|
|
|
Religion Books on religious beliefs including Christianity and other faiths |
|
|
|
|
|
100 YEARS OF FREETHOUGHT. Tribe, Davis. Lon, Elek Books, octavo hardcover, 1967, 259p. Stained edges, especially top. Boards a little degraded. No dust-jacket. Keywords: beliefs doubt religion freethought free thought agnosticism agnostics unbelievers Cat nr 12638 - $A21
A CHILD OF MIRACLES. The Story of Patsy Li. Gehring, Frederic P., with Martin Abramson. World's Work (UK), octavo hardcover, 1963, 305p., illsts. Story of a baby rescued by US soldiers during WW2 and her mother's search. Small corner bumps but red cloth and gilt spine lettering excellent. Some edge staining but only light. Dust-jacket wrinkled & bit grubby at back but fair. Keywords: war warfare pacific islands children babies infants biography catholic church religion Cat nr 15860 - $A16
A KNOCKABOUT PRIEST. The Story of Father John Brosnan. Prior, Tom. Hargreen Publishing, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1985 reprint, 170 pages, illustrated. Covers a little bent and some edge wear but fairly good. ISBN 0949905232. Keywords: australia catholic church priests biography religion Cat nr 7767 - $A16
A NEW DICTIONARY OF CHRISTIAN THEOLOGY. Richardson, Alan, and Bowden, John (editors). SCM press (UK), large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1994 reprint, 607 pages, index. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Some edge and corner wear but fairly good. ISBN 0334022088. Keywords: christian church religion theology doctrine doctrines reference beliefs Cat nr 8217 - $A21
A RIVER IS FLOWING. A History of the Assemblies of God in Australia. Smith, Denis & Gwen. AOG Australia, Paperback, 1987, 96p, illsts. This book has a cover that is somewhat damaged and grubby, and has light edge staining. But the book within is intact - all there! ISBN 0731600789. Keywords: religion beliefs assemblies pentecostalists christianity Cat nr 1038 - $A31
A SHORT HISTORY OF CHRISTIANITY. Robertson, J.M. Lon, Watts & Co, Thinker's Library, 3rd edition, revised and condensed, 1931, 221p. Published under auspices of Rationalist Press Association. Noted historian examines the history of the Christian Church. Well worn, but solid. Dust-jacket loose and damaged but retained. Keywords: rationalism unbelief atheism origins christianity religion history Cat nr 10072 - $A21
A SIMPLE PATH. Action, Compassion, Peace. Mother Teresa, with Lucinda Vardey. Rider, octavo hardcover, 1995, 192p. Name in front, otherwise good with marked but fairly good dust-jacket. ISBN 0712674527. Keywords: religion devotions meditations Cat nr 15199 - $A14
A SNEAKING SUSPICION. Dickson, John. St Matthias Press paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2nd Edition, 1994, 180 pages. Expanded edition with study guide. The author spent over six years touring Australia as a singer-songwriter with the rock band The Silence. It appears this book has an evangelical Christian message. Minor wear, good. ISBN 1875245308. Keywords: religion theology devotions messages Cat nr 7211 - $A14
A STORY WITHOUT AN END. And some of its continuation. Howard Taylor, Mrs, and Sister Annie. Deaconess House, Germany, small octavo hardcover, no date, 190p, illsts. Mission work in central Europe. Poor copy - heavily stained paper and spine boards have been insect-eaten. But all there. Good 'reading only' copy. Keywords: missions europe missionaries religion church Cat nr 15979 - $A16
A VIEW FROM THE RIDGE: The Testimony of a Pilgrim. West, Morris. HarperCollins, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1996, 142 pages. The famous novelist writes about his life and religious faith. Good clean copy. ISBN 0732257573. Keywords: biography autobiography writers authors beliefs religion catholic Cat nr 8570 - $A16
A WOMAN'S JOURNEY TO GOD. Finding the Feminine Path. Borysenko, Joan. Riverhead Books, octavo hardcover, 1999, 313 pages. Very good with excellent boards and spine lettering, and good dust-jacket. ISBN 1573221449. Keywords: religion devotional spirituality women females beliefs Cat nr 7678 - $A21
ABSOLUTE TRUTH. The Catholic Church in the World Today. Stourton, Edward. Lon, Viking, large octavo hardcover, 1998, 230p, illsts. BBC-TV series. Insightful study of the Church. Near-fine black cloth and gilt lettering, dust-jacket also near-fine. Keywords: catholic church christian religion pope doctrine doctrines theology society Cat nr 11518 - $A21
ADVENTIST HOT POTATOES. Weber, Martin. Pacific Press, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1991, 125 pages. 'Celebration churches, Sabbath no-nos, Rings 'n things, and more.' Some edge and general wear but fair. ISBN 0816310394. Keywords: religion beliefs doctrine theology adventist Cat nr 8598 - $A12
AFTER THE WAR: Christendom and the Coming Peace. Henley, T. Lon, Hodder and Stoughton, 1917, 12mo, decorated boards, 50p. The author was an MP in the NSW Parliament. Subtitled, 'The Christian Church's Opportunity'. A little foxing and slight marks but generally very good. Keywords: christianity war church philosophy australia Cat nr 12807 - $A21
AGAINST ALL REASON. The Religious Life in the Modern World. Moorhouse, Geoffrey. Pelican paperback,1972, 316 pages. The author enjoyed access to a number of monasteries. The book is described as 'a sympathetic study of monks, nuns and the numerous orders and professions of the religious world.' The usual brownish paper and some light edge staining but solid. ISBN 0140214313. Keywords: religion beliefs theology philosophy Cat nr 4936 - $A14
ALLEGED DISCREPANCIES OF THE BIBLE. Haley, John W. Whitaker House paperback, no date, 473 pages. A very detailed study of various passages and the criticisms raised against them. Written for believers! Slight edge wear, otherwise very good. ISBN 0883681579. Keywords: bible criticism theology beliefs religion christian texts Cat nr 7815 - $A12
ALONG THE ROAD. Benson, A.C. Lon, John Murray, octavo hardcover, 1919 reprint, 383p. A collection of material originally published in English magazine, The Church Family Newspaper. Many topics. Name in front and generally wear, cloth somewhat faded although spine lettering fairly good. No dust-jacket. Keywords: literature articles essays anecdotes Cat nr 10871 - $A16
ALTAR OF MY SOUL, The. The Living Traditions of Santeria. Vega, Marta Moreno. One World/Ballantine octavo hardcover, 2000, 293 pages, illustrated. The story of the author's journey from ignorance and skepticism to initiation as a Yoruba priestess in the Santeria religion. Book is good, clean and solid with good boards and spine lettering. The dust-jacket is a little worn but if fairly good. ISBN 034542137X. Keywords: religion beliefs doctrine theology history Cat nr 6990 - $A36
AMMA. The Life and Words of Amy Carmichael. Skoglund, Elizabeth R. Alpha paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2000, 233 pages. Amy Carmichael was a remarkable missionary of independent mien who worked tirelessly among India's poor children, especially the girls dedicated to the temple where they were subjected to sexual abuse, and who wrote movingly many books about her work. Even an atheist like me will admit Amy Carmichael was a great and good person. Tiny bit of corner wear, a couple of underlinings, and some writing inside back, but fairly good. ISBN 1898938989. Keywords: india england missionaries women females missions children Cat nr 8659 - $A21
AMPLIFIED BIBLE - LARGE PRINT edition. Various. Zondervan Publishing, 1987, 1949 pages, maps. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Amplified versions of both the Old and New Testaments, printed on fine India paper, with Bibliography, helpful footnotes, maps, etc. Near-new condition, complete with dust-jacket. ISBN 0310951720. Keywords: bibles testaments religion texts Cat nr 7469 - $A36
AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY. Nile, Fred. Strand Publishing (Australia) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2001, 261 pages, illustrated. Fred Nile is one of the most controversial figures among Australia's religious leaders, an active campaigner against homosexuality and the alleged 'moral darkness' of society. Ex-library with usual cancelled stamps, etc, but otherwise very good. ISBN 1876825790. Keywords: religion christianity ministers leaders politics politicians biography autobiography Cat nr 6495 - $A21
AN INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF SOME LIVING RELIGIONS OF THE EAST. Cave, Sydney. Lon, Duckworth, octavo hardcover, 1947 reprint, 255p. Endpapers stained, boards degraded and bumped, small name in front, but fair and solid within. No dust-jacket. Keywords: religion belief comparative faiths doctrine theology history east far asia asian Cat nr 15224 - $A14
AN OLD ENGLISH PARISH. Wall, J. Charles. Lon, Talbot, large octavo hardcover, 1907, 254p, illsts. Packed with illustrations, chiefly engravings. Two bad corner bumps. Note: piece missing from lower area of spine, top section of front endpaper encised. General marks and wear but fairly solid. Keywords: churches buildings religion architecture england britain parishes Cat nr 12745 - $A31
AND I SHALL BE HEALED. A Story of a Miracle Cure. Fulda, Edeltraud. Lon, Heinemann, octavo hardcover, 1st Ed, 1960, 290p, frontispiece portraits. A miracle cure claimed for Lourdes. There are two bw photos of the author at the front of the book, one before and one after. There is certainly a great contrast between the two. Front endpaper missing, otherwise fairly good copy, no dust-jacket. Keywords: religion beliefs health healing cures treatment miracles catholic church lourdes Cat nr 13940 - $A16
ANTICHRIST AGENDA (The). Ten Commandments Twice Removed. Shelton, Danny, and Quinn, Shelley J. DLS Publishing, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2004, 200 pages. Very good copy. ISBN 0972088830. Keywords: religion beliefs doctrine theology antichrist Cat nr 7784 - $A16
APPROVED UNTO GOD. Chambers, Oswald. Lon, Simpkin Marshall, small octavo hardcover, 1946 reprint, 72p. Cloth a little worn, paper browned, name in front, a reasonably good copy. No dust-jacket. Keywords: christian devotions bible biblical exposition Cat nr 13479 - $A16
ASTRONOMY AND THE BIBLE. Questions and Answers. DeYoung, Donald B. Baker Books paperback, 2nd Edition, 2002, 176p, illsts. Very good copy. ISBN 080106225X. Keywords: astronomy cosmology stars stellar universe science religion beliefs bible theology doctrine Cat nr 2478 - $A13
ATHEISM AND OTHER ADDRESSES. Lewis, Joseph. NY, Freethought Press Association, octavo hardcover, 1941, no pagination, illsts. Appears to be a bound version of numerous pamphlets. No pagination - approx. 200+ pages. Worn but solid. No dust-jacket. Keywords: atheism, beliefs religion unbelief agnosticism rationalism lecturers view philosophy Cat nr 1793 - $A21
AUSSIE BIBLE (The). (Well, bits of it, anyway)Richards, Kel. Bible Society NSW, small paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2004 reprint, 83 pages, indexed, illustrated. Re-telling in the language of today stories from the Bible. Good condition. ISBN 0647508486. Keywords: bible versions contemporary language Cat nr 8518 - $A16
AUTHORS OF CONFUSION. Gustafson, Robert R. Grace Publishing (USA), paperback (card), 1972 reprint, 105p. Some edge wear but fairly good and solid. Keywords: religion doctrine theology Cat nr 16180 - $A12
AWAKENING OF LOVINGKINDNESS, The. Master Chin Kung. Amitabha Buddhist Society (Malaysia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2001, 95 pages. Near-fine condition. Keywords: buddhism religion devotions meditations thoughts inspiration sayings buddha Cat nr 7694 - $A20
AWARENESS. A de Mello Spirituality Conference in His Own Words. De Mello, Anthony. Fount paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1990, 184 pages. Light wear, good copy. ISBN 0006275192. Keywords: devotions devotional meditations spiritual religion Cat nr 8366 - $A14
BAH'U'LLAH. Anon. Bahai Publications Aust, paperback, 104p. Introduction to the religion. Probably originally handed out free of charge. Good clean copy. ISBN 0909991510.Keywords: religion faith beliefs doctrine theology Cat nr 14776 - $A12
BECOMING CATHOLIC EVEN IF YOU HAPPEN TO BE ONE. Killgallon, O'Shaughnessy and Weber. Chicago, Acta Foundation, 1980, Paperback, 201p. Has some small damage to back cover and some light edge marks, greeting inside front, but otherwise is fairly good. Keywords: church catholic religion beliefs doctrine faith Cat nr 11379 - $A18
BECOMING YOUR OWN THERAPIST. An Introduction to the Buddhist Way of Thought. Yeshe, Lama. Lama Yeshe Archive (USA) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1998, 48 pages. Minor corner wear, good clean copy. ISBN 1891868004. Keywords: beliefs meditation philosophy buddhism therapy healing Cat nr 8446 - $A16
BEGINNER'S GUIDE TO WITCHCRAFT, The. Moorey, Teresa. Hodder & Stoughton, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2004 reprint, 122 pages, illustrated. The religion of Nature-worship is growing worldwide, a religion that exalts in the feminine. This book explains it. Near-new copy. ISBN 0340737573. Keywords: witches witchcraft craft occult spells magic symbols metaphysics Cat nr 8539 - $A21
BEHIND BARBED WIRE. Ruffo, Vinnie. Pacific Press (USA), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1967, 121 pages. Story of missionaries John and Olga Oss, missionaries in Shanghai when the Japanese overrun the city. First few [pages and front cover have stains on lower edges, otherwise the book is fairly good. Keywords: religion war warfare prisons prisoners missions missionaries biography Cat nr 8386 - $A16
BEYOND THE GREAT DARKNESS. Reed, Barbara Flory. Overseas Missionary Fellowship, paperback (stiff card), 1987, 327 pages. 'Modern missionary pioneering in the jungles of the Philippines.' Good clean copy. ISBN 9971972557. Keywords: missions missionaries asia philippines religion church Cat nr 4262 - $A14
BIBLE AS HISTORY, The. Archeology confirms the Book of Books. Keller, Werner. Hodder & Stoughton paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1977 reprint, 436 pages, illustrated. Translated from the German. With numerous illustrations, some in text and with a section of B&W plates. Light edge wear, fairly good. ISBN 0340190450. Keywords: bible religion beliefs theology history archaeology archeology Cat nr 6056 - $A16
BIBLE SPEAKS (The). Volumes 1 and 2. Emmerson, W, L. Signs Publishing Co (Australia), octavo hardcover, in 2 volumes, undated - total 768 pages, illustrated, pictorial endpapers. (Heavy books - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Lavishly illustrated production with many B&W and colour plates, marbled edges and solid fake-leather binding with embossed decoration. A treasure for any believer to cherish! Both volumes are in fabulous condition but the dust-jackets are a little worn and show marks from handling. Keywords: religion beliefs bible stories theology Cat nr 8635 - $A51
BLESSED MARY MACKILLOP. A Woman Before Her Time. Modystack, William. Sydney, Lansdowne, paperback, 1995 reprint, 283p, illst. with photos. Biography of the Australian Catholic foundress of the Sisters of St Joseph, a candidate for sainthood. Black line on bottom otherwise very good copy. Keywords: catholic church religion women nuns sisters biography australia schools history society children education Cat nr 12273 - $A16
BLOOD AND THE SHROUD, The. New Light on the Turin Shroud Mystery. Wilson, Ian. Orion, paperback, 1999, 410 pages, with 2 section B&W photo plates. Provides a long discussion of the Shroud's history and carbon dating, etc. Some wear and light cover creasing but fairly good. ISBN 0752826166. Keywords: religion beliefs mysteries miracles jesus christ death relics history blood crucifixion Cat nr 4027 - $A18
BODY (The). BEING LIGHT IN DARKNESS. Colson, Charles, with Ellen Santilli Vaughn. Word Publishing, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1992, 447 pages. 'Clarion call for the church to rise above sectarian divisions and market-driven programs and to be once again the people of God.' Light wear, tiny corner damage, otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 0849935792. Keywords: church religion beliefs secularism theology doctrine behaviour moral morality society Cat nr 6158 - $A21
BOLD LOVE. The Courageous Practice of Life's Ultimate Influence. Allender, Dr Dan B. Navpress oversize Paperback. 1992, 319p. Religious message. Some light wear but fairly good. Keywords: self help belief Cat nr 10355 - $A16
BOOK OF MARGERY KEMPE, The. Kempe, Margery, trans, by B.A. Windeatt. Penguin Classics, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1985, 332 pages. The earliest known autobiography of an English person. She recounts the birth of her child, failure of her brewery business and her conversion and Christian life thereafter. Degraded copy, water-affected but all readable. Good 'Reading Only' copy. ISBN 0140432515. Keywords: biography autobiography religion beliefs conversion trade Cat nr 7452 - $A12
BOOK OF MIRACLES, The. Extraordinary events in ordinary lives. Day, Malcolm. New Burlington Books, octavo hardcover, 2002, 128p, illsts. A beautifully produced book with full-colour illustrations throughout dealing with miracles through history. Near-fine - blue cloth and silver spine lettering excellent. Dust-jacket little worn at edges. ISBN 1861556454. Keywords: miracles saints belief mysteries beings Cat nr 1120 - $A16
BORN OF A WOMAN. A Bishop Rethinks the Birth of Jesus. Spong, John Selby. Harper San Francisco, paperback, 1992, 243p. Another radical text from Bishop Spong, a priest of the Episcopal (Anglican) Church. Some edge wear but otherwise fairly good copy. Keywords: religion beliefs doctrine theology church christian origins bible texts Cat nr 12616 - $A18
BRAHMA NET SUTRA. Moral Code of the Bodhisativas. Various Contributors. Sutra Translation C'tee paperback, reprint of 2nd Edition, 1998, 122 pages. Near-fine condition. Keywords: buddhism religion devotions meditations thoughts inspiration sayings buddha Cat nr 7693 - $A20
BROKEN COVENANT. The Story of Father Ritter's Fall from Grace. Sennott, Charles M. NY, Simon & Schuster, large octavo hardcover, 1992, 373p, illsts. The Covenant House Charity scandal, involving a high-profile Franciscan priest, allegations of financial malfeasance and worse, allegations of sex-for-money involving the priest and a young male prostitute, and to top everything off, the arrant hypocrisy we so often see in such cases. Minor wear, very good copy with like dust-jacket. ISBN 0671767151. Keywords: catholic church religion charities society crime sex hypocrisy money finance fraud Cat nr 2533 - $A21
BUDDHISM FOR BEGINNERS. Chodron, Thubten. Snow Lion Publications, paperback, 2001, 160p. Very good clean copy. ISBN 1559391537. Keywords: religion beliefs buddha buddhism Cat nr 1676 - $A24
BUDDHISM OF WISDOM AND FAITH: Pure Land Principles and Practice. Thich Thien Tam, Dharma Master. Sutra Translation Committee, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1991, 363 pages. Near-new copy with small stamp inside front, otherwise clean and neat. Keywords: religion beliefs theology buddha buddhism devotional Cat nr 8487 - $A26
BUILDING YOUR MATE'S SELF-ESTEEM. Rainey, Dennis & Barbara. Thomas Nelson, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1993, 255 pages. Warning, written from the viewpoint of a Christian believer. Light wear, fairly good. ISBN 1840744595. Keywords: self help psychology relationships beliefs Cat nr 8535 - $A14
BURNED ALIVE. The Shocking True Story of One Woman's Escape From an 'Honour' Killing. Souad. Bantam Press, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2004, 210 pages. At age 17 she made the mistake of falling in love. Her brother-in-law threw petrol over her one day and set it alight. Miraculously Souad was saved by village women but she was badly burnt. Her attacker was hailed as a hero. This is the terrible story of honour killing in our time. Bit of creasing to front cover, otherwise good solid clean copy. ISBN 0593052978. Keywords: beliefs religion society marriage murder crime women females abuse injustice human rights honor killing Cat nr 8553 - $A21
BY LITTLE AND BY LITTLE. The Selected Writings of Dorothy Day. Ellsberg, Robert (editor). Melbourne, Dove Communications, oversize Paperback, 1983, 371p, frontispiece portrait. Win Introduction by the editor. Dorothy Day was an influential Catholic, co-founder of the Catholic Worker movement and for fifty years editor and publisher of it newspaper. This is a selection from her several books, published articles and columns in The Catholic Worker. A little wear and one corner creased. But generally good copy. Keywords: religion beliefs essays writers authors philosophy Cat nr 11116 - $A21
CAMEL, TRAIN AND AEROPLANE. The Story of Skipper Partridge. Grant, Arch. Adelaide, Rigby, octavo hardcover, 1981, 400p, illsts. In 1917 Partridge became an outback missionary in Australia and over many years travelled far and wide conducting his mission work. The book is skewed sideways and has a greeting written inside front but is otherwise fairly good. The dust-jacket is a little worn and worn but is useful still. ISBN 0727015168. Keywords: biography travel missions missionaries religion church missioners australia outback country bush Cat nr 5240 - $A16
CANCER - THE DEFEATED FOE. Biddell, Geoff. Greg Biddell Ministries, paperback (stiff pictorial card), Religious view. Name in front, otherwise good. ISBN 0958656045. Keywords: cancer health healing belief religion Cat nr 7945 - $A16
CARNARVON. Interaction of Two Cultures. Sewell, Betty. Vital Publications (Aust) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1990, 225 pages, illustrated. Mission work among Aboriginals in Western Australia. The author worked with the Churches of Christ. Illustrated with numerous B&W photos. The book is a bit damp-affected with signs of wear but nothing is seriously affected. ISBN 0909116784. Keywords: missions western australia christians church aborigines aboriginals culture society Cat nr 7770 - $A20
CASE FOR FAITH, The. A Journalist Investigates the Toughest Objections to Christianity. Strobel, Lee. Zondervan paperback, 2000, 409p. Slightly skewed sideways, otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 0310235286. Keywords: religion church faith bible documents theology doctrine Cat nr 13870 - $A18
CATHOLIC CHURCH AGAINST THE TWENTIETH CENTURY, The.Manhattan, Avro. London, Watts & Co, octavo hardcover, 1st Edition, 1947, 461 pages.This now-scarce book reveals much concerning such vital topics as the Vatican and Nazi Germany during the war, Fascism, Religious Orders, and the relationship of the Catholic Church to various national governments, etc. WARNING: Poor condition, badly stained cloth and prelims, etc. Grubby edge. But the book is quite intact. Keywords: catholic roman church vatican history society culture religion beliefs politics Cat nr 2802 - $A56
CHANDOGYA UPANISAD. Swami Swahananda (translated by). Madras, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 6th Edition, 1984, 623 pages. 'Containing the original text with word-by-word meaning, running translation and copious notes.' Edges bit stained, with some insect marks bottom edge, otherwise fair and solid. Keywords: beliefs sacred texts religion Cat nr 8341 - $A21
CHAPLAIN AT WAR. Oliver, The Reverend Kenneth. Chichester, Angel Press, octavo hardcover, 1986, 116 pages, illsts. Foreword by Bp Cuthbert Bardsley, CBE. The author was a British chaplain. Very good with just a slight minor mark or two and with a good dust-jacket. ISBN 0947785124. Keywords: war warfare religion pastors ministers chaplains biography autobiography clerics clergy Cat nr 3985 - $A21
CHINA FALUN GONG. (English Version). Hongzki, Li. Tapai, Wen Hua Library, paperback, 183p., illsts. Very good. Keywords: religion beliefs philosophy far east asia asian china chinese Cat nr 2135 - $A18
CHINA NURSE. The Life Story of Elisabeth Redelstein. Ogle, Mary S. Pacific Press Publishing Paperback, 1974, 127p, illsts. Story of a Christian nurse who once lived within the family of Chiang Kai-shek, later acted as interpreter at the Nürnberg war Crimes trials and late in life started a hospital on Formosa. Greeting inside front, but fairly good copy, although binding is a little weak at spine. Keywords: elisabeth redelstein nurse nursing biography autobiography far east asia china chinese sda seventh-day adventist missions missionaries hospitals Cat nr 13511 - $A16
CHINA: THE HIDDEN MIRACLE. Paterson, Ross, and Farrell, Elisabeth. Sovereign World, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1993, 189 pages, illustrated. With Foreword by Brother Andrew. Christian faith in present-day China. Very good copy. ISBN 1852401303. Keywords: religion beliefs christian christianity china chinese Cat nr 7852 - $A20
CHINESE CHURCH THAT WILL NOT DIE, The. Wang, Mary. Hodder paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1971, 160 pages, illustrated. Browned paper, ex-library with cancelled stamps. Well worn, bit grubby but intact. Keywords: china church religion christian christianity Cat nr 7995 - $A12
CHRIST AND THE HUMAN SOUL. Steiner, Rudolf. Rudolph Steiner Press, paperback (stiff card), 3rd Edition, 1972, 80 pages. Small name in front and some marking to light-coloured card, otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0854402640. Keywords: esoteric metaphysics religion beliefs Cat nr 5984 - $A21
CHRIST IN RUSSIA. The History, Tradition, and Life of the Russian Church. Iswolsky, Helene. Milwaukee, Bruce Publishing, octavo hardcover, 1960, 212p, illsts. The author was baptized as Russian Orthodox but joined the Catholic Church at age 25. Ex- convent library, with cancelled stamps. Some wear to edges of cloth but fair. Has degraded but useful dust-jacket. Keywords: religion christianity church russia orthodoxy catholicism history Cat nr 16009 - $A18
CHRIST IS PASSING BY. Homilies. Escrivá, Josemaria (de Balaguer). Dublin, Four Courts Press, Paperback (pictorial card), 1985 reprint, 276p. Good solid copy. Keywords: devotions meditations religion christianity church Cat nr 10492 - $A18
CHURCH PRAYERS IN WAR-TIME. For Use in Presbyterian and Other Churches. Howell, The Rev A.R. Oxford Press, small hardcover, 1941 reprint, 83p. A souvenir of dark days in Britain (note the date). The boards are very slightly marked but spine gilt lettering is excellent (how did they keep printing things so well in those bad times?). The wine-coloured dust-jacket shows signs of sun-fading but is intact except for one tiny tear. Now a very scarce item! Keywords: religion beliefs prayer prayers war warfare britain england presbyterians church Cat nr 13085 - $A26
CIRCLE OF INTRIGUE. The Hidden Inner Circle of the Global Illuminati Conspiracy. Marrs, Texe. Living Truth (USA), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1996, 303 pages, illustrated. The author says that 'cloaked in mystery and shrouded in secrecy' ten ruthless men comprise the 'Inner Circle' of the Illuminati conspiracy. Light edge marking, otherwise good copy. ISBN 1884302009. Keywords: conspiracies illuminati history secrets secrecy plots beliefs Cat nr 6643 - $A26
CIVILIZATIONS OF THE HOLY LAND. Johnson, Paul. London, Book Club Associates, small quarto hardcover, 1979, 224 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) The author was editor of The New Statesman 1965-70 and has produced a number of books on historic topics. This book deals with: Canaanites and Phoenicians, the Civilizations of the Bible, Greeks and Maccabees, the Age of Herod and Jesus, Byzantine Christianity, the Coming of Islam, and Pilgrims, Crusaders and Saracens. Minor wear to blue cloth, spine lettering good, minor edge staining. Dust-jacket bit frayed. Keywords: palestine middle east mediterranean hebrews christians islam history civilizations Cat nr 7651 - $A26
COMMUNISTIC SOCIETIES OF THE UNITED STATES, The. From Personal Visit and Observation. Nordhoff, Charles. NY, Hillary House, large octavo hardcover, 1962 reprint, 439p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Originally published in 1875, this interesting books deals with such groups as the Shakers, the Amana Society, the Harmonists at Economy, the Separatists of Zoar, Oneida and Wallingford Perfectionists, Aurora and Bethel Communes, the Icarians, Bishop Hill Colony, Cedar Vale Commune, and more. Cloth a little sun-faded and and has some small damage towards bottom of spine. Book edges slightly fazed, otherwise good copy. No dust-jacket. Keywords: america north usa religion beliefs churches organizations societies communism communal society people history Cat nr 1990 - $A24
COMPANY OF HEAVEN. Early Missionaries in the South Seas. Kent, Graeme. A.H. & A.W. Reed, octavo hardcover, 1972, 230p, illsts., endpaper maps. Some sun-fading of blue cloth but the book is solid. the dust-jacket is frayed and worn but fair. ISBN 0589006843. Keywords: missions missionaries pacific religion church history Cat nr 16214 - $A16
COMPLETE SPIRITUAL DOCTRINE of ST THERESE OF LISIEUX. Gamart, Francois, O.C.D. Alba House, paperback, 1961, 320 pages. Described as 'the first complete, accurate, unaltered presentation of Therese's "little way" to appear in English.' The author spent many years of research and study to prepare this work. Has [permanent plastic on cover and a small blotted-out name inside front but is otherwise solid and clean. Keywords: religion doctrine theology catholic Cat nr 4345 - $A26
CONFESSIONS OF A PROLIFE (pro-life) MISSIONARY. The Journeys of Fr. Paul Marx, OSB. Marx, Paul. Human Life International (USA), large paperback (stiff pictorial card), A blow-by-blow account of the writer's crusade against abortion and the ongoing - at times fierce - battle against those who are pro-choice. Very good copy. ISBN 155922021X. Keywords: religion church catholic priests pro-life prolife Cat nr 7893 - $A26
CONFUSION OF TONGUES, The. A Review of Modern Isms. Ferguson, Charles W. NY, Doubleday, Doran and Co, large octavo hardcover, 1928, 464p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A goldmine of information about various cults and breakaway religious groups. Some edge staining and grubbiness. Spine lettering worn away and cloth a little degraded, but solid. No dust-jacket. Keywords: religion beliefs cults sects doctrines theology history church christian bible Cat nr 2042 - $A31
CONVERSIONS OF A BISHOP, The. Dom Helder Camara, with José de Broucker. Lon, Collins, octavo hardcover, 1979, 222p. The Bishop for years swam against the tide of conservative Catholicism and the right-wing governments of his country, Brazil. Based on many hours of taped interviews. Cover board cracked at spine but still holding quite well. Greeting inside front. Otherwise solid with fairly good dust-jacket. ISBN 0002164604. Keywords: religion faith catholic catholicism church politics government latin america south Cat nr 12920 - $A18
COUNTDOWN TO ARMAGEDDON AND BEYOND. Gaughan, Tom. Gaughan Australia, oversize Paperback (pictorial card), 1998, 218p. Packed with messages about the End Time. Minor edge wear, name in front, otherwise good copy. Keywords: religion beliefs end time armageddon apocalypse prophecy prophecies Cat nr 10864 - $A18
CROSS AND THE CRESCENT, The. Religious freedom in countries with an Islamic majority. Morigi, Andrea, and others. Aid to the Church in Need, Paperback (card), 2000, 159p. A revealing look at the situation for non-Islamics in numerous countries. Very good copy. ISBN 0951180568.Keywords: religion human rights freedom beliefs muslims islam islamic nations Cat nr 2047 - $A24
CROSSING OVER. The Stories Behind the Stories. Edward, John. Princess Books, paperback (card), 2001, 291 pages. Accounts of life after death, if you believe Mr Edwards. Although I personally reject such a fanciful notion I am happy to grab some filthy lucre in exchange for this tome. And as there are vast hordes of people who disagree with me and agree with Mr Edward, hopefully one among their number will buy this book! Minor wear, good condition. ISBN 193212800X. Keywords: afterlife death life survival communications Cat nr 3858 - $A14
CRUDEN'S COMPLETE CONCORDANCE to the Old and New Testament. Cruden, Alexander. Lon, Lutterworth Press, octavo hardcover, Revised Edition, 1973 reprint, 783p. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply; you will be emailed with details.) Lists 250,000 references. Small area where pages bumped on corner, some general edge grubbiness, cloth water-spotted over whole surface. Book solid. Dust-jacket fairly good. Keywords: bible new old testament texts manuscripts references Cat nr 11504 - $A21
CULTIC PHENOMENON, The. A Revealing Look at Ourselves. Markham, Dan'l. Albatross Paperback, 1987, 120p. A Christian pastor looks at various cults. A most useful feature of this book is an extensive Appendix in the form of a 23-page Annotated Bibliography of literature related to new religious movements. There is also additional resource material at the end of the book. Near-fine copy. Keywords: religion religions beliefs cults sects bizarre youth teenagers church Cat nr 12474 - $A18
DANGEROUS PERSUADERS. Samways, Louise. Penguin paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1994, 148 pages. An exposé of gurus, personal development courses and cults and how they operate in Australia. The book has been badly affected by storage in the sun - card browned inside back and front - and has some edge stains but the body of the book is o.k. Priced according to condition. ISBN 0140235531, Keywords: religion beliefs cults sects psychology Cat nr 7232 - $A14
DATING SECRETS OF THE TEN COMMANDMENTS. Boteach, Shmuley. Hodder & Stoughton paperback, 1999, 260p. 'Immense wisdom for dating'. Has a couple of badly creased pages, otherwise it is o.k. ISBN 0340735651. Keywords: religion beliefs commandments relationships Cat nr 16284 - $A14
DAUGHTERS FROM AFAR. White, Rose. Partridge, octavo hardcover, no date, 192p., illsts. Poor copy - badly faded spine cloth, edge stains, etc. Good 'Reading Only' copy. No dust-jacket. Keywords: religion missions missionaries evangelism Cat nr 1794 - $A21
DEALER. Missionary Kid's Descent Into the Cocaine Underworld. Kregel, Jon, with Becker, Verne. Baker Book House, paperback, 1991, 160 pages, illustrated.He was a soccer pro as well as the child of missionaries. Interesting story with a religious message. Minor corner wear, fairly good copy. ISBN 0801052874. Keywords: sport soccer drugs crime narcotics religion Cat nr 3365 - $A14
DEATH AND THE DEVIL. Holl, Adolf. NY, Seabury/Crossroads, octavo hardcover, 1976, 234p. Meditations on life after death, a tour through the imaginary museum of human beliefs and customs. The book was inspired when the author, a Catholic priest, found a friend of his, an atheist, dying from cancer. he book is good, the dust-jacket a little worn but fairly good. Keywords: beliefs life death afterlife survival religion Cat nr 10521 - $A21
DEATH OF A GURU. Rabindranath R. Maharaj, with Dave Hunt. Hodder & Stoughton paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2004, 208 pages. From Hinduism to Christianity. Light wear, fairly good. ISBN 0340862475. Keywords: religion beliefs conversion hinduism christianity Cat nr 7084 - $A18
DECISION MAKING & THE WILL OF GOD. A Biblical Alternative to the Traditional View. Friesen, Garry, with Robin Maxson. Multnomah (USA) paperback, 1980, 452 pages. Some corner and edge wear but fairly good. ISBN 0880700246. Keywords: religion beliefs doctrine theology guidance Cat nr 3763 - $A14
DERRING-DO MARY. The Story of Mary McKillop. Sister M. Margaret. illst. by Sister M. Mildred. Sydney. E.J. Dwyer, octavo hardcover, 1965, 87p, illsts. Boards bent from heat (probably sun), edges of dust-jacket frayed. Keywords: nuns sisters catholic church religion christian orders biography Cat nr 13574 - $A16
DESIRE AND DENIAL. Sexuality and Vocation - a Church in Crisis. Thomas, Gordon. Lon, Grafton Books, large octavo hardcover, 1986, 525p(Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply; you will be emailed with details.) Thomas is author and co-author of more than twenty-four books. The present work is the result of three years' study. It deals with the important issues of sexuality in relation to the Catholic Church. Remainder mark on bottom, cloth good, book solid. Dust-jacket a tiny bit frayed on edges. Keywords: religion church catholic christian pope popes papal sex sexuality Cat nr 12485 - $A24
DESOLATE CITY, The. Revolution in the Catholic Church. Muggeridge, Anne Roche. San Francisco, Harper and Row, large octavo hardcover, 1986, 219p. An exposé of the forces dismantling the Church of Rome today. Has a bit of pencilling in places and inside back endpaper. Otherwise good solid copy with fairly good dust-jacket. ISBN 0060660384. Keywords: religion catholic christian church authority doctrine doctrines theology politics Cat nr 12861 - $A18
DIVINE DECEPTION, The. The Church, the Shroud and the Creation of a Holy Fraud. Laidler, Keith. Headline, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2000, 312 pages. illustrated. A detailed investigation of the Holy Shroud of Turin and its history. Some light edge spots, small name in front and a little grubbiness, but fairly good. ISBN 0747274851. Keywords: religion relics frauds beliefs shrouds catholic church history deception miracles Cat nr 6767 - $A24
DIVINE SUPERMARKET, The. Travels in Search of the Soul of America. Ruthven, Malise. Lon, Chatto and Windus, large octavo hardcover, 1989, 317p, illsts, endpaper maps. Some edge staining and general wear and marks but fairly good with fairly good dust-jacket. Keywords: religion beliefs theology doctrine society culture people america usa church Cat nr 12387 - $A18
DREAM GIVER, The. Wilkinson, Bruce. Multnomah (USA) octavo hardcover, 2003, 158 pages. A modern Christian parable. Except for whited-out name in front, is very good with similar dust-jacket. ISBN 159052201X. Keywords: religion beliefs meditation parables Cat nr 5029 - $A13
DUNVARLICH or ROUND ABOUT THE BUSH. Macrae, Rev. David. Glasgow, Scottish Temperance League, octavo hardcover, decorated boards, 1890, 255p. A novel about temperance. Loose pages, stained edges and worn boards although the gilt decoration and lettering are good. The work won Second Prize in a competition for Temperance Tales. Various marks, name, etc, in front. Fair only but an interesting old item. Keywords: religion temperance novels fiction morals morality Cat nr 2096 - $A21
DYNAMIC OUT OF SILENCE. FRANK BUCHMAN'S RELEVANCE TODAY. Spoerri, Theophil. Grosvenor Books (UK) paperback, 1976, 217p. Well worn, stained on edges, fair only but solid. ISBN 0901269190. Keywords: beliefs religion philosophy Cat nr 1726 - $A16
EASTERN LIGHT FOR THE WESTERN MIND. Chinmoy, Sri. New York, Paperback, 1989, 153p. Topics include: The Inner Voice, the Secret of Inner Peace, Attachment and Detachment, Intuition, and more. A little edge wear but good. Keywords: new age esoteric religion beliefs metaphysics Cat nr 11239 - $A16
ECSTATIC JOURNEY (The). The Transforming Power of Mystical Experience. Burnham, Sophy. Ballantine Books, octavo hardcover, 1997, 324p. A spiritual journey described. Very good with like dust-jacket. Keywords: esoteric new age metaphysics psychology self help improvement beliefs religion spirituality Cat nr 11842 - $A18
EDEL QUINN. A Heroine of the Apostolate (1907-1944). Suenens, Leon-Joseph. Dublin, C. J. Fallon Ltd, octavo hardcover, 1953, 277p, illsts, map. Catholic missionary in Africa. Dust-jacket worn and a little frayed, small cnr bumps, tape marks inside front & back, else fairly good. Keywords: women females catholic church christian religion africa legion mary Cat nr 2902 - $A14
EDUCATION OF THE HEART, The. Readings and Sources for Three of Moore's Books. Moore, Thomas. Hodder & Stoughton, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1996, 349 pages. Discusses: 'Care of the Soul' - 'Soul Mates' and 'The Re-Enchantment of Everyday Life.' Light edge staining and wear but fairly good. ISBN 0733604536. Keywords: philosophy devotions beliefs religion Cat nr 6879 - $A20
EMANUEL SWEDENBORG - ESSENTIAL READINGS. Swedenborg, Emanuel, Edited & Introduced by Michael Stanley. Australian Reprint, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1993, 176 pages. Front endpaper missing, minor marks, otherwise good. ISBN 0949463132. Keywords: religion beliefs philosophy Cat nr 8653 - $A21
EMPIRE TO COMMONWEALTH. Consequences of monotheism in late antiquity. Fowden, Garth. Princeton University Press, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1993, 205 pages, illustrated, fold-out map. Except for a little creasing on one page at back, the book is a very good clean copy. ISBN 0691015457. Keywords: history church islam muslims muhammedans christians monotheism Cat nr 7356 - $A26
EN ROUTE TO GLOBAL OCCUPATION. A High Ranking Government Liaison Exposes the Secret Agenda for World Unification. Kah, Gary H. Huntington House Publishers paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1992, 224 pages. The threat of the coming New World Order by one who knows, or claims to know. Except for name inside back is a very good copy. ISBN 0910311978. Keywords: society history government governments politics Cat nr 6219 - $A21
END-OF-THE-WORLD MAN. A sourcebook for Storytellers. Ricchiuti, Paul. Review & Herald paperback (card), 1989, 92 pages. Religious stories. Near-new. ISBN 0828004587. Keywords: stories tales anecdotes examples religion beliefs Cat nr 5041 - $A12
ESCAPE FROM THE MOONIES. The Full Story of the Case That Shocked the Nation. Swatland, Susan and Anne. NEL paperback, 1982, 159p. Susan Swatland was, like so many young people, conned by the Unification Church (aka The Moonies). Eventually she had to be 'kidnapped' by her own mother. Browned paper and some light stains but solid. Keywords: religion beliefs cults sects crime teenagers Cat nr 10071 - $A16
ESCAPE TO THE JUNGLE. And 31 other stories of missionary experiences. Goth, Charles J (compiler). SIM paperback, 1981, 160p., illsts. 'The best of Africa Now'. Some edge wear, fair and solid. ISBN 0919470034. Keywords: missions missionaries christianity church Cat nr 15794 - $A16
EUNUCHS FOR HEAVEN. The Catholic Church and Sexuality. Ranke-Heinemann, Uta. London, Andrew Deutsch, octavo hardcover, 1990, 326 pages. Translated from the German by John Brownjohn. The author caused an international sensation in 1987 when the Catholic Church withdrew her licence to teach for questioning the virgin birth. Ex-library with the usual cancelled stamps, plastic over dust-jacket, etc, but fairly good. ISBN 0233985530. Keywords: catholic catholicism church christian christianity priesthood priests nuns sex sexuality Cat nr 4625 - $A18
EVERYDAY IMMORTALITY. A Concise Course in Spiritual Transformation. Chopra, Deepak. London, Rider, small octavo hardcover, 1999, 203 pages. Another book from this popular author. Very good with very good dust-jacket. ISBN 0712670831. Keywords: spirituality psychology success self help awareness Cat nr 6542 - $A21
EVIDENCE FOR THE RESURRECTION, The. Anderson, J.N.D. IVF booklet, 1950, 16 pages. Looking a bit ancient but is fair. And solid. Keywords: bible beliefs new testament resurrection christ jesus theology doctrine Cat nr 7066 - $A12
EVIDENCE THAT DEMANDS A VERDICT - Volumes 1 and 2. McDowell, Josh. Here's Life Publishers (USA), paperback, 387 pages (vol.1) + 389 pages (vol.2). Volume 1 is near-fine, Volume 2 is a sun-faded on spine and a little bent but fairly good. ISBN 0918956579 (Vol.1) and 0918956730 (Vol.2). Keywords: religion beliefs new testament christianity christ jesus doctrine theology evidences history Cat nr 3125 - $A21
EYES OF FLAME, The. Ingram, A.F. Winnington. Lon, Wells, Gardner, Darton, small octavo hardcover, 1915, 316p, frontispiece portrait. The author, Anglican Lord Bishop of London, wrote at the time of the outbreak of the Great War. Cloth somewhat degraded, especially on spine, affecting the lettering to some extent. Greeting inside front, some light staining. No dust-jacket. Keywords: sermons addresses devotions devotional religion Cat nr 5327 - $A21
FAITH LIVES ON. HERVEY BAY UNITING CHURCH. 20 Years of History. Christensen, Roy & Betty. Uniting Church of Hervey Bay, octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1996, 110 pages, illustrated. Has a great selection B&W photos, reproductions of historic artefacts, line drawings, and more. An impressive book! Very good, near-new copy. ISBN 0646288261. Keywords: churches history australia queensland local Cat nr 7443 - $A26
FALL FROM GRACE. The Failed Crusade of the Christian Right. D'Antonio, Michael. Lon, Andre Deutsch, large octavo hardcover, 1990, 253p. The rise of the Christian Right and the disasters - Swaggart, the Bakkers, Oral Roberts. But much has happened since and the Christian Right seems again to be on the ascendancy in the USA, recent events obviously being outside the range of this book, published in 1990. Good solid copy, although dust-jacket rubbed. Keywords: religion church christian christians politics america usa right wing fundamentalism conservatives conservativism Cat nr 12823 - $A24
FAMILY BIBLE DICTIONARY, The. Anon. NY, Avenel Books, octavo hardcover, decorated boards, 1958, 122p, illsts. Cheap paper and small print but good condition. Good gilt decoration and lettering on fake-leather. No dust-jacket (probably issued without one). Keywords: bible new old testament reference dictionaries religion theology doctrines beliefs Cat nr 13951 - $A14
FEMINISM AND THE WORD OF GOD. Zegenhagen, Patrick J. Author Published, Paperback, 1984, 93p., illsts. Appears at a cursory glance to be an attack on feminism, claimed to betray the New Testament view of life and relationships. Very good copy. Keywords: women females feminism religion belief doctrines theology Cat nr 13510 - $A16
FIFTY FIVE-MINUTES STORIES. A resource of teachers, children's workers and parents. Neilands, Lynda. Kingsway Publications (UK), paperback, 1996 reprint, 256p. Religious message in the stories! Some of pages in middle of book badly creased, otherwise good. ISBN 0854766103. Keywords: stories tales children religion Cat nr 16347 - $A14
FIVE SORROWFUL MYSTERIES OF THE PASSION, The. Biggart, Frank Edwin. Church Literature Assn paperback, no date, 88p. Heavily worn copy,faded covers and torn on spine, paper browned. Keywords: religion beliefs meditations Cat nr 15809 - $A16
FOOTPRINTS: The True Story Behind the Poem That Inspired Millions. Powers, Margaret Fishback. CollinsDove paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1994, 106 pages. Except for a small name stamp inside front, is a very good copy. ISBN 1863712992. Keywords: religion beliefs poems poetry verse philosophy Cat nr 7838 - $A14
FOR ALL THE SAINTS. Homilies for Saints' and Holy Days. O'Driscoll, Herbert. Cowley Publications, octavo hardcover, 1995, 149p. Near-fine - excellent red cloth and gilt lettering on spine. With like dust-jacket. Keywords: religion church christian saints Cat nr 10349 - $A18
FORBIDDEN FRUIT. Murphy, Annie, with Peter de Rosa. Lon, Little, Brown, large octavo hardcover, 1993, 373p, illst. 'My secret love for the [Catholic] Bishop of Galway' by his lover. Story behind the great scandal that rocked the Irish church. Trifling marks, else very good with vg dust-jacket. Keywords: catholic religion christian church priests bishops prelates marriage Ireland scandals morals morality society justice Cat nr 9455 - $A21
FOUR BUDDHIST BOOKS IN MAHAYANA, The. Chihmann, Upasika (translated & compiled by). Paperback, 2000, 118 pages. Near-fine condition. Keywords: buddhism religion devotions meditations thoughts inspiration sayings buddha Cat nr 7695 - $A20
FOUR YOGAS OF SWAMI VIVEKANANDA, The. Condensed and Retold. Tapasyananda, Swami. Madras, Sri Ramakrishna Math, paperback (pictorial card), 1979, 241p. Scarce! Has a little faulty printing on a couple of pages but is otherwise good. Keywords: hinduism east far asia india spirituality religion beliefs Cat nr 9869 - $A16
FR WERENFRIED - A LIFE. Bogle, Joanna. Gracewing (UK) Paperback, 2001, 154p, illsts. 'Fr Werenfried von Straaten is almost a legend in the modern Catholic Church . . . known and loved throughout the world.' The author has known Fr Werenfried for over 25 years. very good copy. ISBN 0852444796. Keywords: biography priests religion church Cat nr 13037 - $A18
FRENCH REVOLUTION AND RELIGIOUS REFORM, The. Sloane, William Milligan. Hodder/Scribners, octavo hardcover, 1901, 333p. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Based on lectures given at Union Theological Seminary. Cloth sun-faded and degraded but the book is solid. No dust-jacket. Keywords: history france revolutions french religion church catholicism christian society Cat nr 1181 - $A21
FROM THE LIPS OF CHILDREN. Wurmbrand, Richard. Hodder & Stoughton, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1986, 172 pages. Pastor Wurmbrand is well known for his Christian books. This is a collection of stories and anecdotes from children, often with a humorous touch. Writing inside front, otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0340392673. Keywords: anecdotes stories humour humor children sayings Cat nr 8514 - $A14
FUNDAMENTALISM AND FREEDOM. Cameron, Peter. Doubleday (Australia) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1995, 213 pages. The author also wrote 'Heretic'. He is a well-known Christian theologian who in this book dissects what he describes as 'the religious version of political correctness' currently sweeping the world. Except for black remainder line on bottom, this is a very good copy. ISBN 0868246220. Keywords: religion beliefs church christian dogma theology doctrine fundamentalism evangelicals Cat nr 7621 - $A20
FUNDAMENTALISM AND THE WORD OF GOD. Some Evangelical Principles. Packer, J.I. Eerdmans paperback, 1977 reprint, 191p. A little external wear, name in front, but otherwise fairly good copy. ISBN 0802811477. Keywords: religion christian church doctrine theology bible new old testament documents beliefs Cat nr 13868 - $A14
GEORGE FOX AND THE CHILDREN OF LIGHT. Fryer, Jonathan. Kyle Cathie Paperback, 1991, 252p. Story of the Quaker George Fox. Except for small name in front is a good copy. Keywords: religion beliefs quakers friends Cat nr 9423 - $A21
GIANNA: Aborted . . . and Lived to Tell About It. Shaver, Jessica. Focus on the Family (USA), paperback, 1995, 225 pages. The story of Gianna - born even although her mother attempted an abortion, then battling life's problems, etc. A book with a Christian message. Worn at corners, crossed-out name in front, otherwise fair. ISBN 1561794155. Keywords: babies infants children girls biography Cat nr 3817 - $A12
GOD CALLING. (A Devotional Diary) by TWO LISTENERS. Russell, A.J. Arthur James, small hardcover, 1978 reprint, 284 pages. Slight effect of storage in sunlight but otherwise good and solid. With dust-jacket that is a little worn. ISBN 0853050821. Keywords: devotions meditations religion Cat nr 7569 - $A12
GOD, THE EVIDENCE. The Reconciliation of Faith and Reason in a Postsecular World. Glynn, Patrick. Prima Forum, octavo hardcover, 1997, 216 pages. The author tells us he discovered 'astonishing new evidence' which turned him away from his atheism. Remainder black line on bottom, but otherwise near-fine copy with like dust-jacket. ISBN 0761509410. Keywords: god beliefs doctrines theology deity evidence faith Cat nr 8745 - $A18
GOD THE ULTIMATE AUTOBIOGRAPHY. Lopategui, Miren (editor). Angus & Robertson, octavo hardcover, Some light marks to boards but fairly good with good dust-jacket. ISBN 02071546840. Keywords: religion beliefs Cat nr 2055 - $A21
GOD'S CALLGIRL. A Memoir. One Woman's Life Journey From Convent to Sex Worker. Van Raay, Carla. HarperCollins Australia, paperback, 2004, 441p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) At age 18 she entered a convent, seeking answers to her life's problems. At 34 she left the convent and began work as a prostitute. And there is more - the secret of an abused child. Minor wear. Good solid copy. ISBN 0732277558. Keywords: religion nuns sisters convents women females sex prostitution callgirls Cat nr 3458 - $A21
GOD'S GENERALS. Why They Succeeded and Why Some Failed. Liardon, Roberts. Tulsa (Oklahoma), Albury Publishing, octavo hardcover, 1997 reprint, 414 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Minor edge marks, otherwise very good with very good dust-jacket. Handsome gilt lettering on spine and face. ISBN 1880089475. Keywords: religion church leaders christian christianity Cat nr 5792 - $A26
GOD'S GENTLEMEN. A History of the Melanesian Mission 1849-1942. Hilliard, David. University of Queensland Press, large octavo hardcover, 1978, 342p, illsts. Has some light edge staining but is otherwise good with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0702210668. Keywords: pacific islands melanesia missions missionaries religion church ministers priests pastors biography Cat nr 13184 - $A21
GODS WITHIN. A critical guide to the New Age. Perry, Michael. SPCK Paperback (pictorial card), 178p. A reasoned Christian approach to many of the beliefs of the 'New Age', with useful explanations and background material. Crease at back, very slight wear, small name in front. Otherwise good copy. Keywords: new age esoteric metaphysics religion beliefs Cat nr 9919 - $A18
GUYON SPEAKS AGAIN. Now In Modern English. Guyon, Jeanne. SeedSowers paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1989, 160 pages. 'Sit at the feet of one of the greatest Christian counsellors of all time.' Keywords: beliefs devotions meditations Cat nr 6605 - $A16
HANDBOOK FOR THE SOUL. Carlson, Richard, and Shield, Benjamin (editors). Doubleday, octavo hardcover, 1995, 215 pages. A nicely presented book filled with warmth and wisdom 'to nourish your soul'. Various contributors. Minor wear, fairly good with just a little marking to the light-coloured dust-jacket and boards. ISBN 0868246352. Keywords: meditations beliefs thoughts inspiration Cat nr 6631 - $A16
HANDBOOK ON THE PAPACY. Kerr, Rt Rev. William Shaw. Evangelical Publishers, octavo hardcover, 1950, 321p. Cloth and edges stained. Fair only but solid. No dust-jacket. Keywords: catholic church popes papacy rome roman Cat nr 12856 - $A18
HANDBOOK ON THE PENTATEUCH. Genesis, Exodus, Numbers, Deuteronomy. Hamilton, Victor P. Grand Rapids, Baker Book House, octavo hardcover, 1990 reprint, 496 pages. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate will apply to orders from outside Australia: you will be emailed with details.) The book itself is good and solid, with excellent boards and spine lettering but the dust-jacket is ratty. ISBN 0801042593. Keywords: bible old testament scripture exposition exegesis doctrines theology Cat nr 8730 - $A26
HAREM WITHIN, The. Tales of a Moroccan Girlhood. Mernissi, Fatima. New York, Doubleday, octavo hardcover, 1994, 254 pages, illsts. The author is a noted koranic scholar and a leading Islamic feminist. It is a pity the book didn't have some photos - the illustrations are of the nondescript kind adorning tourist brochures! Very good except for tiny black remainder dot on bottom. Good dust-jacket. ISBN 0385405421. Keywords: islam muslims mohammedan women females girls society culture childhood religion customs Cat nr 4248 - $A18
HEALERS AND THE HEALING PROCESS. Meek, George W. Quest (Theosophical Society), Paperback, 1979 reprint, 304p. A report on 10 years of research by 14 world famous investigators. Some general wear, edge and back cover stains and name in front but fair to fairly good. Keywords: health healing spiritual spirit esoteric metaphysics alternative Cat nr 11293 - $A21
HEALING. MacNutt, Father Francis. Bantam paperback, 1980 reprint, 307p. Healing through prayer written by a Catholic charismatic priest. A little worn and marked but fairly good. Keywords: health healing catholic catholicism spiritual prayer Cat nr 3090 - $A14
HEALING FIRE FROM FROZEN EARTH. Lourdes - Facing 2000 A.D. Glynn, Paul. Marist Fathers Books Australia, Paperback (pictorial card), 1st edition, 1999, 196p, illsts. The author is best known for his books, A Song for Nagasaki and The Smile of a Ragpicker. Sympathetic view of the cures at Lourdes. Fairly good copy. ISBN 09577207. Keywords: catholic church christian miracles healing mary saints illness Cat nr 2402 - $A16
HEALING FIRE FROM FROZEN EARTH. Lourdes - Facing 2000 A.D (author signed). Glynn, Paul. Marist Fathers Books Australia, paperback (pictorial card), 1st edition, 1999, 196p, illsts. The author is best known for his books, A Song for Nagasaki and The Smile of a Ragpicker. Sympathetic view of the cures at Lourdes. Near-fine copy, author-signed. ISBN 09577207. Keywords: catholic church christian miracles healing mary saints illness Cat nr 15861 - $A18
HEALING FIRE FROM FROZEN EARTH. Lourdes - Facing 2000 A.D (author signed). Glynn, Paul. Marist Fathers Books Australia, paperback (pictorial card), 1st edition, 1999, 196p, illsts. The author is best known for his books, A Song for Nagasaki and The Smile of a Ragpicker. Sympathetic view of the cures at Lourdes. Near-fine copy, author-signed. ISBN 09577207. Keywords: catholic church christian miracles healing mary saints illness Cat nr 8015 - $A12
HEALING POWER OF PRAYER, The. Meehan, Bridget. Liguori Publications (USA) Paperback, 1988, 95p. Good copy. Keywords: health healing prayer religion belief beliefs cures Cat nr 11576 - $A18
HEAVEN AND HELL. Swedenborg, Emanuel. Swedenborg Foundation paperback, 510 pages. Introduction by Colin Wilson. Text of Swedenborg's major theological work. Minor marks and wear. Good solid copy of this classic religious text first published in 1758. Some light marks at back and on edges but nothing serious. ISBN 0877851670. Keywords: religion documents doctrine theology Cat nr 4113 - $A18
HEAVEN'S GATE CULT SUICIDE IN SAN DIEGO. Hoffman, Bill, and Burke, Cathy. Harper paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1997, 333 pages, illustrated. Material supplied by the Staff of The New York Post newspaper. The story of Marshall Applewhite and his nutty UFO cult. Paper bit brownish and some light edge stains, otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0061012726. Keywords: cults sects religion belief bizarre ufos death suicide Cat nr 8295 - $A16
HEBREW FOR ALL. LEVY, HAROLD. Valentine, Mitchell, octavo hardcover, boards, 469p. Hebrew and English text. This book has stained edges and is cracking at spine. Small name in front. Poor but nothing missing. Priced accordingly. ISBN 0853030405. Keywords: hebrew language languages instruction Cat nr 1703 - $A21
HELD FOR RANSOM. The Kronholm Kidnapping. Peterman, Ruth. Tyndale House, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1976, 171 pages. The story of the kidnapping of the wife of a prominent US bank president. She was captive for four days. The book has a Christian message. Little bent at edges and paper browned but otherwise fairly good. ISBN 842314148. Keywords: kidnap kidnapping abduction crime belief biography Cat nr 7533 - $A16
HERE I STAND. My Struggle for a Christianity of Integrity, Love and Equality. Spong, John Shelby. HarperCollins oversize Paperback, 2001 reprint, 480p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Bishop Spong is a controversial Episcopal (Anglican) church leader who has written a number of books on Christianity. This present work is in the nature of an autobiographical account of his quest for knowledge. Slight corner and edge wear but basically a good solid copy. ISBN 0732266939. Keywords: religion church christianity beliefs biography autobiography priests bishops anglican Cat nr 15174 - $A21
HIDDEN HISTORY OF THE HUMAN RACE, The. Cremo, Michael A., and Thompson, Richard L. Govardhan Hill Publishing, octavo hardcover, 1994 reprint, 322 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A spirited attack on evolutionary theory. Welcomed by the Fortean Times and many others but Richard Leakey comments: 'Your book is pure humbug and does not deserve to be taken seriously by anyone but a fool.' I'm on Mr Leakey's side but I don't believe in censorship so am offering this book for sale (and besides, I need the money). Very good copy with excellent black boards and spine gilt lettering and a good dust-jacket. Almost like new! ISBN 0963530968. Keywords: history evolution prehistory humans humanoids beliefs Cat nr 7378 - $A30
HIGHWAYS TO HAPPINESS. Paddock, C.L. Signs Publishing Co (Australia), octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, no date, 296 pages, illustrated. Very attractive devotional book produced by the publishing arm of the Seventh Day Adventist Church. Includes some colour plates. Very good copy, just slightly age-browned on edges. No dust-jacket (issued without). Keywords: religion beliefs christianity devotions devotional Cat nr 8685 - $A18
HINDUISM. Its meaning for the Liberation of the Spirit. Nikhilananda, Swami. Madras, Sri Ramakrishna Math, Paperback (pictorial card), 1982, 189p. English language. Very good copy. Keywords: hinduism east far asia india spirituality religion beliefs hindu philosophy Cat nr 9857 - $A18
HIRAM GOLF'S RELIGION. Hepworth, George H. (D.D.) Sydney, Angus and Robertson, octavo hardcover, 1934, 124p. 'A source of inspiration and comfort to thousands. Hiram's humour, quaint philosophy, sound teaching, sanctified common sense, and strong faith makes the book of universal appeal.' Aged condition, browned paper, etc. The book itself is basically fairly good, but the dust-jacket is poor. Keywords: religion beliefs success philosophy self help improvement development Cat nr 5242 - $A16
HISTORY OF GATESHEAD & REDHEAD PARISH 1963-1988. And the Golden Anniversary of St John Vianney's Church, Redhead. Kennedy, Monsignor R. R. Kennedy, paperback (stiff pictorial card), no date, 117 pages, illustrated. Light wear, good. Keywords: australia religion church history nsw local catholic Cat nr 6150 - $A26
HISTORY OF SACERDOTAL CELIBACY IN THE CHRISTIAN CHURCH. Lea, Henry Charles. University Books, large octavo hardcover, reprint 1966, 611p. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) The classic work first published in 1867. A detailed examination of the subject from earliest times. Some light edge stains and a little grubbiness to cloth spine, small name in front. But basically solid. No dust-jacket. Keywords: religion church catholic priests priesthood sex gender celibacy vows monks monasteries pope Cat nr 10129 - $A31
HISTORY OF SACERDOTAL CELIBACY IN THE CHRISTIAN CHURCH. Lea, Henry Charles. Lon, Watts and Co, octavo hardcover, 4th Edition (Revised), 1932. 611p. The classic work first published in 1867. A detailed examination of the subject from earliest times. Stained edges, especially top edge. Fairly good otherwise. No dust-jacket. Keywords: religion church catholic priests priesthood sex gender celibacy vows monks monasteries pope Cat nr 11339 - $A24
HOW BIG IS GOD? Kuhlman, Kathryn. Dimension Books paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1974, 90 pages, illustrated. Has a 2-page photo of Kathryn Kuhlman preaching to a crowded auditorium. The book is a bit worn and showing signs of age but is intact. ISBN 0871232227. Keywords: beliefs religions devotions Cat nr 7046 - $A12
HOW I BECAME A HOLY MOTHER. And Other Stories. Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer. Lon, John Murray, octavo hardcover, 1976, 203p. Stories from India. Very good copy with good dust-jacket. Keywords: stories tales hindus hinduism india religion Cat nr 10032 - $A16
HOW LIFE BEGAN. Croft, L.R. Evangelical Press, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1988, 176 pages, illustrated. Warning, this is a view opposed to evolution. Has occasional marginal markings. Otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0852342543. Keywords: life origins biology Cat nr 7472 - $A12
HUGO GURGENY PRISONER OF THE LISBON INQUISITION. Brearley, Mary. Lon, Jonathan Cape, octavo hardcover, 1948 reprint, 176p, illsts. The author has reconstructed from original documents (some of which are reproduced here) the arrest and trial of an Englishman in the seventeenth century. The physical and psychological techniques used against the prisoner are revealed. Stained on edges, although the cloth is still good. The dj is poor, retained but near throwing-away stage! Keywords: religion catholic church christian inquisition human rights abuses society portugal biography Cat nr 9029 - $A18
HUNGRY HEART, The. Griffiths, Max. Sydney, Kangaroo Press, octavo hardcover, 1992, 176 pages, illustrated. 'A compelling account of life in one of the most scattered and isolated populations on the face of the earth.' The author worked with the Australian Inland Mission from 1964 to 1984 - among Aborigines. Illustrated with colour photos. This is a near-fine copy with a near-fine dust-jacket. ISBN 0864174861. Keywords: australia outback bush country northern territory aborigines aboriginals indigenous history missions missionaries biography autobiography Cat nr 4124 - $A18
HYMNS AND POETRY. Carr, Samuel (editor). Lon, Batsford, octavo hardcover, 1980, 124p, illsts. Preface by John Betjeman. An attractive and unusual book, with numerous illustrations, some in colour. The book itself is near-fine with excellent spine lettering and cloth but the dust-jacket is rubbed at back and a little damaged on one corner. ISBN 0713434473. Keywords: poets poetry hymns verse literature Cat nr 2045 - $A24
I ASK FOR AUSTRALIA. Morton, Joan. Paperback, 1987, 112p, illsts. Foreword by Dick Eastman. Autobiography of an Australian Christian woman. ISBN 0731611306. Keywords: biography autobiography women females religion Cat nr 2479 - $A16
I HATE WITNESSING. Innes, Dick. Regal Books, Paperback (card), 1985, 191p. Christian book. Slight wear, good copy. Keywords: devotional religion christian Cat nr 12039 - $A12
I WAS A PRIEST. Vinet, Lucien. Protestant Publications Australia, paper-covered, 1951, 141p., illsts. This is a badly worn copy but all there! Revealing look at the priesthood of the Catholic Church and the reasons why the author abandoned his vocation. As described. Keywords: religion christian priests ministers biography autobiography catholicism Protestantism Cat nr 1785 - $A18
ILLUSION OF IMMORTALITY. Lamont, Corliss. Lon, Watts & Co, octavo hardcover, 1936, 294p, illsts. Examines in detail the illusion, one might well call it rather the delusion, that life continues after death. I count myself fortunate that I have no such delusion; having come to terms with my mortality, and that in the end I shall return to the earth from whence all life came. Grubby edges and some damage to cloth and some water staining to early pages, but a fair and useful copy. No dust-jacket. Keywords: immortality philosophy religion afterlife death eternity beliefs doctrines Cat nr 8141 - $A21
IN SEARCH OF ORIGINS. Trompf, Garry. Sterling Publishers Private Ltd (India), octavo hardcover, 1990, 219p, illsts. A study of the origins of religious belief. Some creases and minor wear. Fairly good copy with reasonable dust-jacket. Keywords: religion beliefs anthropology archeology prehistory Cat nr 1797 - $A26
IN SEARCH OF THE HOLY LAND. Morton, H.V., and Burri, René. Eyre Methuen quarto hardcover, 1979, 159p, illsts. An attractively illustrated version of one the typical H.V. Morton travel books. A large number of full-colour photos enhance the book. The dj is well worn and lightly scored, The top edge of the book is a little damaged but not serious. ISBN 0413458008. Keywords: religion christians jews travel palestine Cat nr 2946 - $A16
IN SEARCH OF THE REAL BIBLE. Smith, A.D. Howell. Lon, Watts & Co, Thinker's Library, small hardcover, 2nd Ed, 1947, 120p. An analysis of the books of the Bible in the light of latest research into their composition and history. Some edge wear , top edge bumped, but fairly good with a loose and worn but still useful dust-jacket. Keywords: bible texts archeology criticism history rationalism Cat nr 2049 - $A18
IN SICKNESS AND IN HEALTH. A Story of Love in the Shadow of AIDS. Perry, Shireen, with Lewis Gregg. InterVarsity Press, octavo hardcover, 1989, 199 pages, illustrated. Has a religious message. Mark Perry was a member of the gay community in San Francisco. He then became a Christian but AIDS caught up with him, raising many issues. The book includeS much practical advice for churches dealing with AIDS. Very good with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0830817123. Keywords: health aids disease illness biography christian religion beliefs Cat nr 7597 - $A24
IN THE SERVICE OF LIFE. A Wiccan Perspective on Death. O'Gaea, Ashleen. Citadel Press (USA) paperback (stiff card), 2003, 210 pages. A Wiccan view of death - that the energies aroused by death can be directed to good purpose, bringing healing to ourselves and our world. Seeing the life cycle with new eyes. The author is a well-known practitioner of the Wiccan religion, a High Priestess of Campsight Coven. Very good copy. ISBN 0806524448. Keywords: occult wicca witchcraft death afterlife religion beliefs Cat nr 5560 - $A21
IN THIS HOUR: Liturgies for Pausing. McRae-McMahon, Dorothy. Desbooks paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2001, 109 pages. Oeriginally published by S.P.C.K. UK. The author is a minister of the Uniting Church in Australia. Very good copy. ISBN 094982433X. Keywords: church liturgies services prayer prayers devotions devotional religion christianity Cat nr 6348 - $A26
INTERVIEWS WITH JOHN MORTON AND JOHN-ROGER. Religious Scholars Interview the Travelers. Morton, john and John-Roger. Mandeville Press (Los Angeles), paperback, 1999, 108 pages. Issued in conneciton with Peace Theological Seminary & College of Philosophy. Questions such as what is the soul? What is the nature of the Light studies? A bit bent at corners but fairly good. ISBN 1893020010. Keywords: religion beliefs theology soul angels spirits Cat nr 4520 - $A21
INTRODUCING ASIAN FEMINIST THEOLOGY. Pui-Lan, Kwok. Sheffield Academic Press, paperback, 2000, 136 pages. Introductions to Feminist Theology book 4. Near-new. ISBN 1841270660. Keywords: asia far east feminism theology doctrine christian religion Cat nr 3153 - $A21
IONA COMMUNITY STORY, The. Morton, T. Ralph. Lon, Lutterworth Press, small octavo hardcover, 1957, 96p., frontispiece photo. 'Men have been coming to Iona for centuries,' says the author. It is a place of pilgrimage since Columba landed there in CE 563. Cloth little worn but fairly good. Dust-jacket grubby and tatty. Name in front. Keywords: religion religious communities beliefs Cat nr 9915 - $A21
IS GOD SUPERNATURAL? The 4,000-Year Misunderstanding. Dione, R.L. Bantam paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1976, 162 pages. 'Answers to the mysteries of the Bible'. Were the biblical 'angels' UFOs? Was the 'virgin birth' the result of artificial insemination by aliens? And much more. Well worn, name in front. Keywords: god religion supernatural mysteries occult esoteric metaphysics flying saucers ufos Cat nr 6500 - $A26
IS THERE LIFE BEFORE DEATH? Reflections On Our Spiritual Awakening. Ross, Gillian. ABC Australia paperback, 1999, 189 pages, illustrated. Are we half-dead while still alive? Self-help with a religious dimension? Very good. ISBN 0733306209. Keywords: self help improvement mind psychology religion beliefs Cat nr 4187 - $A14
IS THIS A DADDY SUNDAY? Healing the Scars of Divorce. Henshall, Steve Ann. Monarch paperback, 1994, 123p. Note, has a religious message. Good clean copy with just one tiny crease on cover. ISBN 1854242539. Keywords: families children parents mothers fathers relationships Cat nr 5233 - $A11
IT'S ONLY ROCK 'n' ROLL BUT . . . Mesiti, Pat. Anzea paperback, 1993, 245p. The author is a fundamentalist Christian preacher. This book appears to be an attack on pop music. Good copy. Keywords: religion beliefs music rock pop Cat nr 11780 - $A16
JERRY FALWELL v. LARRY FLYNT. The First Amendment on Trial. Smolla, Rodney A. NY, St Martins Press, large octavo hardcover, 1988, 336p. The real story of the giant legal battle portrayed in the movie. Ex-library, plastic over dust-jacket, which is heavily rubbed. General wear, some edge spottiness, but solid. Keywords: religion church christians christianity politics sex sexuality erotica society law legal pornography porn magazines adult Cat nr 12781 - $A21
JERUSALEM AS JESUS KNEW IT. Archaeology as Evidence. Wilkinson, John. Thames & Hudson paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1988, 208 pages, illustrated. An excellent collection of material with many diagrams, floor plans and B&W photos. Very good copy. ISBN 0500270996. Keywords: israel palestine jerusalem history religion christianity jesus archaeology archeology buildings Cat nr 6607 - $A18
JERUSALEM IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY. Gilbert, Martin. Lon, Chatto and Windus, large octavo hardcover, 1996, 400 pages, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Except for small black dot on bottom is a very good copy with a good dust-jacket. ISBN 0701130709. Keywords: palestine israel jerusalem cities travel tourism architecture buildings monuments Cat nr 6047 - $A26
JESUS I NEVER KNEW (The). Yancey, Philip. Strand (Australia) large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2005 reprint, 288 pages. Front cover curling and there is some corner damage but the book is fair and is solid. ISBN 1876825197. Keywords: religion theology jesus gospels bible devotional Cat nr 8765 - $A12
JESUS OF THE APOCALYPSE. The Life of Jesus After the Crucifixion. Thiering, Barbara. Doubleday Australia, large octavo hardcover, 1995, 462p., decorated endpapers. Dr Thiering was an active member of the School of Divinity at Sydney University for 22 years and is an expert on the Dead Sea Scrolls. Her earlier book was Jesus the Man. Good copy with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0868245569. Keywords: religion christian church apostles jesus theology history israel hebrews jews essenes Cat nr 5020 - $A31
JESUS PAPERS (The). Exposing the Greatest Cover-Up in History. Baigent, Michael. Element, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2006, 321 pages, illustrated. The author also wrote 'Holy Blood, Holy Grail'. Here he poses many questions about the origins of Christianity. Did Jesus survive the crucifixion (not by resurrection but surviving alive)? Who helped him after this event? What is the truth behind the creation of the NT? And so on. Bit skewed sideways, others good. ISBN 0007241224. Keywords: jesus christ religion christianity church history new testament bible Cat nr 7401 - $A24
JESUS THE MAN. A New Interpretation From the Dead Sea Scrolls. Thiering, Barbara. Bantam paperback, 1993, 621p, illsts. The author, an Australian biblical scholar, puts forward the very controversial theory that Jesus was the leader of a radical faction of Essene priests. He was not born of a virgin, did not die on a cross, but married Mary Magdalene, fathered a family and later divorced, dying some time after CE64. Some wear and paper a bit browned but fairly good. ISBN 1863590862. Keywords: religion christian jews hebrews bible jesus palestine essenes sects cults doctrines Cat nr 6055 - $A16
JOSHUA IN THE HOLY LAND. Girzone, Joseph F. Collins Dove Paperback, 1992, 253p. Devotional fiction. Very good copy. Keywords: fictions novels beliefs self help improvement Cat nr 12584 - $A14
JOY AND C.S. LEWIS. The Story of an Extraordinary Marriage. Dorsett, Lyle W. HarperCollins paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1993, 167 pages, illustrated. As featured in the movie 'Shadowlands'. With a selection B&W photos. Remainde rline on bottom, otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0551028882. Keywords: biography religion beliefs marriage relationships psychology Cat nr 8599 - $A16
JUNGLE DOCTOR'S MONKEY TALES. White, Paul. Paternoster Press paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1974 reprint, 73 pages, illustrated. One of the classic stories in this series, illustrated with line drawings. Fairly good. ISBN 0853641455. Keywords: juvenile religion stories fiction novels Cat nr 6733 - $A14
JUNGLE STORYTELLER. The Life of Tha Myaing, the First Adventist Karen Minister in Burma. Hare, Eric B. Pacific Press paperback, 1985, 192 pages, illsts. 'The Best of Eric B. Hare Stories'. Some edge wear, small name in front, but fairly good. ISBN 0816305862. Keywords: tales stories biography burma burmese asia asians people far east missions missionaries Cat nr 3731 - $A14
JUVENILE RECITERS AND DIALOGUES. Church of England Temperance Society. London, C. of E. Temperance Society, no date. Bound collection of Reciters which were, presumably issued from week to week. 'Contains nearly 100 poems and dialogues (original and selected) for the Band of Hope and Juvenile Temperance Meetings.' Includes such gems as: An Address to a Brandy Bottle, Bad Companions, and Wild Oats. Hard to date, possibly 1910. In poor condition - covers damp affected and loose, etc. Offered for curiosity value. Keywords: poems recitations verse temperance religion Cat nr 6992 - $A21
KUKU. Conwell, Roy E. Bethel Ministries, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1987, 153 pages, illustrated. The adventures of a Nuba Mountains boy, written by a missionary to the Sudan. Minor wear, good. ISBN 0959107134. Keywords: missions missionaries biography stories sudan Cat nr 7532 - $A16
LAST OF THE FATHERS (The). Saint Bernard of Clairvaux and the Encyclical Letter Doctor Mellifluus. Merton, Thomas. Catholic Book Club, octavo hardcover, 1954, 123 pages. Stained on edges and a bit worn. Fair with a worn but useful dust-jacket. Keywords: religion theology biography history fathers Cat nr 4254 - $A14
LAST POPE (The). The Decline and Fall of the Church of Rome. From the Prophecies of St Malachy for the New Millennium. Hogue, John. Element Books (UK), large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2000, 403 pages illustrated with two sections of plates. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) The suppressed prophecies of Malachy, 12th century Irish seer who prophesied concerning the coming ages of the Popes. It is claimed 90 percent of his prophecies have come true to date. Minor marks and defects, otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 1862047324. Keywords: popes papacy church catholic religion history prophecies christianity christian beliefs Cat nr 5994 - $A26
LAUGHTER IN A GENEVAN GOWN. The Works of Frederick Buechner 1970-1980. Davies, Marie-Hélène. Eerdmans Publishing (USA), paperback, 1983, 196 pages. The Reverend Frederick Buechner is both a Presbyterian minister and a distinguished novelist. Minor wear, good copy. ISBN 0820819699. Keywords: religion writers authors writings philosophy sacred profane Cat nr 3963 - $A21
LECTURES IN SYSTEMATIC THEOLOGY. Thiessen, Henry C., Revised by Vernon D. Doerksen. William B. Eerdmans (USA), large octavo hardcover, 1990 reprint of 1979 Revised Ed, 454 pages. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) The book itself is fairly good with excellent navy cloth and spine lettering. Some edge wear. The dust-jacket is badly frayed along top edge. ISBN 0802835295. Keywords: religion theology doctrine beliefs exposition scriptures Cat nr 8618 - $A24
LETTERS FROM THE DESERT. Carretto, Carlo. Darton, Longman & Todd Paperback, 1972, 146p. Foreword by Ivan Illich. The author went to the desert to learn to pray. Ex-library with cancelled stamps, crease to front cover, but fairly good. ISBN 0232511780. Keywords: letters meditations religion beliefs prayer praying Cat nr 15019 - $A13
LETTERS FROM THE HEART. Christian Monasticism and the Renewal of Community. Main, John. Crossroad (USA) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1985, 136 pages. Some light edge staining but generally fairly good. ISBN 0824504445. Keywords: christianity religion beliefs monasticism monasteries doctrine theology Cat nr 8367 - $A18
LIFE AFTER DEATH. Brookesmith, Peter (editor). Lon, Orbis, large Paperback (approx. A4), 1984, 208p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply; you will be emailed with details.) Introduction by Brian Inglis. Past lives, survival, mediums, spirits, and much more. Packed with material and photos, etc. Some corner damage but otherwise fairly good copy. Keywords: death life afterlife mysteries esoteric new age metaphysics survival Cat nr 4320 - $A15
LIFE EVERLASTING. Macdonald-Baye, Prof. Murdo. L.N. Fowler paperback, 1981, 165p. The author, a student of the Inner Teachings, is a noted lecturer and writer. Browned paper, stained edges, well used, but still useful copy. Keywords: new age meditation esoteric metaphysics beliefs Cat nr 11473 - $A16
LILIES AMONGST THORNS. Chinese Christians Tell Their Stories Through Blood and Tears. Danyun (Dan Yun). Sovereign World (UK), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1991, 352 pages. General wear- some page corners bent, covers creased, but intact. ISBN 1852400951. Keywords: china chinese christianity church christians believers Cat nr 8313 - $A16
LITURGY AND ARCHITECTURE. Hammond, Peter. Columbia University Press, octavo hardcover, 1961, 191 pages, illustrated. Some edge wear, small name in front. Cloth fairly good, spine gilt lettering good. No dust-jacket. Keywords: architecture church religion churches buildings culture history Cat nr 3123 - $A21
LORD IS OUR HEALER, The. Gunstone, John. 115Hodder paperback, 1986, 206 pages. Reports on the growing practice of praying for the sick and laying on of hands. Offers practical advice on the ministry of healing - receiving and taking part in the process. With many personal illustrations as experienced and observed by Canon Gunstone. Some wear but fairly good. ISBN 034038462X. Keywords: belief religion prayer healing health sickness Cat nr 3578 - $A14
LOVING PROMISES - especially for you. Rice, Helen Steiner. Hutchinson of Australia, quarto hardcover, 1091 reprint, 128 pages, illustrated. Pleasant thoughts and meditations with a spiritual touch. The book is good with a good dust-jacket, except for a large bookshop stamp inside front and minor marks. ISBN 0091306507. Keywords: meditations thoughts ideas devotions devotional Cat nr 8255 - $A18
MANNERS AND CUSTOMS OF THE BIBLE. Freeman, James M. Logos paperback, 1972 reprint, 515p, illsts. Slight edge grubbiness, otherwise good solid copy. Keywords: bible history reference manners customs Cat nr 1720 - $A16
MANUFACTURING HUMANS. The Challenge of the New Reproductive Technologies. Jones, D. Gareth. Inter-Varsity Press (UK) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1987, 306 pages. The author is Professor of Anatomy at Otago University, NZ. This book brings a Christian perspective to bear on reproduction technologies, with special reference to the unborn. Very good copy. ISBN 0851107710. Keywords: sociology human life babies birth pregnancy families marriage religion beliefs life Cat nr 8278 - $A26
MARY QUEEN OF SCOTS. Evocation and Spectacle. Strong, Roy, and Oman, Julia Trevelyan. Lon, Secker and Warburg, octavo hardcover, 1972, 81p, illsts. An interesting book. Not just a history and a biography but a sort of tribute to the Queen, with many interesting illustrations. The book is clean and solid, the dust-jacket a little worn but fairly good. Keywords: history britain royalty royals queens rulers execution justice injustice throne Cat nr 10921 - $A21
MASADA. Herod's Fortress and the Zealots' Last Stand. Yadin, Yigael. Cardinal Paperback (pictorial stiff card), 1973, 256p, illsts. Literally packed with illustrations, including some in colour. Near-fine copy. Keywords: jews jewish israel palestine hebrews history religion Cat nr 11043 - $A18
MATTHEW HENRY'S CONCISE COMMENTARY ON THE WHOLE BIBLE. Henry, Matthew. Moody Press, hardcover, 1024p. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Some edge grubbiness and general wear, writing inside front. Cloth fairly good as is spine lettering. ISBN 080245190X. Keywords: bible religion new old testament theology Cat nr 1728 - $A21
MAY I HAVE THIS DANCE? Rupp, Joyce. Ave Maria Press (USA) square paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1996 reprint, 182 pages, illustrated. 'A unique invitation to join with God in the dance of life.' Monthly themes. Some sun-fading of cover, otherwise good. ISBN 0877934800. Keywords: religion beliefs devotions Cat nr 7145 - $A14
MAYBE A SECOND SPRING. The Story of the Missionary Sisters of St Columban in China. Fischer, Edward. Crossroad (USA), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1983, 200 pages, illustrated. Slightly bent due bad storage but only slightly and otherwise almost new. ISBN 0824506170. Keywords: missions mission china catholic church missionary missionaries sisters nuns orders Cat nr 7892 - $A15
MEAN STREETS, KIND HEARTS. The Father Chris Riley Story. Williams, Sue. HarperCollins paperback, 2003, 300 pages, illsts. Biography of the priest who works among street kids. Has a good selection of photos, some in colour. Minor wear, good solid copy. ISBN 0732274737. Keywords: society poverty crime drugs alcohol youth teens teenagers street streets kids Cat nr 4712 - $A18
MEANING OF THE DEAD SEA SCROLLS (The). The Documents that Shed a Brilliant New Light on Christianity. Davies, A. Powell. Mentor paperback, 1956, 144p, illsts. Front cover bit marked, otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 0451627040. Keywords: dead sea scrolls scriptures document history christianity origins Cat nr 15866 - $A12
MEDIEVAL WRITINGS ON FEMALE SPIRITUALITY. Spearing, Elizabeth (editor). Penguin Classics paperback, 2002, 268 pages. Good condition. ISBN 0140439250. Keywords: church religion spirituality women females Cat nr 4980 - $A21
MEDITATIONS ON SILENCE. Beckett, Sister Wendy. Doubleday min-hardcover, pictorial boards, 1995, 45 pages, illustrated, pictorial endpapers. An attractive book of meditations, with colour illustrations. Good copy. ISBN 0868246336. Keywords: meditation philosophy beliefs devotional Cat nr 7764 - $A14
MESSENGERS, The. A True Story of Angelic Presence and the Return of the Age of Miracles. Ingram, Julia, and Hardin, G.W. New York, Pocket Books, octavo hardcover, 1996, 368 pages. Was successful American businessman Nick Bunick in a past life Paul the Apostle? Near-fine copy with excellent dust-jacket, etc. ISBN 0671016865. Keywords: angels esoteric new age metaphysics Cat nr 6766 - $A20
MIGHTY MEDICINE, The. Superstition and its Antidote: A New Liberal Education. Giddings, Franklin Henry. NY, Macmillan, small octavo hardcover, 1929, 147p. A classic study of the benefits of education in opening up the mind and countering superstition. Written nearly three-quarters of a century ago, this text is surely still needed today when in the face of all of our science superstition is still a driving force in human affairs. Stained cloth, Lettering worn off spine, grubby edge, no dj, but solid. Keywords: religion beliefs unbelief superstition knowledge science philosophy Cat nr 9333 - $A16
MINDFUL WISDOM, HEARTFELT JOY - Volumes 1 & 2. Hsing Yun, Venerable Master. International Buddhist Assoc. of Aust, paperback (stiff pictorial card), in slipcases, 1997 & 1999, 144 pages each. Neat and attractive books with inspiring thoughts on each page - English & Chinese. The books are in very good condition. One slipcase is likewise, the other is a little worn. Keywords: buddhism religion devotions meditations thoughts inspiration sayings buddha Cat nr 7692 - $A26
MINKA & MARGARET. The heroic story of two nurses captured in the jungle. Thompson, Phyllis. Hodder & Stoughton paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1976, 188 pages. Story of the capture by guerillas of two nurses working among leprosy patients in Thailand. They were murdered by their captors in spite of the earnest prayers of their supporters. A bit of damp affectation and general wear but fairly good. ISBN 0340207418. Keywords: missions missionaries crime abduction Cat nr 7535 - $A14
MISSION IN BURMA. The Columban Fathers' Forty-three years in Kachin Country. Fischer, Edward. Seabury Press, octavo hardcover, 1980, 164 pages, illustrated. History of a church endeavour in Asia. Very good with very good black cloth and gilt lettering. Dust-jacket is a little worn at edges, with a repaired tear. ISBN 081640464X. Keywords: missions missionaries far east asia burma religion catholic church Cat nr 4864 - $A16
MISSION TO THE HEAD-HUNTERS. Drown, Frank & Marie. London, Hodder & Stoughton, octavo hardcover, 1962, 252p, illsts, pictorial endpapers. A young missionary couple tell of their life among the head-hunting Jivaro (the ones who shrink heads). Some wear but fairly good with loose and somewhat worn dust-jacket. Keywords: religion church missions missionaries headhunters latin south america ecuador cannibals natives Cat nr 2843 - $A16
MISSIONARIES, The. Lewis, Norman. Lon, Secker and Warburg, octavo hardcover, 1988, 245p. A sort of travel-and-faith book with the author moving among missionaries working in various parts of the world. Good with good dust-jacket. Keywords: missions missionaries church christian Cat nr 12486 - $A24
MORE THAN PROPHET. Hession, Brian. London, Peter Davies, octavo hardcover, 1959, 218 pages., illustrated. Practical Christianity, with reference to a movie 'The Day of Triumph' with numerous B&W stills from that movie as illustrations, plus one colour frontispiece plate. Book edges bit grubby, name in front, cloth and lettering fairly good. Dust-jacket well worn and torn. Keywords: bible stories movies jesus religion beliefs Cat nr 5382 - $A13
MORMON MIRAGE, The. A Former Mormon Tells Why She Left the Church. Scott, Latayne Colvert. Zondervan paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1979, 276 pages. A revealing look at this powerful religion by one who has been there. A little light edge staining and minor defects, with a small repaired tear on spine, otherwise fairly good and solid. ISBN 0310389119. Keywords: religion beliefs mormons joseph smith church churches utah Cat nr 6606 - $A30
MY CRAZY IMPERFECT CHRISTIAN FAMILY. Stanton, Glenn T. Navpress paperback, 2004, 221 pages. A little edge wear but fairly good. ISBN 1576834034. Keywords: religion beliefs christian faith believers families relationships Cat nr 5046 - $A11
MY DREAM OF HEAVEN. A Nineteenth Century Spiritual Classic (originally known as Intra Muros). Springer, Rebecca Ruter. Harrison House, small octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 2002, 180 pages. The author's trip to heaven. 'Includes two chapter not published for 100 years.' The book was first published in 1898. Nicely-produced edition, one edge rough-cut. Very good. No dust-jacket. ISBN 1577944704. Keywords: beliefs devotions heaven religion afterlife death life Cat nr 7102 - $A20
MYSTICAL VERSES OF A MAD DALAI LAMA. Mullin, Glenn A. Quest Books (theosophical Society) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1994, 270 pages. Foreword by H.H. The Dalai Lama. With teachings, poems in the Tibetan tradition of mystical verse. Brought stunningly to life by renowned translator Glenn Mullin. The author is an international recognized scholar of Tibetan Buddhism. Some edge wear and one corner bumped but otherwise solid and clean. ISBN 0835607003. Keywords: religion beliefs mysticism esoteric metaphysics tibet tibetan buddha buddhism Cat nr 6453 - $A31
MYTH, MAGIC AND MORALS. A Study in Christian Origins. Conybeare, F.C. Lon, Watts and Co, octavo hardcover, 1909, 376p. A classic text studying the origins of Christianity from a critical viewpoint. Cloth well-used, edges browned, stained. Definitely rather ancient. Fair only but solid and quite intact. No dust-jacket. Keywords: bible new testament christianity church christian origins texts criticism Cat nr 5207 - $A21
MYTHS OF RELIGION. An inspiring investigation into the nature of God and a journey to the boundaries of faith. Greeley, Andrew M. Warner Books, Paperback, 1989, 551p. The author is a Catholic priest and well-known novelist. (Originally published in three volumes.) From a cursory look at this book Greeley appears to be supportive of traditional Christianity but interpreting matters in a more liberal manner than some. Browned paper and has a couple of insect stains on edge. Keywords: religion church christianity myths mythology bible new testament Cat nr 10496 - $A18
NAG HAMMADI LIBRARY, The. The Definitive Translation of the Gnostic Scriptures Complete in One Volume. Robinson, James M. Harper San Francisco, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 3rd, Revised Edition, 549 pages. Includes such controversial works as the Gospel of Thomas and the Gospel of Mary. Front cover tending to bend upwards and some edge wear but fairly good and solid. ISBN 0060669357. Keywords: religion beliefs scriptures gnosticism gnostics texts manuscripts Cat nr 6937 - $A26
NAKED BUDDHA, The. A Simple Explanation of a 'New' Old Religion. Howley, Venerable Adrienne. Bantam Books paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1999, 198 pages. The author is an Australian woman ordained by His Holiness the Dalai Lama. Tendency front cover to bend up a bit, otherwise the book is good, solid and clean. ISBN 1863251650. Keywords: religion beliefs theology doctrine buddhism buddha Cat nr 7632 - $A21
NEW TESTAMENT BACKGROUND (The): SELECTED DOCUMENTS. Barrett, C.K. (editor). Lon, S.P.C.K., octavo hardcover, 1971 reprint, 276p. Documents from: The Roman Empire, The Papyri, Inscriptions, The Philosophers, The Hermetic Literature, Mystery Religions, jewish History, Rabbinic Literature, Philo, Josephus, The Septuagint, Apocalyptic, Jewish Sectarian Documents. Some mottling on edges but book solid with good boards. Dust-jacket (light-coloured) somewhat grubby and stained but still useful. Small piece cut from fep (previous owner's name?). Keywords: bible new testament documents doctrine theology Cat nr 10214 - $A18