals murder death bizarre music occult biography sociology society rock'n'roll Cat nr 5729 - $A31
CHASING DOWN THE DAWN. Jewel (Kilcher). Harper quarto hardcover, 2000, 142p, illsts. The singer is also handy with the pen and the camera. This book is a sort of journal of collected material. Includes a large number of photos, many of them in colour and many taken by Jewel herself. Also pen sketches. A lovely book, well bound, with a beautiful dust-jacket. Near-fine. Keywords: biography autobiography photography photographs music singers performers women females singers song Cat nr 1841 - $A21
CILLA BLACK. Bobby's Girl. Thompson, Douglas. Pocket Books paperback, 1998, 300p, illsts. Good copy. ISBN 0671016083. Keywords: biography singers performers women females stars music Cat nr 4378 - $A11
CLASSIC GUITAR TECHNIQUE. VOLUME 1 (Revised Ed). Shearer, Aaron. Franco Columbo, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2nd Edition (Revised), 1963, 82 pages. Cover bit creased but otherwise fairly good. Keywords: music manuscripts guitar instruction Cat nr 6401 - $A21
COMPLETE GUIDE TO THE MUSIC OF GEORGE MICHAEL AND WHAM!, The. Ellis, Lucy, and Sutherland, Bryony. Omnibus Press, small square paperback, 1994, 130p, illsts. Album by album, track by track, examination of every song released. With indexes and many illustrations, a few in colour. A wonderful guide for the music-lover. Very good copy. ISBN 0711968225. Keywords: music performers artists reference singers Cat nr 1854 - $A16
COMPLETE GUIDE TO THE MUSIC OF LED ZEPPELIN, The. Lewis, Dave. Omnibus Press, small square paperback, 1994, 104p, illsts. Album by album, track by track, examination of every song released. With indexes and many illustrations, a few in colour. A wonderful guide for the music-lover. Very good copy. ISBN 0711935289. Keywords: music performers artists reference singers Cat nr 1868 - $A18
CONTINUO. A Life in Music. Starer, Robert. Lon, Andre Deutsch, octavo hardcover, 1987, 206p. Autobiography of American composer and musician. Dust-jacket a little rubbed and marked but book otherwise near-fine with great cloth and spine lettering. ISBN 0233980083. Keywords: music composers musicians biography autobiography Cat nr 14933 - $A14
COWARDY CUSTARD. The World of Noël Coward. Hadfield, John (editor). Lon, Heinemann, A4 hardcover, 1973, 144p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply; you will be emailed with details.) Based on the Mermaid Theatre Entertainment. A tribute to Coward, with many photos and interesting material. The yellow cloth is a little marked but is fairly good. Book edges slightly worn. Dust-jacket fairly good. Keywords: theatre entertainment entertainers artists plays playwrights biography humour Cat nr 2355 - $A21
CRAFT & BUSINESS OF SONG WRITING, The. A practical guide to creating and marketing artistically and commercially successful songs. Braheny, John. Writers Digest Books, large paperback, 1995, 322 pages, illsts. The author is co-founder of the Los Angeles Songwriters Showcase. Has a couple of light edge stains but is otherwise good. ISBN 0898796539. Keywords: songs music compositions writing composing Cat nr 3822 - $A26
CREATIVE DANCE IN THE PRIMARY SCHOOL. Russell, Joan. London, Macdonald & Evans, quarto hardcover, 1965, 67p, illsts. Has some excellent bw photos of boys & girls dancing. Brown stain on one edge. Green boards fairly good, spine lettering good. Dust-jacket worn & rubbed and a little frayed. Keywords: physical education culture dance feet barefoot children boys girls school performances exercise dancing Cat nr 1766 - $A21
CURRICULUM GUIDE. PHYSICAL EDUCATION FOR PRIMARY SCHOOLS. 3. DANCE. Anon. Education Dept, Victoria (Australia), oblong Paperback, approx. quarto, 1970, 67 pages, illustrated. Illustrated with diagrams and B&W photos of barefoot children dancing. Some corner wear. Fair condition. Keywords: music dance dancing exercise movement children boys girls infants juveniles Cat nr 6404 - $A16
DANCES OF ENGLAND AND FRANCE. From 1450 to 1600. With Their Music and Authentic Manner of Performance. Dolmetsch, Mabel. New York, Da Capo Press, quarto hardcover, 1975, 163 pages, illustrated. Includes music and some B&W illustrations. Boards and edges bit worn and marked, cloth grubby, but the book is solid within and gilt lettering on spine and front is excellent. No dust-jacket. Keywords: dance dances dancing entertainment recreations england france english french customs Cat nr 5795 - $A31
DANCES OF INDIA. Kishore, Dr B.R. New Delhi, Diamond paperback, undated, 164p, illsts. Classical, tribal and folk dances. With some bw illustrations and a small number of colour plates. Small corner torn from two pages (no text lost) and minor defects, trifle bent cover, but generally good copy. Keywords: dance india asia performers music Cat nr 1851 - $A18
DANCING ON SKATES. Arnold, Richard. David & Charles, small quarto hardcover, 1985, 128p, illsts. An interesting book with numerous diagrams and photos dealing with the history and development of ice and roller skating. This copy has a small area of damage near top of spine (some of the cloth actually missing) and front endpaper is creased but is otherwise good. No dust-jacket. ISBN 0715386786. Keywords: dance dancing skates performances stage theatre music Cat nr 8146 - $A14
DARK HORSE. The Secret Life of George Harrison. Giuliano, Geoffrey. Bloomsbury, large octavo hardcover, 1989, 242p, illsts. Good solid copy but lacks dust-jacket and has a greeting inside front. Keywords: biography music musicians performers Cat nr 1866 - $A26
DARK MAN WHITE WORLD. A Portrait of Tenor Harold Blair. Harrison, Kenneth. Melbourne, Novalit, octavo hardcover, 1975, 285p, illsts. The biography of a man who rose from life on a Queensland mission, separated from both parents by age 2, to become a singer who travelled the world. Greeting inside front but navy cloth and gilt spine lettering excellent. Dust-jacket fairly good. Keywords: music musicians singers tenors australia aborigines aboriginals biography Cat nr 14912 - $A16
DIETRICH FISCHER-DIESKAU MASTERSINGER. Whitton, Kenneth. Lon, Oswald Wolff, large octavo hardcover, 1981, 342p, illsts. Has a reasonably good selection of illustrations. Black boards and gilt spine lettering very good although has a small corner bump. Dust-jacket a little frayed and worn but fairly good. Keywords: music musicians singers opera song songs lieder vocal biography Cat nr 1834 - $A24
DIVA: THE LIFE OF MARCIA HINES. Dewey, Karen. Pan Macmillan Australia large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2001 reprint, 226 pages, illustrated. Life of a popular Australian singer. Has some excellent colour photos. Slight tendency to bend (poor storage) but otherwise good clean copy. No previous-owners name. ISBN 0732911044. Keywords: music musicians singers biography women females australia Cat nr 8478 - $A16
DIZZY GILLESPIE (Kings of Jazz 2). James, Michael. Lon, Cassell, small hardcover, 1959, 89p, illsts. Let's face it, this copy of the book is pretty ratty with torn spine, stained edges, etc, but it is all there and quite intact. Keywords: music jazz performers biography Cat nr 11891 - $A16
DR MARTENS AIR WAIR with Bouncing Soles. Anon. Air Wair Limited, hardcover, approx. A4, 1999, no pagination. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A beautifully-produced promotional book dealing with the shoes and their history with special reference to music stars who wear them (with many photos). Very good with very good dust-jacket. Keywords: business shoes footwear music stars singers Cat nr 15850 - $A21
EARLY DANCES (Alte Tänze - Danses anciennes). Piano Step By Step. Lakos, Agnes (compiler and editor). Budapest, Könemann Music, 1994, 156 pages. Signs of use and minor defects, but generally fairly good. Keywords: music manuscripts dances Cat nr 6179 - $A31
EASY FAVORITES (favourites). Speed Music. Anon. Sight and Sound Systems, A4 music book, 47 pages. Easy-to-play system. 24 pieces. Well worn book with tendency to loose pages but all there. Keywords: music easy play easyplay Cat nr 7948 - $A21
EASY-PLAY SPEED MUSIC: SERENADE IN SONG. No. 56.Various contributors. Sight and Sound Systems, A4 music book, 47 pages. For all organs, pianos, guitars. Worn but fair. Keywords: music easy play easyplay Cat nr 7949 - $A21
ELGAR. Hurd, Michael. London, Faber & Faber, quarto hardcover, 1969, 66 pages, illustrated. In 'The Great Composers' series. An introduction to the life and work of the great composer. With musical examples. Light wear, fairly good with worn but fair dust-jacket. Keywords: music musicians composers england britain biography Cat nr 5922 - $A18
ELTON - IT'S A LITTLE BIT FUNNY. Taupin, Bernie (text) and Nutter, David (illsts). Penguin Books, A4 paperback (pictorial card), 1977, 144 pages, illsts. Small name stamp inside front, minor wear, otherwise good. ISBN 0140046801. Keywords: music musicians composers performers biography Cat nr 4629 - $A18
ENTERTAINMENT INDUSTRY ECONOMICS. A Guide for Financial Analysis (4th Edition). Vogel, Harold L. Cambridge University Press, octavo hardcover, 4th Edition, 1998, 490 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Comprehensive study, illustrated with charts and data. Very good with excellent black cloth and gilt lettering; very good dust-jacket. ISBN 0521594383. Keywords: entertainment industry business television music stage theatre gaming movies internet sports Cat nr 5538 - $A36
ESSENTIAL GUIDE TO JAZZ ON CD, The. Fordham, John. Greenwich Editions, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1995, 474 pages. Some edge staining and marks and small name in front but fair and solid. ISBN 0862880270. Keywords: music jazz reference popular Cat nr 7422 - $A20
FACES, PLACES AND BARELY HUMAN RACES. Baker, Glenn A. Random House Australia paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1995, 326 pages. A voyage round everything! Minor edge wear, good copy. ISBN 0091831075. Keywords: memoirs biography views opinions travel music Cat nr 6250 - $A16
FAVOURITE AUSTRALIAN BUSH SONGS. Long, Lionel, and Jenkin, Graham (compilers). Rigby large Paperback (pictorial card), 1981 reprint, 152p. Light edge staining but fairly good solid copy. ISBN 0727014269. Keywords: music songs verse poems poetry australia outback bush country traditional culture Cat nr 8080 - $A11
FIRST STAR FOLIO VIOLIN AND PIANO. Various Contributors. London, W. Paxton & Co, A4 music book - softcover. Music for 25 pieces. The paper is browned and the book a bit bent but is solid and there is no writing, notations, etc. Keywords: music piano violin instrumental Cat nr 5667 - $A36
FIRST TRIO ALBUM FOR THREE VIOLINS. Whistler, Harvey S., and Hummel, Herman A. Rubank Inc (USA) music book, 1964, 32 pages. Rubank Educational Library No. 164. 25 pieces. Bit worn at corners, name on front, but fairly good. Keywords: music violin violins trios Cat nr 6999 - $A20
FLUTE AND PICCOLO WORK BOOK. Cubbin, Professor David, and Rosser, Alison. Allans Publishing (Australia), A4 music book, 1998, 68 pages. Issued under authority of Australian Music Examinations Board. Some marks on front and a bit bent, otherwise good. Keywords: music flute piccolo instruction Cat nr 7691 - $A18
FLUTE. YEHUDI MENUHIN MUSIC GUIDES. Galway, James. Macdonald & Co paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1982, 244 pages, illustrated. With many musical examples. Front endpaper missing (probably had name of previous owner on it), otherwise the book is in good condition, nice and solid but with a couple of light marks. ISBN 0356047121. Keywords: music flutes instruments instruction guides Cat nr 6323 - $A31
FLYING DRAGON AND DANCING PHOENIX. Weiye, Chen, and others. Beijing, New World Press, Paperback, 224p, illsts. 'Introduction to selected Chinese Minority Folk Dances.' Has many sketches and bw photos. Small damage to front cover, fairly extensive damage to rear cover but book within is good and solid. And surprisingly scarce! Keywords: dance folk folklore dancing china far east asia asian ethnic performers music Cat nr 1862 - $A21
FOLIES DE PARIS. The Rise and Fall of French Operetta. Harding, James. Lon, Chappell and Company, large octavo hardcover, 1979, 183p, illsts. Red cloth and gilt spine lettering excellent. Nice solid copy but lacks dust-jacket. ISBN 0903443287.Keywords: music musical france paris stage theatre operetta Cat nr 2145 - $A21
GEORGE GERSHWIN. His Life and Music. Wood, Ean. Sanctuary Publishing (UK) Paperback, 1996, 268p, illsts. Note, this book is noticeably bent on one corner. Gershwin's music surely crosses many frontiers. I confess, I do not like jazz, but I do love Gershwin's take on jazz! Apart from the aforementioned corner damage the book is o.k. and has been priced accordingly - sort of good 'reading only' copy. ISBN 1860741746. Keywords: music musicians composer america usa jazz orchestral songs biography Cat nr 14934 - $A12
GLAMOROUS MUSICALS. Fifty years of Hollywood's Ultimate Fantasy. Bergan, Ronald. London, Octopus Books, 1984, large hardcover (A4-plus), 1987 reprint, 160p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Foreword by Ginger Rogers. A beautiful book packed with photos, many in colour. Behind the scenes on the sets of the great musical movies and stills from those movies, with many stars featured. The blue cloth has an attractive embossed motif and is in very good condition. Spine lettering excellent. Dust-jacket has only slightest of edge wear and is very good. All pages have been checked - no illustrations missing! ISBN 0706420373. Keywords: musicals movies cinema hollywood dancing stars dance Cat nr 4334 - $A16
GLUCK AND HIS OPERAS. With an Account of Their Relation to Musical Art. Berlioz, Hector. Westport (Conn), Greenwood Press, small octavo hardcover, 1976, 167p, frontispiece portrait. Translated from the French. Originally published 1915. Previous owner's name in front, minor wear. Otherwise good solid copy but lacks dust-jacket. ISBN 0837169380. Keywords: music musicians composers history musical biography Cat nr 14932 - $A26
GRAMOPHONE CLASSICAL CATALOGUE. December 1975. Day, Stanley (compiler). Gramophone, Paperback, 333p. Includes a section of tapes at end. Warning: small typeface! Grubby and browned with age. But intact. Keywords: music records recordings tapes classics classical Cat nr 13153 - $A16
GREAT OPERATIC DISASTERS. Vickers, Hugh. Macmillan, octavo hardcover, 1979, 80 pages, illsts. Introduction by Peter Ustinov. Some wear to red cloth but fairly good. No dust-jacket. Keywords: music opera operas operatic humour humor Cat nr 4013 - $A14
GUITAR IN ENGLAND, The. Block, Leon (arranger). Edward B. Marks Music Corp, A4 music book (paperback), 17 pages. Songs and pieces of the 17th and 18th century by Dowland, Campion, Arne, Purcell, Lawes, Blow, Morley, and others, in simplified guitar arrangements. Cover stained and grubby but o.k. inside and has no writing, notations, etc. Keywords: music sheet guitar england britain folk songs Cat nr 7552 - $A20
HAIR, THE AMERICAN TRIBAL LOVE ROCK MUSICAL. EASY GUITAR. Silverman, Jerry (arranger). Tu-Con Music, A4 music book, 38p. Words and music of 12 songs. BW photo inside front cover. Front cover worn and general wear but intact and fairly good within. Keywords: music guitar songs theatre stage Cat nr 2676 - $A16
HAMLYN ILLUSTRATED ENCYCLOPEDIA OF MUSIC, The. Isaacs, Alan, and Martin, Elizabeth (editors). Hamlyn, large hardcover (A4-plus), 1990 reprint, 415 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) The book has been invisible-tape repaired inside back where the spine and endpaper have parted company. Otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 0600567087. Keywords: music reference history biographies musicians composers artists Cat nr 6877 - $A21
HARMONY AND COUNTERPOINT (Part 2 of Longman's Music Course). Bertenshaw, T.H. Lon, Longmans, Green, octavo hardcover, 1928, 290p. Well used copy, stamps inside front, etc, but fair and useful. Keywords: music composition performers performances interpretation Cat nr 11574 - $A21
HARMONY: ITS THEORY AND PRACTICE. Prout, Ebenezer. London, Augener & Co, octavo hardcover, 17th Edition (Revised), 342 pages. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) 'Revised and largely rewritten.' Lightly stained and browned edges, some light foxing, some degradation of cloth but spine lettering good. Fair only but solid. Keywords: music harmony Cat nr 6667 - $A20
HIS WAY. The Unauthorized Biography of Frank Sinatra. Kelley, Kitty. Bantam Books, octavo hardcover, 1986, 575 pages, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A near-fine copy of Kitty Kelley's controversial book about the great singer nd actor. With two sections B&W plates. Dust-jacket has minor edge wear, and is good. ISBN 0553051377. Keywords: music musicians actors theatre stage performers hollywood biography Cat nr 3671 - $A24
HOW TO HAVE YOUR HIT SONG PUBLISHED. Warner, Jay. Hal Leonard Books (USA), paperback, 1988, 256 pages. 'Indispensable guide for the songwriter . . . a step-by-step approach for successfully marketing songs. 'With a host of recommendations from such luminaries as: Barry Manilow and Rick James. Minor wear, good solid copy. ISBN 08818779X. Keywords: music songs composing composers hits Cat nr 3726 - $A24
I KNEW I WAS RIGHT. An Autobiography. Burchill, Julie. London Heinemann, octavo hardcover, 1998, A bizarre childhood, stormy relationships, and chronicler of her times, in publications such as NME, Face and The Sunday Times. Small name in front, otherwise very good with excellent black cloth and spine gilt lettering, with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0434000795. Keywords: biography autobiography music pops popular rock Cat nr 8707 - $A24
IF ONLY. Halliwell, Geri. Pan Macmillan oversize Paperback, 1999 reprint, 367p, illsts. Lengthy biography of Geri, with two sections of photos, mainly coloured ones, including a couple of the author bare-breasted. Some edge stains and minor cover creases, minor corner damage. Fair copy. ISBN 0732910102. Keywords: music performers artists musicians females women biography Cat nr 1848 - $A18
IGGY POP (Virgin Modern Icons). Antonia, Nina (intro.). London, Virgin Publishing, small hardcover, pictorial boards, 1997, 93 pages, illustrated, pictorial endpapers. A great selection of B&W and colour photos enhances this interesting book. In near-fine condition with good dust-jacket. ISBN 1852276983. Keywords: music musicians pop popular stars punk rock biography Cat nr 8417 - $A18
ILLUSTRATED STORY OF JAZZ, The. Shadwick, Keith. Sydney, Golden Press, 1991, 190 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Foreword by Phil Woods. Beautiful book, well printed, with a stack of interesting illustrations. Black cloth and spine lettering excellent. Dust-jacket little rubbed but fairly good. ISBN 1854353888. Keywords: music musicians composers songs jazz performers history Cat nr 7523 - $A30
IMAGINE THAT! IT'S MODERN DANCE. Sorine, Stephanie, and Sorine, Daniel. Knopf, A4 hardcover, pictorial boards, no pagination, c.44p, illsts. Primarily comprises large bw photos - nice and clear - of the young barefoot female dancers performing various steps, indicated for each photo. A few marks and wear, boards a little sun-faded, but generally good solid copy. No dust-jacket (probably not issued with one). Keywords: dance performers performance dancing ballet girls children barefoot modern Cat nr 1842 - $A24
INSIDE MUSIC. How to Understand, Listen to and Enjoy Good Music. Haas, Karl. ABC Books Australia, paperback, 1987, 465p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A detailed study for the music-lover. Light staining top edge, cover bit bent and general wear. Fair and solid. ISBN 0725105461. Keywords: music composers performers history musical Cat nr 8330 - $A18
IVOR. The Story of an Achievement. A Biography of Ivor Novello. Macqueen-Pope, Walter. London, Hutchinson, octavo hardcover, 1954 reprint, 317 pages, illustrated. Brown cloth is fairly good - just a bit of wear on edges. Spine lettering good. Some minor edge marks, some staining inside front and back cover. Dust-jacket frayed and worn but still there. Keywords: biography stage theatre actors music musicians Cat nr 8299 - $A21
JOHN LENNON. Corbin, Carole Lynn. Franklin Watts/Impact, small quarto hardcover, 1982, 120p, illsts. Red boards and spine lettering very good but dust-jacket grubby and stained. Keywords: music musicians composers performers biography society culture history Cat nr 13557 - $A21
JOHN LENNON. Death of a Dream. Carpozi, George, Jr. Manor paperback, 1980, 254p, illsts. Biography of John Lennon. Bit worn and used but fg. Keywords: music song musicians composers murder biography pop death usa america beatles Cat nr 4083 - $A14
JOHN LENNON. SUMMER OF 1980. Ono, Yoko, with Eight Photographers. Chatto and Windus/Hogarth, Oblong Paperback, approx quarto, 1984, 110p, illsts. A selection of bw photos, printed on art paper, with some text. The white card cover is a little marked and the corners are a bit bent but it is a fair copy. ISBN 0701139315. Keywords: music musicians composers artists performers biography photos photographs Cat nr 15004 - $A16
k.d. LANG. All You Get is Me. Starr, Victoria. HarperCollins paperback, 1994, 317p, illsts. with photos. The meteoric rise of Kathy Dawn Lang. Small creases to front cover, some wear, remainder line on bottom. ISBN 0006382401. Keywords: music songs singers performers stage actors actresses women females homosexuality society culture lesbians Cat nr 3948 - $A16
K.D. LANG. ALL YOU GET IS ME. Starr, Victoria. HarperCollins paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1994, 317 pages, illustrated. Biography of the well-known singer - college drop-out to pop superstar. The cover has a bit of light creasing, otherwise the book is fairly good. Keywords: music singers performers artists artistes women females lesbians Cat nr 6273 - $A14
KAMAHL. An Impossible Dream. Day, Christopher. Random House Australia, large octavo hardcover, 1995, 316p, illsts. The fascinating story of the rise of a Malayan boy to the heights in Australia. Four sections photo plates, some in colour. Near-fine copy with like dust-jacket. Keywords: music singers song musicians performers artists biography australia pacific Cat nr 10847 - $A21
KURT COBAIN. Sandford, Christopher. Vista paperback, 1995, 398p, illsts. 'The ultimate rock and roll morality story.' Bit bent but otherwise good. Keywords: music rock biography musicians children teenagers suicide Cat nr 10715 - $A16
KYLIE. an unauthorised biography. From girl-next-door to international icon. Scatena, Dino. Penguin Paperback, 1997, 223p, illsts. Biography of Kylie Minogue, the young actor in Neighbours, the Australian TV series, through her rising star as singer-dancer. According to the author Kylie has had more hits in the charts during the past decade than anyone since the Beatles and Elvis. Has 26 well-printed photos, half of them in full colour. Very good copy. Keywords: music songs dance performers rock biography women females singers australia television tv albums Cat nr 11527 - $A18
KYLIE: LA LA LA. Minogue, Kylie, and William Baker. London, Hodder and Stoughton, A4 hardcover, p[ictorial boards, 2002, (Very heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) I confess that in her early days I was a doubter but I now freely acknowledge that Kylie Minogue has gone on to become a superb performer. And one with a great body, demonstrated in the terrific photos in this magnificent book. Beautifully printed, with lavish use of colour, recording Kylie the person and Kylie the peformer. In very good condition. No dust-jacket (probably issued without one). ISBN 0340734396.Keywords: music movies artists performers singers beauty art photography erotica Cat nr 4423 - $A51
LA STUPENDA. A Biography of Joan Sutherland. Adams, Brian. Hutchinson Australia, HC, 1st Edition, 1980, 329p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply; you will be emailed with details.) Has an excellent selection photos, many from opera productions, and a discography. Dust-jacket is rubbed and little frayed but still useful. The book itself is, except for slight defects, fairly good. Keywords: music biography women females singers opera australia stage Cat nr 12727 - $A21
LEARNING TO FLY. The Autobiography. Beckham, Victoria. London, Michael Joseph, large octavo hardcover, 1st edition, 2001 (so stated), 371p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Nice book with three sections of excellent colour photos covering Victori'as life as a child, with the Spice Girls, and beyond incl. 1 very nice portrait (opp p113) with an attractive bare foot evident. Two pages have turned-down corners but otherwise near-fine with excellent dust-jacket. ISBN 0718144910. Keywords: biography autobiograph women females entertainment artistes pop music stars Cat nr 1856 - $A26
LEGENDS OF ROCK-N-ROLL. Five of the Best. Various contributors. Warner Music, A4 music book, 1963, 18 pages. Words and music of songs: Twist & Shout, All Shook Up, La Bamba, Great Balls of Fire, and Jailhouse Rock. Photos of Elvis and the Beatles on front cover. Very good copy. ISBN 1875124675. Keywords: music rock popular pops Cat nr 7735 - $A18
LEILA FLETCHER PIANO COURSE, The. Book One. Fletcher, Leila. Montgomery Music (USA) music instruction book, 64 pages. For the beginner piano player. 'Interest catching pieces from the very beginning' - duet parts supplied for 19 pieces, and for 3 rote pieces. The music pages have attractive line drawings to enhance their appearance. The book is in fairly good condition. There is a cardboard 'Notes and Keyboard Chart' that has been cut out already. This latter is a bit worn.Keywords: music piano instruction Cat nr 5968 - $A21
LET'S LEARN THE RECORDER. A Rapid, Comprehensive Course for Descant, Treble and Tenor Recorders With Graded Tunes in Parts. Freeland, John. Longmans Cheshire A4 paperback (stiff pictorial covers), 52 pages, illustrated. This copy is rather battered and worn but is quite intact - just looks a bit ratty on outside. Keywords: music recorder recorders tutors Cat nr 6680 - $A18
LINE DANCING. Steps, Style and Beat, the All-American Country Way. Bottomer, Paul. Lorenz Books, square hardcover, pictorial boards, 1996, 64 pages, illustrated. Clear isntructions and full-colour illustrations showing the various steps and moves. Very good. ISBN 1859672310. Keywords: dance line dancing folk Cat nr 7143 - $A24
LISTENING TOGETHER. Eele, Marjorie. Novello small quarto paperback, 1954, 54 pages, illustrated. Primer No. 139. Wide range of music of various kinds, with some interesting photos, etc. Good. Keywords: music schools culture education Cat nr 4266 - $A16
LITTLE BULL GOES A LONG WAY, A. (Author Signed). Business Notes from the Music Man. Bull, Barry. Pennon Publishing, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2001, 214 pages, illustrated. A fascinating account of the music industry in Australia with a lot of practical business advice as well from the founder of Toombul Music, a Brisbane landmark for 40 or more years. Signed by author on Half Title page. Very good condition. ISBN 1877029017. Keywords: music business trade retail retailing retailers biography autobiography Cat nr 6841 - $A26
LITTLE GYPSY GAY - A JUVENILE OPERETTA. Masters, Molly (Diaogue, Lyrics) and Wales, Evelyn (music). Allan & Co (Australia).1939, 40 pages. Well worn but intact. Paper browned with age. Previous-owner's name on front. Keywords: music songs operettas stage theatre children Cat nr 5970 - $A21
LONG WAY 'TIL YOU DROP. A humorous look behind the scenes of the great tour - 'Long Way To the Top.' Barber, Tony. Five Mile Press, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2003, 288 pages, illustrated. Minor defects, good solid copy. ISBN 1741240778. Keywords: music popular musicians tours rock Cat nr 6574 - $A21
LOUIS ARMSTRONG. Panassié, Hugues. Scribners paperback, 1971, 149 pages, illsts. The author is described as 'a pioneer in jazz criticism. He's French but, never fear, this book is in English. Has some interesting B&W photos. Bit worn at edges but fairly good. Keywords: music jazz musicians performers biography Cat nr 3399 - $A18
LOVE YOU TO BITS AND PIECES. Life with David Helfgott. Helfgott, Gillian, with Alissa Tansraya. Penguin paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1996, 337 pages, illustrated. The true story behind the movie SHINE. Written by David's wife. Light edge wear, good. ISBN 0140265365. Keywords: music musicians pianists biography movies films Cat nr 5807 - $A14
LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN 1770/1970. Anon. Bonn, small quarto Paperback (card), 1970, 87p, illsts. Published to mark 200 years of the master's music. The white cover is a little stained from age and has some marks and light scoring but is fairly good. Keywords: music composers biography beethoven Cat nr 15365 - $A16
LULU - HER AUTOBIOGRAPHY. Lulu. London, Granada, octavo hardcover, 1985, 176 pages, illustrated. Singer and actor, from 'Shout' on. She was a Cockney schoolgirl in 'To Sir, With Love'. She married Maurice Gibb of the Bee Gees (well, for four years). Has good selection photos (3 sections). A very good copy with excellent brown cloth and spine gilt lettering, good dust-jacket. ISBN 0246124768. Keywords: music singers biography women song entertainment england america usa movies stars Cat nr 6458 - $A31
MADONNA. The BIOGRAPHY. Matthew-Walker, Robert. London, Sidgwick & Jackson, octavo hardcover, 1990, 153 pages, illustrated. An interesting history of the Material Girl from childhood through to the one-woman powerhouse she has become. Whatever you think of Madonna and her controversial life and actions it is hard to argue with a worldwide sale of more than 200 million albums (this book was published when the figure was 50 million). And her latest album is selling like mad. Very good with excellent black cloth and spine gilt lettering. Price-clipped dust-jacket but d-j is otherwise good. ISBN 0283998059. Keywords: music musicians singers people biography women females pop artists stars movies cinema hollywood Cat nr 4858 - $A18
MAGIC OF THE PARIS OPERA, The. 300 Years of French Style. Meek, Jan (editor). Art Gallery of New South Wales, quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card with dust-jacket-style overlay), 1991, 91 pages, illustrated, pictorial endpapers. An exhibition staged in Australia with the co-operation of the French art establishment. Beautifully printed with some great full colour reproductions, together with explanatory notes. Very good. ISBN 0730583333. Keywords: opera paris france art artists fashion costume costumes Cat nr 4857 - $A16
MAKING TRACKS: THE RISE OF BLONDIE. Harry, Debbie, with Chris Stein and Victor Bockris. Elm Tree Books (UK), A4 paperback (stiff pictorial covers), 1982, 192 pages, illustrated. A terrific visual record of the group, packed with B&W and colour photos and a wealth of information. Includes many behind-the-scenes and other intimate photos. The cover has some light creasing but otherwise the book is very good with no previous owners' names or marks, etc. All pages have been checked - no missing photos which sometimes happens with such books! ISBN 0241108381. Keywords: music musicians bands singers performers pop pops Cat nr 5525 - $A101
MENDELSSOHN: SONGS WITIHOUT WORDS. Mendelssohn, edited by Stewart Macpherson. Associated Board of the Royal Schools of Music, 1939. 144 pages. Light wear and minor defects, but generally fairly good. Keywords: music manuscripts Cat nr 6177 - $A31
MERCURY THE KING OF QUEEN. Jackson, Laura. Smith Gryphon paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1996, 212 pages, illustrated. 'For the first time, the full amazing story of the most outrageous rock star ever.' Has two sections B&W photos. Some edge wear, minor marks, name in front, but is otherwise fairly good except that the binding is tending to crack. Scarce! ISBN 185685132X. Keywords: music rock artists performers musicians show business Cat nr 7360 - $A51
MICHAEL JACKSON. The Magic and the Madness. Taraborrelli, J. Randy. Sidgwick and Jackson, giant paperback, 2003, 685 pages, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) The author is well-known biographer and wrote a bestselling biography of Madonna. With two sections B&W and colour plates. Some light edge and corner wear but fairly good. ISBN 0283073802. Keywords: biography singers dancers musicians music scandal society Cat nr 4263 - $A20
MODERN BALLROOM DANCING. History & Practice. Silvester, Victor. London, Barrie & Jenkins, octavo hardcover, 1974, 249 pages, illustrated. The dust-jacket is a bit frayed and worn but still useful. The book within is good with slightly worn edges but excellent cloth and spine lettering. ISBN 0214200434, Keywords: balls ballroom dance dancing instruction Cat nr 6365 - $A16
MORRISEY AND MARR. SEVERED ALLIANCES. The Definitive Story of The Smiths. Rogan, Johnny. Lon, Omnibus Press, large octavo hardcover, 1992, 352p, illsts. First volume of the story of two famous and important figures in contemporary popular music. Has a good selection of bw photos printed on sections of art paper. Occasional small marks, minor notations, etc, stains on edges. The cloth is a little marked but fairly good. No dust-jacket. Keywords: music publishing performers biography Cat nr 11374 - $A26
MOVEMENT EDUCATION FOR INFANTS. Houghton, Sir William. Inner London edcuation Authrity, small hardcver, 1970 reprint, 63 pages. Has nice B&W photo frontispiece but that is all by way of illuystrations. But does have two fold-out charts. Board stained on edge but otherwise the book is fairly good. Keywords: children boys girls dance movement physical education Cat nr 6903 - $A16
MURDER OF JOHN LENNON, The. Bresler, Fenton. Lon, Sidgwick & Jackson, large octavo hardcover, 1989, 309p. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A practising barrister looks at the death of the great musician at the hands of - well, I refrain from using words I would like to use for such low life. Dj little rubbed but fg. Cloth good but book edges little fazed. Overall fairly good. Keywords: biography musicians composers people crime society culture murder murderers criminals penalties law justice Cat nr 8142 - $A24
MUSIC AND MIND. Gould, Glenn. Key Porter oversize Paperback (card), 1992, Revised Ed, 192p, illsts. Some corner damage towards back, book exchange stamps in front and back, otherwise good. Keywords: music musical musicians composers philosophy aesthetics Cat nr 10760 - $A16
MUSIC AND POETRY OF THE ENGLISH RENAISSANCE. Pattison, Bruce. London, Methuen, small octavo hardcover, 2nd Edition, 1970, 222 pages. Ex-library copy with plastic over dust-jacket and cancelled stamps and pocket. One page badly creased, otherwise fairly good copy. Keywords: music poems poetry verse culture history england britain Cat nr 3201 - $A21
MUSIC IN SCHOOLS. Egan, Campbell. Perth, Carroll's, small octavo hardcover, no date, 280 pages. This copy is a grubby and worn, with insect damage to spine cloth. Solid but poor! Keywords: music schools education musical Cat nr 8095 - $A11
MUSIC MASTERS (The). 4. THE TWENTIETH CENTURY. Bacharach, A.L. (editor). Pelican paperback, 1957, 416p. Some minor marks, browned paper, but solid. Keywords: music composers performers musicians Cat nr 9648 - $A18
MUSIC MEN SONGBOOK (The). Brooks, David. Lothian (Australia), A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1995, 90 pages, illustrated. Story of the group, illustrated with B&W photos, together with words of over 30 of their songs. No music, just words. Good condition. ISBN 0850917166. Keywords: music groups history songs Cat nr 8740 - $A26
MUSIC OF WILLIAM WALTON, The (first volume). Howes, Frank. Lon, Oxford University Press, 1965, 234p, illst. with musical examples, frontispiece photographic portrait. A detailed examination of some of the music of one of Britain's greatest composers. Includes discussions on the Violin Concerto and other concertos, Facade, symphonies, chamber music - and one piece that gripped me when I was a teenager just discovering music - the Spitfire Prelude and Fugue! Cloth damp-affected and inside of dust-jacket likewise but intact and book within is solid and clean. Keywords: music composers england britain musical musicians Cat nr 14910 - $A24
MUSIC SELLERS, The. Game, Peter. Melbourne, The Hawthorn Press, large octavo hardcover, 1976, 345p, illsts, pictorial endpapers. The story of the Australian music house, Allan's, established in Melbourne in 1863. Many colourful musical figures feature in this tale. The book itself has only minor edge wear but cloth and spine lettering are excellent. The dust-jacket is wrinkled and rather grubby; fair only. Keywords: sheet music australia traders business publishing Cat nr 1835 - $A26
MUSIC THROUGH THE PERCUSSION BAND. Adair, Yvonne. Boosey & Hawkes, paper-covered,1963 (5th ed), 225p, illsts. Has 3 sections excellent bw photos of children performing, together with sketches in the text, musical examples, etc. Well used copy, somewhat grubby and worn, but intact within and useful. Keywords: music percussion bands children school players musicians Cat nr 8147 - $A16
MUSIC-MAKERS, The. Some Outstanding Musical Performers of Our Day. Gelatt, Roland. Sydney, Invincible Press, octavo hardcover, no date, 296p. Has some excellent bw photos in centre. Some damage to spine and cloth unevenly faded from sun. Fair. No dust-jacket. Keywords: music performers musical Cat nr 12860 - $A16
MY MANY LIVES. Lehmann, Lotte. NY, Boosey & Hawkes, large octavo hardcover, 1948, 262p, illsts. Autobiography by the great Wagnerian singer. Two corners bumped, general edge wear. Cloth fairly good. Lacks dust-jacket. Overall - fair to fairly good, but quite intact.Keywords: music singers performers biography women females stage theatre autobiography culture society opera wagner Cat nr 1860 - $A24
NEVER FADE AWAY: The KURT COBAIN STORY. Thompson, Dave. Pan paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1994, 170 pages, illustrated. Two sections B&W photos. Some edge and corner wear but fairly good. ISBN 0330339656. Keywords: music performers biography Cat nr 8561 - $A12
NEW KIDS ON THE BLOCK. The Whole Story by Their Friends. McGibbon, Robin. Robin McGibbon (UK), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1990, 120 pages, illsts. An affectionate look at the group by one of their ardent fans. With an excellent selection colour photos. Slight edge and corner wear, otherwise very good. ISBN 0951593803. Keywords: music groups performers biography pops Cat nr 4548 - $A16
NEXT THING (The). CONTEMPORARY AUSTRALIAN ROCK. Walker, Clinton. Kangaroo Press, quarto paperback, 1984, 144 pages, illsts. Note, this is an ex-library copy with permanent plastic over cover, cancelled stamps, pocket in back, etc. but intact. ISBN 0949924814. Keywords: music rock australia performers musical Cat nr 4710 - $A21
OFF THE RECORD. Life With and Without Johnny O'Keefe. Renate, Marianne. Pan Macmillan Australia, octavo hardcover, 1998, 258 pages, illustrated. Documents the stormy and passionate marriage of a German-Australian girl to the famous Australian musician. Has a number of interesting personal photos, including some from the author's modelling days - as a cover girl on 'Pix' magazine with a photo from the same magazine of the author doing 'The Dance of the Seven Veils' barefoot. The book is very good with just a little loss of colour to the board edges and with a fairly good dust-jacket. ISBN 0732909570. Keywords: music musicians biography autobiography performers relationships family models Cat nr 6627 - $A21
OFFICIAL SGT. PEPPER'S LONELY HEARTS CLUB BAND SCRAPBOOK (The). The Making of the Hit Movie Musical. Stigwood, Robert, and Anthony, Dee. Angus and Robertson, A4 Paperback (card), 1978, 80p, illsts., 'Starring Peter Frampton and the Bee Gees.' Slight creasing on front cover, otherwise very good copy. ISBN 0207137625. Keywords: music beatles musicals stage theatre Cat nr 1872 - $A26
ON WINGS OF SONG. Dorothy Helmrich and the Arts Council. Carell, Victor, and Dean, Beth. Sydney, Alternative Publishing Co-op, octavo hardcover, 1982, 146p, illsts. Has an excellent selection photos incl. colour plate (Thunder Man design for the ballet Corroboree). Half-title and title page creased, some wear to board edges but otherwise good. ISBN 0909188629. Keywords: music singers lieder song biography arts culture society politics Cat nr 8034 - $A11
OP[ERA - A HISTORY. Headington, Westbrook and Barfoot. London, The Bodley Head, octavo hardcover, 1987,399 pages, illustrated. Includes a number of interesting historical illustrations printed on art paper. Minor marks edge but solid with excellent black cloth and silver spine lettering. Dust-jacket fairly good. ISBN 0370308891. Keywords: music opera stage theatre composers musicians singers Cat nr 6928 - $A30
OXFORD SCHOOL MUSIC BOOKS (The). Teacher's Manual - Junior, Part 2 (Books 3 & 4). Music Department, Oxford Press. Oxford University Press, hardcover, 1970 reprint, 205 pages. Minor finger marks to orange cloth, otherwise nice solid clean copy. No obvious markings of any kind. Keywords: music schools songs singing teaching Cat nr 6224 - $A26
OXFORD STUDENT'S HARMONY, The. A Practical Approach to Creative Musicianship. Book One. Smith, Edwin, and Renouf, David. Lon, Oxford University Press, quarto Paperback. 1968 reprint, 138p. Ex-library. Well used, grubby and stained externally but good within and has no underlining or marking, etc. Keywords: music harmony Cat nr 14046 - $A21
PAUL McCARTNEY. MANY YEARS FROM NOW. Miles, Barry. London, Secker and Warburg, octavo hardcover, 1997, 654 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) An extensive biography based on hundreds of hours of exclusive interviews with the Beatle. Light wear, basically fairly good solid copy. Excellent black cloth with one corner bump, spine lettering excellent. Black dust-wrapper shows finger marks, etc. ISBN 0436280221. Keywords: music musicians composers performers pop pops biography Cat nr 5682 - $A26
PAUL McCARTNEY STORY, The. Tremlett, George. Futura paperback, 1975, 192p, illsts. Paper rather stained. Worn but fairly good. Keywords: music popular pops composers songs biography Cat nr 10048 - $A14
PEGGY VAN PRAAGH. A Life in Dance. Sexton, Christopher. Melbourne, Macmillan, octavo hardcover, 1985, 226p, illsts. She began dancing at the age of four and went on dancing for the rest of her life. Very good with very good dust-jacket. Keywords: dance dancing ballet performers stars women females biography Cat nr 1864 - $A21
PEKING OPERA. As a European Sees It. Latsch, Marie-Louise. New World Press, Beijing, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1980, 45 pages, illustrated.As seen through the eyes of a German theatre enthusiast. English text. Includes some colour photo plates. Light wear, good copy. Keywords: music opera sociology culture people china history chinese Cat nr 6472 - $A16
PELHAM POP ANNUAL. Douglas, Peter, and Oakes, Peter (editors). London, Pelham Books, quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 1970, 120p, illsts. With many interesting features, including articles, e.g. by Cliff Richard, on Fleetwood Mac, article by Maurice Gibb, article by Beach Boy Mike Love, and much more, including a stack of bw photos. Copy is a bit bent (skewed) due to poor storage and has minor marks but is otherwise good. Keywords: pop music artists musicians Cat nr 2040 - $A16
PENGUIN JOHN LENNON, The. Lennon, John. Penguin Paperback, 1980 reprint, no pagination, illsts. Sketches and writing by Lennon. Covers bit rubbed and edges a little degraded but overall it is a fairly good and solid copy. ISBN 0140025405. Keywords: music art anecdotes philosophy biography autobiography artists beatles Cat nr 1847 - $A16
PERCUSSION (Yehudi Menuhin Music Guide). Holland, James. Macdonald and James, octavo hardcover, 1978, 283 pages, illustrated. Ex-library with cancelled stamps, a bit of wear and a tendency to be a bit loose but fairly good. Well illustrated with a great many line drawings and B&W photos. ISBN 0354041738. Keywords: music musicians percussion Cat nr 5091 - $A26
PERFORMING WORLD OF THE DANCER (The). With a Profile of Anthony Dowell. Dodd, Craig. Lon, Hamish Hamilton, large octavo hardcover, 1981, 114p, illsts, decorated endpapers. Has numerous interesting bw photos. The book is very good, the dust-jacket just a little worn on edges, etc. ISBN 0241105862. Keywords: dance dancers ballet performers stage theatre biography Cat nr 14495 - $A21
PETER PEARS. A Biography. Headington, Christopher. Faber & Faber Paperback, 1992, 351p, illsts. He was a singer of the songs written by English composer Benjamin Britten, who was also his lover. Crease down centre of spine, otherwise good. ISBN 0571170722. Keywords: music song singers composers britain england tenors Cat nr 14936 - $A16
PIANO TEACHING PIECES FROM WALT DISNEY PRODUCTIONS. Glover, David Carr (arranger). Charles Hanson educational Sheet music, A4 music books, 32 pages. Includes: Chim Chim Cher-ee, Siamese Cat Song, feed the Birds, Mickey Mouse March, etc. Has had heavy use but is quite intact. Keywords: sheet music piano instructions walt disney movies cinema Cat nr 7550 - $A24
PINEAPPLE DANCE BOOK, The. Keeping Fit Through Exercise and Dance. Moore, Debbie. Delilah (Putnam) A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1984, 159 pages, illustrated. 'An insider's guide to all that is best in dance and exercise today.' Has great illustrations - 400 of them - B&W and colour photos. Developed by the Pineapple Dance Studios. Light edge wear and minor marks, generally fairly good copy. ISBN 0933328923. Keywords: dance dancing fitness exercise Cat nr 7405 - $A26
PLAY-WAYS (playways) IN MUSICAL TRAINING. Macbain, Jeannie Murray. Lon, Evans Brothers, quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, Third Edition, 1925, 88p, illsts. Well worn copy, cloth degraded and grubby, some foxing, etc, but book solid. Has some interesting photos but reproduction quality is not good. Musical illustrations and information. No dust-jacket. Scarce! Keywords: music play children infants juveniles boys girls school dance dancing Cat nr 1844 - $A21
POSH & BECKS. Morton, Andrew. HarperCollins, oversize paperback (stiff card), 2000, 192p, illsts. An interesting book with a big stack of full-colour photos of the couple. One corner has small damage but otherwise the book is good. ISBN 0732269202. Keywords: singers performers musicians sport sport soccer football biography Cat nr 1171 - $A18
PRACTICAL KINETOGRAPHY LABAN. Preston-Dunlop, Valerie. London, Macdonald & Evans, octavo hardcover, 1969, 216 pages, illustrated. An extensive study of movement based on the system of notation invented by Rudolph Laban. Discusses the application to dance movement, physical education,sports, and more. Very good copy with excellent purple cloth and spine lettering. Dust-jacket worn but fair. Keywords: movement dance physical education sports sporting activities body Cat nr 8408 - $A26
PRACTICING FOR YOUNG MUSICIANS. You Are Your Own Teacher. Snitkin, Harvey R. HMS Publications (USA), paperback, Revised & Expanded Edition, 1997, 153p., illsts. Slight edge and corner wear, basically good solid copy. ISBN 1888732008. Keywords: music players m usicians performers practice musical training Cat nr 1069 - $A21
PREVIN. Ruttencutter, Helen Drees NY, St Martin's, octavo hardcover, 1985, 234p, illsts. Biography of the famed musician, composer and conductor. Boards a little degraded but generally good copy with good dj. Keywords: musicians conductors orchestras leaders music performers culture biography movies film cinema Cat nr 8005 - $A14
PRIVATE LIVES OF THE GREAT COMPOSERS. With Conductors and Musical Artistes of the World. Grun, Bernard. London, Rider, octavo hardcover, 1954, 300 pages, illsts. WARNING: The cloth of this book is badly insect-eaten. There is also a large greeting inside front. But it does provide a cheap 'reading only' copy of a sought-after book that is now scarce. The text is quite intact. Sections include titles such as: Legends of Music - Some True, Some False; Failures, Fiascoes and Disasters; The Ward for Incurables. And there is much more. It also has an interesting section of photo plates in the centre. But please take heed of the warning before buying! Keywords: music musicians composers artists artistes biography scandal history people society Cat nr 3509 - $A16
PROGRESSIVE RHYTHM GUITAR. For Beginners to Advanced Students. Turner, Gary, and White, Brenton. Koala Publications (Australia), A4 music book (paperback), 144 pages, illustrated. As well as the musical examples the book has some B&W photos of musicians, including the Beatles, Dylan, etc. Some corner and edge wear but otherwise fairly good. ISBN 095940474. Keywords: music sheet guitar england Cat nr 7553 - $A26
PUFFIN SONG BOOK, The. Woodgate, Leslie (compiler). Puffin paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1974, 192 pages. A great collection of children's songs - about 90 in all, with words and music. Good copy. ISBN 0140301003. Keywords: songs music children Cat nr 6258 - $A26
PURE CRYSTAL. Gale, Crystal. Image Music, A4 music book, 40 pages. Songs: All I Wanna Do in Life, Cry, Don't It Make Your Brown Eyes Blue, Dreaming My Dreams With You, I'll Do It All Over Again, I'll Get Over You, When I Dream, and five more. Light wear and a bit scratched on front but fairly good. Nice colour photo of crystal on front. ISBN 0801340742. Keywords: songs music pops popular Cat nr 7737 - $A20
RALPH VAUGHAN WILLIAMS. A Study. Foss, Hubert. Lon, Harrap, octavo hardcover, 1952, 219p, frontispiece portrait. This is a somewhat inferior copy with heavy staining on edges, creased dust-jacket and a certain degree of grubbiness to book edges. priced accordingly. Keywords: music musicians composers biography england britain composition Cat nr 12048 - $A21
REAL ISADORA, The. Seroff, Victor. NY, The Dial Press, large octavo hardcover, 1971, 441p, illsts, decorated endpapers. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply; you will be emailed with details.) The fascinating biography of a fascinating figure in the world of dance. A story of triumph and tragedy. Endpapers reproduce some writing by Isadora. Has some edge stains and general edges grubbiness. Red boards and gilt decoration and lettering good. Dust-jacket torn and worn but still useful. Keywords: dance dancers biography autobiography barefoot women females art stage theatre Cat nr 1843 - $A26
RECORDER ENSEMBLE. Various contributors. Consolidated Music/Music Sales, A4 music book, 91 pages. Volume 70/Music for Millions series. Duets, trios and quartets. Music drawn from folk sources and classical repertoire with pieces by Bach Rameau, Haydn, Mozart, Schubert, Mendelssohn, Debussy and others. Covers worn but good inside. ISBN 0825640709. Keywords: music compilations recorder Cat nr 7738 - $A26
REVIVED GREEK DANCE, The. Its Art and Technique. Ginner, Ruby. Lon, Methuen, small hardcover, 3rd Ed (Enlarged), 1944, 165p, illsts. Most of the photographic plates are related to the part played by dance in Greek history (e.g. pottery designs, etc al), just two are of Ruby Ginner's dance company on stage. The cloth is water-affected towards bottom, there is a name inside front and general wear but the contents are quite intact. No dust-jacket. Keywords: dance greece greek hellenic movement barefoot techniques stage theatre Cat nr 14371 - $A18
RHYTHM OF SOUND, The. Bryce, E.A. McGraw Hill Book Company paperback (stiff pictorial card), The book aims to introduce the first principles of music in a manner enjoyable to general students. Cover has take line around edges and some damp affectation towards back but no text, etc, damaged. Keywords: music sound Cat nr 7317 - $A14
RICHARD WAGNER: His Life, Art and Thought. Taylor, Ronald. London, Elek Books, octavo hardcover, 1979, 285 pages, illustrated. An extensive biography of the great composer and, let it be said, stormy character! Love him or hate him, Wagner was undoubtedly one of the greatest creative geniuses of all time. When I was a very young boy I walked one day in front of a music store and heard the sounds of the Prize Song from the Mastersingers. I was too shy to go in and ask what that wonderful music was and it took me a long time to find out but that music helped me discover the wonders of the classics. The book has some wear, the cloth is a little degraded but spine lettering is good. Dust-jacket a bit frayed but useful. Overall fair but solid. ISBN 0236400711. Keywords: music composers germany biography opera stage theatre Cat nr 5740 - $A26
ROCK LEAD BASICS. Techniques, Scales and Fundamentals for Guitar. Nolan, Nick, and Gill, Danny. Hal Leonard, A4 music book, 1997, 40p, with CD. With enclosed CD - over 75 full demo tracks. Some wear but fairly good copy. Keywords: music guitar instruments songs courses study Cat nr 2670 - $A21
ROCK READER. Volume 1: 1953-78. Kershaw, Alan Roy, and Hohensee, Michael. Afloat Press paperback, 1982, 223 pages, illsts. A fun encyclopedia of information and anecdotes about music and musicians. Trivia, wit, wisdom, quotes and much more. Bit ancient but solid. ISBN 0949547018. Keywords: music pop rock anecdotes musicians composers performers singers Cat nr 4591 - $A16
ROCK & ROLL ADVENTURES. The Rolling Stone/Omnibus Press Reader. Humphreys, Andrew. Rolling Stone/Omnibus, small paperback, 1996, 135p. Interesting articles on many aspects of rock music. Near-fine copy. Keywords: music rock pop anecdotes stories groups biography Cat nr 14812 - $A14
ROCK WIVES. The Hard Lives and Good Times of the Wives, Girlfriends, and Groupies of Rock and Roll. Balfour, Victoria. Virgin paperback, 1986, 270p, illsts. An interesting behind-the-scenes view of the world of rock music. With many b&w photos. Some wear and a bit of staining but fairly good. ISBN 0863691722. Keywords: music rock performers women females wives biography autobiography Cat nr 2403 - $A16
ROCKSCHOOL. Guitar, Bass, Drums. BBC. BBC (UK), A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1984, 192 pages, illustrated. Want to play in a rock band? Rockschool gets you on your way. It looks at the hardware, techniques and musical vocabulary you need to play all the major styles of rock music - BLUES, ROCK 'N' ROLL, HM, REGGAE, PUNK.' Based on BBC TV series. With lots of interesting photos and musical examples, etc. Light wear but fairly good and solid. ISBN 0563210591. Keywords: music performing guitar bass drums musicians Cat nr 6465 - $A31
ROLLING STONES - Complete Recording Sessions. Elliott, Martin. Blandford paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1990, 223 pages. 'From the early chart-toppers to the infamous rarities - January 1963 to November 1989. Front cover bending and some edge and corner wear. Fair only but solid. ISBN 0713721189. Keywords: music pop groups bands Cat nr 7423 - $A16
ROUNDS FROM MANY COUNTRIES. A collection of fifty canons for singing and recorder playing. Anderson, Ruth. Chappell/Schirmer, small quarto Paperback, 1961, 32p. Bent and has some corner wear but is intact and is scarce. Has some cancelled library stamps. Keywords: music songs singing rounds recorder recorders Cat nr 14623 - $A21
SAVOY OPERAS, The. Being the Complete Text of the Gilbert & Sullivan Operas as Originally Producedin the Years 1875-1896. Gilbert, W.S. Macmillan paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1962, 660 pages. Originally issued in 2 volumes. Complete texts for: Mikado, Patience, Pinafore, Princess Ida, Gondoliers, Grand Duke, Iolanthe, Ruddigore, Yeoman, Sorcerer, Pirates, Trial by Jury and Utopia. Some small damage bottom edge and some edge grubbiness but otherwise fairly good. Keywords: operas librettos words verse poetry humour humor Cat nr 8440 - $A16
SCHUBERT: DANCES FOR SOLO PIANO. Schubert, Franz. Dover Publications (USA), 181 pages. Signs of use and minor defects, but generally fairly good. Keywords: music manuscripts Cat nr 6178 - $A31
SECRET DIARY OF ADRIAN MOLE SONG BOOK (The). Townsend, Sue; Howard, ken, and Blaikley, Alan. Methuen A4 music book, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1985, 80 pages, illustrated. Greeting inside front, a little bent at back, and has a few minor marks, but is generally fairly good. ISBN 0413597008. Keywords: music songs Cat nr 8710 - $A16
SECRETS OF A SPARROW. Memoirs. Ross, Diana. Hodder Headline, large octavo hardcover, 1993, 299 pages, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) The fascinating at at times disturbing story of a little girl who grew into fame. With a terrific collection of B&W photos and a few in colour. Very good. No dust-jacket. ISBN 0747210454. Keywords: music singers performers females women biography autobiography memoirs Cat nr 16440 - $A18
SFX-5 70's and 80's GOLD. Wise Publications. Wise Publications music book, small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 47 pages. 'For all home keyboards.' Easy-to-follow book 'which starts you playing electronic keyboards straight away. Also suitable for piano, organ, melody instruments, guitar and vocal.' About 20 pieces, including Amazing Grace, Imagine, Fernando, etc. Light wear, fairly good. ISBN 0711903069. Keywords: music easy play keyboards organ piano Cat nr 7947 - $A21
SHAPE UP AND DANCE. Brookes, Christina, and Horwood, Janet. BCA (UK) small quarto paperback, stiff pictorial card, 1983, 133 pages, illustrated. Based on best-selling 'Shape Up & Dance' record and tape series. Full instructional notes accompanied by a wealth of B&W photos. The fun way to exercise. Light wear, good solid copy. ISBN 0946391009. Keywords: exercise health dance dancing fitness body shape Cat nr 6620 - $A20
SIMPLY MICK. Mick Hucknall of Simply Red. The Inside Story. McGibbon, Robin, and McGibbon, Rob. Orion paperback, 1993, 275 pages, illustrated with 3 sections B&W and colour photo plates. Black remainder line on bottom, otherwise fairly good. ISBN 1857972112. Keywords: music pops popular performers bands singers biography Cat nr 3879 - $A16
SING AS WE GO. The AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF GRACIE FIELDS. Fields, Gracie. Lon, Quality Book Club, octavo hardcover, 1960, 203p. The millgirl from Rochdale, Britain, who became so famous the police turned off the traffic lights for but three people - the King, the Queen and Gracie Fields. Note, no photos. Stained edges, corner bumps, dust-jacket somewhat tatty. Keywords: music song singer biography autobiography women females performers Cat nr 13495 - $A18
SING CHILDREN OF THE DAY. Sister Oswin. Geoffrey Chapman (UK), small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1970, 32 pages. Religious songs for little children. Bit grubby at back, otherwise good. ISBN 0225489112. Keywords: music songs childrens devotional Cat nr 8709 - $A11
SMOKY DAWSON. A LIFE. Dawson, Herbert Henry, with Illustrations by Pro Hart. George Allen & Unwin, quarto hardcover, 1st Edition, 1985, 237 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Life of one of Australia's best-known country singers. Enhanced with colour plates featuring artworks by Pro Hart. An attractive book in near-fine condition with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0868617741. Keywords: australia biography music performers composers singers country outback bush Cat nr 5707 - $A31
SONG WRITER'S MARKET GUIDE TO SONG & DEMO SUBMISSION FORMATS. Editors of Songwriter's Market. Writers Digest Books, quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 1994, 154 pages. How to prepare and submit songs and music to record producers, music publishers, artist managers, A&R executives, play producers, and more. Minor rubbing to back board. Very good copy. ISBN 0898795443. Keywords: music songs compositions writing lyrics tunes Cat nr 4056 - $A36
SONGS AND HYMNS FOR PRIMARY CHILDREN. Ebert, Marian (illsts). Philadelphia, The Westminster Press, quarto hardcover, printed boards, 1963, 159p., illsts. Words and music of 210 pieces. Cloth somewhat marked and worn, otherwise fairly good. No dust-jacket. Keywords: music songs verse hymns religion christian Cat nr 13211 - $A26
SONGS FOR THE RECORDER. Simon, Paul. Wise Publications, music book, 39 pages. Complete with lyrics and guitar diagrams, plus 2-page introduction to playing the recorder. Scarce! Minor wear. ISBN 0860013189. Keywords: music songs pops recorder instruments schools education children Cat nr 6255 - $A31
SOUND THERAPY. Music to Recharge Your Brain. Joudry, Patricia, and Joudry, Rafaele. Sound Therapy Australia, oversize Paperback, Revised Ed, 2000, reprint, 205 pages, illustrated. Foreword by Yehudi Menuhin. Formerly published as 'Sound Therapy for the Walkman' - maybe it should now be 'Sound Therapy for the iPod'! 'How to double your energy and eradicate stress in 90 days.' Details treatment for: Tinnitus, chronic fatigue, insomnia, hearing loss, travel sickness, Add, and much more. (Note: Ultimately proper treatment involves purchase of tapes from the organization.) Except for presentation sticker inside front, this is a very good copy. ISBN 1876315245. Keywords: sound music therapy health healing treatment cures brain mind alternatives Cat nr 7352 - $A21
SPICE GIRLS (The). The Uncensored Story Behind Pop's Biggest Phenomenon. Golden, Anna Louise. Ballantine Books, Paperback, 1997, 218p, illsts. Has great selection B&W photos in text plus colour photo section in centre, with full-page colour portraits of each of the girls. Very good clean copy. ISBN 0345419650. Keywords: pop popular music songs singers performers women females girls Cat nr 10170 - $A16
SPICE WORLD. The OFFICIAL BOOK OF THE MOVIE. Spice Girls, The. Lon, Ebury Press, square large Paperback (card), 1997, 96p, illsts. (Heavy book, postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Photos by Dean Freeman. Packed with them, many in colour. Covers and edges a little bent and creased but the book is fairly good. Keywords: music song performers stage theatre movies cinema actors singers actresses Cat nr 4324 - $A14
STRICTLY BALLROOM. Luhrmann, Baz, and Pearce, Craig. Currency Press paperback (stiff card), 1996 reprint, 86p, illsts. Has numerous bw and colour photos. The colour ones are printed on art paper and include a couple of the nicest dancer in the movie, Tara Morice ('Fran'). Permanent plastic over cover, minor marks. Good copy. ISBN 0868193593. Keywords: dance ballroom dancing film films movies hollywood Cat nr 1306 - $A18
STRIDING OUT. Aspects of Contemporary and New Dance in Britain. Jordan, Stephanie. Lon, Dance Books, small quarto Paperback, 1992, 264p, illsts. 'A serious study of the alternative movement to the Graham-inspired tradition of contemporary dance in Britain.' Some cover creasing, skewed sideways a little, but otherwise fairly good copy. ISBN 1852730323. Keywords: dance stage theatre ballet Cat nr 1869 - $A24
SUEDE LOVE AND POISON. The authorised biography of David Barnett. Barnett, David. André Deutsch paperback, 2003, 304 pages, illustrated. Definitive study of the band. Near-new copy. ISBN 0233000941. Keywords: music biography autobiography performers Cat nr 2646 - $A18
SUZI QUATRO UNZIPPED. Quatro, Suzi. Hodder & Stoughton, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2007, 358 pages, illustrated. Autobiography of the fabulous Suzi Quatro who has over 50 million records behind her. Born in Detroit Suzi moved to London at the age of 21 and soon had a Number One hit with her first single, 'Can the Can'. The book has two sections of colour photos. Apart from a whited-out name in front, the book is very good, looks like new! ISBN 9780340937501. Keywords: music biography autobiography performers artists singers musicians Cat nr 7433 - $A30
SYMPHONY IN G MINOR, K550 - Miniature Score. Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus. Eulenburg paperback (stiff card), 66 pages. Has some introductory notes in English and German. Small piece missing from top of first page (name?), light wear, fairly good. Keywords: music scores symphonies mozart Cat nr 6594 - $A16
TEACH YOURSELF THE BALLET. Swinson, Cyril. English University Press, hardcover, 1964 reprint, 192 pages, illustrated. With a good selection B&W photo plates. Slightly faded blue cloth otherwise fairly good with fairly good dust-jacket. Keywords: dance ballet theatre dancing Cat nr 6809 - $A16
THERE'S MUSIC IN MY MADNESS. And Opera As Well. Cargher, John. Nelson/ABC (Australia), octavo hardcover, 1984, 192 pages, illsts. Chatty book from broadcaster. Good. Dust-jacket has small tear top back, otherwise good. ISBN 0170063631. Keywords: music biography autobiography composers musicians anecdotes Cat nr 3573 - $A15
THROUGH GYPSY EYES. My Life, the Sixties and Jimi Hendrix. Etchingham, Kathy, with Andrew Crofts. London, Victor Gollancz, large octavo hardcover, 1st Edition, 1998, 206 pages, illustrated. Very good copy with excellent mauve cloth and spine gilt lettering, book clean, no inscriptions. With intact dust-jacket that is good but shows a bit of finger marking at back. ISBN 0575066199. Keywords: biography autobiography music musicians performers women females Cat nr 7008 - $A91
TOMMY TYCHO STORY (The). MUSIC, MAESTRO PLEASE. Tycho, Tommy. Brolga (Aust) Paperback, 1995, 170p, illsts. Very good copy. ISBN 0909608318. Keywords: music biography autobiography australia performers conductors Cat nr 6344 - $A11
TOP 10 OF MUSIC (The). Ash, Russell, and Crampton, Luke.Headline, London, 1993, quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 256 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A terrific reference book for any lover of pop music. The Top 10s of everything and anything you can think of in music - e.g. The Top 10 UK Hits Composed by Bob Dylan - The 10 Longest Beatles Tracks - The Top 10 Albums of All Time in Canada - The Top 10 Reggae Singles of All Time in the USA. Endless lists, with a stack of illustrations, including some in colour. Together with numerous short articles and quizzes. Very good copy. ISBN 0747207984. Keywords: music pops popular lists hits Cat nr 4121 - $A31
TOPS AND TOES. Cox, Leslie M. (text) & Warren, Denise (photos). Leslie Cox Publications (Aust), oblong paperback (card), spiral-bound, 1982, 57p, illsts, fold-out chart. An attractive book of movement and music, illustrated with line drawings. Many songs and music pieces, and packed with a large number of clear photos (a few in colour) of barefoot boys and girls dancing, etc. Good copy. Scarce! ISBN 0908294026. Keywords: music dance dancing exercise movement children boys girls infants juveniles dalcroze eurhythmics Cat nr 6403 - $A31
TOTAL KEYBOARD. The complete guide to playing, performing and recording on the piano and all types of electronic keyboards. Burrows, Terry. Prospero Books, large hardcover (approx. A4), pictorial boards, 2001 reprint, 192 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A unique course of 12 lessons. Very good - near-NEW, with very good dust-jacket. ISBN 1552671240. Keywords: keyboards piano music musical instruments keyboard Cat nr 5765 - $A41
TRADITIONAL MUSIC OF JAPAN, The. Shigeo Kishibe. Ongaku No Tomo Sha Edition. 1984, 96 pages plus 87 plates. Extensive illustration section at end of book. Sketches and musical examples within text. Has piece cut from front endpaper (previous owner's name?), tape residue inside front and back. Otherwise very good with good dust-jacket although latter shows effect of plastic covering. Keywords: music japan japanese orient oriental asian far east Cat nr 2992 - $A24
TWENTIETH CENTURY MUSIC. Stuckenschmidt, H.H. McGraw-Hill, World University Library, octavo hardcover, 1970 reprint, 256p., illsts. An excellent text - translated from the German - with numerous musical examples and bw photos. At the end is a chronological table. From Wagner and Debussy through to Boulez, Cage and Stockhausen. The dust-jacket tends to bend at edges and is a bit torn on edges but still quite useful. Black cloth and gilt lettering good.Keywords: music modern avant garde composers compositions musicians performers form instruments Cat nr 1853 - $A21
UNFINISHED SYMPHONIES. Voices From Beyond. Brown, Rosemary. Corgi paperback, 1984, 175p. The author reputedly wrote music dictated to her by the great masters. Some marks on cover and general wear but fairly good. Keywords: music mysteries occult new age esoteric metaphysics composers compositions Cat nr 10197 - $A14
UNOFFICIAL KYLIE FEVER. Baker, Trevor. Carlton Books, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2002, 160 pages, illustrated. A beautiful tribute to Kylie Minogue. Many full-colour photos of the diva in numerous poses, shows and film clips. With text tracing her rise from teenage soapie star to the heights of showbiz - tv actor, movie actor, singer and so much more. Some edge wear but only minimal, basically good solid copy. ISBN 1842228897. Keywords: music musicians singers performers artists artistes actors tv television movies stars Cat nr 6230 - $A36
USBORNE FIRST BOOK OF THE RECORDER, The. Hawthorn, Philip. Usborne A4 hardcover, pictorial boards, 1991, 64 pages, illustrated. Has the fabulous coloured illustrations of all Usborne books. Should make learning a joy, and a breeze, for any young budding musician, And has a good solid hardcover for long wear. Very good condition. ISBN 0746000707. Keywords: music tutors recorders Cat nr 7334 - $A30
USBORNE INTRODUCTION TO KEYBOARDS AND COMPUTER MUSIC. Howarth and Evans. Lon, Usborne, small quarto paperback (card), 1985, 48p, illsts. For micro computers. 'Includes "Dungeon of Doom" listing for C64, VIC20+16K, Electron 48, Spectrum and BBC.' A near-fine copy of this very scarce book. ISBN 0860207935. Keywords: computers games programs programmes hobbies experiments electronics Cat nr 1088 - $A36
VICIOUS BOYS GO ON HOLIDAY, The. A game of chance for adults only. Anon. Papermac (UK), quarto Paperback (pictorial card), 1988, no pagination, illsts. Small cover creases, but fairly good. Keywords: humour humor comedy fun Cat nr 3801 - $A21
VIRTUOSO PIANIST, The. In Sixty Exercises for the Piano. Hanon, and Alphonse Schotte. Allan and Co (Australia) music book,115 pages. Bit worn on edges but fairly good. No obvious underlining or marginal notes, etc. Keywords: music exercises piano pianists Cat nr 6839 - $A20
WE PLAY RECORDERS - ADVANCED. McMahon, Victor. Albert music book, 32 pages. Treble recorder scales and arpeggios for all A.M.E.B. solo examinations. Minor wear, good. ISBN 0909700125, Keywords: music recorders Cat nr 7736 - $A16
WHATEVER BECAME OF...? EIGHTH SERIES. Lamparski, Richard. Crown, small quarto paperback, 1982, 303 pages, illustrated. A fascinating assemblage of reports about the once-famous, packed with over 300 B&W photos. However, this copy, although quite good for reading is skewed rather badly sideways by a previous owner who, I suspect, often read it in a hammock. Price reduced to compensate for hammock-wear. ISBN 0517548550. Keywords: movies biography news newsworthy celebrities anecdotes history Cat nr 7016 - $A20
WHICH ONE'S CLIFF? Richard, Cliff. London, Hodder & Stoughton, octavo hardcover, 1977, 156 pages, illustrated. Light edge wear and cloth a little worn but fairly good. No dust-jacket. Keywords: music performers musicians singers biography autobiography Cat nr 7501 - $A14
WON'T YOU JOIN THE DANCE? The Scottish Country Dance Manual. Milligan, Jean C. Paterson's Publication (UK), 1982, paperback (stiff card), 116 pages, illustrated. A scarce book. Some wear & blacked-out name inside front, otherwise reasonably good and intact. Keywords: dance scottish scotch dancing folk Cat nr 6120 - $A26
WORLD OF DJs AND THE TURNTABLE CULTURE, The. Souvignier, Todd. Hal Leonard Corporation, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2003, 333 pages, illustrated. A comprehensive book covering both the history of the art of the DJ, together with the technical aspects of this art. A fascinating book for anyone interested in this field. Packed with a wealth of interesting stories, explanations and information. Very good copy. ISBN 0634058339. Keywords: music records recordings entertainment djs disc jockeys broadcasting Cat nr 5786 - $A41
WORLD'S GREATEST KEYBOARD SONGBOOK. Sight and Sound Music. Sight and Sound Music Software Inc. (USA), approx. 450 pages. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) This appears to be several songbooks bound together (spiral binding) - known as Speed Music, with 'ABC' notations etc on the music staves. Designed for easy play by novices - the publishers claim you can 'play over 260 famous songs right away.' Dance music, group songs, party songs, Christmas, folksongs, polkas, and more. Just about anything. Note the total - 260 pieces! The covers and edges are a bit worn and grubby but who cares? It will supply hours and days of pleasure and, what's more - this book is scarce! Keywords: songs music keyboards tunes melodies tutors tuition Cat nr 7036 - $A45
YOUNG COSIMA, The. Richardson, Henry Handel. Angus & Robertson oversize Paperback, 1976, 340p. Fiction based on fact. The story of Cosima, the beautiful daughter of Liszt, her marriage (disastrous) to Hans von Bülow and her love for Richard Wagner. Slight edge stains, otherwise good. Keywords: music biography composers performers pianists women females marriage love society culture Cat nr 8145 - $A16
Contact us by email HERE
Go to Front Page of site