|
|
|
Warfare, Militaria and Related Books on Navy, Army and Air Force, Arms and Armour, Espionage |
|
|
|
|
|
25 YEARS OF THE RED ARROWS. Miller, Hanna and Gibson. London, Stanley Paul, A4 hardcover, 1990, 160 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A handsome book will many coloured photos well printed on art paper, together with the history of the group. Small black spot bottom edge, greeting inside front, otherwise very good with excellent black cloth and spine lettering. Dust-jacket good. ISBN 0091744466. Keywords: war warfare airplanes aeroplanes planes pilots flight air force Cat nr 6889 - $A30
A GUIDE TO THE CABINET WAR ROOMS. Anon. Imperial War Museum, 12-p tourist guide - paperback. Long map-like sheet about 80 cm in length, folded several times to form a 12-page tourist guide with diagrams and photos and descriptive notes. Good condition. Keywords: war warfare britain england europe startegy tactics Cat nr 6098 - $A11
A HIGHER FORM OF KILLING. The Secret History of Chemical and Biological Warfare. Harris, Robert, and Paxman, Jeremy. Arrow paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2002, 300 pages, illustrated. A little edge staining and minor wear but otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0099441594. Keywords: war warfare chemistry chemical chemicals biological death Cat nr 6655 - $A14
A MATTER OF RISK. The incredible inside story of the mission to raise a Russian submarine. Varner, Roy, and Collier, Wayne. London, Hodder & Stoughton, octavo hardcover, 1979, 259 pages, illustrated. The Russians, the CIA, and a sunken submarine. An incredible espionage saga from 1968. With an interesting selection B&W photo plates. Light wear, good solid copy with frayed but useful dust-jacket. ISBN 0340243031. Keywords: submarines nautical navy navies underwater salvage russian ussr disasters Cat nr 6568 - $A26
A POOR SORT OF MEMORY. A Personal memoir of the Royal Military College, Duntroon. Solomon, G.D. Canberra, Roebuck Society, large octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1978, 236p, illsts., decorated endpapers. The author graduated from Duntroon in August 1940 and for the next thirty years kept in close contact with and/or was also involved with the college. Illustrated with numerous sketches and photos through the text. The boards have a fine colour photo of a graduation parade (repeated on the dust-jacket). The book edges are a little degraded but otherwise it is good with a worn but useful dust-jacket. Keywords: war warfare soldiers army armies recruits training colleges students australia Cat nr 1545 - $A24
A TIME TO DIE. The KURSK DISASTER. Moore, Robert. Doubleday, large paperback, 2002, 271 pages, illustrated. Some edge wear and light grubbiness but fairly good. ISBN 0385602650. Keywords: submarines disasters oceans seas undersea nuclear atomic russia russian Cat nr 4305 - $A14
A TOWN CALLED ONSLOW. An Airman's World War 2 Experiences. Cafarella, Antonio. Paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1998, 83 pages, illustrated. Has an excellent selection photos, some in colour. Good condition. ISBN 0958620962. Keywords: war warfare biography autobiograhy australia western Cat nr 4797 - $A21
ADVENTURES IN DIAMONDS. Walker, David E. Lon, Evans Brothers, octavo hardcover,1955, 186p, illsts. The amazing story of a top secret mission mounted by British Intelligence to prevent vast stocks of industrial diamonds then in Amsterdam from falling into German hands. The Germans were already marching into the Netherlands as the operation got under way. Made into a film, Operation Amsterdam, with Eva Bartok and Peter Finch. Cloth water-affected, presentation sticker inside front. Fair copy but lacks dj.Keywords: gems jewels jewelry diamonds mining trade business warfare europe nazism germany netherlands holland invasion Cat nr 1678 - $A24
Aircraft of the Aces 02: JUNKERS JU87 OVER THE MEDITERRANEAN. Various Contributors. Osprey Aviation/Delprado quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), approx. 64 pages, illustrated in B&W and colour. Detailed account of the plane in action. Well illustrated, quality printing. In near-new condition. Keywords: air war warfare aircraft aeroplanes battles strategy tactics pilots engagements Cat nr 3295 - $A16
Aircraft of the Aces 03: SOVIET ACES OF WORLD WAR 2. Various Contributors. Osprey Aviation/Delprado quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), approx. 64 pages, illustrated in B&W and colour. Detailed account of the plane in action. Well illustrated, quality printing. In near-new condition. Keywords: air war warfare aircraft aeroplanes battles strategy tactics pilots engagements Cat nr 3296 - $A16
Aircraft of the Aces 05: Bf 109D/E ACES OF THE BLITZKRIEG. Various Contributors. Osprey Aviation/Delprado quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), approx. 64 pages, illustrated in B&W and colour. Detailed account of the plane in action. Well illustrated, quality printing. In near-new condition. Keywords: air war warfare aircraft aeroplanes battles strategy tactics pilots engagements Cat nr 3297 - $A16
Aircraft of the Aces 08: MUSTANG ACES OF 8th AIRFORCE. Various Contributors. Osprey Aviation/Delprado quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), approx. 64 pages, illustrated in B&W and colour. Detailed account of the plane in action. Well illustrated, quality printing. In near-new condition. Keywords: air war warfare aircraft aeroplanes battles strategy tactics pilots engagements Cat nr 3298 - $A16
Aircraft of the Aces 19: SCANDINAVIAN SIDESHOW 1940-45. Various Contributors. Osprey Aviation/Delprado quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), approx. 64 pages, illustrated in B&W and colour. Detailed account of the plane in action. Well illustrated, quality printing. In near-new condition. Keywords: air war warfare aircraft aeroplanes battles strategy tactics pilots engagements Cat nr 3306 - $A16
Aircraft of the Aces 21: JUNKERS JU87 STUKAGESCHWADER 1937-41. Various Contributors. Osprey Aviation/Delprado quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), approx. 64 pages, illustrated in B&W and colour. Detailed account of the plane in action. Well illustrated, quality printing. In near-new condition. Keywords: air war warfare aircraft aeroplanes battles strategy tactics pilots engagements Cat nr 3307 - $A16
Aircraft of the Aces 60: GERMAN JET ACES OF WORLD WAR 2. Various Contributors. Osprey Aviation/Delprado quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), approx. 64 pages, illustrated in B&W and colour. Detailed account of the plane in action. Well illustrated, quality printing. In near-new condition. Keywords: air war warfare aircraft aeroplanes battles strategy tactics pilots engagements Cat nr 3313 - $A16
AMBUSH VALLEY. 1 Corps Vietnam 1967 - the Story of a Marine Infantry Battalion's Battle for Survival. Hammel, Eric. Pacifica Military History, large paperback (weighs 618 grams), 1990, 335 pages, illustrated. The book is a little the worse for wear with some creased pages, edge and corner wear and some grubbiness but is intact and is a fair and useful copy. ISBN 0935553460. Keywords: war warfare battle strategy tactics far east asia vietnam marines infantry Cat nr 3041 - $A24
AN ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO RIFLES AND SUB-MACHINE GUNS. Myatt, Major Frederick (M.C.). Lansdowne Press/Salamander, hardcover, pictorial boards, 1981, Describes and details, with many colour illustrations, 43 Modern rifles and 35 sub-machine guns. Detailed background and historic information included. A couple of minor bits of damage but generally good copy. Keywords: war warfare weapons guns sub-machine submachine Cat nr 6664 - $A15
ANIMAL HEROES. Thrilling true stories of animals who have worked and played alongside fighting forces. Hill, Anthony. Penguin paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2005, 232 pages, illustrated. A great read for any animal lover. With numerous photos and fascinating tales, but too many are sad. Very good copy. ISBN 0143003801. Keywords: animals war warfare battles heroes companions Cat nr 8600 - $A21
ARMORED FIST 2 User Manual (Novalogic). 'The Art of War' - M1A2 Main Battle Tank simulations. Anon. Paperback, 78p, illstd. Creased at back, corners worn, but otherwise fairly good. Keywords: games manuals Cat nr 2795 - $A16
ARMOUR AGAINST FATE. British Military Intelligence in the First World War. Occleshaw, Michael. London, Columbus Books, large octavo hardcover, 1989, 423p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) 'And the secret rescue from Russia of the Grand Duchess Tatiana.' Near-fine - excellent green cloth & spine gilt. Fairly good dust-jacket. ISBN 0862874076. Keywords: war warfare intelligence secrets first world great Cat nr 1577 - $A21
AUSTRALIAN AVIATORS (Southern Cross Series). Barnaby, Jane (editor) and Sollier, Andre (illsts). Cassell Australia, quarto hardcover, pictorial boards,1980 reprint, 108 pages, illustrated. A coffee-table style book but an attractive one, summarizing Australia's aviation history, both civil and military. Illustrated with line drawings and colour paintings. Light edge and cover wear but fairly good. No dust-jacket. ISBN 0726904805. Keywords: australia airplanes aeroplane planes pilots aircraft aviation Cat nr 6963 - $A18
AUSTRALIANS IN WAR (Southern Cross Series). Barnaby, Jane (editor) and Sollier, Andre (illsts). Cassell Australia, quarto hardcover, pictorial boards,1980 reprint, 122 pages, illustrated. A coffee-table style book but an attractive one, summarizing Australia's aviation history, both civil and military. Illustrated with line drawings and colour paintings. Some edge staining and grubbiness and front endpaper shows finger mnakrs, boards marked at back but fair. Overall fair. ISBN 0726904538. Keywords: australia war warfare soldiers battles history Cat nr 6964 - $A14
BATTLE FOR THE SOLOMONS. Wolfert, Ira. Lon, Jarrolds, small octavo hardcover, no date, circa 1943, 96p. A first-hand personal account written at the height of the war. well worn, degraded cloth but intact. No dust-jacket. Keywords: war warfare pacific solomon islands battles strategy tactics Cat nr 5368 - $A21
BCOF. AN UNOFFICIAL HISTORY. Lacey, Larry (editor). Yamba (Aust), L. Lacey, Paperback (stiff card), 1995, 215p. Creases to cover but otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 0646257986.Keywords: war warfare battles soldiers army armies military militaria Cat nr 1573 - $A21
BEHIND BARBED WIRE. Barker, A.J. Lon, Batsford, octavo hardcover, 1974, 242p, illsts. Studies of prisoners and their treatment from World War 2 on through recent wars. This copy has somewhat degraded boards, some general grubbiness and a name inside front. No dust-jacket. Priced as a good solid 'reading only' copy. Keywords: wa warfare prisons prisoners soldiers Cat nr 3862 - $A14
BEHIND BARBED WIRE. Ruffo, Vinnie. Pacific Press (USA), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1967, 121 pages. Story of missionaries John and Olga Oss, missionaries in Shanghai when the Japanese overrun the city. First few [pages and front cover have stains on lower edges, otherwise the book is fairly good. Keywords: religion war warfare prisons prisoners missions missionaries biography Cat nr 8386 - $A16
BIG BLUFF, The. Fernando, Dr D.R.L. Fernando (Australia) paperback, 1986, 421p, illsts. Study of the Tamil Tigers movement in Sri Lanka. Rather badly creased cover but otherwise fairly good. Signed by author in front. ISBN 0959014306. Keywords: politics asia far east society sri lanka tamils insurgents insurgency rebels rebellions Cat nr 1163 - $A24
BLACK AGENT, The. Traitor to an Unjust Cause. Gally, Laurent. Penguin paperback, 1988, 198 pages. The true story of Jean-Paul Mazurier who led a double life as defence counsel for an alleged terrorist and a paid agent for the French secret service. A couple of pages have creased corners, and there is a bit of general wear, but otherws it is fairly good. ISBN 0140107010. Keywords: biography espionage spies agents middle east terrorism Cat nr 6189 - $A13
BLACK ANGELS, The. Butler, Rupert. Sheridan paperback, 1994, 276p. The story of the Waffen-SS. Near-NEW copy. ISBN 1855015528. Keywords: germany nazism war warfare waffen soldiers cruelty terror violence armies Cat nr 6768 - $A14
BLOOD AND IRON. Breath of Life or Weapon of Death? Mason, Peter. Penguin Australia, paperback, 1984, 190p, illst. The story of the Iron Age and the effects of the forging of iron on civilization. Guns, battleships, Krupp, all there. Mr Mason writes popular scientific history with a dash of excitement. Minor wear. Good copy. Keywords: iron death industry war weapons swords history people society Cat nr 11825 - $A16
BRIGADE, The. An epic story of Vengeance, Salvation, and World War Two. Blum, Howard. Pocket Books Paperback, 370p, illsts. About the rescue of Jewish war orphans. Front endpaper and title page missing, otherwise very good copy. Priced to reflect condition. Keywords: war warfare europe jews hebrews children boys girl orphans escapes escapees germany nazism Cat nr 3552 - $A13
BRITISH AND AMERICAN TANKS OF WORLD WAR 2. Chamberlain, Peter, and Ellis, Chris. Arms and Armour Press, London. Large paperback, approx. A4, 1981 reprint, 222p, illustrated. The Complete Illustrated History of British, American and Commonwealth Tanks, 1939-45. Has some edge and corner wear from general use but is fair and otherwise solid. ISBN 0853684375. Keywords: arms armour vehicles tanks war warfare battles tactics strategy Cat nr 1858 - $A24
BRITISH SPECIAL FORCES. Seymour, William. London, Sidgwick and Jackson, large octavo hardcover, 1985, 334p, illst with maps. Excellent black cloth & spine silver letting, very good dust-jacket. Nice solid copy. ISBN 0283988738. Keywords: battles war warfare forces soldiers military militaria Cat nr 1159 - $A24
BUCK JONES, WHERE ARE YOU? An Australian Boy's Adventure. Ball, Vincent. Random House Australia, paperback, 386p, illustrated with photos. Growing up in the Australian outback in the 1920s and 1930s, the author went on to be a successful actor. Along the way he served in the RAF. The numerous photos are well reproduced (for a change!). The book has a little damage to back cover and a remainder black dot on bottom, otherwise it is fair. ISBN 0091832624. Keywords: boys children school home war air force actors stage theatre biography autobiography outback australian britain Cat nr 8338 - $A12
BY MY OWN AUTHORITY. Pretzel, M.M. Sydney, Kangaroo Press, octavo hardcover, 1985, 224 pages, illustrated, endpaper maps. As a young Jewish art student the author had to face the horror of Nazism. He used his artistis skills - as a forger - to survive. Eventually, after the war, he went to Israel and finally settled in Australia. The book is near-fine with excellent black cloth and spine gilt lettering. Dust-jacket has minor damage and is fairly good. ISBN 0864170106. Keywords: war warfare nazism europe germany jews poland biography autobiography Cat nr 7342 - $A31
CAGE, The. A Year in 'Nam. Abraham, Tom. Bantam Press, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2002, 299 pages, illustrated with photos, mostly in colour. The author was one of the very few Englishmen to serve in Vietnam. He was an officer in the 1st Cavalry Division. Very good copy. ISBN 059304973X. Keywords: vietnam asia war warfare vietnamese soldiers army armies history Cat nr 4593 - $A21
CAPTAIN-GENERAL (The). The Career of John Churchill, Duke of Marlborough, from 1702 to 1711. Burton, Ivor F. Lon, Constable, octavo hardcover, 1968, 230p., illsts. Some ledge stains, slight corner bumping, but otherwise solid copy with good spine lettering. No dust-jacket. Keywords: biography history britain england war warfare soldiers battles strategy tactics Cat nr 1207 - $A16
CAUGHT IN THE CROSSFIRE. A woman journalist's breathtaking experiences in war-torn Afghanistan. Goodwin, Jan. Future paperback, 1987, 330p, illsts. Crease to front cover, otherwise good copy. ISBN 0708836720.Keywords: war warfare afghanistan taliban islam journalism journalists women females danger adventure travel Cat nr 3560 - $A12
CAUSES OF WAR, The. Blainey, Geoffrey. Sun Books (Aust) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1976 reprint, 302 pages. One of Australia's top historians discusses this complex issue. This copy has some fairly heavy edge staining and staining inside covers but is solid and perfectly good for reading. ISBN 0725102438. Keywords: war warfare politics history philosophy psychology Cat nr 6641 - $A14
CHAPLAIN AT WAR. Oliver, The Reverend Kenneth. Chichester, Angel Press, octavo hardcover, 1986, 116 pages, illsts. Foreword by Bp Cuthbert Bardsley, CBE. The author was a British chaplain. Very good with just a slight minor mark or two and with a good dust-jacket. ISBN 0947785124. Keywords: war warfare religion pastors ministers chaplains biography autobiography clerics clergy Cat nr 3985 - $A21
CHEMICAL AND BIOLOGICAL WARFARE. The hidden arsenal. Hersh, Seymour M. Panther paperback, 1970, 354p. Note this is externally a very poor copy, well battered, but is intact within. Keywords: chemicals biological war warfare battles Cat nr 2473 - $A14
COCHRANE. Britannia's Sea Wolf. Thomas, Donald. Cassell Military Paperbacks, 2002 reprint, 383 pages. This edition has three maps. Light wear, fairly good. ISBN 030435659X. Keywords: navy naval war warfare sailors biography seafarers nautical Cat nr 8454 - $A18
COMPUTER BATTLEGAMES. Games Programs for Your Micro. Isaaman, Daniel, and Tyler, Jenny. Lon, Usborne Publishing, small quarto Paperback, 1983, 48p, illsts. For C64, VIC20, Apple, TRS80, Electron, BBC, Spectrum and ZX81. Well illustrated. Pages tending to come loose but all there. ISBN 0860206858. Keywords: computers programming programs programmes hobbies experiments electronics warfare Cat nr 1097 - $A26
CONQUERORS' ROAD. White, Osmar. HarperPerennial (Aust) paperback, 1996, 222 pages, illsts. A revealing journey through Germany after the end of World War 2. Osmar White chronicles the merciless subjugation of Nazi Germany during the invasion. Near-new copy. ISBN 0732256070. Keywords: war warfare germany europe people society history Cat nr 3582 - $A16
CRUISERS: AUSTRALIAN SEAPOWER - Photofile No.4. Anon. A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), published by Topmill, undated, 80 pages, illustrated. Comprises chiefly B&W photos of the ships with some accompanying text. Some light corner wear but fairly good. ISBN 1876043601. Keywords: navy navies australia ships war warfare cruisers Cat nr 4775 - $A21
DARK BETRAYAL, The. Walker, Frank B. Kingfisher Press (Australia), paperback, 1997, 325 pages. Ken Bartlett, an Australian sailor in a corvette in the Atlantic, took on a cloak-and-dagger mission into Nazi Germany during World War 2. During this time he began to suspect that Allied firms were trading with the Germans. After the war Bartlett, a journalist, followed up his suspicions but he found himself being pursued by the CIA and the FBI. Someone wanted to silence him! Near-new condition. ISBN 0646337661. Keywords: war warfare trade trading crime biography Cat nr 3934 - $A21
DAWNS LIKE THUNDER. The Retreat From Burma 1942. Draper, Alfred. Arrow paperback,1988, 289p, illsts. Has 2 sections b&w photos. Some edge staining, minor creasing to a couple of pages and general wear but fair. ISBN 0099558408. Keywords: burma pacific war warfare far east asia asian soldiers military battles tactics strategy Cat nr 1824 - $A16
DEATH RAFT. The human drama of the Medusa Shipwreck. McKee, Alexander. London, Souvenir Press, 1975, 288 pages, illsts, endpaper maps. The Medusa, a French frigate-transport, was stranded off the coast of Africa in 1816, or was it? A story of death and mutiny. With allusions to more recent tragedies. Good, price-clipped, but otherwise good dust-jacket. ISBN 0285621637. Keywords: shipwrecks disasters seas oceans sailors ships history Cat nr 3698 - $A21
DECENT INTERVAL. The American Debacle in Vietnam and the Fall of Saigon. Snepp, Frank. Penguin paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1980 reprint, 496 pages. Paper bowned and edges bit stained, but fair. ISBN 0140054308. Keywords: vietnam war warfare south east asia Cat nr 6787 - $A14
DEFENDING THE WEST. Churchill, Winston S. Doubleday, octavo hardcover, 1982, 250p, 4 illsts., charts, maps. The author is grandson of the wartime leader. vg/vg.Keywords: communism democracy politics europe Cat nr 6363 - $A16
DEMON LOVER, The. On the Sexuality of Terrorism. Morgan, Robin. Lon, Methuen, octavo hardcover, 1989, 395p. A study of the sexual charisma that violence exudes and the phallocentric nature of the trade of the terrorist, along with the part played by women in the culture. The author is a feminist activist. Dust-jacket well rubbed although intact, slight edge wear but book otherwise very good. Keywords: sexuality terrorism war violence gangs baader-meinhof carlos women females males Cat nr 1499 - $A26
DEPRIVATION OF CILI DUMAN, The. An Epic Adventure of Human Endeavour and Tragic History. Green, Sissel. and Christie, Stan. Pacific Rim Press, Australia, pictorial card, 1994, 267p, illsts. Biography of a Polish woman separated from her mother for the greater part of her life from the age of just six months. Greeting inside front signed by one of the authors (Christie). Very good copy. Keywords: biography children girls infants teenagers women females nazism poland germany war jews genocide Cat nr 10058 - $A18
DESPERATE VENTURE. The Story of Operation Torch, the Allied Invasion of North Africa. Gelb, Norman. New York, William Morrow, 1992, 366 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Very good copy in new-looking condition with excellent dust-jacket. ISBN 0688098835, Keywords: war warfare battles invasions north africa Cat nr 7566 - $A24
DIARY OF A YOUNG GIRL (The Definitive Edition). Frank, Anne. Puffin Books paperback, 1997, 339 pages, illustrated. A New Translation edited by Otto Frank and Miriam Pressler. Minor defects, good copy. ISBN 0140385622. Keywords: war warfare nazism prisoners netherlands dutch girls females women crime Cat nr 5977 - $A16
ESCAPE FROM BERLIN. Kemp, Anthony. London, Boxtree, octavo hardcover, 1987, 173 pages, illsts. Stories of people attempting to escape and/or escaping from the other side of the notorious Berlin Wall. The book appeared while the Wall was still intact. Has some interesting B&W photos. Ex-LIBRARY with the usual cancelled stamps, plastic over d-j, etc. but fairly good. Keywords: berlin europe escapes communism germany Cat nr 3625 - $A16
ESCAPE FROM THE CIA. Kessler, Ronald. Pocket Star, paperback, 1992, 306 pages, illustrated. How the CIA won and lost the most important KGB spy ever to defect to the U.S. A little worn but fairly good. ISBN 067172665X. Keywords: war warfare spies intelligence undercover russia soviet union communism america usa Cat nr 6202 - $A21
EUROPA EUROPA. A Memoir of World War 2. Perel, Solomon. NY, Wiley, octavo hardcover, 1997, 217p, illsts. Published in association with the United States Holocaust Memorial Museum. First-person account telling how a 14-year-old boy who attempted to escape from Poland during the Nazi occupation but was caught. However he survived by concealing his true identity. Very good copy with very good dust-jacket. Keywords: jews hebrews judaism israel persecution nazis nazism war warfare germany europe shoa biography autobiography Cat nr 1532 - $A26
EXPLAINING HITLER. The Search for the Origins of his Evil. Rosenbaum, Ron. Macmillan large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1998, 445 pages. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Has some edge grubiness and a name inside front but is fairly good and quite solid. ISBN 0333746333. Keywords: germany war warfare politics politicians psychology nazism hitler Cat nr 5733 - $A21
EXPLAINING HITLER. The Search for the Origins of his Evil. Rosenbaum, Ron. Macmillan - large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1998, 445 pages. Has light wear but is fairly good and quite solid. ISBN 0333734572. Keywords: hitler germany nazis nazism europe war warfare psychology Cat nr 6039 - $A21
EYE OF THE STORM. Twenty-Five Years in Action With the SAS.Ratcliffe, Peter, D.C.M. HarperCollins oversize paperback, 2000, 336 pages, illustrated.Has two section photo plates, many of them in colour. Bit worn and bent on edges and corners but fairly good. ISBN 0732268605. Keywords: military sas battles war warfare Cat nr 2645 - $A18
EYEWITNESS TO WAR. Australia's Pacific Campaign 1941-1945. Andrews, Michael. Dreamweaver (Australia) A4 paperback (card), 1985, 96 pages, illsts. Magazine-style with a stack of historic B&W photos and accompanying text. Minor edge wear. ISBN 0949193003. Keywords: war warfare pacific battles strategy tactics australia Cat nr 4782 - $A16
FATHER OF THE SUBMARINE. The Life of the Reverend George Garrett Pasha. Murphy, William Scanlan. London, William Kimber, octavo hardcover, 1987, 254 pages, illustrated. The remarkable story of Garrett's extraordinary life, rising from an obscure parish to a commission in the Ottoman Navy, only to die in utter poverty in new York. Garrett developed 'Resurgam' - the first practical British submarine and the first in the world to be mechanically powered when submerged. Has some interesting plates. NOTE: This is an ex-library copy with the usual; cancelled stamps, and plastic over dust-jacket. The book itself is in very good shape for a library book - very good, apart from the markings. Keywords: submarines vessels seas oceans transport war warfare underwater undersea Cat nr 3663 - $A24
FIFTEEN DECISIVE BATTLES OF THE WORLD, The. From Marathon to Waterloo. Creasy, Sir Edward. Oracle paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1996 reprint of 1851 book, 639 pages. Very slight damage to spine but otherwise fairly good and solid. ISBN 1861960018. Keywords: war warfare battles history strategy tactics armies Cat nr 6535 - $A26
FIFTIETH GATE, The. A Journey Through Memory. Baker, Mark Raphael. Flamingo paperback (stiff card), 1997, 341 pages. An exploration of the writer's family and their dark past as prisoners in Auschwitz. Name in front and a small bit of damage to half-title page, otherwise good. ISBN 0732258049. Keywords: war warfare concentration camps germany poland auschwitz biography Cat nr 5128 - $A11
FIGHTER! A pictorial history of International fighter aircraft. Gunston, Bill. Parragon Books, 1998 reprint, 96 pages, illustrated in colour. A beautiful book dedicated to these aircraft with many great photos. Near-fine except for small name stamp inside front. Pictorial boards, with illustration repeated on dust-jacket which is also very good. ISBN 0752526081. Keywords: airplanes aeroplanes fighters war warfare flight battles air Cat nr 4781 - $A24
FIGHTING SHIPS. In the Age of Steam. Ortzen, Len. Lon, Arthur Barker, octavo hardcover, 1978, 159p. True stories of famous steam war ships. The book is solid and fairly good, the dust-jacket well worn but useful still. ISBN 0213166879. Keywords: war warfare nautical navy naval battles Cat nr 5367 - $A11
FIGHTING SHIPS OF WORLD WAR 3. Preston, Antony. Bison/Hamlyn, A4 hardcover, 1984, 192 pages, fully illustrated in b&w & colour.(Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A study of weaponry, electronics, capabilities, etc - the defence systems for any future war. With some excellent photographic and other illustrations. Condition is near-fine, with fine spine lettering, and a great dust-jacket - except for a corner torn from the back endpaper. ISBN 0600384888. Keywords: ships navy navies nautical war warfare battles strategy tactics oceans seas Cat nr 2420 - $A28
FIRST FITY YEARS (The). Air Training Corps. Videon, Barry J. Unstated publisher (Australia) small quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 1991, 137 pages, illustrated. History of Australia's Air Training Corps. With numerous illustrations. Some marks to cover but fairly good and solid. No dust-jacke. ISBN 0642158932. Keywords: air training flight history Cat nr 7786 - $A18
FLEET TO FLEET ENCOUNTERS. Tsushima - Jutland - Philippine Sea. Grove, Eric. London, Arms and Armour Press, octavo hardcover, 1991, 160 pages, illustrated. Near-fine with excellent cloth and spine gilt lettering, slight wear dust-jacket edge. ISBN 1854090127. Keywords: navy navies fleets battles strategy tactics war warfare Cat nr 4205 - $A26
FREDERIC MANNING. An Unfinished Life. Marwil, Jonathan. Angus and Robertson, octavo hardcover, 1988, 380p, illsts. In 1930 the war novel 'Her Privates We' was published in London to wild acclaim, praised by T.E. Lawrence and E.M. Forster. Not much was known about its author, who turned out to be Australian-born, who had settled in England in 1903. The cloth is a little degraded but fairly good, the book otherwise clean and solid with an excellent dust-jacket. Keywords: biography writers authors novels britain england australia publishing war warfare fiction literature Cat nr 11275 - $A16
GALLIPOLI. Bennett, Jack. Australian Classics (A&R), octavo hardcover, 1986 reprint, 280 pages. Paper bit browned but book fairly good with worn but fair dust-jacket. ISBN 0207146004. Keywords: australia warfare war middle east battles Cat nr 8112 - $A11
GERMAN ARMY 1933-45, The. Seaton, Albert. Sphere paperback, 1983, 310 pages. Analyses the rise and fall of Hitler's fighting force. The author explains why the titanic structure was flawed. Includes previously unpublished documents, etc. Well worn, stains on front, but intact. ISBN 07221769996. Keywords: war warfare germany armies soldiers battles europe Cat nr 4159 - $A18
GERMAN RAIDERS OF THE SOUTH SEAS. The Naval Threat to Australia/New Zealand 1914-17. Bromby, Robin. Doubleday Australia, 1st Edition, 1985, 4to, 208p, illst. Story of a little-known aspect of the Great War. Deals with Emden, Wolf & Seeadler and their raids. Near-fine in like dj. Keywords: war great world naval germany new zealand australia pacific asia raiders ships nautical battles Cat nr 1840 - $A36
GERMAN SECRET WEAPONS: Blueprint For Mars. Various Contributors. Purnell Weapons Book No.5 - paperback (stiff card), 160 pages, illustrated. One of the popular well-known war series, packed with B&W photos and information about the German wartime work on secret weapons. A goldmine of information. Worn with some repaired damage at back but otherwise fair. Keywords: germany war warfare secret weapons armaments Cat nr 3656 - $A16
GERMS - THE ULTIMATE WEAPON. Miller, Engleberg and Broad. Simon & Schuster large-format paperback, 2001, 382 pages. This international bestseller deals with the rising menace of bio-terrorism. Minor edge wear, good solid copy. ISBN 074323071X. Keywords: biology germs infections terror terrorism germ biological war warfare Cat nr 4592 - $A21
GIDEON'S SPIES. Mossad's Secret Warriors. Thomas, Gordon. Pan paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1999, 382 pages. 'The secret history of the Mossad.' A little corner bending and light edge wear but fairly good. ISBN 0330375377. Keywords: war warfare middle east israel mossad jews secret service spies spying Cat nr 7200 - $A20
GIRL IN THE PICTURE (The). The remarkable story of Vietnam's most famous casualty. Chong, Denise. Simon and Schuster oversize Paperback, 2000, 372p, illsts. Story behind one of the classic photos of all time - the little naked girl (Kim Phuc) running along a road in Vietnam after her village was napalmed. The book includes a graphic photo of the burns on her body. Surely a reminder at this critical time when war noises are in the air of the human suffering produced by war. Very slight corner wear, but otherwise good solid copy. Keywords: vietnam asia asian war warfare napalm children girls abuse crime burns injuries Cat nr 1546 - $A21
GOD REMAINED OUTSIDE. An Echo of Ravensbrück. de Gaulle Anthonioz, Geneviève. Souvenir Press, small octavo hardcover, 1999, 40 pages. The author, a nice of the French General and a Resistance fighter, was sent to Revensbrück in 1944 and ended up in solitary confinement. Very good with excellent navy cloth and gilt spine lettering, good dust-jacket. ISBN 0285635301. Keywords: war warfare nazism germany europe prisons concentration camps cells solitary confinement abuse Cat nr 6475 - $A21
GREAT WAR, The. Sources and Evidence (2nd Edition). Stewart, Fitzgerald and Pickard. Nelson (Australia), quarto paperback, 2nd Edition, 1995, 298 pages, illustrated. Light edge and corner wear, but basically good solid copy. No obvious underlining or marginal notes, etc. ISBN 0170089908. Keywords: war warfare history battles strategy tactics soldiers armies military navy Cat nr 4476 - $A26
GREATEST TREASON (The). The Bizarre Story of Hollis, Liddell and Mountbatten. Deacon, Richard. Lon, Century, large octavo hardcover, 1989, 212p, illsts. The battle in Britain between the appeasers and the pro-Soviet faction. Some edge wear and marks to cover cloth but basically good copy. No dust-jacket. Keywords: war warfare soviet union britain europe germany nazism Cat nr 1549 - $A24
GUINNESS BOOK of MILITARY ANECDOTES, The. Regan, Geoffrey. NY, Canopy Books, quarto hardcover, 1992, 220p, illsts. An interesting book to dip into for relaxation. An entertaining collection of unusual and odd stories. Navy cloth and gilt lettering excellent. Dust-jacket has a few marks but is fairly good. ISBN 1558594418. Keywords: war warfare military militaria battles anecdotes stories tales history Cat nr 1528 - $A24
Hamlyn Guide to MILITARY AIRCRAFT MARKINGS. Wheeler, Barry C. Hamlyn oblong hardcover, pictorial boards, 1992, 160 pages, illustrated. From the warplanes of World War One to recent times. Coloured illustrations. Fairly good. ISBN 0600574482. Keywords: aircraft planes airplanes war warfare markings Cat nr 6432 - $A21
Hamlyn Guide to MILITARY AIRCRAFT MARKINGS, The. Wheeler, Barry C. Hamlyn oblong octavo hardcover, 1992, 159 pages, illustrated. Many excellent full-colour illustrations. Tendency to be a bit loose in the boards but fairly good. ISBN 0600574482. Keywords: aircraft planes airplanes aeroplanes Cat nr 5170 - $A16
HANSI. The Girl Who Left the Swastika. Hirschmann, Maria Anne. Tyndale oversize paperback, 1977, 243p. From atheistic Nazism to Christianity. Biography. Name in front, some edge wear and upper edge stained, but fairly good. ISBN 0842312919. Keywords: biography girls females women teenagers germany nazism war warfare europe christianity religion Cat nr 5366 - $A16
HIDDEN ARMY (The). The Untold Story of Japan's Military Forces. Maeda, Tetsuo. Edition Q Inc (USA), octavo hardcover, 1995, 330 pages, illustrated. The story of Japan's self-defence forces - with a defence budget the world's second largest. Book very good but dust-jacket a bit damaged. ISBN 1883695015. Keywords: war warfare japan asia armies armed services strategy tactics far east Cat nr 5600 - $A26
HISTORY OF THE SECOND WORLD WAR. Hart, B.H. Liddell. London, BCA, octavo hardcover, 1979 reprint, 768p, illst. with maps. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) The classic text. The paper is browned and the book a bit loose. The red cloth is fairly good as is spine gilt lettering. The dust-jacket is worn band rather badly stained but has been retained. Keywords: war warfare battles history world two Cat nr 4022 - $A21
HITLER AND GELI. Hayman, Ronald. Bloomsbury paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1997, 240 pages, illustrated. Geli was the only woman Hitler ever loved, but at the age of 23 she was found dead in his flat with his gun on the floor. With two sections B&W photo plates. Has a little edge damage but nothing affected. ISBN 0747527237. Keywords: hitler germany nazism history biography people women females lovers murder crime Cat nr 5983 - $A21
HITLER AND HIS SECRET PARTNERS. Contributions, loot and Rewards, 1933-1945. Pool, James. Pocket Book paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1997, 415 pages, illustrated. From the writer of the exposé Who Financed Hitler? Another detailed exposé dishing up the dirt right and left. Permanent clear plastic over cover, some edge grubbiness, but otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 0671760815. Keywords: war warfare hitler germany nazis nazism finance support history Cat nr 5744 - $A26
HITLER'S JACKALS. Butler, Rupert. Leo Cooper/Pen and Sword (UK), octavo hardcover, 1998, 192 pages, illustrated. The story of those nations and/or people that joined Hitler in his mad quest. Minor wear, cloth excellent, spine lettering excellent. No dust-jacket. ISBN 0850525934. Keywords: hitler germany nazis nazism war warfare axis Cat nr 5745 - $A36
HOSTILE WATERS. Huchthausen, Peter; Kurdin, Igor, and White, Alan. Lon, Hutchinson, oversize paperback, 1997, 303 pages, illsts. 'On October 3, 1986: A nuclear disaster is poised to strike the United States. Only one man can stop it.' A true story now revealed - of an ageing Soviet submarine that suffered a crippling accident off the U.S. coast with a real danger of a nuclear disaster. Very good copy. ISBN 0091802202. Keywords: submarines nautical disasters war warfare undersea nuclear atomic atomic soviet union america usa Cat nr 4141 - $A16
HOW TO TRACE YOUR MILITARY ANCESTORS in Australia and New Zealand. Montague, R.H. The Family History Series, published by Hale & Iremonger, Sydney, octavo hardcover, 1989, 157 pages, illustrated. The author is an active military historian and he explains here how to trace information back to the earliest days of British settlement. Includes complete listings of regiments and corps stationed in Australasia between 1788 and 1870, and much more. with numerous charts, diagrams and interesting B&W photos. Some light staining on edge and a tendency to being a little bent from bad storage but solid and fairly good with excellent red cloth and spine gilt lettering. Slightly worn but good dust-jacket. ISBN 086806341X. Keywords: australia new zealand ancestors family history genealogy military warfare soldiers Cat nr 4847 - $A21
I CARRIED MY SKETCHBOOK (World War 2).Lovell, Ken. Publisher: John Sissons (Bookseller). Oblong hardcover, approx. small A4, no pagination - about 150 pages. With full-colour reproductions of the drawings throughout, and some descriptive text. A great piece of nostalgia!Keywords: war warfare pacific drawings sketches art Cat nr 3426 - $A18
I ESCAPED FROM HONG KONG. Marsman, Jan Henrik. Sydney, Angus and Robertson, octavo hardcover, 1942, endpaper maps. The story of Japanese rule over Hong Kong and the author's escape from the then Crown Colony. Badly worn copy but intact. And very scarce! No dust-jacket. Keywords: war warfare australia pacific japan china hong kong escapes battles japanese Cat nr 1530 - $A16
IBM AND THE HOLOCAUST. The Strategic Alliance Between Nazi Germany and America's Most Powerful Corporation. Black, Edwin. Little Brown & Co, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2001, 519 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Appropriately the cover of this book reproduces the notorious punch cards that figured so prominently in the Nazi plans. Good solid copy with minor edge wear. ISBN 0316857718. Keywords: war warfare history germany america usa business corporations jews persecution crime Cat nr 7394 - $A24
IMMEDIATE ACTION. The True Story of his Life in the SAS. McNab, Andy, DCM, MM. London, Bantam Press, octavo hardcover, 1995, 389 pages, illustrated. Very good copy with excellent cloth and spine gilt lettering. Good dust-jacket. ISBN 0593037820. Keywords: commandos soldiers army military war warfare Cat nr 5193 - $A21
IMPERIAL WAR MUSEUM Book of VICTORY IN EUROPE (The). The North-West European Campaign 1944-1945. Thompson, Julian. Sidgwick & Jackson, quarto paperback (pictorial card), 1994, 274p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Has stacks of illustrations, well printed, including a few in colour. A little edge and general wear but fairly good and quite solid. ISBN 02830625698. Keywords: war warfare battles europe auropean world two Cat nr 1687 - $A26
INCREDIBLE KRUPPS (The). The Rise, Fall and Comeback of Germany's Industrial Family. Muhlen, Norbert. Award paperback, 1969, 284p. Browned paper, some wear, otherwise solid copy. Keywords: germany europe manufacturers industries trade armaments industry mechanics biography Cat nr 10075 - $A16
INTERROGATIONS. Inside the Minds of the Nazi Elite. Overy, Richard. Penguin oversize paperback, 2001, 650 pages, illustrated. Interviews conducted by Allied interrogators prior to the Nuremberg trials. This copy is well used. Has a number of creased from turned-down page corners (a bad habit!) and some staining on title page. Fair but quite solid. ISBN 0140284540. Keywords: germany germans nazism nazis war warfare politics history europe european Cat nr 3209 - $A22
JANE'S COMBAT AIRCRAFT. Munro, Bob, and Chant, Christopher. Collins, mini book, plastic cover, 1993, 247 pages, illustrated, with glossary at end. Very good. ISBN 0004722975. Keywords: aircraft airplanes aeroplanes flight transport Cat nr 3277 - $A18
JOLLY GREEN GIANTS. US Combat Helicopters. Scutts, Jerry. Hamlyn, oblong, approx. octavo hardcover, 1989, 80 pages, illustrated. Chiefly colour illustrations throughout, with descriptive text. Permanent plastic over cover which is tending to lift. ISBN 0600564347. Keywords: war warfare flight helicopters battles air force Cat nr 6032 - $A21
KINGS TO ARMS. The Use and Abuse of Power in the Great Kingdoms of the East. Gales, General Sir Richard. London, Hutchinson, large octavo hardcover, 1071, 211 pages, illustrated. Ex-library with the usual cancelled stamps, plastic over dust-jacket, library pocket, etc, but quite solid and reasonably clean. ISBN 0091079500. Keywords: history europe mediterranean middle east kings ruler monarchs leader politics government Cat nr 5132 - $A21
KRISTALLNACHT. UNLEASHING THE HOLOCAUST. Read, Anthony, and Fisher, David. Papermac paperback, 1989, 306p, illsts. Some edge wear and bending, remainder line on bottom, but fair. ISBN 0333547632. Keywords: war warfare nazis nazism anti-semitic jews persecution germany crime Cat nr 1723 - $A18
LATTER DAYS OF COLDITZ, The. Reid, P.R. Cassell Military Paperbacks, 2003 reprint, 320 pages. Good solid copy. ISBN 0304364320. Keywords: war warfare prisons prisoners camps Cat nr 5185 - $A11
LEGION OF THE LOST. 'Home Defence' Factual experiences of a select group of soldiers in Australia during World War 2. Buttery, Ray. Ray Buttery, small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1992, 184 pages, illustrated. A little edge and corner wear but fairly good. ISBN 0646088378. Keywords: war warfare soldiers defence history australia Cat nr 8605 - $A26
LEGIONS OF DEATH. The Nazi Enslavement of Eastern Europe. Butler, Rupert. Sheridan paperback, 1994, 255 pages. Fairly good. ISBN 185501579X. Keywords: germany europe eastern nazism occupation concentration camps war warfare Cat nr 4139 - $A12
LET THE TIGER TURN TAIL. Spurr's War. Spurr, Russell. Mainstream Publishing (Scotland), octavo hardcover, 1992, 203 pages, illustrated. Russell Spurr joined the Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders at an early age but eventually joined the Indian Army. A photographer, dodger-of-the-Japanese, wooer of women, and all-around adventurer, Mr Spurr has an exciting - and humorous - tale to tell. The book has a name & address inside front cover and a greeting on another page. Otherwise it is very good with a very good dust-jacket. ISBN 185158479X. Keywords: war warfare battles biography autobiography soldiers adventure Cat nr 4059 - $A26
LITTLE SHIPS (The). Holman, Gordon. London, Hodder and Stoughton, small hardcover, 1943, 164 pages, illsts. Britain's coastal forces, a book written during the World War 2 era. Introduction by Sir Winston Churchill. Has some good sketch illustrations, together with bw photo plates. But this copy is well worn with degraded cloth, especially on spine, edge strains, etc. Fair only but solid and intact. No dust-jacket. Priced according to condition. Keywords: ships nautical war warfare battles sailors navy naval europe Cat nr 6095 - $A13
LOUSIER WAR, The. Tucker, W.A. NEL paperback, New Ed, 1975, 125p. 'Fascinating firsthand account of a British POW in the First World War.' Keywords: war warfare battles great one prisoners pows Cat nr 3564 - $A14
MACARTHUR. War Leader Book No.3. Mayer, Sydney L. Pan/Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War 2, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 160 pages, illustrated. Another in this excellent well-illustrated series. Minor wear, fairly good. ISBN 345097769. Keywords: war warfare leaders battles pacific japan america usa generals Cat nr 6911 - $A20
MAN WITH THE DONKEY, The. John Simpson Kirkpatrick The Good Samaritan of Gallipoli. Benson, Sir Irving. Lon, Hodder & Stoughton, 1965, 95p, illst. with photos, frontispiece portrait. He found a donkey at Gallipoli and used it to convey injured soldiers to an aid posts - day and night risking life & limb. In the end he died. Dust-jacket degraded but useful, book has stained edges and a little foxing to some pages but is solid. Keywords: gallipoli great warfare first world anzac turkey battles rescues soldiers biography animals donkeys hero bravery Cat nr 1570 - $A18
MARCH TO TUNIS (The). The North African War, 1940-1943. Moorehead, Alan. Dell paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1968,767 pages. General wear with some staining of cover boards, etc. but intact. Keywords: africa war warfare battles strategy tactics history Cat nr 6540 - $A16
MEMORIES OF VIETNAM. Maddock, Kenneth (editor). Random House Australia paperback, 1991, 283p. Collected writings by various participants. Very light edge staining, otherwise good. ISBN 0091825911. Keywords: war warfare battles vietnam asia far east soldiers memoirs biography autobiography Cat nr 1682 - $A21
MI9. ESCAPE AND EVASIONS 1939-1945. Foot, M.R.D., and Langley, J.M. Lon, BCA, octavo hardcover, 1979, 365p, frontispiece portrait. Story of the British secret service that fostered escape and evasion during World War Two and its American counterpart. Keywords: war warfare europe escapes prisoners prisons camps secrets secret service intelligence espionage Cat nr 1533 - $A21
MILITARISM AND FEMINISM. Writings On Women and War. Florence, Marshall and Ogden. Virago paperback, 1987 reprint, 178 pages. Original published in 1915. Browned paper, otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0860687821. Keywords: war warfare militarism women females feminism Cat nr 5073 - $A13
MILITARY AIRCRAFT OF AUSTRALIA 1909-1918.Isaacs, Keith. Australian War Memorial, Canberra, 1971, A4 hardcover, 190 pages, illustrated.(Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Described as part of 'the first complete account of military aircraft in Australia.' With many B&W line drawings and colour plates. The blue boards are slightly bent from heat but spine gilt lettering is excellent and the book generally very good with only minor defects. The dust-jacket is, however, somewhat worn and wrinkled at edges. ISBN 0642993742. Keywords: military aircraft australia airplanes aeroplanes Cat nr 6451 - $A21
MILITARY ERRORS OF WORLD WAR TWO. Macksey, Kenneth. Cassell Military Paperbacks (stiff pictorial card), 2002, 252 pages, illustrated. The author says that every high command involved in WW2 suffered variously from unpreparedness, complacency, delay, over-confidence or plain ineptitude. Very good copy. ISBN 0304350834. Keywords: war warfare military armies strategy tactics Cat nr 5736 - $A21
MIRAGE (Modern Aircraft 23). Jackson, Paul. London, Guild Publishing, small quarto hardcover, 1985, 128 pages, illustrated, pictorial endpapers. With a great selection of photos, some in colour, and detailed technical information and history. Very good with excellent cloth and spine gilt lettering. Dust-jacket slightly worn. Keywords: war warfare aircraft flight pilots planes battles air force Cat nr 7480 - $A24
MONTH-BY-MONTH ATLAS OF WORLD WAR 2, The. Pitt, Barrie and Frances (compilers). London, Summit Books, giant hardcover (approx. 27 cm x 35,5 cm), 1989, 179p, illustrated, endpaper maps. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A giant hardcover book. A TWO-PAGE SPREAD for each month of the war from SEPTEMBER 1939 TO AUGUST 1945. Total of 60 months. With MORE THAN 300 full-colour maps that show in detail every major campaign and battle in every theatre, including Asia. The book is in near-fine condition with excellent navy-blue cloth and gilt lettering. Dust-jacket only has slight wear. ISBN 0671688804. Keywords: world war warfare atlas maps strategy tactics campaigns battles Cat nr 2887 - $A36
MOSQUITO LOG, The. McKee, Alexander. London, Souvenir Press, quarto hardcover, 1988 reprint, 207 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) With many interesting photos. Slightly skewed sideways but otherwise good and solid with excellent cloth and spine lettering, fairly good dust-jacket. ISBN 0285628380. Keywords: war warfare battles air aircraft bombers strategy tactics Cat nr 4950 - $A26
MUTINY! Naval Insurrections in Australia & New Zealand. Frame, Tom, and Baker, Kevin. Allen & Unwin (Australia) large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2000, 283 pages, illustrated. A fascinating aspect of our history. This copy has had a bit of wear but is basically good. ISBN 865083518. Keywords: navies navy mutinies insurrection australia new zealand Cat nr 5871 - $A26
MY BROOME. An Airman's World War 2 Experiences. Cafarella, Antonio. Paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2003, 77 pages, illustrated. Has an excellent selection photos, some in colour. Fairly condition. ISBN 0958620903. Keywords: war warfare biography autobiograhy australia western Cat nr 4799 - $A21
MY FATHER'S KEEPER. The Children of the Nazi leaders - An Intimate History of Damage and Denial. Lebert, Stephan. London, Little, Brown and Co, octavo hardcover, 2001, 344 pages, illustrated. Translated from the German. The war and its aftermath as it affected the 'Nazi children', with special emphasis on the children of the leaders of the Nazi movement. Very good with excellent black cloth and spine gilt lettering. Good dust-jacket. ISBN 0316858001. Keywords: germany nazis nazism society culture people children youth boys girls families Cat nr 4912 - $A21
MY MOTHER'S DIAMONDS. In Search of the Holocaust Assets. Kirby, James. Prentice-Hall, pictorial card, oversize, 1998, 212p, illsts. This book has been water-affected in some way but is quite o.k. to read. No stuck pages, just a wrinkling effect. Centred on the stories of a dozen holocaust survivors who made Australia their home after the war and their struggle for compensation and return of assets. The author is a well-know Australian financial journalist. As described. ISBN 072481129X. Keywords: history europe germany germans jews nazism art valuables money crime Cat nr 5371 - $A13
NANCY WAKE. Braddon, Russell. Lon, Cassell, octavo hardcover, 1956, 274p, illsts. She was engaged in espionage against the Nazis in Occupied France, where she became known as 'The White Mouse'. Has some interesting photo plates. Some light edge stains, otherwise solid copy but lacks d-j. Keywords: war france spies espionage women females resistance Cat nr 5347 - $A13
NANCY WAKE. The true story of the great war heroine. Braddon, Russell. Pan paperback, 1958, 223 pages, illsts. Some wear, remainder black line on bottom, SMALL name in front. Fair. ISBN Keywords: war warfare espionage spies europe females women biography Cat nr 3711 - $A12
NAPOLEON'S RUSSIAN CAMPAIGN. Ségue, Count Philippe-Paul de. Time-Life Paperback, 1980 reprint, 295p, map. A little edge age-staining but basically solid and fairly good. Keywords: europe france russian military militaria armies war warfare battles strategy tactics soldiers campaigns Cat nr 3559 - $A16
NAVAL CAREER. REPORTS OF PROCEEDINGS. 1921 - 1964 (Australian Navy). Gatacre, Rear-Admiral G.G.O. Manly (Australia), Nautical Press & Publications, quarto hardcover, 1982, 379 pages, illustrations. A personal account of an Australian naval officer's life from cadet through over 40 years at sea, etc. Seems to be a custom to produce such a book in the form of 'Proceedings'. Has a stack of photos and other illustrations. Blue cloth and gilt lettering excellent, dust-jacket fairly good, but there are some noticeable insect stains on one edge and a crossed-out name inside front. ISBN 0949756024. Keywords: navy naval sailors memoirs history australia Cat nr 2915 - $A21
NAZI SECRET SERVICE, The. Brissaud, André. Corgi paperback, 1975, 383p. Browned paper but otherwise fairly good. Keywords: nazism germany war warfare secrets secret police undercover Cat nr 6092 - $A11
NAZI YEARS (The): A Documentary History. Remak, Joachim (editor). Spectrum Books, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1969, 178 pages. Well used, stained edges and general wear but intact and fair. Keywords: war warfare nazism germany documents nazis Cat nr 5735 - $A16
NEW MAGINOT LINE, The. Connell, Jon. Coronet paperback, 1988, 431p. 'Over-expensive, over-engineered and unusable - the scandal of modern military equipment.' Keywords: war warfare arms armaments military equipment guns technology Cat nr 3553 - $A14
NIGHT WILL END, The. Frenay, Henri. New York, McGraw Hill, octavo hardcover, 1976, 469 pages. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Translated from the French. Story of the French Underground. The author was founder and leader of the French resistance. Keywords: war warfare resistance europe underground spies sabotage maquis history biography Cat nr 3385 - $A16
NIMITZ CLASS SUPERCARRIER (How They Work series). Cowin, Hugh. Brian Trodd Publishing, hardcover, approx. quarto, pictorial boards, 1989, 46p, illsts. Includes numerous colour illustrations. Good copy. ISBN 1853610925.Keywords: war warfare ships carriers navy naval Cat nr 3807 - $A14
ONE CROWDED HOUR. Neil Davis Combat Cameraman 1934-1985. Bowden, Tim. Imprint paperback, 1990, 436p, illsts. Biography of a noted Australian cameraman who worked at his profession for 20 years and was ultimately killed while filming an attempted coup in Bangkok. The book shows definite signs of wear with light edge staining, etc, but is solid. ISBN 0207159470. Keywords: biography photographers photography journalists journalism asia thailand australian far east war combat battles Cat nr 8087 - $A14
ONE FOURTEENTH OF AN ELEPHANT. A memoir of life and death on the Burma-Thailand Railway. Peek, Ian Denys. Pan Macmillan (Australia) paperback, 2003, 520 pages. The author spent three years as a slave of the Japanese on the notorious death railway. The book is a little skewed sideways and is a little worn on edges but is otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0330364634. Keywords: Burma thailand siam railway construction trains transport japan japanese prisoners abuse asia war warfare Cat nr 3821 - $A21
ONE UP. A Woman in Action with the S.A.S. Ford, Sarah. HarperCollins paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1997, 273 pages, illustrated. Slight corner and edge wear, fairly good. ISBN 000638837X. Keywords: women females fighters war warfare battles sas Cat nr 8227 - $A18
ORIGINS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION. Miller, John C. Stanford University Press paperback (stiff pictorial card), Revised Printing 1959, 530 pages. With a new Introduction and Bibliography. Some general edge grubbiness but otherwise fairly good. Keywords: history america usa revolution revolt battles war warfare Cat nr 6434 - $A26
PATHFINDER. Bennett, Air Vice-Marshall D.C.T Sphere paperback, 1972, 287p, illsts. Browned paper and obviously much read but fair. Keywords: air aircraft pilots war warfare battles strategy tactics Cat nr 1065 - $A21
PEARL HARBOR (harbour) STORY. Rice, Captain William T. Honolulu, Swak, oblong paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1975 reprint, 48 pages, illustrated. With numerous B&W photos, map, etc. Good condition. Keywords: war warfare pacific hawaii pearl harbour harbour battles attacks japan japanese america usa navy fleet Cat nr 5796 - $A14
PEARL HARBOR (harbour) - The Way It Was - Dec 7, 1941.Stone, Scott C.S. Island Heritage Special Edition, quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1977, 72 pages, illustrated. A graphic account of the attack on Pearl Harbour with numerous B&W war photos, colour illustrations of the planes involved, newspaper headlines, history, etc. Well printed on quality art paper. Very good.Keywords: history war warfare navies japan america usa japanese pacific Cat nr 4614 - $A14
PORTRAIT OF A BAD MAN. The Life and Death of Ronald Chesney. Tullett, Tom. Lon, Evans, 8vo HC, 1956, 196p, illsts. Chesney was an international smuggler and murderer whose tentacles stretched from Britain across Europe to Tangier, Algiers and the Middle East. And he was a womanizer to boot! Slightly fazed dj, otherwise g-vg. Keywords: crime criminals death murder police detection biography law justice society smuggling blackmail warfare Cat nr 4080 - $A18
PRISONER OF THE TURNIP HEADS. The Fall of Hong Kong & Imprisonment by the Japanese. Wright-Nooth, George. Cassell Military Paperbacks, 1999, 272p, illsts. Some wear and cover bit grubby but solid. ISBN 0304352349. Keywords: war warfare battles asia far east hong kong japan japanese Cat nr 1557 - $A18
PRISONERS OF THE EAST. Corbin, Allana. Pan paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2002, 366 pages, illustrated. The author's relatives were caught up in the Japanese invasion of Hong Kong and incarcerated in the notorious Stanley Civilian Internment Camp where they suffered four years of privation and abuse. After this they had to build a new life in Australia in the face of the country's notorious White Australia Policy. Minor wear, good. ISBN 0330364359. Keywords: history war warfare japan japanese invasion hong kong prisons prisoners abuse Cat nr 6445 - $A21
QUIET HEROINES. NURSES OF THE SECOND WORLD WAR. McBryde, Brenda. Lon, Chatto and Windus, octavo hardcover, 1985, 246p, illsts. The original paper is rather poor so is browning with age. And there could have been more photos! However, red cloth and gilt lettering are excellent. With good dust-jacket. Keywords: war warfare nurses nursing hospitals medical women females Cat nr 1551 - $A26
RATS OF RANGOON. Hudson, Wg Cdr Lionel. Arrow paperback, 1987, 221p, illsts. Some wear, minor creasing, edges, but fairly good. ISBN 0099600501. Keywords: war warfare battles burma pacific asia far east prison prisons camps prisoners japan japanese Cat nr 3562 - $A16
RED HAND, The. Joesten, Joachim. Lon, Robert Hale, octavo hardcover, 1962, 175p, illsts. Story of the French Nationalist secret society known as The Red Hand, active in Algeria, Germany, Belgium and other places. The book is a little skewed sideways but is fairly good. No dust-jacket. Keywords: algeria war warfare terrorists insurgents arms dealers bizarre Cat nr 1527 - $A26
RELUCTANT ADMIRAL, The. Yamamoto and the Imperial Navy. Agawa, Hiroyuki. Kodansha International, octavo hardcover, 1979 reprint, 397 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A few light marks and minor defects, generally good solid copy. ISBN 0870113550. Keywords: navy navies japan japanese admirals strategy tactics war warfare pacific Cat nr 6022 - $A26
RETHINKING AUSTRALIA'S DEFENCE. Babbage, Ross. University of Queensland Press, octavo hardcover, 1980, 311p. The author is an Associate of the International Institute for Strategic Studies. The dust-jacket is a little rubbed & the book has minor defects. Generally good copy. ISBN 0702214868. Keywords: warfare strategy tactics defence australia pacific asia Cat nr 5372 - $A14
ROYAL AUSTRALIAN NAVY Profile 3: Maritime Patrol. Helicopter Ships - Submersibles - Amphibious - Mine Warfare - Patrol Craft. Wilson, Michael. Topmill, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), no date, 80 pages, illustrated. Colour and B&W photos, with explanatory text. Bit worn at corner, otherwise good. ISBN 066207725. Keywords: navy ships australia war warfare naval Cat nr 4777 - $A21
ROYAL AUSTRALIAN NAVY Profile 4. New Construction Ships, and Auxiliaries. Wilson, Michael. Topmill, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), no date, 80 pages, illustrated. Colour and B&W photos, with explanatory text. Light corner wear, otherwise good. ISBN 0646228412. Keywords: navy ships australia war warfare naval Cat nr 4778 - $A21
SAIPAN. Farrell, Don A. and Ikuo Itakura. Micronesian Productions, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1990, 87 pages, illustrated. Historic and geographic account of Saipan and its sister islands in the Commonwealth of the Northern Marianas, in the Pacific, described as the Gateway to Asia. Has an excellent selection of B&W photos. Many photos are of wartime incidents and history and the book devotes much attention to the war period, including sections on Japanese occupation, General Saito's Last Stand, and Captain Oba's Flight, etc. Some marking on covers but generally fairly good. Keywords: pacific islands war warfare battles history people society culture Cat nr 5965 - $A21
SALUTE THE RED DUSTER. Campbell, Commander A.B. Lon, Christopher Johnson, octavo hardcover, 1st Ed, 1952, 208p, illsts. About wartime service in Britain's merchant navy and fishing fleet. With bw photo plates and a list of awards and honours. The cloth is heavily faded by the sun and stained, name in front, otherwise contents good. No dust-jacket. Keywords: war warfare ships navy navies nautical sailors Cat nr 1571 - $A21
SCAPA FERRY. Defying the Luftwaffe in a small boat. Bridges, Antony. Arrow paperback, 1978, 229 pages, illst. with maps. Warning: This book is in poor shape, with browned paper and staining towards back, etc. Very poor but it is intact and hard to find in Australia. Keywords: war warfare germany sailors boats escapes Cat nr 4512 - $A16
SCOURGE OF THE SWASTIKA, The. A Short History of German War Crimes Illustrated. Russell, Lord. Corgi paperback, 1966 reprint, 221p, illsts. The appalling story from first-hand sources. Lord Russell was one of the trial judges at Nürnberg. With 17 graphic illustrations. Tending to crack at spine due to age and dryness of paper, otherwise fair and intact. Keywords: warfare crime abuse human rights camps prisoners cruelty death murder trials justice nazism germany Cat nr 5369 - $A11
SEA FIGHTS UNDER SAIL. Lloyd, Christopher. Collins, quarto pictorial boards, 1970, 128p, illsts. Worn on edges, etc, but fairly good. No dust-jacket (probably not issued with one). Keywords: navy naval sea ocean nautical history battles strategy tactics sail sailing sailors Cat nr 3802 - $A21
SECRET POLICE. The terrifying inside story of an international network. Plate, Thomas, and Darvi, Andrea. Abacus Paperback, 1983, 448p. The numerous bodies around the world dissected. Fairly good copy. Keywords: secret police terror war warfare torture crime Cat nr 9890 - $A18
SECRET SERVICE. The Making of the British Intelligence Community. Andrew, Christopher. Lon, Guild Publishing, large octavo hardcover, 1985, 616p., illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply; you will be emailed with details.) A detailed fascinating history of the highs and lows of British Intelligence work. Book very good, the dust-jacket has a repaired tear on one flap but is otherwise good. Keywords: secrets intelligence spies undercover war warfare strategy tactics politics Cat nr 1565 - $A26
SELECTED TO LIVE. Dobschiner, Johanna-Ruth. Pickering paperback, 1986 reprint, 256p. A story of evil and love. Some stains on edges, name in front, otherwise fairly good. ISBN 07208 02121. Keywords: war warfare concentration camps women females nazism jews holland netherlands Cat nr 6340 - $A11
SEVENTY THOUSAND TO ONE. Reynolds, Quentin. Cassell Australia, small hardcover, 1947, 192p. True story of an American airman who, during World War Two, bailed out over a Pacific island and spent many months playing a lone hand against the Japanese. He was helped by the Filipino natives and survived the war. Well-worn copy, stained endpapers, etc. Dust-jacket grubby and torn but retained. Keywords: war warfare pacific islands japan japanese america usa americans battles Cat nr 3547 - $A16
SHADOWS ON THE WALL. The adrenalin-pumping, heart-yammering true story of Project Rapid Fire. Krasnoff, Stan. Allen & Unwin (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2002, 193 pages. Reads like a dramatic war novel but is fact - under the command of Major Bo Gritz a select group of men live life on the razor's edge, the enemy up close and personal. Very good copy. ISBN 1865088870. Keywords: war warfare battles strategy tactics guerillas biography Cat nr 5730 - $A26
SILENCE KILLS. Events Leading up to the Vietnam Moratorium on 8 May. Cairns, J.F. 1970, quarto hardcover, 104p, illsts. The anti-war movement in Australia. The author was a federal Labor MP. Book somewhat worn but fair with loss colour board edges. Dust-jacket frayed on edges. Keywords: war warfare vietnam asia far east politics dissent dissenters conscientious objectors Cat nr 4705 - $A14
SILENT OVER AFRICA. Stories of War and Genocide. Schofield, James. HarperCollins paperback (stiff card), 1996, 224 pages, illustrated. The horror and trauma of war in Somalia, genocide in Rwanda, and more. Small stain on edge, a bit of edge grubbiness, otherwise fairly good and quite solid. ISBN 0732256992. Keywords: africa war warfare race racism genocide murder abuse human rights crime people society Cat nr 4869 - $A21
SIMON WIESENTHAL. A Life in Search of Justice. Pick, Hella. Phoenix Paperback, 1997, 349p, illsts. Biography of the man who pursued the Nazi criminals. Good solid copy. ISBN 1857998626. Keywords: biography jews jewish israel germany europe war warfare justice injustice Cat nr 5364 - $A16
SIX PADDOCKS OF MICE. Fitzgerald, William. Pathway Press (Aust), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1990, 383 pages. Biography of an Australian naval man who served during World War 2. Good copy. ISBN 0731688295. Keywords: war warfare navy naval biography australia mediterranean sailor sailors Cat nr 5530 - $A16
SKYMEN. Heroes of Fifty Years Flying. Forrester, Larry. London, Collins, octavo hardcover, 1964 reprint, 256 pages, illustrated. Traces the history of flight with stories of the heroes of 50 years of flying in war and peace. The red cloth and edges good, as is spine lettering. Minor marks and a couple of tiny creases on dust-jacket, which is otherwise good. ISBN 0312727828. Keywords: pilots airplanes aeroplanes flight flying aircraft warfare Cat nr 6198 - $A18
SOLDIER 'I' S.A.S. Kennedy, Michael Paul. Lon, Guild Publishing, large octavo hardcover, 1990, 257p, illsts. The author spent 18 years in the S.A.S. Gives details of secret operations and of life within the organization. Grubby and stained on edges and has some water staining towards bottom. Dust-jacket loose and somewhat worn. Keywords: war warfare battles soldiers biography autobiography Cat nr 1531 - $A26
SPIRIT OF THE DIGGER Then & Now, The. Lindsay, Patrick. Pan Macmillan Australia, paperback, 2003, 324 pages, illustrated. 'The Digger . . . doesn't crave war yet he will fight with unequalled ferocity; he hates spit and polish but will hold his discipline under the most trying conditions . . .' A tribute to Australia's fighting men. With interesting B&W photos. Very good copy except for a short scratch on front cover. ISBN 0732911818. Keywords: australia australian diggers army soldiers forces history war warfare Cat nr 4110 - $A21
SPY TRADE, The. An anthology of international espionage in fact and fiction. Frewin, Leslie. Lon, Frewin, octavo hardcover, 1966, 248p, illsts. Cloth a bit sun-faded at edges, otherwise good solid copy, but lacks dust-jacket. Keywords: spies espionage secrets undercover war warfare Cat nr 3551 - $A21
SPYCATCHER'S ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ESPIONAGE, The. Wright, Peter. Wm Heinemann Australia paperback, 1991, 265 pages. Stories of bugging and burglaries, codes and ciphers, bungled operations, successful treachery, defection and betrayal, together with a wealth of historical fact and fiction about the fascinating world of espionage. By an expert! Slight edge damage, minor wear, small name in front, but generally good copy. ISBN 0855614358. Keywords: spies spying espionage deception war warfare intrigue Cat nr 4868 - $A21
SQUADRON-LEADER ROBERT MILTON, MC. The Man Who Stayed Behind. Milton, Robert, as told to Cyril Ayris. PK Print (Australia) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1994, 165 pages, illustrated. Signed by Cyril Ayris on title page. Robert Milton is said to be a direct descendant of William the Conqueror. He worked with the French Underground and was awarded the Military Cross. Tiny corner wear, minor defects, good. Keywords: war warfare air force flyers pilots planes airplanes aeroplanes underground Cat nr 7217 - $A30
SS (The). (The Third Reich series).Editors of Time-Life Books. Time Life, A4 hardcover, pictorial boards, 1988, 192p, illsts. Lavishly produced book with many illustrations, including some in colour. Very good copy. No dust-jacket. Keywords: germany nazis nazism war warfare europe soldiers police third reich Cat nr 1567 - $A24
STALEMATE! The Real Story of Trench Warfare. Johnson, J.H. London, Rigel Publications, octavo hardcover, 2004 reprint, 224 pages, illustrated. Near-fine with good dust-jacket. ISBN 1898799792. Keywords: war warfare soldiers strategy tactics battles Cat nr 5196 - $A16
STILWELL. (War leaders Book No.6) Rooney, D.D. Pan/Ballantine paperback (stiff card), 1973, 160 pages, illustrated. Some wear, fairly good. ISBN 0345097890. Keywords: war warfare battles strategy tactics leaders Cat nr 3951 - $A14
STORM OVER THE LAND. From: Abraham Lincoln: The War Years 1861 - 1865. :Sandburg, Carl. Readers Union, octavo hardcover, 1944, 250p., illsts. The cloth a sun-affected, rubber stamp inside front, otherwise fairly good. No dust-jacket. Keywords: america usa history war warfare Cat nr 6090 - $A21
STORY OF THE PRINCE EUGEN, The. Busch, Fritz-Otto. Horwitz paperback, 1967, 190p, illsts. Heavily worn copy, browned paper, creased cover, etc. Poor but all there! Keywords: war warfare germany navies naval battles Cat nr 6091 - $A11
SUICIDE SQUADS. The Men and Machines of World War 2 Special Operations. O'Neill, Richard. Salamander Classic Conflicts series, Paperback, 1999, 272p. An extensive history of various types of suicide mission, including explosive motorboats, kamikaze aircraft, midget submarines, human torpedoes, etc. Very good copy. ISBN 1840650826. Keywords: war warfare special operations strategy tactics battles torpedoes submarines kamikaze Cat nr 1568 - $A21
SUN TZU'S THE ART OF WAR. Sun Tzu, trans. by Samuel B. Griffith. Oxford paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1971, 197 pages. With an Introduction by the translator and a Foreword by B.H. Liddell Hart. Written in China 2,000 years ago, the first known attempt to formulate a rational basis for the planning and conduct of military operations. Since then Sun Tzu's theories have been extensively applied in business. This copy a bit stained on edges but otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0195014766. Keywords: war warfare business strategy tactics philosophy Cat nr 7766 - $A16
TENDER LOVING CARE. The Uninhibited Memoirs of Two Air Force Nurses. Moura, Joni, and Sutherland, Jackie. Bartholomew House, octavo hardcover, 1969, 374 pages, illustrated. The first-person fun story of two American nurses in wartime. The book has some terrific cartoons interspersed with their story, in some cases of a rather 'adult' nature! The book was later made into a movie. White cloth and blue bettering good, dust-jacket a little worn but fair. Keywords: war warfare nursing nurses army biography autobiography humour humor cartoons adult risqué Cat nr 4832 - $A21
THEN NOTHING WILL FAIL. An Autobiographical Account of Survival in Poland Under the Nazi & Soviet Occupation. Kazmierski, Ted. Verand Press paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2005 reprint, 202 pages, illustrated. This is a very good copy except that the front endpaper has been torn out - doubtless had someone's name on it. ISBN 1876454024. Keywords: war warfare europe poland germany russia soviet union biography Cat nr 7562 - $A14
TO THE ENDS OF THE EARTH. The Hunt for the Jackal. Yallop, David. Lon, Jonathan Cape, large octavo hardcover, 580p, illsts, endpaper maps. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply; you will be emailed with details.) The reign of terror and espionage centred on Carlos the Jackal. With 5 sections bw photo plates. Cloth and spine lettering excellent, small marks on edges, but nice solid copy. Dust-jacket good. Keywords: terror terrorists terrorism murder politics crime Cat nr 1874 - $A26
TO THE ENDS OF THE EARTH. The Hunt for the Jackal. Yallop, David. Corgi paperback, 1994, 775p, illsts. The reign of terror and espionage centred on Carlos the Jackal. With 4 sections bw photos. Some edge wear and grubbiness but fairly good copy. Keywords: terror terrorists terrorism murder politics crime Cat nr 10461 - $A18
TRAPPED IN HITLER'S HELL. A Young Jewish Girl Discovers the Messiah's Faithfulness in Midst of the Holocaust. Dittman, Anita, with Jan Markell. Lighthouse Trails Publishing, paperback, 3rd Edition, 2005, 185 pages, illustrated. Covers tending to bend a bit, otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 9780972151283. Keywords: hitler germany war warfare jews hebrews persecution biography autobiography females women girls Cat nr 5920 - $A21
TRAVELS IN DREAMLAND. The Secret History of Area 51. Patton, Phil. Millennium paperback, 1997, 376p, illsts. Area 51 is 'nonexistent' officially but is, according to the author the secret test site for advances aircraft such as the U-2, the Stealth Fighter and (perhaps?) alien craft. Near-new copy. ISBN 075281608X. Keywords: aircraft airplanes aeroplanes flight pilots test tests Cat nr 2485 - $A16
TUMULT IN THE CLOUDS. A dramatic personal account of air combat in World War 2. Goodson, Lt-Col James A. Arrow paperback, 1989 reprint, 238p, illsts. Some edge staining and general wear but fair copy. ISBN 0099368706. Keywords: war warfare air aircraft airplanes aeroplanes combat battles Cat nr 1684 - $A14
TWENTIETH CENTURY WARRIORS. The Development of the Armed Forces of the Major Military Nations. Carver, Lord. London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, octavo hardcover, 1987, 468 pages. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.) Back cover cloth has some white spots, and book edges are a little stained, otherwise it is fairly good with like dust-jacket. ISBN 0297791605. Keywords: war warfare military forces opinion Cat nr 8291 - $A26
U.S.A. A Portrait in Miniature of America and Americans in Wartime (5 issues). U.S. Office of War Information. U.S.A. Publishing Company, miniature paperbacks (5), each about 64 pages, illustrated. Five issues of the magazine: Vol.1 No.2 - Vol.1 No.6 - Vol.1 No.8 - Vol. 1 No.9 - Vol. 1 No. 11. All copies show sgns of handling with light wear. And some have bent corner towards back, especially one issue. They all have some interesting historic photographs. Keywords: war wartime america usa history society people Cat nr 7047 - $A51
UNDAUNTED, The. The Story of Resistance in Western Europe. Seth, Ronald. Lon, Frederick Muller, octavo hardcover, 1956 reprint, 327p, illst. with photos. A history of Resistance in Norway, Denmark, the Netherlands, Belgium, Luxembourg, France, Italy, Greece, Yugoslavia and the Channel Islands. Stained edges, small name stamp in front. Cloth worn but fair to fairly good. Lacks dust-jacket. Keywords: resistance fighters underground europe warfare espionage spies saboteurs agents secrets nazism Cat nr 1500 - $A21
UNRELENTING STRUGGLE, The. Churchill, Winston. Cassell & Co, 4th Edition, 1946, 349 pages, illustrated, frontispiece portrait, Compiled by Charles Eade. Well used copy but solid and fairly good. No dust-jacket. Keywords: war warfare second world speeches leaders prime ministers Cat nr 6675 - $A21
VICTORIA CROSS BATTLES OF THE SECOND WORLD WAR. Phillips, C.E. Lucas. Pan paperback, 1973, 292 pages. Heroic exploits from actions made memorable by multiple awards of the VC. Some external grubbiness but solid and fairly good. ISBN 0330244630. Keywords: war warfare battles bravery awards medals Cat nr 3685 - $A18
VICTORS, The. Eisenhower and His Boys: The Men of World War 2. Ambrose, Stephen E. Touchstone paperback, 1998, 396 pages, illustrated. The soldiers' stories, drawn from the acclaimed works of historian Stephen E. ambrose. NY Times bestseller. With 3 sections B&W photo plates. Well worn at edges and corners, name in front, but fair and solid. ISBN 0684856298. Keywords: war warfare battles soldiers strategy tactics d-day Cat nr 5762 - $A21
VIETNAM. History, Documents, and Opinions on a Major World Crisis. Gettleman, Marvin E. Penguin Special paperback, 1965, 480p. Browned paper and general wear. Fair copy. Keywords: asia far east war warfare communism reds marxism america usa battles politics Cat nr 3550 - $A14
VOICES IN THE DARKNESS. The Story of the European Radio War. Tangye, Lean E. London, Secker & Warburg, octavo hardcover, 1943, 243 pages, illustrated. This book deals with the fascinating underside of the European war - the radio broadcasts that were beamed into occupied Europe and other aspects of the war of the airwaves. The book includes a number of most interesting historic photographs. Warning: Battered copy, ex-library, loose, grubby, etc, but all there (photo pages have all been checked and none is missing). As described. Keywords: war warfare europe nazism germany broadcasts broadcasters wireless radio propaganda Cat nr 6898 - $A20
VOYAGE FROM SHAME. The Cowra Breakout and Afterwards. Gordon, Harry. UQP paperback, 1994, 331p, illsts. A little edge and corner wear, large book exchange stamp inside front, but solid and fairly good. ISBN 0702226289. Keywords: war warfare prison prisons prisoners camps australia Cat nr 1683 - $A18
WAR AT HOME (The). 1939 Australia 1949. Connell, Daniel. ABC (Australia) small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1988, 146 pages, illustrated. Includes many interesting illustrations. Very light wear, good solid copy. ISBN 0642530548. Keywords: war warfare australia society culture people civilians Cat nr 8603 - $A21
WAR: CAMERA BATTLEFIELD VIEW Crimea to Vietnam. Leventhal, Albert R. (text). Hamlyn, large hardcover,1973. No pagination - about 200 pages, packed from end to end with B&W war photos.(Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Subtitled: THE CAMERA'S BATTLEFIELD VIEW OF MAN'S MOST TERRIBLE ADVENTURE, FROM THE FIRST PHOTOGRAPHER IN THE CRIMEA TO VIETNAM. The cloth is good as is the lettering. Cover bumps. Dust-jacket a bit worn but fairly good. ISBN 0600393046. Keywords: camera photos photography war warfare battles Cat nr 3696 - $A26
WE WERE SOLDIERS ONCE . . . AND YOUNG. Moore, Lt. Gen Harold G., and Galloway, Joseph L. Corgi Paperback, 2002, 483 pages, illustrated. Was made into a movie with Mel Gibson. Minor defects, very good copy. ISBN 0552150266. Keywords: war warfare vietnam soldiers battles strategy tactics biography autobiography army armies Cat nr 6200 - $A16
WEARY. The LIFE OF SIR EDWARD DUNLOP. Ebury, Sue. Penguin paperback, 1995 reprint, 709p, with 6 sections bw photo plates. An extensive and interesting biography of one of Australia's great men. He was a surgeon who volunteered on the outbreak of WW2. After serving throughout the Middle East He was taken captive by the Japanese and spent three years as a POW, working on the notorious Burma-Thailand railway. Has an unattractive greeting scrawled on title page, some egde wear, but is otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0140240071. Keywords: biography war australia japan pacific asia medicine doctors prisoners burma thailand death railway cancer surgeons Cat nr 1579 - $A16
WEIMAR CHRONICLE. Prelude to Hitler. de Jonge, Alex. Lon, Paddington Press, large octavo hardcover, 1978, 256p, illsts, pictorial endpapers. A detailed history of the era with numerous bw photos. Fairly good copy with loose dust-jacket which has been taped down at one stage and this has resulted in a little damage to the front endpaper illustration. ISBN 0709201362. Keywords: germany hitler politics society culture europe warfare Cat nr 4053 - $A24
WINGS OVER ENEMY LINES. Thomas, Barry. BBC Books, octavo hardcover, A novel of the air force in the Great War. Slightly skewed sideways but solid with excellent cloth and spine lettering. Dust-jacket worn and sun-faded but fair. ISBN 0563174285. Keywords: fiction novels war warfare air force battles Cat nr 7218 - $A12
WINTER IN THE MORNING. A Young Girl's Life in the Warsaw Ghetto and Beyond 1939-1945. Bauman, Janina. Lon, Virago Press, Large octavo hardcover, 1986, 195p, illsts. First-person account of the Nazi holocaust. Boards little bent with heart, dust-jacket worn and frayed but useful. Keywords: europe germany poland war warfare children girls teenagers females women prisons jails camps jews Cat nr 6364 - $A18
WORLD FAMOUS SPIES. Wilson, Colin, Damon and Rowan. Book Company paperback, 1996, 166 pages, illsts. Good. ISBN 1863094393. Keywords: war warfare spies intelligence undercover Cat nr 3990 - $A14
WORLD WAR 2 ALLIED VEHICLES. Blackman, John. Shepperton (UK), Ian Allan Publishing, obling hardcover, approx. small quarto, 1st Edition, 1995, 80p, illsts. Comprises chiefly full colour photos throughout, with some descriptive text. Very good. ISBN 0771023301. Keywords: vehicles transport war warfare battles Cat nr 1015 - $A36
YOUNG DIGGER. Hill, Anthony. Penguin paperback (stiff card), 2002, 283 pages. Story of a young boy who became a mascot for Australian air force men in World War 1. Near-new copy. ISBN 0141000627. Keywords: biography air force airplanes aeroplanes australia war warfare germany Cat nr 5300 - $A16
Contact us by email HERE
Go to Front Page of site