felicity

Atheism, Agnosticism and Rationalism

Books on Atheism, Rationalism, Agnosticism and Unbelief

felicity
Prices in Australian dollars.

Foreign Airmail: ADD $A15 first book, $A8 ea additional book. Most orders will cost this but shipping on small books may be less. VERY HEAVY books may be more (you will be emailed). Calculate currencies HERE

ORDER HERE

The price you see below is the price you pay in Australia - NO extra shipping or other charges

100 YEARS OF FREETHOUGHT. Tribe, Davis. Lon, Elek Books, octavo hardcover, 1967, 259p. Stained edges, especially top. Boards a little degraded. No dust-jacket. Keywords: beliefs doubt religion freethought free thought agnosticism agnostics unbelievers Cat nr 12638 - $A22

A CHOSEN DEATH. The Dying Confront Assisted Suicide. Shavelson, Lonny. New York, Simon & Schuster, octavo hardcover, 1995, 240 pages, illustrated. A very unusual look at the process of dying and the issues of hospice care and voluntary euthanasia. The author does not 'push' any view and, indeed, provides one of the most thoughtful studies I have seen on this vexed topic. The narrative is enhanced by some very clear, frank and somewhat confronting photographs of some of the people mentioned in the text. Except for a repaired tear to the dust-jacket this is a very good copy. ISBN 0684801000. Keywords: society death dying euthanasia hospices gerontology age Cat nr 17537 - $A27

A SHORT HISTORY OF CHRISTIANITY. Robertson, J.M. Lon, Watts & Co, Thinker's Library, 3rd edition, revised and condensed, 1931, 221p. Published under auspices of Rationalist Press Association. Noted historian examines the history of the Christian Church. Well worn, but solid. Dust-jacket loose and damaged but retained. Keywords: rationalism unbelief atheism origins christianity religion history Cat nr 10072 - $A22

ATHEISM AND OTHER ADDRESSES. Lewis, Joseph. NY, Freethought Press Association, octavo hardcover, 1941, no pagination, illsts. Appears to be a bound version of numerous pamphlets. No pagination - approx. 200+ pages. Worn but solid. No dust-jacket. Keywords: atheism, beliefs religion unbelief agnosticism rationalism lecturers view philosophy Cat nr 1793 - $A22

BIBLE FRAUD (The). An Untold Story of Jesus Christ. Bushby, Tony. Pacific Blue Group, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2001, 271 pages, illustrated.  Mr Bushby has gathered together - with a massive list of references - the evidence to support his version of the life of Jesus and (?) his twin brother, their birth, marriages and deaths, as well as the bloodlines that have resulted from the events of that time. Very good clean copy, no previous-owner's name, etc. ISBN 0957900716. Keywords: bible texts manuscripts jesus christ church religion christianity beliefs doctrine theology unbelief  Cat nr 18626 -  $A25

BORN OF A WOMAN. A Bishop Rethinks the Birth of Jesus. Spong, John Selby. Harper San Francisco, paperback, 1992, 243p. Another radical text from Bishop Spong, a priest of the Episcopal (Anglican) Church. Some edge wear but otherwise fairly good copy. Keywords: religion beliefs doctrine theology church christian origins bible texts Cat nr 12616 - $A19

BROKEN COVENANT. The Story of Father Ritter's Fall from Grace. Sennott, Charles M. NY, Simon & Schuster, large octavo hardcover, 1992, 373p, illsts.  The Covenant House Charity scandal, involving a high-profile Franciscan priest, allegations of financial malfeasance and worse, allegations of sex-for-money involving the priest and a young male prostitute, and to top everything off, the arrant hypocrisy we so often see in such cases. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.) Minor wear, very good copy with like dust-jacket. ISBN 0671767151. Keywords: catholic church religion charities society crime sex hypocrisy money finance fraud  Cat nr 2533 -  $A22

BURNED ALIVE. The Shocking True Story of One Woman's Escape From an 'Honour' Killing. Souad. Bantam Press, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2004, 210 pages. At age 17 she made the mistake of falling in love. Her brother-in-law threw petrol over her one day and set it alight. Miraculously Souad was saved by village women but she was badly burnt. Her attacker was hailed as a hero. This is the terrible story of honour killing in our time. Bit of creasing to front cover, otherwise good solid clean copy. ISBN 0593052978. Keywords: beliefs religion society marriage murder crime women females abuse injustice human rights honor killing Cat nr 8553 - $A17

CLIMBING MOUNT IMPROBABLE. Dawkins, Richard. Viking, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1996, 308 pages, illustrated. More insightful writing from the biologist and atheist. Very good condition. ISBN 0670850187. Keywords: biology life science religion beliefs Cat nr 8915 - $A22

CULTIC PHENOMENON, The. A Revealing Look at Ourselves. Markham, Dan'l. Albatross Paperback, 1987, 120p. A Christian pastor looks at various cults. A most useful feature of this book is an extensive Appendix in the form of a 23-page Annotated Bibliography of literature related to new religious movements. There is also additional resource material at the end of the book. Near-fine copy. Keywords: religion religions beliefs cults sects bizarre youth teenagers church Cat nr 12474 - $A19

DANGEROUS PERSUADERS. Samways, Louise. Penguin paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1994, 148 pages. An exposé of gurus, personal development courses and cults and how they operate in Australia. The book has been badly affected by storage in the sun - card browned inside back and front - and has some edge stains but the body of the book is o.k. Priced according to condition. ISBN 0140235531, Keywords: religion beliefs cults sects psychology Cat nr 7232 - $A15

DAUGHTERS OF ARABIA. Sasson, Jean P. Bantam paperback, 1994, 256p. 'Sultana' (as she is known) is a member of the extensive Saudi royal family - effectively prisoner to her father, her husband and even her sons. Follow up to her book, 'Princess'. Worn with crease at front, but fairly good. Keywords: saudi arabia royalty rulers islam women female abuses human rights girls teenagers sex-slavery Cat nr 10684 - $A15

DAUGHTERS OF ARABIA. Sasson, Jean P. Bantam paperback, 1994, 256p. 'Sultana' (as she is known) is a member of the extensive Saudi royal family - effectively prisoner to her father, her husband and even her sons. Follow up to her book, 'Princess'. Worn with crease at front, but fairly good. Keywords: saudi arabia royalty rulers islam women female abuses human rights girls teenagers sex-slavery Cat nr 8139 - $A12

DAUGHTERS OF NAZARETH. Hughes, Patricia. Pan Macmillan Australia, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2002, 193 pages, illustrated. She was not quite seven when she was delivered into the tender care of the sisters at a Catholic Orphanage called Nazareth House. Later, in foster care, she was abused. Many years later she finally rediscovered her sister. This is her story. Light corner and edge wear, fairly good. ISBN 0732911214. Keywords: biography autobiography orphans children girls teenagers abuse church institutions Cat nr 18070 - $A19

DIVINE DECEPTION, The. The Church, the Shroud and the Creation of a Holy Fraud. Laidler, Keith. Headline, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2000, 312 pages. illustrated. A detailed investigation of the Holy Shroud of Turin and its history. Some light edge spots, small name in front and a little grubbiness, but fairly good. ISBN 0747274851. Keywords: religion relics frauds beliefs shrouds catholic church history deception miracles Cat nr 6767 - $A25

DON'T EVER TELL - KATHY'S STORY. Inside the Hell of Ireland's Notorious Magdalen Sisters' Laundries. O'Beirne, Kathy. HarperCollins, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2006, 256 pages, illustrated. The appalling story of young girls subjected to virtual slave labour in Ireland's Catholic laundries, abused and unloved. Tiny bit of corner damage, otherwise very good. ISBN 0732282179. Keywords: children child girls abuse teenagers catholic convents slaves memoirs Cat nr 17079 - $A25

EARTH IN CHAOS. James, Peter. Boolarong Publications (Australia), large-format paperback, 1993, 162 pages, illustrated. 'A tour de force in investigative writing. Ancient solar eclipses, latitude fixes and sundials, megaliths, marks on Peruvian desert, Egyptian pyramids, all tell a story of instability in the heavens . . . the Flood, Armageddon and much else explained as actual events in prehistory brought about by natural forces. very good, near-new copy. ISBN 0864391668. Keywords: science earth cosmology universe history mysteries prehistory  Cat nr 18640 -  $A25

EDMUND GOSSE - FATHER AND SON. A Study in Two Temperaments. Hepburn, James. London, Oxford University Press, octavo hardcover, 1974, 192 pages, illustrated. Edmund Gosse's father was a minister of the Plymouth Brethren religion who happened also to be an eminent scientist, which led to tension as he tried to reconcile his faith with scientific knowledge. This is an ex-library copy with the usual library stamps, pocket and tape marks inside front and back, but is otherwise fairly good. The green cloth and spine lettering are excellent. ISBN 019 2554018. Keywords: biography religion science philosophy Cat nr 5455 - $A22

END OF THE SPANISH INQUISITION, The. Plaidy, Jean. Star paperback, 1961, 207 pages. The third and final volume of three books by this author on the topic of the Inquisition. Minor wear, good. ISBN 0352302488. Keywords: spain europe catholic church friars monks inquisition crime cruelty injustice rights abuse history Cat nr 4182 - $A17

EUNUCHS FOR HEAVEN. The Catholic Church and Sexuality. Ranke-Heinemann, Uta. London, Andrew Deutsch, octavo hardcover, 1990, 326 pages. Translated from the German by John Brownjohn. The author caused an international sensation in 1987 when the Catholic Church withdrew her licence to teach for questioning the virgin birth. Ex-library with the usual cancelled stamps, plastic over dust-jacket, etc, but fairly good. ISBN 0233985530. Keywords: catholic catholicism church christian christianity priesthood priests nuns sex sexuality Cat nr 4625 - $A19

EVOLUTION SOCIAL AND ORGANIC. Lewis, Arthur M. Chicago, Charles Kerr, small hardcover, 6th Edition, 1907 (?), 186p. Small name in front, some water affectation to lower edge of boards but not serious. Otherwise solid. No dust-jacket. Keywords: evolution history society natural selection heredity science   Cat nr 2335 -  $A17

FALL FROM GRACE. The Failed Crusade of the Christian Right. D'Antonio, Michael. Lon, Andre Deutsch, large octavo hardcover, 1990, 253p. The rise of the Christian Right and the disasters - Swaggart, the Bakkers, Oral Roberts. But much has happened since and the Christian Right seems again to be on the ascendancy in the USA, recent events obviously being outside the range of this book, published in 1990. Good solid copy, although dust-jacket rubbed. Keywords: religion church christian christians politics america usa right wing fundamentalism conservatives conservativism Cat nr 12823 - $A25

FORBIDDEN FRUIT. Murphy, Annie, with Peter de Rosa. Lon, Little, Brown, large octavo hardcover, 1993, 373p, illst. 'My secret love for the [Catholic] Bishop of Galway' by his lover. Story behind the great scandal that rocked the Irish church. Trifling marks, else very good with vg dust-jacket. Keywords: catholic religion christian church priests bishops prelates marriage Ireland scandals morals morality society justice Cat nr 9455 - $A19

FRENCH REVOLUTION AND RELIGIOUS REFORM, The. Sloane, William Milligan. Hodder/Scribners, octavo hardcover, 1901, 333p. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Based on lectures given at Union Theological Seminary. Cloth sun-faded and degraded but the book is solid. No dust-jacket. Keywords: history france revolutions french religion church catholicism christian society Cat nr 1181 - $A22

FUNDAMENTALISM AND FREEDOM. Cameron, Peter. Doubleday (Australia) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1995, 213 pages. The author also wrote 'Heretic'. He is a well-known Christian theologian who in this book dissects what he describes as 'the religious version of political correctness' currently sweeping the world. Except for black remainder line on bottom, this is a very good copy. ISBN 0868246220. Keywords: religion beliefs church christian dogma theology doctrine fundamentalism evangelicals Cat nr 7621 - $A21

GOD UNDER HOWARD, The Rise of the Religious Right in Australian Politics. Maddox, Marion. Allen & Unwin, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2005, 386 pages. The leading authority on the intersection of religion and politics in Australia writes about the Howard years, a period when Australia began emulating the attitudes of the American fundamentalist Right. Except for a couple of page creases and light creasing to back cover this is a very good copy. ISBN 1741145686. Keywords: religion beliefs christianity politics australia society Cat nr 17738 - $A27

GOD'S BANKER. The Life and Death of Roberto Calvi. Cornwell, Robert. Counterpoint/Unwin paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1984 reprint, 263 pages. Murder, political intrigue, blackmail, secret societies, religion, money - what a mixture! They are all here in this story. True account of an epic fraud by the Rome correspondent of The Financial Times. The book is looking it's age but is solid. Messy crossed-out name inside front cover. Fair. ISBN 0043320996. Keywords: banking bankers biography business italy catholic church fraud Cat nr 7960 - $A25

HEAVEN'S GATE CULT SUICIDE IN SAN DIEGO. Hoffman, Bill, and Burke, Cathy. Harper paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1997, 333 pages, illustrated. Material supplied by the Staff of The New York Post newspaper. The story of Marshall Applewhite and his nutty UFO cult. Paper bit brownish and some light edge stains, otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0061012726. Keywords: cults sects religion belief bizarre ufos death suicide Cat nr 8295 - $A17

HERE I STAND. My Struggle for a Christianity of Integrity, Love and Equality. Spong, John Shelby. HarperCollins oversize Paperback, 2001 reprint, 480p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Bishop Spong is a controversial Episcopal (Anglican) church leader who has written a number of books on Christianity. This present work is in the nature of an autobiographical account of his quest for knowledge. Slight corner and edge wear but basically a good solid copy. ISBN 0732266939. Keywords: religion church christianity beliefs biography autobiography priests bishops anglican Cat nr 15174 - $A22

HOLY KILLERS. True Stories of Murderous Clerics, Priests and Religious Leaders. McConnell, Brian. Hodder Headline, large octavo hardcover, 1994, 282p, illsts. An eye-opener this one. A couple of dozen malefactors revealed in all their hypocrisy and nastiness. Dust-jacket little bent & wrinkled but quite good. Book itself very good with black cloth and excellent gilt lettering. ISBN 0747210187. Keywords: clergymen clerics religion priests leaders killers murderers crime criminals justice law church society Cat nr 4082 - $A25

HUGO GURGENY PRISONER OF THE LISBON INQUISITION. Brearley, Mary. Lon, Jonathan Cape, octavo hardcover, 1948 reprint, 176p, illsts. The author has reconstructed from original documents (some of which are reproduced here) the arrest and trial of an Englishman in the seventeenth century. The physical and psychological techniques used against the prisoner are revealed. Stained on edges, although the cloth is still good. The dj is poor, retained but near throwing-away stage! Keywords: religion catholic church christian inquisition human rights abuses society portugal biography Cat nr 9029 - $A19

I WAS A PRIEST. Vinet, Lucien. Protestant Publications Australia, paper-covered, 1951, 141p., illsts. This is a badly worn copy but all there! Revealing look at the priesthood of the Catholic Church and the reasons why the author abandoned his vocation. As described. Keywords: religion christian priests ministers biography autobiography catholicism Protestantism Cat nr 1785 - $A19

I WAS WRONG. The Untold Story of the Shocking Journey from PTL power to Prison and Beyond. Bakker, Jim. Thomas Nelson, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1996, 466 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Who could forget Jim Bakker and his cosmetics showcase wife Tammy Faye? Bakker and his wife headed a religious empire but he fell from the heights and ended up in prison. This detailed book traces the televangelist's rise and fall and charts the way he recovered his faith in jail. Doubtless it is self-serving but is still interesting. Has two section B&W photo plates. Some corner and edge wear but fairly good. ISBN 0785271368. Keywords: evangelists televangelists religion biography autobiography Cat nr 17706 - $A27

ILLUSION OF IMMORTALITY. Lamont, Corliss. Lon, Watts & Co, octavo hardcover, 1936, 294p, illsts. Examines in detail the illusion, one might well call it rather the delusion, that life continues after death.  I count myself fortunate that I have no such delusion; having come to terms with my mortality, and that in the end I shall return to the earth from whence all life came. Grubby edges and rather bad insect damage to cloth; also some water staining to early pages, but a useful 'reading only' copy. No dust-jacket.  Keywords: immortality philosophy religion afterlife death eternity beliefs doctrines  Cat nr 8141 -  $A22

IN SEARCH OF ORIGINS. Trompf, Garry. Sterling Publishers Private Ltd (India), octavo hardcover, 1990, 219p, illsts. A study of the origins of religious belief. Some creases and minor wear. Fairly good copy with reasonable dust-jacket. Keywords: religion beliefs anthropology archeology prehistory Cat nr 1797 - $A27

INGERSOLL. A BIOGRAPHICAL APPRECIATION. Kittredge, Herman E. Lon, Watts and Co, large octavo hardcover, 1991, 581p., illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply; you will be emailed with details.) The rough-cut edges are stained, the cloth degraded. Spine lettering is hard to read. No dust-jacket. Front endpaper missing. A poor 'Reading Only' copy but text all there. Keywords: biography beliefs philosophy rationalists rationalism freethought freethinkers unbelief Cat nr 4755 - $A22

JESUS OF THE APOCALYPSE. The Life of Jesus After the Crucifixion. Thiering, Barbara. Doubleday Australia, large octavo hardcover, 1995, 462p., decorated endpapers. Dr Thiering was an active member of the School of Divinity at Sydney University for 22 years and is an expert on the Dead Sea Scrolls. Her earlier book was Jesus the Man. Good copy with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0868245569. Keywords: religion christian church apostles jesus theology history israel hebrews jews essenes Cat nr 5020 - $A32

JESUS PAPERS (The). Exposing the Greatest Cover-Up in History. Baigent, Michael. Element, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2006, 321 pages, illustrated. The author also wrote 'Holy Blood, Holy Grail'. Here he poses many questions about the origins of Christianity. Did Jesus survive the crucifixion (not by resurrection but surviving alive)? Who helped him after this event? What is the truth behind the creation of the NT? And so on. Bit skewed sideways, others good. ISBN 0007241224. Keywords: jesus christ religion christianity church history new testament bible Cat nr 7401 - $A25

JESUS THE MAN. A New Interpretation From the Dead Sea Scrolls. Thiering, Barbara. Bantam paperback, 1993, 621 pages, illustrated. The author, an Australian biblical scholar, puts forward the very controversial theory that Jesus was the leader of a radical faction of Essene priests. He was not born of a virgin, did not die on a cross, but married Mary Magdalene, fathered a family and later divorced, dying some time after CE64. Some wear and paper a bit browned but fairly good. ISBN 1863590862. Keywords: religion christian jews hebrews bible jesus palestine essenes sects cults doctrines Cat nr 6055 - $A17

JESUS THE MAN. A New Interpretation From the Dead Sea Scrolls. Thiering, Barbara. Doubleday (Australia), octavo hardcover, 1992, 451 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) The author, an Australian biblical scholar, puts forward the very controversial theory that Jesus was the leader of a radical faction of Essene priests. He was not born of a virgin, did not die on a cross, but married Mary Magdalene, fathered a family and later divorced, dying some time after CE 64. There is a small area of damage to front board but not serious and very light staining top edge, otherwise the book is good with a fairly good dust-jacket. ISBN 0868242449. Keywords: religion christian jews hebrews bible jesus palestine essenes sects cults doctrines Cat nr 18159 - $A25

LAST POPE (The). The Decline and Fall of the Church of Rome. From the Prophecies of St Malachy for the New Millennium. Hogue, John. Element Books (UK), large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2000, 403 pages illustrated with two sections of plates. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) The suppressed prophecies of Malachy, 12th century Irish seer who prophesied concerning the coming ages of the Popes. It is claimed 90 percent of his prophecies have come true to date. Minor marks and defects, otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 1862047324. Keywords: popes papacy church catholic religion history prophecies christianity christian beliefs Cat nr 5994 - $A27

MASSACRE AT WACO. The Shocking True Story of Cult Leader David Koresh and the Branch Davidians. Linedecker, Clifford L. Virgin/True Crime, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1993, 254 pages, illustrated. This is a heavily-worn and rather grubby copy of the book but is intact. ISBN 0863697135. Keywords: crime death religion cults sects bizarre abuse Cat nr 7973 - $A15

MIGHTY MEDICINE (The). Superstition and its Antidote: A New Liberal Education. Giddings, Franklin Henry. NY, Macmillan, small octavo hardcover, 1929, 147p. A classic study of the benefits of education in opening up the mind and countering superstition. Written nearly three-quarters of a century ago, this text is surely still needed today when in the face of all of our science superstition is still a driving force in human affairs. Stained cloth, Lettering worn off spine, grubby edge, no dj, but solid. Keywords: religion beliefs unbelief superstition knowledge science philosophy Cat nr 9333 - $A17

MILLENNIUM PROPHECIES. Predictions for the Year 2000. Mann, A.T. Element Books, Paperback, 1992, 143p, illsts. Nostradamus, Edgar Cayce, Blavatsky, St Malachy. And others. Interesting to look back on the various doomsayers' view. Very good. ISBN 1852303239. Keywords: prophecies prediction future foretelling clairvoyance mysteries esoteric new age metaphysics Cat nr 3993 - $A15

MODERN SCIENCE AND MODERN THOUGHT. Laing, Samuel. Watts & Co, large paperback, 1915 reprint, 121p. Rationalist Press Assn. With Biographical Note on Author by Edward Clodd. Paper covers grubby, worn and bit loose but the book is intact within. Keywords: science philosophy rationalism agnosticism Cat nr 1857 - $A32

MORMON MIRAGE, The. A Former Mormon Tells Why She Left the Church. Scott, Latayne Colvert. Zondervan paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1979, 276 pages. A revealing look at this powerful religion by one who has been there. A little light edge staining and minor defects, with a small repaired tear on spine, otherwise fairly good and solid. ISBN 0310389119. Keywords: religion beliefs mormons joseph smith church churches utah Cat nr 6606 - $A31

MY FORBIDDEN FACE. Growing up Under the Taliban. A Young Woman's Story. Latifa. Virago, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2002, 180 pages. Another account of the appalling darkness than descends on people's lives when the Taliban move in. Minor wear, fairly good. ISBN 1860499600. Keywords: women females girls biography islam muslims afghanistan Cat nr 18195 - $A13

ON THE BARRICADES. Religion and Free Inquiry in Conflict. Basil, Robert; Gehrman, Mary, and Madigan, Tim (editors). Prometheus Books, oversize Paperback, 1989, 384p. A collection of articles from the USA magazine, Free Inquiry, first issued at the time President Ronald Reagan was inaugurated. The writers endeavour to counter the strange American flirtation with religion, one often tinged with hypocrisy - stated belief and actual practice many times being in conflict. Cover creased and edges tending to bend a little, otherwise fairly good copy. Keywords: science religion philosophy beliefs Cat nr 9009 - $A22

PATHETIC FALLACY (The). A Study of Christianity. Powys, Llewelyn. Thinker's Library (Watts & Co), small hardcover, 1934, 115p. A Rationalist view of religion. Well worn, stained boards but useful. No dj. Keywords: rationalism religion beliefs church christianity bible theology Cat nr 9005 - $A17

PREACHER OF DEATH. The Shocking Inside Story of David Koresh and the Waco Siege. King, Martin, and Breault, Mark. Signet, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1993, 375 pages, illustrated. An Australian ex-cult member & a reporter tell the story of Koresh, his cult & the siege. Includes details of sexual excesses, child beatings & weird punishments inflicted on followers. Inside of covers sun-tanned, some edge wear, but generally fairly good copy. ISBN 0451180003. Keywords: sects cults religion prophets preachers communes children teenagers death abuse sex beating punishment Cat nr 18276 - $A17

PRINCESS SULTANA'S DAUGHTERS. Sasson, Jean P. NY, Doubleday, large octavo hardcover, 1994, 229p. ‘Sultana’ (as she is known) is a member of the extensive Saudi royal family - effectively prisoner to her father, her husband and even her sons. The West seems conveniently to overlook the human rights abuses in Saudi Arabia and like nations. Ex-library with plastic over dust-jacket, cancelled stamps, but otherwise good. ISBN 038547444X. Keywords: saudi arabia royalty rulers islam women female abuses human rights girls teenagers sex-slavery Cat nr 2329 -  $A22

PRINCESS. The Appalling Indictment of the Treatment of Women in Saudi Arabia. Sasson, Jean P. Bantam paperback, 1993, 318p. 'Sultana' (as she is known) is a member of the extensive Saudi royal family - effectively prisoner to her father, her husband and even her sons. The West seems conveniently to overlook the human rights abuses in Saudi Arabia & like nations. Some edge and corner wear and light staining top edge otherwise o.k. ISBN 0553405705. Keywords: saudi arabia royalty rulers islam women female abuses human rights girls teenagers sex-slavery Cat nr 7856 - $A12

RELIGIOUS TERROR IN IRELAND. Manhattan, Avro. Paravision paperback, 4th Ed, no date, 246p, illsts. Another startling exposé from Mr Manhattan, an authority of the influence of the Church of Rome in politics. The author operated 'Radio freedom' during World War 2 and was closely associated with such luminaries as G.B.S. and H.G. Wells. Has numerous bw photos. Regrettably the book binding is weak and it is coming apart but it is all there. The spine is also damaged. Keywords: ireland eire religion catholic church religion beliefs politics government war crime terror death murder mayhem Cat nr 2044 - $A27

RESCUING THE BIBLE FROM FUNDAMENTALISM. A Bishop Rethinks the Meaning of Scripture. Spong, John Shelby. Harper paperback, 1991, 267 pages. The Bishop is a somewhat freethinking - to say the least - Anglican/Episcopal leader. A radical view of Biblical doctrine. Tendency for covers to curl and some edge wear but oitherwise fairly good copy. ISBN 0060675144. Keywords: religion christian doctrines theology bible fundamentalism evangelicalism science belief Cat nr 17942 - $A17

SALMAN RUSHDIE. SENTENCED TO DEATH. Weatherby, W.J. New York, Carroll & Graf, octavo hardcover, 1990, 258 pages, illustrated. The story of how radical Islamics took it upon themselves to act as literary critics and executioners of a talented writer, thereby revealing to the world the evil hiding beneath the cloak of religion. The book itself is very good, the dust-jacket a little worn. ISBN 0881845728. Keywords: literature writers authors books islam crime Cat nr 6447 - $A22

SECRET IN THE BIBLE, The. Bushby, Tony. Stanford Publishing Group & Joshua Books, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2003, 348 pages, illustrated.  Another book from this provocative writer. 'The lost history of the Giza Plateau and how Temple priests of the Great Pyramid preserved the evidence of life beyond death.' Very good clean copy, no previous-owner's name, etc. ISBN 0957900716. Keywords: bible texts manuscripts jesus christ church religion christianity beliefs doctrine theology unbelief  Cat nr 18627 -  $A37

SERPENT RISING, The (religious cults). Garden, Mary. Brolga Publishing (Australia), paperback (stiff card), 1988, 184 pages. 'A journey of spiritual seduction.' The writer tells the story of one disciple - Helena Pearson - who abandoned a promising career to pursue 'spiritual enlightenment' in the East. Writing and rubber stamp in front, some edge staining, otherwise fair and intact. And scarce! ISBN 1875115005. Keywords: religion beliefs cults sects psychology Cat nr 7229 - $A27

SEX IN THE SECT. Vicki J. Essien Publishing (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1995, 216 pages. The experiences of a young girl growing up in a Jehovah's Witnesses household and the years of sexual abuse she suffered. This copy is a bit the worse for wear but is fair and intact - and the book is now very scarce! Corner & edge wear and a couple of stains. ISBN 0949873535. Keywords: beliefs religions sects cults sex jehovah's witnesses psychology women females biography autobiography Cat nr 18155 - $A37

SINS OF SCRIPTURE, The. Exposing the Bible's Texts of Hate to Reveal the God of Love. Spong, John Shelby. HarperCollins large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2005, 315 pages. Bishop Spong hardly needs an introduction. This is another in a long series of theological texts written from a liberal Christian viewpoint. Very good. ISBN 0732282020. Keywords: religion bible biblical texts manuscripts theology doctrine textual criticism Cat nr 6529 - $A32

SOCIAL RECORD OF THE CHRISTIAN CHURCH, The. McCabe, Joseph. Thinker's Library, small hardcover, 1935, 144p, frontispiece portrait. Externally very poor copy but all pages are there. McCabe was an ex-Catholic priest who wrote extensively on religion in the early part of the 20th century. This is a critical view. Keywords: religion beliefs christianity britain church society history Cat nr 9004 - $A17

SUICIDE IN GUYANA. The shocking true story behind the bizarre Jim Jones cult. Knerr, M.E. Horwitz paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1978, 175 pages, illustrated. Degraded copy - paper browned and inside covers affected by sunburn, but intact. Keywords: religion beliefs cults sects suicide death crime Cat nr 7274 - $A13

TELLING LIES FOR GOD. Reason vs. Creationism. Plimer, Ian. Random House Australia paperback, 1997 reprint, 303 pages. The author is Professor of Geology at the University of Melbourne. Good solid clean copy. ISBN 009182852X. Keywords: religion bible evolution science creation creationism genesis  Cat nr 18856 -  $A52

TYRANNY OF GOD, The. Owen, Mark. Felicity Press (Australia) paperback, 1990, 57 pages. A vigorous defence of the atheist position. Near-new copy. Keywords: religion unbelief atheism agnosticism rationalism Cat nr 7114 - $A13

UNLEASHING OF EVOLUTIONARY THOUGHT, The. Riddle, Oscar. NY, Vantage Press, octavo hardcover, 1954, 414 pages. A scientist looks at evolution theory and the conflict with religion. This is a 'reading only' copy - damp-affected, general wear, etc, but worst feature - some ink underlining and marking at various points. No dust-jacket. Priced according to condition. Keywords: religion beliefs evolution science philosophy unbelief atheism agnosticism rationalism biology darwin darwinism Cat nr 13030 - $A22

WORLD FAMOUS CULTS & FANATICS. Wilson, Colin & Damon. Magpie paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1992, 122 pages, illustrated. Rather worn and marked, with blotted-out name in front, but fair and intact. ISBN 854871242. Keywords: cults sects religion beliefs bizarre Cat nr 6915 - $A13

WORLD OF THE TWILIGHT BELIEVER, The. Garvin, Richard M., and Burger, Robert E. Los Angeles, Sherbourne Press, octavo hardcover, 1970, 268p. An interesting and entertaining look at numerous modern cults and way-out beliefs. Boards a bit worn, dust-jacket frayed and worn. But fairly good. Has some ink underlining and marking in places. Keywords: religion beliefs cults sects bizarre metaphysics Cat nr 9678 - $A22

NEW eBOOK tells the truth about
CHRISTIANITY & YOUR LIFE -


Read a sample extract HERE

For an atheist commentary on religious, social and moral issues go to Piper Post weekly

 

Contact us by email HERE

Go to Front Page of site