felicity

Self-Development

Books on Personal Self-Improvement, Success, Health and Psychology

felicity
Prices in Australian dollars.

Foreign Airmail: ADD $A15 first book, $A8 ea additional book. Most orders will cost this but shipping on small books may be less. VERY HEAVY books may be more (you will be emailed). Calculate currencies HERE

ORDER HERE
The price you see below is the price you pay in Australia - NO extra shipping or other charges

10 RULES TO BREAK & 10 RULES TO MAKE. Quain, Bill. Inti Publishing paperback (stiff card), 1997, 172 pages. 'The Do's and Don'ts for Designing Your Destiny.' Near-new copy. ISBN 0963266764. Keywords: success happiness achievement personality psychology Cat nr 5655 - $A16

10 SECRETS FOR SUCCESS AND INNER PEACE. Dyer, Dr Wayne. Hay House, mini-hardcover, padded plastic cover, 2001, 158p, illsts., decorated endpapers. Just holding this beautifully-produced compact book in one's hands is sufficient to encourage and cheer one on one's way! Keywords: philosophy psychology success meditation self-improvement self-help Cat nr 2426 - $A20

10,000 WAYS TO CHANGE YOUR LIFE. Ball, Pamela J. Book Company, Paperback, 1997, 478p. 'A complete guide to understanding your true self and shaping your destiny.' Good solid copy. ISBN 186309489X. Keywords: self help improvement success personality psychology Cat nr 2690 - $A16

101 COOL WAYS TO MAKE MONEY. Singleton, Glen & Nicholas Brasch. Hinkler Books (Aust) paperback, A heap of good ideas for anyone. A little corner wear, otherwise good. ISBN 1865156035. Keywords: money success business trade trading ideas Cat nr 8016 - $A12

12 (twelve) SECRETS OF HEALTH AND HAPPINESS, The. Samways, Louise. Penguin paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1997, 340 pages. The author claims: 'This book will change your life.' The author is a clinical health psychiatrist. Some light edge staining but otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0140265910. Keywords: self help happiness health psychology Cat nr 7226 - $A16

5 IMPORTANT THINGS. A Motivational Novel. Paluch, Jim. Integrity oversize Paperback, 1996, 141p. 'For every individual, family or team pursuing a dream.' Good solid copy. ISBN 093753921X. Keywords: self help improvement success fiction novels inspiration Cat nr 2568 - $A16

A GUIDE TO PUBLIC SPEAKING. Goldworthy, Katrina. Gary Allen (Aust) paperback, 1994, 65p. Very good copy. ISBN 1875169490. Keywords: speech speaking Cat nr 16362 - $A12

A LITTLE ANGEL LOVE. Spread happiness and inspiration, with help from the angels. Newcomb, Jacky. Element Books paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2005, 228 pages. The author is said to be the leading angel expert in the UK. She appears on TV shows and writs columns. Very good copy. ISBN 0007205708. Keywords: angels metaphysics esoteric new age self help Cat nr 7908 - $A18

A MOTHER's GUIDE TO LIFE. Toner, Barbara. London, Hodder & Stoughton octavo hardcover, 1997, 260 pages. The author is a columnist with a UK newspaper. Good solid copy with excellent cloth and spine lettering, rubbed but fairly good dust-jacket. ISBN 0340689773.Keywords: advice opinions psychology Cat nr 6446 - $A21

A NECESSARY END. Attitudes to Death. Neuberger, Julia, and White, John. Papermac Paperback (card), 1991, 178p. Views on death from eleven eminent people of different faiths and philosophies. Except for a little damage on front endpaper, is a very good solid copy. Scarce! ISBN 033348276X. Keywords: death bereavement comfort life psychology philosophy Cat nr 2238 - $A21

A PERFECT MEMORY. How to Have and Keep It. Dana, Marvin. NY, Edward Clode, octavo hardcover, 1917, 144p. Yes, it is an oldie but perhaps Mr Dana has some thing to teach us even today. After all, there is really no new thing under the sun. Cloth a bit spotty and degraded and edges stained but intact and reasonable. No dust-jacket. Keywords: self help improvement memory remembering mind psychology Cat nr 2271 - $A16

A PRIMER OF FREUDIAN PSYCHOLOGY. Hall, Calvin S. Mentor paperback, 1954, 127p. Heavily browned and somewhat stained paper. Keywords: psychology mind health healing psychiatry psychoanalysis Cat nr 2692 - $A14

A SHORT GUIDE TO MENTAL ILLNESS. For the Family Doctor. May and Baker. May & Baker, small octavo hardcover, 1963, 128p. Useful compact guide. Classifications - discussions, e.g. schizophrenia, paranoia, neuroses, manic-depressives, and more. Some sun-fading to cloth but otherwise very good copy. No dust-jacket. Keywords: health medicine medical healing treatment therapy mind psychology psychiatry Cat nr 1970 - $A21

A TREASURY OF SUCCESS UNLIMITED. Mandino, Og. Pocket Book paperback, 1976, 249p. Health. wealth, and more! Yours for the asking, says the author of this motivational classic. Worn but fairly good copy. Keywords: success business life personality psychology self help improvement development Cat nr 2205 - $A16

A WORD TO THE WISE. Buttrose, Ita. Ita Buttrose, paperback (stiff card), 1999, 178 pages. The author is a well-known figure on the Australian scene, at one time editor of The Australian Woman's Weekly, TV and radio personality. Near-new. ISBN 095857035. Keywords: success happiness achievement personality psychology Cat nr 5663 - $A13

A WORLD WAITING TO BE BORN. Civility Rediscovered. Peck, M. Scott. Bantam oversize paperback, 1994, 366p. By the author of the popular 'Road Less Travelled'. very good copy. ISBN 186359221. Keywords: philosophy Cat nr 16316 - $A14

ADD DIMENSION (The). Everyday Advice for Adults with ADD. Kelly, Kate, and Ramundo, Peggy. Scribner's, small octavo hardcover, 1997, 268 pages. Except for a corner bump the book is in near-fine condition with a good dust-jacket. ISBN 0684832250. Keywords: add attention deficit disorder psychology Cat nr 8552 - $A26

AFFIRMATIONS FOR ADULT CHILDREN OF ABUSIVE PARENTS. Farmer, Steven, with Juliette Anthony. Lowell House, octavo hardcover, 1991, 227 pages. Near-fine copy with excellent boards and good dust-jacket. ISBN 092992360X. Keywords: abuse sex parents relatives children families psychology Cat nr 8252 - $A26

AFTER THE CHANGE. Older Women Talk About Sex & Relationships After Menopause. Griffin, Kathleen. Vermilion paperback, 1988, 278p. Small mark on cover, otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 0091813433. Keywords: women females menopause health psychology sex sexuality Cat nr 2517 - $A16

ANOREXIA NERVOSA. A guide for sufferers and their families. Palmer, R.L. Penguin paperback, 1982 reprint, 156p. Damaged on one corner but doesn't affect text. Keywords: girls teenagers women body nutrition health medicine medical healing treatment therapy Cat nr 3196 - $A12

ANXIETY. The User's Guide. Flanagan, Joan. Unwin paperback (stiff card), 1984, 169p, illsts. Some edge wear but otherwise good and solid. ISBN086861761X. Keywords: anxiety health psychology mind worry Cat nr 2164 - $A16

ANYTHING SHE CAN DO I CAN DO BETTER. The Truth About Female Competition. Oakes-Ash, Rachael. Ranbdom House Australia paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2003, 264 pages. Has creases on a few pages and a bit of bending to back cover, otherwise fairly good. ISBN 1740511182. Keywords: women females teenagers girls abilities competition Cat nr 7681 - $A18

ARE YOU LIVING YOUR DREAM? How to Create Wealth and Live the Life You Want. Fuhrman, John. Possibility Press (USA) paperback (stiff card), 1999, 143 pages. Good copy. ISBN 0938716387. Keywords: success plans achievement inspiration Cat nr 5718 - $A13

ART OF POSSIBILITY, The Transforming Professional and Personal Life. Zander, Rosamund Stone, and Zander, Benjamin. Penguin paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2002, 211 pages. Moving past the hurdles and focussing on the vast universe of possibilities. Minor wear, good solid clean copy. ISBN 0143001221. Keywords: self help improvement development personality psychology success Cat nr 7667 - $A16

ATTENTION DEFICIT DISORDER. A Different Perception (Revised Edition). Hartmann, Thom. Underwood Books, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2nd Edition, 1997, 189 pages. 'New ways to work with ADD at home, work, and school.' Some small corner damage but only minor, and general wear. Fairly good and quite solid. ISBN 1887424148. Keywords: attention deficit psychology Cat nr 8253 - $A21

ATTITUDES AND ATTITUDES. The Principles, Practice and Profile of 21st Century Leadership. Mesiti, Pat. Pat Mesiti Ministries, paperback, 1997, 205 pages. Cover tending to curl a bit and some general wear, but fairly good. ISBN 0958733600. Keywords: success psychology Cat nr 5702 - $A11

AUSTRALIA'S ARTFUL DODGER: CENTRELINK EXPOSED. Whyte, Rod. Welfare Watchdog (Australia). paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2005, 241 pages. An eye-opening exposé written by a man who worked as a Senior Manager in Centrelink's National Office. (Centrelink is the Australian government agency responsible for social security payments.) Reveals the mistakes, the injustices and the cover-ups. 'A must-read for all Centrelink clients.' Minor corner wear, greeting inside front, otherwise good clean copy. ISBN 0975246321. Keywords: society people workers unemployed dole support centrelink Cat nr 8616 - $A41

AUSTRALIAN GAMBLER'S GUIDE, The. Caine, Matcham. Reed Books paperback with fold-over plastic-coated dust-jacket, 1991, 159p, illsts. Some staining to one corner (looks like coffee!), otherwise good. ISBN0730103668. Keywords: gambling wagering gambles Cat nr 2605 - $A14

AUSTRALIAN MONEY MAKING TIPS & TECHNIQUES. Reed, Nicholas. Minimag paperback, 1994, 180p. How to start your own business on a shoestring - and gain financial success quickly. 'Special Bonus: Importing Hints & Sources for Beginners.' Minor wear, good copy. ISBN 1875666141. Keywords: business trade success finance finances imports importing Cat nr 2822 - $A15

AUSTRALIAN ZEN. Southern Hemisphere Intuitive Thinking. Treborlang, Robert. Major Mitchell Press paperback (stiff card), 1999, 124p. Near-fine copy. ISBN 1875614176. Keywords: philosophy psychology zen thought thinking Cat nr 3907 - $A14

BABY TALK (Secret Dairy of Pregnant Woman).Walters, Julie. Ebury Press - octavo hardcover, 1990 reprint, 110 pages, illustrated with cartoons. A humorous look at pregnancy. Very good blue cloth with excellent gilt spine lettering. Good dust-jacket. ISBN 1852237677. Keywords: babies infants children talk communication Cat nr 3484 - $A14

BEARING UP. Johnson, Mike (illsts). Small hardcover, 1996, illustrated in colour. An inspirational book with 'verse and quotes that will lighten the burden of the day,' with a cheery cuddly bear to help along the way. Minor wear, very good with heavy plastic dust-jacket. ISBN 0947338780. Keywords: self help inspiration Cat nr 3513 - $A16

BEATING THE BANKS. How to fight back, take control and make a profit. Kaplan, Morris. Mandarin Paperback,1997, 290p. Down-to-earth advice on most aspects of money and banking. The author is a financial advisor. 'Get around fees and charges - what is negotiable at the bank - avoid going to your bank altogether - live without a cheque book,' and much more. Very good copy. ISBN 186330620X. Keywords: business banks banking finance money success sales investments Cat nr 2689 - $A16

BEATING THE BLUES. A Self-Help Approach to Overcoming Depression. Tanner, Susan, and Ball, Jillian. Doubleday (Australia) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1989, 174 pages, illustrated. A few small marks and name inside front, otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0868243477. Keywords: self help psychology depression Cat nr 8627 - $A18

BEAUTY FADES, DUMB IS FOREVER. The Making of a Happy Woman. Sheindlin, Judge Judy. HarperCollins paperback, 1999, 190 pages. The irrepressible Judge Judy sounds forth on family life. One of my constant TV pleasures is watching this insightful Judge at work. This copy bit worn at edges but fairly good. ISBN 0732267005. Keywords: judges courts justice jurisprudence popular cases law laws advice family Cat nr 7851 - $A14

BEAUTY OF BUSINESS, The. A complete guide for women in direct selling. Kaplan-Freiman, Cyndi. Cyndi Kaplan Communications, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 3rd Edition, 2000, 269 pages, illustrated. 'Who says women can't be rich? is her question to the reader. Near-NEW copy of this scarce book by the expert motivator. ISBN 0646108697. Keywords: business success women females direct selling sales merchandising promotion advertising Cat nr 5829 - $A51

BECOME HAPPY IN EIGHT MINUTES. Reynolds, Simon. Pan paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1995, 215 pages. Light wear, fairly good. ISBN 0330356852. Keywords: happiness psychology self help Cat nr 7894 - $A14

BECOME THE PERSON YOU DREAM OF BEING. Beavis, Wes. Powerborn Australia, Paperback (stiff card), 1994, 153p, illsts. Minor wear, fairly good copy. ISBN 0646158538. Keywords: self help improvement success personality psychology Cat nr 2693 - $A14

BECOMING ORGASMIC. A Sexual and Personal Growth Program for Women. Heiman, Julia R, and Lopiccolo, Joseph. Simon Schuster Australia, oversize paperback, Revised Expanded Ed, 1988, 268p, illsts. Practical advice from two professors who deal in medicine and psychology. Very good clean solid copy. ISBN 0731800745. Keywords: sexuality sex erotica women females orgasms psychology health self Cat nr 8315 - $A18

BEING HAPPY. A Handbook to Greater Confidence and Security. Matthews, Andrew. Media Master (Singapore) small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1990 reprint, 134 pages, illustrated. International bestseller, reprinted many times. FAIRLY GOOD COPY. ISBN 9810006640. Keywords: self help improvement development psychology happiness Cat nr 7664 - $A18

BEST SELLER. Tim Shaw's Sales Success Secrets. Shaw, Tim. Pan paperback, 1995, 266p. The well-know TV advertiser reveals all - well, much. Good copy. ISBN 0330357158. Keywords: sales selling success psychology business trade Cat nr 2573 - $A14

BETWEEN CLEAN SHEETS. Housework Handbook - for Men. Quinn, Maria. HarperCollins paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1994, 144 pages, illustrated. Subjects include: Foreplay, Becoming a Helpmate, Why She Starts Without You., Fatal Attraction, Let's Talk Dirty, and more, Humour plus practical advice, illustrated with drawings by Patrice Guilbert. very good copy. ISBN 0732249937. Keywords: self help males females men women relationships housework homes psychology Cat nr 7891 - $A16

BEYOND STAMMERING. The McGuire Programme for Getting Good at the Sport of Speaking. McGuire, Dave. Souvenir Press (UK), quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2003, 184 pages, illustrated. Tiny bump back corner, otherwise very good copy. ISBN 0285636731. Keywords: public speaking confidence success stammering stuttering Cat nr 8308 - $A26

BIG BOOK OF MENSA PUZZLES, The. Over 400 brain-teasing word and number puzzles. Ellis, Jacqui. TSP, A4 Paperback, 1996, no pagination. No markings or answers written in, etc. Near-new copy. ISBN 1858681944. Keywords: puzzles puzzlers mind brain Cat nr 4323 - $A21

BIOLOGICAL RHYTHMS & MENTAL DISORDERS. Kupfer, David J.; Monk, Timothy, and Barchas, Jack. The Guildford Press, octavo hardcover, 1988, 357 pages. 'The purpose of this volume (with numerous contributors) is to examine the emerging information that biological rhythms and sleep are related to behavioural processes . . . Specific disturbances in ultradian and circadian rhythm are present in affective disorders . . . ' There are 19 contributors to the volume. The cloth is a bit finger-marked (has that sort of finish) but is otherwise very good with excellent gilt lettering and the book is solid and clean. No dust-jacket. ISBN 089862746X. Keywords: biology rhythms mind health psychology Cat nr 3936 - $A36

BIRTH CONTROL - Now and Tomorrow. Wood, Clive. Lon, Peter Davies, octavo hardcover, 1st Ed, 1969, 211p. A sensible, sensitive and wide-ranging discussion of the various methods of birth control - their advantages and disadvantages, failures, etc - written by a professional biologist. Has some inconsequential edge damage but is otherwise good with a good dust-jacket. Scarce! Keywords: health sex sexuality birth control methods contraceptives prevention relations relationships intercourse Cat nr 4459 - $A16

BLUE EYESHADOW SHOULD STILL BE ILLEGAL. The World After Retin-A: What Do You Do Now? Begoun, Paula. Beginning Press, oversize Paperback, Rev. Updated 1988, 251p., illsts. Skin care and its problems. This copy has some creased and bent pages and general wear and tear but is reasonably good. ISBN 0961551445. Keywords: health cosmetics chemicals treatment face faces facial body Cat nr 4287 - $A16

BODY SHOP BOOK OF WELLBEING - MIND, BODY, SOUL. The Body Shop. Ebury Press, quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1998, 256 pages, illustrated. An attractive book packed with good advice. Light edge wear, fairly good. ISBN 0091864119. Keywords: body health wellbeing mind psychology Cat nr 6888 - $A16

BOLD LOVE. The Courageous Practice of Life's Ultimate Influence. Allender, Dr Dan B. Navpress oversize Paperback. 1992, 319p. Religious message. Some light wear but fairly good. Keywords: self help belief Cat nr 10355 - $A16

BOOK OF INSIDE INFORMATION (The). Bottom Line Personal (compilers). Boardroom Books, New York. Giant hardcover, 1985, 499 pages. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A giant hardcover book (weighs approx. 1.7 kg). Money - Health - Investments - Success and much more. Written by the Experts of Bottom Line Personal (USA). This handsome and important book is almost impossible to find in Australia. This copy has a little edge grubbiness but is otherwise good and solid. Has handsome gold printing on front cover. Keywords: business money health investment retirement cars education success Cat nr 3653 - $A26

BOOK OF UNCOMMON SENSE. Laws, John. Pan Paperback, 1995, 294p. Homespun advice and thoughts from Australia's premier broadcaster. Minor wear, good copy. Keywords: philosophy ideas quotes Cat nr 10374 - $A14

BOOK WRITER'S HANDBOOK, The. How and Where to Sell Your Book. Wells, Gordon. Allison & Busby paperback, 1989, 144 pages. Note that publishers referred to are based in the UK. Very good copy. ISBN 0850318130. Keywords: writers authors writing books publishing markets Cat nr 4200 - $A16

BRAS AND PENUS ON A DATE. Kasper, Debbie, Su.C., and Sullivan, Elliot, Su.C. Pan, paperback, 112 pages, illsts. (* Stand-Up Comic). Sequel to: 'Women Are From Bras, Men Are From Penus.' A Guide to Surviving the 7 Stages of Dating to Create a Loving, Lasting, Subpoena-Free Relationship. A fun book about relationships. Good copy. ISBN 0330361597. Keywords: humour humor relationships dating dates males men females women Cat nr 4675 - $A16

BREASTS. Women Speak About Their Breasts and Their Lives. Ayalah, Daphna, and Weinstock, Isaac J. Hutchinson, large Paperback (A4), 286p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A vast compilation of information and advice for women, packed with illustrations. Basically comprise many commentaries by woman themselves, with an amazing array of breasts forms and types and experiences. A little light insect damage to a couple of pages but nothing serious and tendency for cover to curl, otherwise fairly good solid copy. A relatively scarce and sought-after book. ISBN 0091408717. Keywords: women females body breasts chests health Cat nr 4328 - $A36

BUILDING YOUR MATE'S SELF-ESTEEM. Rainey, Dennis & Barbara. Thomas Nelson, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1993, 255 pages. Warning, written from the viewpoint of a Christian believer. Light wear, fairly good. ISBN 1840744595. Keywords: self help psychology relationships beliefs Cat nr 8535 - $A14

BUSINESS HANDBOOK, The. A Guide to Building Your Own Successful Amway Business. Yager, Dexter R., Sr, with Doyle Yager. InterNet Paperback, New Edition, 1993, 506p, illsts. A comprehensive guidebook packed with useful information and advice. Lots of success stories and how-to articles. Good solid copy. ISBN 0932877060. Keywords: sales merchandising promotion selling enterprises business self help success Cat nr 2697 - $A16

CASHFLOW QUADRANT, The. Rich Dad's Guide to Financial Freedom. Kiyosaki, Robert. TechPress (USA), oversize Paperback, 1998, 251p, illsts. Sequel to 'Rich Dad Poor Dad'. Some turned-down page corner and edge wear, otherwise fairly good copy. ISBN 0964385627. Keywords: money business trade finance savings self help improvement success Cat nr 2897 - $A18

CHEMICAL-FREE LIVING. And Recovering from ME/CFS. Whitmore, Trixie. Sally Milner Publishing, Australia, Paperback (pictorial card), 1990, 228p, illsts. The author contracted ME/CFS in 1983 and 'suffered helplessly as the mainstream medical profession didn't know what was wrong with her.' She slowly recovered and here shares her experiences. Slight edge grubbiness but otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 1863510001. Keywords: health healing sickness chemicals me cfs chronic fatigue syndrome therapy therapies toxic toxins Cat nr 1950 - $A16

CHICKEN SOUP FOR THE SISTER'S SOUL. Various contributors. Health Communications, oversize paperback, 2002, 385p. Minor wear, good solid copy. ISBN 0757300243. Keywords: inspiration self help psychology Cat nr 1290 - $A18

CHINESE ART OF WINNING, The. Stratagems for Success. Chao-Hsiu Chen. Connections Publishing paperback (stiff pictorial card with foldover flaps), 2002, 317 pages, illustrated. Maximize your advantage, make use of your opponent's weaknesses, and more. Very good copy. ISBN 1859060897. Keywords: success achievement winning strategy strategies tactics Cat nr 6433 - $A26

CHOCOLATE FOR A LOVER'S HEART. Soul-Soothing Stories That Celebrate the Power of Love. Baugh, Kay Allen. Fireside Paperback, 1999, 197p. Some creased pages, name in front and a little browning to the paper but fairly good copy. ISBN 0684862980. Keywords: meditations thoughts love psychology anecdotes stories biography autobiography Cat nr 2254 - $A14

CHOICE GUIDE TO BIRTH CONTROL. Kane, Penny, and Porter, John. Viking O'Neil Australia Paperback, 1988, 165p., illsts. A modern reference. Minor marks, good copy. ISBN 0670901156. Keywords: birth control health women females contraception contraceptives babies pregnancy Cat nr 4284 - $A18

CHRISTIAN YOGA. Déchanet, J.-M. Burns Oates paperback, 1966 reprint, 196 pages, illsts. Stained on edges, otherwise fair. Keywords: yoga philosophy mind psychology Cat nr 4647 - $A16

CLARITY FACTOR, The. The Four Secrets of Being Clearly Understood. DiZazzo, Ray. Sourcebooks (USA) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2000, 107 pages. Present a deceptively simple but amazingly effective method of ensuring that you will be truly understood. Good condition. ISBN 1570715319. Keywords: clarity communication communications understanding Cat nr 7233 - $A16

COLOUR OF SEX, The. An Intimate Look at Relationships, Romance and Colour. Champion, Lynn, and Scott-Kemmis, Judy. Simon & Schuster paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1999 reprint, 184 pages. A new look at aspects of intimacy, romance, sensuality and relationships. Minor wear, good. ISBN 0731808215. Keywords: sex sexuality relationships men women male female psychology society Cat nr 7199 - $A16

COME ON, GET HAPPY. 365 Ways to Feel Good. Lazear, Jonathon. Element Books, hardcover, 2004, 365 pages. Daily meditations for the non-religious! An attractive book with excellent blue cloth and spine gilt lettering. Good dust-jacket. ISBN 0007175329. Keywords: feelgood philosophy psychology self help improvement development Cat nr 7540 - $A21

COMPETING. Understanding & Winning the Strategic Games We All Play. Ruben, Harvey L. Harper and Row, paperback,1980, 207 pages. A leading psychiatrist shows how it is important to compete and to win, explaining how each of us can play the game to our best advantage. Minor wear, good copy. ISBN 063120410. Keywords: competition strategy games tactics success Cat nr 3593 - $A18

COMPLETE GUIDE TO AUSTRALIAN GAMBLING, The. Solonsch, Mark. Wrightbooks paperback, 1991, 145p, illsts. For the professional punter. Claims it covers 'all forms of gambling in Australia . . . including horse racing, trotting, dog racing, card games, blackjack, roulette, poker machines, video games, bingo, lotto, two-up' and more. 'Improve your knowledge, develop your skills, reduce the risk, and . . . greatly increase your winnings.' Some edge and corner wear, creased cover, but quite intact. ISBN 0947351426. Keywords: self help gambling wagering success money gambles Cat nr 2465 - $A21

COMPULSION AND DOUBT. Volume 1. Stekel, Wilhelm. Lon, Peter Neville, large octavo hardcover, nd, 323p. Translated from the German ('Zwang und Zweifel'). Some water damage to cloth edge but otherwise solid. Dust-jacket a little frayed and worn. Keywords: psychology obsessions neuroses neuroticism mental mind personality homosexuality doubt patricide schizophrenia crime Cat nr 1297 - $A21

COMPULSION AND DOUBT. Volume 1. Stekel, Wilhelm. Lon, Peter Neville, large octavo hardcover, nd, 323p. Translated from the German ('Zwang und Zweifel'). Some water damage to cloth edge but otherwise solid. Dust-jacket a little frayed and worn. Keywords: psychology obsessions neuroses neuroticism mental mind personality homosexuality doubt patricide schizophrenia crime Cat nr 2717 - $A21

CONSCIOUSNESS AND BEHAVIOR (behaviour). Wallace, Benjamin, and Fisher, Leslie E. Allyn and Bacon paperback (card), 1983, 204 pages. Permanent clear plastic over cover, which is a bit bent at edge, otherwise the book is good. No obvious underlining, highlighting or marginal notes. ISBN 0205078923. Keywords: psychology behaviour behavior consciousness Cat nr 5000 - $A36

CONTROLLING YOUR CREDIT CARDS. Don't let your credit cards take you for a ride. Whittaker, Noel. Random House paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1998, 194 pages, illustrated. Some advice from a financial expert. With a lot of useful information from behind-the-scenes and helpful hints. Very good. ISBN 0731807375. Keywords: money finance finances credit plastic cards Cat nr 6429 - $A21

COOL MILLIONS. Life Among the Super Rich. Wood, Robert A. (editor). Hallmark Editions, small hardcover, 1974, 62 pages, illustrated. Slight edge wear, otherwise good. With fairly good dust-jacket. Keywords: money finance rich people biography success Cat nr 5519 - $A13

COPING WITH STRESS. A practical, self-help guide for women. Witkin-Lanoil, Georgia. Sheldon Press paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1985, 106 pages. Browned paper and a trifle bent but intact and otherwise o.k. ISBN 0859694380. Keywords: stress women females Cat nr 6025 - $A13

COPYCAT MARKETING 101. How to Copycat Your Way to Wealth. Hedges, Burke. Inti Publishing paperback, 1997, 116 pages. Near-new copy. ISBN 0963266748. Keywords: success happiness achievement personality psychology Cat nr 5661 - $A16

CREATING AFFLUENCE. The A to Z Guide to a Richer Life. Chopra, Deepak. Bantam Press, small hardcover, 1999, 111 pages. Companion to 'The Seven Spiritual Laws of Success'. The paper is age-browned but the book is otherwise good with excellent cloth and spine lettering and a good dust-jacket. ISBN 0593044959. Keywords: self help improvement psychology Cat nr 5960 - $A16

CREATIVE WRITING IN AUSTRALIA. Ewers, John K. Georgian House, 5th Ed, Revised, 1966, 230p. A classic reference book covering creative writing from A to Zee. Cover boards stained and edges worn but fairly good and quite solid inside. Keywords: writing authors writers composition novels fiction stories tales Cat nr 14672 - $A14

DAILY REFLECTIONS FOR HIGHLY EFFECTIVE PEOPLE. Covey, Stephen R. The Business Library, compact paperback (stiff card), 1994, 370 pages. 'Living the 7 habits of highly effective people every day.' Light wear, fairly good. ISBN 1863501622. Keywords: success happiness achievement personality psychology Cat nr 5662 - $A18

DANCE OF ANGER (The). A Woman's Guide to Changing the Patterns of Intimate Relationships. Lerner, Harriet. Harper & Row/Perennial paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1989, 239 pages. Minor wear, fairly good copy. ISBN 006091565X. Keywords: self help personality psychology women females relationships Cat nr 7544 - $A14

DANCE OF DECEPTION, The. Pretending and Truth-Telling in Women's Lives. Lerner, Harriet Goldhor. NY, HarperCollins octavo hardcover, 1993, 254p. The author is a clinical psychologist and psychotherapist and an authority on the psychology of women and the process of change in families. Has a little damage to top of spine, which also affects dust-jacket at that joint, otherwise good solid copy with otherwise good dust-jacket. Keywords: psychology self help improvement development women females families Cat nr 1661 - $A18

DARYL DIXON'S MONEY BOOK. Dixon, Daryl. Australian Investment Library, paperback, 1990, 150p. 'Everything you always wanted to know about making money, but didn't know who to ask.' Good copy. Keywords: business success finance money achievement Cat nr 2554 - $A16

DEBT BUSTER. How to Budget, Save and Reduce Debt. Bertling, Margaret. Pan paperback, 2001, 277 pages. A little wear and some light marks, sticker inside front, but fairly good. ISBN 0330362623. Keywords: debt money finance finances debts budgets savings Cat nr 5008 - $A31

DEBT BUSTER. How to Budget, Save & Reduce Debt. Bertling, Margaret. Pan paperback, 1001, 277 pages. This popular book has sold out & is hard to find new copies. Here's your chance to get hold of a copy. Signs of use, general wear, but fair and intact. ISBN 0330362623. Keywords: debt money finances accounts Cat nr 5496 - $A26

DEBT SURVIVAL GUIDE. Lavelle, Moon, Renouf and Slade. Redfern Legal Centre Publishing (Aust) paperback, 1988 reprint (with corrections), 326p. An extensive collection of useful advice and reference material. Minor wear. Good copy. ISBN 09959570381. Keywords: law legal jurisprudence courts justice debt debts money finance finances Cat nr 1051 - $A26

DEVELOPING THE LEADER WITHIN YOU. Maxwell, John C. Nashville, Thomas Nelson, large octavo hardcover, 1993 reprint, 207p. Basically a nice solid clean copy with a very good dust-jacket but has crease on inside flap of d-j and a couple of small creases to pages. ISBN 0840767447. Keywords: leadership success personality psychology business Cat nr 2284 - $A21

DEVIANT BEHAVIOUR. A Text-Reader in the Sociology of Deviance. Kelly, Delos H. NY, St Martins Press, oversize Paperback, 3rd Edition, 1989, 648p. Wide range of interesting topics treated in the papers in this book, e.g. battered women, male prostitution, career deviance, drug laws, child abuse - a total of 44 papers in all. Some edge and corner wear but fairly good. Keywords: psychology deviations deviance society Cat nr 1506 - $A24

DEVIANT BEHAVIOUR. occupational and organizational bases. Bryant, Clifton D. Rand McNally oversize Paperback, 1974, 435p. Well worn, stained edges, etc. Fair but solid. Keywords: deviance deviant psychology psychiatry behaviour mind personality Cat nr 1494 - $A24

DO LESS, ACHIEVE MORE. Discover the Hidden Power of Giving In. Chu, Chin-Ning. Regan Books, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1998, 205 pages. Does success come at the expense of a balanced lifestyle? Small black remainder line on bottom. Light wear, good copy. ISBN 0060988754. Keywords: success psychology strategy tactics achievement Cat nr 8630 - $A14

DO YOU HAVE TIME FOR SUCCESS? Melara, Julio. Global Support Network (USA), Paperback, 1997, 103p. The author is an American marketer. Very good copy. Keywords: success psychology self help improvement development Cat nr 15270 - $A12

DOLPHIN CONNECTION, The. Interdimensional Ways of Living. Ocean, Joan. Dolphin Connection, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1989, 143 pages, illustrated. A couple of minor defects, otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 0949679100. Keywords: dolphins relationships animals people oceans seas philosophy Cat nr 6554 - $A21

DOLPHIN WITHIN, The. Awakening Human Potential. De Bergerac, Olivia. Simon & Schuster Australia, 1998, 192p, illsts. Illustrated with diagrams and colour photos. Front endpaper missing, otherwise good copy with minor edge wear. ISBN 0731806883. Keywords: success personality psychology self help improvement development Cat nr 2234 - $A21

DON'T BLAME MOTHER. Mending the Mother-Daughter Relationship. Caplan, Paula J. Harper & Row paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1989, 258 pages. Minor edge wear, fairly good. ISBN 0060916974. Keywords: mothers daughters families relationships Cat nr 7936 - $A14

DON'T SIGN ANYTHING! How to protect yourself from the tricks and traps of real estate. Jenman, Neil. Rowley Publications (Australia), large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2002, 421 pages. Maybe too late for some folk! A book packed with useful information and advice, written for Australian conditions. The author has written other books and conducted seminars. Near-fine copy. ISBN 0958651744. Keywords: real estate property houses buying selling investment finance traps Cat nr 6961 - $A36

DON'T WORRY, MAKE MONEY. Spiritual & Practical Ways to Create Abundance and More Fun in Your Life. Carlson, Richard. Hodder Headline paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1997, 423 pages. The author is a psychologist who maintains a practice in stress management and prevention. Very good copy. ISBN 0733606075. Keywords: success money abundance psychology Cat nr 8456 - $A18

DYADIC CYCLONE, The. Autobiography of a Couple. Lilly, John, and Lilly, Antonia. New York, Simon & Schuster, octavo hardcover, 1976, 287 pages. 'The Dyadic Cyclone is the combination of two personal centers . . . Toni and John ask the question: "Is it possible to merge two centers, one male, one female, in such a way that there can be a rising, quiet center shared by both?"...' Good cloth, spine lettering. No dust-jacket. ISBN 067122218X. Keywords: psychology philosophy personality Cat nr 3925 - $A18

EAT YOUR WAY TO TRUE LOVE. The Cookbook with Recipes for Love. Goulding, Sylvia (editor). Lagoon Books, small square hardcover, pictorial boards, 2001, 96 pages, illustrated. Recipes for various romantic occasions. Very good clean copy. ISBN 1902813626. Keywords: relationships love males females men women humour food eating psychology Cat nr 8613 - $A14

ECONOMIC SUNSHINE FOR THE REST OF YOUR LIFE. Buttrose, Will. Goko Management Paperback (card), 1996, 83p. Crease on front cover, otherwise very good. ISBN 0646284606. Keywords: success self help improvement development money finance Cat nr 2240 - $A16

ECONOMIC SUNSHINE FOR THE REST OF YOUR LIFE. Buttrose, Will. Goko Management paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1996, 83 pages. The author is a noted economist. Some light edge wear, otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 06462846060. Keywords: self help money finance finances economics security Cat nr 7465 - $A14

EDUCATION OF THE HEART, The. Readings and Sources for Three of Moore's Books. Moore, Thomas. Hodder & Stoughton, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1996, 349 pages. Discusses: 'Care of the Soul' - 'Soul Mates' and 'The Re-Enchantment of Everyday Life.' Light edge staining and wear but fairly good. ISBN 0733604536. Keywords: philosophy devotions beliefs religion Cat nr 6879 - $A20

EGO PSYCHOLOGY AND MENTAL DISORDER: A Developmental Approach to Psychopathology. Ausubel, David Paul, and Kirk, Daniel. New York, Grune and Stratton, octavo hardcover, 1977, 348 pages. Very good solid copy with fairly good cloth and spine lettering. No dust-jacket. ISBN 0808910043. Keywords: psychology psychiatry mind mental illness treatment Cat nr 5023 - $A31

ELEMENTS OF GRAPHOLOGY, The. Branston, Barry. Element Books Paperback, 1995, 135p. Understanding handwriting and the personality. Bit bent from heat and cover creased but otherwise fairly good. ISBN 1852306467. Keywords: writing handwriting personality psychology Cat nr 2700 - $A14

EMBRACING DEATH. Riding Life's Transitions Into Power and Freedom. Browne-Miller, Angela. Bear & Co paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1996, 133 pages. Minor wear, good copy. ISBN 187918138X. Keywords: death life afterlife philosophy psychology Cat nr 6858 - $A16

ENDLESS ENERGY - A Workbook for Dynamic Health and Personal Power for Women on the Move. Kenton, Susannah & Leslie. Vermilion (UK) quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1994 reprint, 144 pages. 'From fatigue to freedom, tap into energy at your core, celebrate your body, banish the energy drainers, reclaim your power, and experience high-level health.' Light wear, with small area damage front cover, otherwise good solid clean copy. ISBN 0091777534.Keywords: health psychology energy wellbeing women females Cat nr 8290 - $A18

ENJOYING LIFE. A Champion's Guide to the Good Life. Clarke, Ron. Information Australia, octavo hardcover, 1999, 196 pages. Australian runner's recipe for success in life. Has minor defects but is fairly good. No dust-jacket. ISBN 1863502807. Keywords: biography achievement success sport psychology Cat nr 6830 - $A20

ESSENTIAL PSYCHOLOGY.Cohen, David. Bloomsbury, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1990, 239 pages. A wonderful way to learn about psychology. A series of short dictionary-style entries explaining the ins and outs of the science in clear but technically correct terms. Paper bit browned and edges bit stained but otherwise o.k. ISBN 0747505659. Keywords: psychology mind thought Cat nr 6117 - $A26

EVALUATION OF PSYCHIATRIC TREATMENT, The. Hoch and Zubin. NY, Grune & Stratton, octavo hardcover, 1964, 326p, frontispiece portrait. Some wear to edges and boards but fairly good. No dust-jacket. Keywords: psychiatry psychology Cat nr 2163 - $A26

EVEN EAGLES NEED A PUSH. Learning To Soar In a Changing World. McNally, David. Dell oversize paperback, 1994, 167 pages. A little wear but fairly good copy. ISBN 0440506115. Keywords: business success fear confidence self help improvement psychology Cat nr 5630 - $A14

EVERY WOMAN'S BIRTH RIGHTS. Thomas, Pat. Thorsons paperback, 1996, 303p. Has some damp affectation towards back but no text affected. Small crease at front and mark on bottom edge. But solid. ISBN 0722532814. Keywords: birth reproduction rights women females birthing babies conception obstetrics medicine doctors Cat nr 2165 - $A18

EVERYDAY IMMORTALITY. A Concise Course in Spiritual Transformation. Chopra, Deepak. London, Rider, small octavo hardcover, 1999, 203 pages. Another book from this popular author. Very good with very good dust-jacket. ISBN 0712670831. Keywords: spirituality psychology success self help awareness Cat nr 6542 - $A21

EVERYTHING GET PUBLISHED BOOK, The. Everything and everyone you need to know to become a successfully published author! Rubie, Peter. Adams Media Corporation (USA), quarto paperback, 2000, 322p, illsts. A down-to-earth book for the aspiring writer. Lots of practical advice. Some corner wear but fairly good copy. ISBN 1580623158. Keywords: writers authors publishers publishing books manuscripts Cat nr 2773 - $A24

EXPLORE YOUR INNER SELF. Anon. Brockhampton Press small hardcover, 1996, pictorial boards, 188 pages. A wide-raning study of ways to explore the inner self. Good with good dust-jacket. ISBN 1860193803. Keywords: self psychology mind Cat nr 5893 - $A13

FACING CODEPENDENCE. What it is, where it comes from, how it sabotages our lives. Mellody, Pia. with Andrea Miller & J. Keith Miller. HarperSan Francisco paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1989, 222 pages. Minor wear, small blotted-out name inside front, otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 0062505890. Keywords: self help improvement psychology personality Cat nr 8623 - $A16

FACING DEATH AND FINDING HOPE - A Guide to the Emotional and Spiritual Care of the Dying. Longaker, Christine. Century paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1997, 263 pages. Has small remainder black dot on bottom, and a little bit of edge wear, otherwise the book is fairly good. ISBN 0712678808. Keywords: death dying psychology philosophy health families Cat nr 7803 - $A20

FAILING FORWARD. Turning Mistakes Into Stepping-Stones for Success. Maxwell, John C. Thos Nelson paperback (stiff card), 2000, 209 pages. Light edge wear, good solid copy. ISBN 0785268154. Keywords: self help psychology success Cat nr 5640 - $A13

FAIRYTALES (fairy tales) IN REALITY. My Victory Over Manic Depression. Orum, Margo. Pan Macmillan (Australia) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1996, 355 pages. From the heights of euphoria - believing she was the Messiah - to the depths of fear, confusion and loneliness, an honest firsthand account. With a Foreword by Andrew Denton. Light wear, good solid copy. ISBN 0732908396. Keywords: health psychology healing manic depression mind psychiatry Cat nr 6619 - $A30

FINANCIAL INDEPENDENCE. Solomon, Eddie. Transphere (Aust) paperback, 1982, 224p. A famous book that is now scarce. This copy has some general wear on front cover, etc, but is intact. Keywords: finances money business success Cat nr 2157 - $A24

FIRST THINGS FIRST. To Live, to Love, to Learn, to Leave a Legacy. Covey, Merrill and Merrill. Fireside/Simon & Schuster paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1995, Some light edge staining, otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0684802031. Keywords: success plans achievement inspiration Cat nr 5719 - $A16

FIVE LOVE LANGUAGES (The). How to Express Heartfelt Commitment to Your Mate. Chapman, Gary. Strand Publishing (Australia) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2004 reprint, 203 pages. The five: Quality Time, Words of Affirmation, Gifts, Acts of Service, and Physical Touch. Good condition. ISBN 1876825545. Keywords: love commitment friendship relationships Cat nr 8548 - $A16

FIVE STEPS TO SUCCESS. The Biggest Little Book You'll Ever Read! Hauser, Leo. Berkley Books paperback, 1`993, 128 pages. Very good copy. Keywords: success plans achievement inspiration Cat nr 5717 - $A11

FLUTTERS. How to gamble better in Australia and what you can expect. Robson, John. Reed Books paperback,1980, 95p. Lotteries, pools, lotto, horses, dogs, trots, poker machines, card games, roulette, and more. Browned paper and some wear but fair. Scarce! ISBN 05950262X. Keywords: self help gambling wagering success money gambles Cat nr 2464 - $A26

FOOD COMBINING FOR HEALTH. A New Look at the Hay System. Grant, Doris, and Joice, Jean. Thorson paperback, 1991 reprint, 272p. Some corner damage but otherwise o.k. ISBN 0722525060. Keywords: food health medicine medical healing treatment diet Cat nr 16108 - $A12

FOR BETTER OR FOR WORSE. A guide to managing money in relationships (in bed & in business). Kaplan, Cyndi. HarperCollins large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1998, 273 pages. Yet another book from the prolific pen of this popular motivator. Minor creasing to cover, otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 0732267765. Keywords: self help relationships Cat nr 5854 - $A24

FOR LOVE NOT MONEY. Avoiding the money wars for a successful relationship. Kaplan, Morris. Bantam paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1999, 282 pages. 'Wanted: Fiscally compatible soulmate for long-term, economically stable relationship with debt-free, risk-averse saver. Compulsive spenders need not apply.' A little edge grubbiness, minor defects, but otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0733802273. Keywords: money relationships finance finances love family families husbands wives Cat nr 6184 - $A16

FORGOTTEN SECRET TO PHENOMENAL SUCCESS, The. Hernacki, Mike. Berkley Books paperback, 1993, 114p. Paper and cover somewhat browned from sun. Otherwise good. Keywords: success psychology self help improvement development Cat nr 16361 - $A12

FROM SHAMROCK TO WATTLE. Digging Up Your Irish Ancestors. McClaughlin, Trevor. Collins Paperback, 1985, 162p, illsts. A very useful practical book for Australian researchers into family history. This copy is, however, stained from some water affectation. No text affected though. And scarce. Keywords: ancestors genealogy families ireland australia irish Cat nr 11143 - $A18

FROM THE QUIET PLACE. Mental Ataraxis, Thoughts on Meditation. Meares, Ainslie. Hill of Content (Aust) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 58 pages. Another thoughtful work from this prolific writer. Good. ISBN 0855720808. Keywords: poems poetry verse meditations philosophy Cat nr 6477 - $A16

FUNDAMENTAL STATISTICS IN PSYCHOLOGY AND EDUCATION. Guiiford and Fruchter. McGraw Hill paperback, 5th Edition, 1973, 546 pages, illustrated. Permanent plastic over cover, tape residue inside front and back, some edge staining, but otherwise fairly good. Keywords: statistics psychology psychiatry education Cat nr 5015 - $A26

GETTING THAT JOB. How to establish and manage your career into the next millennium. Morgan, Geoff, & Banks, Andrew. HarperBusiness large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1999, 250 pages. Morgan and Banks is a well-established Australian executive search and selection firm. A book packed with down-to-earth useful advice. Slight corner wear, otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 0732266262. Keywords: jobs employment employees business work Cat nr 5777 - $A21

GETTING THE JOB YOU WANT. Inside Information on What Employers Want. Inchley, Di. Business Library (Australia) Paperback, 1994, 156p. This useful book has some badly creased pages at front and a little corner damage but is fair. ISBN 1863501827. Keywords: business jobs employers employees employment work success Cat nr 2720 - $A14

GETTING THINGS DONE. Bliss, Edwin C. Bantam paperback, 1976, 196p. 'No-nonsense guide' to managing time at work or in the home. Cut paperwork? In today's 'paperless office'? They've gone to be kidding. Seems the more we embrace computer technology the more paper we generate (but not this business!). A little wear, fairly good copy. Keywords: business offices management paper organisation organization parsimony efficiency productivity time Cat nr 2742 - $A14

GIVE YOURSELF BACKGROUND. Bond, G. Fraser. Whittlesey House, octavo hardcover, Revised & Enlarged Ed, 1942, 277p. Some of the references are dated but the principles are doubtless effective. Great stimulating read for anyone seeking employment in this highly competitive world. The book itself is fairly good, the dust-jacket frayed and grubby but retained. Keywords: business trade employment jobs employees employers references cv Cat nr 2718 - $A24

GOLD BEYOND YOUR DREAMS. The Heather Turland story of winning life's marathon. Turland, Heather, and Tarling, Lowell. Melbourne, Information Australia, large octavo hardcover, nd, c. 1999?, 186p, illsts. I confess I know nothing whatever about sport; the subject of this book appears to be a noted athlete. I guess many will know her. Very good with very good dust-jacket. ISBN 18635024383.Keywords: biography autobiography success games medals runners athletes sport australia Cat nr 2247 - $A18

GOLD FORMULA, The. Thompson, Alan. Alan Thompson (Australia), octavo hardcover, 1982, 96 pages. How to get rich with gold? The author is an international Investment advisor. Very good condition with very good dust-jacket. ISBN 0959122508. Keywords: gold money fortunes riches investments success Cat nr 2463 - $A21

GOLDEN RULES OF WEALTH, The. Whittaker, Noel. Simon & Schuster paperback, 2nd Edition, 1998, 196 pages. A best-seller from a well-known financial wizard. Very good (near-new). ISBN 0731806522. Keywords: wealth money finance finances success Cat nr 6880 - $A12

GOOD GIRL'S GUIDE TO NEGOTIATING, The. How to Negotiate Effectively Without Being a Bitch. Whitaker, Leslie, and Austin, Elizabeth. Arrow paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2001, 288 pages. Some edge wear but fairly good. ISBN 071267084X. Keywords: self help development success women females negotiation negotiating bargaining Cat nr 7686 - $A16

GOOD GIRLS FINISH LAST. Wicked words on Drinking, Shopping, Gossiping, Sex, and All Your Favourite Bad Habits. Parvis, Sarah. Andrews McMeel Publishing (Kansas), small square paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2004, 180 pages, illustrated. A collection of quotes on these topics, illustrated with B&W stills from many movies. Front cover tendency to curl but otherwise the book is fairly good. ISBN 0740747185. Keywords: humour humor females women views anecdotes quotes quotations wisdom Cat nr 5582 - $A21

GREATEST SALESMAN IN THE WORLD, The. Mandino, Og. Bantam paperback, 1983 reprint, 111p. Paper bit browned, otherwise good. ISBN 0553234722. Keywords: success sales merchandising business self help improvement Cat nr 2177 - $A14

GROUP PSYCHOTHERAPY. The Psycho-Analytic Approach. Foulkes, S.H., and Anthony, E.J. Pelican paperback, 1957, 263p. Fairly good copy. Keywords: psychology psychiatry mind health mental healing Cat nr 2571 - $A14

GROWING DREAMS. A Novel. Paluch, Jim. JP Horizons paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2001, 149 pages. 'Easily guiding you through the adventures of business with the ultimate goal of success.' Appears to be a success book written in fictional form. Near-new copy. ISBN 0971281505. Keywords: fiction self help success Cat nr 7680 - $A15

GUIDE TO FINANCIAL SURVIVAL. How to Hang on to Your Money in Uncertain Times. Carew, Edna. Bantam Paperback, 1999, 173p. Practical and useful advice from one of Australia's top financial journalists. Minor creasing. Good copy. ISBN 0733801668. Keywords: finances business success money Cat nr 2698 - $A14

GUNG HO! Turn On the People in Any Organization. Blanchard, Ken, and Bowles, Sheldon. William Morrow (USA) Paperback, 1998, 187p. 'Revolutionize any organization...Increase Productivity, Profits, and Your Own Prosperity.' Very good copy. ISBN 068816692X. Keywords: business success management organizations Cat nr 2282 - $A18

HAMLET SYNDROME, The. Overthinkers Who Underachieve. Miller, Adrienne, and Goldblatt, Andrew. New York, Morrow, large octavo hardcover, 1989, 272p. Note, has some pencilling on a few pages. Otherwise good with good dust-jacket. Keywords: success achievement Cat nr 16317 - $A16

HARNESSING THE PARA BRAIN. How to achieve a significant increase in your mental powers. Buzan, Tony. London, BCA, octavo hardcover, 1994 reprint, 191 pages, appendix. The author says we are using only a minute part of our brain's true capacity. Near-new copy. Keywords: self help improvement mind mental powers success Cat nr 6583 - $A26

HARVEST OF A QUIET EYE, The. Strong, Patience. Frederick Muller (UK) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1974 reprint, 96 pages, illustrated. Another thoughtful book from this writer - daily thoughts illustrated with B&W photos. Covers show signs of use but the book is fairly good and quite solid. Keywords: self help meditations thoughts ideas philosophy psychology Cat nr 8229 - $A21

HAVE A LOVE AFFAIR WITH YOUR HUSBAND (Before Someone Else Does). Kohl, Susan, and Bregman, Alice Miller. Lon, Guild Publishing, octavo hardcover, 1987, 190p. Good copy with fairly good dust-jacket. Keywords: relations relationships males females men women husbands wives family Cat nr 2736 - $A14

HAVING A BREAKDOWN. 16 Personal Accounts. McColl, Christine, and Hough, Lyndall (editors). Second Back Row Press (Aust), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1979, 228 pages. 'One in four people undergo some form of breakdown during their lifetime.' The book attempts to reveal the variety and intensity of the experience. Each contributor relates in detail his or her experiences. The book is a little 'aged' looking but is solid and fairly good. ISBN 0909325154. Keywords: psychology mind biography autobiography memoirs health Cat nr 7954 - $A31

HE SAYS, SHE SAYS. Closing the Communication Gap Between the Sexes. Glass, Lillian. Bantam paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1992, 251 pages. She worked with Marlee Martin, Sean Connery, Melanie Griffith, Mickey Rourke and Julio Iglesias. Light wear, good solid copy. ISBN 1863590749. Keywords: males females men women relationships communication psychology Cat nr 8652 - $A16

HEALTHY, WEALTHY & WISE. Fact Sheets From the Highly Successful TV Series. Anon. Viking O'Neil quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1993, 182 pages, illustrated. Minor wear, good condition. ISBN 1670906379. Keywords: health money success self help Cat nr 7303 - $A16

HELP YOURSELF. Celebrating the Rewards of Resilience and Gratitude. Pelzer, Dave. Dutton (USA) octavo hardcover, 2000, 218 pages. 'Inspiring lessons of hope.' Very good with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0525945571. Keywords: success achievement psychology rewards Cat nr 6014 - $A16

HELPING YOUR DEPRESSED TEENAGER. A Guide for Parents and Caregivers. Oster, Gerald D., and Montgomery, Sarah S. Wiley paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1995, 184 pages. Cover tending to bend but otherwise the book is good. The authors are considered to be experts in this field. ISBN 0471621846. Keywords: children youth youths teens teenagers parents parenting Cat nr 7493 - $A21

HERO WITHIN, The. Six Archetypes We Live By. Pearson, Carol S. Harper paperback (stiff pictorial card), 3rd Edition, 1998, 338 pages. This copy has been damp-affected but text, etc, o.k. ISBN 0062515551. Keywords: philosophy psychology jung jungian archetypes Cat nr 7934 - $A16

HEROES, ROGUES AND LOVERS. Testosterone and Behavior (behaviour). Dabbs, James McBride. McGraw Hill octavo hardcover, 2000, 285 pages. 'A riveting account of one of the most underestimated influences on human behaviour.' Near-NEW copy with excellent dust-jacket. ISBN 0071357394. Keywords: behaviour behavior relationships psychology biology biological violence anger testosterone Cat nr 5834 - $A31

HIGH HEELED STEPS TO SUCCESS. The Inspiring stories of 22 overachievers (women) under 33. Stevens, Amanda. Splash Publishing Australia, paperback (stiff card), 2001, 157 pages, illustrated. Each story has a photo of the woman, a brief biographical note and the story of her success. With an Introductory Section detailing the Steps to Success. Has a little edge wear but is a fairly good solid copy. ISBN 0957901100. Keywords: women females business success personality psychology Cat nr 2179 - $A21

HOW TO ASK FOR WHAT YOU WANT and Get it! Orr, Lucille. Aust Executive Women's Network, stiff card, 1994, 142p. Motivational book directed primarily at women but with lots of useful advice for anyone. Fine copy. Keywords: self help improvement success business achievement psychology Cat nr 2559 - $A16

HOW TO ATTRACT GOOD LUCK. Carr, A.H.Z. Wilshire Book Company, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1965 reprint, 191 pages. Foreword by Melvin Powers. Minor marks, small name in front, good. ISBN 0879800542. Keywords: luck fortune self help money finance Cat nr 8231 - $A16

HOW TO BE POSITIVELY OPTIMISTIC. Your Personal Guide to Positive Thinking and Dynamic Growth. McLean, Ian. HiPerform Learning (Australia), paperback (stiff card), 1998, 159 pages, illsts. Very good copy. ISBN 0646310127. Keywords: optimism success Cat nr 4555 - $A16

HOW TO BUILD RICHES. Australian Strategies and Knowledge to Build Wealth in Australia Now. Davis, Bruce. Signature Books paperback, 2001 reprint, 386 pages. This is a well-used copy, thumbed many times, some large writing inside front, but is intact. Keywords: money finance business strategy plans tactics success Cat nr 4715 - $A14

HOW TO FIND A MAN . . . and MAKE HIM KEEP YOU. Tanner, Tracy. NY, A. & W, Publishers, octavo hardcover, 1978, 242p. Book fairly good and solid. Dust-jacket loose and torn but still useful. Keywords: relationships men women males females marriage love Cat nr 2741 - $A18

HOW TO FIND YOUR IDEAL MAN. Take control of your love life. Sydnor, Rebecca. Piatkus Paperback, 1991, 221p. The author is a romance and courtship development teacher. Bit bent at corners but fairly good. ISBN 0749910410. Keywords: men women males females relationships love psychology romance courtship Cat nr 2771 - $A21

HOW TO GIVE UP SMOKING. Brown, Loulou. Chancellor Press, octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1990, 120p. Cover bit rubbed, but otherwise good copy. ISBN 1851523715. Keywords: smoking smokes cigarettes tobacco health healing treatment therapy Cat nr 9336 - $A14

HOW TO MAKE ANYONE FALL IN LOVE WITH YOU. 85 Proven Techniques for Success. Lowndes, Leil. Element Books, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2002, 301 pages. How to meet the 'perfect someone' - successful first moves - when to play hard-to-get - awakening primal feelings in the partner - and how to learn in one hour how to drive your partner wild in bed. And more. Minor defects, good. ISBN 0722534701. Keywords: relationships males females men women love Cat nr 8383 - $A18

HOW TO MAKE IT BIG IN AUSTRALIA. The art of over-extending yourself. Treborland, Robert. Major Mitchell Press Paperback, 1989, 96p, illsts. A humorous approach to business success. 'Build on shaky foundations - being a bully - junking friends - 'networking your divorce' and more! Illustrated with cartoons. Near-fine copy. ISBN 0958770859. Keywords: success business psychology humour cartoons humor advice Cat nr 2776 - $A13

HOW TO MAKE YOUR OWN LUCK. The Secret of Turning Everyday Opportunities Into Power and Personal Success. Gittleson, Bernard. Dunleith Books Paperback, 1994 reprint, 237p. A classic book that has sold over half a million copies. Good copy. ISBN 0963639501. Keywords: self help improvement success business Cat nr 7473 - $A20

HOW TO MEDITATE. A Guide to Self-Discovery. LeShan, Lawrence. Octavo hardcover, 1983, 144 pages.By the author 'Clairvoyant Reality'. Slight wear, good solid copy. ISBN 0855001933. Keywords: meditation psychology mind health healing Cat nr 5067 - $A12

HOW TO STOP SMOKING WITHOUT GAINING WEIGHT. Katahn, Martin. Bantam Books, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1994, 224 pages. The secrets to help overcome the weight gain that is a worrying feature of many stop-smoking programs. Minor wear, good copy. ISBN 0553409484. Keywords: smoking smokes cigarettes Cat nr 8205 - $A21

HOW TO STOP WORRYING AND START LIVING (Revised Edition). Carnegie, Dale. Simon and Schuster, octavo hardcover, Revised Edition, 1984, 304 pages. Companion volume to 'How To Win Friends and Influence People' - over 6 million sold (1984). Minor defects, including piece cut from top of front endpaper (name?), otherwise very good copy with like dust-jacket. ISBN 0671506196. Keywords: self help success business advice personality Cat nr 7221 - $A16

HOW TO WIN AT CASINO GAMBLING. Gros, Roger. The Book Company. Quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1996, 160 pages, illustrated. The author is Senior Editor of Casino Player magazine. All about: blackjack, roulette, poker, baccarat, and more. Minor wear, with a small stained area inside front, otherwise good copy. ISBN 1863091599. Keywords: games players competitions casino gambling Cat nr 3965 - $A18

HOW TO WIN THE JOB YOU REALLY WANT. Weinberg, Janice. Henry Holt/Owl Book, oversize Paperback, 1994, 290p. 'Indispensable guide to career strategy that shows you exactly how to plan and achieve your goals.' Very good copy. ISBN 0805038310. Keywords: work business success careers jobs employment Cat nr 1503 - $A16

HOW TO WRITE EFFECTIVE JOB APPLICATIONS and influence employers. Pappas, Peter L. Rigby Australia Paperback (card), 1984, 164p. The author is a vocational counsellor. Some small edge wear but fairly good copy. Keywords: jobs employees employers employment vocations work business success Cat nr 1490 - $A18

HOW TO WRITE STORIES FOR MAGAZINES. A Practical Guide. Baker, Donna. Allison & Busby paperback, Revised Ed, 1991, 98 pages. Cover bit creased and worn, otherwise the book is fairly good. ISBN 0850317010. Keywords: writers authors writing books publishing markets Cat nr 4201 - $A16

HUMAN MIND and how to make the most of it, The. Winston, Robert. Bantam Books paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2004, 508 pages. The book of the BBC series. Takes us deep into the workings of the human mind . . . discovering how we can boost our intelligence, tap into creative powers we never knew we had, and keep the brain fit and active. Minor wear, very good copy. ISBN 0553816195. Keywords: psychology mind thinking thought philosophy Cat nr 6706 - $A22

HYPNOSIS THE TRUTH. Reyner, Henry. Nelson Street Publications, paperback, 202 pages. Practical application of hypnosis for problems such as bedwetting, bleeding, sexual dysfunction, migraine, obesity, smoking, sport, and more. A little wear to back cover and minor wear elsewhere but basically good. ISBN 0949441015. Keywords: hypnosis hypnotism psychology health mind Cat nr 5973 - $A21

IF I HAD MY LIFE TO LIVE OVER - I would pick more daisies. Martz, Sandra (editor). Papier-Mache Press, small quarto paperback, 1992, 205p, illsts. Life stories of a number of wman and the decisions that shaped their lives. Slightly bent, black line on bottom, otherwise good. ISBN 0918949246. Keywords: success psychology biography autobiography Cat nr 16357 - $A14

IF IT WASN'T FOR THE MONEY, I WOULDN'T BE DOING THIS. Lans, Jenni. HarperBusiness, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1996, 188 pages. An irreverent but practical guide to surviving a job you hate. Life as it is lived today in the corporate jungle. Very good copy. ISBN 0732256798. Keywords: work employment jobs bosses employees Cat nr 8540 - $A14

IF YOU WANT TO BE RICH AND HAPPY, DON'T GO TO SCHOOL. Kiyosaki, Robert T. Aslan Publishing (USA), large octavo paperback, 1993 reprint, 289 pages. 'Ensuring Lifetime Security for Yourself and Your Children'. Did our schooling plant seeds of financial and emotional failure in our lives? How do we reverse these damaging negatives? Best-seller! Except for a bump at bottom this is a very good copy. ISBN 0944031595. Keywords: success psychology self help development business Cat nr 7388 - $A20

ILLUSION AND DISILLUSION - THE SELF IN LOVE AND MARRIAGE. Crosby, John F. Wadsworth Publishing (USA), small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 3rd Edition, 1985, 321 pages. An inquiry into the role of 'self' in marriage. Light wear, fairly good. ISBN 0534044700. Keywords: marriage relationships love males females psychology men women Cat nr 6069 - $A26

INDEPENDENTLY WEALTHY: Build Financial Security. How to Build Financial Security in the New Economic Era. Goodman, Robert. New York, Wiley. Octavo hardcover, 2nd Edition, 2002, 233 pages. The author is Senior Economic Advisor, Putnam Investments. Basically solid book but has some damp affectation towards back resulting in wavy pages but nothing damaged. ISBN 04710628X. Keywords: wealth money finance finances success Cat nr 3517 - $A21

INNER CHILD OF DREAMS, The. Asper, Kathrin. Shambala Paperback (pictorial card), 1992, 151p, illsts. Contacting the inner child in dreams. A C.C. Jung Foundation Book. Very good copy. Keywords: new age esoteric metaphysics children childhood child psychology personality Cat nr 11018 - $A18

INSTANT MILLIONAIRE (The). A Tale of Wisdom and Wealth. Fisher, Mark. New World Library paperback, 1990, 131p. A parable about getting rich. Very good copy. ISBN 0931432723. Keywords: self help improvement success money business Cat nr 4426 - $A14

INSTANT PEOPLE-READING THROUGH HANDWRITING. Conway, Anne. Sterling, oversize Paperback, 1989, 224p, illsts. An interesting book with many illustrations of handwriting and its interpretation. Front cover little bent, a couple of edge spots, otherwise good. ISBN 0806968540. Keywords: personality character psychology writing handwriting Cat nr 2552 - $A14

INTEGRITY OF PERSONALITY. PSYCHOLOGY (The). Storr, Anthony. Pelican paperback, 1970,186p. Browned paper, name in front. Fair only but solid. Keywords: personality psychology mind Cat nr 2712 - $A12

INVESTING IN RESIDENTIAL PROPERTY. Understanding the Market in the 1990s. Waxman, Peter, and Lenard, Dennis. Wrightbooks Australia, Paperback, 1994 reprint, 333p, illsts. Very good copy. Keywords: finance business shares stocks trades trading money Cat nr 1651 - $A21

IS THERE A BOOK INSIDE YOU? How to Successfully Author a Book Alone or Through Collaboration. Poynter, Dan, and Bingham, Mindy. Para Publishing paperback (stiff crd), 1987 Revised Ed, 210p. A selection of The Writer's Book Club. Permanent plastic over cover, small writing in front, otherwise good. ISBN 091551642X. Keywords: writing authors writers books publishing Cat nr 1298 - $A21

IS THERE LIFE BEFORE DEATH? Reflections On Our Spiritual Awakening. Ross, Gillian. ABC Australia paperback, 1999, 189 pages, illustrated. Are we half-dead while still alive? Self-help with a religious dimension? Very good. ISBN 0733306209. Keywords: self help improvement mind psychology religion beliefs Cat nr 4187 - $A14

IT'S CALLED A BREAKUP (break-up) BECAUSE IT'S BROKEN. The Smart Girl's Breakup Buddy. Behrendt, Greg, and Ruotola-Behrendt, Amiira. Element Book, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2005, 276 pages. What to do and what not to do. Minor wear, good copy. ISBN 0007216661. Keywords: relationships men women males females Cat nr 6769 - $A20

JONATHAN LIVINGSTON SEAGULL. A story. Bach, Richard (ext) and Munson, Russell (photos). Lon, Turnstone Press, small quarto hardcover, 93p, illsts. Some homespun philosophy, recommended by Ray Bradbury. The boards and lettering are excellent but the dust-jacket has a repaired tear at front and is worn. Keywords: inspiration self help improvement philosophy Cat nr 2578 - $A16

KEEP IT SIMPLE, STUPID. You're Smarter Than You Look. Sheindlin, Judge Judy. HarperCollins paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2000, 177 pages. Judge Judy hardly need an introduction! Practical, down-to-earth advice. Good clean copy. ISBN 0732266300. Keywords: advice views information Cat nr 6585 - $A16

KNOW YOUR OWN IQ. Eysenck, H.J. Pelican paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1062 reprint, 192 pages, illustrated. Paper browned, top corner bumped, but otherwise o.k. Keywords: intelligence tests iq Cat nr 6676 - $A14

KNOW YOUR OWN PERSONALITY. Eysenck, Hans, and Wilson, Glenn. Lon, Temple Smith, octavo hardcover, 1975, 206p, illsts. Basically a series of psychological tests to profile the reader. Has occasional small amount pencilling but is generally good although edges little stained. Dust-jacket sun-faded but intact. Keywords: mind personality self help improvement Cat nr 1505 - $A21

KNOW YOURSELF. Long, Barry. London, The Barry Long Foundation, paperback, 1986 reprint, 93p. Separate the true from the false in yourself. The author is a spiritual teacher who has produced several books. Near-fine except for tiny corner damage. ISBN 0950805017. Keywords: psychology self improvement development help meditation healing success Cat nr 1292 - $A18

LABOUR PAIN. Discover the secrets of an easier labour. Wesson, Nicky. Vermillion, paperback, 1999, 160 pages, illustrated. The book has been affected by bad storage - damp - but is otherwise good. And is scarce! ISBN 0091817226. Keywords: birth pregnancy mothers gestation labour pain health Cat nr 4340 - $A16

LEARN TO DREAM. Interpret dream symbolism, enhance your inner life, remember your dreams. Fontana, David. Duncan Baird Publishers (UK), large paperback (stiff pictorial card with foldover flaps), 2004, 159 pages, illustrated. A handsome book with many illustrations. Very good copy. ISBN 184483008X. Keywords: dreams dreaming esoteric metaphysics mind psychology Cat nr 6555 - $A21

LESSONS OF LOVE, The. Rediscovering our Passion for Life. Beattie, Melody. HarperCollins paperback, 1994, 225 pages. By the author of 'Codependent No More'. Name in front, plastic over cover (which has tended to crease it). Otherwise good. ISBN 0062510789. Keywords: self help psychology Cat nr 3702 - $A14

LIFE FORCE. The Psycho-Historical Recovery of the Self. Houston, Jean. Quest (Theosophical Publishing) paperback, 1993, 303 pages. The author is described as a philosopher, psychologist and cultural historian. Minor wear, good copy. ISBN 0835606872. Keywords: psychology esoteric new age Cat nr 3252 - $A21

LITTLE BOOK OF FRIENDSHIP, The. Anon. Penguin paperback (stiff pictorial card), minibook, 2001. A book of kind thoughts. Minor wear, fairly good. ISBN 014103391. Keywords: meditations thoughts ideas quotes quotations inspiration Cat nr 7956 - $A10

LIVING WELL IN RETIREMENT. Whittaker, Noel. Simon & Schuster paperback, 1994, 456p, illsts. Very good copy. ISBN 0731604937. Keywords: finance investment retirement money Cat nr 2618 - $A16

LIVING WITH PASSION. 10 Simple Secrets That Guarantee Your Success. Hirsch, Peter L. MLM Publishing, paperback (stiff card), 1996, 129 pages. Very good copy. ISBN 096342596X. Keywords: psychology personality success Cat nr 5703 - $A11

LOANS MADE SIMPLE. Whittaker, Noel. Pan, mini-paperback, 2001, 145p. Small but useful book by an expert. Very good copy. Keywords: loans borrowings money success Cat nr 2727 - $A12

LOVE, HEALTH & HAPPINESS. Understanding yourself and your relationships through The Four Temperaments. Williams, Xandria. Hodder and Stoughton, oversize Paperback, 1995, 290p. Very good copy of a 'revealing guidebook.' ISBN 034062244X. Keywords: love health healing psychology personality success relationships Cat nr 2158 - $A18

LOVING PROMISES - especially for you. Rice, Helen Steiner. Hutchinson of Australia, quarto hardcover, 1091 reprint, 128 pages, illustrated. Pleasant thoughts and meditations with a spiritual touch. The book is good with a good dust-jacket, except for a large bookshop stamp inside front and minor marks. ISBN 0091306507. Keywords: meditations thoughts ideas devotions devotional Cat nr 8255 - $A18

MAGIC OF THINKING BIG, The. Acquiring the secrets of success. Schwartz, David J. Fireside Paperback, 1987, 238p. Certainly worked for the author - over 3 million copies of this book have been sold. Greeting inside front, otherwise good. ISBN 0671646788. Keywords: success business money psychology sales finance jobs security employment property Cat nr 3717 - $A14

MAGIC OF THINKING SUCCESS, The. Your Personal Guide to Financial Independence. Schwartz, Dr David J. Wilshire Books paperback, 1987, 202p. By the author of the best-seller, The Magic of Thinking Big. Good copy. Keywords: success self help improvement business money finances psychology Cat nr 2726 - $A14

MAKE A LIFE NOT JUST A LIVING. 10 Timeless Life Skills That Will Maximize Your Real Net Worth. Jenson, Dr Ron. Thomas Nelson paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1995, 216 pages, illustrated. Practical advice. Very good copy. ISBN 9810072066. Keywords: psychology success personality philosophy Cat nr 8763 - $A18

MAKE IT HAPPEN! Your step by step plan to business success. Anson, Fiona. Aha! Publishing (Australia), small quarto paperback, 1997, 250p., illsts. This book is badly bent (poorly stored?) but is otherwise good. And scarce! ISBN 0646322834. Keywords: business trade management success commerce Cat nr 2587 - $A24

MAKING MONEY MORE SIMPLE (11th Edition). Whittaker, Noel. Simon & Schuster paperback (stiff card), 11th Edition, 1996, 322 pages. Minor wear, very good copy. ISBN 0731803345. Keywords: money success finance Cat nr 5634 - $A13

MAKING MONEY. The Keys to Financial Success. Clitheroe, Paul. Viking oversize Paperback, 1999, 401p. One source for advice on investment, superannuation, tax , real estate, shares, and more. Very good copy. ISBN 0670887005. Keywords: success business money finance finances investments savings Cat nr 2768 - $A18

MALIGNANT SADNESS. The Anatomy of Depression. Wolpert, Lewis. Faber paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1999, 196 pages. Professor Wolpert was a sufferer himself. In this book he discusses the two main ways of understanding depression - psychological and biological. Good copy. ISBN 057119172X. Keywords: psychology depression mind biography autobiography Cat nr 8442 - $A21

Margaret Bertling's MONEY MAKER. Bertling, Margaret. Margaret Bertling, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card). An unusual concept. This large paperback (stiff pictorial card) book, about A4 in size, sets out a plan to rescue one's personal finances and set oneself up for success. It covers many aspects and includes a section of charts that you fill in yourself as you pursue your goals (explained in the book). Minor wear, good. Keywords: money finances personal accounts Cat nr 4628 - $A21

MARRIED LUST. The Secrets of Long Lasting Desire. Lister, Pamela, and Redbook magazine. Allen and Unwin paperback (stiff pictorial card), 201, 223 pages. Very light wear, good solid copy. ISBN 1865087408. Keywords: self help psychology sex sexuality relationships male female men women marriage Cat nr 7179 - $A24

MARS AND VENUS IN LOVE. Inspiring and Heartfelt Stories of Relationships That Work. Gray, John. Hodder and Stoughton, oversize Paperback, 1996, 182p. There is a nice colour photo of John and his wife Bonnie on the back cover. They certainly look happy! A few light marks and wear but basically good copy. ISBN 0733603653. Keywords: women men females males relationships marriage family families love psychology Cat nr 2560 - $A14

MARS AND VENUS STARTING OVER. Gray, John. Pan Macmillan Australia, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1998, 334 pages. Front endpaper cut out, otherwise good copy. ISBN 0732909538. Keywords: men women males females marriage relationships psychology success Cat nr 8677 - $A16

MARS AND VENUS TOGETHER FOREVER. Relationship Skills for Lasting Love. Gray, John (Ph.D.). Hodder & Stoughton, large paperback, New Revised Ed, 1996, 262 pages. Minor wear, good copy. ISBN 0733603645. Keywords: relations relationships males females Cat nr 3624 - $A16

MAXIMISE YOUR MEMORY. Techniques and exercises for remembering just about anything. Hancock, Jonathan. Allen & Unwin quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card with flaps), 2000, 176 pages, illustrated. How to expand your memory into a powerful tool that will improve and revolutionize everyday life. Near-fine copy. ISBN 1865082961. Keywords: memory remembering psychology mind Cat nr 5573 - $A36

MAXIMIZE YOUR MENTAL POWER. Schwartz, David J. Thorsens (UK), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1986, 225 pages. Obtain wealth, achieve your goals faster, feel happy and fulfilled, gain friends, influence, and more. The author also wrote 'The Magic of Thinking Big'. Very good copy. ISBN 0722513151. Keywords: mind success psychology achievement self help Cat nr 8624 - $A16

MEANING OF DREAMS, The. Guide to a Happier Life, Key to the Future. Borden, L.R. Walden Books Paperback, 1974, 144p. Includes topics: What is a dream?; Interpretation; Strangers, Friend and Selves; Places and Scenes; Happenings; Emotions, Sensations and Various Intangibles. A little edge wear but otherwise good copy. Keywords: dreams sleep dreaming prediction personality psychology esoteric new age metaphysics clairvoyance Cat nr 11745 - $A16

MEANING OF MIDLIFE (The). A Positive Approach to Total Health. Bennett, Diane, and Degeling, Deirdre. Angus & Robertson, paperback (stiff pictorial card), Revised Edition, 1995, 160 pages, illustrated. Has blotted-out name inside front but is otherwise a very good clean copy. ISBN 0207187932. Keywords: midlife psychology self help Cat nr 7890 - $A14

MEDITATE. Muktananda, Swami. Melbourne, Siddha Yoga Foundation, Paperback (stiff card), 1984, 81p. Good copy. Keywords: meditation philosophy health mind yoga Cat nr 9876 - $A18

MEDITATION THE INWARD ART. Smith, Bradford. Lon, George Allen and Unwin, octavo hardcover, 1964, 224p. A little edge staining, piece missing from top of front endpaper (name?), otherwise fairly good solid copy. Dust-jacket very grubby at back, but intact. Keywords: mind meditation psychology health healing Cat nr 2577 - $A16

MEMORY ENHANCEMENT IN 30 DAYS. Harary, Dr Keith, and Weintraub, Pamela. St Martin's Press, Paperback, 99p. Techniques and exercises to improve memory. Good copy. ISBN 0312064136. Keywords: memory mind self help improvement development success Cat nr 2710 - $A14

MEMORY LANGUAGE. How to Develop Powerful Recall in 48 Minutes. Pease, Alan, and Pease, Barbara. Pease Learning Systems octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1994 reprint, 144 pages, illustrated. Another volume from these prolific and informed writers. Very good. ISBN 0646120611. Keywords: psychology language memory remembering recall Cat nr 6625 - $A14

MEMORY MADE EASY. Best, Graham. Horizon paperback, 1980, 157p, illsts. Black line on edge, paper browned. Fair. Keywords: self help improvement mind memory psychology Cat nr 2556 - $A12

MEMORY POWER. Lorayne, Harry. Harry Lorayne Inc, spiral-bound paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1992 reprint, 270 pages. This appears to be an original course by the author, upon which was based his later books. Has some small stains and a bit of general wear but is otherwise fairly good. Keywords: memory mind remembering Cat nr 7754 - $A18

MEN ARE FROM MARS, WOMEN ARE FROM VENUS. Gray, John. Thorsons, large-size Paperback, 1993, 286p. How gender differences come between men and women and prohibit mutually fulfilling loving relationships. Minor wear, fairly good copy. ISBN 072252840X. Keywords: males females women men relationships self help improvement success psychology Cat nr 8544 - $A12

MENTAL DISORDER OR MADNESS? Alternative Theories. Bates, Erica M., and Wilson, Paul R. University of Qld Press, Paperback, 1979, 257p. Degraded paper due to age and some rather noticeable edge staining but otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0702213896. Keywords: psychology psychiatry psychoanalysis mind mental health healing treatment cures philosophy Cat nr 2237 - $A26

MENTAL HEALTH THROUGH WILL-TRAINING. Low, Abraham A. Willett Publishing (USA), octavo hardcover, 1984 reprint, 336p, index (loose). 'A system of self-help in psychotherapy as practised by Recovery Incorporated.' A little edge staining but otherwise good solid copy with excellent cloth and lettering. Dust-jacket worn but useful. ISBN 0915005018. Keywords: mind mental health psychology success willpower Cat nr 2233 - $A21

MILLIONAIRE MIND, The. Stanley, Thomas J. HarperBusiness paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2000, 406 pages. Who the millionaires are and how they got there. Near-new copy. ISBN 0732267595. Keywords: success prosperity achievement personality psychology Cat nr 5653 - $A21

MIND GYMNASIUM, The. How to Use Your Mind For Personal Growth. Postle, Denis. Simon & Schuster Australia, quarto Paperback, 1989, 255p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Published in USA as: 'The Mind Gymnasium - A New Age Guide to Mental Mastery'. A sort of textbook for the ordinary person, with feedback sections, etc. A little bent but fairly good. ISBN 0731800427. Keywords: mind psychology success personality self help improvement development Cat nr 2239 - $A21

MIND INTO MATTER: A New Alchemy of Science and Spirit. Wolf, Fred Alan. Moment Point Press, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2001, 177 pages. Minor wear, good copy. ISBN 0966132769. Keywords: mind matter physics consciousness psychology philosophy Cat nr 7748 - $A16

MIND-SHARPENING LATERAL THINKING PUZZLES. Harshman, Edward J. Sterling Paperback (pictorial card), 1997, 96p, illsts. With clues, if you need them, and answers. Very good copy. ISBN 0806994320. Keywords: puzzles mysteries self help Cat nr 2570 - $A11

MINDING YOUR BUSINESS. 101 Great Ways to Make Money. McLaughlin, Shirley. Wrightbooks Australia, paperback, 1991, 262p. Stimulating down-to-earth advice. Good. ISBN 0947351418. Keywords: business trade success money enterprise Cat nr 2118 - $A18

MIRACLES. Wilde, Stuart. Nacson/White Dove, (card), 1995, 38p. 'Over 300,000 in print.' Some small damage to top edge but generally fairly good copy. ISBN 093060301X. Keywords: new age esoteric metaphysics self help psychology belief Cat nr 11467 - $A13

MODEL GUIDE. What it takes to become a fashion model. Heinen, Renata. HarperCollins paperback, 1996, 196p, illsts. Illustrated with 3 sections photo plates, some in colour. Good copy. ISBN 0006387098. Keywords: fashion models modeling modelling catwalk photography advertising Cat nr 2167 - $A21

MODEL: LIFE BEHIND THE MAKEUP. Shanebrook, Jillian. Raffles paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2000, 162 pages, illustrated. Jillian Shanebrook takes us behind the scenes in the life of a fashion model. She has worked as a model, appeared on the cover of numerous fashion magazines, has been a TV presenter, including hosting a show on MTV. She has her own web site devoted to her work. Has two sections colour photo plates. Some corner wear but fairly good.Keywords: models modelling modeling catwalks fashion photos photography beauty Cat nr 3482 - $A21

MONEY CLUB (The). Have Fun While You make Money on the Stockmarket. Hill, Robinson, Beck and Chantiri. Random House Australia, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2001, 161 pages. 'We did, and you can too' say the authors. Light wear, name stamp inside front, otherwise good. ISBN 1740510364. Keywords: money stocks shares stockmarket trading investments investing Cat nr 7818 - $A16

MONEY FOR JAM. 50 great money-making ideas for the young and jobless. Mason, Jim. Daybreak (Australia) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1993, 109 pages. Stimulating, challenging ideas. Paper bit browned, minor wear, fairly good. ISBN 1875584064. Keywords: jobs employment business success trade ideas Cat nr 6945 - $A15

MONEY MANAGEMENT FOR WOMEN. Freeman, Sheila, and Richards, Helene. University of NSW Press, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1999, 287 pages. Practical guide dealing with issues such as banking, budgeting, renting, buying homes, starting a small business, and more. Recommended by the Hon. Joan Kirner, former Premier of Victoria, and Moira Rayner. Has two tiny spots on edge, but is otherwise near-new. ISBN 0868406414. Keywords: money success finance budgets Cat nr 8691 - $A24

MONEY SECRETS OF THE RICH - Learn the 7 Steps to Financial freedom. Burley, John. Treasure Chest Unlimited (Australia), large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2000, 445 pages. The author is said to have been ready to retire at age 32. Learn his secrets. Light wear, writing in front, but fairly good. ISBN 1929238002. Keywords: money finance success riches Cat nr 8218 - $A26

MORE ICE-CREAM, LESS BEANS! Andrew, Brian. Oceanwave Communications (Australia), Paperback, 1996, 193p. 'Motivational stories, insights and ideas to increase your expectations and enrich your relationships.' Minor wear on edges, near-new copy. ISBN 0646289764. Keywords: self help improvement development business success personality psychology motivation Cat nr 2283 - $A16

MORE MONEY (5th Edition). Whittaker, Noel. Simon & Schuster paperback (stiff card), 5th Edition, 1995, 343 pages. Minor wear, very good copy. ISBN 073180483X. Keywords: money success finance Cat nr 5633 - $A13

MORE MONEY. How to make and save MORE money. Clitheroe, Paul. TCN/Lifetime Paperback, 1995, 311p. From the Channel 9 TV series. Some wear, front cover creased, etc. air only but intact. Keywords: success business money finance finances investments savings Cat nr 2558 - $A14

MOTHERS BEHAVING BADLY. How to do the most important job in the world - the easy way. Groff, Maggie. Random House large paperback, 1999, 230p, illsts. A humorous but pointed look at the parenting role of mothers. They probably need help the way some husbands opt out! Apart from some small creases to some back pages the book is very good. ISBN 0091840082. Keywords: mothers babies infants nurture behaviour training health psychology Cat nr 6343 - $A14

MOVEMENT - LEAGUE OF HEALTH. Hughes, Thea Stanley. Thea Stanley Hughes, octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 2nd Edition, 1968, 118 pages. A selection of articles from the Movement publication. Slightly marked cloth, otherwise good solid copy. No dust-jacket. Keywords: psychology health self help improvement development Cat nr 6023 - $A16

MY FATHER, MY SELF. a Guide to Reconciliation and Healing for Sons and Daughters. Goetz, Masa Aiba. Element Books, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1998, 258 pages. The relationships children have with fathers - profoundly affecting them in the matters of self-image, career, relationships and sexuality. Light wear, and has some underlining but neat underlining! Otherwise good. ISBN 1662042918. Keywords: self help psychology fathers families parents sons daughters children Cat nr 7674 - $A26

NETWORKING FOR SUCCESS. Henderson, Robyn. Henderson Australia, large Paperback, 1993 reprint, 143p. Near-fine copy. ISBN 0646126547. Keywords: success business self help improvement development trade Cat nr 1143 - $A16

NEW HORIZONS IN PSYCHIATRY. Hays, Peter. Pelican Original paperback, 2nd Ed, 1971, 361p. Penguin-brown paper and a little edge staining but solid. Keywords: psychology psychiatry mind health mental healing treatment cures Cat nr 2715 - $A14

NO EXCUSE! A New Philosophy For Overcoming Obstacles & Achieving Excellence. Rifenbary, Jay. Success/Markowski Books, paperback (stiff pictorial covers), 1995, 334 pages. 'If you can dream it you can do it' says this author. Minor damage near top corner but otherwise good solid clean copy. Keywords: success achievement positive thinking optimism achievement Cat nr 6661 - $A15

NO EXCUSE! A New Philosophy for Overcoming Obstacles and Achieving Excellence. Riffenbary, Jay. Success Publishers (USA), Paperback, 1995, 331p. 'If you can dream you can do it,' says the author, military commander and sales and management executive. Packed with ideas and stimulation. Minor defects and a little edge grubbiness but basically good. ISBN 0938716220. Keywords: success business self help improvement Cat nr 2707 - $A16

OF COURSE YOU'RE ANGRY. A Guide to Dealing With the Emotions of Substance Abuse (2nd Edition). Rosellini, Gayle, and Worden, Mark. Hazelden, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2nd Edition, 1997, 128 pages. Light wear, fairly good. ISBN 1568381417. Keywords: drugs health anger addiction self help psychology Cat nr 8352 - $A16

OFFICIAL GUIDE TO SUCCESS, The. Hopkins, Tom. Grafton paperback, 1985, 176p. Paper browned and a bit wrinkled. Otherwise good. ISBN 05869063253. Keywords: success personality psychology business trade merchandising promotion sales Cat nr 15735 - $A13

OH! YOU BEAUTIFUL SOUL. Exploding the myth that beauty is only skin deep. Collins, Chris. Nacson Australia Paperback, 1994, 168p. Beauty comes from within, says the author. This copy has some corner damage and is a bit bent but is otherwise good. ISBN 0947266070. Keywords: self help improvement beauty Cat nr 2695 - $A14

OLDER MEN'S BUSINESS. Valuing relationships, living with change. Zinn, Jack. Finch (Australia) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2002, 246 pages, illustrated. Cartoons by William Ellis Green. Very good copy. ISBN 18764541335. Keywords: males men relationships psychology society culture Cat nr 8453 - $A21

ONE WOMAN'S JOURNEY IN SEARCH OF FREEDOM. Forder, Eliza. Usha Publications, large Paperback, 1997, 237p. A woman's reentless earch to find inner peace and freedom. Wrinkled pages in centre (damp? but text not affected. Book a bit skewed sideways. Keywords: new age esoteric metaphysics mind power psychology personality Cat nr 11120 - $A16

PAGE-A-MINUTE MEMORY BOOK, The. Lorayne, Harry Angus & Robertson paperback, 1991, 161p. I was going to comment on this book but, sorry, I can't recall what I was going to say. Slight edge wear, otherwise good copy. Keywords: mind memory success psychology remembering self help Cat nr 2207 - $A16

PARENTS WHO STAY LOVERS. How to Keep the Magic Alive from Pregnancy Onwards. Kahn and Rudnistsky. Bob Adams Inc Paperback, 1992, 226p. A little edge wear and a couple of turned-down corners. Fairly good. ISBN 1558501215. Keywords: parents relationships wives husbands families children Cat nr 2759 - $A14

PATHWAY, The. Follow the Road to Health and Happiness. Mellin, Laurel. Regan Books, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2004, 412 pages. 'Turn off the drive to - overeat, overwork, smoke, overspend, drink too much...' etc. NY Times bestseller. Light wear, fairly good. ISBN 0060514035. Keywords: self help improvement psychology health success Cat nr 7662 - $A18

PEACE OF MIND IN DAILY LIFE. An Introduction to the Philosophy of Yoga and Vedanta. Adel, Simon. The Australian Association of Yoga in Daily Life, paperback (stiff card), 1995, 100 pages.Very good copy. Keywords: philosophy psychology mind yoga health healing peace Cat nr 5818 - $A16

PERSONAL ACTION PLANNING. How to get Where You Are Going in a Hurry. Migliore, Henry. Wrightbooks (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1991, 95 pages. The author is Professor of Strategic Planning and Management at Northeastern State University. Small name in front, otherwise very good. ISBN 094735140X. Keywords: psychology success self help Cat nr 8226 - $A14

PERSONAL POWER PROGRAM. Lyon, Bret. Medallion paperback, 1986 reprint, 259p. Minor marks and wear. Good copy. Keywords: success personality psychology health anxiety frustration careers Cat nr 2723 - $A14

PIECE OF MIND. How to tap the other 88 percent power of your mind. MacGregor, Sandy. CALM Australia, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1992, 248 pages, illustrated. With Mind Charts contributed by Monika Sujona. The author says it is easy and fun to use both sides of your brain. Minor wear, good copy. ISBN 0646084550. Keywords: mind success psychology brain stress power Cat nr 6264 - $A21

POWER IS WITHIN YOU, The. Hay, Louise L. Specialist Publications, paperback (stiff pictorial card), First Aust Edition, 1991, 238 pages. Another book from the author of 'You Can heal Your Life'. Has some light edge marks and a bit of edge wear. Fair. ISBN 0958897360. Keywords: psychology life success self help Cat nr 6781 - $A14

POWER OF PLEASURE (The). Why indulgence is good for you and other palatable truths. Atrens, Dale. Duffy & Snellgrove (Aust), paperback, 2000, 240 pages. Minor wear, good copy. ISBN 1875989781. Keywords: pleasure psychology self help improvement development Cat nr 3032 - $A16

POWERS OF MIND. Smith, Adam. NY, Random House, octavo hardcover, 1975, 418p. An interesting exploration by Adam Smith ('The Money Game') of various beliefs, e.g TM, EST, biofeedback, Rolfing, sensory deprivation, and much more. The author has a great facility with his pen as anyone who has read his first book well knows and this is both an entertaining and enlightening study. Black a bit stained and boards a little warped. Edges have staining. Good spine lettering. Basically solid but not top condition. No dust-jacket. ISBN 0394498321. Keywords: mind psychology mental power powers consciousness brain cults beliefs Cat nr 2576 - $A18

PREPARE-OUR-OWN LEGAL WILL PACK (The). Legally Approved Australia Wide. Nation WiseNation Wise Products, paperback (stiff card), 28 pages plus Will. As new, unused. Keywords: wills testaments documents Cat nr 3705 - $A16

PSYCHIATRIC JUSTICE. Szasz, Thomas. Syracuse University Press, Paperback, 1988, 298p. The noted author ('The Myth of Psychotherapy' and other books) delves into procedures of the legal system in relation to psychiatry. Creases on cover, bit stained on edge, and general wear. Fair only but solid. ISBN 0815602316. Keywords: psychiatry justice health Cat nr 5204 - $A21

PSYCHIATRY TODAY. Stafford-Clark, David. Pelican paperback, 1973 reprint (with revisions), 314p. Browned paper and some edge grubbiness, name in front, but a solid copy. Keywords: psychology psychiatry mind health mental healing Cat nr 2705 - $A14

PSYCHO-CYBERNETICS (psychocybernetics). Maltz, Maxwell. Pocket Books paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1969, 282 pages. A revolutionary approach to success and health. Light edge wear, fairly good. ISBN 0671472135. Keywords: psychology mind success health achievement Cat nr 6440 - $A14

PSYCHOBIOLOGY OF CURT RICHTER, The. Blass, Elliott M. (editor). Baltimore, York Press, large octavo hardcover, 1976, 399p, illsts, frontispiece portrait. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply; you will be emailed with details.) Some stains to cloth and edges but book is solid. Lacks dust-jacket. Keywords: psychology biology science biography Cat nr 2251 - $A26

PSYCHOLOGY OF HUMAN BEHAVIOUR FOR NURSES (3rd Edition). Dennis, Lorraine Bradt. Philadelphia, W.B. Saunders, large octavo hardcover, 3rd Edition, 1967, 289p., illsts. Tape residue inside front and back, minor wear. Good copy. No dust-jacket. ISBN 0721630111. Keywords: psychology nurses nursing health healing Cat nr 4438 - $A16

PSYCHOLOGY OF LEARNING AND BEHAVIOR (behaviour). Schwartz, Barry. New York, W.W. Norton Company, octavo hardcover, 1978, 410 pages. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Cloth a bit moulty but the book is solid, with a couple of light edge marks. Dust-jacket worn but useful. ISBN 0393090701.Keywords: psychology behaviour behavior Cat nr 5001 - $A21

PSYCHOLOGY OF WINNING, The. Ten Qualities of