$5 book sale

An initial list - MANY MORE TO FOLLOW - Watch this space! - Updated 17 July 2010.

Overstocks, Too long on the shelves, minor damage, many reasons for these great bargains. Condition varies from very good down to just fair but we guarantee all are quite acceptable and readable. And the high relative cost of postage means we are weeping even as we carry the parcels to Australia Post.

$5 EACH but grab an extra bargain - additional titles just $4 each posted. One book $5, two books $9, three books $13, etc.  ORDER HERE



ART & PHOTO      LAW AND THE CAMERA, The. Owen, Mark. Felicity Press (Australia), Paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1997, 127 pages, illustrated.     SEL0060

AUSTRALIA      TRACING YOUR FAMILY TREE. For Australians and New Zealanders. Puttock, A.G. Melbourne, Lothian, Paperback, 1983 reprint, 114p. Back cover bit damaged.     SEL0144

AUSTRALIA     TASMANIA. THE HISTORY. Collenette, Peter. D & L Book Distributors, paperback, 1990, 79p, illsts. From 1642 until today.    SEL0159

AUSTRALIA     KAKADU NATIONAL PARK. A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 52 pages in full colour, with maps, etc.     SEL0168

AUSTRALIA    BEAUTIFUL NORFOLK ISLAND. A4 paperback (pictorial card), 24 pages, illustrated in colour.     SEL0169

BUSINESS     MOMENTS OF TRUTH. New Strategies for Today's Customer-Driven Economy. Carlzon, Jan. Perennial Library Paperback (card), 1989, 135p. Foreword by Tom Peters.     SEL0026

BUSINESS     ADVANCED RHINOCEROLOGY. Alexander, Scott. Rhino Press, Paperback (card), 129 pages, illustrated.  Humorous approach to success.     SEL0030

BUSINESS     YOUR MORTGAGE and HOW to PAY IT OFF IN FIVE YEARS. By Someone Who Did It in Three. Bell, Anita. Random House paperback (Australia), 160 pages.     SEL0047

BUSINESS     WHO MOVED MY CHEESE? An Amazing Way to Deal With Change in Your Work and Your Life. Johnson, Dr Spencer. Vermilion, , 96 pages.     SEL0052

BUSINESS     GREATEST SALESMAN IN THE WORLD, The. Mandino, Og. Bantam paperback, 111p.     SEL0053

BUSINESS     MORTGATE-MATE, by Michael J. Ryan. Paperback, Horwitz. 1988, 64 pages. How to save thousands of dollars on house payments.     SEL0157

BUSINESS     HOW TO MAKE IT BIG IN AUSTRALIA. Robert Treborlang. Paperback, 96 pages, illstd. ‘The art of over-extending yourself.’     SEL0163

BUSINESS     PATH TO SUCCESS. Inspirational Stoies from Entrpreneurs Around the World. Paperback, 236 pages.     SEL0170

COLLECTIBLES     U.S.A magazine. A digest-style mini-magazine published around the World War 2 era by the US Office of War Information. Two copies of 64 pages and 80 pages. Some wear but fairly good. 2 together sold as one item.     SEL0062

COLLECTIBLES     25 ASSORTED BOOKMARKS - old and recent, good mixed selection of interesting collectibles.     SEL0096

CRAFTS     BEVKNIT - SPACE AGE SEWING WITH KNIT AND STRETCH FABRICS. 112 pages illustrated.    SEL0001

CRAFTS     ART OF SELLING CRAFT IN AUSTRALIA, The. Springett, Jenny. National paperback (stiff pictorial card), A4 size, 88 pages, illustrated.     SEL0043

CRAFTS     DÉCOUPAGE WITH SCRAPBOOK PICTURES. Garforth, Vivienne. Kangaroo Press Australia, large pictorial card (approx. A4), 1993, 55p, illsts. With many bw and colour illustrations.     SEL0093

CRAFTS     STORYBOOK DOLLS. Janitch, Valerie. Faber oversize paperback (pictorial card), 1979, 80p, illsts. Minor wear. Good copy.     SEL0126

CRAFTS     SIMPLE PROJECTS IN PATCHWORK. Grosshans, Catherine. Aurum Press/Crafty Hands, quarto Paperback (pictorial card), 1995, 46p, illsts. Includes sketches and attractive full-colour plates.     SEL0127

CRAFTS     HEARTSTRING QUILTS. Designs, Patterns, Techniques. Newbill, Carol. Oxmoor House (USA), A4 Paperback (pictorial card), 1996, 48p, illsts.     SEL0128

CRAFTS     DRESS-UPS FOR KIDS. Family Circle Magazine.  A4 paperback, 96 pages, A beautifully-produced and stimulating book, packed with ideas and illustrated with fantastic full-colour photos of the various costumes.     SEL0141

CRAFTS     PARAGON CROCHET BOOK No. 106 - Coffee Mats, Shamrock Design Place Mats, Tea Cloths, Table Runners, Dressing Table Sets, Trolley Mat & Cosy. Paragon. Paragon, paperback, 15 pages, illustrated.     SEL0171

CRAFTS     RUGMAKING. Brinley, Rosemary. Foyles small hardcover, pictorial boards, 1952 reprint, 88p illsts. Battered ex-library book, loose covers, etc. but all there.     SEL0175

CRAFTS     AUSTRALIAN QUILTS 1988. A Vision Unfolding. Meredith, Barbara. A4 Paperback, 1988, 72p, illsts. Attractive book will illustrations printed in full colour art paper. Tiny damage towards top and trifle bent one corner but basically good copy.    SEL0209

EDUCATION     READING BETWEEN THE LINES. ISSUE 3. Cowie, Findlay and McTaggart. Addison-Wesley quarto paperback (stiff card), 1995, 105 pages, illustrated.     SEL0040

EDUCATION     WRITING SCHOOL GUIDE TO WRITING FOR TV AND RADIO, The. Lomax, Roy.  Writing School paperback, 1982, 88 pages.     SEL0046

EDUCATION     DICTIONARY OF MISINFORMATION, The. Burnham, Tom. Futura paperback, 1978, 334p. Amazing Facts.     SEL0091

EDUCATION     SCHOOLS WITHOUT FAILURE. Glasser, William. Perennial Library, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1975, 271 pages.     SEL0103

EDUCATION     SIMPLE STATISTICS. A course book for the social sciences. Clegg, Frances. Cambridge University Press large paperback, 200p, illsts.     SEL0106

EDUCATION     HOW TO SUCCEED AT PART-TIME STUDY. Orr, Fred. Allen and Unwin Australia, paperback (pictorial card), 1988, 148p. Useful compact study book.     SEL0125

EDUCATION     TWENTIETH CENTURY INTERPRETATIONS OF THE GREAT GATSBY. Lockridge, Ernest. Spectrum Paperback, 1968, 119p. Critical essays. Well used copy, light edge stains but no pencilling.    SEL0190

EDUCATION     EXCEL - HSC ESSAY WRITING MADE EASY. McLaren, S. Pascal oversize Paperback, 1997 reprint, 158p. Good copy.     SEL0193

EDUCATION     CHALLENGING BRAINTEASERS. Santos, Bernardo Recamán. Sterling Paperback, 2000, 96p, illsts. Official American Mensa Puzzle Book. Very good copy.     SEL0196

EDUCATION     MLA HANDBOOK. For Writers of Research Papers, Theses, Dissertations. Gibaldi,  and Achtert. NY, Modern Language Association, Paperback, 1980, 161p. Small amount of highlighting.     SEL0200

EROTICA     STAG SELECTIONS - mini magazine. Cartoons, B&W photos, stories. 1964. Name in front and on cover. Generally worn.     SEL0003

EROTICA     IN FAVOUR OF THE SENSITIVE MAN. Nin, Anais. Star paperback, 1981 reprint, 169p. Paper browned but fairly good copy.     SEL0025

EROTICA     A CONNOISSEUR'S GUIDE TO INTIMATE APPAREL. Kavet and Riskin. Ivory Tower Publishing, oblong paperback, 1995, no pagination, circa 80p, illsts. A sort of fun look, with b&w photos, of various items of clothing.     SEL0055

EROTICA     BIG WEENIES. Kavet, Herbert. Ivory Tower Publishing, oblong paperback, 1993, no pagination, circa 70p, illsts. A sort of fun look, with b&w photos, of male matters.     SEL0056

EROTICA     TOKYO AFTER DARK. Fitzpatrick, William. MB paperback, 1971 reprint, 128p. Fascinating view of behind-the-scenes Japan.     SEL0073

EROTICA     PURITAN JUNGLE, The. America's Sexual Underground. Harris, Sara. Mayflower paperback, 1970, 159p. On the surface Puritanism reigns, beneath the surface is another story entirely!     SEL0090

EROTICA     PASSIONATE PHILOSOPHER (The). A MARQUIS DE SADE READER. Crosland, Margaret (editor). Minerva Paperback, 183p. Warning: The title page and publishing data have been removed from this copy, evidently by a previous owner not wanting people to know he/she read Sade!     SEL0129

EROTICA     SENSATIONS: REVUE MENSUELLE. No. 15. (France), 1949, 64p, illsts. Charming French adult magazine with numerous illustrations. Text in French. Stories, features, jokes, photos. Well worn copy, creased pages, tiny edge tears, some grubbiness but intact.    SEL0201

EROTICA     SENSATIONS: REVUE MENSUELLE. No. 14. (France), 1949, 64p, illsts. Charming French adult magazine with numerous illustrations. Text in French. Stories, features, jokes, photos. Well worn copy, creased pages, tiny edge tears, some grubbiness but intact.     SEL0202

EROTICA     SENSATIONS: REVUE MENSUELLE. No. 9. (France), 1949, 64p, illsts. Charming French adult magazine with numerous illustrations. Text in French. Stories, features, cartoons, jokes, photos. Well worn, loose pages, some grubbiness, sticker attached to back, but intact.    SEL0203

EROTICA     FRENCH FLUFF. French Fantasia in English. Charm Number 16 Breezy Book, London Book Co, no date (c.1950), 48p, illsts. Magazine. French illustrations, cartoons, photos, but jokes in English. Front cover (white background) very grubby. OK inside.    SEL0204

EROTICA     CARNIVAL. Vol.3, No.6 - June 1957. Gannet Press (UK), Mini-format glamour magazine (59p) in the old style with near-nudity and lots of suggestiveness! Full colour cover and bw & colour photos. Note - half a century old! Has a little pencilling on front and a short repaired tear, otherwise good solid copy.    SEL0205

EROTICA     FIESTA - Vol.1 No.2 - JULY 1956. Gannet Press (UK), 52p,  Mini-format glamour magazine in the old style with near-nudity and lots of suggestiveness! Full colour cover and bw and colour photos throughout. A lot of wear to front and back but still fair. Has a coloured centrespread.    SEL0206

EROTICA     CURVE. No.28. Photo Service (UK), 36p, illsts. Mini-format. Published 'for art students' - full nude photos throughout but airbrushed pubic region to satisfy the silly censorship of the day; at least they don't have those stupid pasties on their nipples! Some nice bw photos. Undated, about 1960. Colour cover, but bw within. Good copy.    SEL0207

EROTICA     CURVE. No.56. Photo Service (UK), 36p, illsts. Mini-magazine. Published 'for art students' - full nude photos throughout but in airbrushed pubic region; at least they don't have those stupid pasties on their nipples! Some nice bw photos. Undated, about 1960. Colour cover, but bw within. Covers degraded but otherwise magazine is fairly good.    SEL0208

ESOTERIC     MAGIC OF THE RUNES, The. Their Origins and Occult Power. Howard, Michael. Aquarian Press, small paperback,1984, 96 pages.    SEL0002

ESOTERIC     COSMIC BONDS, The. Laurence, E.A. Warner paperback, 1981, 188p. Deals with such questions as; Is war moon-madness, does the sun influence the unborn?     SEL0013

ESOTERIC      ESP PAPERS (The): SCIENTISTS SPEAK OUT FROM BEHIND THE IRON CURTAIN. Ostrander, Sheila, and Schroeder, Lynn. Bantam paperback, 1976, 236p., illsts.     SEL0014

ESOTERIC     FOUR YOGAS OF SWAMI VIVEKANANDA, The. Condensed and Retold. Tapasyananda, Swami. Madras, Sri Ramakrishna Math, paperback, 1979, 241p. Has a little faulty printing on a couple of pages but is otherwise good.    SEL0065

ESOTERIC     YOUR INNER SECRETS EXPOSED. Astro analysis reveals the strengths, the weaknesses, the flaws. Oakley, Gilbert. Foulsham Paperback, 1985, 152p. Through each sign of the zodiac.     SEL0066

ESOTERIC     UNFINISHED SYMPHONIES. Voices From Beyond. Brown, Rosemary. Corgi paperback, 1984, 175p. The author reputedly wrote music dictated to her by the great masters.     SEL0085

ESOTERIC     SOULMATES. Stearn, Jess. Bantam paperback, 1985, 234p. Find the perfect partner, friend, lover. Jess Stearn follows in the tradition of Edgar Cayce.     SEL0087

ESOTERIC      CHAKRAS FOR BEGINNERS. Ozaniec, Naomi. Headway Paperback, 91p.     SEL0118

ESOTERIC     RUNE DIVINATION FOR TODAY'S WOMAN. Eason, Cassandra. Foulsham Paperback, 1994, 141p, illsts.     SEL0119

ESOTERIC     CANDLE BURNING RITUALS. New Guide to an Ancient Art. Finbarr/New Life, paperback, 72 pages. A good selection of rituals and background information to guide the novice or advanced practitioner.     SEL0139

ESOTERIC      MIRACLES. Wilde, Stuart. Nacson/White Dove, paperback, 1995, 38p. 'Over 300,000 in print.' Some small damage to top edge but generally fairly good copy    SEL0184

ESOTERIC     LIFE EVERLASTING. Macdonald-Baye, Prof. Murdo. L.N. Fowler paperback, 1981, 165p. The author, a student of the Inner Teachings, is noted lecturer and writer. Browned paper, stained edges, well used    SEL0185

FICTION      A CHOICE OF ANGLO-SAXON VERSE. Selected with an introduction and a parallel verse translation. Hamer, Richard. Faber Paperback, 1970, 207p. Cover card  worn and grubby.     SEL0017

FICTION     Playscripts: BRUMBY INNES and BIDE ME TO LOVE. Prichard, Katharine Susannah, edited by Katharine Brisbane. Currency Press, Paperback (pictorial card), 1974, 128p, illsts. Two play scripts.     SEL0067

FICTION     BREAKER (The). The Life of Breaker Morant. Denton, Kit. A & R paperback, 1980 reprint, 281p. Fictional account of the story of Morant. This copy bit worn and skewed sideways.     SEL0078

FICTION     POEMS OF DOCTOR ZHIVAGO, The. Pasternak, Boris. Lon, RHS Publications, small hardcover, pictorial boards, 1969, 61p, illsts.     SEL0080

FICTION     WORST FEARS. Weldon, Fay. Flamingo Paperback, 1997, 218p. On back it says: 'Exclusive to SHE [magazine] - not for resale.' A little damage to cover.     SEL0081

FICTION     ROSEMARY'S BABY. Levin, Ira. paperback, 205p.    SEL0149

FICTION     RIPLEY'S GAME. Highsmith, Patricia. Penguin paperback, 256p. Worn but fairly good.     SEL0152

FICTION     WILDE. The Novel. Rudnicki, Stefan. Orion paperback, 1997, 215p. Based on the life of Oscar Wilde. Book of the movie.     SEL0153

FICTION     MINDFIELD. Deverell, William. Mandarin paperback, 1994, 220p.     SEL0154

FICTION      FLY AWAY PETER. Malouf, David. Penguin Paperback, 1983, 134p.     SEL0155

FICTION     FABULOUS DROSS. Naisby, T.H. card cover, 1979, 70p. The author was music critic for the Newcastle Herald and its Poetry Editor. Slight wear, greeting inside front.    SEL0181

FOOD     SUNBEAM FRYPAN RECIPES & INSTRUCTIONS. Sunbeam. Sunbeam, 32 pages, illustrated.     SEL0039

FOOD     VINEGARS (The GOURMET KITCHEN). Steer, Gina. Hodder & Stoughton, small square hardcover, 1994, 64p, illsts., pictorial endpapers. Attractive book with recipes, notes and colour illsts.     SEL0071

FOOD     TEACH YOURSELF CATERING AND HOTEL MANAGEMENT. Winslet, V.G. EUP, small octavo hardcover, 1955, 182p. Some edge stains but cloth good. One pages has been torn and repaired.     SEL0072

FOOD     50 OF THE FINEST DRINKING GAMES. Lynch, Jenny. Lagoon Books, octavo hardcover,  pictorial boards, no date, 104 pages, illustrated. Each game illustrated with its own distinctive coloured plate.     SEL0100

FOOD     TASTE OF LIFE FROM THE MICROWAVE. Stafford, Julie. Greenhouse quarto paperback (card), 1987, 133 pages, illustrated. The classic cookbook for healthy living, special edition. Metric measures. Bit of samage near front but nothing serious.     SEL0113

FOOD     VEGETARIAN COOKING (Margaret Fulton’s Book of). Hardcover, 92 pages, illustrated in colour.     SEL0132

FOOD     COMMONSENSE ITALIAN COOKERY BOOK, A comprehensive and practical guide to authentic Italian cooking. Santini, Amelia. Angus & Robertson, paperback. Water-staining to pages near back.     SEL0136

FOOD     NORFOLK ISLAND COOKERY BOOK, with Local QWords and Phrases. 48 pages. Some extra recipes (stencilled) stapled into back of book.     SEL0158

GARDENING     CARING FOR YOUNG TREES. ABC (Australia). ABC (Australia) paperback (stiff card), 1991 reprint, 116 pages, illsts.     SEL0027

GARDENING     BE YOUR OWN HOUSE PLANT EXPERT (2nd Edition). Hessayon, Dr D.G.  Pan Britannica small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1978, 34 pages, illustrated.      SEL0042

GARDENING      RIGHT PLANT RIGHT PLACE. Maddocks, Cheryl. Doubleday Modern Garden Series octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1995, 78 pages, illustrated.     SEL0048

GARDENING     AUSTRALIAN HOUSE & GARDEN BOOK OF ROSES, The. Guertner, Beryl. Sydney, Murray, pictorial card, 1969, 108p, illsts.     SEL0120

GARDENING     SPROUTS TO GROW AND EAT. Esther Munroe. Paperback, 122 pages. Creased back cover but otherwise good.     SEL0161

GARDENING     CREATING FLOWER BEDS. Maddocks, Cheryl. Doubleday Modern Garden Series, pictorial boards, hardcover, 1994, 78p, illsts. Colour photos throughout.     SEL0195

GARDENING      LANDSCAPING YOUR GARDEN. Niran, Rosa. Melbourne, Nelson, quarto Paperback,1987, 153p, illsts. Water-affected towards lower edge but no real damage.    SEL0197

GARDENING     CACTI AND SUCCULENTS. Hutchison, Frances. Ure Smith, A4 Paperback, 1976, 80p, illsts. Minor edge wear, good copy.     SEL0210

GENERAL     WORLD'S WEALTHIEST LOSERS, The. Nicholas, Margaret. Octopus Paperback, 1989, 160p, illsts.     SEL0092

HEALTH      HOW TO GIVE UP SMOKING. Brown, Loulou. Chancellor Press, octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1990, 120p.     SEL0015

HEALTH     RELIEF FROM ARTHRITIS. A Safe and Effective Treatment From the Ocean. Croft, John E. Thorsons paperback, 1979, 125p, map. Describes the use of the NZ green-lipped mussel to aid arthritis cure.    SEL0023

HEALTH      PREMENSTRUAL SYNDROME. Your Options. Duckworth, Helen. Auckland, New Women's Press paperback (stiff card), 1989, 90p, illsts.     SEL0024

HEALTH     FOODS THAT FIGHT CANCER. Hausman, Patricia. Bay Books, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1983, 104 pages.     SEL0028

HEALTH    BIOSLIM THE NATURAL TOTAL HEALTH SYSTEM - ACTIVITY PLANNER. Leichtberg, J. Paperback, reprint, 79p.     SEL0032

HEALTH     BIOSLIM THE NATURAL TOTAL HEALTH SYSTEM - The Complete Doctor's Reference Guide. Leichtberg, J. Paperback,  230p.     SEL0037

HEALTH     BIOSLIM FOOD PREPARATION GUIDE AND COOKBOOK. Klinger, Sherry, and Leichtberg, J. Bioslim paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1997, 177 pages. Recipes for those following the Bioslim Natural Total Health System.     SEL0038

HEALTH     FACTS ABOUT ALTERNATIVE MEDICINE, The. A Concise Guide to the Most Common Alternative Healthcare Methods.  Time-Life. Time Life - quarto paperback (stiff card), 1998, 144 pages, illustrated.     SEL0044

HEALTH     CILENTO WAY (The). Cilento, Lady. Pitman, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1988 reprint, 159 pages, illustrated. A chatty book about health issues by one of Australia's best-known health professionals.     SEL0054

HEALTH     CANCER - I'VE GOT A CURABLE ONE. Barton, Katie. Mudgee (NSW) 1997, Paperback, 121p, illsts. First-person account from someone facing death through cancer.    SEL0075

HEALTH     MEDITATE. Muktananda, Swami. Melbourne, Siddha Yoga Foundation, Paperback, 1984, 81p.     SEL0076

HEALTH     FIT FOR LIFE. The Natural Body Cycle. Diamond, Harvey and Marilyn. Eden Paperback, 1987, 241p. Permanent weight-loss plan.     SEL0094

HEALTH     GINKGO. A Practical Guide. Halpern, Georges. Avery paperback (stiff pictorial card), 172 pages, illustrated. 'Nature's effective herb that: improved your memory, enhances concentration, increases circulation, and helps reverse impotence.'     SEL0097

HEALTH     LIVER CLEANSING DIET (The). Love Your Liver and Live Longer. Cabot, Dr Sandra. Women's Health Advisory Service (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 185 pages.      SEL0108

HEALTH     EUCALYPTUS OIL. Australia's Natural Wonder. Abbott, Peter & Tegan. Felton, Grimwade & Bickford, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2005, 133 pages.     SEL0110

HEALTH     F-PLAN CALORIE AND FIBRE CHART, The. Eyton, Audrey. Penguin paperback, 1983, 185p.     SEL0111

HEALTH     FOODS THAT MAKE YOU LOSE WEIGHT. Or Negative Calories. Martin, Isabelle. Sip Monaco paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1985, 208 pages.     SEL0112

HEALTH     YOU CAN BEAT PERIOD PAIN. By Liz Kelly. paperback, 64 pages, in ‘Health Books’ series.     SEL0133

HEALTH     YOUR CHOICE. A Guide to Menopause and Hormone Replacement. Wren & Allen. Royal Hospital for Women publicaiton, paperback, 92 pages.     SEL0134

HEALTH     RELIEF FROM ARTHRITIS. A Safe and Effective Treatment From the Ocean. Croft, John E. Thorsons paperback, 1979, 125p, map. Describes the use of the NZ green-lipped mussel to aid arthritis cure.     SEL0135

HEALTH     BEAUTY FROM THE GARDEN. Traditional Country Scents and Natural Beauty Preparations. Hayes, Alan B. Milner Healthy Living paperback,1991, 186p, illsts.     SEL0145

HEALTH     CANCER: Causes, Prevention and Treatment. The Total Approach. Airola, Paavo  O. Health Plus Publishers (USA), paperback, 1993 reprint, 43 pages.    SEL0173

HEALTH     ARTHRITIS AND FOLK MEDICINE. Jarvis, D.C. Pan paperback, 159 pages. Paper bit browned but otherwise the copy is good.    SEL0176

HEALTH     SELF HELP FOR YOUR NERVES. Weekes, Dr Claire. Angus & Robertson paperback, 160 pages.     SEL0177

HISTORY     LENIN MEMORIAL PLACES IN LENINGRAD. Souvenir guidebook, with B&W and colour photos. Tourist type production.     SEL0005

HISTORY     INCREDIBLE KRUPPS (The). The Rise, Fall and Comeback of Germany's Industrial Family. Muhlen, Norbert. Award paperback, 1969, 284p.     SEL0089

HISTORY      LENIN & THE RUSSIAN REVOLUTIONS. Stacey, F.W. Paperback, 1968, 63p, illsts. endpapers. 'The Archive Series'. This is a heavily worn copy, with name in front, but is intact.    SEL0183

HUMOUR     FOOTROT FLATS 10. Ball, Murray. Orin Books, oblong, pictorial card, 72p, illsts. Famous comic-strip featuring daily on the farm, etc.     SEL0121

HUMOUR     POLITICALLY INCORRECT JOKES MEN LOVE. Pease, Allan. Pease mini-paperback, 2000, 120p., illsts.     SEL0123

HUMOUR     HORMONES FROM HELL. Ultimate Women's Humor Book. King, Jan. Ice Water Press (Aust), paperback, 135 pages, illustrated. Terrific cartoon-style front cover; topics as: the delights of gynecological exams, mammograms, pregnancy, cramps, plastic surgery, contraception, PMS.     SEL0137

HUMOUR     RED DWARF PRIMORDIAL SOUP. The least worst scripts. Naylor, Grant. Penguin Paperback, 1993, 151p, illsts. Good copy.    SEL0150

HUMOUR     RED DWARF PROGRAMME GUIDE. Howarth, Chris, and Lyons, Steve. Virgin paperback, 1993, 228p, illsts. Permanent plastic over cover but tending to lift.     SEL0151

HUMOUR     LITTLE VOODOO KIT (The). Revenge Therapy for the Over-Stressed. Poupette, Dr J.P. Boxtree Paperback (pictorial card), 1996, 67p, illsts. A fun way to work off the frustrations of life. Well illustrated in colour.    SEL0198

JUVENILE     Lewis, C.S. SILVER CHAIR, The. Lion paperback, 1980, 206p. Browned paper and some wear but fairly good copy.     SEL0117

MAGAZINES     INTERNATIONAL CRIME DETECTIVE - two copies true crime magazine, ea 66 pages. Include stories: ‘Timetable for a slasher’ and ‘Cut-Throat Way to Swap Wives’. Very good condition.     SEL0063

MAGAZINES     EVERGREEN magazine - 2 issues, Spring 1991, and Winter 1990/91. The very attractive UK magazine about life in the countryside. Each about 140 pages. Lots of good reading - and nostalia!     SEL0162

MECHANICS      EASY AUTO REPAIRS. Nunn and Tews. Summit Books A4 paperback, 96 pages, illustrated. Deals with many simple tasks the car-owner can undertake to keep things running well. Illustrated with excellent clear photos, line drawings.    SEL0172

MOVIES     CINEMA OF MYSTERY. London, Rose. Bounty Books, quarto paperback, 1975, 111p. Many illustrations, some in colour. Insect damage inside back cover and cover card tending to curl.     SEL0146

MOVIES & TV    ITMA YEARS, The. Kavanagh, Ted. Futura Publications, Paperback, 1975, 157p, illsts. Complete scripts of the famous radio series. With reminiscences by various participants in the broadcasts.     SEL0069

MUSIC     FAVOURITE AUSTRALIAN BUSH SONGS. Long, Lionel, and Jenkin, Graham (compilers). Rigby large Paperback (pictorial card), 152p.     SEL0031

MUSIC     COMPLETE GUIDE TO THE MUSIC OF GEORGE MICHAEL AND WHAM!, The.  Ellis, Lucy, and Sutherland, Bryony. Omnibus Press, small square paperback, 1994, 130p, illsts. Album by album, track by track, examination of every song released.     SEL0033

MUSIC     ROCK & ROLL ADVENTURES. The Rolling Stone/Omnibus Press Reader. Humphreys, Andrew. Rolling Stone/Omnibus, small paperback, 1996, 135p. Interesting articles on many aspects of rock music.     SEL0051

MUSIC     PAUL McCARTNEY STORY, The. Tremlett, George. Futura paperback, 1975, 192p, illsts. Paper rather stained. Worn but fairly good.     SEL0095

PARENTING     ENTERTAINING & EDUCATING BABIES & TODDLERS (Usborne Parents' Guide). Gee, Robyn, and Meredith, Susan. Usborne small quarto, 48 pages, illustrated.     SEL0041

PARENTING     READING MAGIC. How your child can learn to read before school - and other read-aloud miracles. Fox, Mem. Pan paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2001, 145 pages, illustrated. The encouragement of literacy in children.     SEL0101

PARENTING     1001 NAMES FOR AUSTRALIAN BABIES. Cater, Suzanne. Penguin paperback, 1989, 130p. With meanings, etc.     SEL0142

PARENTING     BREATHING EASY. A Parent's Guide to Dealing With Your Child's Asthma. Stevens, Maryann. Prentice Hall, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1991, 222 pages.     SEL0143

PARENTING    HOW TO CHOOSE THE SEX OF YOUR BABY. A complete update on the method best supported by scientific evidence. Shettles, Dr L.B., and Rorvik, David. Paperback, 175 pages.     SEL0147

PARENTING     FERTILE FATHERS. Sharkey, Ruth. Ruth Sharkey, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2002, 202 pages. The author who has made many appearances on Australian TV has become known as the babymaker.     SEL0148

PHILOSOPHY     ESSAY ON MAN. And Other Poems. Pope, Alexander. Dover Thrift Edition, Paperback, 1993, 97p. Unabridged ed. Bump one corner, otherwise very good copy.    SEL0189

PHILOSOPHY     GREEK PHILOSOPHERS (The). From Thales to Aristotle. Guthrie, W.K.C. University Paperback, 1972, 168p. White card is stained here and there but otherwise fairly good.    SEL0192

PRACTICAL     HOW TO FINANCE AND BUILD YOUR OWN HOME. Ryan, Bob. Horwitz Graham Australia, paperback (stiff card), 2nd Ed, 1983, 172p.     SEL0034

PRACTICAL     TOENAIL DECORATION BOOK. Anon. Compact paperback (stiff pictorial card), 128 pages, illustrated in colour. Beautiful book (10.5 x 14 cm) with quality printing on heavy art paper - hundreds of full colour illustrations with ideas for decorating your toenails.     SEL0061

PRACTICAL     PSYCHOLOGY OF FLIGHT TRAINING, The. Telfer, Ross, and Biggs, John. Faculty of Education, University of Newcastle, paperback (stiff card), 1985, 185 pages, illustrated. Bit grubby and marked on covers but otherwise fairly good.     SEL0109

PRACTICAL     NATURE'S WEATHER WATCH. Forecasting weather by observing animal & plant life. Glenda John, paperback, 1998, 74 pages, illustrated. Minor damage, nothing serious.     SEL0156

RELIGION     SOCIAL RECORD OF THE CHRISTIAN CHURCH, The. McCabe, Joseph. Thinker's Library, small hardcover, 1935, 144p - Externally very poor copy but all pages are there.     SEL0006

RELIGION     PATHETIC FALLACY (The). A Study of Christianity. Powys, Llewelyn. Thinker's Library (Watts & Co), small hardcover, 1934, 115p. A Rationalist view of religion.     SEL0007

RELIGION     HUGO GURGENY PRISONER OF THE LISBON INQUISITION. Brearley, Mary. Lon, Jonathan Cape, octavo hardcover, 1948 reprint, 176p, illsts.     SEL0008

RELIGION     NEW WORLD ORDER. What's Behind the Headlines? Burrill, Russell. Seminars Unlimited (Texas), small paperback, 1993, 187p., illsts. Christian view of the state of the world.     SEL0009

RELIGION     HINDUISM. Its meaning for the Liberation of the Spirit. Nikhilananda, Swami. Madras, Sri Ramakrishna Math, Paperback (pictorial card), 1982, 189p.     SEL0011

RELIGION     IONA COMMUNITY STORY, The. Morton, T. Ralph. Lon, Lutterworth Press, small octavo hardcover, 1957, 96p.     SEL0019

RELIGION     BUTTERFLIES. Talking with children about death ... and life eternal. VanderWyden, Rev. P. William. Tabor USA Paperback (card), 1991, 109p.     SEL0020

RELIGION     LETTERS FROM THE DESERT. Carretto, Carlo. Darton, Longman & Todd Paperback, 146 pages. Foreword by Ivan Illich.  The author went to the desert to learn to pray.     SEL0035

RELIGION     SHADE OF HIS HAND. Talks on the Book of Ecclesiastes. Chambers, Oswald. Lon, Simpkin Marshall, Paperback, 171 pages.     SEL0059

RELIGION     ESCAPE FROM THE MOONIES. The Full Story of the Case That Shocked the Nation. Swatland, Susan and Anne. NEL paperback, 1982, 159p.     SEL0082

RELIGION     A SHORT HISTORY OF CHRISTIANITY. Robertson, J.M. Lon, Watts & Co, Thinker's Library, 3rd edition, revised & condensed, 1931, 221p. Published under auspices of Rationalist Press Association.     SEL0083

RELIGION     NEW THEOLOGIAN, The. Mehta, Ved. Pelican paperback, 1968, 222p. Report on Bonhoeffer, Bultmann, Tillich and Robinson. Well worn, browned paper, etc. Fair only but solid.     SEL0084

RELIGION     OUR LADY COMES TO GARABANDAL. Including Conchita's Diary. Pelletier, Joseph A. Assumption Press, Paperback, 232p, illsts.     SEL0104

RELIGION     WHAT WILL WE DO ON FRIDAY NIGHT? Glen Smyth. Quarto paperback, 88 pages, illstd. Activity ideas for church and other youth groups.     SEL0166

RELIGION     THREE SISTERS. Evangelicals, Charismatics and Catholic Charismatics. Harper, Michael. Tyndale Paperback, 1979, 146p.     SEL0182

SCIENCE     HOTTING UP. How the greenhouse effect and ozone depletion will change Australia during the next 40 years. Crowley, Mathew. Magistra paperback, 1989, 138p.     SEL0068

SCIENCE     EVOLUTION IN ACTION. Huxley, Julian. Pelican paperback, 1965, 167p.     SEL0088

SCIENCE     AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF CHARLES DARWIN. Darwin, Charles. Lon, Watts and Co Thinker's Library, small hardcover, 1937 reprint, 154p. With two appendices, comprising a chapter of Reminiscences and a statement of Charles Darwin's Religious Views by his son, Sir Francis Darwin.     SEL0124

SCIENCE     ORIGIN OF THE UNIVERSE, The. Barrow, John D. Phoenix Paperback, 1994, 150p, illsts. Good copy.     SEL0186

SELF HELP    JONATHAN LIVINGSTON SEAGULL. A story. Bach, Richard (ext) and Munson, Russell (photos). Lon, Turnstone Press, small quarto hardcover, 93p, illsts.     SEL0029

SELF HELP     MAGIC OF THINKING BIG, The. Acquiring the secrets of success. Schwartz, David J. Wilshire Book Company (USA) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1959, 229 pages.     SEL0036

SELF HELP     SPEAK UP WITH CONFIDENCE. Gresham, W.R. Sydney, Murray, octavo hardcover, 1964, 83p.     SEL0050

SELF HELP     ATTITUDES AND ATTITUDES. Principles, Practice and Profile of 21st Century Leadership. Mesiti, Pat. Pat Mesiti Ministries, paperback, 205 pages.     SEL0098

SELF HELP     5 IMPORTANT THINGS. A Motivational Novel. Paluch, Jim. Integrity oversize Paperback, 141p. 'For every individual, family or team pursuing a dream.'     SEL0099

SELF HELP     SPEAK NOW or FOREVER FALL TO PIECES. Mira, Thomas K. Princeton Review paperback, 1995, 151p.     SEL0107

SELF HELP     HOW TO MEDITATE. A Guide to Self-Discovery. LeShan, Lawrence. Paperback, 144 pages.     SEL0138

SELF HELP     YOU'VE GOT WHAT IT TAKES. Harris, Wesley. Wrightbooks (Aust) Paperback, 139p, illsts. 'We should seek to dance with life rather than wrestle with it' says the author.     SEL0140

SELF HELP     THE RULES 2. More Rules to Live and Love By. Fein, Ellen, and Schneider, Sherrie. Thorsons paperback, 1995, 174 pages.     SEL0174

SELF HELP     MEANING OF DREAMS, The. Guide to a Happier Life, Key to the Future. Borden, L.R. Walden Books Paperback, 1974, 144p. What is a dream?; Interpretation;  Emotions, Sensations and more.     SEL0199

SOCIOLOGY     MANHOOD. An Action Plan for Changing Men's Lives. Biddulph, Steve. Finch paperback (stiff pictorial card), 3rd edition, 230 pages.     SEL0114

SOCIOLOGY     DAUGHTERS OF ARABIA. Sasson, Jean P. Bantam paperback, 1994, 256p. ‘Sultana’ (as she is known) is a member of the extensive Saudi royal family - effectively prisoner to her father, her husband and even her sons. Follow up to her book, 'Princess'.     SEL0122

SOCIOLOGY     SOULS OF BLACK FOLK, The. Du Bois, W.E.B. Dover Thrift Edition, Paperback, 1994, 165p. Unabridged. 'A founding work in the literature of black protest.' This collection of essays first published 1903.    SEL0187

SOCIOLOGY    AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF AN EX-COLORED MAN, The. Johnson, James Weldon. Dover Thrift Edition, paperback, 1995, 100p. Unabridged. First published in 1912. Near-fine copy.     SEL0188

SOCIOLOGY     UNEQUAL EXCHANGE, IMPERIALISM AND UNDERDEVELOPMENT. Essay on the Political Economy of World Capitalism. Sau, Ranjit. Calcutta, Oxford Press Paperback, 1984, 202p.  Some corner, edge wear.     SEL0191

SPORT     LION AT BAY, The. How Australia Defended the Ashes 1990-1991. Derriman, Philip. ABC Australia, small quarto Paperback, 1991, 122p, illsts. With many bw photos. Has a little damage on front.     SEL0194

SPORT & GAMES     INTRODUCTION TO BRIDGE. Four Card Major. Marston, Paul. Hamilton Publications (Aust) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1989, 82 pages.     SEL0049

SPORT & GAMES    60 WAYS TO FOOL A TROUT. Wedlick, Lance. Newport (Vic), Paperback (pictorial card),  78p, illsts. Covers bit damaged.     SEL0057

SPORT & GAMES     POPULAR CARD GAMES. How to Play and Win. Wood, B.H., and Ings, F.R. Foulsham paperback (card), no date, 80p. Eighteen favourite card games.     SEL0130

SPORT & GAMES     CHESS FOR BEGINNERS, by R.G. Bellinger. Paperback, 154 pages.     SEL0131

SPORT & GAMES    HOW TO WIN AT CASINO GAMBLING. Gros, Roger. The Book Company. Quarto paperback, 160 pages, illustrated. All about: blackjack, roulette, poker, baccarat, etc.     SEL0178

TRAVEL     SAFE OUTBACK TRAVEL. Absalom, Jack. Five Mile Press (Aust) paperback (stiff card), New Updated Ed, 1987, 94 pages, illsts.     SEL0105

TRAVEL      GREEK PHRASE FINDER. Collins Gem, mini compact paperback, 240 pages. Good copy.     SEL0160

TRAVEL     NIAGARA FALLS, U.S.A. Paperback, 26 pages, illsts. Tourist-type booklet with full colour photos and a map.     SEL0164

TRAVEL     MADAME TUSSAUD’S Official Souvenir Guide. Foolscap paperback 9stiff card), 48 pages, illustrated in colour. Front cover bit bent at corner.     SEL0167

TRAVEL     UREWERA NATIONAL PARK. Paperback, 96 pages, illustrated, 1968, with fold-out map in back. New Zealand travel. Some wear, sun-faded cver, but fairly good.    SEL0180

TRUE CRIME     CROSSING TO KILL. Serial Killer Playground. Whitechapel, Simon. Virgin paperback, 2000, 287p. Since 1993 over 180 women have been raped and brutally murdered in Ciudad Juarez, a Mexican border town.     SEL0018

WARFARE     LONDON CAGE (The). FourSquare paperback, 190 pages. Story of British officer who served in Germany Army, then brough Nazi war criminals to book. Rather battered and worn.     SEL0102

WARFARE     TERRORISM - MYTH AND REALITY. Muhammad Akram Zaki. Institute of Policy Studies (Islamabad), paperback (stiff card), 2002, 47 pages.     SEL0179




Go back to FRONT PAGE of site